SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

European Championships July 4 - Meet Results


7/4/2000 - 7/4/2000   Helsinki, , Finland
FINALS

Men's 100 meter Backstroke Final
1. David Ortega (ESP)		55.50 seconds 
2. Volodymyr Nikolaychuk (UKR)  55.64 
3. Derya Buyukuncu (TUR)  	55.84 
4. Eithan Urbach (ISR)          55.94 
5. Gordan Kozulj (CRO)       	56.00 
6. Marko Strahija (CRO)		56.10
7. Emanuele Merisi (ITA)       	56.15 
8. Peter Horvath (HUN)          56.17 


Men's 50 meter Butterfly Final
1. Jere Hard (FIN)            	23.88 
2. Lars Frolander (SWE)         23.96 
3. Mark Foster (GBR)            24.02 
4. Joris Keizer (NED)           24.10 
5. Pieter v. d.Hoogenband (NED) 24.22 
6. Thomas Rupprath (GER)        24.36 
7. Indrek Sei (EST)             24.45 
8. Tero Valimaa (FIN)           24.65 


Women's 50 meter Butterfly Final
1. Anna-Maria Kammerling (SWE)  26.40 
2. Karen Egdal (DEN)            26.97 
3. Martina Moravcova (SVK)      26.98 
4. Johanna Sjoberg (SWE)        27.08 
5. Vered Borochovski (ISR)      27.24 
6. Otylia Jedrzejczak (POL)     27.46 
7. Judith Draxler (AUT)         27.60 
8. Natalia Soutiagina (RUS)     27.79 


Men's 100 meter Breaststroke Final 
1. Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  	1:02.02 
2. Jarno Pihlava (FIN)          1:02.07 
3. Dmitry Komornikov (RUS)      1:02.11 
4. Daniel Malek (CZE)	        1:02.52 
4. Hugues Duboscq (FRA)         1:02.52 
6. Patrick Schmollinger (AUT)   1:02.54 
7. Mark Warnecke (GER           1:02.65 
8. Oleg Lisogor (UKR)           1:02.93 


Women's 200 meter Backstroke Final 
1. Nina Zhivanevskaya (ESP)	2:09.53 
2. Diana Mocanu (ROM)           2:11.62 
3. Antje Buschschulte (GER)     2:12.04 
4. Joanna Fargus (GBR)          2:13.35 
5. Louise Ornstedt (DEN)        2:13.80 
6. Ivette Maria (ESP)           2:14.39 
7. Aleksandra Miciul (POL)      2:14.69 
8. Helene Ricardo (FRA)         2:14.77 


Women's 4 x 200 meter Freestyle Relay Final
1. Romania 			8:03.17
   (Camelia Potec, Simona Paduraru, Lorena Diaconescu, Beatrice Caslaru)                 8 minutes 03.17 seconds 
2. Italy                        8:08.14 
3. France                       8:08.30 
4. Belgium                      8:09.59 
5. Spain                        8:12.56 
6. Sweden                       8:15.09 
7. Netherlands                  8:17.00 
8. Switzerland                  8:22.33 


  

SEMI-FINALS

Men's 200 meter Individual Medley Semi-Finals
1.  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)	2:02.06 
2.  Marcel Wouda (NED)		2:02.34
3.  Xavier Marchand (FRA)	2:02.51 
4.  Cezar Badita (ROM)		2:02.78 
5.  Christian Keller (GER)	2:02.98 
6.  James Hickman (GBR)		2:03.08 
7.  Istvan Bathazi (HUN)	2:03.56 
8.  Jordi Carrasco (ESP)	2:03.57 
 

Men's 100 meter Freestyle Semi-Final
1.  Alexandre Popov (RUS)	48.34 (23.44s) 3rd fastest performance all-time
2.  Lars Frolander (SWE)	49.77 
3.  Denis Pimankov (RUS)	49.79 
4.  Oleg Roukhlevitch (BLR)	49.80 
5.  Romain Barnier (FRA)	49.83 
6.  Pieter v.d. Hoggenband (NED)49.89 
7.  Attila Zubor (HUN)		50.06 
8.  Pavlo Khnykin (UKR)		50.21 


Women's 100 meter Breaststroke Semi-Final
1.  Agnes Kovacs (HUN)		1:08.34 
2.  Sylvia Gerasch (GER)	1:10.04 
3.  Emma Igelstrom (SWE)	1:10.05 
4.  Brigitte Becue (BEL)	1:10.39 
5.  Krisztina Kovacs (HUN)	1:10.41 
6.  Svetlana Bondarenko (UKR)	1:10.53 
7.  Maria Ostling (SWE)		1:10.74 
8.  Madelon Baans (NED)		1:10.80 
 

PRELIMS

Men's 200 meter Individual Medley Prelims

1.  Jordi Carrasco (ESP)	2:02.31 
2.  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 2:03.32 
3.  Christian Keller (GER)	2:03.76 
4.  Brenton Cabello (ESP)	2:04.06 
5.  Xavier Marchand (FRA)	2:04.20 
6.  James Hickman (GBR)		2:04.25 
7.  Marcel Wouda (NED)		2:04.40 
8.  Ioannis Kokkodis (GRE)	2:04.60 
9.  Jan Vitazka (CZE)		2:04.61 
10. Peter Mankoc (SLO)		2:04.75 
11. Valerijs Kaimikovs (LAT)	2:04.83 
12. Cezar Badita (ROM)		2:05.08 
13. Jani Sievinen (FIN)		2:05.12 
14. Jens Kruppa (GER)		2:05.27 
15. Artem Goncharenko (UKR)	2:05.29 
16. Lionel Moreau (FRA)		2:05.47 


Men's 100 meter Freestyle Prelims
1.  Pieter v.d. Hoogenband (NED)50.08 
2.  Attila Zubor (HUN)		50.22 
3.  Lars FRolander (SWE)	50.26 
4.  Pavlo Khnykin (UKR)  	50.28 
5.  Romain Barnier (FRA)	50.37 
5.  Lorenzo Vismara (ITA)	50.37 
7.  Jere Hard (FIN)		50.38 
8.  Oleg Roukhlevitch (BLR)	50.39
9.  Frederik Bousquet (FRA)	50.43 
10. Alexandre Popov (RUS)	50.46 
11. Christian Troeger (GER)	50.50 
12. Eduardo Lorente (ESP)	50.52 
13. Vyacheslav Shyrshov (UKR)	50.53 
14. Johan Kenkhuis (NED)	50.59 
15. Denis Pimankov (RUS)	50.62 
16. Rolandas Gimbutis (LTU)	50.65 


Women's 100 meter Freestyle Prelims
1.  Therese Alshammar (SWE)	55.91 
2.  Susan Rolph (GBR)		55.94 
3.  Mette Jacobsen a(DEN)	56.26 
4.  Ilona Hlavackova (CZE)	56.47 
5.  Martina Moravcova (SVK)	56.55 
6.  Antonia Machaira (GRE)  	56.64 
6.  Elena Poptchenko (BLR)	56.64 
8.  Marina Chepurkova (RUS) 	56.82 
9.  Judith Draxler (AUT) 	56.91 
10. Louise Johnke (SWE)		56.93 
11. Hanna-Maria Seppala (FIN)  	57.06 
12. Cristina Chiuso (ITA)	57.07 
13. Natalia Baranouskaya (BLR)	57.08 
14. Karen Pickering (GBR) 	57.15 
15. Wilma Van Rijn (NED)	57.25 
16. Liesbet Dreesen (BEL)	57.42 

  
Women's 100 meter Breaststroke Prelims
1.  Agnes Kovacs (HUN)		1:10.05 
2.  Natasa Kejzar (SLO)		1:10.51 
3.  Brigitte Becue (BEL)	1:10.55 
4.  Sylvia Gerasch (GER)	1:10.58 
5.  Emma Igelstrom (SWE)	1:10.84 
6.  Krisztina Kovacs (HUN)	1:10.95 
6.  Madelon Baans (NED)		1:10.95 
8.  Simone Karn (GER)		1:11.02 
9.  Svetlana Bondarenko (UKR)	1:11.07 
10. Elvira Fischer (AUT)	1:11.43 
11. Maria Ostling (SWE)		1:11.50 
12. Elena Bogomazova (RUS)	1:11.64 
13. Anne Leparanthoen (FRA)	1:11.73 
14. Terrie Miller (NOR)		1:11.89 
15. Louise Robison (IRL)	1:12.34 
16. Natalia Hissamutdinova (EST)1:12.37 


Women's 4 x 200 meter Freestyle Relay Prelims
1.  Romania 			 8:12.86
    (Camelia Potec 1:59.95 anchor)
2.  France			8:13.08	
3.  Sweden			8:13.69
4.  Belgium			8:14.11	 
5.  Italy			8:14.21	 
6.  Spain			8:17/15
7.  The Netherlands		8:19.40 
8.  Switzerland			8:20.09
 

Results Link Embed HTML: