ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2008 Olympic Games - Swimming
8/10/2008-8/10/2008
Beijing, China

Women''s 100 Back

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind   
1 2 4 COVENTRY Kirsty Sep 19 1983 Zimbabwe 0.63 28.86  58.77 
29.91   WR 
2 1 5 COUGHLIN Natalie Aug 23 1982 United States 0.58 28.87  59.43 
30.56  0.66  
3 1 4 NAKAMURA Reiko May 17 1982 Japan 0.63 29.06  59.64 
30.58  0.87  
4 2 5 ZUEVA Anastasia May 08 1990 Russian Fed. 0.70 29.42  59.77 
30.35  1.00  
5 1 3 SPOFFORTH Gemma Nov 17 1987 Great Britain 0.56 28.92  59.79 
30.87  1.02  
6 2 6 HOELZER Margaret Mar 30 1983 United States 0.72 29.40  59.84 
30.44  1.07  
7 1 6 ITO Hanae Jan 18 1985 Japan 0.58 29.51  1:00.13 
30.62  1.36  
8 2 3 MANAUDOU Laure Oct 09 1986 France 0.68 28.96  1:00.19 
31.23  1.42  
9 2 2 SEEBOHM Emily Jun 05 1992 Australia 0.27 29.06  1:00.31 
31.25  1.54  
10 1 7 SIMMONDS Elizabeth Jan 22 1991 Great Britain 0.63 29.77  1:00.39 
30.62  1.62  
11 2 1 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina Alexandrovna Jun 24 1977 Spain 0.63 29.51  1:00.50 
30.99  1.73  
12 1 2 WILKINSON Julia Jun 12 1987 Canada 0.70 29.80  1:00.60 
30.80  1.83  
13 1 1 EDINGTON Sophie Dec 12 1984 Australia 0.67 29.43  1:01.05 
31.62  2.28  
14 1 8 MOSKVINA Kseniya May 29 1989 Russian Fed. 0.73 29.74  1:01.06 
31.32  2.29  
15 2 7 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje Dec 27 1978 Germany 0.59 29.88  1:01.15 
31.27  2.38  
16 2 8 COSTER Elizabeth Dec 11 1982 New Zealand 0.59 29.94  1:01.45 
31.51  2.68 

Men''s 200 Free

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time Behind   
1 2 7 VANDERKAAY Peter Feb 12 1984 United States 0.75 25.14  52.13 
26.99  1:19.23 
27.10  1:45.76 
26.53    
2 2 3 PARK Taehwan Sep 27 1989 Korea 0.68 25.35  52.13 
26.78  1:19.38 
27.25  1:45.99 
26.61  0.23 AS 
3 1 4 BASSON Jean Oct 05 1987 South Africa 0.71 25.31  51.82 
26.51  1:18.60 
26.78  1:46.13 
27.53  0.37  
4 2 5 PHELPS Michael Jun 30 1985 United States 0.74 25.53  52.35 
26.82  1:19.41 
27.06  1:46.28 
26.87  0.52  
5 2 2 BIEDERMANN Paul Aug 07 1986 Germany 0.88 25.77  52.60 
26.83  1:19.84 
27.24  1:46.41 
26.57  0.65  
6 2 6 OKUMURA Yoshihiro May 09 1983 Japan 0.74 25.47  52.92 
27.45  1:19.81 
26.89  1:46.44 
26.63  0.68  
7 2 4 MEICHTRY Dominik Nov 18 1984 Switzerland 0.65 25.08  51.64 
26.56  1:18.83 
27.19  1:46.54 
27.71  0.78  
8 2 8 RENWICK Robbie Jul 21 1988 Great Britain 0.76 25.39  52.66 
27.27  1:19.96 
27.30  1:47.07 
27.11  1.31  
9 1 3 IZOTOV Danila Oct 02 1991 Russian Fed. 0.72 25.76  53.11 
27.35  1:20.37 
27.26  1:47.24 
26.87  1.48  
10 1 2 DAVENPORT Ross May 23 1984 Great Britain 0.71 24.93  51.85 
26.92  1:19.56 
27.71  1:47.35 
27.79  1.59  
11 1 6 BREMBILLA Emiliano Dec 21 1978 Italy 0.81 26.00  53.22 
27.22  1:20.97 
27.75  1:47.70 
26.73  1.94  
12 1 7 SPRENGER Nicholas May 14 1985 Australia 0.86 25.31  52.24 
26.93  1:20.04 
27.80  1:47.80 
27.76  2.04  
13 1 1 KOLL Dominik Dec 24 1984 Austria 0.80 25.42  52.33 
26.91  1:20.08 
27.75  1:47.87 
27.79  2.11  
14 1 5 RUSSELL Colin Jul 02 1984 Canada 0.72 25.53  52.75 
27.22  1:20.59 
27.84  1:48.13 
27.54  2.37  
15 2 1 SHAPIRA BAR-OR Nimrod Apr 25 1989 Israel 0.78 25.98  53.42 
27.44  1:20.87 
27.45  1:48.16 
27.29  2.40  
16 1 8 CASTRO Rodrigo Dec 21 1978 Brazil 0.73 25.51  52.75 
27.24  1:20.41 
27.66  1:48.71 
28.30  2.95 

Women''s 100 Fly

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind  
1 4 TRICKETT Lisbeth AUS 0.73 (1)   26.41    56.73 
30.32   OC 
2 5 MAGNUSON Christine USA 0.72 (3)   26.95    57.10 
30.15  0.37  
3 3 SCHIPPER Jessicah AUS 0.66 (2)   26.93    57.25 
30.32  0.52  
4 2 ZHOU Yafei CHN 0.79 (6)   27.18    57.84 
30.66  1.11  
5 6 TAO Li SIN 0.75 (7)   27.29    57.99 
30.70  1.26  
6 7 LOWE Jemma GBR 0.75 (5)   27.12    58.06 
30.94  1.33  
7 8 SILVA Gabriella BRA 0.79 (4)   27.09    58.10 
31.01  1.37  
8 1 DEKKER Inge NED 0.87 (8)   27.39    58.54 
31.15  1.81 

Men''s 100 Breast

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind  
1 5 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 0.69 (3)   28.03    58.91 
30.88   WR 
2 4 OEN Alexander Dale NOR 0.72 (1)   27.85    59.20 
31.35  0.29  
3 6 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 0.72 (7)   28.34    59.37 
31.03  0.46  
4 2 HANSEN Brendan USA 0.71 (2)   27.97    59.57 
31.60  0.66  
5 3 RICKARD Brenton AUS 0.96 (4)   28.04    59.74 
31.70  0.83  
6 7 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 0.78 (8)   28.49    59.87 
31.38  0.96  
7 8 BORYSIK Igor UKR 0.84 (6)   28.18    1:00.20 
32.02  1.29  
8 1 GANGLOFF Mark USA 0.69 (5)   28.09    1:00.24 
32.15  1.33 

Women''s 100 Breast

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind   
1 2 4 JONES Leisel Aug 30 1985 Australia 0.83 31.13  1:05.80 
34.67    
2 1 5 SONI Rebecca Mar 18 1987 United States 0.70 31.95  1:07.07 
35.12  1.27  
3 2 5 JUKIC Mirna Apr 09 1986 Austria 0.75 31.89  1:07.27 
35.38  1.47  
4 2 6 WHITE Tarnee Oct 17 1981 Australia 0.75 31.03  1:07.48 
36.45  1.68  
5 1 4 EFIMOVA Yuliya Apr 03 1992 Russian Fed. 0.75 31.60  1:07.50 
35.90  1.70  
6 1 3 SUN Ye Jan 15 1989 China 0.73 32.20  1:07.72 
35.52  1.92  
7 2 2 JENDRICK Megan Jan 15 1984 United States 0.64 31.78  1:08.07 
36.29  2.27  
8 2 8 KITAGAWA Asami Oct 03 1987 Japan 0.78 32.07  1:08.23 
36.16  2.43  
9 1 6 HOSTMAN Joline Sep 24 1988 Sweden 0.75 32.15  1:08.26 
36.11  2.46  
10 2 1 PIERSE Annamay Dec 05 1983 Canada 0.78 32.24  1:08.27 
36.03  2.47  
11 2 7 HAYWOOD Kate Apr 01 1987 Great Britain 0.85 31.80  1:08.36 
36.56  2.56  
12 1 7 CHEN Huijia Apr 05 1990 China 0.76 32.27  1:08.60 
36.33  2.80  
13 1 2 TYLER Jillian Sep 05 1988 Canada 0.79 32.73  1:09.00 
36.27  3.20  
13 1 8 MATTHYSEN Elise Jul 13 1992 Belgium 0.77 33.04  1:09.00 
35.96  3.20  
15 1 1 BALFOUR Kirsty Feb 21 1984 Great Britain 0.78 32.77  1:09.23 
36.46  3.43  
16 2 3 van BILJON Suzaan Apr 26 1988 South Africa 0.73 32.64  1:09.56 
36.92  3.76 

Men''s 100 Back

Rank Heat Lane Name Date of Birth NOC R.T. 50m Time Time Behind   
1 2 6 STOECKEL Hayden Aug 10 1984 Australia 0.59 25.77  52.97 
27.20   OR 
2 2 4 GREVERS Matt Mar 26 1985 United States 0.66 25.89  52.99 
27.10  0.02  
3 1 4 VYATCHANIN Arkady Apr 04 1984 Russian Fed. 0.78 26.01  53.06 
27.05  0.09 ER 
4 1 5 WILDEBOER Aschwin Feb 14 1986 Spain 0.60 26.17  53.51 
27.34  0.54  
5 2 5 PEIRSOL Aaron Jul 23 1983 United States 0.72 26.07  53.56 
27.49  0.59  
6 1 3 TANCOCK Liam May 07 1985 Great Britain 0.56 25.68  53.61 
27.93  0.64  
7 1 2 MIYASHITA Junichi Oct 17 1983 Japan 0.58 26.09  53.69 
27.60  0.72 AS 
8 2 2 DELANEY Ashley Apr 11 1986 Australia 0.50 25.96  53.76 
27.80  0.79  
9 2 1 ROGAN Markus May 04 1982 Austria 0.70 26.36  53.80 
27.44  0.83  
10 1 7 MORITA Tomomi Aug 22 1984 Japan 0.54 26.58  53.95 
27.37  0.98  
11 2 3 ZANDBERG Gerhard Apr 23 1983 South Africa 0.63 25.96  53.98 
28.02  1.01  
12 1 8 TAIT Gregor Apr 20 1979 Great Britain 0.64 26.30  54.37 
28.07  1.40  
13 1 6 KRIZKO Lubos Aug 09 1979 Slovakia 0.64 26.30  54.38 
28.08  1.41  
14 2 7 DONETS Stanislav Jul 07 1983 Russian Fed. 0.72 26.44  54.57 
28.13  1.60  
15 1 1 di TORA Mirco May 19 1986 Italy 0.57 26.21  54.92 
28.71  1.95  
16 2 8 BARNEA Guy Sep 09 1987 Israel 0.64 26.60  54.93 
28.33  1.96 

Women''s 400 Free

Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time Behind  
1 5 ADLINGTON Rebecca GBR 0.82 4:03.22    
50m (6)   28.79    100m (6)   59.36   
30.57  150m (8)   1:30.33   
30.97  200m (6)   2:01.56   
31.23  250m (7)   2:32.50   
30.94  300m (=5)   3:03.36   
30.86     
350m (4)   3:34.04   
30.68       29.18   
2 3 HOFF Katie USA 0.80 4:03.29  0.07  
50m (4)   28.63    100m (5)   59.19   
30.56  150m (2)   1:30.04   
30.85  200m (1)   2:01.05   
31.01  250m (1)   2:31.57   
30.52  300m (1)   3:01.91   
30.34     
350m (1)   3:32.58   
30.67       30.71   
3 6 JACKSON Joanne GBR 0.79 4:03.52  0.30  
50m (7)   28.84    100m (8)   59.58   
30.74  150m (7)   1:30.30   
30.72  200m (8)   2:01.60   
31.30  250m (6)   2:32.34   
30.74  300m (4)   3:03.08   
30.74     
350m (2)   3:33.66   
30.58       29.86   
4 7 BALMY Coralie FRA 0.83 4:03.60  0.38  
50m (3)   28.58    100m (=2)   59.13   
30.55  150m (4)   1:30.18   
31.05  200m (2)   2:01.24   
31.06  250m (2)   2:31.93   
30.69  300m (2)   3:02.82   
30.89     
350m (3)   3:33.72   
30.90       29.88   
5 4 PELLEGRINI Federica ITA 0.80 4:04.56  1.34  
50m (5)   28.72    100m (=2)   59.13   
30.41  150m (5)   1:30.24   
31.11  200m (3)   2:01.32   
31.08  250m (3)   2:32.18   
30.86  300m (3)   3:03.03   
30.85     
350m (5)   3:34.07   
31.04       30.49   
6 1 POTEC Camelia Alina ROU 0.88 4:04.66  1.44  
50m (2)   28.52    100m (4)   59.18   
30.66  150m (3)   1:30.05   
30.87  200m (=4)   2:01.34   
31.29  250m (4)   2:32.21   
30.87  300m (=5)   3:03.36   
31.15     
350m (6)   3:34.29   
30.93       30.37   
7 2 BARRATT Bronte AUS 0.71 4:05.05  1.83  
50m (8)   28.89    100m (7)   59.39   
30.50  150m (6)   1:30.29   
30.90  200m (=4)   2:01.34   
31.05  250m (5)   2:32.23   
30.89  300m (7)   3:03.47   
31.24     
350m (7)   3:34.42   
30.95       30.63   
8 8 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 0.87 4:11.26  8.04  
50m (1)   28.32    100m (1)   58.76   
30.44  150m (1)   1:29.87   
31.11  200m (7)   2:01.57   
31.70  250m (8)   2:33.32   
31.75  300m (8)   3:05.45   
32.13     
350m (8)   3:38.43   
32.98       32.83  


Men''s 400 Freestyle Relay

Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time  Time Behind  
1 4 USA - United States  3:08.24   WR 
 PHELPS Michael 0.75 23.31  47.51  (2) 47.51       
 WEBER-GALE Garrett 0.06 21.89  47.02  (1) 1:34.53       
 JONES Cullen 0.38 22.68  47.65  (2) 2:22.18       
 LEZAK Jason 0.04 21.50  46.06  (1) 3:08.24       
2 5 FRA - France  3:08.32  0.08 ER 
 LEVEAUX Amaury 0.77 23.39  47.91  (4) 47.91       
 GILOT Fabien 0.16 21.98  47.05  (2) 1:34.96       
 BOUSQUET Frederick 0.08 21.96  46.63  (1) 2:21.59       
 BERNARD Alain 0.19 21.27  46.73  (2) 3:08.32       
3 3 AUS - Australia  3:09.91  1.67 OC 
 SULLIVAN Eamon 0.71 22.48  47.24 WR  (1) 47.24       
 LAUTERSTEIN Andrew 0.25 22.19  47.87  (3) 1:35.11       
 CALLUS Ashley 0.28 22.44  47.55  (3) 2:22.66       
 TARGETT Matt 0.29 22.17  47.25  (3) 3:09.91       
4 6 ITA - Italy  3:11.48  3.24  
 CALVI Alessandro 0.78 23.12  48.49  (7) 48.49       
 GALENDA Christian 0.30 22.13  47.49  (5) 1:35.98       
 BELOTTI Marco 0.13 22.81  48.23  (5) 2:24.21       
 MAGNINI Filippo 0.17 22.65  47.27  (4) 3:11.48       
5 2 SWE - Sweden  3:11.92  3.68  
 STYMNE Petter 0.85 23.20  49.17  (8) 49.17       
 FROLANDER Lars 0.06 22.30  48.02  (8) 1:37.19       
 NYSTRAND Stefan 0.17 22.18  47.25  (6) 2:24.44       
 PERSSON Jonas 0.01 22.18  47.48  (5) 3:11.92       
6 1 CAN - Canada  3:12.26  4.02  
 HAYDEN Brent 0.75 22.72  47.56  (3) 47.56       
 GREENSHIELDS Joel 0.14 22.68  47.77  (4) 1:35.33       
 RUSSELL Colin 0.08 23.13  48.49  (4) 2:23.82       
 SAY Rick 0.00 23.04  48.44  (6) 3:12.26       
7 7 RSA - South Africa  3:12.66  4.42 AF 
 FERNS Lyndon 0.64 22.74  48.15  (5) 48.15       
 TOWNSEND Darian 0.26 22.27  48.11  (7) 1:36.26       
 SCHOEMAN Roland 0.24 22.28  48.32  (7) 2:24.58       
 NEETHLING Ryk 0.09 22.47  48.08  (7) 3:12.66       
8 8 GBR - Great Britain  3:12.87  4.63  
 BURNETT Simon 0.68 23.39  48.34  (6) 48.34       
 BROWN Adam 0.31 23.04  47.75  (6) 1:36.09       
 HOCKIN Benjamin 0.38 22.95  48.50  (8) 2:24.59       
 DAVENPORT Ross 0.19 23.22  48.28  (8) 3:12.87     
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT