SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2017 American Athletic Conference Day 2 Finals - Meet Results


2/16/2017 - 2/16/2017  
Event 8  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 4:42.68  2/19/2015 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
         Pool: P 4:33.07  11/17/2012Sarah Henry
                 4:36.30  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 4:47.79  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Emma Smith       SO Connecticut-CT    4:46.27    4:44.34         20  
    r:+0.72  26.10        54.10 (28.00)
        1:22.47 (28.37)     1:51.18 (28.71)
        2:19.90 (28.72)     2:48.61 (28.71)
        3:17.61 (29.00)     3:46.74 (29.13)
        4:15.95 (29.21)     4:44.34 (28.39)
  2 Marion Abert     SR East Carolina-NC  4:46.34    4:44.73         17  
    r:+0.87  25.85        53.74 (27.89)
        1:22.13 (28.39)     1:50.92 (28.79)
        2:19.93 (29.01)     2:48.99 (29.06)
        3:18.37 (29.38)     3:47.90 (29.53)
        4:16.90 (29.00)     4:44.73 (27.83)
  3 Zarena Brown     FR Houston-GU        4:49.20    4:46.11         16  
    r:+0.76  26.18        54.12 (27.94)
        1:22.83 (28.71)     1:51.57 (28.74)
        2:20.51 (28.94)     2:49.46 (28.95)
        3:18.52 (29.06)     3:48.05 (29.53)
        4:17.22 (29.17)     4:46.11 (28.89)
  4 Sarah Laabs      FR Cincinnati-OH     4:47.51    4:49.07         15  
    r:+0.80  26.59        55.19 (28.60)
        1:24.30 (29.11)     1:53.70 (29.40)
        2:23.19 (29.49)     2:52.85 (29.66)
        3:22.31 (29.46)     3:52.04 (29.73)
        4:21.02 (28.98)     4:49.07 (28.05)
  5 Morgan Tacik     FR Tulane Universit  4:49.89    4:49.36         14  
    r:+0.68  26.01        54.70 (28.69)
        1:23.62 (28.92)     1:52.43 (28.81)
        2:22.10 (29.67)     2:52.11 (30.01)
        3:21.96 (29.85)     3:51.55 (29.59)
        4:21.33 (29.78)     4:49.36 (28.03)
  6 Sara Wanasek     JR Cincinnati-OH     4:53.16    4:49.44         13  
    r:+0.78  26.24        54.78 (28.54)
        1:23.78 (29.00)     1:53.01 (29.23)
        2:22.39 (29.38)     2:52.02 (29.63)
        3:21.69 (29.67)     3:51.46 (29.77)
        4:21.02 (29.56)     4:49.44 (28.42)
  7 Sydney King      JR Cincinnati-OH     4:53.09    4:53.64         12  
    r:+0.68  25.99        54.61 (28.62)
        1:24.16 (29.55)     1:53.85 (29.69)
        2:23.65 (29.80)     2:53.44 (29.79)
        3:23.50 (30.06)     3:53.72 (30.22)
        4:23.98 (30.26)     4:53.64 (29.66)
  8 Ksenia Yuskova   JR Houston-GU        4:52.29    4:54.00         11  
    r:+0.84  26.36        54.61 (28.25)
        1:23.26 (28.65)     1:52.07 (28.81)
        2:21.65 (29.58)     2:51.57 (29.92)
        3:22.16 (30.59)     3:53.03 (30.87)
        4:24.18 (31.15)     4:54.00 (29.82)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Hannah Herbst    SO Houston-GU        4:54.17    4:51.92          9  
    r:+0.77  26.40        55.26 (28.86)
        1:24.75 (29.49)     1:54.36 (29.61)
        2:24.07 (29.71)     2:54.04 (29.97)
        3:23.88 (29.84)     3:53.74 (29.86)
        4:23.63 (29.89)     4:51.92 (28.29)
 10 Ursa Bezan       SR SMU-NT            4:56.69    4:52.68          7  
    r:+0.82  26.20        54.82 (28.62)
        1:24.03 (29.21)     1:53.54 (29.51)
        2:23.26 (29.72)     2:52.95 (29.69)
        3:22.59 (29.64)     3:52.65 (30.06)
        4:22.91 (30.26)     4:52.68 (29.77)
 11 Maddie Hoch      SR SMU-NT            4:57.08    4:52.85          6  
    r:+0.82  26.99        55.86 (28.87)
        1:25.44 (29.58)     1:55.06 (29.62)
        2:24.97 (29.91)     2:54.85 (29.88)
        3:24.71 (29.86)     3:54.58 (29.87)
        4:24.28 (29.70)     4:52.85 (28.57)
 12 Anna Svanbergss  SR East Carolina-NC  4:55.64    4:54.02          5  
    r:+0.87  26.75        55.75 (29.00)
        1:25.22 (29.47)     1:55.07 (29.85)
        2:25.00 (29.93)     2:55.21 (30.21)
        3:25.32 (30.11)     3:55.28 (29.96)
        4:25.19 (29.91)     4:54.02 (28.83)
 13 Natalie Obando   SO Cincinnati-OH     4:57.19    4:55.48          4  
    r:+0.76  27.39        56.36 (28.97)
        1:25.80 (29.44)     1:55.57 (29.77)
        2:25.42 (29.85)     2:55.44 (30.02)
        3:25.35 (29.91)     3:55.29 (29.94)
        4:25.57 (30.28)     4:55.48 (29.91)
 14 Sophie Nothnagl  SR Connecticut-CT    4:58.27    4:55.67          3  
    r:+0.70  26.81        55.85 (29.04)
        1:25.85 (30.00)     1:55.75 (29.90)
        2:25.74 (29.99)     2:55.76 (30.02)
        3:26.02 (30.26)     3:56.32 (30.30)
        4:26.32 (30.00)     4:55.67 (29.35)
 15 El Yellin        SO SMU-NT            4:53.96    4:55.75          2  
    r:+0.77  26.92        55.67 (28.75)
        1:25.17 (29.50)     1:55.08 (29.91)
        2:25.04 (29.96)     2:55.15 (30.11)
        3:25.43 (30.28)     3:55.81 (30.38)
        4:26.28 (30.47)     4:55.75 (29.47)
 16 Sona Pinela      FR Connecticut-CT    4:58.82    5:03.66          1  
    r:+0.73  27.37        57.18 (29.81)
        1:27.86 (30.68)     1:58.67 (30.81)
        2:29.41 (30.74)     3:00.06 (30.65)
        3:30.87 (30.81)     4:01.65 (30.78)
        4:32.89 (31.24)     5:03.66 (30.77)

Event 10  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:56.34  2/20/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
         Pool: P 1:56.22  11/16/2012Sarah Henry
                 1:55.35  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 2:01.59  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Laura Laderoute  FR Houston-GU        2:00.80    2:00.02         20  
    r:+0.71  25.98        55.39 (29.41)
        1:31.58 (36.19)     2:00.02 (28.44)
  2 Samantha Wheatl  JR Cincinnati-OH     2:01.57    2:00.42         17  
    r:+0.71  26.52        56.73 (30.21)
        1:32.29 (35.56)     2:00.42 (28.13)
  3 Michelle Zelnic  SO Tulane Universit  2:01.04    2:00.84         16  
    r:+0.80  26.22        55.84 (29.62)
        1:31.62 (35.78)     2:00.84 (29.22)
  4 Tori Angermeier  JR East Carolina-NC  2:03.44    2:01.44         15  
    r:+0.73  25.62        56.30 (30.68)
        1:32.26 (35.96)     2:01.44 (29.18)
  5 Peyton Kondis    FR Houston-GU        2:01.60    2:01.53         14  
    r:+0.71  27.42        58.75 (31.33)
        1:32.70 (33.95)     2:01.53 (28.83)
  6 Adri Santa       JR SMU-NT            2:02.35    2:01.74         13  
    r:+0.78  25.53        55.41 (29.88)
        1:32.70 (37.29)     2:01.74 (29.04)
  7 Eleanor Sills    SR Tulane Universit  2:02.95    2:02.43         12  
    r:+0.75  25.91        56.36 (30.45)
        1:33.04 (36.68)     2:02.43 (29.39)
  8 Margot Manning   SR Connecticut-CT    2:02.18    2:03.07         11  
    r:+0.74  26.95        58.48 (31.53)
        1:34.00 (35.52)     2:03.07 (29.07)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Kirsty McLauchl  SR SMU-NT            2:03.77    2:01.49          9  
    r:+0.68  26.83        57.82 (30.99)
        1:32.87 (35.05)     2:01.49 (28.62)
 10 Julie Lajoie     JR East Carolina-NC  2:04.20    2:01.69          7  
    r:+0.74  26.62        56.17 (29.55)
        1:32.76 (36.59)     2:01.69 (28.93)
 11 Victoria Roubiq  FR Houston-GU        2:04.79    2:03.73          6  
    r:+0.81  27.51      1:00.02 (32.51)
        1:34.10 (34.08)     2:03.73 (29.63)
 12 Pakawadee Sopap  SO Cincinnati-OH     2:04.50    2:04.60          5  
    r:+0.82  26.60        58.62 (32.02)
        1:34.50 (35.88)     2:04.60 (30.10)
 13 Ashley Grijalva  JR Houston-GU        2:06.65    2:06.53          4  
    r:+0.75  26.85        59.60 (32.75)
        1:35.44 (35.84)     2:06.53 (31.09)
 14 Andrea Bartel    SR Cincinnati-OH     2:06.30    2:07.16          3  
    r:+0.79  27.40      1:00.21 (32.81)
        1:36.95 (36.74)     2:07.16 (30.21)
 15 Joy Jason        SR Tulane Universit  2:05.79    2:07.61          2  
    r:+0.72  26.82      1:01.71 (34.89)
        1:36.31 (34.60)     2:07.61 (31.30)
 16 Taylor Hague     SR East Carolina-NC  2:06.18    2:08.03          1  
    r:+0.74  26.77        58.68 (31.91)
        1:36.73 (38.05)     2:08.03 (31.30)

Event 12  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 22.25  2/19/2015 Isabella Arcila, So. Methodist-NT
         Pool: P 22.16  11/18/2010Jane Trepp
                 21.80  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 22.99  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacqueline Keir  SR Cincinnati-OH       22.50      22.19M        20  
         r:+0.72                       
  2 Hannah Rogers    SR SMU-NT              22.97      22.84         17  
         r:+0.69                       
  3 Vicky Cunningha  SR SMU-NT              22.92      22.88         16  
         r:+0.81                       
  4 Caitlin Horner   JR Houston-GU          22.97      22.93         15  
         r:+0.75                       
  5 Catherine Johns  FR East Carolina-NC    23.42      23.23         14  
         r:+0.80                       
  6 Eva Gliozeryte   FR SMU-NT              23.41      23.24         13  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Lindsey Niehaus  JR Cincinnati-OH       23.41      23.29         12  
         r:+0.73                       
  8 Michaela Wheele  FR Cincinnati-OH       23.36      23.32         11  
         r:+0.75                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Logan Graumann   JR East Carolina-NC    23.62      23.13          9  
         r:+0.74                       
 10 Erin Trahan      FR SMU-NT              23.44      23.23          7  
         r:+0.69                       
 11 Eliza Manning    FR Connecticut-CT      23.44      23.29          6  
         r:+0.73                       
 12 Tara Nicholas    SR SMU-NT              23.56      23.36          5  
         r:+0.72                       
 13 Erin Polich      JR East Carolina-NC    23.51      23.37          4  
         r:+0.68                       
 14 Paris Zhang      SO Tulane Universit    23.58      23.48          3  
         r:+0.65                       
 15 Gabriela Vieira  FR Tulane Universit    23.52      23.57          2  
         r:+0.68                       
 16 Katie Gob        SO Cincinnati-OH       23.46      23.62          1  
         r:+0.70                       


Event 13  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 19.58  2/20/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 19.09  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 20.19  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 John Myhre       JR East Carolina-NC    20.31      20.11         20  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 James Donlevy    SR Connecticut-CT      20.35      20.22         17  
         r:+0.70                       
  3 Ziga Cerkovnik   SR SMU-NT              20.21      20.27         16  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Ralph Koo        FR SMU-NT              20.68      20.28         15  
         r:+0.63                       
  5 Maxime Cadiat    SO East Carolina-NC    20.65      20.38         14  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Gustavo Santos   FR East Carolina-NC    20.36      20.40         13  
         r:+0.63                       
  7 Nick Badsky      JR SMU-NT              20.67      20.54         12  
         r:+0.69                       
  8 Alex Fortman     FR Cincinnati-OH       20.59      20.57         11  
         r:+0.71                       
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Connor Davis     SR Cincinnati-OH       20.76      20.51          9  
         r:+0.73                       
 10 Victor Martins   SO East Carolina-NC    20.71      20.61          7  
         r:+0.69                       
 11 Eitan Holder     JR Cincinnati-OH       20.80      20.70          6  
         r:+0.73                       
 12 Bartosz Krzyzan  JR SMU-NT              20.91      20.79          5  
         r:+0.73                       
 13 Christian Scher  JR SMU-NT              20.92      20.82          4  
         r:+0.69                       
 14 Erle Craven      SR East Carolina-NC    20.74      20.90          3  
         r:+0.70                       
 15 Dan Krentsa      JR Connecticut-CT      20.84      20.93          2  
         r:+0.69                       
 16 Zachary Hostoff  SO Cincinnati-OH       21.04      21.10          1  
         r:+0.65                       

Event 7  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 400.55  2/2016    Bryce Klein, SMU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bryce Klein      JR SMU-NT             352.05     377.35         20  
  2 Zach Duvall      SR East Carolina-NC   281.10     310.25         17  
  3 Dan Kinney       JR Connecticut-CT     298.70     297.45         16  
  4 Louie Hunt       SO Cincinnati-OH      284.45     286.15         15  
  5 Isaac Karn       FR Cincinnati-OH      262.65     273.70         14  
  6 Kyle Kennedy     FR Connecticut-CT     259.60     271.50         13  
  7 Taylor Berkey    JR East Carolina-NC   279.50     268.75         12  
  8 Spencer Beaulie  SR Connecticut-CT     252.80     222.85         11  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Matthew Mullen   JR East Carolina-NC   251.70     265.95          9  
 10 Zachary Wolcott  SR Cincinnati-OH      210.90     209.15          7  
 11 Caleb Aho        SO Cincinnati-OH      204.90     206.50          6  

Event 14  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:29.83  2/20/2014 SMU
                          M Erasmus, I Arcila, M Babok, N Lindborg
         Pool: P 1:28.94  2/21/2013 Southern Methodist University
                 1:28.98  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:29.75  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            1:32.62    1:31.04         40  
     1) Lindsey Niehaus JR            2) r:+0.0 Michaela Wheeler FR   
     3) r:+0.0 Katie Gob SO           4) r:+0.0 Jacqueline Keire SR   
    r:+0.74  23.51        46.36 (22.85)
        1:09.41 (23.05)     1:31.04 (21.63)
  2 SMU-NT  'A'                   1:32.92    1:31.12         34  
     1) Hannah Rogers SR              2) r:+0.0 Erin Trahan FR        
     3) r:+0.0 Adri Santa JR          4) r:+0.0 Vicky Cunningham SR   
    r:+0.74  23.05        45.88 (22.83)
        1:08.57 (22.69)     1:31.12 (22.55)
  3 Houston-GU  'A'               1:32.41    1:31.61         32  
     1) Caitlin Horner JR             2) r:+0.0 Laura Laderoute FR    
     3) r:+0.0 Zarena Brown FR        4) r:+0.0 Ksenia Yuskova JR     
    r:+0.74  23.35        46.03 (22.68)
        1:09.17 (23.14)     1:31.61 (22.44)
  4 East Carolina-NC  'A'         1:34.06    1:31.67         30  
     1) Logan Graumann JR             2) r:+0.0 Erin Polich JR        
     3) r:+0.0 Catherine Johnson FR   4) r:+0.0 Tori Angermeier JR    
    r:+0.72  23.30        46.12 (22.82)
        1:08.98 (22.86)     1:31.67 (22.69)
  5 Connecticut-CT  'A'           1:34.77    1:32.47         28  
     1) Eliza Manning FR              2) r:+0.0 Maddie Blair SO       
     3) r:+0.0 Brazil Rule FR         4) r:+0.0 Margot Manning SR     
    r:+0.72  23.46        46.49 (23.03)
        1:09.37 (22.88)     1:32.47 (23.10)
  6 Tulane Universit-LA  'A'      1:33.21    1:33.20         26  
     1) Paris Zhang SO                2) r:+0.0 Gabriela Vieira FR    
     3) r:+0.0 Kaitlin Simpson JR     4) r:+0.0 Alex Brindisi JR      
    r:+0.69  23.74        47.02 (23.28)
        1:10.19 (23.17)     1:33.20 (23.01)
 
                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 14                     
 
  1. Cincinnati, University of         235   2. Houston, University of            231
  3. Southern Methodist University     213   4. East Carolina University          192
  5. Connecticut, University of        187   6. Tulane University                 131

Event 15  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:18.34  2/20/2014 Louisville
                          C Blondell, J De Lucca, T Dahlia, T Carroll
                 1:17.77  D1-A D1 - A Standard
                 1:18.46  D1-B D1 - B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SMU-NT  'A'                   1:23.16    1:20.16         40  
     1) Ralph Koo FR                  2) r:0.33 Nick Badsky JR        
     3) r:0.24 Ziga Cerkovnik SR      4) r:0.28 Christian Scherubl JR 
    r:+0.64  20.19        40.20 (20.01)
          59.85 (19.65)     1:20.16 (20.31)
  2 East Carolina-NC  'A'         1:22.02    1:20.83         34  
     1) John Myhre JR                 2) r:0.46 Maxime Cadiat SO      
     3) r:0.24 Gustavo Santos FR      4) r:0.38 Victor Martins ntos SO
    r:+0.70  20.04        40.27 (20.23)
        1:00.61 (20.34)     1:20.83 (20.22)
  3 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            1:21.72    1:21.62         32  
     1) Connor Davis SR               2) r:0.32 Alex Fortman FR       
     3) r:0.47 John Mataxas FR        4) r:0.40 Eitan Holder JR       
    r:+0.72  20.60        40.64 (20.04)
        1:01.08 (20.44)     1:21.62 (20.54)
  4 Connecticut-CT  'A'           1:25.26    1:23.86         30  
     1) Dan Krentsa JR                2) r:0.06 Kevin Konarski SR     
     3) r:0.19 Mark Hunter SO         4) r:0.58 Matt Dagenais SO      
    r:+3.96  20.89        41.45 (20.56)
        1:02.41 (20.96)     1:23.86 (21.45)
 
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 15                      
 
  1. East Carolina University          327   2. Cincinnati, University of         292
  3. Connecticut, University of        267   3. Southern Methodist University     267

Results Link Embed HTML: