SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2016 Kansas 5-1A Boys State High School Championships - Meet Results


2/20/2016 - 2/20/2016  
    Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School              Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Jacob Stockton         SR Bishop Meige       288.50     410.30  
  2 Mitch Willoughby       JR Shawnee-Mill Vly   303.00     392.95  
  3 Jacob Jones            SR Emporia            269.95     377.75  
  4 Micah Currie           FR Emporia            273.80     374.60  
  5 Noah Frank             SO Topeka-Seaman      225.85     324.20  
  6 Landon Davenport       SR Wichita-Heights    221.90     321.10  
  7 Jack Petz              SO St James Academy   229.40     320.15  
  8 Adam Ford              SR Newton             197.35     285.30  
  9 Spencer Burkard        SO St James Academy   204.95     283.20  
 10 Collin Hopkins         SO Emporia            195.15     279.45  
 11 Zach Rodina            SO St James Academy   199.95     279.15  
 12 Traice Hartter         JR Topeka-Seaman      209.55     272.10      Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Wichita-Heights                     1:38.99    1:38.41  
     1) Aidan Gantenbein FR           2) Creighton Sanders SR         
     3) Dawson Gantenbein SR          4) Joel Alderson SR             
  2 Maize                               1:40.89    1:39.45  
     1) Ryan Kuhl JR                  2) Christian Taylor SO          
     3) Preston Barley SR             4) Jacob Ruder SO               
  3 K C-Turner                          1:42.04    1:41.77  
     1) Tyler Marine SR               2) Noah Clay SO                 
     3) Gabe Pena JR                  4) Tucker Marine SR             
  4 Rose Hill                           1:41.13    1:41.80  
     1) Austin Farber SR              2) Noah Baden JR                
     3) Gavin Smith SR                4) David Steinhilpert SR        
  5 Trinity Academy                     1:42.97    1:42.06  
     1) Ben Patton FR                 2) David Vigilius SR            
     3) Colton Smith FR               4) Nathan Flesher SR            
  6 Shawnee Heights                     1:45.20    1:44.63  
     1) Cameron Stanley FR            2) Jaret Rangel SR              
     3) Josh Florence FR              4) Elijah Florence JR           
  7 Topeka-Seaman                       1:45.39    1:45.14  
     1) Zeke Metz SO                  2) Colton Brennan SR            
     3) Janson Garman SO              4) Isaac Schreiner JR           
  8 Bishop Meige                        1:45.27    1:45.39  
     1) Lex Hernandez-Nietling FR     2) John Schultz SR              
     3) Max Hernandez-Nietling FR     4) Corbin Brown SR              
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Bishop Carroll                      1:46.85    1:44.09  
     1) Brock Lubbers JR              2) Rory Smith SO                
     3) Alec Clark JR                 4) Evan Davis SR                
 10 Newton                              1:48.26    1:47.18  
     1) Ryan Hirsh SO                 2) Conner Ekerberg JR           
     3) Shaedon Wedel JR              4) Sam Berends SR               
 11 O P-B V-S W                         1:46.50    1:47.27  
     1) Trae Johnsen SO               2) Zeke Sarvis SO               
     3) Reed Bowling SR               4) Jack Spitler SO              
 12 Shawnee-Mill Vly                    1:48.31    1:48.02  
     1) Will Dervin JR                2) Chris Sprenger FR            
     3) Garrison Fangman SO           4) Adam Grey JR                 
 13 Great Bend                          1:48.32    1:48.38  
     1) Phane Pedigo JR               2) Antoine Flipo SR             
     3) Dawson Clark JR               4) Isaac Panzer SO              
 14 Kapaun Mt Carmel                    1:48.37    1:48.97  
     1) Sean Barleen JR               2) John Klimiuk JR              
     3) Jonah Bann SR                 4) Jack Urban SR                
 15 St Thoma Aquinas                    1:48.77    1:49.11  
     1) Grayson Dunst SO              2) Sam Clark JR                 
     3) Isaiah Elsener SO             4) Derek Ecklund SR             
 16 Salina-South                        1:48.33    1:49.50  
     1) Alex Dombrowski JR            2) Brendan Borcherding SR       
     3) Zach Kaszycki SR              4) Raef Young SR                
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 17 Lansing                             1:50.00             
     1) Matt Holden SR                2) Brendan Jamerson JR          
     3) Josh Burnett SR               4) Zach Sundblom SR             
 18 Salina-Central                      1:50.47             
     1) Gage Burmaster FR             2) Ben Strommen SR              
     3) Eldon Taskinen JR             4) Peyton Chard SR              
 19 McPherson                           1:51.03             
     1) Rece Reiman FR                2) Jori VanGoethem SO           
     3) Carson Stone SO               4) Eric Gaeddert JR             
 20 Maize-South                         1:51.09             
     1) Jake Onderek JR               2) Brodie Gullic SO             
     3) Dominick Decker JR            4) Garrett Hager SR             
 21 Emporia                             1:51.18             
     1) Matt Finley SR                2) Wyatt Mattas JR              
     3) Kostin Mercer JR              4) Brady Brooks SR              
 22 Bonner Springs                      1:52.06             
     1) Preston Landers JR            2) Ryan Downing SO              
     3) Collin Sechrist SR            4) Alex White JR                
 23 Topeka-Hayden                       1:54.49             
     1) Jonathon Keck JR              2) Dylan Crow JR                
     3) Andrew Haverkamp SR           4) Brad Buhler SR               
 24 Winfield                            1:55.47             
     1) Kabin Bunch SO                2) Nathan Evans FR              
     3) Ian Bartee JR                 4) Jance Burris                 
 25 Paola                               1:57.75             
     1) Isaac Heid JR                 2) Nate Trigg JR                
     3) Kye Mayo FR                   4) Tyler Fletcher JR            
 26 De Soto                             1:59.66             
     1) Julian Longerich SR           2) Andre VanMeerhaeghe SO       
     3) Cameron Webb JR               4) Miles Arnold SR              
 27 El Dorado                           2:00.82             
     1) Andrew Tipton SO              2) Colton Studebaker JR         
     3) Isaac Haahr JR                4) Mason Paye SO                
 28 St James Academy                    2:01.32             
     1) Nicholas Kurland SR           2) Jakob Schneider SR           
     3) Ryan Jones JR                 4) Sam Sutton SR                
 29 Leavenworth                         2:03.30             
     1) Weston Marshall FR            2) Colin Lucas JR               
     3) Evan Blanthorn SR             4) Tyler Hyde SR                
 30 Osawatomie                          2:04.99             
     1) Chris Struckhoff JR           2) Thad Miller JR               
     3) Marc Chaplin FR               4) Gavin McLean SO                  Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Preston Barley         SR Maize             1:48.71    1:46.07  
  2 Robert Schmidt         JR Topeka-Hayden     1:50.53    1:47.60  
  3 Colton Smith           FR Trinity Academy   1:52.60    1:48.49  
  4 Ryan Downing           SO Bonner Springs    1:49.79    1:49.50  
  5 Josh Florence          FR Shawnee Heights   1:51.46    1:51.38  
  6 Jarod Blazo            JR De Soto           1:52.94    1:52.88  
  7 Corbin Hollingsworth   JR Winfield          1:52.89    1:53.23  
  8 Jacob Ruder            SO Maize             1:51.76    1:55.90  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Ethan Conrady          SO Wichita-Heights   1:54.16    1:53.02  
 10 Brodie Gullic          SO Maize-South       1:53.51    1:53.14  
 11 Ian Holman             SR O P-B V-S W       1:53.65    1:53.32  
 12 Jacob Kleespie         SR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:54.31    1:54.59  
 13 Austin Farber          SR Rose Hill         1:53.06    1:54.89  
 14 Cooper Garman          SO Topeka-Seaman     1:55.45    1:56.55  
 15 Gavin Soukup           SO McPherson         1:57.87    1:57.40  
 16 Justin Wierman         SR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:57.15    1:58.25  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Charlie Micklavzina    SO St Thoma Aquinas  1:58.33             
 18 Joey Perales           JR Newton            1:58.63             
 19 Dylan Hawley           JR Lansing           1:58.77             
 20 Colton Cain            SR Emporia           2:00.54             
 21 Alex Richmeier         JR Bishop Carroll    2:00.78             
 22 Wyatt Iseman           JR Bishop Carroll    2:02.71             
 23 Kameron Hall           FR Wichita-Heights   2:04.34             
 24 Dawson VanGoethem      FR McPherson         2:08.83                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ben Patton             FR Trinity Academy   1:59.33    1:54.24  
  2 Anderson Maginn        JR St James Academy  1:59.13    1:57.53  
  3 Lex Hernandez-Nietlin  FR Bishop Meige      2:00.36    1:59.93  
  4 Brett Young            SR Maize             2:01.43    2:00.12  
  5 Zeke Metz              SO Topeka-Seaman     2:00.41    2:00.96  
  6 Christian Taylor       SO Maize             2:02.24    2:02.09  
  7 Aidan Gantenbein       FR Wichita-Heights   2:02.28    2:03.50  
  8 Harrison Shively       SR Maize             2:02.47    2:04.06  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Brock Lubbers          JR Bishop Carroll    2:03.52    2:02.51  
 10 Shaedon Wedel          JR Newton            2:06.09    2:04.74  
 11 Cameron Stanley        FR Shawnee Heights   2:05.78    2:05.49  
 12 Chaz Minkler           SR Winfield          2:07.57    2:07.19  
 13 Ryan Kuhl              JR Maize             2:05.04    2:08.94  
 14 Chris Sprenger         FR Shawnee-Mill Vly  2:10.96    2:09.81  
 15 Grayson Dunst          SO St Thoma Aquinas  2:10.83    2:10.08  
 16 Rory Smith             SO Bishop Carroll    2:12.45    2:13.21  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Ignacio Diequez        SO Leavenworth       2:13.77             
 18 Sean Barleen           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  2:14.52             
 19 Gino Dodd              SO Bishop Meige      2:14.66             
 20 Colton Brennan         SR Topeka-Seaman     2:14.95             
 21 Jaret Rangel           SR Shawnee Heights   2:16.15             
 22 Ian Bartee             JR Winfield          2:16.59             
 23 Zeke Sarvis            SO O P-B V-S W       2:17.02             
 24 John Klimiuk           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  2:17.36             
 25 Sam Krone              SO O P-B V-S W       2:18.69             
 26 Wallace Daniel         SO O P-B V-S W       2:20.44             
 27 Ridge Towner           JR El Dorado         2:21.77             
 28 Preston Landers        JR Bonner Springs    2:22.19             
 29 Alessandro Saviantoni  SR Topeka-Seaman     2:22.32             
 30 Matt Finley            SR Emporia           2:22.50             
 31 Zachary Crumpacker     FR Lansing           2:25.00             
 -- Josh Graves            SO Topeka-Seaman         DQ                  Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gavin Smith            SR Rose Hill           21.23      21.47  
  2 Keagan Wilson          JR El Dorado           22.69      21.55  
  3 Dylan Jensen           JR Wichita-Heights     22.35      21.90  
  4 Gabe Pena              JR K C-Turner          21.98      21.99  
  5 Eric Gaeddert          JR McPherson           22.66      22.38  
  6 Will King              SR Maize-South         22.68      22.45  
  7 Sam Berends            SR Newton              22.63      22.56  
  8 Zach Abraham           SR St James Academy    22.68      22.63  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Tucker Marine          SR K C-Turner          22.93      22.70  
 10 Tyler Marine           SR K C-Turner          23.03      22.93  
 10 Noah Childs            SR Wichita-Heights     22.90      22.93  
 12 Janson Garman          SO Topeka-Seaman       23.55      23.11  
 13 Joel Alderson          SR Wichita-Heights     23.25      23.32  
 14 Nick Callahan          SO St James Academy    23.17      23.42  
 15 Evan Davis             SR Bishop Carroll      23.62      23.51  
 16 Brendan Borcherding    SR Salina-South        23.20      23.73  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Derek Ecklund          SR St Thoma Aquinas   J23.62             
 18 Thomas Xiong           JR K C-Turner          23.73             
 19 Luke Hesse             SR Kapaun Mt Carmel    23.76             
 19 David Vigilius         SR Trinity Academy     23.76             
 21 Kabin Bunch            SO Winfield            23.79             
 22 Gabe Cole              SR Maize-South         23.88             
 23 Jack Spitler           SO O P-B V-S W         24.11             
 24 Dawson VanGoethem      FR McPherson           24.72                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Gavin Smith            SR Rose Hill           51.05      51.88  
  2 Dawson Gantenbein      SR Wichita-Heights     53.85      53.23  
  3 Garrison Fangman       SO Shawnee-Mill Vly    54.24      54.08  
  4 Max Hernandez=Nietlin  FR Bishop Meige        53.71      54.17  
  5 Mitch Ridder           SR Shawnee Heights     55.93      56.73  
  6 Eldon Taskinen         JR Salina-Central      57.31      57.14  
  7 Tucker Marine          SR K C-Turner          57.59      57.43  
 -- Chaz Minkler           SR Winfield            55.29         DQ  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Elijah Florence        JR Shawnee Heights     57.74      57.54  
 10 Ryce Olson             SO Maize               58.99      57.87  
 11 Alec Clark             JR Bishop Carroll      58.73      57.99  
 12 Dawson Clark           JR Great Bend          58.22      58.36  
 13 Kyle Stutzman          JR Maize               59.10      58.55  
 14 Zach Kaszycki          SR Salina-South        58.37      58.73  
 15 Isaiah Elsener         SO St Thoma Aquinas    57.95      58.81  
 16 Ryan Hirsh             SO Newton              59.44      59.74  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Gage Burmaster         FR Salina-Central      59.62             
 18 Mac Foley              JR Collegiate          59.63             
 19 Peyton Chard           SR Salina-Central    1:00.09             
 20 Ignacio Diequez        SO Leavenworth       1:00.22             
 21 Kostin Mercer          JR Emporia           1:00.33             
 22 Josh Burnett           SR Lansing           1:00.54             
 23 Ian Bartee             JR Winfield          1:00.64             
 24 David Steinhilpert     SR Rose Hill         1:00.78             
 25 Adam Grey              JR Shawnee-Mill Vly  1:00.88             
 26 Elliot Merck           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:01.01             
 27 Jacob Ruder            SO Maize             1:01.07             
 28 Cameron Webb           JR De Soto           1:01.66             
 29 Jacob Varnon           SR Shawnee Heights   1:01.67             
 30 Joey Perales           JR Newton            1:02.05             
 31 Ethan Torres           SO Newton            1:02.41             
 32 Jonathon Keck          JR Topeka-Hayden     1:02.63                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Keagan Wilson          JR El Dorado           49.01      47.72  
  2 Preston Barley         SR Maize               48.82      48.33  
  3 Dylan Jensen           JR Wichita-Heights     49.61      48.55  
  4 Gabe Pena              JR K C-Turner          49.16      48.59  
  5 Austin Farber          SR Rose Hill           49.33      49.35  
  6 Eric Gaeddert          JR McPherson           49.90      49.68  
  7 Ethan Conrady          SO Wichita-Heights     50.23      50.29  
  8 Matt Holden            SR Lansing             50.29      50.73  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Will King              SR Maize-South         50.97      50.76  
 10 Sam Berends            SR Newton              51.27      51.72  
 11 John Powell            JR Collegiate          51.26      51.80  
 12 Corbin Hollingsworth   JR Winfield            51.68      51.87  
 13 Drake Gilmore          SR Chanute             51.35      51.96  
 14 Trae Johnsen           SO O P-B V-S W         51.50      51.97  
 15 Reed Bowling           SR O P-B V-S W         52.41      52.46  
 -- Nick Callahan          SO St James Academy    51.75         DQ  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Evan Davis             SR Bishop Carroll      52.49             
 18 Zach Abraham           SR St James Academy    52.86             
 19 Colton Cain            SR Emporia             53.06             
 20 Joe Wallace            SR St James Academy    53.07             
 21 Adam Ford              SR Newton              53.17             
 22 Logan Stuke            SO Topeka-Seaman       53.28             
 23 Luke Hesse             SR Kapaun Mt Carmel    53.54             
 24 Corbin Brown           SR Bishop Meige        53.55             
 25 Sam Krone              SO O P-B V-S W         53.90             
 26 Elijah Florence        JR Shawnee Heights     53.94             
 27 Alessandro Saviantoni  SR Topeka-Seaman       53.99             
 28 Levi Johnson           SR Wichita-Heights     54.52             
 29 Thomas Xiong           JR K C-Turner          54.92             
 30 Andrew Haverkamp       SR Topeka-Hayden       55.15             
 31 Ashton Chowning        JR K C-Turner          55.43             
 32 Jacob Varnon           SR Shawnee Heights     58.37                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Noah Baden             JR Rose Hill         4:50.59    4:46.33  
  2 Robert Schmidt         JR Topeka-Hayden     4:53.39    4:50.52  
  3 Josh Florence          FR Shawnee Heights   4:55.32    4:55.60  
  4 Zeke Metz              SO Topeka-Seaman     4:50.17    4:55.73  
  5 Jacob Kleespie         SR Kapaun Mt Carmel  5:02.06    5:02.13  
  6 Ryan Downing           SO Bonner Springs    5:00.78    5:06.18  
  7 Cameron Roark          FR Winfield          5:04.30    5:07.05  
  8 Brodie Gullic          SO Maize-South       5:06.71    5:07.97  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Ian Holman             SR O P-B V-S W       5:07.06    5:04.27  
 10 Charlie Micklavzina    SO St Thoma Aquinas  5:20.45    5:18.24  
 11 Spencer Steinert       SR McPherson         5:23.07    5:21.24  
 12 Justin Wierman         SR Kapaun Mt Carmel  5:25.87    5:24.68  
 13 Dylan Hawley           JR Lansing           5:27.87    5:24.77  
 14 Kameron Hall           FR Wichita-Heights   5:26.84    5:27.91  
 15 Cole Pierce            SO La Crosse         5:26.86    5:30.52  
 16 Chris Walker           SR O P-B V-S W       5:27.07    5:36.18  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Angus Siemens          SR Newton            5:28.83             
 18 Cooper Garman          SO Topeka-Seaman     5:29.06             
 19 Chris Berry            FR Shawnee Heights   5:29.60             
 20 Harrison Porter        SO O P-B V-S W       5:29.94             
 21 Gavin Soukup           SO McPherson         5:38.29             
 22 Wyatt Iseman           JR Bishop Carroll    5:38.31             
 23 Alex Richmeier         JR Bishop Carroll    5:38.79             
 24 Miles Arnold           SR De Soto           5:39.99             
 25 Zachary Crumpacker     FR Lansing           5:40.34             
 25 Kyle Stutzman          JR Maize             5:40.34             
 27 Matthew Harding        FR Bishop Carroll    5:40.67             
 28 Jeremiah Kemper        JR Shawnee-Mill Vly  5:42.97             
 29 Logan Paterson         JR Maize             5:45.58             
 30 Seth Zastrow           JR Newton            5:48.55             
 31 Rece Reiman            FR McPherson         5:50.35             
 32 Brad Buhler            SR Topeka-Hayden     5:59.42                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Wichita-Heights                     1:30.20    1:29.95  
     1) Ethan Conrady SO              2) Joel Alderson SR             
     3) Noah Childs SR                4) Dylan Jensen JR              
  2 Maize                               1:31.64    1:30.32  
     1) Brett Young SR                2) Ryan Kuhl JR                 
     3) Jacob Ruder SO                4) Harrison Shively SR          
  3 St James Academy                    1:31.60    1:30.60  
     1) Nick Callahan SO              2) Joe Wallace SR               
     3) Zach Abraham SR               4) Anderson Maginn JR           
  4 Rose Hill                           1:31.61    1:32.47  
     1) Austin Farber SR              2) David Steinhilpert SR        
     3) Noah Baden JR                 4) Gavin Smith SR               
  5 Maize-South                         1:34.54    1:32.78  
     1) Gabe Cole SR                  2) Garrett Hager SR             
     3) T C Poynter JR                4) Will King SR                 
  6 Bishop Meige                        1:33.43    1:33.28  
     1) Jeremy Martin JR              2) Lex Hernandez-Nietling FR    
     3) John Schultz SR               4) Corbin Brown SR              
  7 Winfield                            1:32.93    1:33.91  
     1) Kabin Bunch SO                2) Cameron Roark FR             
     3) Corbin Hollingsworth JR       4) Chaz Minkler SR              
  8 Salina-South                        1:34.41    1:34.55  
     1) Raef Young SR                 2) Trenton Fabrizius SO         
     3) Zach Kaszycki SR              4) Brendan Borcherding SR       
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 El Dorado                           1:34.80    1:33.19  
     1) Ridge Towner JR               2) Zane Carson JR               
     3) Mason Paye SO                 4) Keagan Wilson JR             
 10 Topeka-Seaman                       1:35.09    1:34.30  
     1) Janson Garman SO              2) Logan Stuke SO               
     3) Nathan Brewer SO              4) Isaac Schreiner JR           
 11 O P-B V-S W                         1:34.96    1:34.63  
     1) Jack Spitler SO               2) Sam Krone SO                 
     3) Ian Holman SR                 4) Reed Bowling SR              
 12 Kapaun Mt Carmel                    1:35.84    1:35.92  
     1) Jack Urban SR                 2) Will Knorp SR                
     3) Jonah Bann SR                 4) Luke Hesse SR                
 13 Salina-Central                      1:37.04    1:35.99  
     1) Peyton Chard SR               2) Antonio Banuelos SR          
     3) Gage Burmaster FR             4) Eldon Taskinen JR            
 14 Shawnee-Mill Vly                    1:35.47    1:36.23  
     1) Adam Grey JR                  2) Chris Sprenger FR            
     3) Chase Midyett JR              4) Garrison Fangman SO          
 15 Great Bend                          1:36.16    1:36.35  
     1) Corey Harbaugh JR             2) Isaac Panzer SO              
     3) Phane Pedigo JR               4) Dawson Clark JR              
 16 Bishop Carroll                      1:37.20    1:37.11  
     1) Alec Clark JR                 2) Rory Smith SO                
     3) Alex Richmeier JR             4) Evan Davis SR                
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 17 McPherson                           1:37.42             
     1) Dawson VanGoethem FR          2) Carson Stone SO              
     3) Isaac Duran SO                4) Eric Gaeddert JR             
 18 St Thoma Aquinas                    1:37.48             
     1) Derek Ecklund SR              2) Isaiah Elsener SO            
     3) Charlie Micklavzina SO        4) Sam Clark JR                 
 19 Emporia                             1:37.53             
     1) Brady Brooks SR               2) Cesar Sanchez SR             
     3) Kostin Mercer JR              4) Colton Cain SR               
 20 K C-Turner                          1:37.70             
     1) Thomas Xiong JR               2) Kylor Field JR               
     3) Ethan Harrity SO              4) Weston Hutchings FR          
 21 Lansing                             1:37.79             
     1) Brendan Jamerson JR           2) Zach Sundblom SR             
     3) Tanner Williams JR            4) Josh Burnett SR              
 22 Newton                              1:37.88             
     1) Quentin Dickey SR             2) Triston Lehmann SO           
     3) Joey Perales JR               4) Adam Ford SR                 
 23 Collegiate                          1:38.14             
     1) Mac Foley JR                  2) Max Coleman SO               
     3) Shea Murphy SR                4) John Powell JR               
 24 Shawnee Heights                     1:39.00             
     1) Jacob Varnon SR               2) Chris Berry FR               
     3) Jaret Rangel SR               4) Mitch Ridder SR              
 25 De Soto                             1:39.92             
     1) Jarod Blazo JR                2) Julian Longerich SR          
     3) Miles Arnold SR               4) Cameron Webb JR              
 26 Topeka-Hayden                       1:41.02             
     1) Andrew Haverkamp SR           2) Brad Buhler SR               
     3) Dylan Crow JR                 4) Robert Schmidt JR            
 27 Leavenworth                         1:41.60             
     1) Jonathan Sabalboro JR         2) Sean Hammell FR              
     3) Austin Jones SR               4) Ignacio Diequez SO           
 28 Bonner Springs                      1:45.93             
     1) Isaac Bolton SR               2) Alex White JR                
     3) Gabe Ferris FR                4) Miles Sheldon JR                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ben Patton             FR Trinity Academy     52.65      50.98  
  2 Dawson Gantenbein      SR Wichita-Heights     53.15      52.88  
  3 Anderson Maginn        JR St James Academy    54.41      53.64  
  4 Aidan Gantenbein       FR Wichita-Heights     54.72      54.04  
  5 Colton Smith           FR Trinity Academy     55.30      54.36  
  6 Harrison Shively       SR Maize               54.55      54.77  
  7 Tyler Marine           SR K C-Turner          56.09      55.56  
  8 Ryan Kuhl              JR Maize               56.20      56.00  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Cameron Stanley        FR Shawnee Heights     56.68      55.92  
 10 Brock Lubbers          JR Bishop Carroll      56.75      56.74  
 11 Max Hernandez=Nietlin  FR Bishop Meige        57.32      57.38  
 12 Trae Johnsen           SO O P-B V-S W         58.77      57.45  
 13 Matt Finley            SR Emporia             58.08      58.57  
 14 Noah Childs            SR Wichita-Heights     58.76      58.93  
 15 Drake Gilmore          SR Chanute             58.70      59.14  
 16 John Powell            JR Collegiate          58.44    1:00.37  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Jarod Blazo            JR De Soto             59.04             
 18 Matt Holden            SR Lansing             59.18             
 19 Eldon Taskinen         JR Salina-Central    1:00.11             
 20 Wallace Daniel         SO O P-B V-S W       1:00.25             
 21 Joe Wallace            SR St James Academy  1:00.43             
 22 Zach Kaszycki          SR Salina-South      1:00.68             
 23 Ashton Chowning        JR K C-Turner        1:01.26             
 24 Preston Landers        JR Bonner Springs    1:01.64             
 25 Sean Barleen           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:01.76             
 26 Ethan Torres           SO Newton            1:02.92             
 27 Jake Onderek           JR Maize-South       1:03.06             
 28 Spencer Allacher       SO Topeka-Seaman     1:03.22             
 29 Trent Price            FR O P-B V-S W       1:03.26             
 30 Will Noble             JR Topeka-West       1:03.32             
 31 Josh Graves            SO Topeka-Seaman     1:03.33             
 32 Joel Alderson          SR Wichita-Heights   1:03.39             
 33 Will Dervin            JR Shawnee-Mill Vly  1:03.60             
 34 Elliot Merck           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:03.74             
 35 Phane Pedigo           JR Great Bend        1:03.78             
 36 Spencer Steinert       SR McPherson         1:04.24             
 37 Alex Dombrowski        JR Salina-South      1:05.15             
 38 Chase Bush             JR Topeka-Seaman     1:05.20             
 39 Weston Marshall        FR Leavenworth       1:05.77             
 40 Gage Burmaster         FR Salina-Central    1:06.03                 Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Noah Baden             JR Rose Hill           58.58      58.60  
  2 Creighton Sanders      SR Wichita-Heights   1:03.31    1:00.15  
  3 Christian Taylor       SO Maize             1:00.46    1:00.70  
  4 Lex Hernandez-Nietlin  FR Bishop Meige      1:01.58    1:00.73  
  5 Brett Young            SR Maize             1:01.05    1:02.02  
  6 Shaedon Wedel          JR Newton            1:02.99    1:02.36  
  7 Rory Smith             SO Bishop Carroll    1:04.58    1:04.07  
  8 Grayson Dunst          SO St Thoma Aquinas  1:04.45    1:04.48  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Ryce Olson             SO Maize             1:05.36    1:04.12  
 10 Jordan Conway          SR Maize             1:05.48    1:05.01  
 11 David Vigilius         SR Trinity Academy   1:05.65    1:05.63  
 12 Levi Johnson           SR Wichita-Heights   1:06.44    1:05.72  
 13 Colton Brennan         SR Topeka-Seaman     1:05.41    1:06.24  
 14 John Klimiuk           JR Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:06.34    1:06.39  
 15 Jaret Rangel           SR Shawnee Heights   1:05.38    1:06.46  
 16 Brendan Borcherding    SR Salina-South      1:05.73    1:07.19  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Cameron Roark          FR Winfield          1:06.45             
 18 Sam Clark              JR St Thoma Aquinas  1:07.04             
 19 Ryan Hirsh             SO Newton            1:07.05             
 20 Conner Ekerberg        JR Newton            1:07.09             
 21 Chris Sprenger         FR Shawnee-Mill Vly  1:07.25             
 22 Jack Spitler           SO O P-B V-S W       1:07.68             
 23 Ryan Jones             JR St James Academy  1:07.86             
 24 Weston Tanner          JR Topeka-Seaman     1:08.12             
 25 Cole Hager             SR Wichita-Heights   1:08.18             
 26 Gino Dodd              SO Bishop Meige      1:08.40             
 27 Logan Stuke            SO Topeka-Seaman     1:08.67             
 28 Zeke Sarvis            SO O P-B V-S W       1:08.82             
 29 Michael Walker         SO O P-B V-S W       1:09.40             
 30 Antoine Flipo          SR Great Bend        1:09.62             
 31 Maxwell Walck          FR Lansing           1:09.70             
 32 John Schultz           SR Bishop Meige      1:09.79             
 33 Dominick Decker        JR Maize-South       1:09.81             
 34 Nate Trigg             JR Paola             1:10.11             
 35 Jori VanGoethem        SO McPherson         1:10.13             
 36 Carson Hager           FR Wichita-Heights   1:11.42             
 37 Joey Higgins           SO Kapaun Mt Carmel  1:12.39             
 38 John Ryan              JR Bishop Meige      1:13.22             
 39 Mason Paye             SO El Dorado         1:14.01             
 -- Noah Clay              SO K C-Turner            DQ                  Refresh
    Print Result
 Hummer Sports Complex - Site License            2/20/2016 - 1:34 PM
5-1A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2016 - 2/18/2016 to 2/22/20
 
 Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Maize                               3:20.23    3:16.07  
     1) Preston Barley SR             2) Christian Taylor SO          
     3) Brett Young SR                4) Harrison Shively SR          
  2 Wichita-Heights                     3:17.15    3:16.12  
     1) Dawson Gantenbein SR          2) Aidan Gantenbein FR          
     3) Ethan Conrady SO              4) Dylan Jensen JR              
  3 Trinity Academy                     3:27.74    3:25.38  
     1) Ben Patton FR                 2) Colton Smith FR              
     3) Nathan Flesher SR             4) David Vigilius SR            
  4 K C-Turner                          3:26.35    3:25.44  
     1) Tucker Marine SR              2) Gabe Pena JR                 
     3) Tyler Marine SR               4) Thomas Xiong JR              
  5 St James Academy                    3:27.05    3:25.49  
     1) Nick Callahan SO              2) Zach Abraham SR              
     3) Joe Wallace SR                4) Anderson Maginn JR           
  6 Newton                              3:28.12    3:26.98  
     1) Shaedon Wedel JR              2) Ryan Hirsh SO                
     3) Adam Ford SR                  4) Sam Berends SR               
  7 Topeka-Seaman                       3:28.28    3:27.41  
     1) Zeke Metz SO                  2) Alessandro Saviantoni SR     
     3) Cooper Garman SO              4) Janson Garman SO             
 -- Winfield                            3:27.46         DQ  
     1) Corbin Hollingsworth JR       2) Kabin Bunch SO               
     3) Chaz Minkler SR               4) Cameron Roark FR             
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Shawnee Heights                     3:28.39    3:28.71  
     1) Cameron Stanley FR            2) Jacob Varnon SR              
     3) Elijah Florence JR            4) Josh Florence FR             
 10 Bishop Carroll                      3:31.56    3:30.38  
     1) Alec Clark JR                 2) Matthew Harding FR           
     3) Alex Richmeier JR             4) Brock Lubbers JR             
 11 Bishop Meige                        3:31.61    3:31.83  
     1) Corbin Brown SR               2) Jeremy Martin JR             
     3) Max Hernandez-Nietling FR     4) John Schultz SR              
 12 O P-B V-S W                         3:30.85    3:31.98  
     1) Trae Johnsen SO               2) Ian Holman SR                
     3) Sam Krone SO                  4) Reed Bowling SR              
 13 Maize-South                         3:33.83    3:32.42  
     1) Brodie Gullic SO              2) Jake Onderek JR              
     3) Gabe Cole SR                  4) Will King SR                 
 14 Shawnee-Mill Vly                    3:35.36    3:32.60  
     1) Adam Grey JR                  2) Jeremiah Kemper JR           
     3) Chase Midyett JR              4) Garrison Fangman SO          
 15 Kapaun Mt Carmel                    3:34.72    3:33.81  
     1) Justin Wierman SR             2) Elliot Merck JR              
     3) Luke Hesse SR                 4) Jacob Kleespie SR            
 16 Lansing                             3:36.19    3:35.07  
     1) Josh Burnett SR               2) Brendan Jamerson JR          
     3) Dylan Hawley JR               4) Matt Holden SR               
 
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
 17 St Thoma Aquinas                    3:36.26             
     1) Derek Ecklund SR              2) Isaiah Elsener SO            
     3) Charlie Micklavzina SO        4) Grayson Dunst SO             
 18 Great Bend                          3:37.63             
     1) Corey Harbaugh JR             2) Isaac Panzer SO              
     3) Ryan Romine SR                4) Dawson Clark JR              
 19 El Dorado                           3:38.00             
     1) Ridge Towner JR               2) Zane Carson JR               
     3) Mason Paye SO                 4) Keagan Wilson JR             
 20 Emporia                             3:38.52             
     1) Brady Brooks SR               2) Wyatt Mattas JR              
     3) Colton Cain SR                4) Kostin Mercer JR             
 21 Salina-South                        3:40.01             
     1) Raef Young SR                 2) Gus Rittel SR                
     3) Alex Dombrowski JR            4) Trenton Fabrizius SO         
 22 Topeka-Hayden                       3:41.48             
     1) Andrew Haverkamp SR           2) Jonathon Keck JR             
     3) Brad Buhler SR                4) Robert Schmidt JR            
 23 Collegiate                          3:42.51             
     1) Mac Foley JR                  2) Nikolas Chapas JR            
     3) Max Coleman SO                4) John Powell JR               
 24 De Soto                             3:42.55             
     1) Miles Arnold SR               2) Jason Leuenberg JR           
     3) Cameron Webb JR               4) Jarod Blazo JR               
 25 Leavenworth                         3:46.70             
     1) Jonathan Sabalboro JR         2) Weston Marshall FR           
     3) Austin Jones SR               4) Ignacio Diequez SO           
 26 McPherson                           3:47.17             
     1) Gavin Soukup SO               2) Isaac Duran SO               
     3) Carson Stone SO               4) Spencer Steinert SR          
 27 Salina-Central                      3:47.23             
     1) Aaron Nesting JR              2) Andrew Rutherford SR         
     3) Brayden Toney SO              4) Peyton Chard SR              
 28 Bonner Springs                      3:48.05             
     1) Preston Landers JR            2) Ryan Downing SO              
     3) Alex White JR                 4) Gabe Ferris FR               
 29 Rose Hill                           3:50.29             
     1) Bryce Barnett SR              2) Braden Bischler SO           
     3) Ethan Aberg SR                4) David Steinhilpert SR        

Results Link Embed HTML: