SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

1999 Pan Pacific Championships - Meet Results


8/22/1999 - 8/29/1999   Sydney, , Australia
1999 Pan Pacific Championships
Sydney, Australia
August 22-29, 1999

Day 6 Finals       

                                                                                                        
Event 22                200m BRASSE FEMMES              FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                200m BREASTSTROKE WOMEN         FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR   2:23.64            "HEYNS,Penny               "    RSA             27-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
MR   2:23.64            "HEYNS,Penny               "    RSA             27-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                                                                     
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m    150m    200m                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       HEYNS Penny                     RSA     74      0.83       32.52         1:09.16         1:46.02         2:23.64                                                                                                                                
        2       KOWAL Kristy                    USA     78      0.76       33.34         1:09.96         1:47.47         2:25.52                                                                                                                                
        3       POEWE Sarah                     RSA     83      0.82       33.91         1:11.65         1:49.32         2:25.90                                                                                                                                
        4       RILEY Samantha                  AUS     72      0.81       34.26         1:11.77         1:49.87         2:28.75                                                                                                                                
        5       TANAKA Masami                   JPN     79      0.80       34.25         1:12.26         1:50.60         2:29.46
        6       STREET Jenna                    USA     82      0.85       34.64         1:12.82         1:51.07         2:30.00
        7       SHIRATA Ayumi                   JPN     82      0.75       35.23         1:13.53         1:51.68         2:30.14
        8       HILDRETH Caroline               AUS     78      0.77       34.54         1:12.93         1:51.72         2:31.11
-----

                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 21                200m DOS HOMMES         FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                200m BACKSTROKE MEN             FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR   1:55.87            "KRAYZELBURG,Lenny         "    USA             27-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
MR   1:55.87            "KRAYZELBURG,Lenny         "    USA             27-08-99        SYDNEY                                                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m    150m    200m                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       KRAYZELBURG Lenny               USA     75                 27.18           56.19         1:25.64         1:55.87                                                                                                                                
        2       HASS Ray                        AUS     77                 27.99           58.02         1:28.73         1:59.87                                                                                                                                
        3       DELANEY Cameron                 AUS     80                 28.34           58.90         1:29.73         1:59.98                                                                                                                                
        4       RENAUD Chris                    CAN     76                 28.05           58.57         1:29.40         2:00.14                                                                                                                                
        5       BRIDGEWATER Brad                USA     73                 28.11           58.38         1:29.37         2:00.20
        6       KONNAI Keitaro                  JPN     78                 27.84           57.98         1:28.85         2:00.87
        7       SONODA Naoya                    JPN     82                 28.61           59.43         1:30.73         2:02.02
        8       TALBOT-CAMERON Scott            NZL     81                 29.19           59.71         1:30.76         2:02.13
----
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 20                100m LIBRE FEMMES               FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                100m FREE WOMEN         FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR     54.01            LE Jingyi                       CHN             05-09-94        ROME                                                                                                                                                                            
MR     54.82            THOMPSON Jenny                  USA             10-08-97        FUKUOKA                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m                                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       THOMPSON Jenny                  USA     73      0.81       26.47           54.89                                                                                                                                                
        2       RYAN Sarah                      AUS     77      0.73       26.88           55.58                                                                                                                                                
        3       CREEDY Rebecca                  AUS     83      0.74       27.32           55.90                                                                                                                                                
        4       NICHOLLS Laura                  CAN     78      0.78       27.01           55.94                                                                                                                                                
        5       CHIBA Suzu                      JPN     75      0.81       27.23           56.11
        6       KOLBISEN Liesl                  USA     76      0.69       26.96           56.20
        7       POLL Claudia                    CRC     72      0.90       27.43           56.80
        8       WITTSTOCK Charlene              RSA     78      0.79       27.47           57.69
---
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Event 23                200m 4 NAGES HOMMES             FINALS                                                                                                                                                                  
                200m MEDLEY MEN         FINALES                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                CLASSEMENT FINAL                                                                                                                                                                                        
                FINAL RANKING                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
WR   1:58.16            SIEVINEN Jani                   FIN             11-09-94        ROME                                                                                                                                                                            
MR   2:00.11            WHARTON David                   USA             20-08-89        TOKYO                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
        Rk      "Name,Firstname"        Nat     YB      R.T.    50m     100m    150m    200m                                                                                                                            
FINAL A 1       WILKENS Tom                     USA     75      0.80       26.52           57.92         1:31.57         2:01.01                                                                                                                                
        2       MYDEN Curtis                    CAN     73      0.81       26.74           58.13         1:32.60         2:01.64                                                                                                                                
        3       DUNN Matthew                    AUS     73      0.85       27.21           58.83         1:33.52         2:01.86                                                                                                                                
        4       MCGREGOR Grant                  AUS     78      0.83       26.77           57.66         1:33.58         2:03.22                                                                                                                                
        5       KARNAUGH Ron                    USA     66      0.81       26.43           57.90         1:33.15         2:03.33
        6       PARKIN Terence                  RSA     80      0.80       27.34           59.43         1:33.73         2:03.52
        7       VERSTER Theo                    RSA     75      0.72       26.77           59.27         1:34.55         2:04.24
        8       XIE Xufeng                      CHN     78      0.84       26.33           59.16         1:35.39         2:04.31

Results Link Embed HTML: