ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2000 USMS SC NATIONALS - 1650 Free
4/28/2000-4/28/2000
Indianapolis, IN USA

Hy-Tek Meet Services                                                               9:58 AM  4/28/00  Page 1
                                       2000 USMS SC National Championships
                                                April 27-30, 2000
                                                     Results
Event 3  Women 19-24 1650 Yard Freestyle
   19-24 NATL:17:31.70  *  1987       KAREN BURTON
     Name                         Age Team                       Seed Time     Finals Time          Points
   1  Brott, Talia                 19 OJai-Santa Barbara         21:30.14         19:50.98            11
   
   2  O'Shields, Carrie            22 Team Greenville            20:38.00         20:12.56             9
   
   3  Bakker, Heather              23 U.S.A. Water Bandits       21:56.00         21:09.59             8
   
   4  Gorsline, Lisa               24 Oregon Masters             21:13.44         22:06.72             7
   
Event 3  Women 30-34 1650 Yard Freestyle
   30-34 NATL:17:07.52  *  5/23/93    KAREN BURTON
   1  Jarecki, Kristine            34 Colonials "1776"           19:30.22         19:19.38            11
   
   2  Welage, Anne                 34 YMCA Indy SwimFit          19:31.44         19:42.39             9
   
   3  Hendricks, Geneve            31 White Plains Masters       20:30.50         20:07.63             8
   
   4  Rice, Katie                  30 Rocky Mountain Masters     20:20.20         20:12.21             7
   
   5  Schaum, Cindy                33 Illinois Masters           21:00.00         21:36.03             6
   
   6  Nefczyk, Julia               31 Illinois Masters           22:30.00         22:28.32             5
   
Event 3  Women 35-39 1650 Yard Freestyle
   35-39 NATL:17:13.99  *  5/4/97     K PIPES-NEILSEN
   1  Simpson, Susanne             39 Inland Northwest Masters   19:15.00         18:44.51            11
   
   2  Dullea, Melanie              38 Rocky Mountain Masters     19:36.65         19:39.95             9
   
   3  Powis, Patricia              39 Virginia Masters Swim Team 20:34.33         20:18.34             8
   
   4  Casey, Marci                 35 Wildcat Masters            22:02.20         21:03.94             7
   
   5  Hull, Kim                    37 U.S.A. Water Bandits       22:38.91         21:09.18             6
   
   6  Jackman, Rebecca             36 Heartland Swim Assoc.      21:00.00         21:11.47             5
                                      Masters
   
   7  Gathright, Ellie             37 Virginia Masters Swim Team 20:36.00         21:22.80             4
   
   8  Kent, Kathleen               36 Naperville Waves SC        22:15.00         22:11.03             3
   
   9  Nolte, Susan                 39 Rocky Mountain Masters     22:30.00         22:42.88             2
   
Event 3  Women 40-44 1650 Yard Freestyle
   40-44 NATL:17:51.95  *  5/16/99    S HEIM-BOWEN
   1  Deffeyes, Joan               40 St. Louis Area Masters     20:34.90         19:30.50            11
   
   2  Kinsella, Maggie             42 Pacific Northwest          20:04.00         19:48.09             9
   
   3  Sweat, Mary                  42 Alaska Masters Swimming    20:31.00         20:14.55             8
   
   4  Quinn, Phyllis               44 The Olympic Club           20:59.60         21:09.40             7
   
   5  Beck, Pam                    42 Ohio Masters Swim Club     21:13.52         21:19.79             6
   
   6  Wright, Laura                41 Greater Columbus Masters   22:20.00         22:15.52             5
                                      Swim
   
   7  Niedrich, Ruth               40 Crawfish Aquatics          21:56.29         22:20.30             4
   
   8  Doty, Sarajane               44 Wildcat Masters            25:00.00         25:04.51             3
   
   9  Kregor, Janice               43 Wildcat Masters            26:15.12         25:46.35             2
   
  10  Decaire, Nancy               42 North York Gators          29:50.00         30:11.47             1
   
 ---  Cooper, Leslie               40 New England Masters        19:55.00               NS              
   
Event 3  Women 45-49 1650 Yard Freestyle
   45-49 NATL:19:09.33  *  2/7/99     LAURA VAL
   1  Fisher, Nancy-Leigh          48 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic  20:20.00         19:27.11            11
                                      Club
   
   2  Bullock, Kathi               46 Arizona Masters            20:20.78         19:45.87             9
   
   3  Steadman-Martin, Nancy       45 Garden State Masters       20:52.00         20:13.78             8
   
   4  Beinke, Luanne               46 Iowa Masters               21:34.00         20:55.98             7
   
   5  Kawakami, Priscilla          49 Utah Masters Swimming      21:30.00         21:04.66             6
   
   6  Wilson, Debbie               46 North Carolina Masters     21:35.15         21:05.92             5
                                      Swimmin
   
   7  Childs, Martha               45 Michigan Masters           22:43.00         22:13.40             4
   
   8  Bernier, Coral               45 Pacific Northwest          23:02.51         22:55.74             3
   
   9  Tanimura, Laurie             47 Illinois Masters           24:30.00         24:23.09             2
   
(Event 3  Women 45-49 1650 Yard Freestyle)
  10  West, Linda                  47 Los Angeles Peninsula      31:00.00         30:13.95             1
                                      Swimmers
   
Event 3  Women 50-54 1650 Yard Freestyle
   50-54 NATL:20:03.98  *  2/12/99    BARBARA DUNBAR
   1  Jones, Cynthia               50 Illinois Masters           22:40.00         21:40.14            11
   
   2  Bos, Barbara                 51 Michigan Masters           22:30.00         22:08.79             9
   
   3  Dillon, Sally                53 Pacific Northwest          21:45.23         22:10.44             8
   
   4  Thomas-Will, Marji           52 U.S.A. Water Bandits       24:14.08         24:01.65             7
   
   5  Sasser, Constance            53 New England Masters        25:11.24         24:49.41             6
   
   6  Martin, Lisa                 51 Empire State Masters       25:00.00         24:57.02             5
   
   7  Cox, Pearl                   51 Music City Masters Swimming 25:10.00        25:03.51             4
   
   8  Moeller, Mary                50 Omaha Masters              26:40.00         25:31.83             3
   
   9  Murphy, Bonnie               50 Walnut Creek Masters       25:11.62         25:47.89             2
   
  10  Ensign, Jeanne               53 Pacific Northwest          27:21.00         27:30.27             1
   
Event 3  Women 55-59 1650 Yard Freestyle
   55-59 NATL:21:12.19  *  2/13/98    ARDETH MUELLER
   1  Dills, Suzanne               55 Pacific Northwest          21:48.00         22:04.44            11
   
   2  Himstreet, Pamela            56 Oregon Masters             25:45.00         25:28.83             9
   
   3  Parks, Jennifer              56 Michigan Masters           27:12.99         25:33.94             8
   
   4  Anziano, Marcia              55 Rocky Mountain Masters     27:55.76         25:48.67             7
   
   5  Etnyre, Sandy                58 YMCA Indy SwimFit          28:30.00         27:49.75             6
   
   6  Walters, Carol               59 Illinois Masters           38:50.00         38:57.79             5
   
Event 3  Women 60-64 1650 Yard Freestyle
   60-64 NATL:22:13.13  *  4/4/93     LAVELLE STOINOFF
   1  Johnson, Elizabeth           60 Dallas Aquatic Masters     25:59.77         26:29.28            11
   
   2  Rattray, Kathy               60 Burlington Masters (CAN)   31:25.03         29:36.43             9
   
Event 3  Women 65-69 1650 Yard Freestyle
   65-69 NATL:23:09.53  *  4/5/98     LAVELLE STOINOFF
   1  Olshan, Malchia              69 OJai-Santa Barbara         27:04.29         27:52.02            11
   
   2  Morgan, Caroline             68 Utah Masters Swimming      33:55.00         33:32.27             9
   
   3  McGuire, Joyce               68 Wildcat Masters            48:55.00         44:40.50             8
   
Event 3  Women 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
   70-74 NATL:25:17.77  *  2/28/99    JUNE KRAUSER
   1  Copeland, Parkie             70 Arizona Masters            30:18.33         29:56.04            11
   
   2  Anderson, Jody               70 Rocky Mountain Masters     34:16.00         32:31.44             9
   
   3  Stupfel, Gloria              73 San Mateo Master Marlins   38:16.00         37:55.65             8
   
Event 3  Women 75-79 1650 Yard Freestyle
   75-79 NATL:27:33.86  *  4/18/99    MARGERY MEYER
   1  Altus, Grace                 76 OJai-Santa Barbara         29:59.40         29:59.62            11
   
   2  Boley, Barbara               75 New England Masters        33:21.00         31:22.14             9
   
   3  Sotak, Clara                 75 Illinois Masters           33:00.00         33:01.21             8
   
   4  Chadwick, Marion             78 Pacific Northwest          39:25.43         46:32.31             7
   
 ---  Brazil, Kate                 79 YMCA Indy SwimFit          45:23.69               NS              
   
Event 3  Women 85-89 1650 Yard Freestyle
   85-89 NATL:45:53.55  *  5/4/97     JULIA DOLCE
   1  Durston, Jean                85 Walnut Creek Masters       37:31.34         37:07.04 *          11
   
Event 4  Men 19-24 1650 Yard Freestyle
   19-24 NATL:16:20.39  *  5/12/96    BRAD WINSOR
   1  Heffelfinger, Eric           24 Fog City Masters           21:02.00         19:30.93            11
   
Event 4  Men 25-29 1650 Yard Freestyle
   25-29 NATL:15:44.70  *  5/3/98     ALEX KOSTICH
   1  Liu, Alan                    27 Mountain View Masters      19:44.00         18:41.47            11
   
   2  Klemm, Joel                  27 Lincoln YMCA Y-nauts       19:30.10         19:21.98             9
   
   3  Carlson, Ken                 25 Illinois Masters           20:31.43         20:40.29             8
   
Event 4  Men 30-34 1650 Yard Freestyle
   30-34 NATL:15:51.57  *  5/12/96    JEFF ERWIN
   1  Shaffer, Mike                34 Ventura County Masters     16:24.54         16:04.62            11
   
   2  Smit, Robbert-Paul           31 Rocky Mountain Masters     17:00.00         18:01.50             9
   
   3  Marshall, Christopher        30 Georgia Masters            19:00.00         18:07.73             8
   
   4  Hopson, Bruce                34 St. Louis Area Masters     18:02.98         18:09.28             7
   
   5  Gundersen, Karl              30 St. Louis Area Masters     19:00.10         18:10.26             6
   
   6  Gale, Andrew                 33 St. Louis Area Masters     19:19.05         20:10.07             5
   
   7  Gardner, Nick                34 Southern California        20:33.00         20:40.98             4
                                      Aquatics
   
   8  Cazares, Joe                 34 Rocky Mountain Masters     22:25.00         21:42.44             3
   
Event 4  Men 35-39 1650 Yard Freestyle
   35-39 NATL:16:02.13  *  5/16/99    BOBBY PATTEN
   1  Melanson, Edward             37 Rocky Mountain Masters     17:55.56         17:08.01            11
   
   2  Vaughn, Steve                35 Arizona Masters            18:30.00         17:50.23             9
   
   3  Butterfield, George          39 YMCA Indy SwimFit          19:45.00         18:38.72             8
   
   4  Kolb, Karl                   39 New England Masters        18:29.00         18:41.49             7
   
   5  Bunnell, Brent               36 Mid Cities Masters         18:45.00         18:46.37             6
   
   6  McMahon, Robert              39 Illinois Masters           20:45.00         21:04.60             5
   
   7  Arnold, Jeff                 37 DOC IU Masters Swimming    20:00.00         21:44.44             4
   
   8  Liwosz, Richard              37 Greater Indiana Masters    20:01.67         24:11.22             3
   
 ---  Matheny, Stephen             38 Michigan Masters           18:20.00               NS              
   
Event 4  Men 40-44 1650 Yard Freestyle
   40-44 NATL:16:18.14  *  4/10/94    HESS YNTEMA
   1  Mack, Tom                    41 New England Masters        17:52.00         17:45.16            11
   
   2  Black, Larry                 41 Swim Florida Masters       18:00.00         18:18.51             9
   
   3  Tribuzi, Scot                42 Unattached                 19:40.00         18:28.87             8
   
   4  Munson, Fred                 41 DC Masters                 18:50.00         18:29.23             7
   
   5  Nolte, Christopher           43 Rocky Mountain Masters     18:50.00         18:47.02             6
   
   6  Halley, Franklin             42 Greater Ohio Swim Team     19:20.30         18:50.93             5
   
   7  Gowler, Mark                 43 St. Louis Area Masters     18:55.00         18:51.07             4
   
   8  Alexander, Rich              44 Unattached                 19:15.00         19:48.48             3
   
   9  Dybdahl, Eric                40 Pacific Northwest          20:55.00         20:08.26             2
   
  10  O'Halloran, John             42 Greater Indiana Masters    23:29.00         23:28.50             1
   
  11  Bernstein, Mike              43 YMCA Indy SwimFit          27:02.00         26:43.31              
   
Event 4  Men 45-49 1650 Yard Freestyle
   45-49 NATL:17:12.43  *  5/12/96    JIM MCCONICA
   1  McConica, Jim                49 Ventura County Masters     17:14.80         16:44.67 *          11
   
   2  Walker, Rick                 49 Swim Florida Masters       18:09.00         17:51.43             9
   
   3  Landis, Michael              48 Michigan Masters           19:30.43         19:14.65             8
   
   4  Grilli, David                45 New England Masters        20:30.00         20:46.95             7
   
(Event 4  Men 45-49 1650 Yard Freestyle)
   5  Clark, Barry                 46 Gamecock Masters           21:36.03         21:18.54             6
   
   6  Justinger, Stephen           47 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic  21:20.00         21:31.62             5
                                      Club
   
   7  Cornwell, Joel               47 Windy City Wave            24:21.41         23:42.60             4
   
   8  Brennan, Michael             46 Greater Indiana Masters    29:30.00         24:56.89             3
   
 ---  Brubaker, Robert             47 Ohio Masters Swim Club     24:30.00               NS              
   
 ---  McIntyre, Frank              49 Dallas Aquatics Masters    19:45.00               NS              
   
 ---  Wasserman, Neil              45 Greater Ohio Swim Team     18:25.00               NS              
   
Event 4  Men 50-54 1650 Yard Freestyle
   50-54 NATL:17:40.50  *  2/7/99     TOD SPIEKER
   1  Clemmons, Jim                50 Manatee Aquatic Masters    18:09.50         17:30.33 *          11
   
   2  Fitzgerald, John             51 Illinois Masters           20:30.00         19:26.57             9
   
   3  Lee, Terrence                50 North Carolina Masters     19:48.00         19:30.55             8
                                      Swimmin
   
   4  Lawrie, Jim                  53 Sierra Nevada Masters      19:45.00         19:40.43             7
   
   5  Smith, Richard               54 Greater Indiana Masters    20:13.50         19:52.71             6
   
   6  Daley, Mike                  50 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic  21:21.50         20:18.01             5
                                      Club
   
   7  Fuller, Vern                 52 Arizona Masters            23:00.00         21:28.28             4
   
   8  Keeney, Brian                53 Gold Coast Masters         25:06.00         23:09.07             3
   
   9  DuFour, Randall              53 Lakeside Masters           28:30.00         28:01.75             2
   
Event 4  Men 55-59 1650 Yard Freestyle
   55-59 NATL:19:01.09  *  5/16/99    SANDY GALLETLY
   1  Casey, Robert                55 DC Masters                 19:55.00         19:25.14            11
   
   2  Walker, Joseph               58 Sierra Nevada Masters      21:00.00         21:07.62             9
   
   3  Brundage, Warner             57 Virginia Masters Swim Team 22:01.50         21:28.24             8
   
   4  Tesch, Robert                59 Greater Ohio Swim Team     22:30.00         21:40.29             7
   
   5  Freshley, Mike               59 San Diego Swim Masters     22:10.00         21:58.21             6
   
   6  Woods, Tom                   57 Virginia Masters Swim Team 24:30.00         23:55.59             5
   
Event 4  Men 60-64 1650 Yard Freestyle
   60-64 NATL:19:28.49  *  5/21/95    GRAHAM JOHNSTON
   1  Harrison, David              62 Colonials "1776"           20:00.00         20:24.31            11
   
   2  Fasbender, Barry             62 Stanford Masters           23:03.41         24:01.32             9
   
Event 4  Men 65-69 1650 Yard Freestyle
   65-69 NATL:20:00.61  *  5/18/97    GRAHAM JOHNSTON
   1  Johnston, Graham             68 Team Texas                 21:00.00         20:23.23            11
   
   2  Leengran, Wayne              69 Illinois Masters           23:30.00         21:58.94             9
   
   3  Mayo, Robert                 66 Walnut Creek Masters       24:39.00         23:48.24             8
   
   4  Chisholm, Dick               65 Greater Ohio Swim Team     24:09.17         24:18.25             7
   
Event 4  Men 70-74 1650 Yard Freestyle
   70-74 NATL:22:05.90  *  5/3/98     WILLIAM PHILLIPS
   1  Youngquist, Eric             72 Music City Masters Swimming 25:30.00        23:48.06            11
   
   2  Stolz, Irwin                 70 Georgia Masters            26:30.00         25:11.16             9
   
   3  Byers, W. Morgan             72 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic  28:57.62         26:02.12             8
                                      Club
   
   4  Gruender, Dan                70 Arizona Masters            32:00.00         30:24.55             7
   
 ---  Daily, John                  72 Ohio Masters Swim Club     28:39.00               NS              
   
Event 4  Men 75-79 1650 Yard Freestyle
   75-79 NATL:24:40.71  *  3/19/95    RAY TAFT
   1  Koblish, Arthur              76 Illinois Masters           27:45.00         26:50.15            11
   
(Event 4  Men 75-79 1650 Yard Freestyle)
   2  Strong, Doug                 75 DOC IU Masters Swimming    28:05.87         27:55.21             9
   
   3  Edwards, James               77 New England Masters        28:30.00         28:26.96             8
   
   4  Jones, Glynn                 75 The Olympic Club           29:45.00         33:00.07             7
   
Event 4  Men 80-84 1650 Yard Freestyle
   80-84 NATL:26:36.10  *  4/19/98    ALDO DA ROSA
   1  Guido, Dick                  82 Empire State Masters       27:45.00         28:47.26            11
   
 ---  Mulliken, David              81 Illinois Masters           35:00.00               DQ              
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT