ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2000 USMS SC Nationals - 1000 Free
4/27/2000-4/27/2000
Indianapolis, IN USA


                                       2000 USMS SC National Championships
                                                April 27-30, 2000
                                        Results - Thursday, April 27, 2000
Event 1  Women 19-24 1000 Yard Freestyle
   19-24 NATL:10:33.71  *  4/17/94    ALISON ZAMANIAN
     Name                         Age Team                                     Finals Time          Points
   1  Hawes, Elizabeth             24 Ojai-Santa Barbara                          11:03.26            11
   
   2  Toole, Kate                  24 Doc IU Masters Swimming                     12:23.63             9
   
Event 1  Women 25-29 1000 Yard Freestyle
   25-29 NATL:10:12.34  *  3/19/94    LISA HAZEN
   1  Simpson, Shauna              28 Oregon Masters                              11:40.96            11
   
   2  Strong, Susan                28 Walnut Creek Masters                        11:42.70             9
   
   3  Young, Danielle              27 Michigan Masters                            12:27.41             8
   
Event 1  Women 30-34 1000 Yard Freestyle
   30-34 NATL:10:16.36  *  3/13/99    LISA HAZEN
   1  Forbes, Tiffany              33 The Olympic Club                            11:23.88            11
   
   2  Leahy, Karen                 31 Pacific Northwest                           11:26.40             9
   
   3  Fox, Michele                 30 New England Masters                         11:46.42             8
   
   4  Webster, Kathy               31 Illinois Masters                            11:53.21             7
   
   5  Elsener, Lisa                31 Missouri Valley                             12:15.77             6
   
   6  Hyland, Kate                 31 White Plains Masters                        12:16.44             5
   
   7  Whitehead, Tally LB          31 Greater Columbus Masters                    12:59.53             4
                                      Swim
   
Event 1  Women 35-39 1000 Yard Freestyle
   35-39 NATL:10:22.60  *  2/16/99    K PIPES-NEILSEN
   1  Hernandez, Jill              39 U.S.A. Water Bandits                        10:40.35            11
   
   2  Valach, Janie                39 Westside Houston Swim Club                  11:22.95             9
   
   3  Nelson, Judy                 39 Rocky Mountain Masters                      11:25.43             8
   
   4  Riker, Debra                 38 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           11:42.61             7
   
   5  Kerker, Melissa              35 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           11:50.76             6
   
   6  Dore, Mary                   36 Gold Coast Masters                          11:53.96             5
   
   7  Haxby, Annie                 37 Alaska Masters Swimming                     12:43.53             4
   
   8  Kaufmann, Karen              35 Virginia Masters Swim Team                  13:41.83             3
   
Event 1  Women 40-44 1000 Yard Freestyle
   40-44 NATL:10:40.82  *  3/13/99    S HEIM-BOWEN
   1  Hallett, Constance           40 New England Masters                         11:43.23            11
   
   2  Winslow, Laura               40 Arizona Masters                             11:45.15             9
   
   3  Oliver, Karen                40 Utah Masters Swimming                       11:50.62             8
   
   4  Grilli, Tracy                43 New England Masters                         12:05.55             7
   
   5  Pederson, Chris              41 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           12:41.83             6
   
   6  Hoffman, Julie               44 Daland Swim School Masters                  12:44.85             5
   
   7  Bowen, Mag                   41 Greater Columbus Masters                    12:53.08             4
                                      Swim
   
   8  Braaten, Kitten              44 Virginia Masters Swim Team                  12:55.42             3
   
   9  Hormann, Nancy               40 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           13:29.89             2
   
  10  Allen, Pam                   44 Ohio Masters Swim Club                      13:39.00             1
   
 ---  O'Brien, Charlene            43 Walnut Creek Masters                              NS              
   
Event 1  Women 45-49 1000 Yard Freestyle
   45-49 NATL:11:21.39  *  3/13/99    LAURA VAL
   1  Mattson, Patricia            46 Georgia Masters                             12:19.11            11
   
   2  Odell, Sharon                46 Utah Masters Swimming                       12:27.99             9
   
   3  Sims, Ann                    48 North Carolina Masters                      12:52.68             8
                                      Swimmin
   
   4  Hartigan, Trish              45 Omaha Masters                               13:14.32             7
   
   5  Finch, Dale                  49 San Mateo Master Marlins                    15:03.06             6
   
   6  Yoder, Margie                47 Rocky Mountain Masters                      15:50.77             5
   
Event 1  Women 50-54 1000 Yard Freestyle
   50-54 NATL:11:55.06  *  2/28/99    BARBARA DUNBAR
   1  Miller, Celeste              50 Sierra Nevada Masters                       11:54.13 *          11
   
   2  King, Kristina               52 Los Altos Masters                           13:36.99             9
   
   3  Miller, Nancy                50 Virginia Masters Swim Team                  13:43.17             8
   
   4  Allen, Suzanne               53 Music City Masters Swimming                 15:33.17             7
   
   5  Taggart, Carol               50 Illinois Masters                            16:26.28             6
   
Event 1  Women 55-59 1000 Yard Freestyle
   55-59 NATL:12:20.65  *  5/16/99    ARDETH MUELLER
   1  Pohlmann, Mary               55 Illinois Masters                            14:14.80            11
   
   2  Frid, Barbara                58 DC Masters                                  14:49.65             9
   
   3  Arnold, Tita                 58 Wildcat Masters                             15:16.42             8
   
   4  Tyler, Sarah                 55 Sierra Nevada Masters                       15:52.89             7
   
   5  Braden, Bobbie               58 Missouri Valley                             17:21.13             6
   
Event 1  Women 60-64 1000 Yard Freestyle
   60-64 NATL:13:12.73  *  4/25/93    LAVELLE STOINOFF
   1  Bolar, Sally                 60 Arizona Masters                             15:28.69            11
   
   2  Bayly, Helen                 63 Arizona Masters                             20:54.60             9
   
Event 1  Women 65-69 1000 Yard Freestyle
   65-69 NATL:13:51.06  *  5/16/99    LAVELLE STOINOFF
   1  Gaschke, Lida                68 Empire State Masters                        16:12.17            11
   
   2  Buchannan, Peggy             67 Rocky Mountain Masters                      18:10.07             9
   
   3  Hanes, Alice                 68 Illinois Masters                            19:05.52             8
   
   4  Berning, Henrietta           66 Illinois Masters                            20:38.79             7
   
Event 1  Women 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
   70-74 NATL:15:06.37  *  5/10/98    JUNE KRAUSER
   1  Krauser, June                73 Gold Coast Masters                          15:37.20            11
   
   2  Campell, Joan                70 Clearwater Aquatic Team                     16:27.76             9
                                      Master
   
   3  Gruender, Edie               71 Arizona Masters                             17:17.68             8
   
   4  Farnham, Ruth                70 Ojai-Santa Barbara                          20:04.71             7
   
Event 1  Women 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle
   75-79 NATL:16:27.17  *  5/16/99    MARGERY MEYER
   1  Meyer, Margery               77 The Olympic Club                            17:22.08            11
   
   2  Smith, Petey                 75 New England Masters                         17:49.85             9
   
Event 1  Women 80-84 1000 Yard Freestyle
   80-84 NATL:17:51.67  *  5/16/99    RITA SIMONTON
   1  Simonton, Rita               81 Golden West Swim Club                       18:06.49            11
   
   2  Forster, Martha              83 Michigan Masters                            29:30.33             9
   
Event 2  Men 19-24 1000 Yard Freestyle
   19-24 NATL: 9:29.54  *  4/14/96    BRAD WINSOR
   1  Dawkins, Adam                24 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           10:09.49            11
   
   2  Raffaelli, Ryan              23 Ventura County Masters                      10:30.09             9
   
Event 2  Men 25-29 1000 Yard Freestyle
   25-29 NATL: 9:25.88  *  5/3/98     ALEX KOSTICH
   1  Cunningham, Brian            27 Illinois Masters                            10:59.41            11
   
   2  Keller, Tom                  27 The Olympic Club                            11:35.86             9
   
   3  Bachrach, Daniel             27 Doc IU Masters Swimming                     12:07.49             8
   
   4  Lee, Edward                  28 Illinois Masters                            13:34.34             7
   
Event 2  Men 30-34 1000 Yard Freestyle
   30-34 NATL: 9:34.15  *  5/21/95    JEFF ERWIN
   1  Tesch, Dennis                34 Utah Masters Swimming                        9:47.93            11
   
   2  Moreno, Alejandro            32 Acuatica Nelson Vargas                      10:01.81             9
   
   3  Black, Christopher           34 Greater Ohio Swim Team                      10:03.88             8
   
   4  Collins, Michael             34 Ucla Bruin Masters                          10:25.57             7
   
   5  Zolna, Bill                  30 Multnomah Athletic Club                     10:28.53             6
   
   6  O'Connor, John               31 Rocky Mountain Masters                      10:35.28             5
   
   7  Runkle, Scott                32 Illinois Masters                            10:54.64             4
   
   8  Ackermann, David             34 Illinois Masters                            11:05.82             3
   
   9  Stokes, Carlton              32 Doc IU Masters Swimming                     11:19.02             2
   
  10  Anderson, Loren              33 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           11:22.03             1
   
  11  Wolfle, James                31 Virginia Masters Swim Team                  11:27.94              
   
  12  Koppenhaver, Ken             31 Niagara Masters                             11:28.13              
   
Event 2  Men 35-39 1000 Yard Freestyle
   35-39 NATL: 9:41.12  *  5/16/99    FRANZ MORTENSEN
   1  Patten, Bobby                37 Dallas Aquatic Masters                       9:41.63            11
   
   2  Chestnut, Doug               35 Montgomery Ancient Mariners                 10:05.07             9
   
   3  Stahl, Stephen               35 Walnut Creek Masters                        10:09.12             8
   
   4  Werlinich, Gregory           35 Badger Master                               10:31.45             7
   
   5  Polly, Charles               37 Illinois Masters                            10:33.02             6
   
   6  Frank, Peter                 38 Ventura County Masters                      10:39.32             5
   
   7  Vazhenin, Igor               36 Georgia Masters                             10:40.76             4
   
   8  Hedrick, Tim                 36 Ventura County Masters                      10:40.88             3
   
   9  Jaegers, Allan               37 Arizona Masters                             10:46.20             2
   
  10  Wendt, Michael               37 Gamecock Masters                            10:48.78             1
   
  11  Reid, Mike                   39 Georgia Masters                             10:49.97              
   
  12  Crean, Denis                 39 The Capitol Sea Devils                      11:20.68              
                                      Mast.
   
  13  Schuldinger, Mike            38 Michigan Masters                            11:21.70              
   
  14  Kelly, Damian                35 White Plains Masters                        12:11.52              
   
  15  Campbell, Chris              39 Mountain View Masters                       13:27.63              
   
Event 2  Men 40-44 1000 Yard Freestyle
   40-44 NATL: 9:47.73  *  4/10/94    HESS YNTEMA
   1  Keck, Mike                   40 The Olympic Club                            10:09.51            11
   
   2  Sussex, Steve                44 Pacific Northwest                           10:16.32             9
   
   3  Placak, Robert               41 The Olympic Club                            10:16.54             8
   
   4  Rabalais, Scott              41 Crawfish Aquatics                           10:35.42             7
   
   5  Callahan, Jim                42 Greater Columbus Masters                    10:35.72             6
                                      Swim
   
   6  Hudson, John                 44 Patriot Masters Swim Team                   10:46.65             5
   
   7  Stites, Jim                  42 Arizona Masters                             10:49.70             4
   
   8  Matysek, Jim                 40 Niagara Masters                             10:50.58             3
   
   9  Thomson, David               40 Pacific Northwest                           11:00.49             2
   
  10  Niedrich, Ron                40 Crawfish Aquatics                           11:01.32             1
   
(Event 2  Men 40-44 1000 Yard Freestyle)
  11  Erickson, Tim                43 Gold Coast Masters                          11:12.53              
   
  12  Wright, Steve                41 Team Texas                                  12:16.84              
   
  13  Diebold, Marc                44 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           13:32.87              
   
 ---  Schubert, Peter              40 Greater Indiana Masters                           NS              
   
Event 2  Men 45-49 1000 Yard Freestyle
   45-49 NATL:10:15.57  *  5/16/99    JIM MCCONICA
   1  Montgomery, James            45 Dallas Aquatic Masters                      10:31.80            11
   
   2  Krauser, Larry               46 Inland Northwest Masters                    10:44.91             9
   
   3  Frazier, Russell             45 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                      10:51.73             8
   
   4  Ryder, Mike                  45 Sierra Nevada Masters                       10:57.56             7
   
   5  Needham, John                46 Empire State Masters                        11:00.24             6
   
   6  Wright, Robert               45 Doc IU Masters Swimming                     11:07.92             5
   
   7  Thompson, Frank              48 Michigan Masters                            11:29.94             4
   
   8  Bright, David                47 New England Masters                         11:31.87             3
   
   9  Miller, Steven               46 White Plains Masters                        11:32.93             2
   
  10  Steenrod, David              45 Graybeards                                  11:52.36             1
   
  11  Kent, Cary                   48 Walnut Creek Masters                        11:58.15              
   
  12  Blumenthal, Jeffrey          46 Illinois Masters                            11:59.27              
   
  13  Purdie, James                47 Greater Columbus Masters                    12:04.18              
                                      Swim
   
  14  Lintz, Steven                49 Sierra Nevada Masters                       12:06.66              
   
  15  Cook, Larry                  45 Bowling Green S U                           12:42.19              
   
 ---  Brown, Robert                47 Georgia Masters                                   NS              
   
Event 2  Men 50-54 1000 Yard Freestyle
   50-54 NATL:10:30.05  *  5/16/99    TOD SPIEKER
   1  Spieker, R. Tod              51 The Olympic Club                            10:40.41            11
   
   2  McCormick, Paul              53 Rocky Mountain Masters                      11:01.28             9
   
   3  Arneson, Gaard               52 Michigan Masters                            11:15.98             8
   
   4  Levinson, David              50 Rinconada Masters                           11:35.24             7
   
   5  Pyle, Edwin                  50 Las Vegas Masters                           11:46.23             6
   
   6  Foote, David                 50 Ventura County Masters                      12:12.11             5
   
   7  Olds, Jr., William H         50 YMCA Indy SwimFit                           12:36.22             4
   
   8  Sidner, Dick                 51 Greater Indiana Masters                     12:47.95             3
   
   9  Winston, Wayne               50 Doc IU Masters Swimming                     13:00.32             2
   
Event 2  Men 55-59 1000 Yard Freestyle
   55-59 NATL:11:22.13  *  5/18/97    DRURY GALLAGHER
   1  Raffaelli, Larry             57 Ventura County Masters                      12:03.94            11
   
   2  Willert, Dan                 57 Greater Ohio Swim Team                      12:31.17             9
   
   3  Burr, Ken                    55 Walnut Creek Masters                        13:12.64             8
   
   4  Scott, E. Norman             55 Crescent Hills Masters                      12:33.89             7
                                      Swimmin
   
   5  Kroeger, Donald              56 Michigan Masters                            13:15.95             6
   
   6  Wilson, Pat                  58 Shoal Sharks Master                         14:02.67             5
                                      Swimming
   
 ---  Davis, Don                   55 Walnut Creek Masters                              NS              
   
Event 2  Men 60-64 1000 Yard Freestyle
   60-64 NATL:11:35.68  *  4/11/99    DRURY GALLAGHER
   1  Clark, Jerry                 62 North Carolina Masters                      12:28.02            11
                                      Swimmin
   
   2  Southall, Henry              60 Vermont Masters Swim Club                   12:41.46             9
   
   3  Medici, John                 62 Greater Ohio Swim Team                      13:50.26             8
   
   4  Keefe, Edward                61 Greater Indiana Masters                     20:29.28             7
   
   5  Clapp, Richard               63 New England Masters                         23:13.33             6
   
Event 2  Men 65-69 1000 Yard Freestyle
   65-69 NATL:11:49.31  *  4/13/97    GRAHAM JOHNSTON
   1  King, Bill                   66 Rocky Mountain Masters                      13:36.70            11
   
   2  Mullins, Stephen             67 Illinois Masters                            14:44.65             9
   
   3  Welch, Arthur                67 Oregon Masters                              15:21.30             8
   
   4  Reiman, Timothy              67 Greater Indiana Masters                     16:29.92             7
   
   5  Ferris, Harold               69 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                      16:55.08             6
   
   6  Ellis, Richard               67 Empire State Masters                        18:01.13             5
   
   7  Newby, Frank                 65 Dallas Aquatic Masters                      19:59.46             4
   
Event 2  Men 70-74 1000 Yard Freestyle
   70-74 NATL:12:52.98  *  5/3/98     WILLIAM PHILLIPS
   1  Heritier, Robert             71 Michigan Masters                            16:02.83            11
   
   2  Samoya, Frank                74 Greater Ohio Swim Team                      17:27.79             9
   
   3  Labahn, Richard              71 San Diego Swim Masters                      18:14.73             8
   
   4  Stupfel, Don                 72 San Mateo Master Marlins                    18:45.61             7
   
   5  Foster, Warren               74 Greater Ohio Swim Team                      19:38.54             6
   
Event 2  Men 75-79 1000 Yard Freestyle
   75-79 NATL:14:14.46  *  4/23/95    RAY TAFT
   1  Blake, Robert                75 St. Louis Area Masters                      16:04.31            11
   
   2  Sigersmith, Robert           75 Space Coast Masters                         18:27.26             9
   
   3  Lamers, Broer                76 Azc Masters                                 19:08.05             8
   
   4  Cranch, John                 77 Niagara Masters                             19:54.00             7
   
Event 2  Men 80-84 1000 Yard Freestyle
   80-84 NATL:16:04.32  *  4/19/98    ALDO DA ROSA
   1  Taft, Ray                    80 San Mateo Master Marlins                    15:30.69 *          11
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT