SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

1999 Pan Pacific Championships - Meet Results


8/22/1999 - 8/29/1999   Sydney, , Australia
1999 Pan Pacific Championships
Sydney, Australia
August 22-29, 1999

Day 7 Finals
                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Event 28                200m DOS FEMMES         FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                200m BACKSTROKE WOMEN           FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR   2:06.62            EGERSZEGI Kristina              HUN             25-08-91        ATHENS                                                                                                                                                                          
MR   2:10.79            SIMCIC Anna                     NZL             25-08-91        EDMONTON                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m    150m    200m                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       HAGIWARA Tomoko                 JPN     80                 31.49         1:04.69         1:38.34         2:11.36                                                                                                                                
        2       NAKAO Miki                      JPN     78                 31.54         1:05.08         1:38.64         2:11.41                                                                                                                                
        3       BENKO Lindsay                   USA     76                 31.51         1:04.60         1:38.80         2:13.51                                                                                                                                
        4       STEFANYSHYN Kelly               CAN     82                 32.15         1:05.81         1:40.00         2:13.81                                                                                                                                
        5       BEDFORD Barbara                 USA     72                 32.47         1:06.61         1:41.21         2:14.29
        6       LEWIS Danielle                  AUS     80                 32.35         1:06.38         1:40.71         2:14.35
        7       ROH Joo-Hee                     KOR     83                 32.43         1:06.88         1:41.16         2:15.26
        8       JOHNSON Emma                    AUS     80                 32.69         1:06.95         1:41.58         2:15.91
---
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 27                100m PAPILLON HOMMES            FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                100m BUTTERFLY MEN              FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR     52.15            KLIM Michael                    AUS             09-10-97        BRISBANE                                                                                                                                                                        
MR     52.45            "HUEGILL,Geoff             "    AUS             27-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m                                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       KLIM Michael                    AUS     77      0.74       24.63           52.49                                                                                                                                                
        2       HUEGILL Geoff                   AUS     79      0.81       24.41           52.51                                                                                                                                                
        3       YAMAMOTO Takashi                JPN     78      0.74       24.90           52.93                                                                                                                                                
        4       WALES Dod                       USA     76      0.71       25.04           53.38                                                                                                                                                
        5       NEWMAN Brock                    USA     77      0.69       25.23           53.86
        6       MINTENKO Michael                CAN     75      0.79       25.10           54.01
        7       VERSTER Theo                    RSA     75      0.72       25.50           54.28
        8       KELLY Ryan                      RSA     76      0.71       25.13           54.34
---
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 26                800m LIBRE FEMMES               FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                800m FREE WOMEN         FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR   8:16.22            EVANS Janet                     USA             20-08-89        TOKYO                                                                                                                                                                           
MR   8:16.22            EVANS Janet                     USA             20-08-89        TOKYO                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                50m     150m    200m    250m                                                                                                                            
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    650m    700m    750m    800m                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       BENNETT Brooke                  USA     80      0.88       29.67         1:00.52         1:31.77         2:03.26                                                                                                                                
                                                 2:34.97         3:06.61         3:38.26         4:10.07                                                                                                                                
                                                 4:41.96         5:13.75         5:45.74         6:17.77                                                                                                                                
                                                 6:50.04         7:22.30         7:54.43         8:25.06                                                                                                                                
        2       HARRIS Rachel                   AUS     79      0.87       29.95         1:02.19         1:34.39         2:06.76
                                                 2:39.07         3:11.67         3:44.10         4:16.82
                                                 4:49.44         5:22.06         5:54.74         6:27.34
                                                 7:00.10         7:33.01         8:05.57         8:37.23
        3       STONEBRAKER Ellen               USA     79      0.84       30.35         1:02.76         1:35.40         2:08.60
                                                 2:41.43         3:14.30         3:47.25         4:20.25
                                                 4:53.02         5:25.87         5:58.67         6:31.38
                                                 7:04.18         7:37.11         8:09.94         8:40.39
        4       WOODS Danielle                  AUS             0.81       30.23         1:02.54         1:35.13         2:08.10
                                                 2:40.83         3:13.54         3:46.55         4:19.17
                                                 4:52.08         5:24.92         5:57.84         6:30.81
                                                 7:03.64         7:36.48         8:09.61         8:40.73
        5       MALAR Joanne                    CAN     75      0.87       30.18         1:02.67         1:35.15         2:07.50
                                                 2:39.69         3:12.49         3:45.23         4:18.25
                                                 4:50.88         5:24.18         5:57.44         6:31.40
                                                 7:05.02         7:39.04         8:12.64         8:45.25
        6       YAMADA Sachiko                  JPN     82      0.91       30.12         1:02.58         1:35.27         2:08.23
                                                 2:41.12         3:14.38         3:47.39         4:20.80
                                                 4:54.03         5:27.59         6:00.83         6:34.22
                                                 7:07.49         7:41.00         8:13.69         8:45.47
        7       BEAVERS Lindsay                 CAN     81      0.88       30.72         1:03.64         1:36.32         2:09.80
                                                 2:42.93         3:16.35         3:49.76         4:23.30
                                                 4:56.66         5:30.34         6:03.78         6:37.34
                                                 7:10.79         7:44.34         8:17.49         8:49.63
        8       DU TOIT Natalie                 RSA     84      0.85       31.27         1:05.81         1:40.20         2:14.62
                                                 2:49.05         3:23.45         3:57.91         4:32.49
                                                 5:07.01         5:41.85         6:17.04         6:52.12
                                                 7:27.52         8:02.77         8:37.82         9:11.38

---

                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 25                50m LIBRE HOMMES                FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                50m FREE MEN            FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR     21.81            JAGER Tom                       USA             24-03-90        NASHVILLE                                                                                                                                                                       
MR     22.06            "DEDEKIND,Brendon          "    RSA             28-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m                                                                                                                                                     
FINAL A 1       DEDEKIND Brendon                RSA     76      0.65       22.06                                                                                                                                                        
        2       HALL JR Gary 	                USA     74      0.67       22.26                                                                                                                                                        
        3       PILCZUK William                 USA     71      0.66       22.52                                                                                                                                                        
        4       FYDLER Christopher              AUS     72      0.79       22.61                                                                                                                                                        
        5       RICKARD Nathan                  AUS     79      0.73       22.92
        6       FOLKER Nicholas                 RSA             0.68       22.93
        7       YAMANOI Tomohiro                JPN     77      0.75       22.98
        8       ITO Shunsuke                    JPN     76      0.64       23.52

Results Link Embed HTML: