SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

1996 Olympic Games - Women - Meet Results


7/20/1996 - 7/26/1996   Atlanta, GA, USA
Complete Final Results for Women
50m FREESTYLE (July 26)          Prelims         Final

 1 Amy Van Dyken, USA            25.12           24.87
 2 Jingyi Le, CHN                25.10           24.90
 3 Sandra Volker, GER            25.45           25.14
 4 Angel Martino, USA            25.47           25.31
 5 Leah Martindale, BAR          25.76           25.49
 6 Linda Olofsson, SWE           25.84           25.63
 7 Ying Shan, CHN                25.71           25.70
 8 Natalia Mescheryakova, RUS    25.73           25.88

B FINAL
 9 Marianne Muis, NED            25.93           25.74
10 Angela Postma, NED            26.00           25.82
11 Claudia Franco, ESP           26.17           26.04
12 Sumika Minamoto, JPN          25.89           26.05
13 Evgenia Ermakova, KAZ         25.97           26.06
14 Simone Osygus, GER            26.00           26.16
15 Karen van Wirdum, AUS         25.88           26.17
16 Laura Petrutyte, LTU          26.13           26.36

Non-qualifiers
17 Vibeke Johansen, NOR          26.22
18 Rania Elwani, EGY             26.26
19 Siobhan Cropper, TRI          26.29
20 Judith Draxler, AUT           26.34
21 Sarah Ryan, AUS               26.34
22 Blanca Ceron, ESP             26.39
23 Susan Rolph, GBR              26.39
24 Marianne Kriel, RSA           26.42
25 Metka Sparavec, SLO           26.43
26 Martine Dessureault, CAN      26.44
27 Luminita Dobrescu, ROM        26.47
28 Mette Nielsen, DEN            26.50
29 Casey Legler, FRA             26.52
30 Laura Nicholls, CAN           26.52
31 Dita Zelviene, LTU            26.55
32 Dominique Diezi, SUI          26.57
33 Eileen Coparropa, PAN         26.67
34 Minna Salmela, FIN            26.72
35 Alison Fitch, NZL             26.74
36 Monica Dahl, NAM              26.76
37 Elin Sigurdardottir, ISL      26.90
38 Chien-Ju Lin, TPE             27.00
39 Valeria Alvarez, ARG          27.12
40 Elena Popchenko, BLR          27.18
        
        100m FREESTYLE (July 20)         Prelims         Final

 1 Jingyi Le, CHN                54.90           54.50
 2 Sandra Volker, GER            55.55           54.88
 3 Angel Martino, USA            55.44           54.93
 4 Amy Van Dyken, USA            55.94           55.11
 5 Franziska van Almsick, GER    55.80           55.59
 6 Sarah Ryan, AUS               56.07           55.85
 7 Mette Jacobsen, DEN           56.06           56.01
 8 Karin Brienesse, NED          55.81           56.12

B FINAL
 9 Ying Shan, CHN                56.10           55.74
10 Linda Olofsson, SWE           56.56           55.83
11 Luminita Dobrescu, ROM        56.27           55.98
12 Leah Martindale, BAR          56.13           56.03
13 Natalia Mescheryakova, RUS    56.33           56.17
14 Karen Pickering, GBR          56.40           56.32
15 Martina Moravcova, SVK        56.20           56.47
16 Susan Rolph, GBR              56.62           56.58

Non-qualifiers
17 Shannon Shakespeare, CAN      56.63
18 Vibeke Johansen, NOR          56.88
19 Rania Elwani, EGY             56.89
20 Solenne Figues, FRA           56.90
21 Claudia Franco, ESP           57.00
22 Minna Salmela, FIN            57.15
23 Gabrielle Rose, BRA           57.16
24 Cecilia Vianini, ITA          57.17
25 Sumika Minamoto, JPN          57.25
26 Siobhan Cropper, TRI          57.30
27 Judith Draxler, AUT           57.34
28 Metka Sparavec, SLO           57.66
29 Alison Fitch, NZL             57.71
30 Anna Nyiry, HUN               57.82
31 Antonia Mahaira, GRE          57.92
32 Monica Dahl, NAM              57.95
33 Helene Muller, RSA            57.98
34 Kristina Kynerova, CZE        58.03
35 Bo-Eun Lee, KOR               58.27
36 Sandrine Paquier, SUI         58.38
37 Wei-Chia Chang, TPE           58.49
38 Dita Zelviene, LTU            58.57
39 Teresa Moodie, ZIM            58.59
40 Svetlana Zhidko, BLR          58.64
41 Shu-Min Tsai, TPE             58.65
42 Joscelin Yeo, SIN             58.87
        
        200m FREESTYLE (July 21)         Prelims         Final

 1 Claudia Poll, CRC             1:59.87         1:58.16
 2 Franziska van Almsick, GER    1:59.40         1:58.57
 3 Dagmar Hase, GER              2:00.38         1:59.56
 4 Trina Jackson, USA            2:00.29         1:59.57
 5 Susan O'Neill, AUS            2:00.89         1:59.87
 6 Cristina Teuscher, USA        2:00.57         2:00.79
 7 Julia Greville, AUS           2:00.44         2:01.46
 8 Luminita Dobrescu, ROM        2:00.85         2:01.63

B FINAL
 9 Martina Moravcova, SVK        2:00.99         2:00.96
10 Suzu Chiba, JPN               2:01.11         2:01.00
11 Louise Johncke, SWE           2:01.13         2:01.37
12 Solenne Figues, FRA           2:02.74         2:01.47
13 Karen Pickering, GBR          2:01.46         2:02.58
14 Antonia Mahaira, GRE          2:03.21         2:03.19
15 Dionne Bainbridge, NZL        2:02.69         2:03.20
16 Joanne Malar, CAN             2:03.53         2:03.79

(scratched) Yan Chen, CHN        2:03.32

Non-qualifiers
18 Paula Harmokivi, FIN          2:03.54
19 Kristina Kynerova, CZE        2:03.63
20 Naoko Imoto, JPN              2:03.78
21 Elena Lapunova, UKR           2:04.07
22 Tatiana Litovchenko, RUS      2:04.09
23 Ying Shan, CHN                2:04.29
24 Malin Nilsson, SWE            2:04.39
25 Lorena Diaconescu, ROM        2:04.59
26 Sandra Cam, BEL               2:04.90
27 Marion Madine, IRL            2:04.92
28 Carolyn Adel, SUR             2:05.04
29 Ana Alegria, POR              2:05.16
30 Helene Muller, RSA            2:05.59
31 Ravee Intporn-Udom, THA       2:05.77
32 Jie-Hyun Lee, KOR             2:05.78
33 Inga Borodich, BLR            2:05.85
34 Rania Elwani, EGY             2:06.94
        
        400m FREESTYLE (July 22)         Prelims         Final

 1 Michelle Smith, IRL           4:09.00         4:07.25
 2 Dagmar Hase, GER              4:11.17         4:08.30
 3 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED        4:11.04         4:08.70
 4 Kerstin Kielgass, GER         4:08.99         4:09.83
 5 Claudia Poll, CRC             4:12.07         4:10.00
 6 Carla Geurts, NED             4:11.18         4:10.06
 7 Eri Yamanoi, JPN              4:13.40         4:11.68
 8 Cristina Teuscher, USA        4:12.20         4:14.21

B FINAL
 9 Sarah Hardcastle, GBR         4:14.50         4:14.13
10 Sandra Cam, BEL               4:17.35         4:14.94
11 Chi-Chan Lin, TPE             4:17.18         4:15.74
12 Emma Johnson, AUS             4:14.13         4:15.79
13 Suzu Chiba, JPN               4:16.07         4:16.60
14 Dionne Bainbridge, NZL        4:16.47         4:16.79
15 Hayley Lewis, AUS             4:17.02         4:16.92
16 Carla Negrea, ROM             4:16.89         4:17.08

(scratched) Janet Evans, USA     4:13.60

Non-qualifiers
18 Irene Dalby, NOR              4:19.34
19 Itziar Esparza, ESP           4:19.45
20 Andrea Schwartz, CAN          4:19.46
21 Olga Splichalova, CZE         4:20.04
22 Mirjana Bosevska, MKD         4:21.27
23 Nadezda Chemezova, RUS        4:21.33
24 Laetitia Choux, FRA           4:21.39
25 Britt Raaby, DEN              4:21.46
26 Ravee Intporn-Udom, THA       4:21.93
27 Martina Moravcova, SVK        4:22.10
28 Alicia Barrancos, ARG         4:22.11
29 Yan Chen, CHN                 4:22.55
30 Carolyn Adel, SUR             4:22.66
31 Eun-Na Jeong, KOR             4:23.35
32 Martina Nemec, AUT            4:23.72
33 Paula Harmokivi, FIN          4:23.84
34 Antonia Mahaira, GRE          4:24.05
35 Chantal Strasser, SUI         4:24.49
        
        800m FREESTYLE (July 25)         Prelims         Final

 1 Brooke Bennett, USA           8:32.38         8:27.89
 2 Dagmar Hase, GER              8:33.55         8:29.91
 3 Kirsten Vlieghuis, NED        8:39.73         8:30.84
 4 Kerstin Kielgass, GER         8:36.33         8:31.06
 5 Irene Dalby, NOR              8:37.73         8:38.34
 6 Janet Evans, USA              8:38.08         8:38.91
 7 Carla Geurts, NED             8:39.85         8:40.43
 8 Sarah Hardcastle, GBR         8:37.54         8:41.75

Non-qualifiers
 9 Chi-Chan Lin, TPE             8:40.31
10 Eri Yamanoi, JPN              8:40.47
11 Stacey Gartrell, AUS          8:42.39
12 Yiqi Pu, CHN                  8:45.32
13 Hayley Lewis, AUS             8:45.79
14 Nikki Dryden, CAN             8:47.19
15 Olga Splichalova, CZE         8:47.68
16 Sandra Cam, BEL               8:48.33
17 Alicia Barrancos, ARG         8:48.54
18 Itziar Esparza, ESP           8:50.22
19 Stephanie Richardson, CAN     8:52.61
20 Carla Negrea, ROM             8:54.19
21 Aiko Miyake, JPN              8:55.77
22 Mirjana Bosevska, MKD         8:57.52
23 Ravee Intporn-Udom, THA       9:01.14
24 Hyun-Soo Suh, KOR             9:03.22
25 Rita Kovacs, HUN              9:06.97
        
        100m BACKSTROKE (July 22)        Prelims         Final

 1 Beth Botsford, USA            1:02.00         1:01.19
 2 Whitney Hedgepeth, USA        1:01.70         1:01.47
 3 Marianne Kriel, RSA           1:02.33         1:02.12
 4 Mai Nakamura, JPN             1:02.35         1:02.33
 5 Yan Chen, CHN                 1:02.62         1:02.50
 6 Antje Buschschulte, GER       1:02.68         1:02.52
 7 Nicole Stevenson, AUS         1:02.50         1:02.70
 8 Miki Nakao, JPN               1:02.90         1:02.78

B FINAL
 9 Nina Zhivanevskaya, RUS       1:02.94         1:02.38
10 Anke Scholz, GER              1:03.05         1:02.85
11 Lydia Lipscombe, NZL          1:03.61         1:03.30
12 Olga Kochetkova, RUS          1:03.17         1:03.52
13 Helen Slatter, GBR            1:03.89         1:03.61
14 Elli Overton, AUS             1:03.88         1:03.69
15 Julie Howard, CAN             1:03.84         1:04.01
16 Theresa Alshammar, SWE        1:03.79         1:04.15

(scratched) Mette Jacobsen, DEN  1:03.14

Non-qualifiers
18 Ji-Hyun Lee, KOR              1:03.96
19 Helene Ricardo, FRA           1:04.03
20 Eva Pinera, ESP               1:04.41
21 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    1:04.61
22 Maria C. Santos, POR          1:04.84
23 Anu Koivisto, FIN             1:05.26
24 Marcela Kubalcikova, CZE      1:05.48
25 Yseult Gervy, BEL             1:05.72
26 Cihong He, CHN                1:05.87
27 Katerina Klepkou, GRE         1:05.94
        
        200m BACKSTROKE (July 25)        Prelims         Final

 1 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN      2:09.18         2:07.83
 2 Whitney Hedgepeth, USA        2:11.63         2:11.98
 3 Cathleen Rund, GER            2:13.58         2:12.06
 4 Anke Scholz, GER              2:12.73         2:12.90
 5 Miki Nakao, JPN               2:12.92         2:13.57
 6 Anna Simcic, NZL              2:13.74         2:14.04
 7 Lorenza Vigarani, ITA         2:13.58         2:14.56
 8 Nina Zhivanevskaya, RUS       2:13.32         2:14.59

B FINAL
 9 Mai Nakamura, JPN             2:15.05         2:13.40
10 Beth Botsford, USA            2:14.16         2:13.48
11 Yan Chen, CHN                 2:14.74         2:14.37
12 Joanne Deakins, GBR           2:15.12         2:14.50
13 Chang-Ha Lee, KOR             2:14.18         2:14.55
14 Catalina Casaru, ROM          2:15.92         2:15.15
15 Helene Ricardo, FRA           2:14.18         2:16.29
16 Marianne Kriel, RSA           2:15.99         2:18.41

Non-qualifiers
17 Mette Jacobsen, DEN           2:16.68
18 Nicole Stevenson, AUS         2:16.71
19 Isabela Burczyk, POL          2:16.91
20 Julie Howard, CAN             2:17.25
21 Katerina Pivonkova, CZE       2:18.20
22 Yseult Gervy, BEL             2:18.69
23 Ivette Maria, ESP             2:18.72
24 Lydia Lipscombe, NZL          2:19.54
25 Anu Koivisto, FIN             2:19.58
26 Petra Chaves, POR             2:20.49
27 Maja Grozdanic, YUG           2:20.65
28 Yanyan Wu, CHN                2:20.89
29 Gillian Thomson, PHI          2:21.36
30 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    2:21.82
31 Katerina Klepkou, GRE         2:22.83
        
        100m BREASTSTROKE (July 21)      Prelims         Final

 1 Penelope Heyns, RSA           w1:07.02        1:07.73
 2 Amanda Beard, USA             1:09.04         1:08.09
 3 Samantha Riley, AUS           1:09.37         1:09.18
 4 Svetlana Bondarenko, UKR      1:09.79         1:09.21
 5 Vera Lischka, AUT             1:09.68         1:09.24
 6 Guylaine Cloutier, CAN        1:09.72         1:09.40
 7 Agnes Kovacs, HUN             1:09.05         1:09.55
 8 Brigitte Becue, BEL           1:09.83         1:09.79

B FINAL
 9 Xue Han, CHN                  1:10.40         1:09.90
10 Lisa Flood, CAN               1:10.26         1:10.21
11 Helen Denman, AUS             1:10.64         1:10.26
12 Elin Austevoll, NOR           1:09.96         1:10.27
13 Masami Tanaka, JPN            1:09.89         1:10.43
14 Alicja Peczak, POL            1:10.70         1:10.44
15 Manuela Dalla Valle, ITA      1:10.25         1:11.19
16 Hanna Jaltner, SWE            1:10.69         1:11.41

Non-qualifiers
17 Jaime King, GBR               1:10.83
18 Julia Russell, RSA            1:10.87
19 Kristine Quance, USA          1:10.92
20 Terrie Miller, NOR            1:11.09
21 Madelon Baans, NED            1:11.17
22 Kyoko Iwasaki, JPN            1:11.33
23 Maria Ostling, SWE            1:11.58
24 Yuan Yuan, CHN                1:11.65
25 Karine Bremond, FRA           1:11.80
26 Kathrin Dumitru, GER          1:11.92
27 Olga Landik, RUS              1:12.55
28 Maria Olay, ESP               1:12.58
29 Lenka Manhalova, CZE          1:12.72
30 Hye-Young Byun, KOR           1:12.85
31 Anna Wilson, NZL              1:12.93
32 Mia Hagman, FIN               1:13.01
33 Elena Rudkovskaya, BLR        1:13.71
34 Joana Soutinho, POR           1:13.73
35 Larisa Lacusta, ROM           1:13.91
        
        200m BREASTSTROKE (July 23)      Prelims         Final

 1 Penelope Heyns, RSA           2:26.63         2:25.41
 2 Amanda Beard, USA             2:28.10         2:25.75
 3 Agnes Kovacs, HUN             2:29.58         2:26.57
 4 Samantha Riley, AUS           2:28.30         2:27.91
 5 Masami Tanaka, JPN            2:29.36         2:28.05
 6 Nadine Neumann, AUS           2:29.91         2:28.34
 7 Brigitte Becue, BEL           2:29.62         2:28.36
 8 Christin Petelski, CAN        2:30.30         2:31.45

B FINAL
 9 Lena Eriksson, SWE            2:31.65         2:28.87
10 Kyoko Iwasaki, JPN            2:20.84         2:29.32
11 Lenka Manhalova, CZE          2:32.14         2:29.96
12 Julia Russell, RSA            2:32.44         2:30.38
13 Alicja Peczak, POL            2:30.64         2:30.99
14 Marie Hardiman, GBR           2:31.12         2:31.39
15 Jilen Siroky, USA             2:31.57         2:33.43
16 Li Lin, CHN                   2:30.64         2:33.45

(scratched) Riley Mants, CAN     2:31.97
(scratched) Svetlana Bondarenko, UKR 2:32.42

Non-qualifiers
19 Elin Austevoll, NOR           2:32.48
20 Alenka Kejzar, SLO            2:33.34
21 Maria Ostling, SWE            2:33.44
22 Lourdes Becerra, ESP          2:33.80
23 Elvira Fischer, AUT           2:33.89
24 Yuan Yuan, CHN                2:33.89
25 Mia Hagman, FIN               2:36.11
26 Joo-Hee Roh, KOR              2:36.20
27 Karine Bremond, FRA           2:36.26
28 Isabel Ceballos, COL          2:36.94
29 Kathrin Dumitru, GER          2:37.07
30 Maria C. Santa Cruz, ARG      2:37.85
31 Margarita Kalmikova, LAT      2:39.63
        
        100m BUTTERFLY (July 23)         Prelims         Final

 1 Amy Van Dyken, USA            1:00.04         59.13
 2 Limin Liu, CHN                1:00.18         59.14
 3 Angel Martino, USA            59.31           59.23
 4 Hitomi Kashima, JPN           1:00.85         1:00.11
 5 Susan O'Neill, AUS            1:00.55         1:00.17
 6 Ayari Aoyama, JPN             1:00.20         1:00.18
 7 Huijue Cai, CHN               1:00.89         1:00.46
 8 Mette Jacobsen, DEN           1:00.91         1:00.76

B FINAL
 9 Johanna Sjoberg, SWE          1:01.01         1:00.76
10 Elena Nazemnova, RUS          1:01.54         1:00.93
11 Sophia Skou, DEN              1:01.25         1:00.95
12 Julia Voitowitsch, GER        1:01.47         1:01.14
13 Cecile Jeanson, FRA           1:01.58         1:01.20
14 Gabrielle Rose, BRA           1:01.22         1:01.39
15 Sarah Evanetz, CAN            1:01.32         1:01.44
16 Svetlana Pozdeeva, RUS        1:01.29         1:01.62

Non-qualifiers
17 Ilaria Tocchini, ITA          1:01.83
18 Angela Kennedy, AUS           1:01.89
19 Maria Pelaez, ESP             1:01.99
20 Natalia Zolotukhina, UKR      1:02.18
21 Anna Uryniuk, POL             1:02.39
22 Marja Parssinen, FIN          1:02.53
23 Loredana Zisu, ROM            1:02.66
24 Joscelin Yeo, SIN             1:02.71
25 Jessica Amey, CAN             1:02.81
26 Ana Francisco, POR            1:02.98
27 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    1:03.35
28 Eydis Konradsdottir, ISL      1:03.41
29 Amanda Loots, RSA             1:03.53
30 Edit Klocker, HUN             1:03.61
31 Marion Madine, IRL            1:03.80
32 Marcela Kubalcikova, CZE      1:03.82
33 Maria Pereyra, ARG            1:03.98
34 Natalia Baranovskaya, BLR     1:04.09
35 Nida Zuhal, TUR               1:04.11
        
        200m BUTTERFLY (July 26)         Prelims         Final

 1 Susan O'Neill, AUS            2:09.46         2:07.76
 2 Petria Thomas, AUS            2:10.64         2:09.82
 3 Michelle Smith, IRL           2:10.03         2:09.91
 4 Yun Qu, CHN                   2:11.35         2:10.26
 5 Limin Liu, CHN                2:13.12         2:10.70
 6 Jessica Deglau, CAN           2:12.48         2:11.40
 7 Mika Haruna, JPN              2:12.59         2:11.93
 8 Trina Jackson, USA            2:12.69         2:11.96

B FINAL
 9 Sophia Skou, DEN              2:13.59         2:12.41
10 Cecile Jeanson, FRA           2:13.58         2:12.99
11 Maria Pelaez, ESP             2:13.85         2:13.05
12 Annette Salmeen, USA          2:14.69         2:13.64
13 Anna Uryniuk, POL             2:13.90         2:13.64
14 Hitomi Kashima, JPN           2:16.04         2:13.97
15 Andrea Schwartz, CAN          2:13.33         2:14.07
16 Barbara Franco, ESP           2:13.34         2:14.16

Non-qualifiers
17 Ilaria Tocchini, ITA          2:16.10
18 Shu-Tzu Hsieh, TPE            2:16.27
19 Sabine Herbst, GER            2:16.66
20 Natalia Zolotukhina, UKR      2:16.68
21 Loredana Zisu, ROM            2:17.56
22 Ana Francisco, POR            2:17.61
23 Natasha Meskovska, MKD        2:17.90
24 Edit Klocker, HUN             2:17.90
25 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    2:18.19
26 Nida Zuhal, TUR               2:18.46
27 Marcela Kubalcikova, CZE      2:19.38
28 Maria Pereyra, ARG            2:19.57
        
        200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (July 24) Prelims         Final

 1 Michelle Smith, IRL           2:16.35         2:13.93
 2 Marianne Limpert, CAN         2:15.12         2:14.35
 3 Li Lin, CHN                   2:16.31         2:14.74
 4 Joanne Malar, CAN             2:16.34         2:15.30
 5 Elli Overton, AUS             2:15.81         2:16.04
 6 Allison Wagner, USA           2:16.32         2:16.43
 7 Minouche Smit, NED            2:16.30         2:16.73
 8 Louise Karlsson, SWE          2:16.37         2:17.25

B FINAL
 9 Kristine Quance, USA          2:17.48         2:15.24
10 Yanyan Wu, CHN                2:16.55         2:16.61
11 Sabine Herbst, GER            2:18.00         2:16.68
12 Beatrice Coada, ROM           2:16.80         2:16.75
13 Martina Moravcova, SVK        2:16.50         2:17.40
14 Britta Vestergaard, DEN       2:18.35         2:17.95
15 Alicja Peczak, POL            2:17.48         2:18.21
16 Silvia Parera, ESP            2:17.67         2:19.92

(scratched) Emma Johnson, AUS    2:17.02
(scratched) Brigitte Becue, BEL  2:18.28

Non-qualifiers
19 Alenka Kejzar, SLO            2:18.39
20 Lenka Manhalova, CZE          2:18.43
21 Susan Rolph, GBR              2:18.81
22 Gabrielle Rose, BRA           2:18.99
23 Katerina Sarakatsani, GRE     2:19.74
24 Elin Austevoll, NOR           2:19.81
25 Anna Wilson, NZL              2:19.97
26 Daria Shmeleva, RUS           2:20.34
27 Julia Russell, RSA            2:20.40
28 Fumie Kurotori, JPN           2:20.58
29 Elena Lapunova, UKR           2:20.76
30 Martina Nemec, AUT            2:21.10
31 Carolyn Adel, SUR             2:21.54
32 Joscelin Yeo, SIN             2:21.76
33 Petra Chaves, POR             2:22.03
34 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    2:22.34
35 Jie-Hyun Lee, KOR             2:22.97
        
        400m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (July 20) Prelims         Final

 1 Michelle Smith, IRL           4:43.79         4:39.18
 2 Allison Wagner, USA           4:44.06         4:42.03
 3 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN      4:43.09         4:42.53
 4 Sabine Herbst, GER            4:45.36         4:43.78
 5 Emma Johnson, AUS             4:43.45         4:44.02
 6 Beatrice Coada, ROM           4:44.66         4:44.91
 7 Lourdes Becerra, ESP          4:45.54         4:45.17
 8 Whitney Metzler, USA          4:44.74         4:46.20

B FINAL
 9 Joanne Malar, CAN             4:47.85         4:46.34
10 Hana Cerna, CZE               4:49.43         4:46.78
11 Nancy Sweetnam, CAN           4:48.56         4:47.55
12 Fumie Kurotori, JPN           4:48.51         4:47.98
13 Hideko Hiranaka, JPN          4:49.32         4:48.72
14 Elli Overton, AUS             4:49.82         4:50.73
15 Yseult Gervy, BEL             4:53.11         4:52.89
16 Pavla Chrastova, CZE          4:51.35         4:56.23

Non-qualifiers
17 Yan Chen, CHN                 4:53.87
18 Yanyan Wu, CHN                4:54.07
19 Sarah Hardcastle, GBR         4:54.64
20 Britta Vestergaard, DEN       4:55.03
21 Cathleen Rund, GER            4:55.30
22 Carolyn Adel, SUR             4:55.48
23 Mirjana Bosevska, MKD         4:55.57
24 Anna Wilson, NZL              4:55.72
25 Katerina Sarakatsani, GRE     4:56.32
26 Daria Shmeleva, RUS           4:57.06
27 Praphalsai Minpraphal, THA    4:58.33
28 Ji-Hyun Lee, KOR              4:59.52
29 Shu-Tzu Hsieh, TPE            5:01.70
30 Martina Nemec, AUT            5:02.52
        
        4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (July 24)       Prelims         Final

 1 United States,USA               4:05.80         4:02.88
   1:01.67         Beth Botsford
   1:08.34         Amanda Beard
   58.70           Angel Martino
   54.17           Amy van Dyken

 2 Australia,AUS                   4:08.87         4:05.08
   1:02.65         Nicole Stevenson
   1:08.19         Samantha Riley
   59.03           Susan O'Neill
   55.21           Sarah Ryan

 3 China,CHN                       4:09.23         4:07.34
   1:02.48         Yan Chen
   1:09.92         Xue Han
   59.92           Huijue Cai
   55.02           Ying Shan

 4 South Africa,RSA                4:09.47         4:08.16
   1:02.39         Marianne Kriel
   1:07.41         Penelope Heyns
   1:02.33         Amanda Loots
   56.03           Helene Muller

 5 Canada,CAN                      4:09.50         4:08.29
   1:03.54         Julie Howard
   1:08.79         Guylaine Cloutier
   1:00.85         Sarah Evanetz
   55.11           Shannon Shakespeare

 6 Germany,GER                     4:08.95         4:09.22
   1:02.61         Antje Buschschulte
   1:11.68         Kathrin Dumitru
   1:00.42         Franzi van Almsick
   54.51           Sandra Volker

 7 Russia,RUS                      4:10.65         4:10.56
   1:02.08         Nina Zhivanevskaya
   1:11.76         Elena Makarova
   1:00.80         Elena Nazemnova
   55.92           Natalia Mescheryakova

 8 Italy,ITA                       4:10.57         4:10.59
   1:03.73         Lorenza Vigarani
   1:09.52         Manuela Dalla Valle
   1:01.01         Ilaria Tocchini
   56.43           Cecilia Vianini

Non-qualifiers
 9 Japan,JPN                       4:10.71
10 Sweden,SWE                      4:10.88
11 Hungary,HUN                     4:10.92
12 Netherlands,NED                 4:11.64
13 Great Britain,GBR               4:13.75
14 Finland,FIN                     4:14.14
15 Spain,ESP                       4:15.63
16 France,FRA                      4:15.69
17 Romania,ROM                     4:16.18
18 Korea,KOR                       4:18.98
19 New Zealand,NZL                 4:19.83
20 Czech Republic,CZE              4:21.05
21 Portugal,POR                    4:21.61
22 Greece,GRE                      4:24.80
23 Argentina,ARG                   4:27.99
24 Chinese Taipei,TPE              4:38.90
        
        4X100 FREE RELAY (July 22)         Prelims         Final

 1 United States,USA               3:42.36         3:39.29
   55.34           Angel Martino
   53.91           Amy van Dyken
   55.93           Catherine Fox
   54.11           Jenny Thompson

 2 China,CHN                       3:44.06         3:40.48
   54.79           Jingyi Le
   55.40           Na Chao
   55.42           Yun Nian
   54.87           Ying Shan

 3 Germany,GER                     3:44.17         3:41.48
   55.70           Sandra Volker
   56.05           Simone Osygus
   55.20           Antje Buschschulte
   54.53           Franzi van Almsick

 4 Netherlands,NED                 3:43.63         3:42.40
   55.73           Marianne Muis
   56.15           Minouche Smit
   55.53           Willma vHofwegen
   54.99           Karin Brienesse

 5 Sweden,SWE                      3:45.39         3:44.91
   55.75           Linda Olofsson
   56.32           Louise Johncke
   56.07           Louise Karlsson
   56.77           Johanna Sjoberg

 6 Australia,AUS                   3:47.94         3:45.31
   56.06           Sarah Ryan
   56.27           Julia Greville
   57.03           Lise Mackie
   55.95           Susan O'Neill

 7 Canada,CAN                      3:45.66         3:46.27
   56.07           Shannon Shakespeare
   57.03           Julie Howard
   56.74           Andrea Moody
   56.43           Marianne Limpert

 8 Russia, RUS                     3:47.33            DQ
   56.67           Elena Nazemnova

Non-qualifiers
 9 Great Britain,GBR               3:48.26
10 France,FRA                      3:48.30
11 Romania,ROM                     3:48.43
12 Japan,JPN                       3:48.77
13 Denmark,DEN                     3:48.93
14 Spain,ESP                       3:49.47
15 Belarus,BLR                     3:50.22
16 Finland,FIN                     3:50.33
17 Switzerland,SUI                 3:53.30
18 Chinese Taipei,TPE              3:56.39
19 Korea,KOR                       3:57.83
        
        4X200 FREE RELAY (July 25)         Prelims         Final

 1 United States,USA               8:04.99         7:59.87
   1:59.71 Trina Jackson
   1:58.86 Cristina Teuscher
   2:01.29 Sheila Taormina
   2:00.01 Jenny Thompson

 2 Germany,GER                     8:08.58         8:01.55
   1:58.14 Franzi van Almsick
   2:00.86 Kerstin Kielgass
   2:02.47 Anke Scholz
   2:00.08 Dagmar Hase

 3 Australia,AUS                   8:09.33         8:05.47
   2:01.06 Julia Greville
   2:03.23 Nicole Stevenson
   2:01.21 Emma Johnson
   1:59.97 Susan O'Neill

 4 Japan,JPN                       8:09.46         8:07.46
   2:01.03 Eri Yamanoi
   2:01.47 Naoko Imoto
   2:04.07 Aiko Miyake
   2:00.89 Suzu Chiba

 5 Canada,CAN                      8:12.03         8:08.16
   2:03.09 Marianne Limpert
   2:00.72 S. Shakespeare
   2:02.01 Andrea Schwartz
   2:02.34 Jessica Deglau

 6 Netherlands,NED                 8:12.78         8:08.48
   2:01.52 Carla Geurts
   2:03.00 Patricia Stokkers
   2:02.05 Minouche Smit
   2:01.90 Kirtsen Vlieghuis

 7 Romania,ROM                     8:10.77         8:10.02
   2:01.40 Luminita Dobrescu
   2:03.20 Loredana Zisu
   2:02.07 Ioana Diaconescu
   2:03.35 Carla Negrea

 8 China,CHN                       8:13.29         8:15.38
   2:03.32 Yun Nian
   2:02.58 Luna Wang
   2:02.08 Yan Chen
   2:07.40 Ying Shan

Non-qualifiers
 9 Sweden,SWE                      8:13.64
10 Great Britain,GBR               8:14.92
11 New Zealand,NZL                 8:14.98
12 Russia,RUS                      8:16.06
13 Denmark,DEN                     8:16.32
14 France,FRA                      8:18.90
15 Czech Republic,CZE              8:21.19
16 Switzerland,SUI                 8:21.55
17 Belarus,BLR                     8:21.70
18 Korea,KOR                       8:22.90
19 Chinese Taipei,TPE              8:27.61
20 Kyrgyzstan,KGZ                  8:45.76
21 Argentina,ARG                   8:46.36

Results Link Embed HTML: