SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

1996 Olympic Games - Men - Meet Results


7/20/1996 - 7/26/1996   Atlanta, GA, USA
Complete Men's Final Results
50m FREESTYLE (July 25)          Prelims         Final

 1 Alexander Popov, RUS          22.22           22.13
 2 Gary Hall, USA                22.36           22.26
 3 Fernando Scherer, BRA         22.68           22.29
 4 Chengji Jiang, CHN            22.55           22.33
 5 Brendon Dedekind, RSA         22.60           22.59
 6 David Fox, USA                22.64           22.68
 7 Francisco Sanchez, VEN        22.68           22.72
 8 Ricardo Busquets, PUR         22.61           22.73

B FINAL
 9 Pieter vdHoogenband, NED      22.82           22.67
10 Bengt Zikarsky, GER           22.68           22.73
11 Yuri Vlasov, UKR              22.77           22.82
12 Allan Murray, BAH             22.75           22.92
13 Gustavo Borges, BRA           22.86           22.92
14 Rene Gusperti, ITA            22.85           22.96
15 Christophe Kalfayan, FRA      22.83           22.96
16 Mark Foster, GBR              22.73           23.01

(Swim-off)
 1 Fernando Scherer, BRA         22.71
 2 Francisco Sanchez, VEN        22.74
   Bengt Zikarsky, GER              DQ

Non qualifiers
17 Pavlo Khnykin, UKR            22.91
18 Raimundas Mazuolis, LTU       22.98
19 Chris Fydler, AUS             22.98
20 Vladimir Predkin, RUS         23.03
21 Alexander Luderitz, GER       23.06
22 Oleg Rukhlevich, BLR          23.12
23 Jose M. Meolans, ARG          23.21
24 Yoav Bruck, ISR               23.22
25 Felipe Delgado, ECU           23.26
26 Sergei Borisenko, KAZ         23.29
27 Indrek Sei, EST               23.29
28 Bartosz Kizierowski, POL      23.34
29 Sion Brinn, JAM               23.35
30 Juan Benavides, ESP           23.36
31 Stavros Michaelides, CYP      23.37
32 Enrico Linscheer, SUR         23.45
33 Par Lindstrom, SWE            23.47
34 George Giziotis, GRE          23.56
35 Yukihiro Matsushita, JPN      23.60
36 Salim Iles, ALG               23.61
37 Janne Blomqvist, FIN          23.61
38 Dimitri Kalinovski, BLR       23.61
39 Hugues Legault, CAN           23.63
40 Nicholas Tongue, NZL          23.73
41 Paulo Trindade, POR           23.73
42 Arthur Li, HKG                23.77
43 Maxim Kazmirchuk, MDA         23.78
44 Richard S. Bera, INA          23.80
45 Ravil Nachaev, UZB            23.93
46 Darrick Bollinger, GUM        23.97
47 Tamer Zinhom, EGY             24.02
48 Nicholas O'Hare, IRL          24.03
        
        100m FREESTYLE (July 22)         Prelims         Final

 1 Alexander Popov, RUS          48.74           48.74
 2 Gary Hall, USA                48.90           48.81
 3 Gustavo Borges, BRA           49.17           49.02
 4 Pieter vdHoogenband, NED      49.73           49.13
 5 Fernando Scherer, BRA         49.79           49.57
 6 Pavlo Khnykin, UKR            49.69           49.65
 7 Ricardo Busquets, PUR         49.61           49.68
 8 Francisco Sanchez, VE         49.59           49.84

B FINAL
 9 Jon Olsen, USA                50.17           49.80
10 Christian Troger, GER         50.06           49.90
11 Bjorn Zikarsky, GER           50.38           49.91
12 Sion Brinn, JAM               50.38           50.09
13 Chris Fydler, AUS             50.27           50.31
14 Rostislav Svanidze, UKR       50.31           50.43
15 Stephen Clarke, CAN           50.14           50.45
16 Bartosz Kizierowski, POL      50.18           50.51

(scratched) Lars Frolander, SWE  49.91
(scratched) Raimundas Mazuolis, LTU 50.27

Non-Qualifiers
19 Oleg Rukhlevich, BLR          50.42
20 Attila Zubor, HUN             50.43
21 Alexei Egorov, KAZ            50.49
22 Yoav Bruck, ISR               50.61
23 Nicolas Gruson, FRA           50.71
24 Vladimir Predkin, RUS         50.75
25 Salim Iles, ALG               50.87
26 Brendon Dedekind, RSA         50.95
27 Earl McCarthy, IRL            50.99
28 Nicholas Shackell, GBR        51.03
29 Sergei Ashihmin, KGZ          51.07
30 Nicolae Ivan, ROM             51.14
31 Trent Bray, NZL               51.18
32 Indrek Sei, EST               51.19
33 Juan Benavides, ESP           51.20
34 Richard S. Bera, INA          51.25
35 Bela Szabados, HUN            51.26
36 Janko Gojkovic, BIH           51.28
37 Shunsuke Ito, JPN             51.29
38 Felipe Delgado, ECU           51.38
39 Jose Isaza, PAN               51.66
40 Lifeng Zhao, CHN              51.70
41 Marijan Kanjer, CRO           51.76
42 Giovanni Linscheer, SUR       51.82
43 Arthur Li, HKG                51.84
44 Kalle Varonen, FIN            52.00
45 Jose M. Meolans, ARG          52.02
46 George Giziotis, GRE          52.04
        
        200m FREESTYLE (July 20)         Prelims         Final

 1 Danyon Loader, NZL            1:48.48         1:47.63
 2 Gustavo Borges, BRA           1:49.00         1:48.08
 3 Daniel Kowalski, AUS          1:48.92         1:48.25
 4 Pieter vdHoogenband, NED      1:48.68         1:48.36
 5 Anders Holmertz, SWE          1:48.41         1:48.42
 6 Massi Rosolino, ITA           1:48.80         1:48.50
 7 Josh Davis, USA               1:48.63         1:48.54
 8 Paul Palmer, GBR              1:49.05         1:49.39

B FINAL
 9 Aimo Heilmann, GER            1:49.57         1:48.81
10 Michael Klim, AUS             1:49.17         1:49.50
11 Vladimir Pyshnenko, RUS       1:49.79         1:49.55
12 John Piersma, USA             1:50.59         1:49.90
13 Pier Maria Siciliano, ITA     1:49.88         1:50.07
14 Jacob Carstensen, DEN         1:50.79         1:50.54
15 Andrew Clayton, GBR           1:51.06         1:50.59
16 Nicolae Butacu, ROM           1:50.83         1:51.46

(Swim-off for 8th)
 1 Paul Palmer, GBR              1:48.89
 1 Jani Sievinen, FIN            1:48.89
(scratched) Antti Kasvio, FIN    1:50.55
(Palmer advanced as Sievinen scratched second swim-off)



Non-qualifiers
19 Miroslav Vucetic, CRO         1:51.26
20 Attila Czene, HUN             1:51.59
21 Trent Bray, NZL               1:51.59
22 Alexei Egorov, KAZ            1:51.66
23 Shunsuke Ito, JPN             1:51.97
24 Christophe Bordeau, FRA       1:52.17
25 Miklos Kollar, HUN            1:52.19
26 Yun-Ho Koh, KOR               1:52.80
27 Carlos Santander, VEN         1:53.13
28 Vyacheslav Kabanov, UZB       1:53.36
29 Earl McCarthy, IRL            1:53.67
30 Dimitris Manganas, GRE        1:53.84
        
        400m FREESTYLE (July 23)         Prelims         Final

 1 Danyon Loader, NZL            3:51.54         3:47.97
 2 Paul Palmer, GBR              3:51.98         3:49.00
 3 Daniel Kowalski, AUS          3:51.67         3:49.39
 4 Emiliano Brembilla, ITA       3:49.35         3:49.87
 5 Anders Holmertz, SWE          3:52.27         3:50.66
 6 Massi Rosolino, ITA           3:51.05         3:51.04
 7 Jorg Hoffmann, GER            3:51.26         3:52.15
 8 Jacob Carstensen, DEN         3:52.62         3:54.45

B FINAL
 9 John Piersma, USA             3:53.58         3:50.69
10 Sebastian Wiese, GER          3:53.65         3:52.37
11 Frans Neethling, RSA          3:56.19         3:54.34
12 Ihor Snitko, UKR              3:55.67         3:54.63
13 Malcolm Allen, AUS            3:54.34         3:55.48
14 Alexei Akatiev, RUS           3:56.40         3:55.72
15 Yann deFabrique, FRA          3:55.42         3:56.46
16 Dimitris Manganas, GRE        3:54.85         3:57.39

(scratched) Tom Dolan, USA       3:53.91

Non-qualifiers
18 Luiz Lima, BRA                3:56.43
19 Torlarp Sethsothorn, THA      3:57.08
20 Jure Bucar, SLO               3:57.36
21 Alejandro Bermudez, COL       3:57.45
22 Miroslav Vucetic, CRO         3:59.20
23 Bela Szabados, HUN            3:59.36
24 Hisato Yasui, JPN             4:00.19
25 Ricardo Monasterio, VEN       4:00.44
26 Andrei Kvassov, KGZ           4:00.69
27 Can Ergenekan, TUR            4:02.39
28 Augustin Fiorilli, ARG        4:02.53
29 Mark Kwok, HKG                4:02.68
30 Cheol Woo, KOR                4:03.11
        
        1500m FREESTYLE (July 26)        Prelims         Final

 1 Kieren Perkins, AUS           15:21.42        14:56.40
 2 Daniel Kowalski, AUS          15:12.55        15:02.43
 3 Graeme Smith, GBR             15.14.81        15:02.48
 4 Emiliano Brembilla, ITA       15:16.72        15:08.58
 5 Frans Neethling, RSA          15:19.98        15:14.63
 6 Masato Hirano, JPN            15:19.48        15:17.28
 7 Jorg Hoffmann, GER            15:18.61        15:18.86
 8 Alexei Akatiev, RUS           15:16.47        15:21.68

Non-qualifiers
 9 Steffen Zesner, GER           15:21.65
10 Paul Palmer, GBR              15:22.65
11 Luiz Lima, BRA                15:24.16
12 Peter Wright, USA             15:25.43
13 Carlton Bruner, USA           15:25.82
14 Alexei Butsenin, RUS          15:31.27
15 Ihor Snitko, UKR              15:31.40
16 Torlarp Sethsothorn, THA      15:40.04
17 Yann deFabrique, FRA          15:40.49
18 Marco Formentini, ITA         15:41.14
19 Sergei Mikhnovets, BLR        15:41.80
20 Ricardo Monasterio, VEN       15:42.39
21 F. Carlo Hviid, ESP           15:42.40
22 Hisato Yasui, JPN             15:43.66
23 Jacob Carstensen, DEN         15:43.75
24 Denis Zavhorodny, UKR         15:46.79
25 Gyu-Chang Lee, KOR            15:47.92
26 Augustin Fiorilli, ARG        15:51.85
27 Scott Cameron, NZL            15:56.60
        
        100m BACKSTROKE (July 23)        Prelims         Final

 1 Jeff Rouse, USA               54.20           54.10
 2 Rodolfo Falcon, CUB           55.29           54.98
 3 Neisser Bent, CUB             54.83           55.02
 4 Martin Lopez-Zubero, ESP      55.36           55.22
 5 Tripp Schwenk, USA            55.71           55.30
 6 Emanuele Merisi, ITA          55.82           55.53
 7 Ralf Braun, GER               55.73           55.56
 8 Franck Schott, FRA            55.77           55.76

B FINAL
 9 Keitaro Konnai, JPN           56.35           55.74
10 Neil Willey, GBR              56.27           56.07
11 Hajime Itoi, JPN              56.22           56.23
12 Mariusz Siembida, POL         56.16           56.31
13 Darius Grigalionis, LTU       56.20           56.33
14 Stev Theloke, GER             56.26           56.63
15 Steven Dewick, AUS            56.35           56.82
16 Robert Braknis, CAN           56.14           57.00

(scratched) Vladimir Selkov, RUS 55.87

Non-Qualifiers
18 Chris Renaud, CAN             56.52
19 Vladimir Nikolaychuk, UKR     56.71
20 Derya Buyukuncu, TUR          56.71
21 Nicolae Butacu, ROM           56.73
22 Eithan Urbach, ISR            56.74
23 Jonathan Winter, NZL          56.92
24 Rogerio Romero, BRA           56.94
25 Tamas Deutsch, HUN            56.96
26 Vladimir Nikolaychuk, UKR     56.96
27 Yi Zhao, CHN                  57.17
28 Martin Harris, GBR            57.17
29 Mindaugas Spokas, LTU         57.20
30 Carlos J. Arena, MEX          57.40
31 Nuno Laurentino, POR          57.59
32 Raymond Papa, PHI             57.67
33 Alex Lim, MAS                 57.68
34 Miroslav Machovic, SVK        57.78
35 Yi Zhao, CHN                  57.84
36 Tomislav Karlo, CRO           57.89
37 Nick Neckles, BAR             57.91
38 Panagiotis Adamidis, GRE      58.12
39 Rastislav Bizub, CZE          58.29
40 Dulyarit Phuangthong, THA     58.32
41 Sergei Ushkalov, KAZ          58.41
42 Min-Suk Kim, KOR              58.43
43 Alex Lim, MAS                 58.48
44 Logi Kristjansson, ISL        58.53
45 Adrian O'Connor, IRL          58.56
46 Sergei Ushkalov, KAZ          58.61
        
        200m BACKSTROKE (July 26)        Prelims         Final

 1 Brad Bridgewater, USA         1:59.04         1:58.54
 2 Tripp Schwenk, USA            1:59.58         1:58.99
 3 Emanuele Merisi, ITA          2:00.01         1:59.18
 4 Bartosz Sikora, POL           2:00.99         2:00.05
 5 Hajime Itoi, JPN              2:00.43         2:00.10
 6 Martin Lopez-Zubero, ESP      2:00.77         2:00.74
 7 Mirko Mazzari, ITA            1:59.95         2:01.27
 8 Rodolfo Falcon, CUB           2:01.20         2:08.14

B FINAL
 9 Ryuji Horii, JPN              2:02.33         2:01.54
10 Chris Renaud, CAN             2:02.48         2:01.70
11 Marko Strahija, CRO           2:01.95         2:01.84
12 Oliver Agh, HUN               2:01.84         2:02.17
13 Adam Ruckwood, GBR            2:01.35         2:02.40
14 Sang-Joon Ji, KOR             2:01.39         2:02.68
15 Rogerio Romero, BRA           2:03.49         2:03.20
16 Sergei Ostapchuk, RUS         2:03.50         2:03.91

(scratched) Vladimir Selkov, RUS 2:01.32
(scratched) Ralf Braun, GER      2:01.50

Non-qualifiers
19 Miroslav Machovic, SVK        2:04.15
20 Neisser Bent, CUB             2:04.23
21 Derya Buyukuncu, TUR          2:04.28
22 Arunas Savickas, LTU          2:04.38
23 Steven Dewick, AUS            2:04.46
24 Rastislav Bizub, CZE          2:04.55
25 Raymond Papa, PHI             2:05.09
26 Dulyarit Phuangthong, THA     2:05.26
27 Nicolas Rajcevich, CHI        2:05.79
28 Nick Neckles, BAR             2:05.88
29 Nuno Laurentino, POR          2:05.95
30 Carlos J. Arena, MEX          2:05.96
31 Alex Lim, MAS                 2:06.17
32 Martin Harris, GBR            2:07.75
33 Artur Elizarov, MDA           2:07.86
34 Nicolae Butacu, ROM           2:08.59
35 Adrian O'Connor, IRL          2:08.90
        
        100m BREASTSTROKE (July 20)      Prelims         Finals

 1 Fred deBurghgraeve, BELw      1:00.60         1:00.65
 2 Jeremy Linn, USA              1:01.53         1:00.77
 3 Mark Warnecke, GER            1:01.79         1:01.33
 4 Karoly Guttler, HUN           1:01.80         1:01.49
 5 Philip Rogers, AUS            1:01.80         1:01.64
 6 Kurt Grote, USA               1:02.01         1:01.69
 7 Qiliang Zeng, CHN             1:02.26         1:02.01
 8 Stanislav Lopukhov, RUS       1:02.00         1:02.13

B FINAL
 9 Vladimir Latocha, FRA         1:02.80         1:02.28
10 Daniel Malek, CZE             1:02.46         1:02.39
11 Richard Maden, GBR            1:02.78         1:02.51
12 Akira Hayashi, JPN            1:02.63         1:02.75
13 Alexander Dzhaburiya, UKR     1:02.70         1:02.91
14 Paul Kent, NZL                1:02.76         1:03.05
15 Marc Capdevila, ESP           1:02.69         1:03.51
   Roman Ivanovski, RUS          1:02.69              DQ

(scratched) Norbert Rozsa, HUN   1:02.72

Non-qualifiers
18 Vadim Alekseev, ISR           1:02.92
19 Benno Kuipers, NED            1:02.92
20 Mario Gonzalez, CUB           1:03.05
21 Todd Torres, PUR              1:03.08
22 Yoshinobu Miyazaki, JPN       1:03.13
23 Jon Cleveland, CAN            1:03.14
24 Kwang-Jea Cho, KOR            1:03.39
25 Marek Krawczyk, POL           1:03.57
26 Ratapong Sirisanont, THA      1:03.81
27 Alexei Kriventsov, BLR        1:04.20
28 Nerius Beiga, LTU             1:04.45
29 Elvin Chia, MAS               1:04.46
30 Vadim Tatarov, MDA            1:04.87
31 Borge Mork, NOR               1:04.92
32 Mauricio Moreno, COL          1:05.22
33 Chih-Yung Huang, TPE          1:05.26
34 Juan Madrigal, CRC            1:05.47
35 Jorg Lindmeier, NAM           1:05.50
36 Christophe Verdino, MON       1:05.66
37 Francisco Suriano, ESA        1:05.82
38 Alexander Savitski, KAZ       1:05.85
        
        200m BREASTSTROKE (July 24)      Prelims         Final

 1 Norbert Rozsa, HUN            2:14.66         2:12.57
 2 Karoly Guttler, HUN           2:13.89         2:13.03
 3 Andrei Korneev, RUS           2:14.11         2:13.17
 4 Nick Gillingham, GBR          2:14.96         2:14.37
 5 Philip Rogers, AUS            2:14.97         2:14.79
 6 Marek Krawczyk, POL           2:15.17         2:14.84
 7 Eric Wunderlich, USA          2:15.18         2:15.69
 8 Kurt Grote, USA               2:14.63         2:16.05

B FINAL
 9 Andrei Ivanov, RUS            2:15.56         2:14.37
10 Mario Gonzalez, CUB           2:16.15         2:15.11
11 Ryan Mitchell, AUS            2:15.31         2:15.63
12 Joaquin Fernandez, ESP        2:16.05         2:16.05
13 Valeri Kalmikovs, LAT         2:17.07         2:16.23
14 Jean-C. Sarnin, FRA           2:15.27         2:16.26
15 Jon Cleveland, CAN            2:16.08         2:16.39
16 Akira Hayashi, JPN            2:15.37         2:16.69

(scratched) Fred deBurghgraeve, BEL 2:16.10

Non-qualifiers
17 Daniel Malek, CZE             2:17.08
18 Jose Couto, POR               2:17.28
19 Ratapong Sirisanont, THA      2:17.32
20 Alexander Gukov, BLR          2:17.49
21 Dimitri Ivanusa, UKR          2:17.54
22 Stephan Perrot, FRA           2:18.58
23 Yiwu Wang, CHN                2:19.13
24 Elvin Chia, MAS               2:20.39
25 Borge Mork, NOR               2:20.42
26 Vadim Alekseev, ISR           2:20.47
27 Christophe Verdino, MON       2:20.77
28 Vadim Tatarov, MDA            2:21.34
29 Roberto Bonilla, GUA          2:21.86
30 Todd Torres, PUR              2:22.66
31 Nerius Beiga, LTU             2:23.40
        
        100m BUTTERFLY (July 24)         Prelims         Finals

 1 Denis Pankratov, RUS          52.96           w52.27
 2 Scott Miller, AUS             52.89           52.53
 3 Vladislav Kulikov, RUS        53.54           53.13
 4 Chengji Jiang, CHN            53.40           53.20
 5 Rafal Szukala, POL            53.41           53.29
 6 Michael Klim, AUS             53.42           53.30
 7 Stephen Clarke, CAN           53.41           53.33
 8 Pavlo Khnykin, UKR            53.25           53.58

B FINAL
 9 James Hickman, GBR            53.73           53.23
10 Mark Henderson, USA           53.58           53.23
11 Peter Horvath, HUN            53.69           53.48
12 Ricardo Busquets, PUR         53.90           53.65
13 Takashi Yamamoto, JPN         53.95           53.98
14 Franck Esposito, FRA          53.77           54.02
15 Eddie Parenti, CAN            54.03           54.19
16 John Hargis, USA              54.06           54.29

(scratched) Francisco Sanchez, VEN 53.90

Non-qualifiers
18 Denis Silantiev, UKR          54.33
19 Lars Frolander, SWE           54.37
20 Yukihiro Matsushita, JPN      54.50
21 Andrei Gavrilov, KAZ          54.56
22 Oliver Lampe, GER             54.56
23 Milos Milosevic, CRO          54.62
24 Stefan Aartsen, NED           54.62
25 Vesa Hanski, FIN              54.73
26 Denislav Kalchev, BUL         54.81
27 Derya Buyukuncu, TUR          54.89
28 Vladan Markovic, YUG          54.90
29 Jesus Gonzalez, MEX           54.94
30 Diego Perdomo, COL            55.08
31 Dan Kutler, ISR               55.11
32 Andre L. Teixeira, BRA        55.23
33 Javier Golovchenko, URU       55.26
34 Danyon Loader, NZL            55.39
35 Razvan Petcu, ROM             55.50
36 Peter Mankoc, SLO             55.59
37 Ruben Pineda, ESA             56.01
38 Jose M. Meolans, ARG          56.02
39 Andrea Oriana, ITA            56.04
40 Giovanni Linscheer, SUR       56.09
41 Janko Gojkovic, BIH           56.11
42 Kire Filipovski, MKD          56.13
43 Georgios Popotas, GRE         56.16
44 Roberto Delgado, ECU          56.29
45 Anthony Ang, MAS              56.41
46 Maxim Kazmirchuk, MDA         56.46
47 Tamer Zinhom, EGY             56.46
48 Ravil Nachaev, UZB            56.61
49 Artur Jakovlevs, LAT          56.62
        
        200m BUTTERFLY (July 22)         Prelims         Finals

 1 Denis Pankratov, RUS          1:58.28         1:56.51
 2 Tom Malchow, USA              1:58.69         1:57.44
 3 Scott Goodman, AUS            1:57.77         1:57.48
 4 Franck Esposito, FRA          1:58.79         1:58.10
 5 Scott Miller, AUS             1:58.97         1:58.28
 6 Denis Silantiev, UKR          1:58.04         1:58.37
 7 James Hickman, GBR            1:58.16         1:58.47
 8 Peter Horvath, HUN            1:58.76         1:59.12

B FINAL
 9 Attila Czene, HUN             2:00.50         1:58.99
10 Vesa Hanski, FIN              1:59.73         1:59.64
11 Casey Barrett, CAN            2:00.28         1:59.72
12 Oliver Lampe, GER             1:59.87         2:00.08
13 Stefan Aartsen, NED           2:00.04         2:00.41
14 Konrad Galka, POL             1:59.97         2:00.91
15 David Abrard, FRA             2:00.60         2:01.25
16 Chris-C. Bremer, GER          2:00.48         2:01.62

Non-qualifiers
17 Andrea Oriana, ITA            2:00.67
18 Alexei Koleshnikov, RUS       2:00.77
19 Danyon Loader, NZL            2:00.81
20 Takashi Yamamoto, JPN         2:00.87
21 Ray Carey, USA                2:01.10
22 Dominic Galic, CRO            2:01.17
23 Aleksandar Malenko, MKD       2:01.46
24 Nelson Mora, VEN              2:01.50
25 Diogo Madeira, POR            2:01.58
26 Konstantin Andriuchine, KGZ   2:01.59
27 Can Ergenekan, TUR            2:01.65
28 Vladan Markovic, YUG          2:01.80
29 Jose Luis Ballester, ESP      2:02.69
30 Josef Horky, CZE              2:02.84
31 Anthony Ang, MAS              2:03.01
32 Mindaugas Bruzas, LTU         2:03.76
33 Niti Intharapichai, THA       2:03.88
34 Mark Kwok, HKG                2:04.01
35 Jung-Hyun Lee, KOR            2:04.53
36 Walter Soza, NCA              2:04.66
37 Javier Golovchenko, URU       2:04.96
38 Dimitri Pankov, UZB           2:05.36
39 Andres Vasconcellos, ECU      2:05.98
40 Georgios Popotas, GRE         2:06.00
        
        200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (July 25) Prelims         Final

 1 Attila Czene, HUN             2:02.10         1:59.91
 2 Jani Sievinen, FIN            2:01.05         2:00.13
 3 Curtis Myden, CAN             2:01.50         2:01.13
 4 Marcel Wouda, NED             2:01.21         2:01.45
 5 Matthew Dunn, AUS             2:01.44         2:01.57
 6 Greg Burgess, USA             2:01.93         2:02.56
 7 Tom Dolan, USA                2:01.99         2:03.89
 8 Xavier Marchand, FRA          2:03.17         2:04.29

B FINAL
 9 Christian Keller, GER         2:03.82         2:02.90
10 Martin van der Spoel, NED     2:03.75         2:03.01
11 Luca Sacchi, ITA              2:03.24         2:03.49
12 Stev Theloke, GER             2:04.23         2:03.94
13 Sergei Mariniuk, MDA          2:04.99         2:04.11
14 Tatsuya Kinugasa, JPN         2:03.42         2:04.59
15 Ratapong Sirisanont, THA      2:05.18         2:05.02
16 Jo Yoshimi, JPN               2:04.49         2:05.42

Non-qualifiers
17 Marcin Malinski, POL          2:05.42
18 Josef Horky, CZE              2:05.45
19 Petteri Lehtinen, FIN         2:05.51
20 Walter Soza, NCA              2:06.15
21 Valeri Kalmikovs, LAT         2:06.16
22 Attila Zubor, HUN             2:06.24
23 Sergei Sergeev, UKR           2:06.30
24 Oleg Pukhnatiy, UZB           2:06.39
25 Kresimir Cac, CRO             2:06.97
26 Bang-Hyun Kim, KOR            2:06.99
27 Arsenio Lopez, PUR            2:07.09
28 Simon Coombs, AUS             2:07.31
29 Mark Kwok, HKG                2:07.61
30 Denislav Kalchev, BUL         2:08.16
31 Alexander Savitski, KAZ       2:08.78
32 Desmond Koh, SIN              2:08.99
        
        400m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (July 21) Prelims         Final

 1 Tom Dolan, USA                4:17.66         4:14.90
 2 Eric Namesnik, USA            4:16.21         4:15.25
 3 Curtis Myden, CAN             4:18.43         4:16.28
 4 Matthew Dunn, AUS             4:19.51         4:16.66
 5 Marcel Wouda, NED             4:17.30         4:17.71
 6 Luca Sacchi, ITA              4:19.63         4:18.31
 7 Marcin Malinski, POL          4:18.34         4:20.50
 8 Sergei Mariniuk, MDA          4:20.24         4:21.15

B FINAL
 9 F. Carlo Hviid, ESP           4:23.67         4:22.47
10 Toshiaki Kurasawa, JPN        4:24.83         4:23.36
11 Tatsuya Kinugasa, JPN         4:26.73         4:24.25
12 Ratapong Sirisanont, THA      4:26.99         4:26.35
13 Alejandro Bermudez, COL       4:27.97         4:26.64
14 Josef Horky, CZE              4:26.58         4:28.39
15 Trent Steed, AUS              4:24.39         4:29.35
   Istvan Bathazi, HUN           4:27.37              DQ

(scratched) Jani Sievinen, FIN   4:23.13

Non-qualifiers
18 Valeri Kalmikovs, LAT         4:28.04
19 Gergo Kiss, HUN               4:28.05
20 Mark Kwok, HKG                4:31.13
21 Bang-Hyun Kim, KOR            4:31.16
22 Walter Soza, NCA              4:32.11
23 Kresimir Cac, CRO             4:34.02
24 Aleksandar Malenko, MKD       4:34.06
25 Arsenio Lopez, PUR            4:34.81
26 Desmond Koh, SIN              4:36.87
        
        4X100 MEDLEY RELAY (July 26)       Prelims         Final

 1 United States,USA               3:39.93         w3:34.84
   53.95           Jeff Rouse,
   1:00.32         Jeremy Linn
   52.39           Mark Henderson,
   58.18           Gary Hall

 2 Russia,RUS                      3:41.49         3:37.55
   55.53           Vladimir Selkov,
   1:01.66         Stanislav Lopukhov
   51.55           Denis Pankratov,
   48.61           Alexander Popov

 3 Australia,AUS                   3:41.30         3:39.56
   56.65           Steven Dewick
   1:01.71         Philip Rogers
   52.04           Scott Miller
   49.16           Michael Klim

 4 Germany,GER                     3:41.30         3:39.64
   55.76           Ralf Braun
   1:01.40         Mark Warnecke
   53.15           Christian Keller
   49.33           Bjorn Zikarsky

 5 Japan,JPN                       3:41.78         3:40.51
   55.70           Keitaro Konnai
   1:01.46         Akira Hayashi
   53.28           Takashi Yamamoto
   50.07           Shunsuke Ito

 6 Hungary,HUN                     3:41.05         3:40.84
   56.54           Tamas Deutsch
   1:01.41         Karoly Guttler
   53.25           Peter Horvath
   49.64           Attila Czene

 7 Poland,POL                      3:41.72         3:41.94
   55.82           Mariusz Siembida
   1:02.71         Marek Krwaczyk
   53.29           Rafal Szukala
   50.12           Bartosz Kizierowski

 8 Israel,ISR                      3:42.24         3:42.90
   56.79           Eitan Urbach
   1:02.18         Vadim Alekseev
   54.32           Dan Kuler,
   49.61           Yoav Bruck

Non-qualifiers
 9 Ukraine,UKR                     3:42.29
10 Netherlands,NED                 3:42.42
11 France,FRA                      3:42.94
12 Canada,CAN                      3:42.95
13 China,CHN                       3:43.50
14 New Zealand,NZL                 3:45.80
15 Kazakstan,KAZ                   3:49.51
16 Croatia,CRO                     3:50.09
17 Korea,KOR                       3:50.83
18 Lithuania,LTU                   3:51.31
19 Puerto Rico,PUR                 3:52.04
20 Malaysia,MAS                    3:52.58
21 Kyrgyzstan,KGZ                  3:56.24
22 Thailand,THA                    3:56.80
23 Singapore,SIN                   3:59.51
        Great Britain,GBR                  DQ
        Portugal,POR                       DQ
        
        4X100 FREE RELAY (July 23)         Prelims         Final

 1 United States,USA               3:18.40         3:15.41
   49.94           Jon Olsen
   49.00           Josh Davis
   49.02           Brad Schumacher
   47.45           Gary Hall

 2 Russia,RUS                      3:20.39         3:17.06
   49.95           Roman Egorov
   47.88           Alexander Popov
   49.51           Vladimir Predkin
   49.72           Vladimir Pyshnenko

 3 Germany,GER                     3:19.27         3:17.20
   49.74           Christian Troger
   49.01           Bengt Zikarsky
   48.81           Bjorn Zikarsky
   49.64           Mark Pinger

 4 Brazil,BRA                      3:20.21         3:18.30
   49.69           Fernando Scherer
   50.24           Alexandre Massura
   50.38           Andre Cordeiro
   47.99           Gustavo Borges

 5 Netherlands,NED                 3:20.16         3:19.02
   50.66           Mark Veens
   50.09           Pie Geelen
   49.98           Martin vdSpoel
   48.29           Pieter vdHoogenband

 6 Australia,AUS                   3:20.88         3:20.13
   49.87           Michael Klim
   50.50           Matthew Dunn
   49.97           Scott Logan
   49.79           Chris Fydler

 7 Sweden,SWE                      3:20.74         3:20.16
   50.01           Lars Frolander
   50.13           Fredric Letzler
   50.06           Anders Holmertz
   49.96           Christer Wallin

 8 Great Britain,GBR               3:21.34         3:21.52
   50.50           Nicholas Shackell
   49.76           Alan Rapley
   50.50           Mark Stevens
   50.76           Michael Fibbens

Non-qualifiers
 9 New Zealand,NZL                 3:21.65
10 Romania,ROM                     3:21.66
11 France,FRA                      3:21.79
12 Finland,FIN                     3:22.99
13 Venezuela,VEN                   3:23.04
14 Croatia,CRO                     3:26.02
15 Ecuador,ECU                     3:27.77
16 Puerto Rico,PUR                 3:28.27
17 Uzbekistan,UZB                  3:28.33
18 Kyrgyzstan,KGZ                  3:30.62
        
        4X200 FREE RELAY (July 21)         Prelims         Finals

 1 United States,USA               7:18.28         7:14.84
   1:48.19         Josh Davis
   1:49.29         Joe Hudepohl
   1:48.89         Brad Schumacher
   1:48.47         Ryan Berube

 2 Sweden,SWE                      7:20.61         7:17.56
   1:50.47         Christer Wallin
   1:47.03         Anders Holmertz
   1:48.98         Lars Frolander
   1:51.08         Anders Lyrbring

 3 Germany,GER                     7:22.17         7:17.71
   1:49.31         Aimo Heilmann
   1:49.50         Christian Keller
   1:49.80         Christian Troger
   1:49.10         Steffen Zesner

 4 Australia,AUS                   7:23.24         7:18.47
   1:49.42         Daniel Kowalski
   1:48.04         Michael Klim
   1:50.77         Malcolm Allen
   1:50.24         Matthew Dunn

 5 Great Britain,GBR               7:21.92         7:18.74
   1:49.19         Paul Palmer
   1:49.84         Andrew Clayton
   1:50.42         Mark Stevens
   1:49.29         James Salter

 6 Italy,ITA                       7:22.69         7:19.92
   1:49.22         Massi Rosolino
   1:50.36         Emanuele Idini
   1:51.14         Emanuele Merisi
   1:49.20         Piermaria Siciliano

 7 Netherlands,NED                 7:23.39         7:21.96
   1:49.89         Marcel Wouda
   1:50.77         Mark vdZijden
   1:52.05         Martin vdSpoel
   1:49.25         Pieter vdHoogenband

 8 France,FRA                      7:22.98         7:24.85
   1:50.76         Yann deFabrique
   1:50.74         Lionel Poirot
   1:51.97         Bruno Orsoni
   1:51.38         Christophe Bordeau

Non-qualifiers
 9 New Zealand,NZL                 7:24.35
10 Brazil,BRA                      7:28.82
11 Venezuela,VEN                   7:32.63
12 Uzbekistan,UZB                  7:40.60
13 Croatia,CRO                     7:43.69
14 Korea,KOR                       7:45.98
15 Singapore,SIN                   7:54.19
16 Ecuador,ECU                     7:54.37
17 Kyrgyzstan,KGZ                  8:00.00

Results Link Embed HTML: