6/7/2003 - 6/7/2003
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
CHARLOTTE ULTRASWIM
Charlotte, NC, USA
June 5 - 8, 2003
50 meter pool
RESULTS
Day Three: June 7, 2003
Event 13 Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Pepsi Meet: P 2:11.57 6/8/2002 Georgina A Lee, DM-NT
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Descenza, Mary 18 Academy Bullets- 2:18.20 2:10.61P
29.31 1:02.54 (33.23)
1:35.99 (33.45) 2:10.61 (34.62)
2 Button, Jennifer 25 Toronto AllStars 2:17.67 2:13.01T
29.65 1:03.07 (33.42)
1:37.53 (34.46) 2:13.01 (35.48)
3 Hoelzer, Margaret 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:19.30 2:16.30T
31.48 1:05.55 (34.07)
1:41.14 (35.59) 2:16.30 (35.16)
4 Bennett, Brooke 23 Broward Aquatic- 2:20.39 2:18.61
31.55 1:06.76 (35.21)
1:42.33 (35.57) 2:18.61 (36.28)
5 Bowen, Maggie 23 Auburn Aquatics- 2:20.92 2:18.73
31.62 1:06.46 (34.84)
1:43.06 (36.60) 2:18.73 (35.67)
6 Carusone, Ashley 18 N Cent FL YMCA-F 2:19.54 2:18.80
31.56 1:06.75 (35.19)
1:42.63 (35.88) 2:18.80 (36.17)
7 LeClair, Danielle 16 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:19.79 2:18.85
31.48 1:05.79 (34.31)
1:42.62 (36.83) 2:18.85 (36.23)
8 Brosch, Jessica 19 Rockville Mont.- 2:18.17 2:19.72
32.13 1:07.91 (35.78)
1:43.87 (35.96) 2:19.72 (35.85)
=== B - Final ===
9 How, Lisa 20 Club Seminole-FL 2:21.20 2:18.91
31.11 1:06.32 (35.21)
1:42.35 (36.03) 2:18.91 (36.56)
10 Thorburn, Linn 21 Athens Bulldog-G 2:22.13 2:19.06
32.58 1:08.02 (35.44)
1:43.15 (35.13) 2:19.06 (35.91)
11 Marck, Lindsey 17 Spirit Swimming- 2:21.49 2:19.36
32.12 1:07.24 (35.12)
1:42.76 (35.52) 2:19.36 (36.60)
12 Weeks, Kelly 21 NC Aquatic Club- 2:21.21 2:19.59
31.74 1:07.30 (35.56)
1:43.28 (35.98) 2:19.59 (36.31)
13 Christianson, Demerae 21 Auburn Aquatics- 2:21.84 2:19.71
32.33 1:08.04 (35.71)
1:44.32 (36.28) 2:19.71 (35.39)
14 Hoff, Katie 14 Typhoon AC-VA 2:22.80 2:21.15
31.13 1:06.97 (35.84)
1:43.35 (36.38) 2:21.15 (37.80)
15 Yevak, Katie 20 Athens Bulldog-G 2:22.90 2:21.84
32.64 1:08.30 (35.66)
1:45.51 (37.21) 2:21.84 (36.33)
16 Repass, Tammie 22 SoNoCo-CT 2:22.42 2:22.43
32.41 1:08.50 (36.09)
1:45.61 (37.11) 2:22.43 (36.82)
=== C - Final ===
17 Johnson, Brittany 18 Winston-Salem Y- 2:23.18 2:19.61
32.32 1:08.13 (35.81)
1:43.77 (35.64) 2:19.61 (35.84)
18 Myers, Whitney 18 Miami Valley AC- 2:23.70 2:20.81
32.61 1:08.54 (35.93)
1:45.39 (36.85) 2:20.81 (35.42)
19 Shaw, Elizabeth 14 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:23.84 2:21.26
31.78 1:07.81 (36.03)
1:44.31 (36.50) 2:21.26 (36.95)
20 Hancock, Lisa 19 Georgia Tech-GA 2:23.65 2:22.22
32.02 1:08.31 (36.29)
1:44.64 (36.33) 2:22.22 (37.58)
21 Crippen, Maddy 22 Germantown-MA 2:23.42 2:22.38
32.83 1:08.87 (36.04)
1:45.79 (36.92) 2:22.38 (36.59)
22 Carter, Margaret 17 Summervlle Marln 2:23.53 2:22.52
32.70 1:08.18 (35.48)
1:45.33 (37.15) 2:22.52 (37.19)
23 Cassidy, Andrea 20 UN-FL 2:23.44 2:22.57
32.43 1:08.83 (36.40)
1:46.04 (37.21) 2:22.57 (36.53)
24 Zarin, Jordan 16 Rockville Mont.- 2:24.20 2:25.38
33.56 1:09.29 (35.73)
1:47.46 (38.17) 2:25.38 (37.92)
Event 14 Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 7/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Pepsi Meet: P 1:55.18 Tom Malchow, Club Wolverine
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Malchow, Thomas 26 Club Wolverine-M 2:01.67 1:56.41T
26.58 56.10 (29.52)
1:26.05 (29.95) 1:56.41 (30.36)
2 Raab, Michael 20 Rockville Mont.- 2:04.07 2:00.27T
27.05 57.21 (30.16)
1:28.50 (31.29) 2:00.27 (31.77)
3 Haupt, Matt 23 Big Cat-MA 2:08.10 2:03.63N
28.09 59.39 (31.30)
1:30.93 (31.54) 2:03.63 (32.70)
4 Creager, Brent 23 Big Cat-MA 2:07.27 2:06.16
28.18 1:00.05 (31.87)
1:33.40 (33.35) 2:06.16 (32.76)
5 Margalis, Robert 21 St. Petersburg-F 2:07.30 2:06.17
28.18 59.90 (31.72)
1:33.19 (33.29) 2:06.17 (32.98)
6 Glasco, Josh 19 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:06.67 2:07.57
28.17 1:00.53 (32.36)
1:34.24 (33.71) 2:07.57 (33.33)
7 Pelechytik, Jan-Micha 22 Saskatchewan 2:08.39 2:07.70
28.18 1:00.87 (32.69)
1:33.95 (33.08) 2:07.70 (33.75)
8 Luckie, Steven 16 NE Columbia-SC 2:08.48 2:08.36
28.79 1:00.62 (31.83)
1:34.35 (33.73) 2:08.36 (34.01)
=== B - Final ===
9 Greenwood, Bo 20 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:09.00 2:07.26
29.34 1:01.34 (32.00)
1:34.23 (32.89) 2:07.26 (33.03)
10 Knowles, Jeremy 21 Auburn Aquatics- 2:09.17 2:07.37
28.78 1:01.87 (33.09)
1:35.03 (33.16) 2:07.37 (32.34)
11 McMahon, Dan 15 Dynamo-GA 2:09.23 2:07.98
28.98 1:01.71 (32.73)
1:35.09 (33.38) 2:07.98 (32.89)
12 Davidson, Tristan 18 Summervlle Marln 2:09.19 2:08.08
29.52 1:01.55 (32.03)
1:35.06 (33.51) 2:08.08 (33.02)
13 Berens, Ricky 15 Mecklenburg AC-N 2:08.97 2:08.30
29.58 1:02.72 (33.14)
1:36.03 (33.31) 2:08.30 (32.27)
14 Cover, Brandon 21 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:09.47 2:08.53
28.78 1:01.96 (33.18)
1:35.14 (33.18) 2:08.53 (33.39)
15 Hinz, Ryan 20 Auburn Aquatics- 2:09.50 2:08.55
29.69 1:02.53 (32.84)
1:35.25 (32.72) 2:08.55 (33.30)
16 Thompson, Dustin 20 North Ky Clipper 2:09.76 2:09.58
28.55 1:01.05 (32.50)
1:35.41 (34.36) 2:09.58 (34.17)
=== C - Final ===
17 Shanteau, Eric 19 SwimAtlanta-GA 2:09.85 2:07.92
29.04 1:02.65 (33.61)
1:35.57 (32.92) 2:07.92 (32.35)
18 Figh, Matt 20 Georgia Tech-GA 2:10.22 2:08.96
29.25 1:03.16 (33.91)
1:36.12 (32.96) 2:08.96 (32.84)
19 Hughes, Tim 17 Trinity Prep-FL 2:10.93 2:09.64
30.32 1:02.97 (32.65)
1:37.16 (34.19) 2:09.64 (32.48)
20 Ames, Chad 19 NC Aquatic Club- 2:10.64 2:09.72
28.41 1:01.88 (33.47)
1:35.91 (34.03) 2:09.72 (33.81)
21 Saw, Yi Khy 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:10.37 2:09.79
30.36 1:03.11 (32.75)
1:36.81 (33.70) 2:09.79 (32.98)
22 Demarco, Scott 21 Long Island AC-M 2:10.08 2:10.40
29.62 1:02.81 (33.19)
1:37.17 (34.36) 2:10.40 (33.23)
23 Donnelly, Eric 22 Gator Swim Club- 2:11.00 2:11.45
29.78 1:03.29 (33.51)
1:37.65 (34.36) 2:11.45 (33.80)
24 Meena, Elliot P 19 Trinity Prep-FL 2:11.00 2:12.88
30.35 1:04.10 (33.75)
1:38.85 (34.75) 2:12.88 (34.03)
Event 15 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: O 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
Pepsi Meet: P 25.58 Amy Van Dyken, USA
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Cope, Haley 24 California Aq.-P 26.63 26.02T
1 Jeffrey, Rhi 16 Aqua Crest-FG 26.63 26.02T
3 Nicholls, Laura 24 Region Waterloo 26.77 26.13T
4 Correia, Maritza C 21 Broward Aquatic- 26.44 26.16T
5 Williams, Stefanie 23 Athens Bulldog-G 26.32 26.22T
6 Vollmer, Dana 15 Ft. Worth Area-N 26.71 26.51N
7 Coparropa, Eileen 22 Auburn Aquatics- 26.91 26.75N
8 Kolukanova, Jana 21 Auburn Aquatics- 27.04 26.92
=== B - Final ===
9 Phenix, Erin 22 Texas Aquatics-S 27.28 26.71N
10 Kugler, Kassy 16 Rockville Mont.- 27.29 26.88
11 Smith, Julie 13 Raleigh Swimming 27.38 26.97
12 Boncher, Brooke 19 Nova of VA AC-VA 27.16 27.14
13 Pomeroy, Laura 19 Toronto AllStars 27.29 27.27
14 Coventry, Kirsty 19 Auburn Aquatics- 27.13 27.30
15 Smith, Sara 16 Valley Area ST-V 27.37 27.47
16 Fittin, Annie 13 Atlantic Club-NJ 27.20 27.58
=== C - Final ===
17 Arsenault, Samantha 21 Athens Bulldog-G 27.67 27.02
18 Daniels, Liz 21 JCC Sailfish-AM 27.39 27.14
19 Dutton, Emma 21 Club Seminole-FL 27.57 27.25
20 Amano, Keiko 20 California Aq.-P 27.81 27.34
21 Johnson, Shandra 23 NC Aquatic Club- 27.39 27.44
22 Jamison, Tanica 21 Texas Aquatics-S 27.40 27.45
23 Parkinson, Liz 22 Club Seminole-FL 27.62 27.86
24 Ertter, Lindsey 20 Athens Bulldog-G 27.71 28.07
Event 16 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: O 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Pepsi Meet: P 22.76 Brandon Dedekind, Seminole
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Busquets, Ricardo 28 Puerto Rico 23.80 23.35T
1 Walker, Neil 26 Circle C-ST 23.88 23.35T
3 Bousquet, Fred 22 Auburn Aquatics- 23.61 23.43N
4 Michaelson, Ben 21 SoNoCo-CT 23.76 23.54N
5 Gallagher, Dan 23 Waves Wilmington 23.78 23.62N
6 Wochomurka, Ryan 19 Auburn Aquatics- 23.73 23.72
7 Ciarla, Aaron 25 UN-NC 23.89 23.75
8 Kintz, Nicolas 25 Athens Bulldog-G 23.96 23.82
=== B - Final ===
9 Kirkland, Clay 20 Auburn Aquatics- 24.16 24.31
10 Wade, Atiba 25 Swift Swimming-F 24.19 24.34
11 Rogers, Dale 20 Wisconsin-WI 24.29 24.36
12 Seitz, Chris 16 North Ky Clipper 24.40 24.42
13 Botes, Eugene 22 Big Cat-MA 24.33 24.48
14 Mania, Adam 19 Wisconsin-WI 24.23 24.49
15 Dusing, Nate 24 Circle C-ST 24.27 24.56
16 Ammons, Nnamnse 21 Curl/Burke-PV 24.25 24.61
=== C - Final ===
17 Pritchett, Poston 18 Tar Heel Aquatic 24.57 24.12
18 Kidd, Matt 23 Auburn Aquatics- 24.55 24.25
19 Marshall, Matt 20 Wisconsin-WI 24.44 24.31
20 Petcu, Raz 30 Team Charlotte-N 24.60 24.33
21 Verhoef, Peter 18 Coast Guard-VA 24.54 24.37
22 Wiesner, Eric 20 Wisconsin-WI 24.42 24.38
23 Boyle, Nate 25 UN Ashburn-PV 24.46 24.40
24 Lundquist, Bryan 18 Stingrays-GA 24.49 24.52
Event 17 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: O 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
Pepsi Meet: P 1:01.52 6/8/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, CAL-CC
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Cope, Haley 24 California Aq.-P 1:04.18 1:03.06T
30.76 1:03.06 (32.30)
2 Coventry, Kirsty 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:04.80 1:04.06T
31.65 1:04.06 (32.41)
3 Haupt, Sarah 19 Big Cat-MA 1:05.45 1:05.28N
31.03 1:05.28 (34.25)
4 Schneider, Kristen 22 Saskatchewan 1:06.07 1:05.64
31.68 1:05.64 (33.96)
5 Smith, Kelsy 16 MarlinsofRaleigh 1:05.74 1:05.81
32.23 1:05.81 (33.58)
6 Hanson, Pam 24 Tennessee-SE 1:06.29 1:05.89
32.55 1:05.89 (33.34)
7 Williams, Stefanie 23 Athens Bulldog-G 1:06.65 1:05.99
31.93 1:05.99 (34.06)
8 Walker, Beverly 16 Dynamo-GA 1:06.74 1:06.09
32.79 1:06.09 (33.30)
=== B - Final ===
9 Poewe, Sarah 20 Athens Bulldog-G 1:06.85 1:06.54
32.12 1:06.54 (34.42)
10 Collins, Elizabeth 20 Regina Dolphin 1:07.39 1:06.90
32.62 1:06.90 (34.28)
11 Moss, Maggie 19 Wash. Twp. Wave- 1:07.02 1:07.10
32.48 1:07.10 (34.62)
11 Chura, Haley 17 Summervlle Marln 1:07.48 1:07.10
13 Leroy, Andree-Anne 21 UN Seminole-FL 1:07.89 1:07.35
33.04 1:07.35 (34.31)
14 Plummer, Emily 24 Puerto Rico 1:08.03 1:07.78
33.17 1:07.78 (34.61)
15 Moore, Brennan 18 Y-Spartaquatics- 1:07.99 1:07.81
32.86 1:07.81 (34.95)
16 Pipes-Neilsen, Karlyn 41 Coronado Navy-SI 1:07.69 1:08.45
33.19 1:08.45 (35.26)
=== C - Final ===
17 Ferguson, Kaitlyn 16 YWCA Middies-MR 1:08.29 1:07.09
33.36 1:07.09 (33.73)
18 Bowen, Maggie 23 Auburn Aquatics- 1:08.78 1:07.33
33.03 1:07.33 (34.30)
19 Vogel, Randi 18 Cincy-Marlins-OH 1:08.17 1:07.70
33.22 1:07.70 (34.48)
20 Arsenault, Samantha 21 Athens Bulldog-G 1:08.41 1:07.83
33.11 1:07.83 (34.72)
21 Yeager, Ashley 18 Lancaster AC-MA 1:08.11 1:08.29
33.36 1:08.29 (34.93)
22 Quinn, Kathleen 20 NC Aquatic Club- 1:08.45 1:08.65
33.64 1:08.65 (35.01)
23 Eickman, Meagan 17 Y-Spartaquatics- 1:08.22 1:08.93
32.77 1:08.93 (36.16)
-- Fittin, Annie 13 Atlantic Club-NJ 1:08.63 DQ
33.36 1:09.06 (35.70)
Event 18 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Pepsi Meet: P 56.03 Martin Zubero, Pine Crest
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Wike, James 19 Wisconsin-WI 57.52 56.96T
27.67 56.96 (29.29)
2 Walker, Neil 26 Circle C-ST 58.84 57.36T
28.12 57.36 (29.24)
3 Mania, Adam 19 Wisconsin-WI 58.46 57.52T
27.46 57.52 (30.06)
4 DeJong, Chris 19 Club Wolverine-M 58.72 57.65T
28.70 57.65 (28.95)
5 Michaelson, Ben 21 SoNoCo-CT 58.56 58.47N
28.60 58.47 (29.87)
6 Wagner, Luke 21 Nova of VA AC-VA 58.87 58.77
28.76 58.77 (30.01)
7 McGinnis, Matt 17 Raleigh Swimming 58.82 59.01
28.55 59.01 (30.46)
8 Hartley, Brian 19 Wash. Twp. Wave- 58.86 59.61
29.09 59.61 (30.52)
=== B - Final ===
9 Bovell, George 19 Auburn Aquatics- 1:00.38 59.01
29.24 59.01 (29.77)
10 Liebhold, Tim 20 Wisconsin-WI 59.38 59.42
29.25 59.42 (30.17)
11 Seitz, Chris 16 North Ky Clipper 59.94 59.57
29.48 59.57 (30.09)
12 Barlow, Chad 20 Auburn Aquatics- 1:00.39 59.62
29.14 59.62 (30.48)
13 Leath, Jeff 17 Poseidon-VA 1:00.69 59.88
29.27 59.88 (30.61)
14 Dusing, Nate 24 Circle C-ST 1:00.71 59.96
28.82 59.96 (31.14)
15 Hartmann, John 19 NC Aquatic Club- 1:00.24 59.98
29.50 59.98 (30.48)
16 Spooner, Chris 16 High Point-NC 1:00.83 1:00.68
30.31 1:00.68 (30.37)
=== C - Final ===
17 Yimsomruay, Guy 23 Nova of VA AC-VA 1:00.91 59.96
29.23 59.96 (30.73)
18 Osborn, Peter 19 Athens Bulldog-G 1:01.74 1:00.29
28.76 1:00.29 (31.53)
19 Owen, Reid 20 NC Aquatic Club- 1:00.89 1:00.90
29.71 1:00.90 (31.19)
20 Owens, Jimmy 21 Mecklenburg AC-N 1:01.61 1:01.12
29.94 1:01.12 (31.18)
21 Raines, Jeremy 20 Georgia Tech-GA 1:01.47 1:01.25
29.29 1:01.25 (31.96)
22 Oliver, Jorge 22 Bolles Sharks-FL 1:01.74 1:01.31
29.64 1:01.31 (31.67)
23 Dickson, Luke 18 Wash. Twp. Wave- 1:01.09 1:01.35
29.76 1:01.35 (31.59)
24 James, Jeff 14 NC Aquatic Club- 1:01.27 1:01.40
29.58 1:01.40 (31.82)
Event 19 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
Pepsi Meet: P 2:25.84 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldog
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Poewe, Sarah 20 Athens Bulldog-G 2:34.81 2:29.89T
33.81 1:13.07 (39.26)
1:51.42 (38.35) 2:29.89 (38.47)
2 Kirk, Tara 20 UN Stanford-PC 2:34.61 2:30.75T
33.98 1:12.68 (38.70)
1:51.07 (38.39) 2:30.75 (39.68)
3 Kowal, Kristy 24 Athens Bulldog-G 2:36.14 2:33.22T
34.68 1:13.74 (39.06)
1:52.64 (38.90) 2:33.22 (40.58)
4 Siow, Yi Ting 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:36.43 2:34.98T
34.90 1:13.93 (39.03)
1:53.63 (39.70) 2:34.98 (41.35)
5 Warden, Liz 25 Toronto AllStars 2:39.29 2:35.74T
35.60 1:15.41 (39.81)
1:55.63 (40.22) 2:35.74 (40.11)
6 Roby, Ashley 22 Athens Bulldog-G 2:37.64 2:36.00N
35.14 1:14.37 (39.23)
1:54.53 (40.16) 2:36.00 (41.47)
7 Blackburn, Lisa 31 Region Waterloo 2:39.30 2:36.93N
36.62 1:16.42 (39.80)
1:57.32 (40.90) 2:36.93 (39.61)
8 Hoff, Katie 14 Typhoon AC-VA 2:38.04 2:38.35
36.22 1:16.31 (40.09)
1:57.11 (40.80) 2:38.35 (41.24)
=== B - Final ===
9 Stanchock, Courtney 19 Big Cat-MA 2:42.88 2:36.71N
34.88 1:14.32 (39.44)
1:55.27 (40.95) 2:36.71 (41.44)
10 Ertter, Lindsey 20 Athens Bulldog-G 2:41.17 2:39.12
36.81 1:18.21 (41.40)
1:57.91 (39.70) 2:39.12 (41.21)
11 Chang, Leeann 17 Rockville Mont.- 2:41.18 2:39.79
36.44 1:17.05 (40.61)
1:57.76 (40.71) 2:39.79 (42.03)
12 Duerk, Lauren 19 Auburn Aquatics- 2:41.79 2:41.87
36.42 1:17.78 (41.36)
1:58.94 (41.16) 2:41.87 (42.93)
13 Burgan, Candice 13 Pilot-Knoxville- 2:43.94 2:42.19
36.46 1:17.40 (40.94)
1:59.50 (42.10) 2:42.19 (42.69)
14 Bennett, Elaine 19 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:43.38 2:43.57
37.38 1:19.15 (41.77)
2:00.69 (41.54) 2:43.57 (42.88)
15 Fiorentino, Kendel 17 Long Island AC-M 2:43.80 2:44.66
37.44 1:18.55 (41.11)
2:01.88 (43.33) 2:44.66 (42.78)
16 Steenrod, Anna 16 Mecklenburg AC-N 2:44.02 2:45.91
38.11 1:19.80 (41.69)
2:03.34 (43.54) 2:45.91 (42.57)
=== C - Final ===
17 Labosky, Marie 21 Germantown-MA 2:46.12 2:43.60
37.44 1:19.02 (41.58)
2:01.10 (42.08) 2:43.60 (42.50)
18 Polley, Kristine 12 Stingrays-GA 2:45.60 2:43.70
37.49 1:20.05 (42.56)
2:01.95 (41.90) 2:43.70 (41.75)
19 Acker, Rebecca 21 NC Aquatic Club- 2:44.26 2:44.27
36.39 1:19.20 (42.81)
2:00.93 (41.73) 2:44.27 (43.34)
20 Crippen, Maddy 22 Germantown-MA 2:44.47 2:44.55
37.55 1:20.00 (42.45)
2:01.51 (41.51) 2:44.55 (43.04)
21 Pate, Virginia 20 Winston-Salem Y- 2:44.49 2:45.31
38.20 1:18.69 (40.49)
2:00.91 (42.22) 2:45.31 (44.40)
22 Iversen, Courtney 18 Greenwood Tiger- 2:46.27 2:45.82
37.65 1:19.66 (42.01)
2:02.92 (43.26) 2:45.82 (42.90)
23 Campbell, Millie 17 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:44.41 2:45.95
36.17 1:18.19 (42.02)
2:01.25 (43.06) 2:45.95 (44.70)
24 Schmaltz, Gretchen 17 Athens Bulldog-G 2:46.19 2:48.44
38.02 1:20.08 (42.06)
2:03.25 (43.17) 2:48.44 (45.19)
Event 20 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 2:09.97 10/2/2002 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Pepsi Meet: P 2:15.41 Mike Barrowman, USA
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Quinn, Sean 22 NC Aquatic Club- 2:22.26 2:19.66T
31.21 1:06.96 (35.75)
1:43.03 (36.07) 2:19.66 (36.63)
2 Shanteau, Eric 19 SwimAtlanta-GA 2:23.69 2:22.25
32.37 1:09.14 (36.77)
1:45.19 (36.05) 2:22.25 (37.06)
3 Brown, Mike 19 Perth Stingrays 2:26.07 2:22.58
1:07.82 ( )
2:22.58 (1:14.76)
4 Yeager, Rob 20 Team Charlotte-N 2:23.48 2:23.11
32.40 1:09.23 (36.83)
1:45.59 (36.36) 2:23.11 (37.52)
5 Nienaber, Wickus 21 Club Seminole-FL 2:27.07 2:24.01
31.41 1:06.77 (35.36)
1:44.56 (37.79) 2:24.01 (39.45)
6 Dawson, Alex 19 Wash. Twp. Wave- 2:25.82 2:27.14
33.03 1:10.02 (36.99)
1:47.69 (37.67) 2:27.14 (39.45)
7 Velezq, Dan 19 Rockville Mont.- 2:30.17 2:28.40
32.36 1:08.90 (36.54)
1:48.96 (40.06) 2:28.40 (39.44)
8 Williams, Alex 18 Wash. Twp. Wave- 2:29.85 2:29.06
33.49 1:10.42 (36.93)
1:49.18 (38.76) 2:29.06 (39.88)
=== B - Final ===
9 Suriano, Francisco 24 El Salvador ST 2:31.00 2:27.70
32.87 1:11.05 (38.18)
1:48.88 (37.83) 2:27.70 (38.82)
10 Osborne, Sean 18 UN-IA 2:31.22 2:27.80
33.06 1:11.60 (38.54)
1:49.02 (37.42) 2:27.80 (38.78)
11 Bartlet, John 19 Newmarket AC 2:30.45 2:28.88
32.89 1:12.07 (39.18)
1:49.49 (37.42) 2:28.88 (39.39)
12 Koerten, Brett 17 Pilot-Knoxville- 2:32.78 2:29.95
34.61 1:12.44 (37.83)
1:51.00 (38.56) 2:29.95 (38.95)
13 Sayao, Chuck 20 Toronto AllStars 2:32.89 2:30.44
34.91 1:12.80 (37.89)
1:51.56 (38.76) 2:30.44 (38.88)
14 Haberle, Sinisa 21 NC Aquatic Club- 2:32.76 2:31.10
33.33 1:11.39 (38.06)
1:50.66 (39.27) 2:31.10 (40.44)
15 Zakrzewski, Kevin 21 Wisconsin-WI 2:32.20 2:33.50
32.61 1:11.79 (39.18)
1:52.31 (40.52) 2:33.50 (41.19)
16 Shaw, Derek 17 Greenwood Tiger- 2:32.25 2:34.49
1:12.82 ( )
1:53.51 (40.69) 2:34.49 (40.98)
=== C - Final ===
17 Zucca, Mark 20 Big Cat-MA 2:33.24 2:31.32
33.73 1:11.63 (37.90)
1:49.92 (38.29) 2:31.32 (41.40)
18 Peterson, Craig 24 Team Pittsburgh- 2:35.30 2:31.95
34.05 1:13.06 (39.01)
1:52.27 (39.21) 2:31.95 (39.68)
19 Kata, Justin 19 USC Gamecock SC- 2:33.21 2:32.35
33.63 1:12.69 (39.06)
1:51.66 (38.97) 2:32.35 (40.69)
20 Helfrich, Griff 20 Tar Heel Aquatic 2:34.19 2:33.78
33.94 1:13.57 (39.63)
1:52.72 (39.15) 2:33.78 (41.06)
21 Boucher, Roger 22 Saskatchewan 2:35.67 2:33.97
34.83 1:14.71 (39.88)
1:54.78 (40.07) 2:33.97 (39.19)
22 Yimsomruay, Kunakorn 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 2:34.65 2:33.99
1:13.19 ( )
2:33.99 (1:20.80)
23 Betts, Justin 22 Curl/Burke-PV 2:35.01 2:35.33
34.44 1:13.51 (39.07)
1:54.52 (41.01) 2:35.33 (40.81)
-- Greenwood, Bo 20 Nova of VA AC-VA 2:34.61 DQ
34.50 1:12.51 (38.01)
1:51.51 (39.00) 2:30.10 (38.59)
Event 21 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
Pepsi Meet: P 4:10.99 Claudia Poll, Costa Rica
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Rigamonti, Flavia 21 Dallas Mustangs- 4:22.73 4:12.99T
29.87 1:01.51 (31.64)
1:33.53 (32.02) 2:05.77 (32.24)
2:37.80 (32.03) 3:09.84 (32.04)
3:41.74 (31.90) 4:12.99 (31.25)
2 Bennett, Brooke 23 Broward Aquatic- 4:21.34 4:18.91T
30.31 1:02.60 (32.29)
1:34.97 (32.37) 2:08.09 (33.12)
2:40.67 (32.58) 3:13.82 (33.15)
3:46.31 (32.49) 4:18.91 (32.60)
3 Carman, Anja 18 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:23.82 4:20.77N
30.53 1:03.71 (33.18)
1:36.37 (32.66) 2:09.59 (33.22)
2:42.48 (32.89) 3:16.20 (33.72)
3:49.04 (32.84) 4:20.77 (31.73)
4 Carr, Stephanie 17 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:23.83 4:21.27N
1:03.90 ( )
2:10.14 ( )
2:43.43 (33.29) 3:16.87 (33.44)
3:49.99 (33.12) 4:21.27 (31.28)
5 Miller, Anna 16 Pilot-Knoxville- 4:22.67 4:21.50N
29.69 1:02.40 (32.71)
1:34.97 (32.57) 2:08.57 (33.60)
2:41.53 (32.96) 3:15.48 (33.95)
3:48.82 (33.34) 4:21.50 (32.68)
6 Baly, Amy 21 Dynamo-GA 4:25.40 4:26.93
30.69 1:04.42 (33.73)
1:38.17 (33.75) 2:12.11 (33.94)
2:45.63 (33.52) 3:19.81 (34.18)
3:53.36 (33.55) 4:26.93 (33.57)
7 Dyszkiewicz, Magda 21 Auburn Aquatics- 4:25.33 4:27.59
31.43 1:04.60 (33.17)
1:38.07 (33.47) 2:12.23 (34.16)
2:46.31 (34.08) 3:20.55 (34.24)
3:54.49 (33.94) 4:27.59 (33.10)
8 Jamison, Tanica 21 Texas Aquatics-S 4:25.23 4:30.74
30.40 1:04.16 (33.76)
1:37.99 (33.83) 2:12.73 (34.74)
2:46.40 (33.67) 3:20.95 (34.55)
3:55.75 (34.80) 4:30.74 (34.99)
=== B - Final ===
9 Durot, Elizabeth 17 Dynamo-GA 4:26.73 4:21.04N
30.73 1:04.07 (33.34)
1:36.93 (32.86) 2:10.15 (33.22)
2:42.93 (32.78) 3:16.03 (33.10)
3:48.83 (32.80) 4:21.04 (32.21)
10 Hoelzer, Margaret 20 Auburn Aquatics- 4:25.96 4:23.92
31.51 1:05.69 (34.18)
1:39.33 (33.64) 2:13.28 (33.95)
2:45.95 (32.67) 3:18.88 (32.93)
3:51.22 (32.34) 4:23.92 (32.70)
11 Daly, Sarah 17 Long Island AC-M 4:27.38 4:24.50
31.37 1:05.04 (33.67)
1:38.12 (33.08) 2:11.99 (33.87)
2:45.08 (33.09) 3:18.84 (33.76)
3:51.57 (32.73) 4:24.50 (32.93)
12 Anderson, Sally 21 Big Cat-MA 4:27.71 4:26.03
31.29 1:04.78 (33.49)
1:38.33 (33.55) 2:12.03 (33.70)
2:45.69 (33.66) 3:19.48 (33.79)
3:53.14 (33.66) 4:26.03 (32.89)
13 Descenza, Mary 18 Academy Bullets- 4:28.43 4:27.57
31.17 1:04.61 (33.44)
1:38.54 (33.93) 2:12.55 (34.01)
2:46.98 (34.43) 3:21.48 (34.50)
3:54.86 (33.38) 4:27.57 (32.71)
14 Carusone, Ashley 18 N Cent FL YMCA-F 4:27.44 4:27.79
31.23 1:05.27 (34.04)
1:39.06 (33.79) 2:13.18 (34.12)
2:47.05 (33.87) 3:21.22 (34.17)
4:27.79 (1:06.57)
15 McCullough, Amy 20 Club Wolverine-M 4:26.53 4:31.27
31.27 1:05.61 (34.34)
1:39.48 (33.87) 2:13.80 (34.32)
2:48.33 (34.53) 3:23.26 (34.93)
3:57.22 (33.96) 4:31.27 (34.05)
16 McWilliams, Katie 21 UN Nova AC-VA 4:28.46 4:32.68
32.27 1:06.77 (34.50)
1:41.43 (34.66) 2:15.97 (34.54)
2:50.29 (34.32) 3:24.78 (34.49)
3:59.11 (34.33) 4:32.68 (33.57)
=== C - Final ===
17 Frost, Kristen 15 SoNoCo-CT 4:31.06 4:26.19
1:02.59 ( )
2:10.52 ( )
2:44.70 (34.18) 3:18.81 (34.11)
3:52.60 (33.79) 4:26.19 (33.59)
18 Jennings, Christine 16 Team Greenville- 4:29.88 4:27.23
30.80 1:04.40 (33.60)
1:38.49 (34.09) 2:13.10 (34.61)
2:46.89 (33.79) 3:21.52 (34.63)
3:55.30 (33.78) 4:27.23 (31.93)
19 Pendleton, Bethany 21 Wisconsin-WI 4:28.86 4:29.31
30.38 1:04.16 (33.78)
1:37.68 (33.52) 2:12.56 (34.88)
2:46.67 (34.11) 3:21.68 (35.01)
3:55.34 (33.66) 4:29.31 (33.97)
20 Wagner, Casey 16 Team Pittsburgh- 4:29.17 4:29.52
30.15 1:03.82 (33.67)
1:37.63 (33.81) 2:12.70 (35.07)
2:46.86 (34.16) 3:22.08 (35.22)
3:56.41 (34.33) 4:29.52 (33.11)
21 Lipskis, Laura 21 Nova of VA AC-VA 4:30.16 4:29.71
30.65 1:04.31 (33.66)
1:38.09 (33.78) 2:12.97 (34.88)
2:46.90 (33.93) 3:22.04 (35.14)
3:56.06 (34.02) 4:29.71 (33.65)
22 Johnson, Brittany 18 Winston-Salem Y- 4:31.28 4:30.45
31.79 1:05.63 (33.84)
1:39.98 (34.35) 2:14.42 (34.44)
2:48.67 (34.25) 3:23.11 (34.44)
3:57.23 (34.12) 4:30.45 (33.22)
23 Ertter, Lindsey 20 Athens Bulldog-G 4:31.18 4:31.59
31.45 1:05.61 (34.16)
1:40.15 (34.54) 2:15.14 (34.99)
2:49.36 (34.22) 3:24.10 (34.74)
3:58.19 (34.09) 4:31.59 (33.40)
24 Smith, Kelsy 16 MarlinsofRaleigh 4:31.22 4:34.02
30.83 1:04.79 (33.96)
1:39.01 (34.22) 2:14.23 (35.22)
2:49.29 (35.06) 3:24.47 (35.18)
3:59.48 (35.01) 4:34.02 (34.54)
Event 22 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.17 7/22/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Pepsi Meet: P 3:52.03 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: T 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Crippen, Fran 19 Germantown-MA 4:01.64 3:53.81T
27.30 56.60 (29.30)
1:26.30 (29.70) 1:56.14 (29.84)
2:25.80 (29.66) 2:55.63 (29.83)
3:25.15 (29.52) 3:53.81 (28.66)
2 Keller, Klete 21 Club Wolverine-M 4:00.15 3:53.93T
27.76 57.77 (30.01)
1:27.53 (29.76) 1:57.58 (30.05)
2:27.30 (29.72) 2:56.47 (29.17)
3:25.64 (29.17) 3:53.93 (28.29)
3 Hurd, Andrew 20 Toronto AllStars 4:01.74 3:55.97T
27.63 58.09 (30.46)
1:28.08 (29.99) 1:58.77 (30.69)
2:28.39 (29.62) 2:58.58 (30.19)
3:28.05 (29.47) 3:55.97 (27.92)
4 Vanderkaay, Peter 19 Club Wolverine-M 4:01.93 3:56.46T
27.55 57.70 (30.15)
1:27.63 (29.93) 1:58.23 (30.60)
2:28.11 (29.88) 2:58.68 (30.57)
3:28.28 (29.60) 3:56.46 (28.18)
5 Monasterio, Ricardo 24 Gator Swim Club- 4:00.96 3:56.98T
27.91 57.98 (30.07)
1:27.57 (29.59) 1:58.05 (30.48)
2:27.76 (29.71) 2:58.12 (30.36)
3:27.77 (29.65) 3:56.98 (29.21)
6 Tarwater, Davis 19 Club Wolverine-M 4:03.33 4:02.90
27.93 58.51 (30.58)
1:29.04 (30.53) 1:59.87 (30.83)
2:30.01 (30.14) 3:01.23 (31.22)
3:32.23 (31.00) 4:02.90 (30.67)
7 Thompson, Chris 24 Club Wolverine-M 4:01.92 4:04.32
28.86 59.59 (30.73)
1:30.42 (30.83) 2:02.05 (31.63)
2:32.85 (30.80) 3:04.45 (31.60)
3:35.33 (30.88) 4:04.32 (28.99)
8 Margalis, Robert 21 St. Petersburg-F 4:02.08 4:04.33
29.06 1:00.08 (31.02)
1:31.28 (31.20) 2:02.31 (31.03)
2:33.36 (31.05) 3:04.43 (31.07)
3:35.13 (30.70) 4:04.33 (29.20)
=== B - Final ===
9 Ayalon, Shilo 22 Georgia Tech-GA 4:05.75 4:02.18N
27.93 58.83 (30.90)
1:29.63 (30.80) 2:01.09 (31.46)
2:31.64 (30.55) 3:02.98 (31.34)
3:33.20 (30.22) 4:02.18 (28.98)
10 Millen, John 18 Dynamo-GA 4:03.53 4:02.92
27.93 58.81 (30.88)
1:29.73 (30.92) 2:01.24 (31.51)
2:31.80 (30.56) 3:03.12 (31.32)
3:33.20 (30.08) 4:02.92 (29.72)
11 Ketchum, Dan 21 Club Wolverine-M 4:04.11 4:04.50
28.40 59.42 (31.02)
1:30.70 (31.28) 2:02.29 (31.59)
2:33.71 (31.42) 3:05.38 (31.67)
3:35.78 (30.40) 4:04.50 (28.72)
12 Grimes, Jamie 24 Rockville Mont.- 4:03.49 4:05.14
28.79 59.91 (31.12)
1:30.84 (30.93) 2:02.28 (31.44)
2:33.23 (30.95) 3:04.62 (31.39)
3:35.56 (30.94) 4:05.14 (29.58)
13 Kauffman, Mike 19 Dynamo-GA 4:07.61 4:07.23
29.44 1:01.07 (31.63)
1:32.52 (31.45) 2:03.94 (31.42)
2:35.18 (31.24) 3:06.39 (31.21)
3:37.24 (30.85) 4:07.23 (29.99)
14 Figh, Matt 20 Georgia Tech-GA 4:07.42 4:07.72
28.77 1:00.04 (31.27)
2:03.78 ( )
2:34.98 (31.20) 3:07.13 (32.15)
3:37.57 (30.44) 4:07.72 (30.15)
15 Hartley, Brian 19 Wash. Twp. Wave- 4:07.49 4:08.91
28.16 59.89 (31.73)
1:31.07 (31.18) 2:03.63 (32.56)
2:34.76 (31.13) 3:06.41 (31.65)
3:37.88 (31.47) 4:08.91 (31.03)
16 McGinnis, Matt 17 Raleigh Swimming 4:07.69 4:09.54
28.42 59.52 (31.10)
1:31.32 (31.80) 2:03.22 (31.90)
2:34.41 (31.19) 3:06.25 (31.84)
3:38.38 (32.13) 4:09.54 (31.16)
=== C - Final ===
17 Pritchard, Ian 20 Long Island AC-M 4:08.58 4:02.79
27.73 58.28 (30.55)
1:29.14 (30.86) 2:00.48 (31.34)
2:31.27 (30.79) 3:02.48 (31.21)
3:32.74 (30.26) 4:02.79 (30.05)
18 Patton, Matthew 16 Mecklenburg AC-N 4:10.16 4:07.05
28.90 59.77 (30.87)
1:30.90 (31.13) 2:02.10 (31.20)
2:33.28 (31.18) 3:04.01 (30.73)
3:35.64 (31.63) 4:07.05 (31.41)
19 Swanson, Michael 17 Lancaster AC-MA 4:08.71 4:07.47
27.46 57.89 (30.43)
1:28.47 (30.58) 2:00.43 (31.96)
2:32.10 (31.67) 3:04.62 (32.52)
3:36.47 (31.85) 4:07.47 (31.00)
20 Van Wie, Doug 19 Auburn Aquatics- 4:10.53 4:07.55
28.76 1:00.11 (31.35)
1:31.53 (31.42) 2:03.54 (32.01)
2:34.41 (30.87) 3:05.77 (31.36)
3:36.92 (31.15) 4:07.55 (30.63)
21 Saw, Yi Khy 16 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:09.93 4:07.70
29.05 1:00.65 (31.60)
1:31.84 (31.19) 2:03.98 (32.14)
2:35.35 (31.37) 3:06.80 (31.45)
3:37.70 (30.90) 4:07.70 (30.00)
22 Peterson, Chip 15 Cartaret Current 4:09.33 4:08.31
27.83 58.65 (30.82)
1:29.91 (31.26) 2:02.32 (32.41)
2:33.98 (31.66) 3:06.45 (32.47)
3:37.51 (31.06) 4:08.31 (30.80)
23 Oliver, Eduardo 20 Bolles Sharks-FL 4:09.15 4:09.39
29.02 1:00.11 (31.09)
1:31.87 (31.76) 2:04.07 (32.20)
2:36.04 (31.97) 3:08.12 (32.08)
3:39.07 (30.95) 4:09.39 (30.32)
24 Deal, Jack 20 NC State Aquatic 4:09.65 4:12.00
1:00.02 ( )
1:31.90 (31.88) 2:04.12 (32.22)
2:36.52 (32.40) 3:09.59 (33.07)
3:41.32 (31.73) 4:12.00 (30.68)
Event 23 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
Pepsi Meet: P 4:11.96 Athens Bulldog Swim Club
National Cut: N 4:25.89
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 4:14.00 4:17.33N
1) Coventry, Kirsty 19 2) Bowen, Maggie 23
3) Lawless, Alessandra 20 4) Kolukanova, Jana 21
31.56 1:04.28 (1:04.28)
1:37.60 (33.32) 2:16.54 (1:12.26)
2:45.60 (29.06) 3:19.61 (1:03.07)
3:46.60 (26.99) 4:17.33 (57.72)
2 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'B' 4:20.00 4:21.83N
1) Hoelzer, Margaret 20 2) Duerk, Lauren 19
3) Christianson, Demerae 21 4) Coparropa, Eileen 22
30.87 1:03.83 (1:03.83)
1:38.23 (34.40) 2:19.29 (1:15.46)
2:47.96 (28.67) 3:22.43 (1:03.14)
3:49.78 (27.35) 4:21.83 (59.40)
3 Big Cat-MA 'A' 4:24.87 4:26.33
1) Haupt, Sarah 19 2) Stanchock, Courtney 19
3) Semchyshen, Lauren 20 4) Dlugonski, Dee 20
1:07.44 (1:07.44)
1:42.14 (34.70) 2:22.03 (1:14.59)
2:52.56 (30.53) 3:27.67 (1:05.64)
3:55.82 (28.15) 4:26.33 (58.66)
4 Rockville Mont.-PV 'A' 4:26.00 4:28.69
1) Zarin, Jordan 16 2) Chang, Leeann 17
3) Brosch, Jessica 19 4) Kugler, Kassy 16
34.05 1:09.46 (1:09.46)
1:45.32 (35.86) 2:25.28 (1:15.82)
2:55.39 (30.11) 3:29.98 (1:04.70)
3:57.83 (27.85) 4:28.69 (58.71)
5 Bolles Sharks-FL 'A' 4:24.00 4:28.92
1) Carman, Anja 18 2) Siow, Yi Ting 17
3) Sykes, Sarah 14 4) Carr, Stephanie 17
32.52 1:06.57 (1:06.57)
1:41.32 (34.75) 2:20.47 (1:13.90)
2:51.80 (31.33) 3:27.68 (1:07.21)
3:57.39 (29.71) 4:28.92 (1:01.24)
6 NC Aquatic Club-NC 'A' 4:27.99 4:29.10
1) Quinn, Kathleen 20 2) Acker, Rebecca 21
3) Carroll, Emily 19 4) Johnson, Shandra 23
33.16 1:08.47 (1:08.47)
1:43.98 (35.51) 2:25.04 (1:16.57)
2:54.76 (29.72) 3:31.11 (1:06.07)
3:58.68 (27.57) 4:29.10 (57.99)
7 Dynamo-GA 'B' 4:26.99 4:30.93
1) Walker, Beverly 16 2) Walker, Alison 18
3) McCallum, Kelley 18 4) Suhr, Katie 15
33.21 1:06.73 (1:06.73)
1:42.20 (35.47) 2:25.50 (1:18.77)
2:55.04 (29.54) 3:30.20 (1:04.70)
3:59.01 (28.81) 4:30.93 (1:00.73)
8 Nova of VA AC-VA 'A' 4:23.00 4:31.20
1) Luscombe, Sara 16 2) Campbell, Millie 17
3) Shaw, Elizabeth 14 4) Boncher, Brooke 19
33.25 1:09.03 (1:09.03)
1:44.45 (35.42) 2:26.27 (1:17.24)
2:56.44 (30.17) 3:30.93 (1:04.66)
3:59.44 (28.51) 4:31.20 (1:00.27)
9 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'A' 4:28.81 4:32.61
1) Rademacher, Stacy 17 2) Steenrod, Anna 16
3) Welshofer, Erin 14 4) Oxford, Kristin 17
33.33 1:09.23 (1:09.23)
1:44.39 (35.16) 2:25.24 (1:16.01)
2:56.26 (31.02) 3:31.87 (1:06.63)
4:01.13 (29.26) 4:32.61 (1:00.74)
10 Pilot-Knoxville-SE 'A' 4:25.32 4:32.95
1) Ayres, Meredith 15 2) Burgan, Candice 13
3) Broome, Annie 15 4) Miller, Anna 16
34.00 1:09.73 (1:09.73)
1:45.29 (35.56) 2:26.85 (1:17.12)
2:57.34 (30.49) 3:33.58 (1:06.73)
4:01.64 (28.06) 4:32.95 (59.37)
11 Winston-Salem Y-NC 'A' 4:32.48 4:33.85
1) Clay, Ashley 15 2) Pate, Virginia 20
3) Johnson, Brittany 18 4) Martin, Noelle 16
33.68 1:10.39 (1:10.39)
1:46.04 (35.65) 2:27.36 (1:16.97)
2:58.83 (31.47) 3:33.70 (1:06.34)
4:02.32 (28.62) 4:33.85 (1:00.15)
12 Wash. Twp. Wave-IN 'A' 4:35.54 4:34.91
1) Moss, Maggie 19 2) Christy, Elizabeth 18
3) Shehorn, Christine 16 4) Hentschel, Susan 18
33.27 1:07.98 (1:07.98)
1:45.45 (37.47) 2:28.73 (1:20.75)
3:00.14 (31.41) 3:36.34 (1:07.61)
4:04.30 (27.96) 4:34.91 (58.57)
13 Cincy-Marlins-OH 'A' 4:27.57 4:35.08
1) Carpenter, Kasey 14 2) Cooper, Abby 15
3) Vogel, Randi 18 4) Edgell, Ashlee 15
33.28 1:08.57 (1:08.57)
1:44.69 (36.12) 2:26.50 (1:17.93)
2:57.23 (30.73) 3:33.48 (1:06.98)
4:02.66 (29.18) 4:35.08 (1:01.60)
14 Nova of VA AC-VA 'B' 4:28.00 4:35.09
1) Mumper, Laura 19 2) Bennett, Elaine 19
3) Roller, Cynthia 21 4) Lipskis, Laura 21
34.92 1:11.80 (1:11.80)
1:47.26 (35.46) 2:28.63 (1:16.83)
2:59.75 (31.12) 3:34.05 (1:05.42)
4:03.61 (29.56) 4:35.09 (1:01.04)
15 Nova of VA AC-VA 'C' 4:34.00 4:36.20
1) Stanton, Katie 21 2) Deruosi, Calla 21
3) LeClair, Danielle 16 4) Zahalka, Kelly 15
34.55 1:12.35 (1:12.35)
1:48.23 (35.88) 2:29.12 (1:16.77)
2:59.80 (30.68) 3:34.80 (1:05.68)
4:04.11 (29.31) 4:36.20 (1:01.40)
16 MarlinsofRaleigh-NC 'A' 4:30.19 4:37.23
1) Smith, Kelsy 16 2) Rinaldi, Jenna 17
3) Smith, Kirsten 13 4) Figuers, Suzanne 15
32.59 1:07.87 (1:07.87)
1:41.58 (33.71) 2:21.29 (1:13.42)
2:53.75 (32.46) 3:31.98 (1:10.69)
4:02.00 (30.02) 4:37.23 (1:05.25)
17 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'B' 4:32.90 4:37.66
1) Caldwell, Katherine 16 2) Smith, Kelsey 16
3) Van Hoy, Shannon 15 4) Baskwell, Amy 18
34.57 1:11.17 (1:11.17)
1:47.69 (36.52) 2:29.49 (1:18.32)
3:00.46 (30.97) 3:36.07 (1:06.58)
4:05.22 (29.15) 4:37.66 (1:01.59)
18 Pilot-Knoxville-SE 'B' 4:32.50 4:38.35
1) Grass, Meredith 18 2) McCall, Sarah 16
3) Neidhardt, Jane 17 4) Tindall, Tricia 17
34.83 1:12.39 (1:12.39)
1:48.23 (35.84) 2:29.22 (1:16.83)
3:00.14 (30.92) 3:35.93 (1:06.71)
4:05.26 (29.33) 4:38.35 (1:02.42)
19 Bolles Sharks-FL 'B' 4:38.00 4:38.89
1) Hensel, Carly 17 2) Maaske, Katie 16
3) Rice, Amanda 17 4) Wolpe, Catherine 17
33.63 1:09.49 (1:09.49)
1:46.58 (37.09) 2:28.18 (1:18.69)
3:00.83 (32.65) 3:37.21 (1:09.03)
4:06.57 (29.36) 4:38.89 (1:01.68)
20 SoNoCo-CT 'A' 4:31.98 4:41.05
1) Johnston, Ashley 18 2) McLellan, Whitney 15
3) Repass, Tammie 22 4) Frost, Kristen 15
35.00 1:12.87 (1:12.87)
1:49.57 (36.70) 2:31.76 (1:18.89)
3:03.82 (32.06) 3:39.43 (1:07.67)
4:08.76 (29.33) 4:41.05 (1:01.62)
21 Tar Heel Aquatic-NC 'A' 4:34.17 4:44.04
1) Smith, Kendall 19 2) Guilkey, Karen 16
3) Niemeyer, Victoria 17 4) Kline, Amanda 21
34.01 1:10.35 (1:10.35)
1:47.17 (36.82) 2:29.47 (1:19.12)
3:01.75 (32.28) 3:38.21 (1:08.74)
4:09.90 (31.69) 4:44.04 (1:05.83)
22 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'C' 4:36.04 4:44.28
1) Blake, Shaylyn 14 2) Keith, Jennifer 17
3) Striplin, Stacie 17 4) Brewer, Kimberly 17
34.70 1:11.89 (1:11.89)
1:50.18 (38.29) 2:35.13 (1:23.24)
3:05.48 (30.35) 3:42.45 (1:07.32)
4:12.18 (29.73) 4:44.28 (1:01.83)
23 Team Greenville-SC 'A' 4:34.10 4:46.68
1) Groblewski, Lauren 17 2) Jennings, Christine 16
3) Henderson, Julie 15 4) Carter, Austen 16
33.48 1:09.21 (1:09.21)
1:48.33 (39.12) 2:32.53 (1:23.32)
3:05.73 (33.20) 3:46.00 (1:13.47)
4:14.73 (28.73) 4:46.68 (1:00.68)
-- Big Cat-MA 'B' 4:29.54 DQ
1) Eberwein, Krystle 21 2) Smith, Kerry 19
3) Anderson, Sally 21 4) Crispell, Molly 16
37.89 1:16.63 (1:16.63)
1:56.05 (39.42) 2:39.73 (1:23.10)
3:10.85 (31.12) 3:47.13 (1:07.40)
4:15.69 (28.56) 4:47.09 (59.96)
Event 24 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
==================================================================
World: W 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
A. Peirsol, B Hansen, Michael Phelps, Jason Lezak
American: A 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: O 3:34.24 4/6/2003 U.S.A.
A Peirsol, G Moses, M Phelps, N Walker
Pepsi Meet: P 3:46.81 Circle C
National Cut: N 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== Timed Finals ===
1 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'B' 3:54.50 3:52.29N
1) Barlow, Chad 20 2) Knowles, Jeremy 21
3) Kidd, Matt 23 4) Wochomurka, Ryan 19
29.40 1:00.49 (1:00.49)
1:30.40 (29.91) 2:05.31 (1:04.82)
2:31.23 (25.92) 3:01.39 (56.08)
3:25.45 (24.06) 3:52.29 (50.90)
2 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 3:50.00 3:52.47N
1) Barnier, Romy 27 2) Bovell, George 19
3) Bousquet, Fred 22 4) Kirkland, Clay 20
28.81 58.82 (58.82)
1:29.65 (30.83) 2:05.85 (1:07.03)
2:31.47 (25.62) 3:01.48 (55.63)
3:25.41 (23.93) 3:52.47 (50.99)
3 NC Aquatic Club-NC 'A' 4:01.99 3:56.78
1) Hartmann, John 19 2) Quinn, Sean 22
3) Ames, Chad 19 4) Vick, Dan 22
29.42 1:00.13 (1:00.13)
1:30.29 (30.16) 2:05.46 (1:05.33)
2:31.37 (25.91) 3:02.57 (57.11)
3:28.06 (25.49) 3:56.78 (54.21)
4 Nova of VA AC-VA 'A' 3:52.00 3:58.00
1) Wagner, Luke 21 2) Yimsomruay, Guy 23
3) Glasco, Josh 19 4) Greenwood, Bo 20
28.49 58.85 (58.85)
1:29.82 (30.97) 2:05.39 (1:06.54)
2:31.85 (26.46) 3:03.27 (57.88)
3:29.32 (26.05) 3:58.00 (54.73)
5 Wash. Twp. Wave-IN 'A' 4:00.28 4:00.48
1) Dickson, Luke 18 2) Dawson, Alex 19
3) Hartley, Brian 19 4) Hartley, Robert 22
29.94 1:01.33 (1:01.33)
1:31.50 (30.17) 2:07.43 (1:06.10)
2:34.34 (26.91) 3:05.84 (58.41)
3:31.77 (25.93) 4:00.48 (54.64)
6 Team Charlotte-NC 'A' 4:01.25 4:00.69
1) Murray, Jeff 33 2) Yeager, Rob 20
3) Gonzalez, Chuy 28 4) Petcu, Raz 30
30.49 1:03.72 (1:03.72)
1:34.88 (31.16) 2:10.47 (1:06.75)
2:36.83 (26.36) 3:07.38 (56.91)
3:32.16 (24.78) 4:00.69 (53.31)
7 Saskatchewan 'A' 3:53.55 4:02.48
1) Hankewich, Chad 21 2) Boucher, Roger 22
3) Pelechytik, Jan-Michael 22 4) Hankewich, Brent 19
29.54 1:02.09 (1:02.09)
1:33.30 (31.21) 2:09.59 (1:07.50)
2:36.23 (26.64) 3:08.20 (58.61)
3:33.87 (25.67) 4:02.48 (54.28)
8 Big Cat-MA 'A' 4:02.58 4:05.66
1) Creager, Brent 23 2) Zucca, Mark 20
3) Haupt, Matt 23 4) Botes, Eugene 22
30.96 1:04.63 (1:04.63)
1:37.39 (32.76) 2:15.57 (1:10.94)
2:41.69 (26.12) 3:13.04 (57.47)
3:37.87 (24.83) 4:05.66 (52.62)
9 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'A' 4:00.55 4:05.85
1) Owens, Jimmy 21 2) Beckwith, Casey 16
3) Berens, Ricky 15 4) Duff, Reid 19
30.07 1:01.69 (1:01.69)
1:35.46 (33.77) 2:14.29 (1:12.60)
2:41.34 (27.05) 3:11.84 (57.55)
3:37.48 (25.64) 4:05.85 (54.01)
10 Bolles Sharks-FL 'A' 4:00.00 4:06.05
1) Oliver, Jorge 22 2) Saw, Yi Khy 16
3) Cover, Brandon 21 4) Wong, Tuck-Kar 17
29.97 1:01.95 (1:01.95)
1:35.93 (33.98) 2:13.42 (1:11.47)
2:41.08 (27.66) 3:11.67 (58.25)
3:37.63 (25.96) 4:06.05 (54.38)
11 Tar Heel Aquatic-NC 'A' 4:01.41 4:07.29
1) Aitken, James 16 2) Scott, Rick 19
3) Kanoy, Ben 19 4) Pigassou, Michael 21
30.53 1:03.84 (1:03.84)
1:36.83 (32.99) 2:14.38 (1:10.54)
2:41.74 (27.36) 3:13.21 (58.83)
3:38.40 (25.19) 4:07.29 (54.08)
12 Tar Heel Aquatic-NC 'B' 4:04.94 4:08.91
1) Donato, Justin 20 2) Helfrich, Griff 20
3) Piantadosi, Brian 21 4) Pritchett, Poston 18
1:04.60 (1:04.60)
2:14.49 (1:09.89)
2:41.18 (26.69) 3:14.65 (1:00.16)
3:39.75 (25.10) 4:08.91 (54.26)
13 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'B' 4:03.60 4:12.36
1) Patton, Matthew 16 2) Pearce, Rob 18
3) Nicholls, Mark 18 4) Slocki, Daniel 19
30.90 1:02.92 (1:02.92)
1:37.95 (35.03) 2:16.71 (1:13.79)
2:44.63 (27.92) 3:16.82 (1:00.11)
3:43.48 (26.66) 4:12.36 (55.54)
14 Mecklenburg AC-NC 'C' 4:10.17 4:16.52
1) Patton, Sean 16 2) Davis, Campbell 17
3) Fehr, Eric 16 4) Dabney, Jimmy 16
30.65 1:02.90 (1:02.90)
1:38.44 (35.54) 2:19.76 (1:16.86)
2:47.58 (27.82) 3:21.21 (1:01.45)
3:47.80 (26.59) 4:16.52 (55.31)
15 Nova of VA AC-VA 'B' 4:02.00 4:16.71
1) Wren, David 13 2) Martin, Jared 17
3) Cooper, Chris 21 4) Mizelle, Danny 17
30.57 1:03.29 (1:03.29)
1:38.75 (35.46) 2:19.98 (1:16.69)
2:47.01 (27.03) 3:19.42 (59.44)
3:46.73 (27.31) 4:16.71 (57.29)
16 Big Cat-MA 'B' 4:07.54 4:17.12
1) Yarger, Jon 19 2) Keister, Chris 16
3) Gordon, Willie 19 4) Houllier, Matt 19
32.53 1:09.11 (1:09.11)
1:41.34 (32.23) 2:20.17 (1:11.06)
2:48.60 (28.43) 3:20.83 (1:00.66)
3:48.19 (27.36) 4:17.12 (56.29)
17 Bolles Sharks-FL 'B' 4:05.00 4:19.03
1) Yimsomruay, Kunakorn 18 2) Larmoyeux, Mikey 16
3) Jones, Tim 19 4) Oliver, Eduardo 20
30.83 1:03.43 (1:03.43)
1:38.09 (34.66) 2:18.70 (1:15.27)
2:46.97 (28.27) 3:21.11 (1:02.41)
3:49.28 (28.17) 4:19.03 (57.92)
-- NC Aquatic Club-NC 'B' 4:10.99 DQ
1) James, Jeff 14 2) Haberle, Sinisa 21
3) Coble, Casey 21 4) Owen, Reid 20
29.50 1:01.30 (1:01.30)
1:32.91 (31.61) 2:10.73 (1:09.43)
2:38.36 (27.63) 3:09.74 (59.01)
3:35.95 (26.21) 4:04.38 (54.64)
-- MarlinsofRaleigh-NC 'A' 4:03.99 DQ
1) Moccari, Cameron 20 2) Hoffman, Seth 19
3) Rimmele, Ryan 18 4) Rojas, Cristian 21
30.08 1:02.20 (1:02.20)
1:38.56 (36.36) 2:21.28 (1:19.08)
2:49.21 (27.93) 3:23.36 (1:02.08)
3:50.48 (27.12) 4:21.84 (58.48)