ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Mare Nostrum International Meet Day 1
6/8/2002-6/8/2002
Canet, France

Meeting International Mare Nostrum
CANET-EN-ROUSSILLON, France
DAY ONE: June 8, 2002

50 meter pool


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge (1973) NED 20/09/2000 SYDNEY 
European Record : 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge (1973) NED 20/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 55.11 PLEWINSKI Catherine (1968) FRA CLUSES C.N.S.R. 15/08/1989 BONN 

100 Freestyle Women Final  
1.   MORAVCOVA Martina  1976  SVK  SLOVAQUIE   55.40     
2.   LILLHAGE Josefin  1980  SWE  VASBY SS   56.22     
3.   SEPPALA Hanna Maria  1984  FIN  FINLANDE   56.34     
4.   VELDHUIS Marleen  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   56.56     
5.   VAN RIJN Wilma  1971  NED  PAYS BAS   56.68     
6.   VAN ROOIJEN Manon  1982  NED  PAYS BAS   56.75     
7.   DEKKER Inge  1985  NED  PAYS BAS   56.80     
8.   ROSE Gabrielle  1977  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   56.89  
   
100 Freestyle Women Final B  
1.   GROOT Chantal  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   57.65     
2.   MONCHAUX Magali  1980  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   58.05     
3.   LEMMEN Celina  1985  NED  PAYS BAS   58.36     
4.   MONGEL Aurore  1982  FRA  FRANCE   58.50     
5.   VALEN Suze  1978  NED  PAYS BAS   58.63     
6.   CERVANTES Paula  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   58.77     
7.   ZAHND Nicole  1980  SUI  SUISSE   58.85     
8.   AHONPAA Minna  1982  FIN  FINLANDE   59.22     

100 Freestyle Women Prelims  
1.   SEPPALA Hanna Maria  1984  FIN  FINLANDE   56.45     
2.   VELDHUIS Marleen  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   56.97     
3.   DEKKER Inge  1985  NED  PAYS BAS   57.01     
4.   ROSE Gabrielle  1977  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   57.11     
5.   MORAVCOVA Martina  1976  SVK  SLOVAQUIE   57.17     
6.   VAN ROOIJEN Manon  1982  NED  PAYS BAS   57.22     
7.   LILLHAGE Josefin  1980  SWE  VASBY SS   57.58     
8.   VAN RIJN Wilma  1971  NED  PAYS BAS   57.66     
9.   GROOT Chantal  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   57.68     
10.   MONCHAUX Magali  1980  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   58.25     
11.   VALEN Suze  1978  NED  PAYS BAS   58.51     
12.   ZAHND Nicole  1980  SUI  SUISSE   58.59     
13.   MONGEL Aurore  1982  FRA  FRANCE   58.61     
14.   LEMMEN Celina  1985  NED  PAYS BAS   58.64     
15.   SHEALY Courtney  1977  USA  ATHENS BULLDOGS   58.69     
16.   CERVANTES Paula  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   58.87     
17.   SADOT TAVERNIER Angela  1983  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   58.94     
17.   AHONPAA Minna  1982  FIN  FINLANDE   58.94     
19.   METELLA Malia  1982  FRA  FRANCE   58.95     
20.   VOLKER Sandra  1974  GER  SG HAMBOURG   59.26     
21.   MOURER Davina  1983  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   59.27     
22.   PALOMO Ana Belen  1977  ESP  ESPAGNE   59.37     
23.   MAJANDER Riikka  1984  FIN  FINLANDE   59.51     
24.   SCHHPHOUWER Marina  1984  NED  DE WHEE   59.70     
25.   MILUSKA Hanna  1984  SUI  SUISSE   59.78     
26.   VAN SCHAIK Lenneke  1986  NED  PAYS BAS   59.79     
27.   STANLEY Nicola  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   59.81     
28.   PALACIOS Maria Jesus  1982  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:00.09     
29.   FERRER Estefania  1985  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   1:00.28     
30.   PAQUIER Sandrine  1977  SUI  SUISSE   1:00.41     
31.   GUILLOU Valérie  1982  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   1:00.43     
32.   BANK Linda  1986  NED  PAYS BAS   1:00.51     
33.   LEROUX Sonia  1978  FRA  SPN POITIERS   1:00.67     
34.   ALCANTARILLA Eunate  1985  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:00.74     
35.   REYNOLDS Caitlin  1987  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   1:00.84     
36.   PELAEZ Maria  1977  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:00.86     
37.   EGDAL Karen  1978  DEN  DANEMARK   1:00.91     
38.   GRESSET Aurélie  1982  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   1:01.48     
39.   LE VERGE Marianne  1979  FRA  CN BREST   1:01.52     
40.   COUDERC Céline  1983  FRA  CNC ALES   1:01.64     
41.   TRESSERE Sabrina  1981  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   1:01.69     
42.   DE GROOT Elsa  1986  NED  PAYS BAS   1:01.85     
43.   LAMBERT Anne  1983  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   1:02.18     
44.   GREYLING Mélanie  1985  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:02.43     
45.   COUDRAIS Amélie  1985  FRA  GIRONDINS BORDEAUX   1:02.84     
46.   ISAKSEN Louisa  1983  ISL  ISLANDE   1:02.89     
47.   PATYKOWSKI Séverine  1986  FRA  CNS ST-ESTEVE   1:03.58     
48.   MARQUES GOMES Audrey  1977  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   1:03.98     
49.   RIAND Anaïs  1984  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   1:04.00     
50.   SCHLEGEL Carmela  1983  SUI  SUISSE   1:04.01     
51.   BILLIAUWS Lore  1987  FRA  CNO ST-GERMAIN-EN-LAYE   1:04.14     
52.   HAFSTEINSDOTTIR Hafdis  1985  ISL  ISLANDE   1:04.68     
53.   MARIANI Arianna  1987  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:04.72     
54.   JUSTAFSDOTTIR Asbjorg  1986  ISL  ISLANDE   1:04.84     
55.   JACOLET Vanessa  1987  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:06.97     
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter (1978) NED 19/09/2000 SYDNEY 
European Record : 47.84 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter (1978) NED 19/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 49.18 CARON Stephan (1966) FRA RACING CF 04/08/1991 MILLAU 

100 Freestyle Men Final  
1.   VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter  1978  NED  PAYS BAS   49.66     
2.   ILES Salim  1975  ALG  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   49.80     
3.   BARNIER Romain  1976  FRA  FRANCE   50.46     
4.   FROLANDER Lars  1974  SWE  SUEDE   50.50     
5.   POPOV Alexander  1971  RUS  RUSSIE   50.56     
6.   WALKER Neil  1976  USA  TEXAS SC   50.61     
7.   TUCKER Scott  1975  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   50.71     
8.   HARD Jere  1978  FIN  FINLANDE   51.32  
   
100 Freestyle Men Final B  
1.   ZUIJDWEG Martijn  1976  NED  PAYS BAS   51.59     
2.   SICOT Julien  1978  FRA  FRANCE   51.87     
3.   DEL VILLAR Fernando  1980  ESP  ESPAGNE   52.01     
4.   VIART Hugo  1979  FRA  ES MASSY   52.07     
5.   KEIZER Joris  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   52.24     
6.   TEINTURIER Davy  1979  FRA  CLICHY 92   52.25     
7.   DUTILLEUX Frédéric  1976  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   52.30     
8.   GILOT Fabien  1984  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   52.87    
 
100 Freestyle Men Prelims  
1.   VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter  1978  NED  PAYS BAS   50.30     
2.   ILES Salim  1975  ALG  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   50.71     
3.   TUCKER Scott  1975  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   50.86     
4.   WALKER Neil  1976  USA  TEXAS SC   50.95     
5.   FROLANDER Lars  1974  SWE  SUEDE   50.96     
6.   POPOV Alexander  1971  RUS  RUSSIE   51.06     
7.   BARNIER Romain  1976  FRA  FRANCE   51.19     
8.   HARD Jere  1978  FIN  FINLANDE   51.62     
9.   TEINTURIER Davy  1979  FRA  CLICHY 92   51.73     
9.   ZUIJDWEG Martijn  1976  NED  PAYS BAS   51.73     
11.   GILOT Fabien  1984  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   51.91     
12.   DEL VILLAR Fernando  1980  ESP  ESPAGNE   51.97     
13.   KEIZER Joris  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   52.02     
14.   SICOT Julien  1978  FRA  FRANCE   52.07     
15.   HANNAN Tommy  1980  USA  TEXAS SC   52.09     
16.   VIART Hugo  1979  FRA  ES MASSY   52.15     
17.   DUTILLEUX Frédéric  1976  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   52.16     
18.   DAMEN Gijs  1979  NED  PAYS BAS   52.18     
19.   LORENTE Edouardo  1977  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   52.22     
20.   ACKERMANN Stephan  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   52.32     
21.   BORGHESI Cédric  1975  FRA  CLICHY 92   52.45     
22.   DEHMLOW Carsten  1977  GER  SG HAMBOURG   52.47     
23.   BOUSQUET Frédéric  1981  FRA  CN ANTIBES   52.49     
24.   DUSING Nate  1978  USA  TEXAS SC   52.52     
25.   CIANCARINI Simone  1979  ITA  ITALIE   52.53     
26.   BAGRI Georges  1976  APA  AS MONACO NATATION   52.63     
27.   FERNS Lyndon  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   52.68     
28.   BARNADES Emmanuel  1983  FRA  CNS ST-ESTEVE   52.80     
29.   BODET Sébastien  1985  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   52.87     
30.   DE SMEDT Antoine  1979  FRA  ES MASSY   52.93     
31.   HOLST Ewout  1978  NED  PAYS BAS   52.97     
32.   NORIEGA Javier  1980  ESP  ESPAGNE   52.98     
33.   LIU Yu  1982  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   53.00     
34.   ZANDBERG Gerhard  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   53.01     
35.   FOLKER Nick  1976  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   53.05     
36.   BALLESTER Carlos  1981  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   53.16     
37.   CASTELLANO Rafael  1978  ESP  ESPAGNE   53.24     
38.   FELTEN Thomas  1983  NED  PAYS BAS   53.49     
39.   GALAVTINE Antoine  1985  FRA  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   53.50     
40.   BECQUET Sven  1981  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   53.54     
41.   DEVREAU Emmanuel  1978  FRA  DUNKERQUE NATATION   53.61     
42.   MADELAINE Mathieu  1983  FRA  US LA FLECHE   53.62     
43.   SANTANA Saul  1982  ESP  ESPAGNE   53.65     
44.   KENKHUIS Johan  1980  NED  PAYS BAS   53.69     
45.   LEDOUX Franck  1982  FRA  SPN POITIERS   53.71     
46.   MOLINA Thomas  1986  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   53.74     
47.   ROVIRA Christophe  1983  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   53.76     
48.   SCHNETTLER Maximiliano  1986  CHI  CHILI   53.80     
49.   RIAND Guillem  1979  FRA  STADE Français   53.91     
50.   COHEN Yonatan  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   53.97     
51.   BONZONS Jérôme  1982  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   54.33     
52.   BRESSANT Raoul  1983  FRA  SPN POITIERS   54.36     
53.   VAN DEN BERG Werner  1978  NED  RUTAC SWIMTEAM   54.44     
54.   JACQUIER Yann  1979  FRA  NC ECHIROLLES   54.48     
55.   HEZARD Nicolas  1981  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   54.53     
56.   PIGASSOU Mickaël  1982  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   54.62     
57.   SALLIC Steven  1977  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   54.78     
58.   HORTH Fabien  1985  FRA  AQUA CLUB PONTAULT-ROISSY   54.82     
59.   PITHON Christophe  1982  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   54.85     
60.   CARLSSON Daniel  1976  SWE  VASBY SS   54.91     
61.   TOWNSEND Darian  1984  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   55.04     
62.   GARCIA Lain  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   55.05     
63.   MALLET Grégory  1984  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   55.06     
64.   MARTENS Patrcik  1982  NED  PAYS BAS   55.17     
64.   KROMMENHOEK Joost  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   55.17     
66.   LANG Flori  1983  SUI  SUISSE   55.40     
67.   MAURICE BELLAY Jimmy  1979  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   55.41     
68.   SPARKS Chris  1982  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   55.48     
69.   PETERSON Brett  1976  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   55.62     
70.   HUBERT Bertrand  1980  FRA  GIRONDINS BORDEAUX   55.73     
71.   STEWART Wayne  1982  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   55.81     
72.   REYNISSON Hjortur  1983  ISL  ISLANDE   56.69     
73.   LIPARI Mathieu  1985  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   57.93     
74.   ROUSSEAU Cédric  1985  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:00.57     
75.   DOUALLA Frédéric  1987  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:01.43     
76.   CAPELO Ignacio  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   Dsq FD     
76.   VAN BAVEL Arnold  1981  NED  PAYS BAS   Dsq FD     
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 2:05.81 O'NEILL Susan (1973) AUS 17/05/2000 SYDNEY 
European Record : 2:06.97 MELHORN Annika (1983) GER 23/07/2001 FUKUOKA 
French Record : 2:10.78 JEANSON Cecile (1972) FRA ST ESTEVE C.N.S. 19/09/2000 SYDNEY 

200 Butterfly Women Final  
1.   KLOCHKOVA Yana  1982  UKR  UKRAINE   2:10.21     
2.   JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  1983  POL  POLOGNE   2:10.39     
3.   JACOBSEN Mette  1973  DEN  DANEMARK   2:11.51     
4.   CAVALLINO Paola  1977  ITA  ITALIE   2:12.40     
5.   PERROTIN Marion  1983  FRA  FRANCE   2:14.81     
6.   LOOTS Mandy  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:15.28     
7.   RETIEF Lize Marie  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:21.43     
8.   SENTUC Audrey  1986  FRA  CN CANNES   2:21.60  
   
200 Butterfly Women Prelims  
1.   KLOCHKOVA Yana  1982  UKR  UKRAINE   2:15.70     
2.   CAVALLINO Paola  1977  ITA  ITALIE   2:16.45     
3.   LOOTS Mandy  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:16.99     
4.   JACOBSEN Mette  1973  DEN  DANEMARK   2:17.87     
5.   PERROTIN Marion  1983  FRA  FRANCE   2:18.11     
6.   JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  1983  POL  POLOGNE   2:18.26     
7.   RETIEF Lize Marie  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:21.16     
8.   SENTUC Audrey  1986  FRA  CN CANNES   2:22.13     
9.   PELAEZ Maria  1977  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:22.32     
10.   BERGLUND Ann  1984  SWE  MALMOE   2:23.12     
11.   REUTER Katja  1982  SUI  SUISSE   2:24.56     
12.   FAGUNDEZ Gabriela  1985  SWE  VASBY SS   2:25.61     
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 1:54.58 PHELPS Michael (1985) USA 24/07/2001 FUKUOKA 
European Record : 1:55.03 ESPOSITO Franck (1971) FRA ANTIBES C.N. 23/07/2001 FUKUOKA 
French Record : 1:55.03 ESPOSITO Franck (1971) FRA ANTIBES C.N. 23/07/2001 FUKUOKA 

200 Butterfly Men Final  
1.   SYLANTYEV Denis  1975  UKR  UKRAINE   1:56.29     
2.   POLIAKOV Anatoli  1980  RUS  RUSSIE   1:59.71     
3.   HEDEL Joanes  1980  FRA  DUNKERQUE NATATION   2:00.04     
4.   GILGEN Philipp  1976  SUI  SUISSE   2:04.34     
5.   ASCER Paolo  1981  ITA  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   2:04.70     
6.   VERSTER Theo  1975  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:05.47     
7.   DECKER Luc  1977  LUX  LUXEMBOURG   2:06.17     
8.   LEBON Christophe  1982  FRA  CN ANTIBES   2:06.23  
   
200 Butterfly Men Prelims  
1.   HEDEL Joanes  1980  FRA  DUNKERQUE NATATION   2:02.77     
2.   POLIAKOV Anatoli  1980  RUS  RUSSIE   2:04.02     
3.   SYLANTYEV Denis  1975  UKR  UKRAINE   2:04.25     
4.   ASCER Paolo  1981  ITA  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   2:04.56     
5.   GILGEN Philipp  1976  SUI  SUISSE   2:04.73     
6.   VERSTER Theo  1975  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:06.22     
6.   DECKER Luc  1977  LUX  LUXEMBOURG   2:06.22     
8.   LEBON Christophe  1982  FRA  CN ANTIBES   2:06.63     
9.   BERTRAND Paul Jean  1980  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   2:06.83     
10.   ULACIA Juan Jose  1981  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:06.88     
11.   BLOUIN Jérôme  1977  FRA  STADE Français   2:09.17     
12.   SAUZEAU Thierry  1979  FRA  ES MASSY   2:09.63     
13.   BILGIN Tolga  1976  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   2:10.04     
14.   NORDENSTAM Johannes  1980  SWE  VASBY SS   2:10.13     
15.   GORDON Willie  1984  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   2:10.77     
16.   FANCHON Arnauld  1980  FRA  CN ANTIBES   2:10.82     
17.   SEGAL Ehuo  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   2:12.65     
18.   DUTHOY Boris  1979  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   2:13.10     
19.   GUSSE Stéphane  1971  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   2:15.21     
20.   REYNISSON Hjortur  1983  ISL  ISLANDE   2:16.64     
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 4:33.59 KLOCHKOVA Yana (1982) UKR 16/09/2000 SYDNEY 
European Record : 4:33.59 KLOCHKOVA Yana (1982) UKR 16/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 4:48.81 CLITON Nadege (1978) FRA MELUN DAMMARIE CN 06/06/1998 LISBONNE 

400 Medley Women Final  
1.   LOOTS Mandy  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   4:56.06     
2.   CARTIAUX Céline  1979  FRA  AMIENS NATATION   4:58.39     
3.   KLEIN Melissa  1984  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   4:58.59     
4.   FREDRIKSSON Malin  1986  SWE  MALMOE   5:04.96     
5.   BERGLUND Eva  1984  SWE  MALMOE   5:08.17     
6.   CONFOLANT Laura  1985  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   5:08.33     
7.   GRESSET Aurélie  1982  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   5:13.75     
8.   DUCHATEAU Lucile  1984  FRA  DUNKERQUE NATATION   5:18.05   
  
400 Medley Women Prelims  
1.   LOOTS Mandy  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   5:03.13     
2.   KLEIN Melissa  1984  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   5:04.44     
3.   CONFOLANT Laura  1985  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   5:05.41     
4.   BERGLUND Eva  1984  SWE  MALMOE   5:05.54     
5.   CARTIAUX Céline  1979  FRA  AMIENS NATATION   5:06.19     
6.   FREDRIKSSON Malin  1986  SWE  MALMOE   5:07.96     
7.   GRESSET Aurélie  1982  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   5:16.46     
8.   DUCHATEAU Lucile  1984  FRA  DUNKERQUE NATATION   5:16.98     
9.   TEN BRINK Melanie  1981  NED  RUTAC SWIMTEAM   5:19.32     
10.   STEFFEN Caroline  1978  SUI  SUISSE   5:20.47     
11.   RANZAU Sally  1986  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   5:20.77     
12.   COMAS Diana  1982  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   5:24.08     
13.   HAFSTEINSDOTTIR Hafdis  1985  ISL  ISLANDE   5:30.55     
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 4:11.76 DOLAN Tom (1975) USA 17/09/2000 SYDNEY 
European Record : 4:12.36 DARNYI Tamas (1967) HUN 08/01/1991 PERTH 
French Record : 4:19.72 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas (1981) FRA MULHOUSE O.N. 01/05/2001 CHAMALIERES 

400 Medley Men Final  
1.   BADITA Cézar  1979  ROM  ROUMANIE   4:22.23     
2.   HALIKA Mickael  1978  ISR  ISRAEL   4:25.77     
3.   LEVAILLANT Batiste  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:25.95     
4.   PLATEL Yves  1977  SUI  SUISSE   4:30.52     
5.   PARKIN Terence  1980  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   4:30.72     
6.   CROS Sylvain  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:37.07     
7.   EILAM Eial  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   4:38.98     
8.   VAN AGGELE Robin  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   4:39.77 
    
400 Medley Men Prelims  
1.   LEVAILLANT Batiste  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:30.12     
2.   PARKIN Terence  1980  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   4:30.22     
3.   BADITA Cézar  1979  ROM  ROUMANIE   4:30.81     
4.   HALIKA Mickael  1978  ISR  ISRAEL   4:31.21     
5.   PLATEL Yves  1977  SUI  SUISSE   4:31.84     
6.   CROS Sylvain  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:35.48     
7.   VAN AGGELE Robin  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   4:38.47     
8.   EILAM Eial  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   4:38.54     
9.   CIANCARINI Simone  1979  ITA  ITALIE   4:40.29     
10.   SANGOUARD Baptiste  1979  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   4:42.61     
11.   ROUAULT Sébastien  1986  FRA  CNO ST-GERMAIN-EN-LAYE   4:47.56     
12.   STAAK Ryan  1984  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   4:51.66     
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 1:00.16 HE Cihong (1975) CHN 10/09/1994 ROME 
European Record : 1:00.21 MOCANU Diana (1984) ROM 18/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 1:01.10 MARACINEANU Roxana (1975) FRA MULHOUSE O.N. 18/09/2000 SYDNEY 

100 Backstroke Women Final  
1.   MARACINEANU Roxana  1975  FRA  FRANCE   1:02.89     
2.   ORNSTEDT Louise  1985  DEN  DANEMARK   1:03.55     
3.   MANAUDOU Laure  1986  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   1:03.72     
4.   WITTSTOCK Charlene  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:04.12     
5.   CHEN Xiujun  1986  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   1:04.27     
6.   CARROLL Jennifer  1981  CAN  CANET 66 NATATION   1:04.32     
7.   SASETA Ane  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:05.28     
8.   GOSTOMELSKI Anna  1981  ISR  ISRAEL   1:06.08  
   
100 Backstroke Women Prelims  
1.   MARACINEANU Roxana  1975  FRA  FRANCE   1:03.32     
2.   ORNSTEDT Louise  1985  DEN  DANEMARK   1:03.82     
3.   WITTSTOCK Charlene  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:04.13     
4.   CARROLL Jennifer  1981  CAN  CANET 66 NATATION   1:04.29     
5.   MANAUDOU Laure  1986  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   1:04.67     
6.   CHEN Xiujun  1986  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   1:05.22     
7.   SASETA Ane  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:05.26     
7.   GROSTOMELSKI Anna  1981  ISR  ISRAEL   1:05.26     
9.   HOUEL Marion  1980  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   1:06.38     
10.   VAN SCHAIK Lenneke  1986  NED  PAYS BAS   1:06.92     
11.   RANIERI Veronica  1983  SUI  SUISSE   1:06.94     
12.   VAZHENIN Anastacia  1984  RUS  SKIF MOSCOW   1:07.57     
13.   SCHREUDER Hinkelien  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   1:07.62     
14.   SCHINKEL Riencke  1983  NED  DE WHEE   1:08.14     
15.   PERIS Mercedes  1985  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:08.54     
16.   REUTER Katja  1982  SUI  SUISSE   1:09.30     
17.   MONCHAUX Magali  1980  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   1:09.47     
18.   BILLIAUWS Lore  1987  FRA  CNO ST-GERMAIN-EN-LAYE   1:09.98     
19.   LE VERGE Marianne  1979  FRA  CN BREST   1:10.60     
20.   GUILLOU Valérie  1982  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   1:13.90     
21.   JUSTAFSDOTTIR Asbjorg  1986  ISL  ISLANDE   1:19.87     
22.   JACOLET Vanessa  1987  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:19.95     
 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny (1975) USA 24/08/1999 SYDNEY 
European Record : 54.43 THELOKE Stev (1978) GER 29/07/1998 NEW YORK 
French Record : 55.18 SCHOTT Franck (1970) FRA RACING CF 04/04/1992 DUNKERQUE 

100 Backstroke Men Final  
1.   WALKER Neil  1976  USA  TEXAS SC   57.56     
2.   GANZEVLES Sander  1982  NED  PAYS BAS   57.92     
3.   YU Rui  1982  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   58.04     
4.   ORTEGA David  1979  ESP  ESPAGNE   58.22     
5.   HANNAN Tommy  1980  USA  TEXAS SC   58.31     
6.   ZWERING Klaas Erik  1981  NED  PAYS BAS   58.46     
7.   TAMMINGA Bastiaan  1981  NED  PAYS BAS   59.88     
8.   KEETMAN John  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   1:00.16   
  
100 Backstroke Men Final B  
1.   MACCIANTI Marco  1981  ITA  ITALIE   59.28     
2.   NORTON Jeff  1982  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:00.19     
3.   BODET Sébastien  1985  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   1:00.50     
4.   TOURNEIX Bruno  1984  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   1:00.60     
5.   BENGOECHEA Ignacio  1981  CHI  CHILI   1:00.84     
6.   FUZELLIER Matthieu  1980  FRA  CN CANNES   1:00.98     
7.   BERTHET David  1980  FRA  NC ECHIROLLES   1:02.42  
   
100 Backstroke Men Prelims  
1.   GANZEVLES Sander  1982  NED  PAYS BAS   57.81     
2.   WALKER Neil  1976  USA  TEXAS SC   57.83     
3.   YU Rui  1982  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   58.03     
4.   ORTEGA David  1979  ESP  ESPAGNE   58.63     
5.   ZWERING Klaas Erik  1981  NED  PAYS BAS   58.85     
6.   TAMMINGA Bastiaan  1981  NED  PAYS BAS   59.20     
7.   HANNAN Tommy  1980  USA  TEXAS SC   59.28     
8.   MANKOC Peter  1978  SLO  SLOVENIE   59.51     
9.   KEETMAN John  1984  NED  PAYS BAS   59.75     
10.   MACCIANTI Marco  1981  ITA  ITALIE   59.85     
11.   NORTON Jeff  1982  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:00.18     
12.   BODET Sébastien  1985  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   1:00.36     
13.   DUSING Nate  1978  USA  TEXAS SC   1:00.82     
14.   BENGOECHEA Ignacio  1981  CHI  CHILI   1:00.83     
15.   TOURNEIX Bruno  1984  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   1:00.97     
16.   POIRIER Florent  1980  FRA  CNS ST-ESTEVE   1:01.48     
17.   FUZELLIER Matthieu  1980  FRA  CN CANNES   1:01.89     
18.   BERTHET David  1980  FRA  NC ECHIROLLES   1:02.02     
19.   HOBSON Scott  1981  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:02.37     
19.   LANG Flori  1983  SUI  SUISSE   1:02.37     
21.   LORGERIL Arnaud  1977  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   1:02.91     
22.   SEGAL Ehuo  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   1:03.45     
23.   TOWNSEND Darian  1984  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:03.57     
24.   GALAVTINE Antoine  1985  FRA  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   1:03.72     
25.   HULLEY Eugene  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   1:04.09     
26.   FLORENCIO Jordi  1984  ESP  ESPAGNE   1:04.28     
27.   HEZARD Nicolas  1981  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   1:05.09     
28.   ROUSSEAU Cédric  1985  FRA  AS MONACO NATATION   1:10.27     
29.   ZANDBERG Gerhard  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   Dsq FD     
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 2:22.99 QI Hui (1985) CHN 13/04/2001 HANGZHOU 
European Record : 2:24.03 KOVACS Agnes (1981) HUN 20/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 2:27.13 BREMOND Karine (1975) FRA ISTRES SPORTS NAT. 20/09/2000 SYDNEY
 
200 Breaststroke Women Final  
1.   QI Hui  1985  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   2:26.89    meet record 
2.   BEARD Amanda  1981  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   2:27.64     
3.   KOWAL Kristy  1978  USA  ATHENS BULLDOGS   2:32.02     
4.   HAIDEN Ingrid  1985  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:34.40     
5.   LE PARANTHOEN Anne Sophie  1977  FRA  FRANCE   2:34.94     
6.   LAUBSCHER Tamaryn  1984  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:38.78     
7.   DISTEL Marjorie  1977  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   2:41.22     
8.   HAM-MAN Anna  1984  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   2:42.36   
  
200 Breaststroke Women Prelims  
1.   BEARD Amanda  1981  USA  US ALL STAR NOVA   2:32.96     
2.   QI Hui  1985  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   2:34.53     
3.   KOWAL Kristy  1978  USA  ATHENS BULLDOGS   2:35.34     
4.   HAIDEN Ingrid  1985  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:37.26     
5.   LAUBSCHER Tamaryn  1984  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:37.61     
6.   LE PARANTHOEN Anne Sophie  1977  FRA  FRANCE   2:38.43     
7.   DISTEL Marjorie  1977  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   2:39.33     
8.   HAM-MAN Anna  1984  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   2:42.03     
9.   LE JOLY Ingrid  1981  FRA  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   2:42.17     
10.   MARCHESIN Julie  1982  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   2:42.34     
11.   MASSANET Fanny  1985  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   2:44.01     
12.   SCHLEGEL Carmela  1983  SUI  SUISSE   2:46.52     
13.   HAYRYNEN Hanna  1987  FIN  FINLANDE   2:48.89     
14.   NOGUES Marta  1985  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   2:51.19     
15.   BABOU Andréa  1987  FRA  CNS ST-ESTEVE   2:52.75     
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 2:10.16 BARROWMAN Mike (1968) USA 29/07/1992 BARCELONE 
European Record : 2:10.87 FIORAVANTI Domenico (1977) ITA 20/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 2:12.46 PERROT Stephan (1977) FRA CANNES C.N. 29/07/1999 ISTANBUL
 
200 Breaststroke Men Final  
1.   SLUDNOV Roman  1980  RUS  RUSSIE   2:14.49     
2.   CHENG Hao  1981  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   2:18.83     
3.   BERNARD Johann  1974  FRA  FRANCE   2:18.89     
4.   DEPELLEGRINI Tony  1982  FRA  FRANCE   2:19.76     
5.   KUIPERS Benno  1978  NED  DWK XCESS   2:19.79     
6.   PARKIN Terence  1980  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:20.17     
7.   URUBURU Alfonso  1979  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:20.38     
8.   DAID Sofiane  1982  ALG  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   2:20.91   
  
200 Breaststroke Men Final B  
1.   PERROT Stephan  1977  FRA  FRANCE   2:21.48     
2.   VAN VALKENGOED Thijs  1983  NED  PAYS BAS   2:23.87     
3.   LABZIN Vladimir  1983  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   2:24.43     
4.   CALLAHAN Andrew  1986  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   2:24.72     
5.   LAFOSSE Marc  1981  FRA  GIRONDINS BORDEAUX   Dsq NI     
5.   ANGIOLLIERI Angelo  1976  ITA  ITALIE   Dsq NI     

200 Breaststroke Men Prelims  
1.   CHENG Hao  1981  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   2:18.99     
2.   URUBURU Alfonso  1979  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:19.05     
3.   BERNARD Johann  1974  FRA  FRANCE   2:19.18     
4.   SLUDNOV Roman  1980  RUS  RUSSIE   2:19.57     
5.   DEPELLEGRINI Tony  1982  FRA  FRANCE   2:19.64     
6.   PARKIN Terence  1980  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:20.83     
7.   KUIPERS Benno  1978  NED  DWK XCESS   2:20.91     
8.   DAID Sofiane  1982  ALG  RACING CLUB DE FRANCE   2:21.15     
9.   PERROT Stephan  1977  FRA  FRANCE   2:21.26     
10.   SVEINSSON Jakob  1982  ISL  ISLANDE   2:22.31     
11.   ANGIOLLIERI Angelo  1976  ITA  ITALIE   2:22.49     
12.   VAN VALKENGOED Thijs  1983  NED  PAYS BAS   2:22.63     
13.   LAFOSSE Marc  1981  FRA  GIRONDINS BORDEAUX   2:23.75     
14.   LABZIN Vladimir  1983  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   2:23.99     
15.   BAGRI Valéry  1974  APA  AS MONACO NATATION   2:24.68     
16.   CALLAHAN Andrew  1986  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   2:25.22     
17.   THEPIN Ludovic  1977  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   2:26.43     
18.   MAZERIS Grégory  1975  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   2:26.58     
19.   GARCIA Francisco  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:28.41     
20.   SANCHEZ Romain  1979  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   2:28.58     
21.   MARAND Thibault  1987  FRA  VAL-DE-MARNE   2:28.63     
22.   AURIAC Mathieu  1984  FRA  GIRONDINS BORDEAUX   2:31.33     
23.   SANCHEZ Javier  1983  ESP  ESPAGNE   2:34.07     
24.   FORSON Michael  1983  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   2:42.56     
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 8:16.22 EVANS Janet (1971) USA 20/08/1989 TOKYO 
European Record : 8:19.53 MOHRING Anke (1969) GDR 22/08/1987 STRASBOURG 
French Record : 8:39.20 PRUNIER Cecile (1969) FRA VERSAILLES SN 07/08/1988 DUNKERQUE 

800 Freestyle Women Prelims  
1.   POTEC Camelia  1982  ROM  ROUMANIE   8:44.29     
2.   PERROTIN Marion  1983  FRA  FRANCE   8:44.35     
3.   TANG Jingzhi  1986  CHN  CHINE POPULAIRE   8:46.82     
4.   STRASSER Chantal  1978  SUI  SUISSE   8:53.26     
5.   BERGLUND Ann  1984  SWE  MALMOE   8:56.87     
6.   CORPE Melissa  1978  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   9:02.92     
7.   MILUSKA Hanna  1984  SUI  SUISSE   9:05.77     
8.   RABINOVICH Anna  1985  ISR  ISRAEL   9:06.65     
9.   LAMBERT Anne  1983  FRA  CN MELUN-DAMMARIE   9:11.77     
10.   REYNOLDS Caitlin  1987  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   9:19.28     
11.   NOGUES Marta  1985  ESP  FEDERATION CATALANE   9:20.78     
12.   BERGLUND Eva  1984  SWE  MALMOE   9:23.52     
13.   PAQUIER Sandrine  1977  SUI  SUISSE   9:29.77     
14.   FREDRIKSSON Malin  1986  SWE  MALMOE   9:31.39     
15.   COUDERC Céline  1983  FRA  CNC ALES   9:51.78     
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
World Record : 3:40.17 THORPE Ian (1982) AUS 22/07/2001 FUKUOKA 
European Record : 3:43.40 ROSOLINO Massimiliano (1978) ITA 16/09/2000 SYDNEY 
French Record : 3:51.80 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas (1981) FRA MULHOUSE O.N. 16/09/2000 SYDNEY
 
400 Freestyle Men Final  
1.   COMAN Dragos  1980  ROM  ROUMANIE   3:54.43     
2.   ROSTOUCHER Nicolas  1981  FRA  FRANCE   3:55.06     
3.   SAY Rick  1979  CAN  CANADA   3:59.24     
4.   CROS Sylvain  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:00.50     
5.   LINDFORS Juha  1978  FIN  FINLANDE   4:02.83     
6.   ZOLEZZI Giancarlo  1981  CHI  CHILI   4:04.71     
7.   LIVNAT Shay  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   4:05.11     
8.   RABASSA Roger  1981  ESP  ESPAGNE   4:08.17   
  
400 Freestyle Men Prelims  
1.   ROSTOUCHER Nicolas  1981  FRA  FRANCE   3:58.70     
2.   COMAN Dragos  1980  ROM  ROUMANIE   4:00.48     
3.   LINDFORS Juha  1978  FIN  FINLANDE   4:01.62     
4.   SAY Rick  1979  CAN  CANADA   4:02.00     
5.   CROS Sylvain  1980  FRA  FRANCE   4:02.34     
6.   ZOLEZZI Giancarlo  1981  CHI  CHILI   4:02.59     
7.   RABASSA Roger  1981  ESP  ESPAGNE   4:02.67     
8.   LIVNAT Shay  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   4:04.42     
9.   MOREAU Lionel  1974  FRA  FRANCE   4:06.79     
10.   MADELAINE Mathieu  1983  FRA  US LA FLECHE   4:07.00     
11.   PLATEL Yves  1977  SUI  SUISSE   4:07.23     
12.   VIART Hugo  1979  FRA  ES MASSY   4:07.87     
13.   CHAILLOU Samuel  1980  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   4:08.16     
14.   EWALD Chris  1986  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   4:09.73     
15.   BILGIN Tolga  1976  FRA  CANET 66 NATATION   4:09.84     
16.   BODET Sébastien  1985  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   4:10.20     
17.   GILOT Fabien  1984  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   4:11.84     
18.   SORIAS Ofir  1984  ISR  ISRAEL   4:13.40     
19.   RICHARD David  1979  SUI  SUISSE   4:13.94     
20.   JACQUIER Yann  1979  FRA  NC ECHIROLLES   4:14.54     
21.   CARGILL Keirin  1986  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   4:16.46     
22.   TOURNEIX Bruno  1984  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   4:17.45     
23.   CLAAR Johan  1984  SWE  MALMOE   4:17.62     
24.   RIAND Guillem  1979  FRA  STADE Français   4:18.04     
25.   MALLET Grégory  1984  FRA  VIKINGS DE ROUEN   4:18.23     
26.   GORDON Willie  1984  USA  US ALL STAR DYNAMO   4:18.74     
27.   HORTH Fabien  1985  FRA  AQUA CLUB PONTAULT-ROISSY   4:19.46     
28.   ROUAULT Sébastien  1986  FRA  CNO ST-GERMAIN-EN-LAYE   4:20.07     
29.   MILLEN Russell  1984  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   4:22.62     
30.   ROVIRA Christophe  1983  FRA  DAUPHINS TOULOUSE OEC   4:24.72     
31.   STEWART Wayne  1982  RSA  AFRIQUE DU SUD   4:34.25     
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT