SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

1999 Pan Pacific Championships - Meet Results


8/22/1999 - 8/29/1999   Sydney, , Australia
1999 Pan Pacific Championships
Sydney, Australia
August 22-29, 1999

Day 8 Finals
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 29                50m LIBRE FEMMES                FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                50m FREE WOMEN          FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR     24.51            LE Jingyi                       CHN             11-09-94        ROME                                                                                                                                                                            
MR     25.03            VAN DYKEN Amy                   USA             13-08-95        ATLANTA                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m                                                                                                                                                     
FINAL A 1       THOMPSON Jenny                  USA     73      0.74       25.51                                                                                                                                                        
        2       RYAN Sarah                      AUS     77      0.71       25.95                                                                                                                                                        
        3       KOLBISEN Liesl                  USA     76      0.65       25.97                                                                                                                                                        
        4       CREEDY Rebecca                  AUS     83      0.69       26.13                                                                                                                                                        
        5       NICHOLLS Laura                  CAN     78      0.80       26.16
        6       WITTSTOCK Charlene              RSA     78      0.75       26.28
        7       JEFFS Toni                      NZL     68      0.74       26.30
        8       LYDALL Anna                     CAN     80      0.82       26.58
---
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 30                1500m LIBRE HOMMES              FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                1500m FREE MEN          FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR  14:41.66            PERKINS Kieren                  AUS             24-08-94        VICTORIA                                                                                                                                                                        
MR  14:45.60            "HACKETT,Grant             "    AUS             29-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
                                                50m     100m    150m    200m    250m                                                                                                                    
                                                ....    ....    ....    ....    ....                                                                                                                    
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    1300m   1350m   1400m   1450m   1500m                                                                                                                   
FINAL A 1       HACKETT Grant                   AUS     80      0.85       26.73           55.63         1:24.52         1:53.80         2:23.09                                                                                                                        
                                                 2:52.73         3:22.21         3:52.12         4:21.67         4:51.42                                                                                                                        
                                                 5:21.11         5:51.05         6:20.70         6:50.53         7:20.26                                                                                                                        
                                                 7:50.02         8:19.82         8:49.92         9:19.94         9:49.92                                                                                                                        
                                                10:19.70        10:49.46        11:19.25        11:49.06        12:18.98
                                                12:48.73        13:18.47        13:48.33        14:17.47        14:45.60
        2       NEETHLING Ryk                   RSA     77      0.83       26.65           55.88         1:25.22         1:54.69         2:24.50
                                                 2:54.32         3:24.24         3:54.32         4:24.45         4:54.70
                                                 5:24.84         5:55.13         6:25.38         6:55.86         7:26.28
                                                 7:56.96         8:27.35         8:57.89         9:28.41         9:58.98
                                                10:29.37        11:00.04        11:30.47        12:01.00        12:31.22
                                                13:01.69        13:32.20        14:02.62        14:33.11        15:02.40
        3       THOMPSON Chris                  USA     78      0.82       27.64           56.56         1:26.22         1:55.82         2:26.04
                                                 2:56.10         3:26.10         3:56.14         4:26.31         4:56.32
                                                 5:26.85         5:57.44         6:28.07         6:58.46         7:29.34
                                                 7:59.45         8:30.33         9:00.46         9:31.04        10:01.84
                                                10:32.18        11:02.63        11:33.31        12:03.62        12:34.42
                                                13:04.57        13:35.39        14:05.79        14:36.08        15:04.68
        4       STEVENS Craig                   AUS     80      0.88       27.63           57.46         1:27.59         1:58.02         2:28.26
                                                 2:58.47         3:28.83         3:59.42         4:29.89         5:00.48
                                                 5:30.95         6:01.75         6:32.36         7:03.23         7:33.96
                                                 8:04.79         8:35.52         9:06.44         9:37.36        10:08.49
                                                10:39.57        11:10.94        11:41.82        12:13.27        12:44.73
                                                13:15.75        13:46.86        14:17.34        14:47.59        15:15.68
        5       HIRANO Masato                   JPN     75      0.77       27.78           58.04         1:28.76         1:59.63         2:30.38
                                                 3:01.33         3:31.99         4:03.10         4:34.00         5:05.03
                                                 5:35.84         6:06.61         6:37.18         7:07.96         7:38.55
                                                 8:09.53         8:40.09         9:11.22         9:42.01        10:12.97
                                                10:43.55        11:14.41        11:45.35        12:16.27        12:46.85
                                                13:17.80        13:48.49        14:18.88        14:47.93        15:15.79
        6       YOUNGHOUSE Jon                  USA     78      0.87       28.38           58.58         1:28.94         1:59.34         2:29.73
                                                 3:00.21         3:30.70         4:01.71         4:32.71         5:04.06
                                                 5:35.32         6:06.76         6:38.06         7:09.93         7:41.45
                                                 8:12.88         8:44.24         9:15.48         9:47.02        10:18.45
                                                10:49.80        11:21.15        11:52.72        12:24.01        12:55.50
                                                13:27.04        13:58.09        14:29.39        15:00.35        15:30.61
        7       HURD Andrew                     CAN     82      0.97       28.67           59.59         1:30.50         2:01.85         2:32.91
                                                 3:04.46         3:35.67         4:07.13         4:38.33         5:09.93
                                                 5:41.14         6:12.27         6:43.48         7:14.72         7:45.94
                                                 8:17.36         8:48.64         9:19.95         9:51.39        10:23.03
                                                10:54.81        11:26.71        11:58.47        12:30.39        13:02.25
                                                13:34.03        14:06.12        14:38.54        15:10.09        15:41.12
        8       PETERSON Tim                    CAN     78      0.91       29.37         1:00.14         1:31.32         2:02.22         2:33.40
                                                 3:04.84         3:36.35         4:07.72         4:39.17         5:10.58
                                                 5:42.22         6:13.77         6:45.08         7:16.48         7:47.85
                                                 8:19.49         8:50.94         9:22.45         9:54.10        10:25.84
                                                10:57.55        11:29.36        12:01.10        12:32.97        13:04.60
                                                13:36.77        14:08.58        14:40.51        15:12.06        15:42.08
---
                                                                                        
Event 31                        4x100m RELAIS 4 NAGES FEMMES            FINALS                                          
                        4x100m RELAY MEDLEY WOMEN               FINALES                                         
                                                                                        
                        CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                
                        FINAL RANKING                                                           
                                                                                        
WR   4:01.67            PR. OF CHINA                            10-09-94        ROME                                                                    
MR   4:02.93            AUSTRALIA                               13-08-95        ATLANTA                                                                 
                                                                                        
                                                Total           Total                   
        Rk      Nation  Time    "Name,Firstname"        YB      50m     50m     100m    100m    R.T.    
FINAL A 1       UNITED STATES                    4:03.09        BEDFORD Barbara                 72         29.99           29.99         1:01.53         1:01.53                
                                QUANN Megan                     84       1:32.74           31.21         2:09.08         1:07.55        0.30    
                                THOMPSON Jenny                  73       2:36.09           27.01         3:07.08           58.00        0.18    
                                KOLBISEN Liesl                  76       3:34.17           27.09         4:03.09           56.01        0.30    

        2       AUSTRALIA                        4:05.74        CALUB Dyana                     75         30.21           30.21         1:02.24         1:02.24            
                                RILEY Samantha                  72       1:34.23           31.99         2:11.59         1:09.35        0.43
                                O'NEILL Susan                   73       2:38.75           27.16         3:10.46           58.87        0.39
                                RYAN Sarah                      77       3:36.67           26.21         4:05.74           55.28        0.17

        3       JAPAN                            4:07.14        NAKAMURA Mai                    79         29.68           29.68         1:01.68         1:01.68            
                                TANAKA Hisayoshi                79       1:34.20           32.52         2:11.25         1:09.57        0.19
                                AOYAMA Ayari                    82       2:39.18           27.93         3:11.51         1:00.26        0.35
                                CHIBA Suzu                      75       3:37.92           26.41         4:07.14           55.63        0.28

        4       SOUTH AFRICA                     4:07.74        WITTSTOCK Charlene              78         31.11           31.11         1:03.81         1:03.81            
                                HEYNS Penny                     74       1:34.62           30.81         2:10.50         1:06.69        0.12
                                LOOTS Amanda                    78       2:38.89           28.39         3:11.12         1:00.62        0.30
                                BOWLEY Stacey                   76       3:37.98           26.86         4:07.74           56.62        0.42

        5       CANADA                           4:09.51        GAMMEL Erin                     80         30.35           30.35         1:02.83         1:02.83            
                                VAN OOSTEN Lauren               78       1:35.54           32.71         2:13.60         1:10.77        0.07
                                DEGLAU Jessica                  80       2:41.88           28.28         3:14.02         1:00.42        0.18
                                NICHOLLS Laura                  78       3:40.55           26.53         4:09.51           55.49        0.24

        6       KOREA                            4:18.17        CHOI Soo-Min                    81         31.11           31.11         1:04.22         1:04.22            
                                KYE Yoon-Hee                    82       1:39.09           34.87         2:18.30         1:14.08        0.34
                                CHO Hee-Yeon                    83       2:46.38           28.08         3:19.56         1:01.26        0.16
                                ROH Joo-Hee                     83       3:47.64           28.08         4:18.17           58.61        0.34

        7       NEW ZEALAND                      4:19.65        TANNER Nikki                    79         31.67           31.67         1:04.44         1:04.44            
                                WORKMAN Jolie                   81       1:38.44           34.00         2:17.95         1:13.51        0.29
                                VAN WELIE Elizabeth             79       2:48.01           30.06         3:22.00         1:04.05        0.49
                                ROBINS Monique                  83       3:49.10           27.10         4:19.65           57.65        0.37
---
                                                                                        
Event 32                        4x100m RELAIS 4 NAGES HOMMES            FINALS                                          
                        4x100m RELAY MEDLEY MEN         FINALES                                         
                                                                                        
                        CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                
                        FINAL RANKING                                                           
                                                                                        
WR   3:34.84            UNITED STATES                           26-07-96        ATLANTA                                                                 
MR   3:36.37            UNITED STATES                           29-08-99        SYDNEY                                          
                                                                                        
                                                Total           Total                   
        Rk      Nation  Time    "Name,Firstname"        YB      50m     50m     100m    100m    R.T.    
FINAL A 1       UNITED STATES                    3:36.37        KRAYZELBURG Lenny               75         25.80           25.80           53.67           53.67                
                                GROTE Kurt                      73       1:21.82           28.15         1:55.36         1:01.69        0.07    
                                WALES Dod                       76       2:19.15           23.79         2:47.85           52.49        0.03    
                                WALKER Neil                     76       3:10.15           22.30         3:36.37           48.52        0.16    

        2       CANADA                           3:40.18        VERSFELD Mark                   76         26.98           26.98           55.47           55.47            
                                KNABE Morgan                    81       1:23.80           28.33         1:57.01         1:01.54        0.15
                                MINTENKO Michael                75       2:21.58           24.57         2:50.70           53.69        0.35
                                LUPIEN Yannick                  80       3:13.51           22.81         3:40.18           49.48        0.09

        3       JAPAN                            3:40.21        NISHIKORI Atsushi               78         26.68           26.68           55.72           55.72            
                                IMAI Ryosuke                    78       1:24.62           28.90         1:57.86         1:02.14        0.13
                                YAMAMOTO Takashi                78       2:22.20           24.34         2:50.28           52.42        0.00
                                ITO Shunsuke                    76       3:13.71           23.43         3:40.21           49.93        -0.01

        4       SOUTH AFRICA                     3:45.39        THIRSK Simon                    77         27.31           27.31           57.08           57.08            
                                PARKIN Terence                  80       1:26.96           29.88         2:00.82         1:03.74        0.34
                                VERSTER Theo                    75       2:25.77           24.95         2:54.89           54.07        0.29
                                FOLKER Nicholas                          3:18.13           23.24         3:45.39           50.50        0.20

        5       NEW ZEALAND                      3:49.78        TALBOT-CAMERON Scott            81         27.93           27.93           58.20           58.20            
                                FERGUSON Steven                 80       1:27.21           29.01         2:02.04         1:03.84        0.05
                                SHEERAN Nicholas                78       2:27.61           25.57         2:58.06           56.02        0.07
                                HERRING Brad                             3:22.35           24.29         3:49.78           51.72        0.14

                AUSTRALIA                       DQ.     WELSH Matt                      76         26.67           26.67           55.32           55.32            
                                COWLEY Simon                    80       1:24.18           28.86         1:56.92         1:01.60        0.19
                                HUEGILL Geoff                   79       2:20.56           23.64         2:48.76           51.84        0.24
                                KLIM Michael                    77       3:10.88           22.12         3:36.54           47.78        -0.06

Results Link Embed HTML: