SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---

All Time Rankings - Long Course Meters
Last Updated: March 4, 2002

Women's All Time Rankings - Long Course Meters
    
50 Free
    
100 Free
    
200 Free
    
400 Free
    
800 Free
    
50 Back
    
100 Back
    
100 Back
    
200 Back
    
50 Breast
    
100 Breast
    
200 Breast
    
50 Fly
    
100 Fly
    
200 Fly
    
200 IM
    
400 IM

Men's All Time Rankings - Long Course Meters
    
50 Free
    
100 Free
    
200 Free
    
400 Free
    
800 Free
    
1500 Free
    
50 Back
    
100 Back
    
200 Back
    
50 Breast
    
100 Breast
    
200 Breast
    
50 Fly
    
100 Fly
    
200 Fly
    
200 IM
    
400 IM

Legend for All Time Rankings list:
** World Record
# 2nd Peformance All-Time
*' European Record
*+ Commonwealth Record
*" Latin-South American Record
' U.S. Open Record
* National Record
r Relay Split
p Preliminary Time
+ Olympic Record
^ World Championship Record
o Asion Record
h Hand Time

Women



Women 50 Meter Freestyle
50 Meter FREESTYLE
   1  24.13sf** Inge deBruijn, NED/Tualatin Hills SCOlympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
   2  24.32#    deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
   3  24.39     deBruijn                            Trofeu Jose Finkel/BRA Nationals   Rio             6/10/2000
   4  24.44*    Therese Alshammar, SWE/Nebraska     XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/9/2000
   5  24.45sf^  deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   6  24.46p    deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
   7  24.47     deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   8  24.48     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/Olympic Trials       Drachten         6/4/2000
   9  24.50’    deBruijn                            2000 Region XII Championships      Federal Way     7/23/2000
  10  24.51o    Jingyi Le, CHN                      World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  11  24.51p    deBruijn                            Super Speedo Grand Prix 2000       Sheffield       5/27/2000
  12  24.51     Alshammar                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  13  24.63*    Dara Torres, USA/Florida            Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  14  24.71     Ying Shan, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  15  24.72*    Sandra Volker, GER                  GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/16/2001
  16  24.73     Torres                              Santa Clara Invitational           Santa Clara     6/25/2000
  17  24.79     Yang Wenyi, CHN                     Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  18  24.79p    deBruijn                            World Championnships               Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  19  24.80sf   Alshammar                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  20  24.84sfB  deBruijn                            XXV European Championships         Istanbul        7/31/1999
  21  24.85     deBruijn                            Arena-Canet/Mare Nostrum-R2        Canet            6/7/2001
  22  24.86sfB  Alshammar                           XXIV European Championships        Helsinki         7/8/2000
  23  24.86p    deBruijn                            2000 Region XII Championships      Federal Way     7/23/2000
  24  24.87     Amy Van Dyken, USA/Colorado St.     Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  25  24.87sf   Alshammar                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  26  24.88     Le                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  27  24.88     deBruijn                            NED Nationals                      Amersfoort      6/18/1999
  28  24.88     Alshammar                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  29  24.90     Le                                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  30  24.90     Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/16/2000
  31  24.93     Le                                  CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/6/1996
  32  24.93sf   Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  33  24.94     deBruijn                            Trofeu Brasil                      Rio de Janeiro   6/5/1999
  34  24.95     Le                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/9/1994
  35  24.95     deBruijn                            NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/19/1999
  36  24.96p    Alshammar                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  37  24.96p    Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  38  24.96     Volker                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  39  24.97     Wenyi                               CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/14/1993
  40  24.98     Wenyi                               Asian Games                        Guangzhou       4/11/1988
  41  24.98sf   Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  42  24.99     deBruijn                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  43  24.99     Van Dyken                           U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/16/2000
  44  24.99     DeBruijn                            EUR-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  45  25.00sf   Van Dyken                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  46  25.00*+   Alison Sheppard, GBR [SCO]          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  47  25.00     deBruijn                            EUR-AUS All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  48  25.01     deBruijn                            Trofeu Brasil                      Rio de Janeiro   8/9/1998
  49  25.02     Yanwei Xu, CHN                      9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
  50  25.03     Van Dyken                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  51  25.03     Alshammar                           Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/17/2001
  52  25.04     Torres                              Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/15/2000
  53  25.04p    Van Dyken                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  54  25.04     Van Dyken                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  55  25.06     deBruijn                            Potomac Valley Championships       Oakmont         7/18/1998
  56  25.07     Sheppard                            GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/11/2001
  57  25.07p    Sheppard                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  58  25.08     Yong Zhuang, CHN                    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  59  25.09     deBruijn                            GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/28/1998
  60  25.09     Torres                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  61  25.09     Volker                              GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/18/2000
  62  25.10*    Natalya Metscheriakova, RUS         World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  63  25.10p    Le                                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  64  25.10     Van Dyken                           U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville        8/1/1997
  65  25.10p    Le                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  66  25.10     Volker                              Flanders Grand Prix                Brugge           5/6/2001
  67  25.10     Tammie Spatz-Stone, USA/Texas       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  68  25.11     deBruijn                            RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  69  25.11     Alshammar                           Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/18/2000
  70  25.11     Van Dyken                           U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  71  25.11     Stone                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           4/1/2001
  72  25.11p    Stone                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  73  25.11sf   Stone                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  74  25.12p    Van Dyken                           Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  75  25.12p    Torres                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  76  25.12sf   Sheppard                            GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       7/25/2000
  77  25.13     Van Dyken                           U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/4/1995
  78  25.13     Van Dyken                           U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  79  25.13sf   Sheppard                            GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/10/2001
  80  25.13sf   Sheppoard                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  81  25.14     Volker                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  82  25.14p    Shan                                CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  83  25.14     Torres                              Santa Clara Invitational           Santa Clara     6/25/2000
  84  25.14*    Sumika Minamoto, JPN                JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  85  25.15     Van Dyken                           World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  86  25.15p    deBruijn                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/31/1999
  87  25.16p    Sheppard                            GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       7/25/2000
  88  25.17     Le                                  World University Games             Buffalo         7/17/1993
  89  25.17     Le                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/14/1993
  90  25.17     Van Dyken                           U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/12/1996
  91  25.18     Van Dyken                           World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  92  25.18     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/WCTs                 Eindhoven        6/2/2001
  93  25.19     Metscheriakova                      RUS Nationals                      Moscow          5/28/1995
  94  25.19p    Van Dyken                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  95  25.20     Jenny Thompson, USA/Stanford        U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/6/1992
  96  25.20p    Van Dyken                           World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  97  25.20     Sheppard                            GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       7/26/2000
  98  25.20sf   Volker                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  99  25.20     deBruijn                            EUR All Stars-USA Dual/GWGs        Brisbane        8/29/2001
 100  25.21     Le                                  Asian Games                        Bangkok         4/14/1996
Back to Top

Women 100 Meter Freestyle
   1  53.77sf** Inge deBruijn, NED/Tualatin Hills SCOlympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
   2  53.80#    deBruijn                            Speedo Super Grand Prix 2000       Sheffield       5/28/2000
   3  53.83     deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   4  54.01o    Jingyi Le, CHN                      World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
   5  54.01’    deBruijn                            2000 Region XII Championships      Federal Way     7/20/2000
   6  54.07*    Jenny Thompson, USA/Stanford        U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
   7  54.10     Le                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
   8  54.15     Bin Lu, CHN                         World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
   9  54.18     deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  10  54.27     Thompson                            Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/14/2000
  11  54.31r    Le                                  World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  12  54.33*    Therese Alshammar, SWE/Nebraska     Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  13  54.39*    Antje Buschschulte, GER             GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  14  54.40     Ying Shan, CHN                      Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/4/1994
  15  54.40sf   Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  16  54.40     Yanwei Xu, CHN                      9th National Games                 Gfuangzhou     11/24/2001
  17  54.41     Alshammar                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  18  54.41sf   Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  19  54.42     Lu                                  Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/4/1994
  20  54.43     Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  21  54.43     Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  22  54.45*    Martina Moravcova, SVK/SMU          XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  23  54.47     Dara Torres, USA/Florida            Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/14/2000
  24  54.47sf   deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  25  54.48p    Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  26  54.49     Shan                                CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
  27  54.50     Le                                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  28  54.51r+   Yong Zhuang, CHN                    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  29  54.53     Sandra Volker, GER                  GER Nationals/WCTs                 Bruanschweig    5/18/2001
  30  54.57     Franziska Van Almsick, GER          XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  31  54.59     Shan                                CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/4/1996
  32  54.62r    Van Almsick                         XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/7/1993
  33  54.62p    Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  34  54.62     Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  35  54.62     deBruijn                            Canet Invitational/Mre Nostrum-R2  Canet            6/6/2001
  36  54.63     Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  37  54.64     Zhuang                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  38  54.66     Thompson                            U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/7/1999
  39  54.68     Xu                                  CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/14/2001
  40  54.69p    Thompson                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  41  54.69     Lu                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin         5/10/1994
  42  54.69     Le                                  CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/4/1996
  43  54.72     Le                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing          9/9/1993
  44  54.72p    Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolsi    8/13/2000
  45  54.72     Moravcova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  46  54.73r*   Kristin Otto, GDR                   World Championships                Madrid          8/19/1986
  47  54.73     Zhuang                              CHN National Games                 Beijing          9/9/1993
  48  54.77     Van Almsick                         World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
  49  54.77p    deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  50  54.79     Barbara Krause, GDR                 Olympics                           Moscow          7/21/1980
  51  54.79r    Le                                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  52  54.79     deBruijn                            NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/17/1999
  53  54.79r+*  Susie O’Neill, AUS                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  54  54.80p    Thompson                            U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/27/1993
  55  54.82     Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  56  54.83pr   Angel Myers-Martino, USA/Furman     Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  57  54.84     Thompson                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  58  54.86     Le                                  Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  59  54.86     Lu                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing          9/9/1993
  60  54.86     Shan                                CHN Nationals                      Tianjin         5/10/1994
  61  54.86r    O’Neill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  62  54.88r    Van Almsick                         World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  63  54.88r    Zhuang                              CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/11/1993
  64  54.88     Volker                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  65  54.89     Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  66  54.90r    Krause                              Olympics                           Moscow          7/22/1980
  67  54.90p    Le                                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  68  54.92p    Shan                                CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
  69  54.92     deBruijn                            Trofeu Brasil                      Rio de Janeiro   6/9/1999
  70  54.92sf   Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  71  54.93     Otto                                Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  72  54.93     Myers-Martino                       Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  73  54.94     Otto                                GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/22/1984
  74  54.94     Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  75  54.94p    Thompson                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  76  54.94     Yu Yang, CHN                        9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  77  54.95     Thompson                            World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  78  54.95p    Torres                              Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/14/2000
  79  54.96     Thompson                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  80  54.96     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/EC Trials            Amersfoort      6/18/1998
  81  54.98p    Krause                              Olympics                           Moscow          7/20/1980
  82  54.98     Torres                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  83  54.99r    Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  84  54.99     Le                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin         5/10/1994
  85  54.99*    Suzu Chiba, JPN                     JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/10/1999
  86  55.00     Myers-Martino                       U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  87  55.00     deBruijn                            Tualatin Hills Invitational        Beaverton        5/7/2000
  88  55.02     Thompson                            U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/4/1999
  89  55.02sf   Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  90  55.02     Xu                                  East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/24/2001
  91  55.02r    deBruijn                            EUR-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  92  55.03     Volker                              GER Nationals/Olympic Trials       Braunschweig    5/24/1996
  93  55.03*    Sue Rolph, GBR                      XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  94  55.03p    Torres                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  95  55.03     Volker                              GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  96  55.03sf   Buschschulte                        GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  97  55.04pr   Thompson                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  98  55.05     Otto                                World Championships                Madrid          8/17/1986
  99  55.05     Rolph                               GBR Nationals/EC Trials            Sheffield        7/8/1999
 100  55.06r    Van Almsick                         XXII European Championships        Vienna          8/24/1995
Back to Top

Women 200 Meter Freestyle
   1  1:56.78** Franziska Van Almsick, GER          World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
   2  1:56.89a# Bin Lu, CHN                         World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
   3  1:57.30   Yan Chen, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/14/1997
   4  1:57.32   Luna Wang, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/14/1997
   5  1:57.37   Lu                                  Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/4/1994
   6  1:57.47sf*Susan O’Neill, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
   7  1:57.48*" Claudia Poll, CRC                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
   8  1:57.55   Heike Friedrich, GDR                GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/18/1986
   9  1:57.61   Poll                                World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
  10  1:57.65+  Friedrich, GDR                      Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  11  1:57.70   O’Neill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/16/2000
  12  1:57.71   Van Almsick                         XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/23/1995
  13  1:57.75   Kristin Otto, GDR                   GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/23/1984
  14  1:57.87   Friedrich                           GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/20/1988
  15  1:57.90p  Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  16  1:57.90*  Nicole Haislett, USA/Florida        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  17  1:57.97   Van Almsick                         XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/4/1993
  18  1:58.00   Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  19  1:58.02   Poll                                Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/15/2000
  20  1:58.11   Liang Zhang, CHN                    9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/25/2001
  21  1:58.14r  Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  22  1:58.16   Poll                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
  23  1:58.17   O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  24  1:58.17p  O’Neill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  25  1:58.18   Van Almsick                         GER Nationals                      Warendorf       6/24/1995
  26  1:58.18   Poll                                Mare Nostrum Invitational          Canet           5/31/1997
  27  1:58.23   Cynthia Woodhead, USA/USC           FINA Cup                           Tokyo            9/2/1979
  28  1:58.24   Friedrich                           XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/19/1987
  29  1:58.24   O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  30  1:58.26^  Friedrich                           World Championships                Madrid          8/18/1986
  31  1:58.32*  Martina Moravcova, SVK/SMU          Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  32  1:58.33   Barbara Krause, GDR                 Olympics                           Moscow          7/24/1980
  33  1:58.43   Woodhead                            Pan-Ams                            San Juan         7/3/1979
  34  1:58.49   Van Almsick                         GER Nationals                      Potsdam          6/6/1993
  35  1:58.51   Friedrich                           URS Dual                           Tallinn         3/14/1988
  36  1:58.53   Woodhead                            World Championships                West Berlin     8/22/1978
  37  1:58.54r  Elka Graham, AUS                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  38  1:58.57   Van Almsick                         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
  39  1:58.57   Giaan Rooney, AUS                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  40  1:58.61   C. Poll                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  41  1:58.65   Woodhead                            URS Dual                           Kiev            8/22/1981
  42  1:58.65   Haislett                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/2/1992
  43  1:58.66   Manuela Stellmach, GDR              GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/14/1989
  44  1:58.67   Woodhead                            FRG Dual                           Belmont Plaza   4/22/1979
  45  1:58.67   Sylvia Poll, CRC                    Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  46  1:58.70r  O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  47  1:58.71   YuYang, CHN                         9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/25/2001
  48  1:58.72   Lu                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/10/1993
  49  1:58.75   Birgit Meineke, GDR                 GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/23/1984
  50  1:58.75   Friedrich                           Meeting NOK                        East Berlin     2/10/1988
  51  1:58.78p* Suzu Chiba, JPN                     JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/12/1999
  52  1:58.78   Yang                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  53  1:58.79   Stellmach                           GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/20/1988
  54  1:58.79*  Camelia Potec, ROM                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/30/1999
  55  1:58.82   Stellmach                           GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/18/1986
  56  1:58.85   C. Poll                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  57  1:58.85   Potec                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  58  1:58.86r  Lindsay Benko, USA/USC              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  59  1:58.86*  Nadezda Chemezova, RUS              Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  60  1:58.86   Kerstin Kielgass, GER               Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  61  1:58.87   Friedrich                           Meeting NOK                        East Berlin     2/12/1986
  62  1:58.87r  Potec                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  63  1:58.88   Van Almsick                         GER Nationals/Olympic Trials       Braunschweig    5/28/1996
  64  1:58.89p  Haislett                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/2/1992
  65  1:58.90   Stellmach                           World Championships                Madrid          8/18/1986
  66  1:58.90   C. Poll                             World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  67  1:58.91p  C. Poll                             World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
  68  1:58.92p  Mitzi Kremer, USA/Clemson           U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/9/1988
  69  1:58.92   Chiba                               JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   tokyo           6/12/1999
  70  1:58.92   :Poll                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  71  1:58.93   Stellmach                           XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/16/1989
  72  1:58.95   Stellmach                           XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/19/1987
  73  1:58.95r  Anke Mohring, GDR                   XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/15/1989
  74  1:58.95   Haislett                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobwe           8/12/1993
  75  1:58.97p  Mary Wayte, USA/Florida             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/9/1988
  76  1:58.97   C. Poll                             RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/1/1998
  77  1:58.97   Kremer                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/9/1988
  78  1:59.01   Stellmach                           Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  79  1:59.01   Jiaying Pang, CHN                   9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/25/2001
  80  1:59.02p  Friedrich                           Olympics                           Seoul           9/20/1988
  81  1:59.02   Li Kang, CHN                        CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/10/1993
  82  1:59.02   Jingyi Le, CHN                      CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/6/1994
  83  1:59.02   Van Almsick                         GER Nationals/WCTs                 Hannover         7/8/1994
  84  1:59.02   C. Poll                             Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome            6/10/2001
  85  1:59.04   Krause                              GDR Nationals                      East Berlin      7/2/1978
  86  1:59.04   Wayte                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  87  1:59.06   Chemezova                           USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/30/1998
  88  1:59.06   Potec                               XXI Trofeo Internacional de NatacioBarcelona       5/24/2000
  89  1:59.10r  Potec                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  90  1:59.11   Wayte                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/9/1988
  91  1:59.11   O’Neill                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/23/1999
  92  1:59.14   Krause                              GDR Olympic Trials                 Magdeburg       5/26/1980
  93  1:59.14p  O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  94  1:59.15   Lu                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/6/1994
  95  1:59.17   Guanbin Zhou, CHN                   CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/10/1993
  96  1:59.18   Yang                                CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/12/2001
  97  1:59.20   Friedrich                           AUS Invitational                   Canberra         1/9/1988
  98  1:59.22p  Poll                                Olympics                           Seoul           9/20/1988
  99  1:59.23   Wayte                               Olympics                           Los Angeles     7/30/1984
 100  1:59.24   Wayte                               U.S. Open                          Orlando        12/21/1987

Back to Top

Women 400 Meter Freestyle
   1  4:03.85** Janet Evans, USA/Stanford           Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
   2  4:04.53#  Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/19/1989
   3  4:05.00a  Yan Chen, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
   4  4:05.40   Evans                               U.S. Open                          Orlando        12/20/1987
   5  4:05.84*’ Anke Mohring, GDR                   XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/17/1989
   6  4:05.80   Brooke Bennett, USA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   7  4:05.84   Evans                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/21/1990
   8  4:05.85   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/29/1993
   9  4:05.94   Heike Friedrich, GDR                Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  10  4:06.28*+ Tracey Wickham, AUS                 World Championships                West Berlin     8/24/1978
  11  4:06.39   Friedrich                           XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/20/1987
  12  4:06.43   Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/10/1988
  13  4:06.55*  Hannah Stockbauer, GER              GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
  14  4:06.56*” Claudia Poll, CRC                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  15  4:06.62   Mohring                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  16  4:06.72   Yan                                 World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  17  4:06.73   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/2/1989
  18  4:06.85   Friedrich                           GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/19/1986
  19  4:06.97   Evans                               URS Dual                           Atlanta         8/25/1989
  20  4:06.97   Liang Zhang, CHN                    9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  21  4:07.02   Friedrich                           GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/21/1988
  22  4:07.07   Bennett                             World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  23  4:07.07   Diana Munz, USA                     Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  24  4:07.10   Tiffany Cohen, USA/Texas            Olympics                           Los Angeles     7/31/1984
  25  4:07.12   Kim Linehan, USA/Texas              Texas Sr. Circuit Championships    Austin          7/27/1979
  26  4:07.12   Jiaying Pang, CHN                   9th Natiinal Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  27  4:07.15   Cynthia Woodhead, USA/USC           World Championships                West Berlin     8/24/1978
  28  4:07.18   Dagmar Hase, GER                    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  29  4:07.25*  Michelle Smith, IRL/Houston         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  30  4:07.30*  Yana Klochkova, UKR                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  31  4:07.32   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/25/1988
  32  4:07.37   Evans                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  33  4:07.45   Friedrich                           World Championships                Madrid          8/19/1986
  34  4:07.47   Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/14/1993
  35  4:07.56s  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/22/1988
  36  4:07.57p  Bennett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  37  4:07.66   Linehan                             AAU Nationals                      Woodlands        8/2/1978
  38  4:07.66   Astrid Strauss, GDR                 Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/21/1984
  39  4:07.68*  Sarah Hardcastle, GBR               Commonwealth Games                 Edinburgh       7/27/1986
  40  4:07.71   Strauss                             European Championships             Strasbourg      8/20/1987
  41  4:07.73   Linehan                             World Championships                West Berlin     8/24/1978
  42  4:07.76s  Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/12/1988
  43  4:07.77   Linehan                             U.S. "Olympic Trials"              Irvine          7/31/1980
  44  4:07.83   Poll                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  45  4:07.83s  Bennett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  46  4:07.84   Linehan                             Women's International              Austin           1/5/1980
  47  4:07.86   Luna Wang, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
  48  4:07.89   Mohring                             GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/21/1988
  49  4:07.89   Tami Bruce, USA/Florida             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/10/1988
  50  4:07.92s  Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  51  4:08.01   Friedrich                           URS Dual                           Tallinn         3/17/1988
  52  4:08.05   Cohen                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis           8/5/1983
  53  4:08.05   Mitzi Kremer, USA/Clemson           U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/5/1989
  54  4:08.07   Strauss                             European Championships             Rome            8/24/1983
  55  4:08.09*  Camelia Potec, ROM                  European Championships             Istanbul         8/1/1999
  56  4:08.16   Bruce                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  57  4:08.17   Woodhead                            U.S. "Olympic Trials"              Irvine          7/31/1980
  58  4:08.25   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/17/1983
  59  4:08.30   Hase                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  60  4:08.37   Franziska Van Almsick, GER          European Championships             Vienna          8/24/1995
  61  4:08.39   Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  62  4:08.45   Wickham                             Commonwealth Games                 Edmonton         8/9/1978
  63  4:08.47   Cohen                               U.S. Winter Nationals              Indianapolis    3/30/1984
  64  4:08.56   Munz                                U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  65  4:08.57   Kerstin Kielgass, GER               European Championships             Istanbul         8/1/1999
  66  4:08.58   Ines Diers, GDR                     European Championships             Split            9/9/1981
  67  4:08.59   Smith                               Pre-Olympic Invitational           Ft. Lauderdale   7/4/1996
  68  4:08.63   Mohring                             GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/15/1989
  69  4:08.63p  Mohring                             European Championships             Bonn            8/17/1989
  70  4:08.63   Evans                               World Championships                Perth            1/9/1991
  71  4:08.67   Evans                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          7/31/1990
  72  4:08.68   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          6/18/1987
  73  4:08.70*  Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  74  4:08.71   Carmela Schmidt, GDR                European Championships             Split            9/9/1981
  75  4:08.71   Munz                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  76  4:08.73   Cohen                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/27/1984
  77  4:08.75   Lindsay Benko, USA/USC.             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  78  4:08.76   Diers                               Olympics                           Moscow          7/22/1980
  79  4:08.76   Bennett                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  80  4:08.77   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/19/1986
  81  4:08.78   Evans                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/17/1994
  82  4:08.79*  Janelle Atkinson, JAM/Bolles        Olympics                           Sydney           9/7/2000
  83  4:08.80   Guanbin Zhou, CHN                   Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/6/1994
  84  4:08.82   Wickham                             Commonwealth Games                 Brisbane        10/6/1982
  85  4:08.82   Hase                                World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  86  4:08.82   Kielgass                            GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
  87  4:08.86   Sheridan Lopez, AUS                 Sundown Invitational               Mission Bay     5/28/1988
  88  4:08.89   Hayley Lewis, AUS                   Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/27/1990
  89  4:08.91   Petra Thumer, GDR                   European Championships             Jonkoepping     8/17/1977
  90  4:09.10   Katja Hartmann, GDR                 GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/21/1988
  91  4:09.16   Petra Schneider, GDR                Olympics                           Moscow          7/22/1980
  92  4:09.22*  Irina Oufimtseva, RUS               Canet Invitational/Mare Nostrum-   Canet            6/6/2001
  93  4:09.24   Julia Jung, GER                     GER Nationals                      Warendorf       6/22/1995
  94  4:09.38   Janelle Elford, AUS                 Sundown Invitational               Mission Bay     5/28/1988
  95  4:09.40   Annelies Maas, NED                  European Championships             Jonkoepping     8/17/1977
  96  4:09.56   Hua Chen, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
  97  4:09.58   Andrea Hayes, USA/Texas             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/10/1988
  98  4:09.64   Aihua Yang, CHN                     World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  99  4:09.65   Stela Pura, ROM                     European Championships             Strasbourg      8/20/1987
 100  4:09.70*  Irina Laritscheva, URS              Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/21/1984
Back to Top

Women 800 Meter Freestyle
   1  8:16.22** Janet Evans, USA/Stanford           Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
   2  8:17.12*# Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/22/1988
   3  8:19.53*  Anke Mohring, GDR                   European Championships             Strasbourg      8/22/1987
   4  8:19.67+  Brooke Bennett, USA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
   5  8:20.20   Evans                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
   6  8:22.09   Astrid Strauss, GDR                 Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
   7  8:22.11   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/4/1989
   8  8:22.44   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/27/1987
   9  8:22.66*  Jana Klochkova, UKR                 Olym[ics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  10  8:22.93+* Julie McDonald, AUS                 Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  11  8:23.09   Mohring                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  12  8:23.18   McDonald                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Brisbane        8/16/1987
  13  8:23.59   Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/12/1988
  14  8:23.61   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/26/1993
  15  8:23.72   Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  16  8:23.92   Brooke Bennett, USA                 U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  17  8:23.99   Mohring                             European Championships             Bonn            8/19/1989
  18  8:24.05^  Evans                               World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  19  8:24.15   Janelle Elford, AUS                 Sundown Invitational               Mission Bay     5/30/1988
  20  8:24.29   Kaitlin Sandeno, USA/El Toro Hig    Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  21  8:24.32   Evans                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/2/1990
  22  8:24.62   Tracey Wickham, AUS                 Commonwealth Games                 Edmonton         8/5/1978
  23  8:24.64   Mohring                             GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/23/1988
  24  8:24.66*  Hannah Stockbauer, GER              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  25  8:24.70   Kim Linehan, USA/Texas              AAU Nationals                      Ft. Lauderdale  8/16/1979
  26  8:24.71   Evans                               U.S. Open                          Orlando        12/22/1987
  27  8:24.73   Evans                               URS Dual                           Atlanta         8/24/1989
  28  8:24.77*  Sarah Hardcastle, GBR               Commonwealth Games                 Edinburgh       7/29/1986
  29  8:24.94   Wickham                             World Championships                West Berlin     8/28/1978
  30  8:24.95   Tiffany Cohen, USA/Texas            Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/3/1984
  31  8:25.06   Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
  32  8:25.52   Evans                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  33  8:25.78   Michelle Ford, AUS/USC              Commonwealth Games                 Edmonton         8/5/1978
  34  8:25.91*  Flavia Rigamonti, SUI               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  35  8:26.34p  Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
  36  8:26.36   Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  37  8:26.37   Sheridan Lopez, AUS                 Sundown Invitational               Mission Bay     5/30/1988
  38  8:26.38   Mohring                             FRG Dual                           Munich          8/26/1987
  39  8:26.47p  Bennett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  40  8:26.48a  LiangZhang, CHN                     9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
  41  8:26.52   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/21/1986
  42  8:26.52s  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/26/1988
  43  8:26.54   Hua Chen, CHN                       9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
  44  8:26.86   Hayley Lewis, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  45  8:26.95   Elford                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/1988
  46  8:27.07   Strauss                             GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/23/1988
  47  8:27.24   Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/5/1992
  48  8:27.35   Katja Hartmann, GDR                 GDR Nationals                      East Berlin     6/21/1986
  49  8:27.47s  Evans                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
  50  8:27.48   Linehan                             World Championships                Guayaquil        8/5/1982
  51  8:27.80   Marybeth Linzmeier, USA/Stanford    U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/13/1981
  52  8:27.82   Linehan                             U.S. Winter Nationals              Austin           4/9/1980
  53  8:27.86   Linehan                             U.S. "Olympic Trials"              Irvine          7/29/1980
  54  8:27.89   Bennett                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  55  8:27.94   Yan Chen, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/18/1997
  56  8:28.07   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          6/20/1987
  57  8:28.07p  Strauss                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  58  8:28.08   Cohen                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/29/1984
  59  8:28.13p  Evans                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  60  8:28.24   Strauss                             World Championships                Madrid          8/22/1986
  61  8:28.24   Strauss                             European Championships             Bonn            8/19/1989
  62  8:28.27   Elford                              AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Adelaide       12/15/1989
  63  8:28.36   Strauss                             GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/26/1984
  64  8:28.39   Cohen                               U.S. Winter Nationals              Indianapolis    3/27/1984
  65  8:28.40   Mohring                             GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          6/20/1987
  66  8:28.44   Hartmann                            World Championships                Madrid          8/22/1986
  67  8:28.47   Evans                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  68  8:28.59*  Irene Dalbey, NOR                   European Championships             Bonn            8/19/1989
  69  8:28.61   Sandeno                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  70  8:28.66   Diana Munz, USA                     U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  71  8:28.69   Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  72  8:28.71   Bennett                             World Championships                Perth           1/17/1998
  73  8:28.78   Lewis                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  74  8:28.80   McDonald                            AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Perth            4/5/1992
  75  8:28.82   Michelle Richardson, USA/Miami      U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/29/1984
  76  8:28.84   Munz                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  77  8:28.85   Linehan                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/29/1984
  78  8:28.90   Ford                                Olympics                           Moscow          7/27/1980
  79  8:28.91   Heike Friedrich, GDR                GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/23/1988
  80  8:28.92*  Christina Sossi, ITA                European Championships             Bonn            8/19/1989
  81  8:29.05   Wickham                             Commonwealth Games                 Brisbane        10/2/1982
  82  8:29.05"  Claudia Poll, CRC                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  83  8:29.06   Munz                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  84  8:29.08s  Bennett                             U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trial   Nashville       7/26/1997
  85  8:29.11   Munz                                U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/28/2000
  86  8:29.13   Mohring                             GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/17/1989
  87  8:29.16   Rigamonti                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  88  8:29.19   Hartmann                            GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/23/1988
  89  8:29.21   Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  90  8:29.22   Strauss                             Meeting NOK                        East Berlin      2/2/1987
  91  8:29.24   Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/5/1992
  92  8:29.35   Cynthia Woodhead, USA/USC           World Championships                West Berlin     8/24/1978
  93  8:29.35   Strauss                             Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/24/1984
  94  8:29.48   Cohen                               U.S. World Championship Trials     Mission Viejo   7/23/1982
  95  8:29.48p  Cohen                               World Championships                Guayaquil        8/4/1982
  96  8:29.52   McDonald                            Commonwealth Games                 Edinburgh       7/19/1986
  97  8:29.91   Dagmar Hase, GER                    Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  98  8:30.00   Tami Bruce, USA/Florida             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/12/1988
  99  8:30.05   Erika Hansen, USA/Texas             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
 100  8:30.18   Stacey Gartrell, AUS                Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/23/1994
Back to Top

Women 1500 Meter Freestyle
   1  15:52.10**Janet Evans, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/26/1988
   2  15:54.23# Evans                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
   3  15:59.44  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/30/1993
   4  16:00.73  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/31/1987
   5  16:01.02^ Hannah Stockbauer, GER              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   6  16:03.30  Diana Munz, USA                     U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
   7  16:04.49  Kim Linehan, USA/Texas              AAU Nationals                      Ft. Lauderdale  8/19/1979
   8  16:04.84*+Hayley Lewis, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
   9  16:05.99* Flavia Rigamonti, SUI               Woirld Championships               Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  10  16:06.63  Tracey Wickham, AUS                 AUS Nationals                      Perth           2/25/1979
  11  16:07.05  Munz                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  12  16:08.02  Marybeth Linzmeier, USA/Stanford    AAU Nationals                      Ft. Lauderdale  8/19/1979
  13  16:08.80  Brooke Bennett, USA                 U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  14  16:10.11  Janelle Elford, AUS                 AUS Nationals                      Perth           2/28/1987
  15  16:10.24  Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  16  16:10.42  Stacey Gartrell, AUS                Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  17  16:10.68  Elford                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/17/1989
  18  16:10.93  Bennett                             U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/26/1997
  19  16:11.15  Michelle Ford, AUS/USC              New South Wales Invitational       Sydney         12/19/1980
  20  16:11.22  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/7/1991
  21  16:11.97  Tiffany Cohen, USA/Texas            U.S. Nationals                     Clovis           8/6/1983
  22  16:12.16  Ford                                AUS Age Group Championships        Brisbane        1/10/1981
  23  16:12.32  Lewis                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
  24  16:12.57  Michelle Richardson, USA/Miami      U.S. Winter Nationals              Indianapolis    3/31/1984
  25  16:13.55*'Astrid Strauss, GDR                 USS International                  Austin           1/5/1984
  26  16:13.81  Evans                               Chrysler Meet of Champions         Mission Viejo   6/20/1993
  27  16:13.89  Bennett                             U.S. Nationals                     Buffalo         2/16/1997
  28  16:14.12  Julie Kole, USA/Stanford            U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles     7/31/1989
  29  16:14.37  Evans                               Alamo Invitational                 Ft. Lauderdale  5/24/1992
  30  16:14.51p Stockbauer                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  31  16:14.56  Cohen                               U.S. Open                          Austin           1/5/1984
  32  16:14.71  Lewis                               AUS Nationals                      Perth           3/30/1995
  33  16:14.77  Bennett                             U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  34  16:15.37  Julie McDonald, AUS                 AUS Winter Nationals               Perth            8/4/1989
  35  16:15.58  Bennett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  36  16:15.73  Lewis                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  37  16:15.86  Linehan                             U.S. Winter Nationals              Austin          4/12/1980
  38  16:15.88  Leslie Daland, USA/USC              Goodwill Games                     Moscow           7/6/1986
  39  16:16.00  Munz                                U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/15/1998
  40  16:16.09  Lewis                               Pre-Commonwealth                   Brisbane        1/18/1991
  41  16:16.38  Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Nashville        4/4/1993
  42  16:16.80  Amanda Pascoe, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  43  16:16.86  Linzmeier                           U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/16/1981
  44  16:18.94  Karen LaBerge, USA/USC              U.S. Nationals                     Indianapolis    8/21/1982
  45  16:18.95a Sachiko Yamada, JPN                 Meet of Champions                  Mission Viejo   6/22/2000
  46  16:19.03  Alexis Larsen, USA/USC              Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  47  16:19.44  Anna McVann, AUS                    AUS Nationals                      Melbourne       2/23/1985
  48  16:19.59  Kim Brown, USA                      U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/31/1987
  49  16:20.15* Rebecca Cooke, GBR                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  50  16:20.30  Anke Mohring, GDR                   Goodwill Games                     Moscow           7/6/1986
  51  16:20.58  Tobie Smith, USA/Texas              World University Games             Fukuoka         8/28/1995
  52  16:21.30  Trina Jackson, USA/Areizona         Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  53  16:21.33  Kaitlin Sandeno, USA/El Toro High   U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  54  16:21.94  Peggy Busche, GER                   GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/18/2001
  55  16:22.12* Janelle Atkinson, JAM/Bolles        Santa Clara Invitational           Santa Clara     6/25/2000
  56  16:22.41  Jana Henke, GER                     GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/18/2001
  57  16:23.49  Kim Small, USA/Miami                U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/7/1991
  58  16:24.60  Alice Browne, USA                   AAU Nationals                      Mission Viejo   8/21/1977
  59  16:24.86  Jessica Foschi, USA                 U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/4/1995
  60  16:25.87  Julie Robinson, AUS                 Queensland Open                    Adelaide         1/9/1988
  61  16:25.98  Erica Rose, USA                     Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  62  16:26.13  Lauren Costella, USA                U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/18/2001
  63  16:26.27  Jamie Johnson, USA                  U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/4/1995
  64  16:26.44* Philippa Langrell, NZL              Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/23/1991
  65  16:27.37  Florence Barker, USA                U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/16/1981
  66  16:27.40  Debbie Babashoff, USA/U Cal Irvine  U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/26/1988
  67  16:27.44  Barb Metz, USA/Stanford             Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/17/1989
  68  16:27.79* Irina Ofimtseva, RUS                Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/15/2001
  69  16:27.89  Ines Diers, GDR                     GDR Gala                           East Berlin     8/26/1981
  70  16:28.03  Donna Procter, AUS                  NSW Invitational                   Adelaide        1/19/1988
  71  16:28.87  Stephanie Carr, USA                 U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/18/2001
  72  16:28.97  Stacy Shupe, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals                     Clovis           8/6/1983
  73  16:29.20  Sherri Hanna, USA/Stanford          U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer       8/6/1981
  74  16:29.29  Susan Andra, USA                    U.S. Nationals                     Indianapolis    8/21/1982
  75  16:29.71* Judit Csabi, HUN                    Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo      6/3/1988
  76  16:30.00  Shellie Cave, AUS                   Queensland Open                    Adelaide         1/9/1988
  77  16:30.06  Sarah Anderson, USA/Stanford        U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/31/1986
  78  16:30.21* Manuela Melchori, ITA               Turin Invitational                 Turin           6/18/1989
  79  16:30.50  Magdalena Dyszkiewicz, USA          Bulldog Regional Championships     Athens          7/16/2000
  80  16:30.51  Julianne Brossman, USA              U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/18/1984
Back to Top

Women 50 Meter Backstroke
   1  28.25p**  Sandra Volker, GER                  GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
   2  28.29#    Volker                              GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
   3  28.30p    Volker                              XIX Meeting de Monaco/Mare Nostr   Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
   4  28.30     Volker                              XIX Meeting de Monaco/Mare Nostr   Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
   5  28.49sf** Natalie Coughlin, USA/Cal           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   6  28.51sf   Volker                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   7  28.51     Haley Cope, USA/Cal                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   8  28.52     Volker                              GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
   9  28.53     Antje Buschschulte, GER             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  10  28.54     Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  11  28.60p    Cope                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  12  28.62p    Buschschulte                        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  13  28.62     Volker                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  14  28.66sf   Buschschulte                        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  15  28.67p*   Mai Nakamura, JPN                   JPN Olympic Trials                 Tokyo           4/18/2000
  16  28.67*    Nakamura                            JPN Olympic Trials                 Tokyo           4/18/2000
  17  28.68c    Dyana Calub, AUS                    AUS WCTs                           Hobart          3/22/2001
  18  28.69*    Nina Zhivanevskaya, ESP             ESP Spring Nationals               Madrid           4/8/2000
  19  28.71     Volker                              XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  20  28.72p    Volker                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  21  28.73sf   Zhivanevskaya                       XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/12/2001
  22  28.74     Zhivanevskaya                       ESP Olympic Trials                 Barcelona       3/22/2000
  23  28.74sf   Calub                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  24  28.76     Zhivanevskaya                       XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  25  28.77p    Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  26  28.78     Volker                              Mare Nosrom Invitational           Monte Carlo     6/12/1999
  27  28.78p    Volker                              XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  28  28.82     Zhivanevskaya                       Cid. de Barcelona Inv./Mare Nost   Barcelona        6/2/2001
  29  28.83sf   Zhivanevskaya                       XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  30  28.83sf   Zhivanevskaya                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  31  28.84sf   Zhivanevskaya                       ESP Spring Nationals               Madrid           4/8/2000
  32  28.85*    Diana Mocanu, ROM                   XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  33  28.86     Calub                               AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  34  28.86     Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuok          7/24/2001
  35  28.89     Calub                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  36  28.89     Cope                                USA-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane        8/29/2001
  37  28.90sf   Volker                              Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/12/1999
  38  28.90     Zhivanevskaya                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  39  28.92     Cope                                USA-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/1/2001
  40  28.93p    Zhivanevskaya                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  41  28.96p    Zhivanevskaya                       ESP Spring Nationals               Madrid           4/7/2000
  42  28.96     Giaan Rooney, AUS                   AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  43  28.96sfB  Nakamura                            FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  44  28.97     Mocanu                              ROM Nationals/WCTs                 Pitesti          6/8/2001
  45  28.99     Mocanu                              Turnier des Natations              Vienna          4/22/2001
  46  28.99*    Hinkelien Schreuder, NED            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  47  29.00     Volker                              Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     5/27/1997
  48  29.00p    Nakamura                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  49  29.01     Coughlin                            Far Western Championships          San Jose         8/6/1998
  50  29.02sf   Zhivanevskaya                       XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/31/1999
  51  29.04*    Cihong He, CHN                      2nd World Military Championships   Rome             9/3/1998
  52  29.04     Jiaru Cheng, CHN                    CHN Nationals                      Hangzhou       10/13/1999
  53  29.04*    Ilona Hlavackova, CZE               FISU Games                         Beijing         8/27/2001
  54  29.05     Zhivanevskaya                       Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/12/1999
  55  29.05s    Wenyi Yang, CHN                     Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/30/1999
  56  29.05     Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  57  29.06p    Volker                              Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/12/1999
  58  29.07     Volker                              GER Nationals/EC Trials            Leipzig         5/30/1999
  59  29.07     Calub                               USA Dual/Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/30/2001
  60  29.08     Yingjuan Zhen, CHN                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
  61  29.08     Buschulte                           GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  62  29.10     Volker                              Turnier des Natations              Vienna          4/22/2001
  63  29.11     Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/13/1999
  64  29.11*    Jennifer Carroll, CAN               CAN Nationals/WCTs                 Edmonton        3/14/2001
  65  29.11     Calub                               AUS-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  66  29.12s*   Kristin Otto, GDR                   XXIV Olympics                      Seoul           9/22/1988
  67  29.12     Hanae Ito, JPN                      JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  68  29.14     Shu Zhan, CHN                       CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/13/2001
  69  29.16p    Ito                                 JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  70  29.17s    Nakamura                            XXVII Olympics                     Sydney          9/18/2000
  71  29.18     Zhivanevskaya                       ESP Winter Championships           Cadiz            4/7/2001
  72  29.18     Hlavacova                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  73  29.19p(s) Lea Loveless, USA/Stanford          U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  74  29.19     Zhivanevskaya                       ESP Winter Nationals               Cadiz           3/22/1999
  75  29.19p    Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  76  29.19sf   Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  77  29.19     Nakamura                            World All-Stars-AUS Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/1/2001
  78  29.22     Angel Myers-Martino, USA/Furman     Arena Festival Gala                Hamburg          2/3/1993
  79  29.24     Diana MacManus, USA                 USA-AUS Dual/GWGs                  Brisbane        8/30/2001
  80  29.25*    Metka Sparavec, SLO                 XXIV Championships                 Istanbul         8/1/1999
  81  29.25     Janine Pietsch, GER                 GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  82  29.28p    Giann Rooney, AUS                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  83  29.30     Nan Liu, CHN                        CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/13/2001
  84  29.31     Huadong Lu, CHN                     City Games                         Zian            9/17/1999
  85  29.33*    Sarah Price, GBR                    SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/24/2001
  86  29.35     Hui Li, CHN                         CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/13/2001
  87  29.36s*   Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN            XXIV Olympics                      Seoul           9/22/1988
  88  29.37*    Louise Ornstedt, DEN                European Jr. Championships         Dunquerque      7/30/2000
  89  29.38     Michele Lischinskiy, CAN            CANNationals/WCTs                  Edmonton        3/14/2001
  90  29.38p*   Anu Koivisto, FIN/SMU               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  91  29.38sfA  Susan Woessner, USA/Indiana         FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  92  29.41     Chihiro Ideda, JPN                  JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  93  29.42*    Charlene Wittstock, RSA             World All Stars-AUS Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/29/2001
  94  29.43s    Cornelia Sirch, GDR                 XXIV Olympics                      Seoul           9/22/1988
  95  29.44     Meredith Smith, AUS                 NSW Age Group Championships        Sydney          1/18/1997
  96  29.44     Ai Fukushima, JPN                   JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
  97  29.44p*   Allaksandra Herasimenia, BUL        World Chaampionships               Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  98  29.46sfB  Jen Crisman, USA/Michigan           FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  99  29.48     Alena Nyvltova, CZE                 Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo      6/4/1998
 100  29.48     Aya Terakawa, JPN                   JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/23/2001
Back to Top

Women 100 Meter Backstroke
   1  1:00.16r**Cihong He, CHN                      World Championships                Rome            9/10/1994
   2  1:00.18r*#Natalie Coughlin, USA/Cal           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   3  1:00.21*  Diana Mocanu, ROM                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   4  1:00.22a  Zheng Jingjuan, CHN                 CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
   5  1:00.31*  Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN            XX European Championships          Athens          8/22/1991
   6  1:00.37   Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   7  1:00.55*  Mai Nakamura, JPN                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   8  1:00.57   He                                  World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
   9  1:00.59r* Ina Kleber, GDR                     Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/24/1984
  10  1:00.59   He                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/7/1994
  11  1:00.68   Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  12  1:00.68   Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  13  1:00.70sf Mocanu                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  14  1:00.71   He                                  Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/5/1994
  15  1:00.77p  Lea Loveless-Maurer, USA/Stanfor    World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  16  1:00.78   Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/20/2000
  17  1:00.82r  Loveless                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  18  1:00.83   Egerszegi                           XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/5/1993
  19  1:00.83*  Nina Zhivanevskaya, RUS             World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  20  1:00.84   Janie Wagstaff, USA/Florida         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  21  1:00.85p  Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  22  1:00.86   Rica Reinisch, GDR                  Olympics                           Moscow          7/23/1980
  23  1:00.88p  Nakamura                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  24  1:00.89   Kristin Otto, GDR                   Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  25  1:00.89p  Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  26  1:00.89*  Zhivanevskaya, ESP                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  27  1:00.91sf Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  28  1:00.93r  Egerszegi                           XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/26/1995
  29  1:00.93sf Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/20/2000
  30  1:00.94p  Coughlin                            World Championships                Fuluoka         7/27/2001
  31  1:00.96   He                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/11/1993
  32  1:00.97   Bin Lu, CHN                         Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/5/1994
  33  1:00.99   Kleber                              Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/21/1984
  34  1:01.00   Wagstaff                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/22/1991
  35  1:01.01*  Antje Buschschulte, GER             GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
  36  1:01.02   Zhinaveskaya, ESP                   XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  37  1:01.03r  Otto                                Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  38  1:01.05p  Egerszegi                           XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/5/1993
  39  1:01.05pr Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  40  1:01.05   Jiaru Cheng, CHN                    9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  41  1:01.07   Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/13/1999
  42  1:01.07sf Nakamura                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  43  1:01.07r  Buschschulte                        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  44  1:01.08p  Wagstaff                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  45  1:01.09r  Wagstaff                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  46  1:01.09   Egerszegi                           HUN Olympic Trials                 Budapest        5/24/1992
  47  1:01.10   Otto                                GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/21/1988
  48  1:01.10p  Wagstaff                            U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/6/1991
  49  1:01.10p  Loveless                            U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/29/1993
  50  1:01.10*  Roxana Maracineanu, FRA             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  51  1:01.11   Tunde Szabo, HUN                    XX European Championships          Athens          8/22/1991
  52  1:01.11   Barbara Bedford, USA/Texas          U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/14/1998
  53  1:01.11   Noriko Inada, JPN                   JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/20/2000
  54  1:01.13   Otto                                GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/24/1984
  55  1:01.13   Nakamura                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  56  1:01.14p  Loveless                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  57  1:01.14   Szabo                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  58  1:01.14   Inada                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  59  1:01.16   Zhivanevskaya, RUS                  XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/5/1993
  60  1:01.16r  Zhivanevskaya, RUS                  XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/7/1993
  61  1:01.16   Loveless-Maurer                     World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  62  1:01.16sf Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  63  1:01.17   Loveless                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  64  1:01.17   Shu Zhan, CHN                       9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  65  1:01.18   Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/13/1997
  66  1:01.18p  Mocanu                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  67  1:01.19p  Loveless                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  68  1:01.19p  He                                  World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  69  1:01.19   Beth Botsford, USA                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  70  1:01.19   Nakamura                            JPN Nationals                      Tokyo           6/14/1998
  71  1:01.20   Betsy Mitchell, USA/Texas           U.S. World Championship Trials     Orlando         6/24/1986
  72  1:01.20p  Zheng                               CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
  73  1:01.22   Wagstaff                            U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/6/1991
  74  1:01.22p  Egerszegi                           XX European Championships          Athens          8/22/1991
  75  1:01.22pr Egerszegi                           XX European Championships          Vienna          8/26/1995
  76  1:01.22   Egerszegi                           HUN Nationals                      Budapest        6/19/1996
  77  1:01.23p  Inada                               JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  78  1:01.25sf Inada                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  79  1:01.26sf Mocanu                              World Championships                Fuluoka         7/24/2001
  80  1:01.27p  Nakamura                            World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  81  1:01.27   Coughlin                            Santa Clara Invitational           Santa Clara     6/20/2001
  82  1:01.27pr Buschschulte                        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  83  1:01.27p  Cheng                               9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  84  1:01.28   Zhivanevskaya, RUS                  RUS Nationals                      Moscow          5/28/1995
  85  1:01.28   Nakamura                            World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  86  1:01.28   Nakamura                            JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/20/2001
  87  1:01.29r  Mitchell                            Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
  88  1:01.30   Otto                                World Championships                Guayaquil        8/3/1982
  89  1:01.32p  Kleber                              GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/17/1983
  90  1:01.32   Bedford                             World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  91  1:01.32   Coughlin                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  92  1:01.32*+ Sarah Price, GBR                    GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/12/2001
  93  1:01.33r  Loveless                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  94  1:01.33p  Loveless                            World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  95  1:01.35   Loveless                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  96  1:01.35   Loveless-Maurer                     Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  97  1:01.36p  Loveless                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  98  1:01.36   He                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/15/1997
  99  1:01.36sf Price                               GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/11/2001
 100  1:01.38r  Zhivanevskaya, ESP                  XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/9/2000
Back to Top

Women 200 Meter Backstroke
   1  2:06.62** Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN            XX European Championships          Athens          8/25/1991
   2  2:07.06#+ Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
   3  2:07.24   Egerszegi                           XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/27/1995
   4  2:07.34p  Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
   5  2:07.40a^ Cihong He, CHN                      World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
   6  2:07.83’  Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
   7  2:08.16*  Diana Mocanu, ROM                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
   8  2:08.51   Yingjuan Zheng, CHN                 CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
   9  2:08.60*  Betsy Mitchell, USA/Texas           U.S. World Championship Trials     Orlando         6/27/1986
  10  2:08.63   Egerszegi                           Sures Championships                Sures          05-00-94
  11  2:08.74p  Egerszegi                           XX European Championships          Athens          8/25/1991
  12  2:08.84   Egerszegi                           HUN Nationals                      Budapest        6/16/1996
  13  2:08.95   Egerszegi                           HUN Nationals                      Budapest       08-00-94
  14  2:09.06   Egerszegi                           Hauts-des-Seine Invitational.      Nantere         5/31/1992
  15  2:09.09   Janie Wagstaff, USA/Florida         U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  16  2:09.10   Egerszegi                           World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  17  2:09.12   Egerszegi                           XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/8/1993
  18  2:09.15   Egerszegi                           World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  19  2:09.18p  Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  20  2:09.21p  Egerszegi                           World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  21  2:09.29   Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  22  2:09.43   Wagstaff                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/6/1992
  23  2:09.46*  Dagmar Hase, GER                    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  24  2:09.46   He                                  Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/8/1994
  25  2:09.53*  Nina Zhivanevskaya, ESP             XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  26  2:09.61   Egerszegi                           Swedish Grand Prix                 Falun           6/15/1991
  27  2:09.64sf Mocanu                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  28  2:09.67p  Egerszegi                           XXII European Championships        Vienna          8/27/1995
  29  2:09.70   Egerszegi                           Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  30  2:09.73   Egerszegi                           International Invitational         Budapest       05-00-93
  31  2:09.85p  Egerszegi                           XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/8/1993
  32  2:09.90a  He                                  East Asian Games                   Shanghai        5/11/1993
  33  2:09.91*  Cornelia Sirch, GDR                 World Championships                Guayaquil        8/7/1982
  34  2:09.91*  Sirch                               GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/24/1988
  35  2:09.94   Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  36  2:09.96p  Mitchell                            U.S. World Championship Trials     Orlando         6/27/1986
  37  2:10.01   He                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/14/1993
  38  2:10.15   Egerszegi                           HUN Olympic Trials                 Budapest        5/27/1992
  39  2:10.20   Sirch                               XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  40  2:10.20+* Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson, AU    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  41  2:10.21   He                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  42  2:10.23p  Wagstaff                            U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  43  2:10.25*  Roxana Marcineau, FRA               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  44  2:10.32*  Miki Nakao, JPN                     World University Games             Palma de Mallorca     7/7/1999
  45  2:10.34   Nakao                               JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/10/1999
  46  2:10.40p  Nakao                               JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/23/2000
  47  2:10.43*  Stanislava Komarova, RUS            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  48  2:10.45sf Nakao                               JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/23/2000
  49  2:10.46p  Sirch                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  50  2:10.46   Egerszegi                           HUN Jr. Championships              Budapest        3/31/1990
  51  2:10.46   Nakao                               JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo            4/4/1996
  52  2:10.52   Stevenson                           AUS Nationals                      Melbourne       4/28/1991
  53  2:10.59sf Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  54  2:10.60   Hase                                XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/27/1995
  55  2:10.61   Kathrin Zimmermann, GDR             Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  56  2:10.65p  Lea Loveless, USA/Stanford          U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/6/1992
  57  2:10.66   Beth Botsford, USA                  U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/11/1996
  58  2:10.68   Loveless                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/6/1992
  59  2:10.69   Egerszegi                           European Jr. Championships         Leeds           7/29/1989
  60  2:10.71   Yanyan Wu, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  61  2:10.73   Nakao                               JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/24/2000
  62  2:10.79*  Anna Simcic, NZL/Cal                Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/24/1991
  63  2:10.79   He                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/9/1994
  64  2:10.81   Egerszegi                           Hauts-De-Seine International       Nantere         5/18/1996
  65  2:10.87   Beth Barr, USA/Texas                U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  66  2:10.89   Sirch                               XVII European Championships        Sofia           8/11/1985
  67  2:10.91   Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN                JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/24/2000
  68  2:10.92   Sirch                               GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/19/1983
  69  2:10.92*  Lorenza Vigarini, ITA               World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  70  2:10.97   Zimmermann                          GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/27/1984
  71  2:10.97   B. J. Bedford, USA/Texas            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/14/1993
  72  2:10.97*  Sarah Price, GBR                    Speedo/British Grand Prix          Bvath           12/7/2001
  73  2:10.98   Cathleen Rund, GER                  XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/27/1995
  74  2:10.99   Reiko Nakamura, JPN                 East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/26/2001
  75  2:10.99   Joanna Fargus, GBR                  Speedo/British Grand Prix          Bath            12/7/2001
  76  2:11.01p  Egerszegi                           Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  77  2:11.01   Bedford                             World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  78  2:11.02sf Hagiwara                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  79  2:11.03   Egerszegi                           USS Invitational                   Indianapolis   12/18/1988
  80  2:11.04   Livingstone-Stevenson               AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Canberra         4/5/1992
  81  2:11.04   Fargus                              SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/24/2001
  82  2:11.04p  Mocanu                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  83  2:11.05   Egerszegi                           Elektro-Impex Invitational         Budapest        3/31/1992
  84  2:11.05   Mai Nakamura, JPN                   JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/10/1997
  85  2:11.05   Nakao                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  86  2:11.05   Fargus                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  87  2:11.06   Xiujun Chen, CHN                    9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
  88  2:11.12   Antje Buschschulte, GER             GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/18/2000
  89  2:11.16p  Fargus                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  90  2:11.16*  Jennifer Fratesi, CAN               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  91  2:11.20   Egerszegi                           Turnier Des Nations                Vienna          5/15/1992
  92  2:11.20sfBHagiwara                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
  93  2:11.21   Hagiware                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  94  2:11.25   Helen Don-Duncan, GBR               GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       7/29/2000
  95  2:11.26   Stevenson                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/12/1995
  96  2:11.26   Maracineanu                         World Championships                Perth           1/17/1998
  97  2:11.27   Sirch                               GDR Nationals                      Leipzig          6/9/1986
  98  2:11.27   Hagiwara                            Meet of Champions                  Mission Viejo   6/23/2000
  99  2:11.29   Bedford                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/19/1994
 100  2:11.31   Whitney Hedgepeth, USA/Florida-T    World University Games             Buffalo         7/10/1993
Back to Top

Women 50 Meter Breaststroke
   1  30.83tt** Penny Heyns, RSA/Nebraska           Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
   2  30.85o^   Xuejuan Luo, CHN                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
   3  30.95s    Heyns                               Goodwill Games                     East Meadow     7/26/1998
   4  31.10s    Heyns                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   5  31.10sf   Luo                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   6  31.16s    Heyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
   7  31.23p*   Zoe Baker, GBR                      World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   8  31.27sf   Baker                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   9  31.33tt   Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/16/1999
  10  31.34*    Agnes Kovacs, HUN                   Mare Nostrum/18th Mtng. de Monac   Monte Carlo     5/19/2000
  11  31.34s*   Megan Quann, USA                    U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  12  31.39*    Sylvia Gerasch, GER                 GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  13  31.39     Kristy Kowal, USA/Georgia           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  14  31.40s    Staciana Stitts, USA/Cal            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  15  31.40     Baker                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  16  31.43     Baker                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/31/1999
  17  31.44s    Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angel       7/18/1999
  18  31.44     Kovacs                              European Championships             Istanbul        7/31/1999
  19  31.45s    Sara Poewe, RSA                     RSA Nationals/WCTs                 Johannesburg     4/1/2001
  20  31.45     Luo                                 CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/14/2001
  21  31.48s    Heyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  22  31.50     Poewe                               RSA Nationals/WCTs                 Johannesburg    3/30/2001
  23  31.51s    Janne Schafer, GER                  GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  24  31.52     Baker                               GBR European Chmps. Trials         Sheffield       7/16/1999
  25  31.53sf   Baker                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/30/1999
  26  31.53*    Masami Tanaka, JPN                  JPN Olympic Trials                 Tokyo           4/20/2000
  27  31.55     Quann                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  28  31.56s    Powee                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  29  31.58s*   Silke Horner, GDR                   Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  30  31.62     Baker                               SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/23/2001
  31  31.62p    Kowal                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  32  31.64s    Quann                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  33  31.67sf   Tanaka                              JPN Olympic Trials                 Tokyo           4/19/2000
  34  31.68s    Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  35  31.68sf   Quann                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  36  31.71sf   Brooke Hanson, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  37  31.72s    Quann                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  38  31.75p    Takana                              JPN Olympic Trials                 Trokyo          4/19/2000
  39  31.75p    Quann                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  40  31.76s*   Roberta Crescenti, ITA              ITA Nationals                      Genoa            8/7/2001
  41  31.78     Samantha Riley, AUS                 16th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo      6/9/1998
  42  31.82s    Helen Denman, AUS                   AUS Olympic Trials                 Melbourne       4/21/1996
  43  31.84     Tarnee White, AUS                   AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/29/2001
  44  31.87*    Elena Bogomazova, RUS               Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/14/2001
  45  31.88     Wei Li, CHN                         CHN City Games                     Xuanxu         10/19/1999
  46  31.89     Han Xue, CHN                        15th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo     5/24/1997
  47  31.90s*   Tania Dangalakova, BUL              Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  48  31.90     Amanda Beard, USA/Arizona           XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  49  31.93s*   Vera Lischke, AUT                   Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
  50  31.94s    Tara Kirk, USA                      Region XII Championships           Federal Way     7/22/2000
  51  31.95s    Amy Balcerzak, USA/Northwestern     U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  52  32.05     Simone Karn-Weiler, GER             GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  53  32.05     Sanae Nawata, JPN                   JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  54  32.09*    Rhiannon Leier, CAN/Miami           CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/9/2000
  55  32.14sf   Leisel Jones, AUS                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  56  32.15     Manuela Nackel, GER                 GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  57  32.15*    Emma Igelstrom, SWE                 XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
Back to Top

Women 100 Meter Breaststroke
   1  1:06.52p**Penny Heyns, RSA/Nebraska           Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
   2  1:06.95#’ Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/18/1999
   3  1:06.96a  Xuejuan Luo, CHN                    9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
   4  1:06.99p  Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/18/1999
   5  1:06.99sfBHeyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
   6  1:07.02p+ Heyns                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
   7  1:07.05*  Megan Quann, USA                    Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   8  1:07.08   Heyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
   9  1:07.12p  Quann                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  10  1:07.18^  Luo                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  11  1:07.26   Quann                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  12  1:07.27a  Masami Tanaka, JPN                  JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/20/2000
  13  1:07.38sf Tanaka                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  14  1:07.42   Luo                                 East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/24/2001
  15  1:07.46p  Heyns                               RSA Nationals/Olympic Trials       Durban           3/6/1996
  16  1:07.48p  Quann                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  17  1:07.48sf Sara Poewe, RSA                     Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  18  1:07.48sf^Luo                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  19  1:07.49*  Leisel Jones, AUS                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  20  1:07.54   Quann                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  21  1:07.55   Heyns                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  22  1:07.58   Heyns                               7th All-Africa Games               Johannesburg    9/15/1999
  23  1:07.66   Samantha Riley, AUS                 AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane        10/6/1997
  24  1:07.66sf Quann                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  25  1:07.67   Heyns                               RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/4/2000
  26  1:07.69^  Riley                               World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  27  1:07.71p  Quann                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  28  1:07.72   Heyns                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
  29  1:07.77sfAHeyns                               RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/3/2000
  30  1:07.79sf Kristy Kowal, USA/Georgia           U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  31  1:07.79   Staciana Stitts, USA/Cal            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  32  1:07.79sf Quann                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  33  1:07.79sf*Agnes Kovacs, HUN                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  34  1:07.80   Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  35  1:07.81   Riley                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  36  1:07.84p  Heyns                               World University Games             Fukuoka         8/27/1995
  37  1:07.84p  Heyns                               RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/3/2000
  38  1:07.85p  Quann                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  39  1:07.85   Kowal                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  40  1:07.85p  Heyns                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  41  1:07.85   Poewe                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  42  1:07.85   Luo                                 CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/14/2001
  43  1:07.88p  Tanaka                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  44  1:07.91*  Silke Hoerner, GDR                  XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/21/1987
  45  1:07.92   Kovacs                              18th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo     5/20/2000
  46  1:07.92p  Jones                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  47  1:07.94   Quann                               U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/2/1999
  48  1:07.95*  Tania Dangalakova, BUL              Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  49  1:07.96   Jones                               AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/29/2001
  50  1:07.96   Jones                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  51  1:07.99   Tarnee White, AUS                   AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/29/2001
  52  1:08.00*  Elena Rudkovskaya, EUN              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  53  1:08.01   Heyns                               RSA Nationals                      Durban           4/8/1999
  54  1:08.02   Riley                               Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/22/1994
  55  1:08.02sf Stitts                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  56  1:08.02   Poewe                               RSA Nationals/WCTs                 Johannesburg     4/1/2001
  57  1:08.02sf Kovacs                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  58  1:08.03sf Jones                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  59  1:08.06p  Poewe                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  60  1:08.08   Kovacs                              XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  61  1:08.09   Heyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/11/1995
  62  1:08.09   Amanda Beard, USA/Irvine HS         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/21/1996
  63  1:08.09   Kovacs                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  64  1:08.10p  Quann                               U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/2/1999
  65  1:08.11   Sylvia Gerasch, GDR                 World Championships                Madrid          8/21/1986
  66  1:08.14   Heyns                               USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/30/1998
  67  1:08.16   Heyns                               RSA Nationals/Olympic Trials       Durban           3/6/1996
  68  1:08.16   Heyns                               CAN Nationals/CG Trials            Etobicoke        8/6/1998
  69  1:08.17   Anita Nall, USA                     Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  70  1:08.21p  Heyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/11/1995
  71  1:08.21p  Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  72  1:08.22p  Kovacs                              XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  73  1:08.25   Kowal                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  74  1:08.28   Wei Wang, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/14/1997
  75  1:08.29   Gerasch                             “Friendship” Games                 Moscow          8/23/1984
  76  1:08.29sf Amy Balcerzak, USA/Northwestern     U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  77  1:08.30   Jones                               AUS Age Group Championships        Perth           4/11/2000
  78  1:08.33   Hoerner                             GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/16/1989
  79  1:08.33sf Heyns                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  80  1:08.34sfBKovacs                              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  81  1:08.35p  Dangalakova                         Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  82  1:08.35p  Hoerner                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  83  1:08.35p  White                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  84  1:08.36   Beard                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/7/1996
  85  1:08.36   Heyns                               GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/28/1998
  86  1:08.37   Tanaka                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  87  1:08.38   Kovacs                              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  88  1:08.41   Hoerner                             World Championships                Madrid          8/21/1986
  89  1:08.41p  Quann                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  90  1:08.42   Kowal                               World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  91  1:08.42   Kovacs                              ESP Winter Nationals               Cadiz           3/26/1999
  92  1:08.42sfBKovacs                              XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  93  1:08.42   Kovacs                              XXI Trofeo Internacional de Nata   Barcelona       5/24/2000
  94  1:08.43   Riley                               Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo      6/3/1998
  95  1:08.45   Rebecca Brown, AUS                  AUS Nationals                      Brisbane        3/17/1994
  96  1:08.47   Heyns                               World University Games             Fukuoka         8/27/1995
  97  1:08.48   Heyns                               RSA Nationals                      Durban          3/30/1995
  98  1:08.48   Hui Qi, CHN                         East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/24/2001
  99  1:08.50   Gerasch                             GDR Nationals                      Leipzig          6/7/1985
 100  1:08.50p  Kovacs                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
Back to Top

Women 200 Meter Breaststroke
   1  2:22.99** Hui Qi, CHN                         CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/13/2001
   2  2:23.64*# Penny Heyns, RSA/Nebraska           Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
   3  2:24.03sf+Agnes Kovacs, HUN                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   4  2:24.12*  Masami Tanaka, JPN                  JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/24/2000
   5  2:24.21sf Qi                                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
   6  2:24.27sf Tanaka                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/23/2000
   7  2:24.35   Kovacs                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   8  2:24.42sfBHeyns                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
   9  2:24.51’  Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/17/1999
  10  2:24.56*  Kristy Kowal, USA/Georgia           Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  11  2:24.69p  Heyns                               Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/17/1999
  12  2:24.75   Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  13  2:24.76*  Rebecca Brown, AUS                  AUS Nationals/CGTs-WCTs            Brisbane        3/16/1994
  14  2:24.76   Nan Luo, CHN                        9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  15  2:24.80   Qi                                  9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/24/2001
  16  2:24.81   Samantha Riley, AUS                 Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  17  2:24.90   Kovacs                              XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/20/1997
  18  2:24.90’^ Kovacs                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  19  2:24.92p  Kovacs                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  20  2:24.94   Kovacs                              18th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo     5/20/2000
  21  2:25.00*  Beatrice Coada-Caslaru, ROM         World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  22  2:25.09   Qi                                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  23  2:25.29   Xuejuan Luo, CHN                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  24  2:25.31   Kovacs                              Elektro-Impex Invitational         Budapest        4/23/1997
  25  2:25.33   Qi                                  East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/23/2001
  26  2:25.34   Riley                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  27  2:25.35   Anita Nall, USA                     U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/2/1992
  28  2:25.35   Amanda Beard, USA/Arizona           Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  29  2:25.36   Qi                                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  30  2:25.40   Brown                               Queensland Invitational            Brisbane        1/12/1994
  31  2:25.41+  Heyns                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  32  2:25.41sf*Olga Bakaldina, RUS                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  33  2:25.44   Brown                               Queensland State Championships     Brisbane        1/15/1994
  34  2:25.45   Kovacs                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  35  2:25.46sf Kowal                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  36  2:25.46   Leisel Jones, AUS                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  37  2:25.47   Bakaldina                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  38  2:25.51   Qi                                  CHN Nationals                      Jinan           5/19/2000
  39  2:25.52   Kowal                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Seville         8/27/1999
  40  2:25.53   Riley                               Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/20/1994
  41  2:25.54   Riley                               AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane        10/9/1997
  42  2:25.54sf Sarah Poewe, RSA                    Olympics                           Sndney          9/20/2000
  43  2:25.72   Poewe                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  44  2:25.74   Kowal                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  45  2:25.75   Beard/Irvine HS                     Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  46  2:25.75   Qi                                  Asian Championships                Pusan           3/31/2000
  47  2:25.83sf Kovacs                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  48  2:25.84sf Heyns                               RSA Nationals                      Durban           4/9/1999
  49  2:25.84   Kowal                               UltraSwim Invitational             Charlotte       6/17/2000
  50  2:25.84   Kowal                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  51  2:25.86sf Luo                                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  52  2:25.90   Poewe                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  53  2:25.92p  Nall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/2/1992
  54  2:25.92sf Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000.
  55  2:25.92   Coada-Caslaru                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  56  2:26.03sf Luo                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  57  2:26.06   Kovacs                              International Invitational         Budapest        3/15/1997
  58  2:26.11sfAKowal                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  59  2:26.14   Heyns                               RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/7/2000
  60  2:26.18p  Tanaka                              JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           4/23/2000
  61  2:26.19   Kowal                               World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  62  2:26.24sf Tanaka                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  63  2:26.25   Beard                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/9/1996
  64  2:26.25sf Kowal                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  65  2:26.27   Kowal                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  66  2:26.29   Yuan Yuan, CHN                      CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/6/1994
  67  2:26.29   Bakaldina                           Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/14/2001
  68  2:26.31   Kowal                               Bulldog Regional Championships     Athens          7/14/2000
  69  2:26.32p  Kowal                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  70  2:26.37   Luo                                 CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/16/2001
  71  2:26.38   Coada-Caslaru                       FRA Nationals/WCTs                 Chamalieres      5/4/2001
  72  2:26.45   Bakaldina                           RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/16/2000
  73  2:26.50   Jenna Street, USA/Bolles            World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  74  2:26.51   Qi                                  City Games                         Xian            9/12/1999
  75  2:26.51   Nan Luo, CHN                        CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/16/2001
  76  2:26.57   Kovacs                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  77  2:26.57   Kowal                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/31/2001
  78  2:26.59   Jones                               Telstra 2000 Grand Prix            Brisbane        7/23/2000
  79  2:26.62sf Beard                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  80  2:26.63p  Heyns                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  81  2:26.63p  Street                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  82  2:26.63   Riley                               World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  83  2:26.63sf Bakaldina                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  84  2:26.65   Kyoko Iwasaki, JPN                  Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  85  2:26.65   Street                              U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  86  2:26.71*  Silke Hoerner, GDR                  Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  87  2:26.72p  Riley                               World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  88  2:26.73   Heyns                               RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/1/1998
  89  2:26.73p  Kowal                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  90  2:26.74   Yi Zheng, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/16/1997
  91  2:26.76   Coada-Caslaru                       XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  92  2:26.76p  Qi                                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  93  2:26.78   Kovacs                              HUN Nationals/WCTs                 Budapest        6/29/2001
  94  2:26.79   Beard                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  95  2:26.83   Bakaldina                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  96  2:26.85   Lin Li, CHN                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  97  2:26.84   Coada-Caslaru                       ROM Nationals/WCTs                 Pitesti         6/10/2001
  98  2:26.85   Kovacs                              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  99  2:26.86   Kovacs                              Elektro-Impex Invitational         Budapest        3/23/2000
 100  2:26.86   Luo                                 Cid. de Barcelona/Mare Nostrum-R1  Barcelona        6/2/2001
Back to Top

Women 50 Meter Butterfly
   1  25.64**   Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tualatin Hills  Super Speedo 2000 Grand Prix       Sheffield       5/28/2000
   2  25.90#^   deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   3  26.10sf   deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   4  26.18sf*  Therese Alshammar, SWE/Nebraska     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   5  26.18     Alshammar                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   6  26.29     Anna-Karin Kammerling, SWE          XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
   7  26.35s    deBruijn                            Region XII Championships           Federal Way     7/27/2000
   8  26.39     Kammerling                          SWE Nationals/EC Trials            Jonkoepping     7/15/1999
   9  26.40     Kammerling                          XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  10  26.45     Kammerling                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  11  26.47     deBruijn                            NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/17/1999
  12  26.48     deBruijn                            EUR All Stars-World Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/30/2001
  13  26.50     Alshammar                           Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/17/2000
  14  26.50(p)s*Dara Torres, USA/Florida            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/8/2000
  15  26.50s*   Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  16  26.51     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/WCTs                 Eindhoven        6/3/2001
  17  26.52p    Natalie Coughlin, USA/Cal           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  18  26.53     deBruijn                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  19  26.54     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/EC Trials            Amsterdam       7/16/1999
  20  26.55s    Amy Van Dyken, USA/Colorado St.     Speedo/Phoenician Grand Prix       Phoenix         5/27/1996
  21  26.56s    Jenny Thompson, USA/Stanford        U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  22  26.56sf   Kammerling                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  23  26.57s    deBruijn                            Super Speedo 2000 Grand Prix       Sheffield       5/27/2000
  24  26.63p    deBruijn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  25  26.63p    deBruijn                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/31/2000
  26  26.64     Alshammar                           Golden Bear Invitational           Aagreb          6/16/2001
  27  26.64sf   Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  28  26.67p(s) deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  29  26.67s    deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  30  26.68s(sf)Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/8/2000
  31  26.69s(sf)deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  32  26.70     Coughlin                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  33  25.73     Kammerling                          EUR-AUS All Stars Dual Meet/GWGs   Brisbane         9/1/2001
  34  26.74     Kammerling                          EUR All Stars-World Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/30/2001
  35  26.75s(o) Ayari Aoyama, JPN                   JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           5/15/1999
  36  26.78s*   Petria Thomas, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  37  26.78*    Otylia Jedrzejczak, POL             POL Nationals/WCTs                 Warsaw          5/13/2001
  38  26.78sf*  Thomas                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  39  26.79     Thomas                              AUS-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  40  26.80s(p) deBruijn                            NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/15/1999
  41  26.80s(p) Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/8/2000
  42  26.81*    Martina Moravcova, SVK              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  43  26.81*    Karen Egdal, DEN                    DEN Nationals/WCTs                 Gladsaxe        6/30/2001
  44  26.84s(p) Misty Hyman, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/24/1997
  45  26.87sf   Egdal                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  46  26.87     Kammerling                          EUR-USA All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane        8/29/2001
  47  26.88     Aoyama                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  48  26.93     Johanna Sjoberg, SWE                XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  49  27.00*    Vered Borochovski, ISR              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  50  27.02s    Ashley Tappin, USA/Florida-Arizona  U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  51  27.03     Dana Vollmar., USA                  USA-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/1/2001
  52  27.04s    Junko Onishi, JPN                   JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  53  27.05*    Alison Sheppard, SCO [GBR]          SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/24/2001
  54  27.10sf*  Yi Ruan, CHN                        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  55  27.10*    Fabienne Dufour, BEL                BEL Championships                  Charleroi        8/9/2000
  56  27.12sf*  Urska Slapsak, SLO                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  57  27.17*    Shona Kitson, CAN/Texas             CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/6/2000
  58  27.18sf   Mary Descenza, USA                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  59  27.18     Bethany Goodwin, USA/UCLA           FISU Games                         Beijing         8/25/2001
  60  27.22*    Elena Popchenko, RUS                Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/15/2001
  61  27.26     Huijue Cai, CHN                     Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     5/18/1997
  62  27.26*    Cristina Maccagnola, ITA            European Jr. Championships         Valeta           7/9/2001
  63  27.26     Rachel Komisarz, USA/Kentucky       FISU Games                         Beijing         8/25/2001
  64  27.27*    Daniela Samulski, GER               GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/16/2000
  65  27.30s    Angel Myers-Martino, USA/Furman     U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/9/1996
  66  27.32*    Caroline Foot, GBR                  Super Speedo 2000 Grand Prix       Sheffield       5/27/2000
  67  27.32*    Cristina Maccagnola, ITA            ITA Nationals                      Genoa            8/8/2001
  68  27.34     Natalia Soutiaguina, RUS            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  69  27.34s    Inna Yaitskaya, RUS                 Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/15/2001
Back to Top

Women 100 Meter Butterfly
   1  56.61**   Inge deBruijn, NED/Tualatin Hills SCOlympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
   2  56.64#’   deBruijn                            2000 Region XII Championships      Federal Way     7/22/2000
   3  56.69     deBruijn                            Speedo Super Grand Prix 2000       Sheffield       5/27/2000
   4  57.14sf   deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   5  57.58p*   Dara Torres, USA/Florida            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
   6  57.59sf   Jenny Thompson, USA/Stanford        U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
   7  57.60p    deBruijn                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   8  57.65     deBruijn                            Trofeu Jose Finkel/BRA Olympic TriaRio              6/9/2000
   9  57.66p    Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  10  57.78     Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  11  57.86     Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  12  57.88     Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  13  57.89p    Thompson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/8/2000
  14  57.93     Mary T. Meagher, USA/Cal            U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/16/1981
  15  57.96     deBruijn                            18th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo     5/20/2000
  16  57.97     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/Olympic Trials       Drachten         6/3/2000
  17  57.97*    Martina Moravcova, SVK/SMU          Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  18  58.05sf*+ Petria Thomas, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  19  58.07sf   Torres                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  20  58.11sf   Thomas                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  21  58.15     Thompson                            U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/9/1999
  22  58.18sf   Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  23  58.20     Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  24  58.24     Thomas                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/30/2001
  25  58.27^    Thomas                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  26  58.28     Moravcova                           EUR-AUS All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  27  58.30     Moravova                            EUR All Stars-World Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/30/2001
  28  58.36     Thompson                            U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/3/1999
  29  58.37p    Thompson                            Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/16/2000
  30  58.38a    Limin Liu, CHN                      Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/6/1994
  31  58.38     deBruijn                            NED Nationals/WCTs                 Eindhoven        6/2/2001
  32  58.41     Moravcova                           U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  33  58.42p    Thomas                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  34  58.43     Thomas                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
  35  58.46     Thompson                            World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  36  58.48     Thompson                            Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/16/2000
  37  58.49     deBruijn                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/29/1999
  38  58.49     Thomas                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  39  58.49sf   Moravcova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  40  58.52p    Thomas                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  41  58.52     Thomas                              AUS-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  42  58.53p    Thomas                              World Championships                Fukuoka        07-27-001
  43  58.54     Thomas                              ACT Open Championships             Canberra        4/24/2000
  44  58.57sfA  Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  45  58.57     Thomas                              USA Dual-Gold Medal/GWGs           Brisbane         9/3/2001
  46  58.58     Moravcova                           EUR-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  47  58.59sf   Thomas                              World Champiomnships               Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  48  58.61     Chrissy Ahmann-Leighton, USA/ArizonaU.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  49  58.62     Hong Qian, CHN                      Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  50  58.64sfA  Moravcova                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  51  58.65p    Thomas                              ACT Open Championships             Canberra        4/24/2000
  52  58.66p*   Otylia Jedrzejczak, POL             Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  53  58.70     Yun Qu, CHN                         Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/6/1994
  54  58.71     Susan O’Neill, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
  55  58.72p    Misty Hyman, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/29/1997
  56  58.72     Thompson                            World All-Stars Dual/Goodwill GamesEast Meadow     7/30/1998
  57  58.72     Moravcova                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  58  58.72     Jedrzejczak                         World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  59  58.73     Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  60  58.73sf   Jedrzejczak                         Woirld Championships               Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  61  58.74     Ahmann-Leighton                     Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  62  58.76p    Torres                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  63  58.77sfB  Jedrezjczak                         XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  64  58.77     Xi Zheng, CHN                       9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/26/2001
  65  58.78     Thompson                            Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/18/1999
  66  58.78     deBruijn                            Arena-Canet/Mare Nostrum-R2`       Canet            6/7/2001
  67  58.79*    Ayari Aoyama, JPN                   World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  68  58.80     Moravcova                           Arena-Canet/Mare Nostrum-R2`       Canet            6/7/2001
  69  58.83     Aoyama                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo            4/6/1996
  70  58.84sf   Ashley Tappin, USA/Florida-Arizona  U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  71  58.87     Xiaohong Wang, CHN                  Asian Games                        Beijing         9/26/1990
  72  58.88     Junko Onishi, JPN                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  73  58.89     Qian                                Asian Games                        Beijing         9/26/1990
  74  58.89p    Hyman                               U.S. Nationals                     East Meadow     3/31/1999
  75  58.90p    Karen Campbell, USA/USC             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  76  58.91p    Thompson                            World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  77  58.91     Torres                              Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/16/2000
  78  58.93*    Johanna Sjoberg, SWE                SWE Nationals/EC Trials            Halmstad         7/3/1999
  79  58.93sf   O’Neill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  80  58.95p    Moravcova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  81  58.97     Thomas                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  82  58.97     Sjoberg                             XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/29/1999
  83  58.97     Thompson                            Speedo Grand Challenge             Irvine           6/3/2000
  84  58.97     Jedrzejczak                         XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  85  58.98     Liu                                 CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/8/1994
  86  58.98     Tappin                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  87  58.99p    Thomas                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  88  58.99p    deBruijn                            2000 Region XII Championships      Federal Way     7/22/2000
  89  59.00*    Kristin Otto, GDR                   Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  90  59.00     Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  91  59.00     Thomas                              Telstra Grand Prix                 Brisbane        5/12/2001
  92  59.01*    Catherine Plewinski, FRA            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  93  59.01     Onishi                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/20/2000
  94  59.04sf   Onishi                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  95  59.05p    Meagher                             Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/2/1984
  96  59.05sf   O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  97  59.07     O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  98  59.08     Jenna Johnson, USA/Stanford         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/28/1984
  99  59.08     Plewinski                           XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/18/1989
 100  59.09     Aoyama                              East Asian Games                   Pusan            5/9/1997
Back to Top

Women 200 Meter Butterfly
   1  2:05.81** Susan O’Neill, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/17/2000
   2  2:05.88*#+Misty Hyman, USA/Stanford           Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
   3  2:05.96   Mary T. Meagher, USA/Cal            U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/13/1981
   4  2:06.09   Meagher                             U.S. Nationals                     Mission Viejo    8/5/1985
   5  2:06.37   Meagher                             U.S. "Olympic Trials"              Irvine          7/30/1980
   6  2:06.39   Meagher                             U.S. World Championship Trials     Orlando         6/27/1986
   7  2:06.51sf O’Neill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/16/2000
   8  2:06.53   O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
   9  2:06.58   O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  10  2:06.60   O’Neill                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/17/1998
  11  2:06.60   O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  12  2:06.73^  Petria Thomas, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  13  2:06.77o  Limin Liu, CHN                      Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/7/1994
  14  2:06.90+  Meagher                             Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/4/1984
  15  2:06.97*’ Annika Mehlhorn, GER                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  16  2:07.01   Meagher                             AAU Nationals                      Ft. Lauderdale  8/16/1979
  17  2:07.01p  Thomas                              World Championships                Fukuoika        7/22/2001
  18  2:07.14   Meagher                             U.S. Nationals                     Indianapolis    8/18/1982
  19  2:07.12   Thomas                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  20  2:07.20   O’Neill                             U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/4/1999
  21  2:07.21   Thomas                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/17/2000
  22  2:07.25   Liu                                 World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  23  2:07.29   O'Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  24  2:07.32   Meagher                             World University Games             Kobe            8/30/1985
  25  2:07.32sf Thomas                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/25/2001
  26  2:07.33   Meagher                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/16/1985
  27  2:07.35   O’Neill                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/24/1999
  28  2:07.41   Meagher                             U.S. World Championship Trials     Mission Viejo   7/24/1982
  29  2:07.42   Yun Qu, CHN                         World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  30  2:07.42   Thomas                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/25/2001
  31  2:07.53   Meagher                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/30/1984
  32  2:07.73p  O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  33  2:07.76   O'Neill                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  34  2:07.77   O’Neill                             Victoria State AG-Open Chmps.      Melbourne       1/12/2000
  35  2:07.81p* Otylia Jedrezjczak, POL             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  36  2:07.82*  Cornelia Polit, GDR                 XVII European Championships        Rome            8/27/1983
  37  2:07.87   Meagher                             U.S. Winter Nationals              Indianapolis    3/28/1984
  38  2:07.87sf Hyman                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  39  2:07.88   Meagher                             USS International                  Austin           1/8/1984
  40  2:07.93   O'Neill                             World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  41  2:07.97sf O’Neill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  42  2:08.03   Ines Geissler, GDR                  GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/18/1983
  43  2:08.09   Geissler                            XVII European Championships        Rome            8/27/1983
  44  2:08.09   O'Neill                             AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane       10/11/1997
  45  2:08.10   Qu                                  CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  46  2:08.11*  Mette Jacobsen, DEN/SMU             Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Canet           5/28/2000
  47  2:08.13*  Maki Mita, JPN                      JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/23/2000
  48  2:08.24   Jacobsen                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  49  2:08.26   O'Neill                             International Invitational         Brisbane        1/11/1995
  50  2:08.34   Ning Hu, CHN                        CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  51  2:08.37p  Mehlhorn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  52  2:08.41p  Meagher                             AAU Nationals                      Ft. Lauderdale  8/16/1979
  53  2:08.41^  Meagher                             World Championships                Madrid          8/23/1986
  54  2:08.48sf Mita                                JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/22/2000
  55  2:08.50   Geissler                            XVI European Championships         Split            9/8/1981
  56  2:08.52   Kaitlin Sandeno, USA/El Toro High   WorldChampionships                 Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  57  2:08.53   Qu                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/14/1993
  58  2:08.54   Liu                                 CHN Nationals                      Tianjin         5/10/1994
  59  2:08.58   O’Neill                             Telstra 2000 Grand Prix            Melbourne       8/26/2000
  60  2:08.59   O’Neill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  61  2:08.63   Meagher                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/26/1983
  62  2:08.63   Jedrzejczak                         XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/9/2000
  63  2:08.64   Geissler                            GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          5/31/1982
  64  2:08.66   Geissler                            World Championships                Guayaquil        8/7/1982
  65  2:08.66   Yin Liu, CHN                        9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/23/2001
  66  2:08.67   Summer Sanders, USA/Stanford        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  67  2:08.67   Yan Chen, CHN                       9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/23/2001
  68  2:08.69   Meagher                             U.S. Winter Nationals              Austin           4/9/1980
  69  2:08.69*  Hitomi Kashima, JPN                 JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo            4/4/1996
  70  2:08.69   O’Neill                             Santa Clara Invitational           Santa Clara     6/27/1997
  71  2:08.70sf Thomas                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  72  2:08.70sf Jedrzejczak                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  73  2:08.75   Meagher                             USS Invitational                   Austin          12/8/1985
  74  2:08.77   Jacobsen                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/9/2000
  75  2:08.78   O'Neill                             AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sydney          4/27/1996
  76  2:08.81   Sandeno                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  77  2:08.85   Kathleen Nord, GDR                  XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  78  2:08.86   Sanders                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/6/1992
  79  2:08.95sf Mehlhorn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  80  2:08.96   Geissler                            GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/27/1984
  81  2:09.01   Xiaohong Wang, CHN                  Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  82  2:09.03   O'Neill                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  83  2:09.04   Jacobsen                            XXI Trofeo Internacional de NatacioBarcelona       5/25/2000
  84  2:09.07   Meagher                             Region Invitational                Louisville      6/18/1981
  85  2:09.08   Meagher                             Seventeen Meet of Champions        Mission Viejo   6/20/1980
  86  2:09.08   Hyman                               U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville        8/1/1997
  87  2:09.08   Thomas                              World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  88  2:09.08   Yuko Nakanishi, JPN                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  89  2:09.13   Meagher                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  90  2:09.13sfBJedrzejczak                         XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  91  2:09.14   Mehlhorn                            GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/17/2001
  92  2:09.15   Mita                                World All Stars-USA Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/1/2001
  93  2:09.18   O’Neill                             Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles      7/4/1997
  94  2:09.20sf Thomas                              World Championships                fukuoka         7/22/2001
  95  2:09.21   Meagher                             Meet of Champions                  Mission Viejo   5/19/1984
  96  2:09.24   Sanders                             World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  97  2:09.26   Liu/Nevada-Reno                     CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/14/1993
  98  2:09.26   O'Neill                             AUS Pan-Pacific Trials             Adelaide        3/14/1997
  99  2:09.27   Hyman                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
 100  2:09.29   Polit                               GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/18/1983
Back to Top

Women 200 Meter Individual Medley
   1  2:09.72** Yanyan Wu, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/17/1997
   2  2:10.68#*’Yana Klochkova, UKR                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   3  2:10.88^  Wu                                  World Championships                Perth           1/16/1998
   4  2:11.37   Yan Chen, CHN                       8th National Games                 Shanghai       10/17/1997
   5  2:11.65+  Lin Li, CHN                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
   6  2:11.73*’ Ute Geweniger, GDR                  GDR Nationals                      East Berlin      7/4/1981
   7  2:11.79   Petra Schneider, GDR                World Championships                Guayaquil        8/6/1982
   8  2:11.79   Geweniger                           “Friendship” Games                 Moscow          8/24/1984
   9  2:11.79   Chen                                9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/25/2001
  10  2:11.80   Geweniger                           GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          5/31/1982
  11  2:11.91*  Summer Sanders, USA/Stanford        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  12  2:11.93   Maggie Bowen, USA/Auburn            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  13  2:12.02   Li                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/13/1993
  14  2:12.30   Klochkova                           World Championships                Fukuoka          7/1/2001
  15  2:12.34   Bin Lu, CHN                         World Championships                Rome            9/10/1994
  16  2:12.46   Hui Qi, CHN                         World Championships                Fukuoka          7/1/2701
  17  2:12.54   Allison Wagner, USA/Florida         Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  18  2:12.57*  Beatrice Coada-Caslaru, ROM         XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  19  2:12.57*  Coada-Caslaru                       Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  20  2:12.57   Klochkova                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  21  2:12.59   Daniela Hunger, GDR                 Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  22  2:12.64   Geweniger                           XV European Championships          Split           9/11/1981
  23  2:12.64   Tracy Caulkins, USA/Florida         Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/3/1984
  24  2:12.68   Geweniger                           GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/19/1983
  25  2:12.78   Caulkins                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/29/1984
  26  2:12.84*  Tomoko Hagiwara, JPN                JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  27  2:12.87   Wu                                  CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/7/1996
  28  2:12.92   Lu                                  CHN Nationals                      Tianjin          5/9/1994
  29  2:12.94   Geweniger                           GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       5/26/1984
  30  2:13.00   Schneider                           GDR Olympic Trials                 Magdeburg       5/24/1980
  31  2:13.07   Geweniger                           XVI European Championships         Rome            8/26/1983
  32  2:13.07sf Klochkova                           World Championshiups               Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  33  2:13.08sf Klochkova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  34  2:13.09   Qi                                  East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/25/2001
  35  2:13.10   Sanders                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  36  2:13.16   Li                                  Asian Games                        Beijing         9/27/1990
  37  2:13.24   Hunger                              GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/23/1988
  38  2:13.26   Hunger                              XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/19/1989
  39  2:13.31*  Elena Dendeberova, URS              Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  40  2:13.31sf Coada-Caslaru                       Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  41  2:13.32   Christina Teuscher, USA/Columbia    Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  42  2:13.36   Teuscher                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  43  2:13.38   Geweniger                           World Championships                Guayaquil        8/6/1982
  44  2:13.40   Li                                  World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  45  2:13.44   Dai Guohong, CHN                    CHN National Games                 Beijing         9/13/1993
  46  2:13.44*+ Marianne Limpert, CAN               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  47  2:13.47sf Teuscher                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  48  2:13.48p* Oxana Verevka, RUS                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  49  2:13.49   Schneider                           XV European Championships          Split           9/11/1981
  50  2:13.55   Kristine Quance, USA/USC            U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/30/1997
  51  2:13.55sf Bowen                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  52  2:13.56sf Verevka                             World Championships                fukuoka         7/26/2001
  53  2:13.59sf Joann Malar, CAN                    Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  54  2:13.62   Qi                                  CHN Nationals/WCTs                 Hangzhou        4/13/2001
  55  2:13.62   Coada-Caslaru                       ROM Nationals/WCTs                 Pitesti          6/8/2001
  56  2:13.62   Verevka                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  57  2:13.63   Malar                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  58  2:13.66*  Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN            HUN Nationals                      Budapest         7/3/1993
  59  2:13.66   Yan                                 World Championships                Perth           1/16/1998
  60  2:13.69   Caulkins                            Women's Cup                        Austin           1/5/1980
  61  2:13.69   Hunger                              GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/17/1989
  62  2:13.70   Malar                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  63  2:13.71   Wagner                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/10/1996
  64  2:13.72p  Coada-Caslaru                       Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  65  2:13.76   Quance                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/10/1996
  66  2:13.78   Coada-Caslaru                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  67  2:13.78   Gabrielle Rose, USA/Stanford        U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/18/2001
  68  2:13.79   Quance                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  69  2:13.82   Yafei Zhou, CHN                     9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/25/2001
  70  2:13.83p  Klochkova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  71  2:13.86*  Annika Mehlhorn, GER                GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  72  2:13.87   Coada-Caslaru                       FRA Nationals/WCTs                 Chamalieres      5/4/2001
  73  2:13.88   Wagner                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/18/1994
  74  2:13.88   Verevka                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  75  2:13.90sf Limpert                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  76  2:13.92   Hunger, GER                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  77  2:13.92p  Malar                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  78  2:13.93*  Michelle Smith, IRL/Houston         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  79  2:13.94   Schneider                           GDR Winter Nationals               East Berlin     2/27/1980
  80  2:13.94   Guilin Su, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/17/1997
  81  2:13.95   Klochkova                           Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Monte Carlo      6/1/2000
  82  2:14.02   Schneider                           URS Dual                           Leningrad        3/7/1980
  83  2:14.02   Klochkova                           XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  84  2:14.02p  Shu Zhan, CHN                       CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Jinan           5/20/2000
  85  2:14.04   Sanders                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  86  2:14.04sf Verevka                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  87  2:14.06   Sanders                             Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
  88  2:14.06   Sanders                             World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  89  2:14.07   Caulkins                            World Championships                West Berlin     8/20/1978
  90  2:14.07p  Klochkova                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  91  2:14.08   Coada-Caslaru                       EUR-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  92  2:14.11sf Mehlhorn                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  93  2:14.13   Klochkova                           FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  94  2:14.17   Teuscher                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  95  2:14.18   Caulkins                            U.S. Nationals                     Brown Deer      8/15/1981
  96  2:14.18   Teuscher                            U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  97  2:14.18   Malar                               Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/6/1999
  98  2:14.19   Bowen                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
  99  2:14.21sf Teuscher                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
 100  2:14.22   Hitomi Maehara, JPN                 East Asian Games                   Shanghai        5/17/1993
Back to Top

Women 400 Meter Individual Medley
   1  4:33.59** Yana Klochkova, UKR                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   2  4:34.79a# Yan Chen, CHN                       CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
   3  4:35.22   Chen                                9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/22/2001
   4  4:35.96*  Yasuke Tajima, JPN                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   5  4:36.10*’ Petra Schneider, GDR                World Championships                Guayaquil        8/1/1982
   6  4:36.28   Yanyan Wu, CHN                      CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
   7  4:36.29   Schneider                           Olympics                           Moscow          7/26/1980
   8  4:36.54*  Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
   9  4:36.66   Yan                                 World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  10  4:36.73   Lin Li, CHN                         Olympics                           Seoul           7/26/1992
  11  4:36.98   Klochkova                           World Championships                fukuoka         7/22/2001
  12  4:37.18   Dai Guohong, CHN                    CHN National Games                 Beijing          9/9/1993
  13  4:37.18*  Beatrice Coada-Caslaru, ROM         Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  14  4:37.58*  Summer Sanders, USA/Stanford        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  15  4:37.64p  Klochkova                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  16  4:37.76   Janet Evans, USA/Stanford           Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  17  4:37.89   Schneider                           GDR Nationals                      Erfurt          5/27/1982
  18  4:38.14   Klochkova                           XXV European Championships         Istanbul        7/26/1999
  19  4:38.20   Hui Qi, CHN                         9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/22/2001
  20  4:38.30   Egerszegi                           HUN Olympic Trials                 Budapest        5/23/1992
  21  4:38.44   Schneider                           GDR Olympic Trials                 Magdeburg       5/27/1980
  22  4:38.46*+ Joann Malar, CAN                    Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/3/1999
  23  4:38.58   Evans                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/8/1988
  24  4:38.59   Li                                  CHN National Games                 Beijing          9/9/1993
  25  4:38.60   Klochkova                           World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  26  4:38.96   Yin Liu, CHN                        9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/22/2001
  27  4:38.98   Yafei Zhou, CHN                     9th National Games                 Guangzhou      11/22/2001
  28  4:39.01   Noemi Leung, ROM                    ROM Nationals                      Bucarest        6/12/1987
  29  4:39.06   Maggie Bowen, USA/Auburn            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  30  4:39.13*  Tajima                              JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/18/2000
  31  4:39.14   Guohong                             World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
  32  4:39.18*  Michelle Smith, IRL/Houston         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  33  4:39.22   Sanders                             Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/21/1990
  34  4:39.24   Tracy Caulkins, USA/Florida         Olympics                           Los Angeles     7/29/1984
  35  4:39.25   Kristine Quance, USA/USC            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/13/1993
  36  4:39.30   Schneider                           XVII European Championships        Split            9/7/1981
  37  4:39.33   Coada-Caslaru                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  38  4:39.36   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/1/1989
  39  4:39.38   Evans                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/18/1989
  40  4:39.45   Tajima                              World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  41  4:39.46   Leung                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  42  4:39.54   Schneider                           GDR Nationals                      Gera            6/15/1983
  43  4:39.55   Egerszegi                           XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  44  4:39.60   Bo Ning, CHN                        CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
  45  4:39.61   Quance                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  46  4:39.67   Quance                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  47  4:39.75   Evans                               U.S. Open                          Orlando        12/21/1987
  48  4:39.76   Daniela Hunger, GDR                 Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  49  4:39.78   Egerszegi                           XX European Championships          Athens          8/20/1991
  50  4:39.78   Klochkova                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  51  4:39.86   Evans                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/24/1988
  52  4:39.88   Li                                  Asian Games                        Beijing         9/23/1990
  53  4:39.92   Tajima                              Asian Games                        Bangkok         12/7/1998
  54  4:39.95   Kathleen Nord, GDR                  XVI European Championships         Rome            8/22/1983
  55  4:39.96   Schneider                           URS Dual                           Leningrad        3/9/1980
  56  4:39.98   Allison Wagner, USA/Florida         World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
  57  4:39.99   Evans                               Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/21/1990
  58  4:40.16   Yanyan Wu, CHN                      World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  59  4:40.21   Leung                               XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/18/1987
  60  4:40.23   Malar                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  61  4:40.27   Wagner                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/14/1994
  62  4:40.33   Egerszegi                           XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/22/1995
  63  4:40.34   Schneider                           XVI European Championships         Rome            8/22/1983
  64  4:40.35p  Tajima                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  65  4:40.36p  Coada-Caslaru                       World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  66  4:40.44*  Elena Dendeberova, URS              Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  67  4:40.47   Li                                  Asian Games                        Hiroshima       10/4/1994
  68  4:40.50   Leung                               ROM Winter Nationals               Arad           12/21/1986
  69  4:40.56   Tajima                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  70  4:40.61   Caulkins                            U.S. "Olympic Trials"              Irvine          7/30/1980
  71  4:40.72p  Yan                                 World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  72  4:40.79   Sanders                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  73  4:40.80   Maddy Crippen, USA/Germantown       U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  74  4:40.82   Leung                               ROM Olympic Trials                 Bucarest        8/29/1988
  75  4:40.83   Caulkins                            World Championships                West Berlin     8/23/1978
  76  4:40.84   Erika Hansen, USA/Texas             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          7/29/1990
  77  4:40.85   Schneider                           GDR Nationals                      East Berlin      7/1/1981
  78  4:40.85   Yan                                 CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/3/1996
  79  4:40.89p  Kaitlin Sandeno, USA/El Toro High   Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  80  4:40.91p  Ning Hu, CHN                        CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/13/1997
  81  4:40.91   Sandeno                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  82  4:40.97   Leung                               Meeting NOK                        East Berlin      2/3/1987
  83  4:40.98   Coada-Caslaru                       XXV European Championships         Istanbul        7/26/1999
  84  4:41.03   Sandeno                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  85  4:41.04p  Coada-Caslaru                       Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  86  4:41.04   Klochkova                           Canet Invitational/Mare Nostrum-R2 Canet            6/6/2006
  87  4:41.06   Hansen                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  88  4:41.00   Klochkova                           Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Canet           5/28/2000
  89  4:41.07   Evans                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          7/29/1990
  90  4:41.10   Klochkova                           Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome             6/9/2001
  91  4:41.11*  Annika Mehlhorn, GER                GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/16/2001
  92  4:41.12   Klochkova                           EUR-AUS Dual/Goodwill Games        Brisbane         9/1/2001
  93  4:41.20   Wu                                  CHN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tianjin          4/2/1996
  94  4:41.20   Malar                               CAN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Victoria        3/20/1999
  95  4:41.21   Christina Teuscher, USA/Columbia    Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  96  4:41.22   Wagner                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/13/1993
  97  4:41.23   Evans                               URS Dual                           Atlanta         8/26/1989
  98  4:41.30   Crippen                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  99  4:41.31p  Bowen                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
 100  4:41.45   Li                                  World Championships                Perth            1/7/1991

Back to Top

Men



Men 50 Meter Freestyle
   1  21.64tt** Alexander Popov, RUS                RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/16/2000
   2  21.76*#   Gary Hall, USA/Texas                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
   3  21.80     Anthony Ervin, USA/Cal              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
   4  21.81     Tom Jager, USA/UCLA                 U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
   5  21.85     Matt Biondi, USA/Cal                U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
   6  21.91*+   Popov, EUN                          Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
   7  21.91sf   Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
   8  21.91     Popov                               XIX Meeting De Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
   9  21.92sf   Ervin                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  10  21.93p    Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  11  21.95     Popov                               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/9/2000
  12  21.98sf   Jager                               U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
  13  21.98sfB  Popov                               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  14  21.98     Ervin                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  15  21.98     Hall                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  16  21.99     Popov, RUS                          RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/16/2000
  17  22.02sf   Biondi                              U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
  18  22.03*    Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED      Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  19  22.04*+   Roland Schoeman, RSA/Arizona        U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  20  22.05p    Neil Walker, USA/Texas              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  21  22.05p*   Bartosz Kizierowski, POL/Cal        Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  22  22.05sf^  Ervin                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  23  22.06     Popov                               Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Monte Carlo     6/13/1999
  24  22.06     van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  25  22.06     Brendon Dedekind, RSA/Florida St.   Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
  26  22.06*    Lorenzo Vismara, ITA                2nd World Military Games           Zagreb          8/14/1999
  27  22.06     Popov                               Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/17/2001
  28  22.07sf   Hall                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  29  22.08*    Raimundas Mazoulis, LTU             International Invitational         Bordeaux       12/27/1994
  30  22.09     Biondi                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  31  22.09sfA  van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/31/1999
  32  22.09     Ervin                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  33  22.10     Biondi                              Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  34  22.10     Walker                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  35  22.11sf   van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  36  22.11     Vismara                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  37  22.11     Popov                               Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome            6/10/2001
  38  22.12     Jager                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  39  22.12     Biondi                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  40  22.12sfA  Dedekind                            RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/7/2000
  41  22.12p    Ervin                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  42  22.12     Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  43  22.13     Popov                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  44  22.13     Hall Jr.                            U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  45  22.13     Dedekind                            RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/8/2000
  46  22.13sf   Erevin                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  47  22.13(tt)*Mark Foster, GBR                    Northeast Counties’ Championship   Sheffield       5/13/2001
  48  22.14     Jager                               U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
  49  22.14     Biondi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  50  22.14p    Biondi                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  51  22.14sfB  Dedekind                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  52  22.14p    Hall                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  53  22.14sf   van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  54  22.15     Biondi                              U.S. Sprint                        Nashville       3/24/1990
  55  22.15p    Popov, RUS                          Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  56  22.15     Hall                                U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/18/2001
  57  22.16     Jager                               World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  58  22.16p    Dedekind                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  59  22.16p    Schoeman                            U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  60  22.16af   Popov, RUS                          RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/15/2000
  61  22.16     van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  62  22.17     Jager                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  63  22.17     Popov                               World Championships                Rome            9/10/1994
  64  22.17sf   Popov, RUS                          Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  65  22.18     Peter Williams, RSA/Nebraska        CSCA Invitational                  Indianapolis    4/10/1988
  66  22.18*”   Fernando Scherer, BRA               GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  67  22.18     Ervin                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/31/2001
  68  22.18     Popov                               Arena-Canet/Mare Nostrum-R2        Canet            6/7/2000
  69  22.18p*   Brett Hawke, AUS                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  70  22.18p    Schoeman                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  71  22.18a    Tomohiro Yamanoi, JPN               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  72  22.19p    Schoeman                            RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/7/2000
  73  22.19sf   Foster                              World Championships                Fuluoka         7/22/2001
  74  22.20sfA  Kizierowski                         FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  75  22.21     Jager                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  76  22.21p    Popov                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  77  22.21     Vismara                             XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  78  22.21     Bill Pilczuk, USA/Auburn            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/15/2000
  79  22.22p    Popov                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  80  22.22     Dedekind                            RSA Nationals                      Durban          4/10/1999
  81  22.22p    Scherer                             Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/6/1999
  82  22.22     Kizierowski                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  83  22.23     Jager                               U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/25/1988
  84  22.23     David Fox, USA/North Carolina St.   U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     3/20/1995
  85  22.23     Popov                               18th Meeting de Monaco             Monte Carlo     5/21/2000
  86  22.24     Mazoulis                            Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo      6/6/1993
  87  22.24     Scherer                             Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/6/1999
  88  22.24p    Ervin                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  89  22.24     Popov                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  90  22.25     Popov                               Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/20/1994
  91  22.25*    Tamer Zenhum, EGY                   International Invitational         Cairo           3/12/1995
  92  22.25     Popov                               XXII European Championships        Vienna          8/27/1995
  93  22.26     Jager                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/12/1988
  94  22.26     Jager                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/2/1990
  95  22.26     Biondi                              World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  96  22.26p    Mazoulis                            U.S. Nationals                     Nashville        4/4/1993
  97  22.26     Hall                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  98  22.26     Hall                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
  99  22.27p    Biondi                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
 100  22.27     Popov                               XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/7/1993
 101  22.27     Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/11/1996
 102  22.27     Popov                               USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
 103  22.27     Hall                                USA-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/3/2001
Back to Top


Men 100 Meter Freestyle
   1  47.84sf** Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED      Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
   2  48.18r*+# Michael Klim, AUS                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   3  48.21*    Alexander Popov, RUS                Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/18/1994
   4  48.27sf   Popov                               RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/18/2000
   5  48.3      van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
   6  48.33*^   Anthony Ervin, USA/Cal              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
   7  48.34sfA  Popov                               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
   8  48.35     van den Hoogenband                  NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/17/1999
   9  48.42     Matt Biondi, USA/Cal                U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/10/1988
  10  48.43     van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  11  48.47     van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  12  48.55sf   Neil Walker, USA/Texas              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  13  48.56     Klim                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/17/2000
  14  48.57sf   van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  15  48.59     Popov                               RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/19/2000
  16  48.61     Popov                               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  17  48.63     Biondi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  18  48.64p    van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  19  48.69r*”  Fernando Scherer, BRA               USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/31/1998
  20  48.69     Popov                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  21  48.71     Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  22  48.72p    Klim                                NSWIS/ZOGGS Invitational           Sydney          3/26/2000
  23  48.73r    Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  24  48.73     Gary Hall, Jr, USA/Texas            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  25  48.74      Biondi                             U.S. WCTs                          Orlando         6/24/1986
  26  48.74p    Popov                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  27  48.74     Popov                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  28  48.74r^   Popov                               World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  29  48.74sfB  van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  30  48.74     Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  31  48.75p    Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000                (Splits:  23.06, 48.75 [25.69])
  32  48.77     van den Hoogenband                  XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/5/2000
  33  48.79     van den Hoogenband                  Intl. Meeting/Speedo de Toulouse   Toulouset       4/15/2000
  34  48.79*    Lars Frolander, SWE/SMU             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  35  48.80sf   Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  36  48.81     Hall                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  37  48.81sfA  Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  38  48.81     Ian Thorpe, AUS                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  39  48.81     Klim                                USA Dual-Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/29/2001
  40  48.82     Popov                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  41  48.84     Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  42  48.84sf   Popov                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  43  48.85     Chris Fydler, AUS                   AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/17/2000
  44  48.86     Popov                               GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/31/1998
  45  48.88     Popov                               RUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Moscow          4/28/1996
  46  48.89r    Ervin                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  47  48.90p    Hall                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  48  48.90     van den Hoogenband                  NED Nationals/Olympic Trials       Drachten         6/3/2000
  49  48.90     van den Hoogenband                  Vittel Cup 2000                    Milau           7/22/2000
  50  48.90pr   Klim                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  51  48.91     Scherer                             USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/31/1998
  52  48.92sf   Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  53  48.93     Popov                               Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           5/28/1993
  54  48.93     Popov                               World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  55  48.93sf   Frolander                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  56  48.94     Biondi                              World Championships                Madrid          8/19/1986
  57  48.95     Biondi                              U.S. Nationals                     Mission Viejo    8/6/1985
  58  48.95     Scott Tucker, USA/Auburn            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  59  48.96p    van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  60  48.96sf   Thorpe                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  61  48.98     Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  62  48.98     Ervin                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Astin           3/30/2001
  63  48.99p    Biondi                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/10/1988
  64  49.02     Biondi                              Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/24/1990
  65  49.02*    Popov, EUN                          Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  66  49.02     Gustavo Borges, BRA/Michigan        Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  67  49.02r    Popov                               XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  68  49.02     Walker                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  69  49.04p    Biondi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  70  49.04sf   Walker                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  71  49.05r    Scherer                             Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/5/1999
  72  49.05     Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/29/2001
  73  49.08     Chris Jacobs, USA/Texas             Olympics                           Seoul           9/22/1988
  74  49.08p    Ervin                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  75  49.09     Popov                               XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  76  49.09sf   Fydler                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/16/2000
  77  49.09p    Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  78  49.09     Walker                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  79  49.10     Popov                               European Championships             Vienna          8/24/1995
  80  49.10p    Hall                                U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  81  49.12     Popov                               Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           6/10/1994
  82  49.12     Popov                               World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  83  49.12     Popov                               Grand Prix Invitational            Barcelona       6/10/1995
  84  49.12r    Klim                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  85  49.13     van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  86  49.13sf   Hall                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  87  49.13*    Attila Zubor, HUN                   World Championships                Fuykuoka        7/27/2001
  88  49.14     Biondi                              FISU Games                         Kobe            8/27/1985
  89  49.15     Popov                               Mare Nostrum Invitational          Barcelona        6/5/1993
  90  49.15     Popov                               XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/5/1993
  91  49.15r    Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  92  49.15     Jason Lezak, USA/UCSB               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  93  49.16p    Frolander                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  94  49.16     Tucker                              USA-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/2/2001
  95  49.17     Biondi                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/16/1985
  96  49.17p    Biondi                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  97  49.17p    Borges                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  98  49.17     Walker                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  99  49.17p    van den Hoogenband                  U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/4/1999
 100  49.18     Biondi                              World Championships                Perth            1/9/1991
 101  49.18r*   Stephan Caron, FRA                  FRA Nationals                      Millau           8/6/1991
 102  49.18*    Popov, URS                          XX European Championships          Athens          8/22/1991
 103  49.18     van den Hoogenband                  U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/4/1999
Back to Top


Men 200 Meter Freestyle
   1  1:44.06** Ian Thorpe, AUS                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   2  1:44.69#  Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/27/2001
   3  1:44.97#  Thorpe                              Arena-Canet/Mare Nostrum-R2        Canet            6/7/2001
   4  1:45.35sf*Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED      Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
   5  1:45.35   van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   6  1:45.37sf*Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
   7  1:45.51   Thorpe                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
   8  1:45.69sf Thorpe                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
   9  1:45.75   Thorpe                              XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  10  1:45.80sf^van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  11  1:45.81   van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  12  1:45.83   Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  13  1:46.00   Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championsbips          Sydney          8/24/1999
  14  1:46.03r  Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  15  1:46.11r  Hackett                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  16  1:46.28   Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  17  1:46.34sf2Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  18  1:46.56p  Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  19  1:46.58   van den Hoogenband                  NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/19/1999
  20  1:46.60sf*Massi Rosolino, ITA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  21  1:46.65   Rosolino                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  22  1:46.67r  Grant Hackett, AUS                  AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/24/1999
  23  1:46.69   Giorgio Lamberti, ITA               XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/15/1989
  24  1:46.70*  Evgeniy Sadoviy, EUN                Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  25  1:46.70   Thorpe                              Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/12/1998
  26  1:46.71p  van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  27  1:46.73*  Josh Davis, USA/Texas               Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  28  1:46.74p  Sadoviy                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  29  1:46.76p* Anders Holmertz, SWE                Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  30  1:46.76p  van den Hoogenband                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  31  1:46.82sf1Michael Klim, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  32  1:46.86   Holmertz                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  33  1:46.89   Klim                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
  34  1:46.99   Hackett                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/24/1999
  35  1:47.06sf Davis                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  36  1:47.08   Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/24/1999
  37  1:47.09   van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/29/1999
  38  1:47.10   Klete Keller, USA/USC               World Champiopnships               Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  39  1:47.11*  Antti Kasvio, FIN                   XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  40  1:47.13   Davis                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/16/2001
  41  1:47.18p  van den Hoogenband                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  42  1:47.22r  Hackett                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/29/2001
  43  1:47.24   Thorpe                              AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne       4/27/1998
  44  1:47.25   Duncan Armstrong, AUS/Florida       Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  45  1:47.25*  Sadoviy, RUS                        XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  46  1:47.26sf Hackett                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  47  1:47.26   Davis                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  48  1:47.26sf Thorpe                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  49  1:47.27   Lamberti                            World Championships                Perth            1/7/1991
  50  1:47.27   van den Hoogenband                  NED Nationals/Olympic Trials       Drachten         6/2/2000
  51  1:47.28   Holmertz                            LEN Invitational                   Rome             8/9/1990
  52  1:47.31   Rosolino                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  53  1:47.32   Kasvio                              World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
  54  1:47.34   van den Hoogenband                  RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/29/1998
  55  1:47.37p  Rosolino                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  56  1:47.40   Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  57  1:47.41   Klim                                World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  58  1:47.44*  Michael Gross, FRG                  Olympics                           Los Angeles     7/29/1984
  59  1:47.48   Lamberti                            ITA Nationals                      San Donato       8/7/1990
  60  1:47.48r  Thorpe                              Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/13/1998
  61  1:47.53p  Holmertz                            XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  62  1:47.53sfBRosolino                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  63  1:47.54   van den Hoogenband                  Speedo British Grand Prix          Glasgow         3/24/2001
  64  1:47.55   Gross                               FRG Olympic Trials                 Munich           6/8/1984
  65  1:47.56r  Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  66  1:47.58r  Rosolino                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/8/2000
  67  1:47.58   Emiliano Brembilla, ITA             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  68  1:47.59   van den Hoogenband                  Akropolis Invitational             Athens          5/13/2001
  69  1:47.60   Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  70  1:47.60   van den Hoogenband                  GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  71  1:47.61   Gross                               Hamburg Gala                       Hamburg          2/3/1988
  72  1:47.61r  Holmertz                            XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/16/1988
  73  1:47.62   van den Hoogenband                  XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  74  1:47.63   Kasvio                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  75  1:47.63*  Danyon Loader, NZL/Cal              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  76  1:47.63   Rosolino                            ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno          4/9/2001
  77  1:47.67r  Klim                                World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  78  1:47.69   Holmertz                            XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  79  1:47.72p  Matt Biondi, USA/Cal                U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/6/1988
  80  1:47.74   Gross                               FRG Olympic Trials                 Karlsruhe       7/17/1989
  81  1:47.77   Klim                                AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne       4/27/1998
  82  1:47.77   van den Hoogenband                  FRA Nationmals-WCTs                Chamalieres      5/2/2001
  83  1:47.77sf Keller                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  84  1:47.79sfAvan den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  85  1:47.80p  Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  86  1:47.81   Hackett                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
  87  1:47.83   Gross                               FRG Nationals                      Remscheid       6/24/1985
  88  1:47.84p  Klim                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  89  1:47.84sf Brembilla                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  90  1:47.86   Thorpe                              Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome            6/10/2001
  91  1:47.87   Gross                               XVI European Championships         Rome            8/22/1983
  92  1:47.89   Biondi                              U.S. Nationals                     Mission Viejo    8/7/1985
  93  1:47.89   Holmertz                            Olympics                           Seoul           9/19/1988
  94  1:47.90   Lamberti                            ITA Winter Nationals               Florence        3/25/1988
  95  1:47.91p  Brembilla                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  96  1:47.92   Mike Heath, USA/SMU                 U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/25/1984
  97  1:47.92   Gross                               World Championships                Madrid          8/17/1986
  98  1:47.92sf Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/24/1999
  99  1:47.93p  Thorpe                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
 100  1:47.94p  Vladimir Pyshnnenko, EUN            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
Back to Top


Men 400 Meter Freestyle
   1  3:40.17** Ian Thorpe, AUS                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
   2  3:40.59#  Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   3  3:40.76   Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/24/2001
   4  3:41.33   Thorpe                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
   5  3:41.71   Thorpe                              XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/12/2001
   6  3:41.83   Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Brisbane        8/22/1999
   7  3:42.51   Grant Hackett, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
   8  3:43.40*’ Massi Rosolino, ITA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
   9  3:43.80^  Kieren Perkins, AUS                 World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  10  3:43.85   Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/20/1999
  11  3:44.35   Thorpe                              Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/15/1998
  12  3:44.65p  Thorpe                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  13  3:44.71   Thorpe                              Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome             6/9/2001
  14  3:44.85   Thorpe                              Telstra Grand Prix                 Melbourne       6/16/2001
  15  3:44.88   Hackett                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/15/1998
  16  3:44.88p  Hackett                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  17  3:45.00*  Evgeniy Sadoviy, EUN                Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  18  3:45.11   Emiliano Brembilla, ITA             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  19  3:45.16   Perkins                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  20  3:45.22p  Thorpe                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  21  3:45.40   Thorpe                              AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  22  3:45.41   Rosolino                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  23  3:45.46   Hackett                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/24/2001
  24  3:45.59   Hackett                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/20/1999
  25  3:45.65p  Rosolino                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  26  3:45.77   Perkins                             Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/22/1994
  27  3:45.90(exHackett                             AUS Age Group Championships        Hobart          4/10/1999
  28  3:45.96   Brembilla                           XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  29  3:45.96   Thorpe                              NSW Metropolitan Championships     Sydney [Homebus12/12/1999
  30  3:46.02   Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  31  3:46.11   Hackett                             Telstra Grand Prix                 Melbourne       6/16/2001
  32  3:46.29   Thorpe                              World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  33  3:46.31*  Ryk Neethling, RSA/Arizona          Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  34  3:46.44   Hackett                             World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  35  3:46.45p  Brembilla                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  36  3:46.46   Hackett                             AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  37  3:46.47   Perkins                             AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Canberra         4/3/1992
  38  3:46.47   Thorpe                              AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne       4/30/1998
  39  3:46.77*  Anders Holmertz, SWE                Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  40  3:46.85   Hackett                             AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane        10/8/1997
  41  3:46.95*  Uwe Dassler, GDR                    Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  42  3:47.00*  Klete Keller, USA                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  43  3:47.01   Brembilla                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  44  3:47.15   Duncan Armstrong, AUS/Florida       Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  45  3:47.15   Hackett                             AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne       4/30/1998
  46  3:47.18   Keller                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  47  3:47.21   Rosolino                            ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno         4/11/2001
  48  3:47.27   Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  49  3:47.32   Rosolino                            Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome             6/9/2001
  50  3:47.34*  Artur Wojdat, POL/Iowa              Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  51  3:47.34   Hackett                             EUR Dual/Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/31/2001
  52  3:47.37p  Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  53  3:47.38   Wojdat                              U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/25/1988
  54  3:47.38*  Dragos Coman, ROM                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  55  3:47.38   Wojdat                              XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/17/1989
  56  3:47.50   Chad Carvin, USA/Arizona            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  57  3:47.58   Carvin                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  58  3:47.80*  Michael Gross, FRG                  FRG Nationals                      Remscheid       6/27/1985
  59  3:47.81*  Antti Kasvio, FIN                   XXII European Championships        Sheffield        8/6/1993
  60  3:47.92p  Rosolino                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  61  3:47.97*  Danyon Loader, NZL/Cal              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  62  3:48.02*  Paul Palmer, GBR                    World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  63  3:48.04   Jorg Hoffman, GER                   World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  64  3:48.06   Matt Cetlinski, USA/Florida         U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/11/1988
  65  3:48.08p  Neethling                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  66  3:48.09   Cetlinski                           Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  67  3:48.10   Wojdat                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  68  3:48.11   Rosolino                            XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/22/1997
  69  3:48.12   Palmer                              XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  70  3:48.14   Palmer                              XXII European Championships        Sheffield        8/6/1993
  71  3:48.22   Hackett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  72  3:48.26   Holmertz                            SWE Olympic Trials                 Landskrona      6/27/1992
  73  3:48.30   Rainer Henkel, FRG                  FRG Nationals                      Hannover        6/27/1986
  74  3:48.32*  Vladimir Salnikov, URS [UKR]        URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/19/1983
  75  3:48.36p  Thorpe                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/22/1999
  76  3:48.37*  Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED      Intl. Meeting/Speedo de Toulouse   Toulouse        3/16/2000
  77  3:48.38   Salnikov                            URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/16/1984
  78  3:48.41p  Brembilla                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  79  3:48.42p  Carvin                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  80  3:48.50   Brembilla                           XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  81  3:48.52   Neethling                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  82  3:48.55   Kasvio                              World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  83  3:48.56   Brembilla                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  84  3:48.62p  Keller                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  85  3:48.59   Marius Podkoscielny, POL/Arizona    Olympics                           Seoul           9/23/1988
  86  3:48.60   Brembilla                           World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  87  3:48.61   Wojdat                              Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/23/1990
  88  3:48.62   Loader                              World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  89  3:48.68   Stefan Pfeiffer, FRG                XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/17/1989
  90  3:48.69   Coman                               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  91  3:48.72   Robert Margalis, USA/Georgia        U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  92  3:48.74   Neethling                           RSA Olympic Trials                 Durban           4/4/2000
  93  3:48.77p  Coman                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  94  3:48.79   Ian Brown, AUS/Cal                  Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  95  3:48.86   Pfeiffer                            World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  96  3:48.86   Daniel Kowalski, AUS                AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/20/1999
  97  3:48.89   Rosolino                            World Championships                Perth           1/15/1998
  98  3:48.91   Kowalski                            Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/15/1998
  99  3:48.91p  Hackett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
 100  3:48.93p  Thorpe                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
Back to Top


Men 800 Meter Freestyle
   1  7:39.16** Ian Thorpe, AUS                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   2  7:40.34#  Grant Hackett, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   3  7:41.59   Thorpe                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
   4  7:44.47s  Hackett                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   5  7:44.57   Hackett                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
   6  7:46.00s  Kieren Perkins, AUS                 Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/24/1994
   7  7:46.60   Perkins                             NSW Age Group Championships        Sydney          2/16/1992
   8  7:47.85s  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
   9  7:48.27s+ Perkins                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  10  7:48.95s  Hackett                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/16/1998
  11  7:49.69   Perkins                             Queensland Championships           Brisbane        1/15/1992
  12  7:49.76s  Hackett                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/27/1999
  13  7:50.02s  Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
  14  7:50.28   Daniel Kowalski, AUS                Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  15  7:50.30   Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  16  7:50.51   Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  17  7:50.64*  Vladimir Salnikov, URS [UKR]        Goodwill Games                     Moscow           7/4/1986
  18  7:50.68   Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/23/1991
  19  7:50.80   Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  20  7:50.95s  Perkins                             World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  21  7:50.97s  Hackett                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/31/2001
  22  7:51.15s^ Perkins                             AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Perth            4/5/1992
  23  7:51.74s  Hackett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  24  7:52.30   Hackett                             Victoria State AG-Open Chmps.      Melbourne       1/16/2000
  25  7:52.33   Salnikov                            Pre-Olympic                        Los Angeles     7/14/1983
  26  7:52.45*  Sean Killion, USA/Cal               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/27/1987
  27  7:52.55s* Jorg Hoffman, GER                   World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  28  7:52.74p  Thorpe                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  29  7:52.83   Salnikov                            URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/14/1982
  30  7:52.93s  Perkins                             World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  31  7:52.94   Thorpe                              Telstra Grand Prix                 Melbourne       6/17/2001
  32  7:53.57s  Perkins                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  33  7:53.73s  Hackett                             World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  34  7:53.85s  Perkins                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  35  7:53.95   Chris Thompson, USA/Michigan        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  36  7:54.00s  Hackett                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/20/2000
  37  7:54.20s  Kowalski                            Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/24/1994
  38  7:54.22p  Hackett                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  39  7:54.27s  Kowalski                            World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  40  7:54.61s  Kowalski                            Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/16/1998
  41  7:54.66   Glen Housman, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
  42  7:54.73*  Hoffman, GDR                        Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/21/1990
  43  7:54.78   Dan Jorgensen, USA/USC              U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          7/27/1987
  44  7:54.87   Hackett                             Telstra Grand Prix                 Melbourne       6/17/2001
  45  7:54.90s  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  46  7:55.13s  Stefan Pfeiffer, GER                World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  47  7:55.31s  Housman                             AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Adelaide       12/13/1989
  48  7:55.48   Perkins                             Queensland State Championships     Brisbane        1/11/1996
  49  7:55.96s  Housman                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  50  7:56.04   Perkins                             AUS Nationals                      Perth           3/25/1993
  51  7:56.28s  Perkins                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/20/2000
  52  7:56.30*  Alexei Filipets, RUS                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  53  7:56.33   Tom Dolan, USA/Michigan             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/30/1994
  54  7:56.35s  Housman                             Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/30/1990
  55  7:56.37ps Perkins                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  56  7:56.39   Chad Carvin, USA/Arizona            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/27/2001
  57  7:56.44   Hackett                             Queensland Open-Age Group Chmps.   Brisbane         1/8/2002
  58  7:56.49s  Salnikov                            GDR Dual                           Minsk           3/24/1979
  59  7:56.58ps Hoffman, GER                        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  60  7:56.61   D. Jorgensen                        U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles     7/31/1989
  61  7:56.65   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/28/2000
  62  7:56.68s  Hackett                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/20/2000
  63  7:56.70s  Hoffman, GER                        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  64  7:56.70s  Kowalski                            AUS Nationals                      Brisbane        3/20/1994
  65  7:56.73p  Smith                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  66  7:56.89p* Filipets                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  67  7:56.95   Kowalski                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  68  7:56.96s* Ryk Neethling, RSA/Arizona          Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
  69  7:57.02*  Andrea Righi, ITA                   ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno          4/8/2001
  70  7:57.11p  Thompson                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  71  7:57.12*  Graeme Smith, GBR [SCO]             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  72  7:57.15   Perkins                             Queensland State Championships     Brisbane        1/15/1994
  73  7:57.36   Kowalski                            Queensland State Championships     Brisbane        1/15/1994
  74  7:57.52   Christian Minotti, ITA              ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno          4/8/2001
  75  7:57.59*  Artur Wojdat, POL/Iowa              U.S. Nationals                     Orlando         3/22/1988
  76  7:57.67s  Thompson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  77  7:57.69   Righi                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  78  7:57.76s  Erik Vendt, USA/USC                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  79  7:57.77s  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  80  7:57.82   Carvin                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  81  7:57.82   Filipets                            Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/19/2001
  82  7:57.86s* Rainer Henkel, FRG                  FRG Nationals                      Sindelfingen     7/5/1987
  83  7:57.93s  Perkins                             Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/30/1990
  84  7:57.93*  Graeme Smith, GBR [SCO]             SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/23/2001
  85  7:57.99p(oShunichi Fujita, JPN                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  86  7:58.01*  Igor Chervynskiy, UKR               UKR Natiionals/WCTs                Kiev            3/28/2001
  87  7:58.24   John Mykkanen, USA/Cal              U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/14/1984
  88  7:58.26   Thompson                            U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/11/1998
  89  7:58.31   Jeff Kostoff, USA/Stanford          U.S. Nationals                     Clovis           8/3/1983
  90  7:58.31s  Kowalski                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  91  7:58.41   Housman                             AUS Winter Nationals               Perth            8/4/1989
  92  7:58.50   Tony Corbisiero, USA/Columbia       U.S. Nationals                     Indianapolis    8/18/1982
  93  7:58.50ps Perkins                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  94  7:58.51s  Nethling                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  95  7:58.71   D. Jorgensen                        U.S. Nationals                     Mission Viejo    8/5/1985
  96  7:58.73s  Perkins                             AUS WCTs                           Brisbane       10/14/1990
  97  7:58.84   Smith                               SCO Nationals                      Glasgow         6/22/2001
  98  7:58.90   Peter Wright, USA/Virginia          U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/26/1993
  99  7:58.99   Mike McKenzie, AUS                  Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/18/1989
 100  7:59.00s  Perkins                             AUS Nationals                      Brisbane        3/20/1994
Back to Top


Men 1500 Meter Freestyle
   1  14:34.56**Grant Hackett, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   2  14:41.66# Kieren Perkins, AUS                 Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/24/1994
   3  14:43.48  Perkins                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
   4  14:45.60  Hackett                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
   5  14:48.33  Hackett                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
   6  14:48.40  Perkins                             AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Canberra         4/5/1992
   7  14:48.63  Hackett                             AUS Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Brisbane        3/27/1999
   8  14:49.30  Hackett                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/31/2001
   9  14:50.36*^Jorg Hoffman, GER                   World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  10  14:50.52  Perkins                             World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  11  14:50.58  Perkins                             World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  12  14:50.92  Hackett                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/17/1998
  13  14:51.70  Hackett                             World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  14  14:53.42  Daniel Kowalski, AUS                World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  15  14:53.59h Glen Housman, AUS                   AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Adelaide       12/13/1989
  16  14:53.59  Perkins                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  17  14:53.61  Kowalski                            Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/24/1994
  18  14:54.76* Vladimir Salnikov, URS[UKR]         URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/22/1983
  19  14:55.25  Housman                             Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/30/1990
  20  14:55.29  Housman                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  21  14:55.72  Kowalski                            AUS Nationals                      Brisbane        3/20/1994
  22  14:55.92  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  23  14:56.23  Hackett                             AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne        5/2/1998
  24  14:56.30  Hackett                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/20/2000
  25  14:56.35  Salnikov                            GDR Dual                           Moscow          3/13/1982
  26  14:56.40  Perkins                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  27  14:56.81* Chris Thompson, USA/Michigan        Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  28  14:56.88* Alexei Filipets, RUS                Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  29  14:58.08  Perkins                             Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/30/1990
  30  14:58.27  Salnikov                            Olympics                           Moscow          7/22/1980
  31  14:58.34p Perkins                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  32  14:58.55  Housman                             U.S. Open                          Minneapolis     12/1/1991
  33  14:58.65* Emiliano Brembilla, ITA             European Championships             Seville         8/24/1997
  34  14:58.78  Perkins                             NSW Open Championships             Sydney          2/20/1994
  35  14:58.9-h Salnikov                            URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/19/1984
  36  14:58.92  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  37  14:58.94* Graeme Smith, GBR                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  38  14:59.11  Erik Vendt, USA/USC                 U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/16/2000
  39  14:59.34  Stefan Pfeiffer, GER                World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
  40  14:59.79  Perkins                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  41  15:00.40  Salnikov                            Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  42  15:00.48* Ryk Neethling, RSA/Arizona          Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  43  15:00.59  Brembilla                           World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  44  15:01.10  Perkins                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/20/2000
  45  15:01.25  Hackett                             USA Dual-Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/29/2001
  46  15:01.43  Filipets                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  47  15:01.46  Hackett                             AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane       10/14/1990   
  48  15:01.51  George DiCarlo's                    U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/30/1984
  49  15:01.52* Hoffman, GDR                        European Championships             Bonn            8/20/1989
  50  15:01.77  Salnikov                            World Championships                Guayaquil        8/7/1982
  51  15:01.93* Pfeiffer, FRG                       European Championships             Bonn            8/20/1989
  52  15:02.20  Kowalski                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  53  15:02.23  Rainer Henkel, FRG                  European Championships             Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  54  15:02.29  Hoffman, GER                        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  55  15:02.30  Uwe Dassler, GDR                    European Championships             Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  56  15:02.40  Brian Goodell, USA/UCLA             Olympics                           Montreal        7/20/1976
  57  15:02.40  Neethling                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
  58  15:02.43  Kowalski                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  59  15:02.43  Filipets                            Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/14/2001
  60  15:02.48  Smith                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  61  15:02.57  Hoffman, GER                        European Championships             Athens          8/25/1991
  62  15:02.59  Housman                             Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/24/1994
  63  15:02.69  Pfeiffer                            Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  64  15:02.75p Perkins                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  65  15:02.83  Salnikov                            FISU Games                         Edmonton         7/7/1983
  66  15:02.83  Hackett                             U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/4/1999
  67  15:02.88  Neethling                           Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/17/1998
  68  15:03.00  Perkins                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/17/1998
  69  15:03.06  Pfeiffer                            European Championships             Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  70  15:03.07  Salnikov                            URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/16/1982
  71  15:03.15  Smith                               British Super Grand Prix           Manchester       6/2/2001
  72  15:03.40  Kowalski                            Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumapur   9/17/1998
  73  15:03.43  Smith                               GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       3/22/1996
  74  15:03.51  Salnikov                            Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/25/1984
  75  15:03.67  Hackett                             AUS Pan Pacific Trials             Adelaide        3/17/1997
  76  15:03.72  Ian Wilson, GBR                     European Championships             Athens          8/25/1991
  77  15:03.91  Bobby Hackett, USA/Harvard          Olympics                           Montreal        7/20/1976
  78  15:03.94  Kowalski                            World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  79  15:03.95p Hoffman, GER                        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  80  15:03.99  Salnikov                            World Championships                West Berlin     8/26/1978
  81  15:04.06  Salnikov                            URS Nationals                      Kiev            6/10/1984
  82  15:04.28  Pfeiffer, GER                       Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  83  15:04.30* Igor Snitko, UKR                    World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  84  15:04.38  Henkel                              FRG Nationals                      Hannover        6/28/1986
  85  15:04.49  Mike O'Brien, USA/USC               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/30/1984
  86  15:04.51  Henkel                              GDR Dual                           Munich          8/27/1987
  87  15:04.66  Steve Holland, AUS                  Olympics                           Montreal        7/20/1976
  88  15:04.66  Perkins                             AUS WCTs                           Brisbane       10/14/1990
  89  15:04.68  Thompson                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
  90  15:05.11p Vendt                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/22/2000
  91  15:05.20  O'Brien                             Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/4/1984
  92  15:05.31  Henkel                              World Championships                Madrid          8/23/1986
  93  15:05.31  Igor Chervynskiy, UKR               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  94  15:05.54  Sviastoslav Semenov, URS            World Championships                Guayaquil        8/7/1982
  95  15:05.93  Matt Cetlinski, USA/Florida         U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  96  15:06.00  Housman                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  97  15:06.03  Henkel                              FRG Nationals                      Sindelfingen     7/5/1987
  98  15:06.13  Chervynskiy                         World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  90  15:06.15  Dassler                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
 100  15:06.21  Henkel                              FRG Olympic Trials                 Karlsruhe       7/24/1988
 Back to Top


Men 50 Meter Backstroke
   1  24.99tt** Lenny Krayzelburg, USA/USC          Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/28/1999
   2  25.13#    Jeff Rouse, USA/Stanford            Robert Burns Invitational          Edinburgh       4/15/1993
   3  25.23s    David Berkoff, USA/Harvard          Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
   4  25.31sf*  Thomas Rupprath, GER                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   5  25.34     Randall Bal, USA/Stanford           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   6  25.43p    Bal                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   7  25.44     Rupprath                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   8  25.49+*   Matt Welsh, AUS                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   9  25.55p    Peter Marshall, USA/Stanford        FISU Games                         Beijing         8/25/2001
  10  25.59(s)sfNeil Walker, USA/Texas              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  11  25.59sf   Bal                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  12  25.60*’   Stev Theloke, GER                   XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  13  25.61*    Darius Grigalionis, LTU             XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  14  25.62s    Krayzelburg                         Olympic Trials                     Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  15  25.63     Theloke                             GER Nationals/Olympic Trials       Berlin          6/15/2000
  16  25.63*    Bartosz Kizierowski, POL/Cal        AUS Dual/Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/31/2001
  17  25.66     Theloke                             XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  18  25.66     Josh Watson, AUS                    AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/27/2001
  19  25.67     Welsh                               AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  20  25.68s    Welsh                               AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  21  25.69     Theloke                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  22  25.71*    Franck Schott, FRA                  FRA Nationals                      Dunkirk          4/4/1994
  23  25.72     Krayzelburg                         XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo      6/9/2001
  24  25.72sf   Welsh                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  25  25.74*    Dirk Richter, GDR                   GDR Winter Championships           East Berlin    12/15/1985
  26  25.74     Marius Siembida, POL                POL Winter Nationals               Warsaw          3/12/2000
  27  25.74     Theloke                             GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  28  25.74     Krayzelburg                         XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  29  25.76     Watson                              AIS Invitational                   Canberra       12/10/1999
  30  25.76     Welsh                               AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/27/2001
  31  25.78     Rupprath                            GER Regional Chmps.                Mogenburg       5/16/1999
  32  25.79     Krayzelburg                         Mare Nostrum Invitational. – SeriesMonte Carlo     6/12/1999
  33  25.79*    Riley Janes, CAN/Texas A&M          CAN Nationals                      Toronto          8/9/2001
  34  25.79     Marshall                            FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  35  25.79     Siembida                            FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  36  25.80     Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
  37  25.81s    Chris Renaud, CAN                   Pan-Am Games                       Winnipeg         8/7/1999
  38  25.81p    Marshall                            FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  39  25.82s    Sebastian Halgasch, GER             GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  40  25.82sf   Siembida                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  41  25.82     Siembida                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  42  25.83*    Rodlolfo Falcon, CUB                Mare Nostrum Invitational – Series Barcelona       5/27/2000
  43  25.83sf   Welsh                               AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
  44  25.83sf   Riley Janes, CAN/Texas A&M          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  45  25.84*    David Ortega, ESP                   ESP Winter Nationals               Madrid           4/7/2000
  46  25.85sf   Watson                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
  47  25.85     Rupprath                            GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  48  25.86afB  Marshall                            FISU Games                         Beijing         8/25/2001
  49  25.87p    Rupprath                            GER Nationals/WCTs                 Bruanschweig    5/19/2001
  50  25.89     Siembida                            POL Nationals/WCTs                 Bygozscz        5/13/2001
  51  25.89     Welsh                               EUR Dual/Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/31/2001
  52  25.89     Jayme Cramer, USA                   USA-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/3/2001
  53  25.90s*   Igor Polianski, URS                 URS Winter Nationals               Moscow          2/27/1988
  54  25.90s    Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  55  25.90p    Janes                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  56  25.91     Martin Lopez-Zubero, ESP/Florida    ESP Nationals/WCTs                 Madrid          7/15/1997
  57  25.91*    Neil Willey, GBR                    Speedo Super Grand Prix            Sheffield       5/26/2001
  58  25.92p    Welsh                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  59  25.92sf   Beau Mannix, AUS                    AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
  60  25.93s    Steve Dewick, AUS                   AUS Nationals/Cmnwlth Games Trials Melbourne       4/17/1998
  61  25.93s    Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  62  25.95s    Mitja Zastrow, GER                  GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/15/2000
  63  25.95sf*  Vyacheslav Shyrshov, UKR            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  64  25.95     Dan Westcott, USA/Stanford          AUS Dual-Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/29/2001
  65  25.97s(o) Daichi Suzuki, JPN                  Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  66  25.97sf(o)Tomomi Morita, JPN                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  67  25.99*    Jani Sievinen, FIN                  FIN Nationals                      Helsinki        7/22/1998
  68  25.99s*   Zoltan Horvath, HUN                 HUN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Budapest         6/5/2000
  69  25.99     Todd Smolinski, USA/Minnesota       FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  70  26.00     Martin Harris, GBR                  GBR Nationals                      Sheffield       7/16/1999
  71  26.00*    Alex Massura, BRA/Minnesota         Trofeu Jose Finkel/BRA Nationals   Rio de Janeiro 12/16/1999
  72  26.00*    Derya Buykuncu, TUR/Michigan        European Championships             Helsinki         7/4/2000
  73  26.00sf * Pablo Abal, ARG                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
Back to Top


Men 100 Meter Backstroke
   1  53.60**   Lenny Krayzelburg, USA/USC          Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
   2  53.67r#   Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/29/1999
   3  53.67sf#  Krayzelburg                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
   4  53.72+    Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
   5  53.84     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
   6  53.86r    Jeff Rouse, USA/Stanford            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
   7  53.87r    Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
   8  53.93r    Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
   9  53.95r    Rouse                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  10  53.98*+   Mark Tewksbury, CAN                 Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  11  54.00     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/9/1999
  12  54.04     Rouse                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  13  54.07     Rouse                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  14  54.07sfB  Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  15  54.07*    Matt Welsh, AUS                     Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  16  54.09r    Tewksbury                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  17  54.10     Rouse                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  18  54.13p    Rouse                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  19  54.14     Welsh                               AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  20  54.20p    Rouse                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  21  54.21     Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/29/1993
  22  54.29r    Welsh                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/23/2000
  23  54.31     Welsh                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  24  54.32sf   Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  25  54.33p    Krayzelburg                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  26  54.38p    Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  27  54.43     Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  28  54.43+*   Stev Theloke, GER                   USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/29/1998
  29  54.43     Welsh                               AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/26/2001
  30  54.49r^   Rouse                               World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  31  54.51p    David Berkoff, USA/Harvard          Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  32  54.52sf   Welsh                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  33  54.56r    Berkoff                             Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  34  54.58r    Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  35  54.58     Neil Walker, USA/Texas              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  36  54.60     Krayzelburg                         Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/16/2000
  37  54.62     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/3/1999
  38  54.63p    Rouse                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  39  54.63     Krayzelburg                         Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/18/1999
  40  54.64r    Krayzelburg                         World Team Dual/GWGs               East Meadow     7/31/1998
  41  54.64     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/14/1998
  42  54.65     Berkoff                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  43  54.67     Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/22/1991
  44  54.67p*   Martin Zubero, ESP/Florida          Rammer Jammer Invitational         Tuscaloosa     11/23/1991
  45  54.67r    Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis     8/10/1999
  46  54.67     Welsh                               Telstra 2000 Grand Prix            Melbourne       8/26/2000
  47  54.68r    Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/30/1993
  48  54.69     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/29/1997
  49  54.70sf   Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  50  54.70p    Welsh                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  51  54.72r    Krayzelburg                         GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/29/1998
  52  54.74     Rouse                               Pan-Ams                            Mar del Plata   3/16/1995
  53  54.74r    Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  54  54.74r    Krayzelburg                         RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/1/1998
  55  54.74     Peter Marshall, USA/Stanford        FISU Games                         Beijing         8/24/2001
  56  54.75p    Tewksbury                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  57  54.75*    Orn Arnarson, ISL                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  58  54.77p    Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/2/1995
  59  54.77     Walker                              U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/29/1997
  60  54.77     Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     East Meadow     3/30/1999
  61  54.78     Berkoff                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  62  54.79p    Rouse                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/2/1990
  63  54.79     Rouse                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/18/1994
  64  54.79r    Krayzelburg                         RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/1/1998
  65  54.80p    Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  66  54.80     Aaron Peirsol, USA                  U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  67  54.81     Welsh                               AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  68  54.82     Josh Watson, AUS                    AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/15/2000
  69  54.82     Theloke                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  70  54.83     Zubero                              Rammer Jammer Invitational         Tuscaloosa     11/23/1991
  71  54.83p*   Neisser Bent, CUB                   Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  72  54.84p    Berkoff                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  73  54.85     Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  74  54.85r    Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/4/1995
  75  54.85sf   Welsh                               AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/14/2000
  76  54.85     Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  77  54.86     Rouse                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/2/1990
  78  54.86     Rouse                               Speedo/Phoenecian Invitational     Phoenix         5/18/1996
  79  54.87     Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Nashville        4/1/1993
  80  54.90p    Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/22/1991
  81  54.90p    Rouse                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/29/1993
  82  54.91     Berkoff                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  83  54.91     Steffen Driesen, GER                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  84  54.93r    Krayzelburg                         World All Stars Dual/GWGs          East Meadow     7/31/1998
  85  54.93     Rodolfo Falcon, CUB                 Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/7/1999
  86  54.93sf   Watson                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  87  54.93sf   Randall Bal, USA/Stanford           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/22/2001
  88  54.94     Trippi Schwenk, USA/Tennessee       U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/9/1996
  89  54.95p    Berkoff                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  90  54.95p    Walker                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  91  54.95sf   Theloke                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  92  54.96     Zubero                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  93  54.96r    Falcon                              Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/7/1999
  94  54.97p    Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/10/1997
  95  54.97r    Krayzelburg                         GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/29/1998
  96  54.97     Bal                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  97  54.98     Falcon                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/23/1996
  98  54.99p    Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/12/1993
  99  54.99     Rouse                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/10/1995
 100  55.00*    Igor Polianskiy, URS                URS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          7/16/1988
Back to Top


Men 200 Meter Backstroke
   1  1:55.87** Lenny Krayzelburg, USA/USC          Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
   2  1:56.56’# Aaron Peirsol, USA/Newport Harbor HiU.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/31/2001
   3  1:56.57p* Martin Zubero, ESP/Florida          Rammer Jammer Invitational         Tuscaloosa     11/23/1991
   4  1:56.68   Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/7/1999
   5  1:56.76+  Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   6  1:56.95   Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     East Meadow     3/29/1999
   7  1:57.03   Peirsol                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
   8  1:57.13   Peirsol                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
   9  1:57.27sf Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  10  1:57.30   Zubero                              U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/13/1991
  11  1:57.35   Peirsol                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  12  1:57.38   Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  13  1:57.41sfAKrayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  14  1:57.42*  Vladimir Selkov, RUS                World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  15  1:57.59*+ Matt Welsh, AUS                     Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  16  1:57.68   Krayzelburg                         Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles    07-16--99
  17  1:57.70*  Emanuelle Merisi, ITA               ITA Winter Nationals               Livorno          3/9/1996
  18  1:57.74   Krayzelburg                         U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/2/1999
  19  1:57.87   Krayzelburg                         Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  20  1:57.93sf Peirsol                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  21  1:58.04   Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville        8/1/1997
  22  1:58.05   Selkov                              RUS Nationals                      Moscow          5/25/1995
  23  1:58.07*  Markus Rogan, AUT/Stanford          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001                (Splits:  27.80, 57.93 [30.13], 1:28.43 [30.50], 1:58.07 [29.64])
  24  1:58.09   Selkov                              European Championships             Sheffield        8/5/1993
  25  1:58.10sf Krayzelburg                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  26  1:58.12sf Peirsol                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  27  1:58.14*  Igor Polianskiy, URS                GDR Dual                           Erfurt           3/3/1985
  28  1:58.17   Krayzelburg                         World All Stars Dual/GWGs          EastMeadow      7/31/1998
  29  1:58.21   Krayzelburg                         Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Monte Carlo     6/13/1999
  30  1:58.24p  Brad Bridgewater, USA/Texas-USC     U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  31  1:58.32   Selkov                              RUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Moscow          4/24/1996
  32  1:58.33   Trippi Schwenk, USA/Tennessee       U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/1/1995
  33  1:58.35p  Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville        8/1/1997
  34  1:58.37   Stefano Battistelli, ITA            ITA Nationals                      Pesaro          8/22/1992
  35  1:58.37*  Orn Arnarson, ISL                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  36  1:58.40   Krayzelburg                         Speedo Grand Challenge             Irvine           6/2/2000
  37  1:58.40p  Krayzelburg                         Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  38  1:58.41   Sergey Zabolotnov, URS              Friendship Games                   Moscow          8/21/1984
  39  1:58.42*  Ralf Braun, GER                     GER Nationals/Olympic Trials       Braunschweig    5/25/1996
  40  1:58.44sf Peirsol                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  41  1:58.46   Selkov                              Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     6/17/1995
  42  1:58.47   Zubero                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  43  1:58.48   Selkov                              European Championships             Vienna          8/24/1995
  44  1:58.50   Polianskiy                          European Championships             Sofia            8/8/1985
  45  1:58.51   Zubero                              European Championships             Sheffield        8/5/1993
  46  1:58.54   Bridgewater                         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  47  1:58.57   Selkov, URS                         URS Nationals                      Moscow          6/13/1991
  48  1:58.57sf Welsh                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  49  1:58.58   Josh Davis, USA/Texas               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/15/2001
  50  1:58.60   Zubero                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  51  1:58.62   Merisi                              ITA Nationals                      Rome            8/16/1993
  52  1:58.62p  Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  53  1:58.62*  Gordan Kozulj, CRO/Cal              European Championships             Helsinki         7/8/2000
  54  1:58.66   Zubero                              European Championships             Athens          8/22/1991
  55  1:58.66   Royce Sharp, USA/Michigan           U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  56  1:58.66   Selkov, RUS                         RUS Nationals                      Moscow           6/4/1994
  57  1:58.70   Krayelburg                          Speedo Grand Challenge             Irvine           6/2/2000
  58  1:58.72o  Yong Fu, CHN                        CHN National Games                 Shanghai       10/19/1997
  59  1:58.73   Polianskiy                          Goodwill Games                     Moscow           7/5/1986
  60  1:58.74   Krayzelburg                         RUS Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  61  1:58.75   Zubero                              World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  62  1:58.78   Polianskiy                          World Championships                Madrid          8/19/1986
  63  1:59.79p  Krayzelburg                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  64  1:58.80   Welsh                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  65  1:58.81   Sharp                               U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/27/1993
  66  1:58.84   Krayzelburg                         World Championships                Perth           1/18/1998
  67  1:58.85   Zubero                              U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/13/1991
  68  1:58.86   Rick Carey, USA/Texas               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    6/27/1984
  69  1:58.86   Sharp                               World Championships                Rome             9/7/1994
  70  1:58.86   Krayzelburg                         Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Canet           6/10/1999
  71  1:58.87*  Selkov, EUN                         Olympics                           Barcelona       7/28/1992
  72  1:58.87   Schwenk                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/12/1995
  73  1:58.90p  Bridgewater                         U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville        8/1/1997
  74  1:58.90p  Peirsol                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  75  1:58.91sf Rogan                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  76  1:58.93p  Carey                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis           8/3/1983
  77  1:58.94   Merisi                              ITA Nationals                      Milan           6/30/1995
  78  1:58.95   Krayzelburg                         Meet of Champions                  Mission Viejo   6/23/2000
  79  1:58.95   Kozulj                              Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/16/2001
  80  1:58.96p  Krayzelburg                         U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/7/1999
  81  1:58.97   Schwenk                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/3/1992
  82  1:58.99p  Carey                               Olympics                           Los Angeles     7/31/1984
  83  1:58.99   Schwenk                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  84  1:58.99   Merisi                              ITA Nationals                      Catania         8/18/1996
  85  1:58.99sf*Orn Arnarson, ISL                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  86  1:59.00   Ornarson                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  87  1:59.01   Peirsol                             Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/14/2000
  88  1:59.01   Merisi                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  89  1:59.03p  Zubero                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  90  1:59.04p  Bridgewater                         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  91  1:59.05*  Razvan Florea, ROM                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  92  1:59.06   Selkov                              Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           6/14/1995
  93  1:59.08sfARay Hass, AUS                       Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  94  1:59.10p  Peirsol                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  95  1:59.11   Battistelli                         Squad Championships                Rome             5/9/1992
  96  1:59.14p  Schwenk                             U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/1/1995
  97  1:59.15   Bridgewater                         U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/1994
  98  1:59.16   Bridgewater                         U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/12/1996
  99  1:59.18   Merisi                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
 100  1:59.18sf Tate Blahnik, USA/Stanford          U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
Back to Top


Men 50 Meter Breaststroke
   1  27.39tt** Ed Moses, USA/Virginia              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/31/2001
   2  27.49tt#  Anthony Robinson, USA/Stanford      U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
   3  27.52*^   Oleg Lisogor, UKR                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   4  27.59sf*  Mark Warnacke, GER                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   5  27.60*    Roman Sloudnov, RUS                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   6  27.61s    Alexander Dzhaburiya, UKR           UKR Olympic Trials                 Kharkov         4/27/1996
   7  27.63     Warnecke                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
   8  27.66     Warnecke                            GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          5/14/2000
   9  27.66     Lisogor                             XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  10  27.71p*+  James Gibson, GBR                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  11  27.72*    Domenico Fioravanti, ITA            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  12  27.73     Warnecke                            GER European Chmps. Trials         Bonn            5/28/1999
  13  27.73     Robinson                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  14  27.75s    Warnecke                            GER Olympic Trials                 Essen           5/26/1996
  15  27.75sf   Warnecke                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  16  27.77     Sloudnov                            RUS Nationals                      Moscow          7/30/2001
  17  27.78sf   Sloudnov                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  18  27.79     Gibson                              GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/15/2001
  19  27.81     Lisogor                             XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  20  27.82     Warnecke                            GER Nationals                      Warendorf       5/25/1995
  21  27.82sf   Gibson                              GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/14/2001
  22  27.82p    Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  23  27.86p    Warnecke                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  24  27.90sf   Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  25  27.91*    Remo Lutolf, SUI                    XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  26  27.92p    Warnecke                            GER European Chmps. Trials         Bonn            5/28/1999
  27  27.92     Lisogor                             XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  28  27.92p    Lisogor                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  29  27.92sf   Lisogor                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  30  27.93     Warnecke                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  31  27.95p    Warnecke                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/27/1999
  32  27.95sf   Darren Mew, GBR                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  33  27.96     Warnecke                            International Invitational         Kranj            6/7/1999
  34  27.96sf   Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  35  27.97sf   Robinson                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  36  27.98p    Sloudnov                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  37  27.99     Lisogor                             FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  38  28.00p    Gibson                              GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Manchester      4/12/2001
  39  28.01sf   Gibson                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  40  28.02     Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  41  28.03s    Robinson                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  42  28.05s*+  Brett Peterson, RSA/Florida St.     7th All-Africa Games               Johannesburg    9/15/1999
  43  28.05*    Dmitri Volkov, URS                  Mare Nostrum Invitational          Canet           6/25/1989
  44  28.05o    Kosuke Kitajima, JPN                JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/20/2001
  45  28.05     Mew                                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  46  28.06     Michael Hessing, GER                GER Winter Nationals               Berlin         12/12/1995
  47  28.06sf   Lutolf                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  48  28.17     Ryosuke Imai, JPN/USC               JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/20/2001
  49  28.18*    Jarno Pihlava, FIN                  XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/4/2000
  50  28.20p    Dymtro Kraevskiy, UKR               XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  51  28.22*    Daniel Malek, CZE                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  52  28.23s*   Paul Kent, NZL                      AUS Nationals/Pan-Pac Trials       Melbourne       4/23/1995
  53  28.23s*   Fred deBurghgraeve, BEL             BEL Olympic Trials                 Charleroi       5/19/1996
  54  28.23s    Dave Denniston, USA/Auburn          U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  55  28.24s    Jay Schindler, USA/Iowa St.         U.S. Nationals                     East Meadow     3/31/1999
  56  28.25     Michael Fischer, GER                Luxemburg Invitational             Luxemburg       1/28/2001
  57  28.28*    Patrik Isaksson, SWE                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  58  28.29*    Karoly Guttler, HUN                 XXIV European Champiuonships       Istanbul        7/27/1999
  59  28.29     Akira Hayashi, JPN                  JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/20/2001
  60  28.32*    Qiliang Zeng, CHN                   Mare Nostrum Invitational – Series Monte Carlo     6/12/1999
  61  28.33sf*  Morgan Knabe, CAN                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  62  28.33     Adam Whitehead, GBR                 FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  63  28.37sf*  Vanja Rogulj, CRO                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  64  28.38*    Arsen Malyarov, RUS                 Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/15/2001
  65  28.38*    Gavin Brettell, GBR [SCO]           SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/23/2001
  66  28.39*    Patrick Schmollinger, AUT           International Invitational         Kranj            6/7/1999
  67  28.40s*   Phil Rogers, AUS                    AUS OlympicTrials                  Sydney          4/20/1996
  68  28.40p*   Hugues Duboscq, FRA                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
Back to Top


Men 100 Meter Breaststroke
   1    59.94sf Roman Sloudnov, RUS                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   2    59.97#  Sloudnov                            RUS Nationals/WCTs                 Moscows         6/29/2001
   3  1:00.16^  Sloudnov                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   4  1:00.26sf Sloudnov                            RUS Nationals/WCTs                 Moscow          6/28/2001
   5  1:00.29*  Ed Moses, USA/Virginia              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
   6  1:00.36sf Sloudnov                            RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/15/2000
   7  1:00.40p  Sloudnov                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   8  1:00.44   Moses                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
   9  1:00.46*  Domenico Fioravanti, ITA            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  10  1:00.47   Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  11  1:00.52   Sloudnov                            RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/16/2000
  12  1:00.54p  Moses                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  13  1:00.55sf Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  14  1:00.60p* Frederic deBurghgraeve, BEL         Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  15  1:00.61sf(Kosuke Kitajima, JPN                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  16  1:00.61   Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  17  1::00.65  deBurghgraeve                       Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  18  1:00.66sf Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  19  1:00.67   Kitajima                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  20  1:00.73   Moses                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  21  1:00.77   Jeremy Linn, USA/Tennessee          Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  22  1:00.81p  Brendan Hansen, USA/Texas           U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  23  1:00.84sf*Fioravanti                          Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  24  1:00.91   Sloudnov                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  25  1:00.95p* Karoly Guttler, HUN                 XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  26  1:00.95p  Kitajima                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  27  1:00.99   Moses                               Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/2/1999
  28  1:00.99sf Moses                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  29  1:01.02sf Fioravanti                          ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno         4/11/2001
  30  1:01.04   Guttler                             XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/3/1993
  31  1:01.06p  Moses                               Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/2/1999
  32  1:01.09   Pat Calhoun, USA/Auburn             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  33  1:01.12   deBurghgraeve                       XXIII European Championships       Vienna           8/1/1995
  34  1:01.12p  Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  35  1:01.15sf Sloudnov                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  36  1:01.17p* Jarno Pihlava, FIN                  XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/3/2000
  37  1:01.19p  Moses                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  38  1:01.21   Moses                               U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/9/1999
  39  1:01.22   Kurt Grote, USA/Stanford            Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  40  1:01.22sf Moses                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  41  1:01.22so Anthony Robinson, USA/Stanford      U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  42  1:01.24   Norbert Rozsa, HUN                  U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/2/1994
  43  1:01.24   Rozsa                               World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
  44  1:01.24*  Oleg Lisogor, UKR                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  45  1:01.25*+ Morgan Knabe, CAN                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  46  1:01.26   Kitajima                            JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  47  1:01.27   Knabe                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  48  1:01.28   Sloudnov                            Turnier Des Natations              Vienna          4/22/2001
  49  1:01.29p  Rozsa                               XX European Championships          Athens          8/20/1991
  50  1:01.29p  Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  51  1:01.31p  Grote                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  52  1:01.31sf Kitajima                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  53  1:01.31so Jarrod Marrs, USA/LSU               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  54  1:01.32p  Moses                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  55  1:01.32p  Fioravanti                          Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  56  1:01.33p* Nick Gillingham, GBR                GBR Olympic Trials                 Sheffield       5/21/1992
  57  1:01.33*  Mark Warnecke, GER                  Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  58  1:01.34   deBurghgraeve                       World Championships                Perth           1/12/1998
  59  1:01.34   Fioravanti                          XXIVEuropean Championships         Istanbul        7/27/1999
  60  1:01.34   Kitajima                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  61  1:01.38   Guttler                             XXII European Championships        Vienna           8/1/1995
  62  1:01.39   Robinson                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  63  1:01.39   Marrs                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  64  1:01.40   Nelson Diebel, USA/Princeton        U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  65  1:01.40   Seth van Neerden, USA/Indian River CU.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/14/1994
  66  1:01.40   Hansen                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/28/2001
  67  1:01.41   Kitajima                            JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  68  1:01.42sf*Brett Peterson, RSA/Florida St.     Olympics                           Sydney          9/16/2000
  69  1:01.42p  Kitajima                            JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  70  1:01.43   Moses                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  71  1:01.44   Guttler                             World Championships                Rome             9/5/1994
  72  1:01.44   deBurghgraeve                       BEL Olympic Trials                 Charleroi       5/19/1996
  73  1:01.45   Rozsa                               World Championships                Perth            1/7/1991
  74  1:01.45   Vasili Ivanov, URS                  URS Nationals                      Moscow          6/11/1991
  75  1:01.45   Gillingham                          GBR Olympic Trials                 Sheffield       5/21/1992
  76  1:01.45   Grote                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  77  1:01.47sf Calhoun                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  78  1:01.47sf Darren Mew, GBR                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  79  1:01.48sf Dave Denniston, USA/Auburn          U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  80  1:01.49p  Adrian Moorhouse, GBR/Cal           XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/15/1989
  81  1:01.49   Moorhouse                           Commonwealth Games                 Auckland        1/25/1990
  82  1:01.49   Moorhouse                           GBR Nationals                      London          7/26/1990
  83  1:01.49p  Rozsa                               World Championships                Perth            1/7/1991
  84  1:01.49   Rozsa                               European Championships             Athens          8/20/1991
  85  1:01.49p  Diebel                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/1/1992
  86  1:01.49   Guttler                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  87  1:01.50   Diebel                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  88  1:01.50*  Daniel Malek, CZE                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  89  1:01.50p  Knabe                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  90  1:01.51   Rozsa                               SWE Grand Prix                     Falun           6/16/1991
  91  1:01.51   Guttler                             Elektro-Impex Invitational         Budapest        3/31/1992
  92  1:01.51   Sloudnov                            RUS Nationals/EC Trials            Moscow          6/25/1999
  93  1:01.51   Akira Hayashi, JPN                  JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/19/2000
  94  1:01.51sf Lisogor                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  95  1:01.52   Mew                                 GBR Nationals/WCTs                 Mancheter       4/12/2001
  96  1:01.53p  Linn                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  97  1:01.54   Linn                                U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Nashville       7/26/1997
  98  1:01.55sf Hansen                              U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     8/9/2000
  99  1:01.56*  Philip Rogers, AUS                  Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/13/1993
 100  1:01.56*  Rogers                              AUS Nationals                      Perth           3/31/1995
Back to Top


Men 200 Meter Breaststroke
   1  2:10.16** Mike Barrowman, USA/Michigan        Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
   2  2:10.40#  Ed Moses, USA/Virginia              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
   3  2:10.60   Barrowman                           U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/13/1991
   4  2:10.69^  Brendan Hansen, USA/Texas           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   5  2:10.87*  Domenico Fioravanti, ITA            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
   6  2:11.09*  Maxim Podoprigoda, AUT              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   7  2:11.21o  Kosuke Kitajima, JPN                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   8  2:11.23   Barrowman                           World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
   9  2:11.23*  Norbert Rozsa, HUN                  Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  10  2:11.29*+ Nick Gillingham, GBR                Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  11  2:11.31   Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  12  2:11.38   Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  13  2:11.48p  Barrowman                           Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  14  2:11.51*  Regan Harrison, AUS                 World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  15  2:11.53   Barrowman                           Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  16  2:11.55   Barrowman                           U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/1/1990
  17  2:11.56   Gillingham                          GBR Nationals                      Sheffield       6/11/1993
  18  2:11.62   Gillingham                          GBR Olympic Trials                 Sheffield       5/23/1992
  19  2:11.65sf Podoprigoda                         World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  20  2:11.96   Barrowman                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Edmonton        8/25/1991
  21  2:11.98p  Gillingham                          GBR Olympic Trials                 Sheffield       5/23/1992
  22  2:12.01p  Moses                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
  23  2:12.03'  Rozsa                               World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  24  2:12.16   Karoly Guttler, HUN                 Elektro-Impex Invitational         Budapest        3/30/1992
  25  2:12.21*  Andrei Korneev, RUS                 RUS Nationals                      Moscow          5/25/1995
  26  2:12.21sf Kitajima                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  27  2:12.24   Kirk Stackle, USA/Texas             Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  28  2:12.24*  Sergio Lopez, ESP/American U.       Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/20/1990
  29  2:12.26p  Podoprigoda                         World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  30  2:12.28   Dmitri Komornikov, RUS              European Jr. Championships         Moscow          7/16/1999
  31  2:12.34sf Harrison                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  32  2:12.35   Kurt Grote, USA/Stanford            U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/30/1997
  33  2:12.37sf Fioravanti                          Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  34  2:12.39   Tom Wilkens, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  35  2:12.40   Jim Piper, AUS                      Canet Invitational/MareNostrum-R2  Canet            6/6/2001
  36  2:12.41   Piper                               XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/12/2001
  37  2:12.42   Piper                               Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome             6/9/2001
  38  2:12.46*  Stephan Perrot, FRA                 European Championships             Istanbul        7/29/1999
  39  2:12.48   Johan Bernard, FRA                  FRA Winter Nationals               Rennes          3/24/2000
  40  2:12.49   Gillingham                          European Championships             Sheffield        8/6/1993
  41  2:12.50*  Terence Parkin, RSA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  42  2:12.54   Gillingham                          Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/21/1994
  43  2:12.55   Gillingham                          European Championships             Athens          8/23/1991
  44  2:12.57   Rozsa                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  45  2:12.58   Rozsa                               European Championships             Athens          8/23/1991
  46  2:12.58   Piper                               AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  47  2:12.61   Barrowman                           U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  48  2:12.62   Korneev                             European Championships             Vienna          8/25/1995
  49  2:12.63   Komornikov                          Canet Invitational/Mare Nostrum-R2 Canet            6/6/2001
  50  2:12.66   Grote                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  51  2:12.67   Hansen                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
  52  2:12.70*  Ian Edmond, SCO                     SCO Nationals/WCTs                 Glasgow         6/24/2001
  53  2:12.70sf Fioravanti                          World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  54  2:12.73   David Rummolo, ITA                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  55  2:12.74   Piper                               East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/24/2001
  56  2:12.75p  Rummolo                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  57  2:12.81   Rozsa                               World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  58  2:12.86   Roman Sloudnov, RUS                 RUS Olympic Trials                 Moscow          6/19/2000
  59  2:12.87   Barrowman                           U.S. Open                          Minneapolis     12/1/1991
  60  2:12.87   Eric Wunderlich, USA/Michigan       World Championships                Rome             9/9/1994
  61  2:12.88   Komornikov                          European Championships             Istanbul        7/29/1999
  62  2:12.88   Harrison                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  63  2:12.89p  Barrowman                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  64  2:12.89   Rummolo                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  65  2:12.90p  Barrowman                           U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/3/1989
  66  2:12.90   Gillingham                          European Championships             Bonn            8/18/1989
  67  2:12.94   Andrei Ivanov, RUS                  Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           6/14/1995
  68  2:12.95p  Rozsa                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/29/1992
  69  2:12.95   Guttler                             European Championships             Vienna          8/25/1995
  70  2:12.96   Bernard                             European Championships             Istanbul        7/29/1999
  71  2:12.98   Simon Cowley, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  72  2:13.03   Guttler                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  73  2:13.06   Ivanov                              Mare Nostrum Invitational          Barcelona       6/11/1995
  74  2:13.08   Michele Vancini, ITA                Mediterranean Games                Tunis            9/4/2001
  75  2:13.09   Barrowman                           Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  76  2:13.09   Komornikov                          XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  77  2:13.10   Lopez                               XXI European Championships         Athens          8/23/1991
  78  2:13.10   Lopez                               U.S. Open                          Minneapolis     12/1/1991
  79  2:13.12   Gillingham                          World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  80  2:13.13   Cowley                              Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/15/1998
  81  2:13.13sf Moses                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  82  2:13.13sf Hansen                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  83  2:13.14   Jean C-Sarnin, FRA                  2nd World Military Games           Zagreb          8/12/1999
  84  2:13.14   Harrison                            AUS Nataionals/WCTs                Hobart          3/28/2001
  85  2:13.17   Korneev                             Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  86  2:13.17   Yoshiaki Okita, JPN                 JPN University Championships       Yokohama        10/6/2000
  87  2:13.19*  Daniel Malek, CZE                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  88  2:13.20   Ryan Mitchell, AUS                  Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/15/1998
  89  2:13.20   Malek                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  90  2:13.20   Kitajima                            East Asian Games                   Osaka           5/24/2001
  91  2:13.21sfBCowley                              Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  92  2:13.21   Kyle Salyards, USA                  U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/13/2000
  93  2:13.21   Parkin                              World All Stars-AUS Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  94  2:13.23sf Rummolo                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  95  2:13.23   Cowley                              AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/28/2001
  96  2:13.25   Barrowman                           URS Dual                           Atlanta         8/26/1989
  97  2:13.26   Guttler                             European Championships             Sheffield        8/6/1993
  98  2:13.27   Seth Van Neerden, USA/Indian River CU.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/17/1994
  99  2:13.27   Salyards                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
 100  2:13.27sf Moses                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
Back to Top


Men 50 Meter Butterfly
   1  23.44sf** Geoff Huegill, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
   2  23.50#    Huegill                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   3  23.57+*   Lars Frolander, SWE/SMU             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   4  23.60     Huegill                             NSWIS/ZOGGS Invitational           Sydney          3/26/2000
   5  23.62*    Mark Foster, GBR                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
   6  23.63s    Huegill                             USADual/Goodwill Games             Brisbane         9/3/2001
   7  23.64     Huegill                             EUR All-Stars Dual/Goodwill Games  Brisbane        8/31/2001
   8  23.66sf   Foster                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
   9  23.68*    Denis Pankratov, RUS                Arena Meet of Champions            Mulhouse        8/11/1996
  10  23.68sf*  Roland Schoeman, RSA/Arizona        World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  11  23.71p    Huegill                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  12  23.73sf   Frolander                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  13  23.76     Schoeman                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  14  23.76     Huegill                             AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/3/2001
  15  23.78     Michael Klim, AUS                   AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  16  23.79     Huegill                             USA Dual-Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/29/2001
  17  23.80     Klim                                ACT Open Championships             Canberra        4/24/2000
  18  23.81     Huegill                             AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  19  23.82     Schoeman                            CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/4/2000
  20  23.85     Huegill                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/30/2001
  21  23.85     Frolander                           XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  22  23.85*    Ian Crocker, USA/Texas              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  23  23.86*    Thomas Rupprath, GER                GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/20/2001
  24  23.88*    Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED      XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/30/2000
  25  23.88*    Jere Hard, FIN                      XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  26  23.88*    Lars frolander, SWE/SMU             XIX Meeting de Monaco/Mare Nos. R3 Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  27  23.89p    van den Hoogenband                  XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/30/2000
  28  23.89s    Neil Walker, USA/Texas              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  29  23.90     Klim                                Mare Nostrum Invit. – Series 3     Monte Carlo     6/11/1999
  30  23.91p    Hard                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  31  23.91sf   Ewout Holst, NED                    World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  32  23.93sf   Tero Valimaa, FIN                   World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  33  23.95p    Klim                                Mare Nostrum Invit. – Series 3     Monte Carlo     6/11/1999
  34  23.95     Hard                                XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  35  23.96     van den Hoogenband                  NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/18/1999
  36  23.96     Frolander                           XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  37  23.96p    Schoeman                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  38  23.97sf   Crocker                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  39  23.99     Klim                                AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/30/2001
  40  23.99     Schoeman                            RSA Nationals/WCTs                 Pretoria        3/28/2001
  41  23.99     Holst                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  42  24.01sf   Rupprath                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  43  24.02     Foster                              XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  44  24.02     Burl Reid, AUS                      AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/30/2001
  45  24.02p    Foster                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  46  24.03p(s) Byron Davis, USA/UCLA               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/10/1996
  47  24.03*    Igor Marchenko, RUS                 Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals.   Moscow          4/14/2001
  48  24.03p    Frolander                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  49  24.04sf   Hard                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  50  24.06     Huegill                             Telstra Grand Prix                 Melbourne       6/17/2001
  51  24.07     Foster                              International Invitational         Cardiff         3/12/1996
  52  24.07sf   Klim                                Mare Nostrum Invit. – Series 3     Monte Carlo     6/11/1999
  53  24.08p    Holst                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  54  24.09     van den Hoogenband                  International Invitational         Brugge          5/17/1999
  55  24.09s    Fabien Friedrich, GER               GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/19/2001
  56  24.09     Frolander                           SWE Nationals                      Sundsvall       6/29/2001
  57  24.10p    van den Hoogenband                  NED Winter Nationals               Eindhoven      12/18/1999
  58  24.10     Joris Keizer, NED                   XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  59  24.10s    Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  60  24.10     Valimaa                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/28/2001
  61  24.14     Adam Pine, AUS/Nebraska             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/30/2001
  62  24.14p    Vladislav Kulikov, RUS              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  63  24.17*    Milos Milosevic, CRO                XXV European Championships         Helsinki         8/1/2000
  64  24.18o    Takahashi Yamamoto, JPN             CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/6/2000
  65  24.19*    Fernando Scherer, BRA               Jose Finkel Invitational           Rio             3/15/1999
  66  24.19     Kohei Kawamoto, JPN                 FISU Games                         Beijing         8/24/2001
  67  24.23*    Mike Mintenko, CAN/UNLV             CAN Nationals/WCTs                 Edmonton        3/15/2001
  68  24.24     Dan Lindstrom, SWE/Cal              SWE Grand Prix                     Jonkoepping      6/3/2000
  69  24.25s    Jason Lancaster, USA/Michigan       U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/10/1996
  70  24.25s    Scott Miller, AUS                   AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          4/22/1996
  71  24.25s    Jan Karlsson, SWE                   SWE World Chmps. Trials            Jonkoepping     7/24/1994
  72  24.26sf*  Pablo Abal, ARG                     World Championships                Fukuoka         7/27/2001
  73  24.28s*   Carlos Sanchez, ESP                 ESP World Chmps. Trials            Barcelona       7/17/1994
  74  24.29     Andriy Serdinov, RUS                Moscow Cup/RUS Spring Nationals    Moscow          4/14/2001
  75  24.30s    Nate Dusing, USA/Texas              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  76  24.30s*   Osvaldo Quevedo, VEN/Auburn         South American Championships       Mar del Plata   4/12/2000
Back to Top


Men 100 Meter Butterfly
   1  51.81tt** Michael Klim, AUS                   Berri AIS Invitational             Canberra       12/12/1999
   2  51.96sf#+ Geoff Huegill, AUS                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   3  52.00*’   Lars Frolander, SWE/SMU             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   4  52.03tt   Klim                                Berri AIS Invitational             Canberra       12/10/1999
   5  52.10^    Frolander                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   6  52.15     Klim                                AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane        10/9/1997
   7  52.17sf   Frolander                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
   8  52.18     Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   9  52.19     Huegill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/19/2000
  10  52.20     Klim                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/19/2000
  11  52.22sf   Klim                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/18/2000
  12  52.22     Huegill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  13  52.23     Frolander                           European Championships             Helsinki         7/8/2000
  14  52.23     Huegill                             AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/28/2001
  15  52.24     Klim                                Berri AIS Invitational             Canberra       12/11/1999
  16  52.25     Klim                                World Championships                Perth           1/16/1998
  17  52.25*    Ian Crocker, USA/Texas              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  18  52.27*    Denis Pankratov, RUS                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  19  52.32     Pankratov                           European Championships             Vienna          8/23/1995
  20  52.34     Klim                                AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/28/2001
  21  52.36     Huegill                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  22  52.43sf   Klim                                AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/27/2001
  23  52.44     Crocker                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  24  52.45sfB  Huegill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  25  52.46     Crocker                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           4/1/2001
  26  52.49     Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  27  52.50sf   Klim                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  28  52.51     Huegill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  29  52.51     Klim                                EUR All-Stars  Dual/Goodwill Games Brisbane        8/31/2001
  30  52.52*    Denis Sylantyev, UKR                USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/31/1998
  31  52.52sfB* Franck Esposito, FRA                FRA Winter Nationals               Rennes          3/25/2000
  32  52.53     Scott Miller, AUS                   Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  33  52.54p*   Thomas Rupprath, GER                GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/18/2001
  34  52.54     Huegill                             AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  35  52.55sf(o)Takashi Yamamoto, JPN               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  36  52.56     Miller                              AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sydney          4/25/1996
  37  52.56     Yamamoto                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  38  52.58     Rupprath                            GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/14/2000
  39  52.58*    Mike Mintenko, CAN/UNLV             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  40  52.58     Yamamoto                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  41  52.59     Esposito                            FRA Nationals/WCTs                 Chamalieres      5/6/2001
  42  52.60     Rupprath                            GER Nationals/WCTs                 Bruanschweig    5/18/2001
  43  52.61     Frolander                           European Championships             Istanbul        7/31/1999
  44  52.61     Frolander                           Arena-Canet/MareNostrum-R2         Canet            6/7/2001
  45  52.63sf   Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  46  52.63sf   Crocker                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  47  52.66     Klim                                AUS-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane         9/2/2001
  48  52.67sf   Huegill                             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/18/2000
  49  52.69     Vladislav Kulikov, RUS              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  50  52.72     Adam Pine, AUS/Nebraska             AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/19/2000
  51  52.73     Pankratov                           FISM Championships                 Rome            9/12/1995
  52  52.73p    Klim                                Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  53  52.75     Mintenko                            World All Stars-USA Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/31/2001
  54  52.76     Neil Walker, USA/Texas              Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/12/1997
  55  52.76sfA  Klim                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  56  52.78     Sylantyev                           GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  57  52.78     Igor Marchenko, RUS                 FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  58  52.79     Frolander                           World Championships                Perth           1/16/1998
  59  52.79p    Miller                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/18/2000
  60  52.79p    Huegill                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  61  52.79     Huegill                             Queensland Open-Age Group Chmps.   Brisbane        1/11/2002
  62  52.80     Pankratov                           RUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Moscow          4/28/1996
  63  52.81     Huegill                             Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/13/1998
  64  52.81sfA  Frolander                           XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/30/1999
  65  52.81     Klim                                Telstra Grand Prix Series          Brisbane         8/1/1999
  66  52.81     Klim                                ACT Open Championships             Canberra        4/24/2000
  67  52.81sf   Mintenko                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  68  52.82     Klim                                Telstra Grand Prix                 Brisbane        5/12/2001
  69  52.82p    Crocker                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/14/2000
  70  52.82sf   Crocker                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  71  52.82     Frolander                           Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome            6/10/2001
  72  52.82     Mintenko                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  73  52.83     Miller                              AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/19/2000
  74  52.83     Rupprath                            Golden Bear Invitational           Zagreb          6/17/2001
  75  52.84     Pablo Morales, USA/Stanford         U.S. World Championship Trials     Orlando         6/23/1986
  76  52.84sf   Frolander                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  77  52.84     Frolander                           XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  78  52.85     Mintenko                            CAN Nationals                      Toronto          8/9/2001
  79  52.86     Frolander                           European Championships             Seville         8/22/1997
  80  52.86p    Huegill                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/26/1999
  81  52.86     Huegill                             NSW Open                           Sydney          1/20/2000
  82  52.87*    James Hickman, GBR                  GBR Nationals/EC Trials            Sheffield       7/11/1999
  83  52.87p*   Zsolt Gaspar, HUN/South Carolina    U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/31/2000
  84  52.87*    Hickman                             GBR Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sheffield       7/29/2000
  85  52.87     Huegill                             AUS-World Stars Gold  Match/GWGs   Brisbane         9/3/2001
  86  52.88     Yamamoto                            JPN University Championships       Tokyo            9/4/1998
  87  52.88sf   Mintenko                            CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/4/2000
  88  52.88*    Mintenko                            CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg         8/4/2000
  89  52.88     Andriy Serdinov, UKR                FISU Games                         Beijing         8/26/2001
  90  52.89p    Miller                              Olympics                           Atlanta         7/24/1996
  91  52.90     Huegill                             World Championships                Perth           1/16/1998
  92  52.90p    Bryan Jones, USA/Texas              U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/9/1999
  93  52.90     Klim                                U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/3/1999
  94  52.90p    Mintenko                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  95  52.90p    Crocker                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           4/1/2001
  96  52.90     Rupprath                            XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/13/2001
  97  52.91     Sylantyev                           Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Canet           5/28/2000
  98  52.91p    Yamamoto                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  99  52.91sf   Huegill                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
 100  52.91     Klim                                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
Back to Top


Men 200 Meter Butterfly
   1  1:54.58** Michael Phelps, USA/North Baltimore World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
   2  1:54.92#  Phelps                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
   3  1:55.03sf Tom Malchow, USA/Michigan           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   4  1:55.03sf*Franck Esposito, FRA                World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
   5  1:55.18   Malchow                             UltraSwim Invitational             Charlotte       6/17/2000
   6  1:55.20   Malchow                             USA-EUR Dual/GWGs                  Brisbane         9/3/2001
   7  1:55.22*  Denis Pankratov, RUS                Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           6/14/1995
   8  1:55.27   Malchow                             AUS Dual-Goodwill Games            Brisbane        8/29/2001
   9  1:55.28   Malchow                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  10  1:55.35+  Malchow                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  11  1:55.41   Malchow                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/25/1999
  12  1:55.46   Malchow                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
  13  1:55.60p  Malchow                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/30/2001
  14  1:55.63   Esposito                            Mare Nostrum Invitational - Series Monte Carlo     5/31/2000
  15  1:55.66   Malchow                             Domino’s Pizza Classic             Ann Arbor       5/20/2001
  16  1:55.67p  Malchow                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/11/2000
  17  1:55.68   Malchow                             2000 Key Bank Swim Classic         Ann Arbor       5/28/2000
  18  1:55.68   Anatoliy Poliakov, RUS              World Championshps                 Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  19  1:55.69   Melvin Stewart, USA/Tennessee       World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  20  1:55.71   Esposito                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  21  1:55.72   Stewart                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/4/1992
  22  1:55.76   Malchow                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  23  1:55.76*  Denis Sylantyev, UKR                Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  24  1:55.79   Malchow                             USA-World All Stars Dual/GWGs      Brisbane        8/31/2001
  25  1:55.82   Malchow                             Ultra Swim Invitational            Charlotte        6/9/2001
  26  1:55.83   Malchow                             USA-EUR All Stars Dual/GWGs        Brisbane         9/2/2001
  27  1:55.84   Malchow                             Janet Evans Invitational           Los Angeles     7/14/2000
  28  1:55.84o  Takashi Yamamoto, JPN               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  29  1:56.00   Sylantyev                           Seven Hills Invit./Mare Nostrum-R3 Rome             6/9/2001
  30  1:56.02sf Malchow                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  31  1:56.05p  Esposito                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  32  1:56.07p  Malchow                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/24/1999
  33  1:56.07   Esposito                            FRA Nationals/WCTs                 Chamalieres      5/3/2001
  34  1:56.11p  Phelps                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  35  1:56.13p  Malchow                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  36  1:56.16   Sylantyev                           GER Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow      8/2/1998
  37  1:56.17   Esposito                            FRA Nationals/EC Trials            Dunkirk         5/14/1999
  38  1:56.17*+ Justin Norris, AUS                  Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  39  1:56.24*  Michael Gross, FRG                  FRG Nationals/WCTs                 Hannover        6/28/1986
  40  1:56.25   Pankratov                           European Championships             Sheffield        8/7/1993
  41  1:56.25   Sylantyev                           Mare Nosrom Invitational - Series 3Canet           5/28/2000
  42  1:56.25p  Malchow                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  43  1:56.26   Stewart                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  44  1:56.32p  Esposito                            World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  45  1:56.34   Pankratov                           European Championships             Vienna          8/27/1995
  46  1:56.34*  Stephan Parry, GBR/Florida St.      U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  47  1:56.34   Poliakov                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  48  1:56.41sf Phelps                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  49  1:56.42p  Sylantyev                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  50  1:56.45   Pankratov                           Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           6/12/1994
  51  1:56.48   Gross                               FRG Olympic Trials                 Karlsruhe       7/23/1988
  52  1:56.48   Sylantyev                           Canet Invitational/Mare Nostrum-R2 Canet            6/6/2001
  53  1:56.50   Phelps                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  54  1:56.51   Pankratov                           Olympics                           Atlanta         7/22/1996
  55  1:56.51sf Sylaytyev                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  56  1:56.53   Gross                               World Championships                Madrid          8/22/1986
  57  1:56.54   Pankratov                           World Championships                Rome            9/10/1994
  58  1:56.58   Esposito                            2000 Vittel Cup                    Milau           7/22/2000
  59  1:56.60   Esposito                            FRA Winter Nationals               Rennes          3/23/2000
  60  1:56.61   Sylantyev                           World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  61  1:56.64   Sylantyev                           World All Stars Dual/GWGs          East Meadow     7/29/1998
  62  1:56.65   Gross                               European Championships             Sofia           8/10/1985
  63  1:56.67   Malchow                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/29/2000
  64  1:56.67sf Malchow                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianpolis     8/11/2000
  65  1:56.69   Stewart                             U.S. Nationals                     Ft. Lauderdale  8/13/1991
  66  1:56.71   Sylantyev                           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/24/2001
  67  1:56.72   Pankratov                           Speedo/Canet Invitational          Canet           5/30/1993
  68  1:56.73   Pankratov                           FISM Championships                 Rome            9/11/1995
  69  1:56.73   Poliakov                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/6/2000
  70  1:56.75   Malchow                             U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  71  1:56.75   Yamamoto                            Asian Games                        Bangkok        12/10/1998
  72  1:56.77   Esposito                            World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  73  1:56.78   Gross, GER                          World Championships                Perth           1/12/1991
  74  1:56.78sf Poliakov                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  75  1:56.81p  Ugur Taner, USA/Cal                 U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/12/1998
  76  1:56.81sf Sylantyev                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  77  1:56.82   Thomas Rupprath, GER                GER Olympic Trials                 Berlin          6/18/2000
  78  1:56.83   Stewart                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/4/1991
  79  1:56.85sf Yamamoto                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  80  1:56.86   Scott Goodman, AUS                  AUS Pan-Pacific Trials             Adelaide        3/14/1997
  81  1:56.87   Malchow                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/12/2000
  82  1:56.94   Gross                               Olympics                           Seoul           9/24/1988
  83  1:56.96   Rupprath                            GER Nationals/WCTs                 Braunschweig    5/18/2001
  84  1:56.98sf Norris                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/23/2001
  85  1:56.99p  Stewarrt                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/30/1992
  86  1:56.99   Yamamoto                            World Championships                Perth           1/14/1998
  87  1:57.00sf Phelps                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  88  1:57.01   Gross                               FRG Nationals                      Remscheid       6/28/1985
  89  1:57.01   Parry                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/19/2000
  90  1:57.01   Sylantyev                           XIX Meeting de Monaco              Monte Carlo     6/12/2001
  91  1:57.04   Jon Sieben, AUS/Alabama             Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/3/1984
  92  1:57.04sf Esposito                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
  93  1:57.05   Gross                               European Championships             Rome            8/26/1983
  94  1:57.05   Stewart                             Goodwill Games                     Federal Way     7/21/1990
  95  1:57 06   Sylantyev                           Mare Nostrum Invitational          Canet            6/9/1998
  96  1:57.08   Goodman                             AUS Nationals/Olympic Trials       Sydney          4/24/1996
  97  1:57.09   Goodman                             AUS World Championship Trials      Brisbane        10/8/1997
  98  1:57.10sf Yamamoto                            JPN Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Tokyo           6/10/1999
  99  1:57.11   Norris                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/18/2000
 100  1:57.13   James Hickman, GBR                  Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/16/1998
Back to Top


Men 200 Meter Individual Medley
   1  1:58.16** Jani Sievinen, FIN                  World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
   2  1:58.61#  Sievinen                            XXIII European Championships       Vienna          8/27/1995
   3  1:58.98*+ Massi Rosolino, ITA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   4  1:59.36*^ Tamas Darnyi, HUN                   World Championships                Perth           1/13/1991
   5  1:59.50   Sievinen                            XXII European Championships        Sheffield        8/8/1993
   6  1:59.71   Rosolino                            World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
   7  1:59.77*  Tom Dolan, USA/Michigan             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
   8  1:59.79   Sievinen                            Pre-WCT Invitational               Landskrona      8/15/1994
   9  1:59.91   Attila Czene, HUN                   Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  10  2:00.11   Dave Wharton, USA/USC               Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/20/1989
  11  2:00.13   Sievinen                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  12  2:00.17   Darnyi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/25/1988
  13  2:00.17   Czene                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/2/1994
  14  2:00.20   Dolan                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    3/11/1996
  15  2:00.26*+ Matthew Dunn, AUS                   Commonwealth Games                 Kuala Lumpur    9/17/1998
  16  2:00.32   Darnyi                              Pre-Olympic                        Budapest        5/15/1992
  17  2:00.38*  Curtis Myden, CAN                   USA Dual/Goodwill Games            East Meadow     7/31/1998
  18  2:00.38sf Dolan                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  19  2:00.45sf Tom Wilkens, USA/Stanford           World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  20  2:00.49sf Alessio Boggiatto, ITA              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  21  2:00.56   Darnyi                              XVIII European Championships       Strasbourg      8/23/1987
  22  2:00.62   Rosolino                            XXV European Championships         Helsinki         7/7/2000
  23  2:00.67   Wilkens                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  24  2:00.70   Czene                               XXII European Championships        Sheffield        8/8/1993
  25  2:00.73   Wilkens                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  26  2:00.76   Darnyi                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  27  2:00.77*  Marcel Wouda, NED/Michigan          XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/24/1997
  28  2:00.84   Greg Burgess, USA/Florida           U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/30/1993
  29  2:00.86   Burgess                             World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  30  2:00.86   Michael Phelps, USA                 U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/18/2001
  31  2:00.87   Wilkens                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  32  2:00.88   Czene                               XXII European Championships        Vienna          8/27/1995
  33  2:00.89   Dolan                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  34  2:00.90   Burgess                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/19/1994
  35  2:00.91   Justin Norris, AUS                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  36  2:00.92   Ron Karnaugh, USA/Cal               Pan-Ams                            Havana          8/18/1991
  37  2:00.92p  Rossolino                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  38  2:00.94p  Sievinen                            World Championships                Rome            9/11/1994
  39  2:00.97   Burgess                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  40  2:00.98   Wharton                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin          8/13/1988
  41  2:01.00   Czene                               Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  42  2:01.01   Wilkens                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/27/1999
  43  2:01.02   Sievinen                            FIN Nationals                      Turku           6/15/1994
  44  2:01.03   Darnyi                              XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/20/1989
  45  2:01.05p  Sievinen                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  46  2:01.06*  Christian Keller, GER               GER Nationals                      Potsdam          6/4/1993
  47  2:01.07   Keller                              GER Nationals/WCTs                 Hannover         7/9/1994
  48  2:01.07sf Norris                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  49  2:01.08*  Xavier Marchand, FRA                XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/24/1997
  50  2:01.09p* Martin Zubero, ESP/Florida          Rammer Jammer Invitational         Tuscaloosa     11/22/1991
  51  2:01.09*  Zubero                              Rammer Jammer Invitational         Tuscaloosa     11/22/1991
  52  2:01.13   Myden                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/25/1996
  53  2:01.14   Dunn                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/13/1997
  54  2:01.14sf Rosolino                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  55  2:01.16   Czene                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  56  2:01.18p  Sievinen                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  57  2:01.18   Keller                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  58  2:01.18   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/31/1997
  59  2:01.18   Wouda                               World Championships                Perth           1/17/1998
  60  2:01.20   Myden                               CAN Olympic Trials                 Montreal         6/2/2000
  61  2:01.21p  Wouda                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  62  2:01.21   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/2000
  63  2:01.23sf Keller                              Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  64  2:01.24   Myden                               CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg        7/30/1995
  65  2:01.28   Sievinen                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  66  2:01.28   Dunn                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/18/2000
  67  2:01.29p  Darnyi                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  68  2:01.31   Wouda                               U.S. Open                          San Antonio     12/2/1999
  69  2:01.31   Rosolino                            ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Livorno         4/12/2001
  70  2:01.33   Wharton                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin           8/3/1990
  71  2:01.34   Burgess                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/3/1994
  72  2:01.35p  Burgess                             Olympics                           Barcelona       7/31/1992
  73  2:01.35p* George Bovell, TRI                  World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  74  2:01.35sf*Bovell                              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  75  2:01.38sfBWouda                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  76  2:01.40sf Wouda                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  77  2:01.41   Karnaugh                            U.S. Nationals                     Mission Viejo   8/21/1992
  78  2:01.41   Dunn                                AUS Commonwealth Games Trials      Melbourne        5/2/1998
  79  2:01.42   Alex Baumann, CAN                   Olympics                           Los Angeles      8/4/1984
  80  2:01.42   Baumann                             CAN Winter Nationals               Montreal         3/4/1986
  81  2:01.42p  Wilkens                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  82  2:01.43   Wouda                               XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  83  2:01.44p  Dunn                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  84  2:01.45   Wouda                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  85  2:01.46   Rosolino                            XXIV European Championships        Istanbul        7/28/1999
  86  2:01.46sf Sievinen                            Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  87  2:01.46o  Jiro Miki, JPN                      World Championships                Fukuoka         7/25/2001
  88  2:01.47   Robert Van Der Zant, AUS            AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/18/2000
  89  2:01.48   Wharton                             U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/4/1989
  90  2:01.48   Dunn                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/13/1995
  91  2:01.48   Sievinen                            Mare Nostrum Invitational          Monte Carlo     5/26/1996
  92  2:01.48   Wouda                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/21/2000
  93  2:01.50   Zubero                              U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/7/1991
  94  2:01.50p  Myden                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  95  2:01.50   Bovelli                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/26/2001
  96  2:01.51sf Wilkens                             Olympics                           Sydney          9/20/2000
  97  2:01.52   Dunn                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
  98  2:01.52   Dunn                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/26/1996
  99  2:01.54   Burgess                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Kobe            8/15/1993
 100  2:01.54sf Grant McGregor, AUS                 AUS Nationals/WCTs                 Hobart          3/28/2001
Back to Top


Men 400 Meter Individual Medley
   1  4:11.76** Tom Dolan, USA/Michigan             Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
   2  4:12.30*’#Dolan                               World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
   3  4:12.36*’ Tamas Darnyi, HUN                   World Championships                Perth            1/8/1991
   4  4:12.72   Dolan                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/7/1996
   5  4:13.15*  Alessio Boggiatto, ITA              World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
   6  4:13.29*  Jani Sievinen, FIN                  World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
   7  4:13.52   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/1994
   8  4:13.67p  Eric Namesnik, USA/Michigan         U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/14/1994
   9  4:13.72   Dolan                               U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  10  4:13.84   Tom Wilkens, USA/Stanford           U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way     3/30/2000
  11  4:13.89   Erik Vendt, USA/USC                 U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  12  4:14.19   Vendt                               U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  13  4:14.23   Darnyi                              Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  14  4:14.23   Vendt                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  15  4:14.26p  Boggiatto                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  16  4:14.41   Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Indianapolis    8/14/1994
  17  4:14.50p  Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/28/1993
  18  4:14.52   Wilkens                             U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  19  4:14.75   Darnyi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/21/1988
  20  4:14.75   Sievinen                            XXII European Championships        Vienna          8/23/1995
  21  4:14.77   Dolan                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/11/1995
  22  4:14.90   Dolan                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  23  4:14.95   Dolan                               World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  24  4:15.11   Darnyi                              Pre-Olympic                        Budapest        5/16/1992
  25  4:15.11   Boggiatto                           ITA Nationals/WCTs                 Lkvorno          4/9/2001
  26  4:15.20   Michael Phelps, USA                 U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  27  4:15.21   Namesnik                            World Championships                Perth            1/8/1991
  28  4:15.24   Darnyi                              XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/4/1993
  29  4:15.25   Darnyi                              XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/16/1989
  30  4:15.25   Namesnik                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  31  4:15.33p  Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/1/1994
  32  4:15.33*+ Curtis Myden, CAN                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  33  4:15.35   Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals                     Austin          7/28/1993
  34  4:15.36   Vendt                               World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  35  4:15.38*  Marcel Wouda, NED/Michigan          XXIII European Championships       Seville         8/20/1997
  36  4:15.39   Namesnik                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Atlanta         8/11/1995
  37  4:15.42   Darnyi                              XVII European Championships        Strasbourg      8/19/1987
  38  4:15.51   Sievinen                            XXI European Championships         Sheffield        8/4/1993
  39  4:15.52   Myden                               Pan-Ams                            Winnipeg         8/3/1999
  40  4:15.52p  Dolan                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  41  4:15.52p  Dolan                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  42  4:15.53   Wouda                               World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  43  4:15.57   Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          7/30/1990
  44  4:15.57p  Namesnik                            Olympics                           Barcelona       7/27/1992
  45  4:15.57   Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals                     Rose Bowl        8/2/1995
  46  4:15.60   Namesnik                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/2/1992
  47  4:15.69   Namesnik                            World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
  48  4:15.69   Wilkens                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  49  4:15.78p  Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          7/30/1990
  50  4:15.93   Dave Wharton, USA/USC               U.S. Nationals                     Los Angeles      8/2/1989
  51  4:15.93p  Boggiatto                           Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  52  4:15.94   Wilkens                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  53  4:16.04o  Susumu Tabuchi, JPN                 JPN Nationals/Olympic Trials       Tokyo           4/18/2000
  54  4:16.08*  Patrick Kuhl, GDR                   XIX European Championships         Bonn            8/16/1989
  55  4:16.11*  Matthew Dunn, AUS                   Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  56  4:16.12   Wharton                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Brisbane        8/14/1987
  57  4:16.13p  Wilkens                             World Championships                Fukuoka         7/29/2001
  58  4:16.14   Wharton                             Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/18/1989
  59  4:16.21p  Darnyi                              World Championships                Perth            1/8/1991
  60  4:16.21p  Namesnik                            Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  61  4:16.23   Justin Norris, AUS                  AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  62  4:16.24   Tabuchi                             JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  63  4:16.28   Myden                               Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  64  4:16.30   Myden                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Fukuoka         8/11/1997
  65  4:16.32   Wharton                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Austin           8/9/1988
  66  4:16.33   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/13/1998
  67  4:16.34   Luca Sacchi, ITA                    Olympics                           Barcelona       7/26/1992
  68  4:16.39   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      4/3/1998
  69  4:16.45   Myden                               World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  70  4:16.48p  Namesnik                            World Championships                Rome             9/6/1994
  71  4:16.50   Stefano Battistelli, ITA            World Championships                Perth            1/8/1991
  72  4:16.50   Dunn                                AUS Olympic Trials                 Sydney          5/13/2000
  73  4:16.54   Dunn                                Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  74  4:16.55p  Darnyi                              Olympics                           Seoul           9/20/1988
  75  4:16.55p  Myden                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  76  4:16.63   Kuhl                                GDR Nationals                      Magdeburg       6/14/1989
  77  4:16.65   Jiro Miki, JPN                      JPN Nationals/WCTs                 Yokohama        4/21/2001
  78  4:16.66   Dunn                                Olympics                           Atlanta         7/20/1996
  79  4:16.71   Namesnik                            LEN Invitational                   Rome            8/10/1990
  80  4:16.76   Dunn                                World Championships                Perth           1/13/1998
  81  4:16.77   Myden                               Pan-Pacific Championships          Sydney          8/23/1999
  82  4:16.82   Sacchi                              ITA Winter Nationals               Firenze         3/20/1993
  83  4:16.82   Myden                               CAN Nationals/CG Trials            Toronto          8/6/1998
  84  4:16.90   Wharton                             U.S. Nationals                     Federal Way      4/5/1991
  85  4:16.90   Myden                               CAN Nationals                      Winnipeg        7/27/1995
  86  4:16.91p  Wilkens                             U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis    8/10/2000
  87  4:16.92*  Terence Parkin, RSA                 Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  88  4:16.97p  Phelps                              U.S. Nationals/WCTs                Austin          3/29/2001
  89  4:17.01   Dunn                                Commonwealth Games                 Victoria        8/21/1994
  90  4:17.02   Namesnik                            Pan-Pacific Championships          Tokyo           8/18/1989
  91  4:17.09   Kuhl                                GDR Olympic Trials                 Potsdam         7/20/1988
  92  4:17.11p* Cezar Badita, ROM                   Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  93  4:17.12   Wilkens                             U.S. Nationals                     Minneapolis      8/8/1999
  94  4:17.13   Namesnik                            U.S. Nationals                     Nashville        4/2/1993
  95  4:17.13   Dolan                               U.S. Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials  Nashville       7/27/1997
  96  4:17.13p  Dolan                               U.S. Nationals                     Clovis          8/13/1998
  97  4:17.15p  Vendt                               Olympics                           Sydney          9/17/2000
  98  4:17.16*  Fredrik Hviid, ESP/American U.      XXIV European Championships        Istanbul         8/1/1999
  99  4:17.17   Myden                               Can Nationals/Pan-Pacific Trials   Etobicoke       7/31/1997
 100  4:17.19   Namesnik                            U.S. Olympic Trials                Indianapolis     3/7/1996

Back to Top

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT