8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 7 EVENING SESSION
Event 28 Women 200 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR: 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Athens 25 AUG 1991
WR: 2:07.06 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Barcelona 31 JUL 1992
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 12 NOV 1984 2:12.21
2 HOELZER Margaret USA 30 MAR 1983 2:11.68
3 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 17 MAY 1982 2:10.14
4 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 12 JUN 1986 2:09.62
5 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 16 SEP 1983 2:10.04
6 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27 DEC 1978 2:10.66
7 OERNSTEDT Louise DEN 23 MAR 1985 2:11.77
8 SEXTON Katy GBR 21 JUN 1982 2:12.62
Event 27 Men 100 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR: 50.76 CROCKER Ian USA Long Beach 13 JUL 2004
OR: 51.61 PHELPS Michael USA Athens 19 AUG 2004
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 16 MAR 1977 52.71
2 MANGABEIRA Gabriel BRA 31 JAN 1982 52.33
3 CROCKER Ian USA 31 AUG 1982 51.83
4 PHELPS Michael USA 30 JUN 1985 51.61
5 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 17 NOV 1982 51.74
6 MARCHENKO Igor RUS 26 NOV 1975 52.32
7 HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS 04 MAR 1979 52.64
8 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 27 FEB 1983 52.74
Event 26 Women 800 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 8:16.22 EVANS Janet USA Tokyo 20 AUG 1989
OR: 8:19.67 BENNETT Brooke USA Sydney 22 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 02 JUN 1984 8:33.61
2 HENKE Jana GER 01 OKT 1973 8:31.06
3 SHIBATA Ai JPN 14 MAY 1982 8:30.08
4 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 09 OKT 1986 8:25.91
5 COOKE Rebecca GBR 24 JUN 1983 8:28.47
6 MUNZ Diana USA 19 JUN 1982 8:30.87
7 KELLER Kalyn USA 03 APR 1985 8:32.36
8 PADURARU Simona ROM 24 NOV 1981 8:34.15
Event 25 Men 50 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS Moscow 16 JUN 2000
OR: 21.91 POPOV Alexander RUS Barcelona 30 JUL 1992
==================================================================
Final Heat
1 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 20 OKT 1981 22.18
2 HALL Gary USA 26 SEP 1974 22.18
3 LEZAK Jason USA 12 NOV 1975 22.12
4 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark RSA 03 JUL 1980 21.99
5 HAWKE Brett AUS 02 JUN 1975 22.07
6 ILES Salim ALG 14 MAY 1975 22.16
7 VOLYNETS Oleksandr UKR 09 OKT 1974 22.18
8 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 27 FEB 1983 22.19
Event 29 Women 50 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney 22 SEP 2000
OR: 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney 22 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Semi Heat 1
1 GUSMAO Rebeca BRA 24 AUG 1984 25.64
2 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 26 AUG 1977 25.42
3 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 29 JUN 1979 25.28
4 JOYCE Kara Lynn USA 25 OKT 1985 25.06
5 KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana BLR 02 OKT 1984 25.24
6 SHEPPARD Alison GBR 05 NOV 1972 25.36
7 COPARROPA ALEMAN Eileen Marie PAN 31 MAR 1981 25.57
8 CHIUSO Cristina ITA 25 DEC 1973 25.68
Semi Heat 2
1 NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey GRE 14 MAR 1983 25.62
2 CAZZIOLATO Flavia BRA 28 DEC 1983 25.40
3 ENGELSMAN Michelle AUS 09 DEC 1979 25.28
4 de BRUIJN Inge NED 24 AUG 1973 24.66
5 METELLA Malia FRA 23 FEB 1982 25.21
6 LENTON Lisbeth AUS 28 JAN 1985 25.31
7 THOMPSON Jenny USA 26 FEB 1973 25.50
8 BRANDT Dorothea GER 05 MAR 1984 25.67