ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2008 Olympic Games - Swimming
8/14/2008-8/14/2008
Beijing, China

Men''s 50 Free

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. Time Time Behind   
1 1 4 CIELO FILHO Cesar Jan 10 1987 Brazil 0.67 21.34   OR 
2 2 6 BERNARD Alain May 01 1983 France 0.75 21.54  0.20  
3 2 1 CALLUS Ashley Mar 10 1979 Australia 0.67 21.68  0.34  
4 1 5 NYSTRAND Stefan Oct 20 1981 Sweden 0.79 21.71  0.37  
5 2 3 SCHOEMAN Roland Jul 03 1980 South Africa 0.66 21.74  0.40  
6 1 6 SULLIVAN Eamon Aug 30 1985 Australia 0.66 21.75  0.41  
7 2 4 LEVEAUX Amaury Dec 02 1985 France 0.79 21.76  0.42  
7 2 5 WILDMAN-TOBRINER Ben Sep 21 1984 United States 0.75 21.76  0.42  
9 1 1 TAKACS Krisztian Dec 30 1985 Hungary 0.67 21.84  0.50  
10 1 7 DRAGANJA Duje Feb 27 1983 Croatia 0.71 21.85  0.51  
11 1 3 BOVELL III George Jul 18 1983 Trinidad/Tobago 0.67 21.86  0.52  
12 1 8 LOUW Gideon Sep 04 1987 South Africa 0.77 21.97  0.63  
13 2 2 WEBER-GALE Garrett Aug 06 1985 United States 0.67 22.08  0.74  
14 1 2 EL-MASRI Rafed Ziad Aug 10 1982 Germany 0.78 22.09  0.75  
15 2 8 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz Feb 20 1977 Poland 0.70 22.12  0.78  
16 2 7 SANTOS Nicholas Feb 14 1980 Brazil 0.81 22.15  0.81 

Women''s 200 Breast

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time Behind  
1 4 SONI Rebecca USA 0.71 (2)   32.17    (2)   1:07.46  
35.29  (1)   1:43.70  
36.24  2:20.22 
36.52   WR 
2 5 JONES Leisel AUS 0.81 (1)   31.84    (1)   1:07.23  
35.39  (2)   1:43.71  
36.48  2:22.05 
38.34  1.83  
3 6 NORDENSTAM Sara NOR 0.86 (4)   32.70    (4)   1:09.19  
36.49  (4)   1:46.00  
36.81  2:23.02 
37.02  2.80 ER 
4 3 JUKIC Mirna AUT 0.77 (3)   32.69    (3)   1:09.05  
36.36  (3)   1:45.74  
36.69  2:23.24 
37.50  3.02  
5 7 EFIMOVA Yuliya RUS 0.77 (7)   33.85    (6)   1:10.10  
36.25  (6)   1:46.87  
36.77  2:23.76 
36.89  3.54  
6 2 PIERSE Annamay CAN 0.83 (5)   32.86    (5)   1:09.42  
36.56  (5)   1:46.29  
36.87  2:23.77 
37.48  3.55  
7 8 KANETO Rie JPN 0.78 (8)   33.98    (8)   1:10.79  
36.81  (8)   1:47.81  
37.02  2:25.14 
37.33  4.92  
8 1 TANEDA Megumi JPN 0.78 (6)   33.60    (7)   1:10.21  
36.61  (7)   1:47.40  
37.19  2:25.23 
37.83  5.01 

Men''s 200 Back

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time Behind  
1 5 LOCHTE Ryan USA 0.70 (2)   27.24    (3)   55.77  
28.53  (=2)   1:25.06  
29.29  1:53.94 
28.88   WR 
2 4 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 0.65 (3)   27.33    (2)   55.75  
28.42  (=2)   1:25.06  
29.31  1:54.33 
29.27  0.39  
3 8 VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 0.79 (1)   26.90    (1)   55.34  
28.44  (1)   1:24.83  
29.49  1:54.93 
30.10  0.99 ER 
4 3 ROGAN Markus AUT 0.72 (7)   27.58    (5)   56.55  
28.97  (4)   1:25.54  
28.99  1:55.49 
29.95  1.55  
5 6 IRIE Ryosuke JPN 0.50 (=4)   27.37    (4)   56.37  
29.00  (5)   1:25.88  
29.51  1:55.72 
29.84  1.78  
6 1 STOECKEL Hayden AUS 0.63 (8)   27.67    (8)   57.33  
29.66  (8)   1:27.37  
30.04  1:56.39 
29.02  2.45 OC 
7 2 FLOREA Razvan Ionut ROU 0.66 (6)   27.44    (6)   56.76  
29.32  (7)   1:26.91  
30.15  1:56.52 
29.61  2.58  
8 7 TAIT Gregor GBR 0.68 (=4)   27.37    (7)   56.82  
29.45  (6)   1:26.70  
29.88  1:57.00 
30.30  3.06 

Women''s 200 Back

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time Behind   
1 2 4 COVENTRY Kirsty Sep 19 1983 Zimbabwe 0.68 30.01  1:01.97 
31.96  1:34.71 
32.74  2:07.76 
33.05    
2 1 3 BEISEL Elizabeth Aug 18 1992 United States 0.59 30.83  1:02.93 
32.10  1:35.38 
32.45  2:07.90 
32.52  0.14  
3 2 5 NAY Meagen Oct 05 1988 Australia 0.67 30.59  1:03.05 
32.46  1:35.76 
32.71  2:08.09 
32.33  0.33 OC 
4 1 7 NAKAMURA Reiko May 17 1982 Japan 0.66 29.98  1:02.08 
32.10  1:34.87 
32.79  2:08.21 
33.34  0.45  
5 2 6 HOELZER Margaret Mar 30 1983 United States 0.72 30.83  1:03.36 
32.53  1:35.89 
32.53  2:08.25 
32.36  0.49  
6 2 7 HOCKING Belinda Sep 14 1990 Australia 0.61 31.01  1:03.72 
32.71  1:36.50 
32.78  2:08.80 
32.30  1.04  
7 1 4 SIMMONDS Elizabeth Jan 22 1991 Great Britain 0.69 30.69  1:03.52 
32.83  1:36.46 
32.94  2:08.96 
32.50  1.20  
8 2 3 ZUEVA Anastasia May 08 1990 Russian Fed. 0.75 30.98  1:03.62 
32.64  1:36.43 
32.81  2:09.07 
32.64  1.31  
9 1 8 SPOFFORTH Gemma Nov 17 1987 Great Britain 0.56 30.38  1:03.13 
32.75  1:37.01 
33.88  2:09.19 
32.18  1.43  
10 1 5 ZHAO Jing Dec 31 1990 China 0.59 31.05  1:04.59 
33.54  1:38.10 
33.51  2:09.59 
31.49  1.83  
11 1 6 INGRAM Melissa Jun 24 1985 New Zealand 0.64 30.99  1:03.64 
32.65  1:36.73 
33.09  2:09.70 
32.97  1.94  
12 1 1 ITO Hanae Jan 18 1985 Japan 0.62 30.04  1:01.78 
31.74  1:35.03 
33.25  2:09.86 
34.83  2.10  
13 2 2 CASTEL Alexianne Jul 25 1990 France 0.75 30.85  1:03.46 
32.61  1:36.69 
33.23  2:10.04 
33.35  2.28  
14 2 1 KOMAROVA Stanislava Jun 12 1986 Russian Fed. 0.79 31.50  1:04.21 
32.71  1:37.16 
32.95  2:10.50 
33.34  2.74  
15 1 2 MANAUDOU Laure Oct 09 1986 France 0.71 30.61  1:03.17 
32.56  1:37.24 
34.07  2:12.04 
34.80  4.28  
16 2 8 CARMAN Anja Mar 22 1985 Slovenia 0.72 31.38  1:04.51 
33.13  1:38.61 
34.10  2:12.46 
33.85  4.70 

Men''s 200 IM

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time Behind  
1 5 PHELPS Michael USA 0.70 (1)   24.59    (1)   53.40  
28.81  (1)   1:26.90  
33.50  1:54.23 
27.33   WR 
2 6 CSEH Laszlo HUN 0.80 (2)   24.95    (2)   53.45  
28.50  (2)   1:28.01  
34.56  1:56.52 
28.51  2.29 ER 
3 4 LOCHTE Ryan USA 0.72 (3)   25.12    (3)   54.33  
29.21  (4)   1:28.49  
34.16  1:56.53 
28.04  2.30  
4 3 PEREIRA Thiago BRA 0.76 (4)   25.22    (4)   54.47  
29.25  (3)   1:28.31  
33.84  1:58.14 
29.83  3.91  
5 2 TAKAKUWA Ken JPN 0.61 (7)   25.63    (8)   56.30  
30.67  (5)   1:30.12  
33.82  1:58.22 
28.10  3.99 AS 
6 7 GODDARD James GBR 0.68 (6)   25.58    (5)   54.97  
29.39  (6)   1:30.31  
35.34  1:59.24 
28.93  5.01  
7 8 BEAVERS Keith CAN 0.70 (8)   25.88    (7)   55.96  
30.08  (7)   1:30.43  
34.47  1:59.43 
29.00  5.20  
8 1 TANCOCK Liam GBR 0.88 (5)   25.33    (6)   55.50  
30.17  (8)   1:30.57  
35.07  2:00.76 
30.19  6.53 

Women''s 100 Free

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind  
1 7 STEFFEN Britta GER 0.78 (8)   26.04    53.12 
27.08   OR 
2 8 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 0.75 (1)   25.18    53.16 
27.98  0.04  
3 4 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 0.67 (3)   25.52    53.39 
27.87  0.27 =AM 
4 6 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 0.78 (4)   25.72    53.97 
28.25  0.85  
5 1 OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 0.78 (5)   25.84    54.06 
28.22  0.94  
6 3 ZHU Yingwen CHN 0.84 (6)   25.95    54.21 
28.26  1.09  
6 5 VELDHUIS Marleen NED 0.91 (2)   25.38    54.21 
28.83  1.09  
8 2 HALSALL Francesca GBR 0.73 (7)   25.97    54.29 
28.32  1.17 

Men''s 100 Fly

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind   
1 2 4 CAVIC Milorad May 31 1984 Serbia 0.80 23.67  50.92 
27.25    
2 1 4 PHELPS Michael Jun 30 1985 United States 0.72 24.24  50.97 
26.73  0.05  
3 1 3 LAUTERSTEIN Andrew May 22 1987 Australia 0.76 23.93  51.27 
27.34  0.35 OC 
3 2 1 CROCKER Ian Aug 31 1982 United States 0.72 23.91  51.27 
27.36  0.35  
5 1 5 DUNFORD Jason Nov 28 1986 Kenya 0.71 23.78  51.33 
27.55  0.41  
6 2 5 SERDINOV Andrii Nov 17 1982 Ukraine 0.73 23.93  51.41 
27.48  0.49  
7 2 6 FUJII Takuro Apr 21 1985 Japan 0.69 24.37  51.59 
27.22  0.67  
8 1 1 PINI Ryan Dec 10 1981 Papua N Guinea  0.82 23.98  51.62 
27.64  0.70  
9 1 7 SHI Feng Nov 06 1988 China 0.73 24.01  51.68 
27.67  0.76  
10 2 3 MANKOC Peter Jul 04 1978 Slovenia 0.78 24.17  51.80 
27.63  0.88  
11 1 6 SUBIRATS ALTES Albert Sep 25 1986 Venezuela 0.73 24.26  51.82 
27.56  0.90  
12 2 2 SWANEPOEL Corney Mar 17 1986 New Zealand 0.68 24.14  52.01 
27.87  1.09  
13 1 2 BREUS Sergii Jan 30 1983 Ukraine 0.75 24.20  52.05 
27.85  1.13  
14 2 8 FERNS Lyndon Sep 24 1983 South Africa 0.67 24.14  52.18 
28.04  1.26  
15 1 8 ALMEIDA Kaio Oct 19 1984 Brazil 0.67 24.37  52.32 
27.95  1.40  
16 2 7 BOUSQUET Frederick Apr 08 1981 France 0.73 23.57  52.94 
29.37  2.02 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT