ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
High School State Championships: Illinois girls
11/23/2013-11/23/2013
Winnetka, Illinois USA

Illinois Girls High School State Swimming and Diving Championships
Winnetka, Illinois
November 22-23, 2013

  Standings

Pl. School                                 Points
 1  Winnetka (New Trier)                    160.5
 2  Downers Grove (North)                     157
 3  Oak Park (Fenwick)                        126
 4  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                 100
 5  Mundelein (H.S.)                           82
 6  Lake Forest (H.S.)                         78
 7  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                   74
 8  St. Charles (East)                         67
 9  Aurora (Rosary)                            55
10  Naperville (Central)                       54
11  Glenview (Glenbrook South)               52.5
12  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)        49
13  Barrington                                 43
14  Peoria (Notre Dame)                        19
15  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                 16
16  Chicago (Lane)                             14
16  Urbana (H.S.)                              14
18  Addison (A. Trail)                         13
19  Chicago (Latin)                            12
19  Normal (University)                        12
21  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                  11
21  Mt. Prospect (Prospect)                    11
21  Orland Park (Sandburg)                     11
24  Hinsdale (Central)                         10
24  Lockport (Twp.)                            10
26  Tinley Park (Andrew)                        9
27  Libertyville                                8
27  Palatine (Fremd)                            8
27  Springfield (H.S.)                          8
30  Gurnee (Warren)                             6
31  Galesburg (H.S.)                            5
31  Plainfield (Central)                        5
31  St. Charles (North)                         5
34  Aurora (Metea Valley)                       4
34  Dunlap                                      4
34  Normal (Community)                          4
34  Oswego (East)                               4
38  Belvidere (North)                           3
38  Deerfield (H.S.)                            3
38  Northbrook (Glenbrook North)                3
41  Naperville (North)                          2
41  Skokie (Niles North)                        2
41  Zion (Z.-Benton)                            2
44  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)                1

200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       3:06.70
 1  Francesca Figlioli (So.), Park Ridge (Maine South)     3:19.16
 2  Phoebe Mejia (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       3:50.93
 
200-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Kirsten Jacobsen (So.), Barrington                     1:46.98
 2  Erin Falconer (Jr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                  1:47.21
 3  Grace Tierney (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)         1:50.19
 4  Cheryl Xiang (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)           1:51.24
 5  Charlotte Rosenberg (Jr.), Chicago (Latin)             1:51.45
 6  Kelsie Walker (Sr.), Carbondale (H.S.)                 1:53.36
 7  Nikol Lagodzinska (Sr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)1:51.36
 8  Izzie Bindseil (Sr.), St. Charles (East)               1:52.59
 9  Julia Wawer (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)            1:52.67
10  Annah Carney (Jr.), Springfield (H.S.)                 1:52.91
11  Julia Green (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)                1:52.97
 
200-Yard Individual Medley
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Kara Lucenti (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)               2:02.27
 2  Paulina Kaminski (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)             2:03.67
 3  Reilly Lanigan (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               2:03.73
 4  Annie Gosselin (So.), Aurora (Rosary)                  2:05.05
 5  Rachael Kelch (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)               2:06.04
 6  Gabriele Serniute (Jr.), Downers Grove (North)         2:07.37
 7  Meghan Lavelle (Sr.), Chicago (Lane)                   2:04.12
 8  Rebeca Martinez (Sr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)2:05.80
 9  Jordan Morling (So.), St. Charles (East)               2:06.58
10  Camryn Milling (Fr.), Springfield (H.S.)               2:07.24
11  Devin Jacobs (Jr.), Naperville (North)                 2:08.47
12  Erin Oliphant (So.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)      2:13.04
 
50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Samantha Peters (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods)              :41.36
 1  Francesca Figlioli (So.), Park Ridge (Maine South)     :41.64
 2  Phoebe Mejia (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       :46.76
 2  Alyssa Gialamas (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       :44.10
 3  Aimee Dragas (So.), Downers Grove (South)              :47.01
 
50-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Mimi Schneider (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)               :22.87
 2  Avery Braunecker (So.), Effingham (H.S.)               :23.15
 3  Daria Pyshnenko (Fr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)              :23.18
 4  Katie Wells (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          :23.26
 4  Ingrid Wall (Fr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                :23.26
 6  Erin Hart (Jr.), Aurora (Rosary)                       :23.76
 7  Clare Lawlor (So.), Orland Park (Sandburg)             :23.71
 8  Madeline Hunt (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         :23.86
 9  Gabi Rajic (Sr.), Urbana (H.S.)                        :23.89
10  Emily Albrecht (Jr.), Downers Grove (North)            :23.95
11  Amanda Burson (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)             :24.00
12  Mekenna Scheitlin (Sr.), Barrington                    :24.05
 
Diving
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Sydney Dusel (So.), Naperville (Central)               450.55
 2  Juliette Corboy (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)            426.45
 3  Tally Ford (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                 413.35
 4  Dana Liva (Jr.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)               407.20
 5  Margaret McCarthy (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)            404.40
 6  Emma Ruchala (Fr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)               392.70
 7  Emily Aument (Fr.), Downers Grove (North)              387.10
 8  Elizabeth Aument (Fr.), Downers Grove (North)          382.90
 9  Sophia Heiser (Jr.), Naperville (Central)              378.05
10  Rachel Williams (Sr.), Normal (Community)              371.55
11  Allegra Codamon (Sr.), Zion (Z.-Benton)                361.45
12  Justine Voss (Sr.), Oswego (East)                      347.10
 
100-Yard Butterfly
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Mimi Schneider (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)               :53.86
 2  Kelly McNamara (Jr.), Addison (A. Trail)               :55.11
 3  Katherine May (So.), Edwardsville (H.S.)               :55.28
 4  Reilly Lanigan (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               :55.42
 5  Maria Jardeleza (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)       :56.30
 6  Rachael Kelch (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)               :56.75
 7  Maddy Sims (Sr.), Downers Grove (North)                :55.03
 8  Carly Kramer (So.), Plainfield (Central)               :56.42
 9  Daria Wick (Jr.), Downers Grove (North)                :56.46
10  Margaret Carney (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)              :56.76
11  Azra Avdic (So.), Skokie (Niles North)                 :56.98
12  Rebeca Martinez (Sr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep):57.29
 
100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities\
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       1:31.61
 1  Francesca Figlioli (So.), Park Ridge (Maine South)     1:30.63
 2  Samantha Peters (Jr.), Peoria (Richwoods)              1:33.23
 2  Aimee Dragas (So.), Downers Grove (South)              1:42.90
 3  Phoebe Mejia (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       1:46.16
 
100-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Gabby Sims (Sr.), Downers Grove (North)                :50.12
 2  Erin Falconer (Jr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                  :50.29
 3  Avery Braunecker (So.), Effingham (H.S.)               :51.15
 4  Cheryl Xiang (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)           :51.50
 5  Gabi Rajic (Sr.), Urbana (H.S.)                        :51.52
 6  Julia Wawer (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)            :52.18
 7  Nikol Lagodzinska (Sr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep):51.56
 8  Amelia Girgenti (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)            :52.09
 9  Clare Lawlor (So.), Orland Park (Sandburg)             :52.18
10  Maggie Sheean (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                :52.36
11  Madeline Sandberg (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)         :52.53
12  Erin Hart (Jr.), Aurora (Rosary)                       :52.62
 
500-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Kirsten Jacobsen (So.), Barrington                     4:46.93
 2  Grace Tierney (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)         4:52.51
 3  Kira Webster (Sr.), Normal (University)                4:52.96
 4  Kelsie Walker (Sr.), Carbondale (H.S.)                 4:56.66
 5  Christine Ryan (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)             4:57.17
 6  Izzie Bindseil (Sr.), St. Charles (East)               4:58.14
 7  Marysol Arce (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)4:55.89
 8  Monica Guyett (So.), St. Charles (North)               4:57.80
 9  Haley Nelson (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                 5:00.07
10  Nelly Casas (Sr.), Oswego (East)                       5:01.53
11  Charlotte Rosenberg (Jr.), Chicago (Latin)             5:01.79
12  Rebecca Hannon (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)         5:03.24
 
100-Yard Backstroke
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Gabby Sims (Sr.), Downers Grove (North)                :53.93
 2  Maria Jardeleza (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)       :54.71
 3  Natalie McGovern (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)     :55.69
 4  Jordan Morling (So.), St. Charles (East)               :56.06
 5  Amanda Moran (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)                    :56.71
 6  Kate Canfield (Jr.), Aurora (Rosary)                   :56.73
 7  Meghan Lavelle (Sr.), Chicago (Lane)                   :55.62
 8  Annie Gosselin (So.), Aurora (Rosary)                  :56.46
 9  Jamie Kolar (So.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)           :56.60
10  Ruby Powell (Jr.), Deerfield (H.S.)                    :56.95
11  Madeline Hunt (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         :57.43
12  Alanna Dassoff (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)     :57.71
 
100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Phoebe Mejia (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       2:13.11
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       2:42.99
 
100-Yard Breaststroke
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Paulina Kaminski (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)             1:02.40
 2  Kara Lucenti (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)               1:02.90
 3  Shea Hoyt (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                    1:03.07
 4  Ingrid Wall (Fr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                1:03.28
 5  Katie Wells (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          1:03.96
 6  Sydney Weeks (So.), Naperville (Central)               1:05.08
 7  Erin Stevens (Sr.), Naperville (Central)               1:04.13
 8  Delaney Duncan (Jr.), Galesburg (H.S.)                 1:04.79
 9  Alaina Potts (Jr.), Dunlap                             1:05.49
10  Olivia Cacciatore (Sr.), Belvidere (North)             1:05.58
11  Erin Oliphant (So.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)      1:05.89
12  Katelyn Sauder (Jr.), Normal (Community)               1:05.94
 
200-Yard Medley Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Downers Grove (North)                           1:42.22
       Gabby Sims (Sr.), Gabriele Serniute (Jr.), 
       Maddy Sims (Sr.), Emily Albrecht (Jr.)
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:43.01
       Maggie Sheean (Sr.), Paulina Kaminski (Sr.), 
       Mimi Schneider (Sr.), Colleen Barron (Sr.)
 3  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:43.02
       Kara Lucenti (Sr.), Ingrid Wall (Fr.), 
       Liza Gallagher (Sr.), Amelia Girgenti (Sr.)
 4  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       1:45.04
       Maria Jardeleza (Jr.), Claire Voss (So.), 
       Maria Kyle (So.), Olivia Andrew (Fr.)
 5  St. Charles (East)                              1:45.75
       Jordan Morling (So.), Shea Hoyt (Sr.), 
       Isabel Herb (So.), Kate Nagler (Jr.)
 6  Naperville (Central)                            1:45.88
       Kamryn Gallowich (Jr.), Sydney Weeks (So.), 
       Beth Ryan (Jr.), Erin Stevens (Sr.)
 7  Aurora (Rosary)                                 1:46.05
       Kate Canfield (Jr.), Alexis Yager (Fr.), 
       Annie Gosselin (So.), Elaina Ricci (Jr.)
 8  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:46.34
       Bailey Moynihan (Sr.), Katie Wells (Jr.), 
       Diana Capota (Jr.), Connie Chrones (So.)
 9  Libertyville                                    1:47.08
       Meredith Robbins (Fr.), Macey Neubauer (So.), 
       Staci Herchenbach (So.), Sophia Lex (Sr.)
10  Gurnee (Warren)                                 1:47.58
       Courtney Barker (Fr.), Megan Delfeld (Jr.), 
       Jessie Grasty (Sr.), Paige Wells (Sr.)
11  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      1:47.66
       Natalie McGovern (Jr.), Mackenzie Hornstra (Jr.), 
       Wyli Erlechman (Fr.), Grace Soltys (Sr.)
12  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                        1:48.02
       Riley Kirby (Sr.), Leah Bloodgood (Sr.), 
       Rebecca Hannon (Sr.), Courtney Kamin (Sr.)
 
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Mundelein (H.S.)                                1:34.58
       Erin Falconer (Jr.), Jennifer Kordik (Jr.), 
       Rachel Robb (Jr.), Karrie Kozokar (Sr.)
 2  Downers Grove (North)                           1:35.37
       Emily Albrecht (Jr.), Daria Wick (Jr.), 
       Lindsay Mathys (Fr.), Maddy Sims (Sr.)
 3  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:36.00
       Brittany Bishop (Jr.), Grace Ford (Sr.), 
       Nicole Retondo (Jr.), Amelia Girgenti (Sr.)
 4  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:36.09
       Bailey Moynihan (Sr.), Kelly Cordes (Jr.), 
       Diana Capota (Jr.), Katie Wells (Jr.)
 5  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       1:36.60
       Claire Rushin (Jr.), Olivia Andrew (Fr.), 
       Maria Kyle (So.), Grace Tierney (Jr.)
 6  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                        1:36.66
       Julia Wawer (Sr.), Courtney Kamin (Sr.), 
       Riley Kirby (Sr.), Cheryl Xiang (Sr.)
 7  Lake Forest (H.S.)                              1:36.10
       Daria Pyshnenko (Fr.), Eleanor Meeks (Jr.), 
       Madeline Smith (Fr.), Reilly Lanigan (So.)
 8  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:36.30
       Colleen Barron (Sr.), Adelaide Curry (Sr.), 
       Theresa Mullen (So.), Maggie Sheean (Sr.)
 9  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)             1:36.60
       Natalie Tapia (So.), Clare MacNamara (So.), 
       Rebeca Martinez (Sr.), Nikol Lagodzinska (Sr.)
10  Aurora (Rosary)                                 1:36.79
       Georgia Young (So.), Alexis Yager (Fr.), 
       Elaina Ricci (Jr.), Erin Hart (Jr.)
11  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                       1:37.13
       Alexa Steffl (Jr.), Madeline Hunt (Sr.), 
       Emma Tinney (Fr.), Avery Mathew (So.)
12  St. Charles (East)                              1:37.40
       Shea Hoyt (Sr.), Kate Nagler (Jr.), 
       Izzie Bindseil (Sr.), Stephanie Garvin (Sr.)
 
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Downers Grove (North)                           3:25.16
       Emily Albrecht (Jr.), Lindsay Mathys (Fr.), 
       Maddy Sims (Sr.), Gabby Sims (Sr.)
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              3:26.50
       Paulina Kaminski (Sr.), Catie Wallace (So.), 
       Maggie Sheean (Sr.), Mimi Schneider (Sr.)
 3  Mundelein (H.S.)                                3:26.61
       Erin Falconer (Jr.), Karrie Kozokar (Sr.), 
       Rachel Robb (Jr.), Jennifer Kordik (Jr.)
 4  Lake Forest (H.S.)                              3:28.02
       Daria Pyshnenko (Fr.), Haley Nelson (So.), 
       Caitlin Lanigan (Sr.), Reilly Lanigan (So.)
 5  Winnetka (New Trier)                            3:29.00
       Amelia Girgenti (Sr.), Nicole Retondo (Jr.), 
       Brittany Bishop (Jr.), Ingrid Wall (Fr.)
 6  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                        3:29.84
       Cheryl Xiang (Sr.), Courtney Kamin (Sr.), 
       Riley Kirby (Sr.), Julia Wawer (Sr.)
 7  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)             3:28.91
       Natalie Tapia (So.), Marysol Arce (Jr.), 
       Rebeca Martinez (Sr.), Nikol Lagodzinska (Sr.)
 8  Barrington                                      3:30.72
       Kirsten Jacobsen (So.), Mekenna Scheitlin (Sr.), 
       Emma Barnett (Jr.), Andrea Vega (Jr.)
 9  Palatine (Fremd)                                3:30.83
       Erica King (Jr.), Grace Kneller (Jr.), 
       Saki Takumiya (Jr.), Loretta Stelnicki (Jr.)
10  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       3:31.07
       Maria Kyle (So.), Maria Jardeleza (Jr.), 
       Olivia Andrew (Fr.), Grace Tierney (Jr.)
11  St. Charles (East)                              3:31.29
       Stephanie Garvin (Sr.), Jordan Morling (So.), 
       Kate Nagler (Jr.), Izzie Bindseil (Sr.)
12  Springfield (H.S.)                              3:33.80
       Libby Opfer (Sr.), Caitlin Tierney (Fr.), 
       Camryn Milling (Fr.), Annah Carney (Jr.)