ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Men's NCAA Div. 1 - Day 3
3/25/2000-3/25/2000
Minneapolis, MN USA

N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  25, 2000

EVENT:  15    MEN's  1500  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:        14:19.55   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1998    
WORLD RECORD:      14:19.55   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:   14:43.69   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:    14:50.37   JEFF KOSTOFF      USA               1983    

FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  VENDT, ERIK          FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     14:31.02 **      
         :55.97   :58.25   :58.50   :58.24   :58.36               
         :58.26   :58.17   :58.47   :58.36   :57.90               
         :57.75   :57.99   :58.19   :58.52   :58.09               
   ** AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:                                       
  2)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      JR  MICHIGAN          14:35.95         
         :55.65   :57.93   :58.12   :58.19   :58.46               
         :58.26   :58.50   :58.35   :58.55   :58.78               
         :58.38   :59.59   :59.08   :59.25   :58.86               
  3)  NEETHLING, RYK       SR  ARIZONA           14:39.04         
         :55.79   :57.99   :58.46   :58.27   :58.68               
         :58.02   :58.35   :58.54   :58.80   :58.99               
         :59.35  1:00.04  1:00.08  1:00.20   :57.48               
  4)  SICILIANO, TIM       SO  MICHIGAN          14:48.59         
         :56.63   :59.30   :59.08   :59.33   :59.38               
         :59.04   :59.99   :59.94   :59.27   :59.64               
         :59.83   :59.85   :59.61   :59.35   :58.35               
  5)  LEWIS, NAT           SR  ARIZONA           14:57.01         
         :58.98  1:00.62  1:00.76  1:00.84  1:00.73               
        1:00.23  1:00.27  1:00.18  1:00.10   :59.91               
         :59.71   :59.30   :59.16   :58.52   :57.70               
  6)  GRIMES, JAMES        JR  VIRGINIA          14:57.22         
         :57.77   :59.37   :59.64   :59.86   :59.98               
         :59.99   :59.96   :59.96  1:00.22  1:00.53               
        1:00.29  1:00.34  1:00.81  1:00.89   :57.61               
  7)  YOUNGHOUSE, JON      SR  TEXAS             14:59.23         
         :57.00   :59.54   :59.82   :59.97  1:00.04               
        1:00.33  1:00.51  1:00.74  1:00.92  1:00.71               
        1:00.87  1:00.95  1:00.62  1:00.13   :57.08               
  8)  MARTIN, MATTHEW      JR  PURDUE            14:59.97         
         :57.12   :59.99  1:00.22  1:00.40  1:00.53               
        1:00.24  1:00.11  1:00.40  1:00.20  1:00.44               
        1:00.67  1:00.85  1:00.39  1:00.41   :58.00               
  9)  GOLDBLATT, SCOT      JR  TEXAS             15:02.10         
         :56.61   :59.30  1:00.18  1:00.00  1:00.07               
        1:00.03  1:00.26  1:00.26  1:00.75  1:00.85               
        1:00.89  1:00.94  1:01.25  1:01.26   :59.45               
 10)  CLEMENTS, KEVIN      SO  AUBURN            15:07.13         
         :56.52  1:00.13  1:00.78  1:00.47  1:00.81               
        1:00.95  1:00.56  1:00.65  1:00.88  1:00.84               
        1:00.82  1:01.04  1:01.28  1:01.34  1:00.06               
 11)  MONASTERIO, RICARDO  JR  FLORIDA           15:07.70         
         :57.16   :59.47   :59.24   :59.94   :59.93               
        1:00.22  1:00.64  1:00.43  1:00.62  1:01.12               
        1:01.28  1:01.91  1:02.16  1:02.00  1:01.58               
 12)  McWHA, MIKE          SR  MICHIGAN          15:09.00         
         :58.83  1:01.14  1:01.20  1:00.77  1:00.89               
        1:00.25  1:00.27  1:00.01  1:00.29  1:00.73               
        1:00.62  1:01.09  1:01.41  1:01.54   :59.96               
 13)  RAMIREZ, AUSTIN      SR  VIRGINIA          15:12.20         
         :56.77   :59.74  1:00.27  1:00.64  1:00.85               
        1:01.00  1:01.42  1:01.67  1:01.41  1:01.96               
        1:01.82  1:01.56  1:01.68  1:01.53   :59.88               
 14)  JOLLANDS, MARK       SR  ALABAMA           15:14.94         
         :59.81  1:02.14  1:02.44  1:02.64  1:02.23               
        1:01.37  1:01.17  1:01.09  1:00.81   :59.92               
        1:00.75  1:00.67  1:00.61  1:00.45   :58.84               
 15)  GUSTIN, REID         SO  STANFORD          15:16.95         
         :58.24  1:00.92  1:01.42  1:01.03  1:01.27               
        1:00.55  1:01.41  1:01.29  1:01.70  1:01.44               
        1:01.59  1:01.37  1:01.79  1:02.08  1:00.85               
 16)  WARKENTIN, MARK      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     15:17.12         
         :57.18   :59.89  1:00.38  1:00.12  1:00.72               
        1:01.06  1:01.61  1:01.64  1:01.80  1:01.88               
        1:01.60  1:02.15  1:02.63  1:03.43  1:01.03               
 17)  NELSON, BRYAN        SR  WASHINGTON        15:17.56         
         :58.18  1:01.05  1:00.95  1:01.19  1:01.16               
        1:01.16  1:01.15  1:01.54  1:01.49  1:01.81               
        1:02.14  1:02.02  1:02.01  1:01.96   :59.75               
 18)  DeMARCO, DANIEL      FR  VIRGINIA          15:17.92         
         :58.88  1:01.52  1:00.91  1:01.44  1:01.21               
        1:01.27  1:01.26  1:01.49  1:01.58  1:01.54               
        1:01.78  1:01.90  1:01.69  1:01.55   :59.90               
 19)  McCONNELL, MIKE      FR  HARVARD           15:19.27         
         :58.18  1:01.20  1:01.37  1:01.39  1:01.29               
        1:01.07  1:01.87  1:01.59  1:01.87  1:02.25               
        1:01.74  1:01.82  1:02.12  1:01.90   :59.61               
 20)  McLEOD, STEVEN       JR  CINCINNATI        15:19.36         
         :58.10  1:00.87  1:01.59  1:00.49  1:00.41               
        1:00.90  1:01.24  1:01.61  1:02.47  1:02.04               
        1:01.85  1:02.09  1:02.13  1:02.38  1:01.19               
 21)  IRVIN, REEVE         JR  GEORGIA           15:19.47         
         :58.86  1:01.20  1:01.04  1:01.08  1:01.80               
        1:01.95  1:01.73  1:01.77  1:01.79  1:01.96               
        1:01.29  1:01.44  1:01.83  1:01.91   :59.82               
 22)  MARTIN, TIM          SR  HARVARD           15:21.55         
         :57.00   :59.60   :59.65  1:00.15  1:00.56               
        1:00.72  1:01.43  1:02.07  1:02.44  1:02.89               
        1:03.00  1:03.31  1:03.32  1:03.61  1:01.80               
 23)  TANNHAUSER, BRETT    SO  TENNESSEE         15:21.73         
         :59.04  1:01.18  1:01.49  1:02.05  1:02.97               
        1:01.34  1:01.87  1:02.21  1:02.91  1:02.87               
        1:01.57  1:01.89  1:01.03  1:01.32   :57.99               
 24)  LUSK, RYAN           SO  FLORIDA           15:21.93         
         :58.49  1:02.10  1:02.41  1:01.68  1:01.30               
        1:01.29  1:01.39  1:01.99  1:02.21  1:02.53               
        1:01.90  1:02.56  1:02.13  1:01.55   :58.40               
 25)  EVERMAN, JOEL        SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     15:23.56         
         :58.68  1:00.67  1:01.30  1:01.13  1:00.95               
        1:01.68  1:02.01  1:02.24  1:02.46  1:02.92               
        1:02.78  1:02.72  1:02.09  1:01.94   :59.99               
 26)  DONNELLY, ERIC       SO  FLORIDA           15:24.10         
         :57.91  1:00.79  1:01.72  1:01.97  1:02.21               
        1:02.42  1:02.59  1:02.60  1:02.32  1:02.30               
        1:02.26  1:02.14  1:01.61  1:01.84   :59.42               
 27)  MOHR, STEPHEN        FR  NORTH CAROLINA    15:26.81         
         :59.51  1:00.66  1:01.41  1:01.05  1:01.10               
        1:01.75  1:02.39  1:02.02  1:01.99  1:02.84               
        1:02.34  1:02.61  1:02.80  1:02.95  1:01.39               
 28)  LONG, GREG           FR  STANFORD          15:30.41         
         :59.08  1:01.55  1:01.18  1:01.36  1:01.59               
        1:01.87  1:01.60  1:01.42  1:01.76  1:01.97               
        1:02.38  1:03.55  1:04.05  1:04.57  1:02.48               
 29)  RICHARD, J.P.        JR  ALABAMA           15:32.30         
         :58.94  1:01.94  1:02.49  1:02.51  1:02.81               
        1:02.66  1:02.35  1:02.22  1:02.44  1:02.61               
        1:02.15  1:02.45  1:02.56  1:03.19  1:00.98               
 30)  GALLOWAY, JAMES      FR  AUBURN            15:34.55         
         :58.73  1:01.75  1:02.33  1:00.94  1:00.92               
        1:01.59  1:02.35  1:02.79  1:03.20  1:03.65               
        1:03.84  1:03.84  1:03.57  1:03.47  1:01.58               
 31)  HANLEY, BEN          SO  HARVARD           15:38.09         
         :59.55  1:02.55  1:02.23  1:02.56  1:02.45               
        1:03.11  1:03.45  1:03.33  1:03.20  1:03.30               
        1:03.82  1:03.51  1:03.50  1:02.42   :59.11               
 32)  BARNES, STEVE        JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  15:38.32         
         :58.89  1:01.72  1:01.87  1:01.94  1:02.16               
        1:02.36  1:02.47  1:02.77  1:03.48  1:03.85               
        1:03.81  1:03.45  1:03.65  1:03.90  1:02.00               







EVENT:  16    MEN's   200  Meter   BACKSTROKE              

WORLD BEST:         1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000    
WORLD RECORD:       1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:52.43   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:52.47   LEN. KRAYZELBURG  USA               1999    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  COLE, MATT           SR  FLORIDA            1:55.51         1:53.68   
           :27.16   :28.81   :28.68   :29.03 
    2)  COSTA, LEONARDO      SO  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:55.80         1:54.79   
           :27.04   :29.02   :29.42   :29.31 
    3)  MASSURA, ALEX        JR  MINNESOTA          1:55.52         1:54.99   
           :26.98   :29.39   :29.51   :29.11 
    4)  ULRICKSON, MATT      JR  TEXAS              1:56.12         1:55.47   
           :26.82   :29.29   :29.81   :29.55 
    5)  SOUTHER, KRIS        SO  ARIZONA            1:56.20         1:55.51   
           :27.30   :29.05   :29.97   :29.19 
    6)  FALTRACO, JOEY       FR  SOUTH CAROLINA     1:55.69         1:56.08   
           :27.20   :28.98   :29.73   :30.17 
    7)  JANSEN, MIKE         SO  FLORIDA            1:55.79         1:56.25   
           :27.55   :29.41   :29.68   :29.61 
    8)  SHEVCHIK, DAN        FR  HARVARD            1:56.33         1:57.18   
           :27.56   :29.53   :30.21   :29.88 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  WESTCOTT, DAN        FR  STANFORD           1:56.59         1:55.87   
           :26.82   :29.17   :30.10   :29.78 
   10)  LINDSAY, MARC        SO  GEORGIA            1:56.84         1:55.95   
           :27.24   :29.26   :30.14   :29.31 
   11)  HAMPLEMAN, KIRK      SO  AUBURN             1:57.09         1:55.97   
           :27.48   :29.61   :29.53   :29.35 
   12)  THIRSK, SIMON        SR  HAWAII             1:56.64         1:56.38   
           :27.37   :28.98   :30.04   :29.99 
   13)  POWELLS, ROSS        SR  TENNESSEE          1:57.08         1:56.76   
           :27.80   :29.63   :29.84   :29.49 
   14)  WIEBEL, BEAU         SR  GEORGIA            1:57.29         1:57.85   
           :28.24   :29.68   :30.01   :29.92 
   15)  ALLEN, MATT          SR  ARIZONA            1:57.72         1:58.33   
           :27.70   :30.32   :30.24   :30.07 
   16)  SAVICKAS, ARUNAS     JR  BRIGHAM YOUNG      1:56.86         1:58.69   
           :27.81   :30.17   :30.35   :30.36 










EVENT:  17    MEN's   100  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:          :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994    
WORLD RECORD:        :46.74   ALEXANDER POPOV   RUS               1994    
AMERICAN RECORD:     :46.88   NEIL WALKER       USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:      :47.72   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  ERVIN, ANTHONY       FR  CALIFORNIA          :48.51          :47.36 **
           :22.63   :24.73 
   ** US OPEN RECORD:                                                         
    2)  SCHOEMAN, ROLAND     SO  ARIZONA             :47.89          :47.51   
           :23.10   :24.41 
    3)  KIZIEROWSKI, BART    SR  CALIFORNIA          :48.08          :47.76   
           :22.88   :24.88 
    4)  MACEDO, MATTHEW      SO  CALIFORNIA          :48.28          :47.77   
           :22.85   :24.92 
    5)  RAUCH, JAMIE         JR  TEXAS               :48.44          :48.36   
           :23.34   :25.02 
    6)  BUSSE, GREGORY       JR  AUBURN              :48.33          :48.42   
           :23.17   :25.25 
    7)  FOLKER, NICK         JR  HAWAII              :48.08          :48.62   
           :22.97   :25.65 
    8)  ROBINSON, ANTHONY    JR  STANFORD            :48.70          :50.61   
           :23.80   :26.81 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  SUMMERS, NATHAN      JR  FLORIDA             :48.88          :48.34   
           :22.89   :25.45 
   10)  PINE, ADAM           SR  NEBRASKA            :48.73          :48.56   
           :23.35   :25.21 
   11)  JONES, BRYAN         SR  TEXAS               :48.79          :48.79   
           :23.55   :25.24 
   12)  MALICH, BRIAN        JR  OHIO STATE          :48.75          :48.98   
           :23.65   :25.33 
   13)  STICKELS, COLEY      SR  ARIZONA             :48.98          :49.08   
           :23.58   :25.50 
   14)  KEMP, CHRIS          FR  TEXAS               :48.91          :49.30   
           :23.64   :25.66 
   15)  SCHRYVER, JAY        JR  ARIZONA             :49.04          :49.31   
           :24.08   :25.23 
   16)  STRATMAN, JOHN       SR  GEORGIA             :49.01          :49.54   
           :23.17   :26.37 








EVENT:  18    MEN's   200  Meter   BREASTSTROKE            

WORLD BEST:         2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998    
WORLD RECORD:       2:07.79   ANDREI KORNEEV    RUS               1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:    2:08.49   ERIC WUNDERLICH   USA               1993    
US OPEN RECORD:     2:10.76   TOM WILKENS       SANTA CLARA       1998    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  MOSES, ED            SO  VIRGINIA           2:08.07         2:06.40 **
           :28.01   :31.57   :32.96   :33.86 
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     AMERICAN RECORD:  US OPEN RECORD:   
    2)  DENNISTON, DAVID     JR  AUBURN             2:08.16         2:09.46   
           :28.29   :32.52   :33.64   :35.01 
    3)  HACKLER, JEFF        FR  MINNESOTA          2:10.74         2:09.81   
           :30.14   :32.87   :33.16   :33.64 
    4)  HOPWOOD, JEFF        SO  MICHIGAN           2:11.87         2:10.09   
           :29.86   :33.72   :32.94   :33.57 
    5)  IMAI, RYOSUKE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      2:10.65         2:10.41   
           :29.88   :33.16   :34.00   :33.37 
    6)  KALMIKOVS, VALERY    SR  NEBRASKA           2:10.71         2:10.64   
           :29.54   :32.99   :33.57   :34.54 
    7)  SIRISANONT, NUK      SR  CALIFORNIA         2:10.95         2:10.68   
           :30.06   :33.06   :33.43   :34.13 
    8)  QUINN, SEAN          FR  NORTH CAROLINA     2:11.87         2:11.75   
           :30.46   :33.53   :33.79   :33.97 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  CANALES, ROB         JR  STANFORD           2:11.97         2:11.74   
           :29.95   :33.16   :33.58   :35.05 
   10)  CARON, JUSTIN        FR  AUBURN             2:12.79         2:12.14   
           :30.65   :34.16   :33.77   :33.56 
   11)  WERNER, SCOTT        JR  MICHIGAN           2:12.05         2:12.17   
           :30.42   :33.35   :33.59   :34.81 
   12)  NORRIS, PHILIP       FR  FLORIDA            2:13.23         2:12.85   
           :30.85   :33.85   :33.77   :34.38 
   13)  MALNIK, DOV          SO  MINNESOTA          2:12.63         2:13.56   
           :30.31   :33.66   :34.47   :35.12 
   14)  PRON, MIKE           SR  PITTSBURGH         2:14.06         2:14.04   
           :30.82   :33.77   :34.59   :34.86 
   15)  SLAWINSKI, DAVID     JR  NORTH CAROLINA     2:13.87         2:14.35   
           :31.16   :33.98   :34.71   :34.50 
   16)  LOPEZ, ALEX          JR  FLORIDA            2:14.09         2:14.40   
           :31.29   :34.21   :35.09   :33.81 








EVENT:  19    MEN's   200  Meter   BUTTERFLY               

WORLD BEST:         1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998    
WORLD RECORD:       1:51.76   JAMES HICKMAN     GBR               1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:53.28   TOM MALCHOW       USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:54.76   MELVIN STEWART    TENNESSEE         1994    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME           YEAR    TEAM             TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  MESSNER, ADAM        JR  STANFORD           1:56.44         1:55.79   
           :26.17   :29.77   :29.60   :30.25 
    2)  GASPAR, ZSOLT        SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     1:56.90         1:55.88   
           :25.33   :29.14   :30.08   :31.33 
    3)  SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY  JR  AUBURN             1:56.65         1:56.47   
           :25.84   :29.79   :30.43   :30.41 
    4)  FINCH, DOAK          SR  VIRGINIA           1:56.37         1:56.50   
           :25.91   :29.86   :30.44   :30.29 
    5)  DASH, JEFF           FR  ARIZONA            1:56.89         1:57.01   
           :27.30   :29.87   :29.95   :29.89 
    6)  BROWN, STEVEN        JR  STANFORD           1:55.93         1:57.16   
           :26.34   :29.75   :29.74   :31.33 
    7)  SHERRARD, DUNCAN     SO  FLORIDA            1:57.10         1:57.24   
           :27.00   :29.99   :29.94   :30.31 
    8)  KACZMAREK, MARCIN    SR  CENTRAL CONN ST    1:57.37         1:58.09   
           :26.49   :29.97   :30.71   :30.92 

CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  DUSING, NATE         JR  TEXAS              1:57.70         1:57.35   
           :26.44   :30.28   :30.45   :30.18 
   10)  DeWITZ, ZANE         JR  TENNESSEE          1:58.57         1:57.56   
           :26.12   :30.07   :30.50   :30.87 
   11)  CZENE, ATILLA        FR  ARIZONA STATE      1:57.55         1:57.71   
           :26.90   :31.01   :30.27   :29.53 
   12)  KLEBER, DANIEL       SR  PURDUE             1:58.50         1:58.43   
           :27.03   :30.58   :30.51   :30.31 
   13)  ANDERSON, BEN        JR  ARIZONA            1:58.71         1:58.65   
           :26.57   :30.31   :30.29   :31.48 
   14)  DEMERS, PHIL         JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      1:58.62         1:58.69   
           :26.56   :30.29   :30.61   :31.23 
   15)  MEIRI, YOAV          SR  MINNESOTA          1:57.49         1:58.75   
           :26.53   :30.20   :30.68   :31.34 
   16)  ABERSEK, ALES        JR  IOWA               1:58.41         1:59.33   
           :26.59   :30.70   :31.45   :30.59 









EVENT:  20    MEN's   PLATFORM DIVING         

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  ROUTSON, TYCE        SR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   540.70  177.15  596.10
   2  DUMAIS, TROY         SO  TEXAS             552.25  176.55  588.80
   3  PRANDI, KYLE         FR  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   590.50  169.95  574.65
   4  RICHARDSON, HANK     SO  FLORIDA           528.90  170.30  515.70
   5  CHERECHES, GABI      JR  TENNESSEE         523.05  178.95  503.90
   6  FOX, COREY           JR  LOUISIANA STATE   480.35  155.50  475.40
   7  MORGAN, ADAM         FR  TEXAS A&M         468.95  149.65  451.10
   8  BRIGGS, MARC         JR  ARIZONA STATE     472.40  143.70  418.20

   9  CROASTON, DAN        JR  MINNESOTA         456.45  
  10  LENGYEL, IMRE        SO  MIAMI (FLORIDA)   455.85  
  11  ROBSON, ERIC         FR  INDIANA           450.70  
  12  EVEN, JESSE          SO  TEXAS A&M         439.85  
  13  MOSS, CLAYTON        FR  KENTUCKY          433.45  
  14  HYDE, HAROLD         SO  TEXAS             428.90  
  15  CHRISANDER, SIMON    JR  IOWA              423.95  
  16  HULKO, BRANDON       SO  SOUTH CAROLINA    403.80  

  17  VACA, RUBEN          SO  ARIZONA           403.50  
  18  CAMPBELL, JUD        JR  GEORGIA           396.55  
  19  BERGSTROM, ARNO      JR  ARIZONA           387.25  
  20  COOK, ERIK           SR  NEBRASKA          372.25  
  21  SCHIFFELBEIN, JON    JR  NAVY              325.00  
  22  BURKMAN, BRENT       SR  FLORIDA STATE     310.05  










EVENT:  21    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD BEST:         3:09.57   SWEDEN                              2000    
WORLD RECORD:       3:10.45   BRASIL                              1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:10.98   UNITED STATES                       2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     3:16.11   UNITED STATES                       1978    


FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      TEAM                                    TRIALS          FINALS

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL  

    1)  CALIFORNIA                                  3:14.51         3:11.25 **
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :47.81    3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :46.92
     2) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :47.32    4) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :49.20
   ** US OPEN RECORD:                                                         
    2)  TEXAS                                       3:15.64         3:12.56   
     1) DUSING, NATE        JR   :48.30    3) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :47.92
     2) RAUCH, JAMIE        JR   :48.15    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :48.19

    3)  ARIZONA                                     3:16.54         3:13.18   
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :47.95    3) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :49.07
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :48.02    4) NEETHLING, RYK      SR   :48.14

    4)  STANFORD                                    3:15.28         3:14.08   
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :49.02    3) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :48.63
     2) MESSNER, ADAM       JR   :47.92    4) WATERS, JOHN        FR   :48.51

    5)  AUBURN                                      3:15.96         3:15.31   
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :49.46    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :48.68
     2) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :48.18    4) CIARLA, AARON       SR   :48.99

    6)  MINNESOTA                                   3:16.27         3:15.93   
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :49.62    3) von BODUNGEN, MAX   SO   :49.35
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :47.88    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :49.08

    7)  SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:16.32         3:16.81   
     1) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :50.31    3) AWBREY, BRET        SR   :49.76
     2) LEE, JEFF           FR   :48.97    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :47.77

    8)  HAWAII                                      3:16.49         3:17.34   
     1) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :49.23    3) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :48.48
     2) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :49.38    4) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :50.25



CONSOLATION FINAL   

    9)  FLORIDA                                     3:16.98         3:15.70   
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     JR   :47.98    3) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :49.72
     2) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :49.09    4) COLE, MATT          SR   :48.91

   10)  ARIZONA STATE                               3:16.73         3:15.91   
     1) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :48.53    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :49.08
     2) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :49.57    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :48.73

   11)  NEBRASKA                                    3:17.22         3:16.52   
     1) PINE, ADAM          SR   :48.98    3) FRY, PETER          JR   :49.60
     2) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :49.21    4) ROGIS, ANTHONY      SO   :48.73

   12)  TENNESSEE                                   3:17.32         3:16.65   
     1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :49.15    3) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :48.83
     2) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :49.55    4) POWELLS, ROSS       SR   :49.12

   13)  TEXAS A&M                                   3:17.84         3:16.89   
     1) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :50.21    3) TAYLOR, SCOTT       SR   :50.52
     2) JANES, RILEY        SO   :47.94    4) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :48.22

   14)  GEORGIA                                     3:17.71         3:19.03   
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :49.81    3) READ, CHRIS         JR   :49.60
     2) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :49.90    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :49.72

   15)  PENN STATE                                  3:19.87         3:19.87   
     1) RETRUM, JOHN        JR   :50.34    3) SCHIERHORN, MARTIN  SO   :49.74
     2) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :49.76    4) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :50.03

   16)  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            3:19.68         3:20.22   
     1) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :50.12    3) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :50.67
     2) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :49.84    4) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :49.59





ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT