SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

FINA World Championships - SCM - Day 5 - Meet Results


4/3/2002 - 4/7/2002   Moscow, Russia
                 Men's 100m Free
  1      46.99   CALLUS Ashley           AUS
  2      47.09   MEOLANS Jose Martin     ARG
  3      47.66   ILES Salim              ALG
  4      47.84   NYSTRAND Stefan         SWE
  5      47.85   PIMANKOV Denis          RUS
  6      48.05   PEARSON Todd            AUS
  7      48.20   BORGES Gustavo          BRA
  8      48.24   TUCKER Scott            USA

                 Women's 50m Back
  1      27.38   CARROLL Jennifer        CAN
  2      27.44   COPE Haley              USA
  3      27.60   MACMANUS Diana          USA
  4      27.66   HLAVACKOVA Ilona        CZE
  5      27.78   LI Hui                  CHN
  6      27.93   ROONEY Giaan            AUS
  7      27.95   HERASIMENIA A.          BLR
  8      28.47   ORNSTEDT Louise         DEN

                 Men's 200m Back
  1    1:51.17   PEIRSOL Aaron           USA
  2    1:53.08   STRAHIJA Marko          CRO
  3    1:53.66   MEDVESEK Blaz           SLO
  4    1:53.82   ROGAN Markus            AUT
  5    1:54.21   HASS Ray                AUS
  6    1:54.32   GATH Yoav               ISR
  7    1:55.39   YU Rui                  CHN
  8    1:55.44   NIKOLAICHUK V.          UKR

                 Women's 200m Breast
  1    2:20.91   QI Hui                  CHN
  2    2:21.30   IGELSTROM Emma          SWE
  3    2:21.63   JUKIC Mirna             AUT
  4    2:22.74   BEARD Amanda            USA
  5    2:23.09   POEWE Sarah             RSA
  6    2:24.74   HANSON Brooke           AUS
  7    2:26.39   BAKALDINA Olga          RUS
  8    2:28.82   HISSAMUTDINOVA N.       EST

                 Men's 100m IM
  1      52.90   MANKOC Peter            SLO
  2      53.78   SIEVINEN Jani           FIN
  3      54.31   ANDERSEN Jakob          DEN
  4      54.50   LAURENTINO Nuno         POR
  5      54.54   VAN DER ZANT Rob        AUS
  6      54.65   KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz     POL
  7      54.71   VERSTER Theo            RSA
  8      54.75   SERGEYEV Sergiy         UKR

                 Women's 100m Fly
  1      57.04   MORAVCOVA Martina       SVK
  2      57.91   THOMAS Petria           AUS
  3      58.12   KAMMERLING A.           SWE
  4      58.40   DE SCENZA Mary          USA
  5      58.46   KOMISARZ Rachel         USA
  6      58.66   BOROCHOVSKI Vered       ISR
  7      59.20   ZHENG Xi                CHN
  8      59.20   JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia      POL

                 Men's 50m Breast
  1      26.42   LISOGOR Oleg            UKR
  2      27.22   COUTO Jose              POR
  3      27.26   FISCHER Eduardo         BRA
  4      27.34   LUETOLF Remo            SUI
  5      27.40   MALIAROV Arseni         RUS
  6      27.44   KITAJIMA Kosuke         JPN
  7      27.46   DUBOSCQ Hugues          FRA
  8      27.70   DENNISTON David         USA

                 Women's 50m Free
  1      24.16   ALSHAMMAR Therese       SWE
  2      24.28   SHEPPARD Alison         GBR
  3      24.65   STONE Tammie            USA
  4      24.70   COPE Haley              USA
  5      24.83   DRAXLER Judith          AUT
  6      24.89   RYAN Sarah              AUS
  7      25.27   MUKOMOL Olga            UKR
          DNS.   XU Yanvei               CHN

                 Men's 200m Fly
  1    1:53.14   HICKMAN James           GBR
  2    1:54.07   NORRIS Justin           AUS
  3    1:54.16   GHERGHEL Ioan Stefan    ROM
  4    1:54.92   POLIAKOV Anatoli        RUS
  5    1:55.36   SILANTYEV Denis         UKR
  6    1:56.71   WILKENS Thomas          USA
  7    1:58.04   SKRYDLOV Ilia           RUS
  8    1:58.27   ABERSEK Ales            SLO

                 Women's 200m Free
  1    1:54.04   BENKO Lindsay           USA
  2    1:55.34   YANG Yu                 CHN
  3    1:55.63   XU Yanvei               CHN
  4    1:56.25   GRAHAM Elka             AUS
  5    1:56.63   FIGUES Solenne          FRA
  6    1:56.78   MULLER Helene           RSA
  7    1:58.71   LILLHAGE Josefin        SWE
  8    1:59.03   SIMARD Sophie           CAN

                 Men's 1500m Free
  1   14:33.94   HACKETT Grant           AUS
  2   14:39.43   THOMPSON Chris          USA
  3   14:45.41   MINOTTI Christian       ITA
  4   14:45.62   VENDT Erik              USA
  5   14:50.57   PRILOUKOV Yuri          RUS
  6   14:54.50   MONASTERIO Ricardo      VEN
  7   14:54.53   KOPTUR Dzmitri          BLR
  8   14:59.36   YU Cheng                CHN

                 Men's 400 Medley Relay
  1    3:29.00   UNITED STATES
  2    3:29.35   AUSTRALIA
  3    3:30.21   RUSSIAN FED.
  4    3:30.37   UKRAINE
  5    3:32.27   SWEDEN
  6    3:34.13   CROATIA
  7    3:35.59   BRAZIL
  8    3:40.38   MEXICO

Results Link Embed HTML: