ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Men's NCAA Div 1 - Day 1 Prelims Day 1 Prelims
3/23/2000-3/23/2000
Minneapolis, MN USA

N.C.A.A.  DIVISION  I                               
               MEN'S  SWIMMING  and  DIVING  CHAMPIONSHIPS                    
                THE UNIVERSITY of MINNESOTA,  TWIN CITIES                     
                             March  23, 2000

EVENT:   1    MEN's   200  Meter   FREESTYLE RELAY         

WORLD BEST:         1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998    
WORLD RECORD:       1:26.99   NETHERLANDS                         1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:28.32   UNITED STATES                       1987    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:30.85   ARKANSAS                            1985    

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   AUBURN                                      1:24.83 **             
     1) BUSBEE, MATTHEW     SR   :21.64    3) QUEVEDO, OSWALDO    JR   :21.25
     2) CIARLA, AARON       SR   :20.92    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :21.02
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:   
    2)   CALIFORNIA                                  1:26.52                
     1) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :21.42++  3) MERSEBURG, LARS     SR   :21.75
     2) GREENWOOD, SCOTT    JR   :21.94    4) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :21.41
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:  
    3)   TEXAS                                       1:26.78 ++
     1) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :21.94    3) BOGART, ROBERT      SO   :21.81
     2) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :21.50    4) CRAWFORD, LEFFIE    SO   :21.53
   ++ AMERICAN RECORD:  
    4)   ARIZONA                                     1:26.86                
     1) SCHOEMAN, ROLAND    SO   :21.53    3) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR   :21.64
     2) STICKELS, COLEY     SR   :21.63    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :22.06

    5)   STANFORD                                    1:27.81                
     1) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR   :22.07    3) SPENSER, KURT       SR   :21.71
     2) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :22.23    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :21.80

    6)   HAWAII                                      1:27.88                
     1) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :21.99    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :22.23
     2) JENKINS, DAVID      JR   :21.74    4) DARLING, RAMIE      SO   :21.92

    7)   MINNESOTA                                   1:27.90                
     1) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :22.06    3) BUTLER, GRANT       JR   :22.30
     2) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :21.41    4) ONG, ALLEN          FR   :22.13

    8)   FLORIDA                                     1:27.95                
     1) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SO   :22.21    3) SWIFT, RYAN         SR   :21.62
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR   :22.10    4) KOSTOWICZ, JIM      SO   :22.02

    9)   TENNESSEE                                   1:28.29                
     1) HUSSEY, CHRIS       JR   :22.56    3) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :21.95
     2) THUIN, RAPHAEL      JR   :22.10    4) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :21.68

    9)   ARIZONA STATE                               1:28.29                
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :22.35    3) MacDONALD, SIMON    SO   :21.63
     2) LYRBRING, ANDERS    FR   :22.19    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :22.12

   11)   GEORGIA                                     1:28.61                
     1) MURRAY, CHRIS       JR   :22.26    3) GRIFFIN, JAMES      SR   :22.43
     2) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :22.33    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :21.59

   12)   TEXAS A&M                                   1:29.25                
     1) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :22.52    3) JANES, RILEY        SO   :21.78
     2) TOTH, ERIK          SR   :22.70    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :22.25

   13)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               1:29.58                
     1) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :22.34    3) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :22.07
     2) RICHTER, SLAWEK     JR   :22.46    4) DEMERS, PHIL        JR   :22.71

   14)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            1:30.08                
     1) SOLT, GREG          JR   :22.55    3) PROTO, JAROD        SR   :22.58
     2) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :22.44    4) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :22.51

   15)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            1:31.10                
     1) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :23.15    3) SIMON, JACINT       SO   :22.91
     2) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :22.35    4) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :22.69

   16)   HARVARD                                     1:39.98                
     1) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :24.52    3) MARTIN, TIM         SR   :25.06
     2) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :25.84    4) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :24.56

         PENN STATE                                  DISQUAL            
     1) MOLETTIERE, BOB     SO   :22.51    3) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :22.22
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR   :22.46    4) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR  DISQUAL






EVENT:   2    MEN's   400  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:         3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999    
WORLD RECORD:       3:35.01   GRANT HACKETT     AUS               1999    
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:40.66   CHAD CARVIN       USA               2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     3:42.16   CHAD CARVIN       USA               1999    

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   THOMPSON, CHRIS       JR  MICHIGAN          3:43.68                
            :54.79   :56.50   :56.97   :55.42 
    2)   VENDT, ERIK           FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:43.71                
            :54.64   :56.57   :56.80   :55.70 
    3)   MESSNER, ADAM         JR  STANFORD          3:45.32                
            :53.30   :57.13   :57.35   :57.54 
    4)   NEETHLING, RYK        SR  ARIZONA           3:45.64                
            :53.78   :56.57   :57.29   :58.00 
    5)   WINDISCH, MICHAEL     SR  NEBRASKA          3:45.92                
            :54.63   :56.87   :56.80   :57.62 
    6)   GOLDBLATT, SCOT       JR  TEXAS             3:46.43                
            :53.06   :57.42   :57.95   :58.00 
    7)   WARKENTIN, MARK       SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:46.47                
            :53.88   :57.58   :57.86   :57.15 
    8)   RAMIREZ, AUSTIN       SR  VIRGINIA          3:46.63                
            :54.88   :57.61   :57.70   :56.44 
    9)   LEWIS, NAT            SR  ARIZONA           3:47.00                
            :54.90   :56.43   :57.37   :58.30 
   10)   RAUCH, JAMIE          JR  TEXAS             3:47.03                
            :53.37   :56.64   :57.99   :59.03 
   11)   MONASTERIO, RICARDO   JR  FLORIDA           3:47.51                
            :55.35   :57.50   :57.80   :56.86 
   12)   SICILIANO, TIM        SO  MICHIGAN          3:48.19                
            :54.83   :57.96   :57.96   :57.44 
   13)   JOLLANDS, MARK        SR  ALABAMA           3:48.84                
            :54.35   :57.11   :58.61   :58.77 
   14)   YOUNGHOUSE, JON       SR  TEXAS             3:48.92                
            :54.37   :56.98   :58.49   :59.08 
   15)   IRVIN, REEVE          JR  GEORGIA           3:49.01                
            :54.95   :57.94   :58.52   :57.60 
   16)   MATUZEWICZ, DOMINIK   JR  CENTRAL CONN ST   3:49.28                
            :56.01   :57.64   :57.93   :57.70 
   17)   DONNELLY, ERIC        SO  FLORIDA           3:49.57                
            :55.07   :58.05   :58.10   :58.35 
   18)   LEE, JEFF             FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:49.68                
            :54.82   :57.79   :58.43   :58.64 
   19)   TANNHAUSER, BRETT     SO  TENNESSEE         3:49.85                
            :55.45   :58.78   :59.11   :56.51 
   20)   MARTIN, TIM           SR  HARVARD           3:49.94                
            :55.53   :58.45   :58.27   :57.69 
   21)   CASTRO, RODRIGO       SO  LOUISIANA STATE   3:50.17                
            :55.80   :57.53   :58.35   :58.49 
   22)   KIM, BRYAN            JR  FLORIDA           3:50.35                
            :55.84   :57.93   :58.06   :58.52 
   23)   GALLOWAY, JAMES       FR  AUBURN            3:50.39                
            :55.10   :58.07   :58.88   :58.34 
   24)   SCHIERHORN, MARTIN    SO  PENN STATE        3:50.74                
            :55.17   :58.33   :58.65   :58.59 
   25)   FLORCZYK, PIOTR       JR  PACIFIC           3:50.80                
            :55.55   :58.51   :58.91   :57.83 
   26)   WHITE, MACON          JR  KENTUCKY          3:50.86                
            :55.13   :58.08   :58.94   :58.71 
   27)   GRIMES, JAMES         JR  VIRGINIA          3:50.96                
            :56.54   :58.55   :58.83   :57.04 
   28)   SIMON, JACINT         SO  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS  3:51.23                
            :54.88   :57.16   :58.93  1:00.26 
   29)   LYRBRING, ANDERS      FR  ARIZONA STATE     3:51.45                
            :55.95   :58.39   :58.76   :58.35 
   30)   RICHARD, J.P.         JR  ALABAMA           3:51.66                
            :55.58   :58.61   :59.00   :58.47 
   31)   TAYLOR, MATT          FR  MINNESOTA         3:52.00                
            :55.32   :58.57   :59.54   :58.57 
   32)   McCONNELL, MIKE       FR  HARVARD           3:52.01                
            :55.69   :58.60   :59.04   :58.68 
   33)   BOYLE, NATHAN         JR  AUBURN            3:52.10                
            :55.84   :59.99   :59.16   :57.11 
   34)   WATERS, JOHN          FR  STANFORD          3:52.12                
            :54.93   :58.21   :59.05   :59.93 
   35)   CROOK, BRANDON        SO  MINNESOTA         3:52.17                
            :55.69   :58.93   :59.37   :58.18 
   36)   MARTIN, MATTHEW       JR  PURDUE            3:52.24                
            :55.45   :58.13   :59.16   :59.50 
   37)   NELSON, BRYAN         SR  WASHINGTON        3:52.32                
            :55.92   :58.85   :59.28   :58.27 
   38)   McWHA, MIKE           SR  MICHIGAN          3:52.59                
            :56.41   :58.52   :57.91   :59.75 
   39)   AWBREY, BRET          SR  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:52.88                
            :55.16   :59.78   :59.78   :58.16 
   40)   EVERMAN, JOEL         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     3:53.11                
            :56.28   :58.91   :59.47   :58.45 
   41)   von BODUNGEN, MAX     SO  MINNESOTA         3:53.88                
            :55.82   :58.98   :59.24   :59.84 
   42)   SIMPSON, GREG         FR  TENNESSEE         3:54.19                
            :55.52   :59.10   :59.24  1:00.33 
   43)   WEST, BO              SO  ARIZONA STATE     3:54.35                
            :56.08   :58.73   :59.08  1:00.46 
   44)   LONG, GREG            FR  STANFORD          3:55.22                
            :54.98   :58.76  1:00.27  1:01.21 
   44)   MOHR, STEPHEN         FR  NORTH CAROLINA    3:55.22                
            :56.46   :59.84   :59.84   :59.08 
   46)   GUSTIN, REID          SO  STANFORD          3:56.53                
            :56.49   :59.80  1:00.26   :59.98 
   47)   McLEOD, STEVEN        JR  CINCINNATI        3:56.78                
            :56.85   :59.73  1:00.16  1:00.04 
   48)   MURAD, MICKEY         SO  CALIFORNIA        3:57.26                
            :56.68   :58.67  1:00.47  1:01.44 
   49)   BARNES, STEVE         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  3:58.11                
            :57.53   :59.69   :59.72  1:01.17 
   50)   HANLEY, BEN           SO  HARVARD           4:01.62                
            :57.12  1:00.58  1:02.19  1:01.73 






EVENT:   3    MEN's   200  Meter   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

WORLD BEST:         1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994    
WORLD RECORD:       1:54.65   JANI SIEVINEN     FIN               1994    
AMERICAN RECORD:    1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998    
US OPEN RECORD:     1:56.66   JOSH DAVIS        TEXAS AQUATICS    1998    

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   CZENE, ATILLA         FR  ARIZONA STATE     1:57.53                
            :26.04   :28.49   :33.80   :29.20 
    2)   DUSING, NATE          JR  TEXAS             1:58.05                
            :24.69   :28.96   :35.06   :29.34 
    3)   WIEBEL, BEAU          SR  GEORGIA           1:58.40                
            :25.94   :29.35   :34.46   :28.65 
    4)   MONTAGUE, JOE         SO  TEXAS             1:58.86                
            :25.85   :30.05   :34.50   :28.46 
    5)   CLEMENTS, KEVIN       SO  AUBURN            1:58.88                
            :25.72   :29.96   :34.21   :28.99 
    6)   DeWITZ, ZANE          JR  TENNESSEE         1:58.97                
            :25.76   :30.93   :34.84   :27.44 
    7)   SOMENSATTO, JEFFREY   JR  AUBURN            1:59.27                
            :25.07   :29.64   :35.62   :28.94 
    8)   BROWN, STEVEN         JR  STANFORD          1:59.37                
            :25.95   :30.49   :35.31   :27.62 
    9)   KURTH, TONY           FR  MICHIGAN          1:59.46                
            :25.99   :30.34   :34.83   :28.30 
   10)   LUSK, RYAN            SO  FLORIDA           1:59.56                
            :26.39   :29.49   :35.24   :28.44 
   10)   CANALES, ROB          JR  STANFORD          1:59.56                
            :25.93   :29.96   :34.31   :29.36 
   12)   KASCHIK, NICK         SO  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.70                
            :25.86   :30.21   :34.80   :28.83 
   13)   ANDERSON, BEN         JR  ARIZONA           1:59.83                
            :25.79   :30.40   :34.79   :28.85 
   14)   KEREKJARTO, TAMAS     FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     1:59.84                
            :25.87   :30.28   :35.05   :28.64 
   14)   DENNISTON, DAVID      JR  AUBURN            1:59.84                
            :25.73   :31.71   :33.03   :29.37 
   16)   EDWARDS, HEATH        SR  GEORGIA           1:59.87                
            :25.88   :29.85   :35.46   :28.68 
   17)   SIRISANONT, NUK       SR  CALIFORNIA        2:00.05                
            :27.40   :30.69   :33.18   :28.78 
   18)   KALMIKOVS, VALERY     SR  NEBRASKA          2:00.17                
            :26.52   :31.11   :34.10   :28.44 
   19)   HOSFORD, JOSEPH       FR  AUBURN            2:00.28                
            :26.03   :29.96   :34.66   :29.63 
   20)   HAMPLEMAN, KIRK       SO  AUBURN            2:00.36                
            :27.00   :29.56   :34.93   :28.87 
   21)   SHERRARD, DUNCAN      SO  FLORIDA           2:00.57                
            :26.17   :30.68   :35.25   :28.47 
   22)   BRUCKART, JOE         FR  CALIFORNIA        2:00.60                
            :26.11   :31.07   :34.97   :28.45 
   23)   COUNTS, GLENN         SR  STANFORD          2:00.88                
            :25.42   :31.69   :34.62   :29.15 
   24)   WICKARD, BART         JR  SOUTHERN METHOD.  2:01.09                
            :26.51   :30.14   :35.41   :29.03 
   25)   WERNER, SCOTT         JR  MICHIGAN          2:01.22                
            :26.69   :30.57   :33.82   :30.14 
   26)   MESSNER, STEVE        SR  CALIFORNIA        2:01.27                
            :26.59   :30.83   :34.03   :29.82 
   27)   READ, CHRIS           JR  GEORGIA           2:01.67                
            :26.24   :30.81   :35.29   :29.33 
   28)   PEIFFER, NEIL         SR  WISCONSIN         2:01.79                
            :25.70   :30.68   :36.52   :28.89 
   29)   FAHY, STEPHEN         SR  YALE              2:01.85                
            :26.01   :30.20   :36.17   :29.47 
   30)   COYNE, BRENDAN        SO  WISCONSIN         2:01.91                
            :26.02   :30.04   :36.47   :29.38 
   31)   ARONSSON, PETER       SO  CALIFORNIA        2:01.99                
            :26.63   :31.88   :34.21   :29.27 
   32)   LOPEZ, ALEX           JR  FLORIDA           2:02.03                
            :26.35   :30.80   :35.41   :29.47 
   33)   BUNDY, CHRIS          SR  ARIZONA           2:02.15                
            :25.45   :31.13   :35.29   :30.28 
   34)   MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHER  SO  VIRGINIA          2:02.29                
            :26.98   :30.33   :36.33   :28.65 
   34)   SHEVCHIK, DAN         FR  HARVARD           2:02.29                
            :26.54   :29.41   :37.29   :29.05 
   36)   FINCH, DOAK           SR  VIRGINIA          2:02.33                
            :25.49   :30.68   :36.71   :29.45 
   37)   RICHTER, SLAWEK       JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:02.38                
            :26.77   :31.66   :34.94   :29.01 
   38)   SLAWINSKI, DAVID      JR  NORTH CAROLINA    2:02.55                
            :26.91   :31.83   :34.27   :29.54 
   39)   ONG, ALLEN            FR  MINNESOTA         2:02.68                
            :26.22   :32.55   :35.32   :28.59 
   40)   GAUSMAN, MIKE         FR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:02.98                
            :26.78   :32.36   :35.16   :28.68 
   41)   SWIFT, RYAN           SR  FLORIDA           2:02.99                
            :26.69   :30.57   :36.45   :29.28 
   42)   CARON, JUSTIN         FR  AUBURN            2:03.03                
            :26.93   :32.68   :34.11   :29.31 
   43)   BINKLEY, ROSS         FR  TEXAS             2:03.36                
            :26.71   :32.32   :34.74   :29.59 
   44)   TAYLOR, EVAN          FR  VIRGINIA          2:03.50                
            :25.91   :31.32   :36.64   :29.63 
   45)   COLE, MATT            SR  FLORIDA           2:04.05                
            :26.08   :29.70   :38.31   :29.96 
   46)   DEMERS, PHIL          JR  SOUTHERN CAL.     2:04.90                
            :26.62   :31.59   :38.12   :28.57 






EVENT:   4    MEN's    50  Meter   FREESTYLE               

WORLD BEST:          :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998    
WORLD RECORD:        :21.31   MARK FOSTER       GBR               1998    
AMERICAN RECORD:     :21.42   ANTHONY ERVIN     CALIFORNIA        2000
US OPEN RECORD:      :21.40   ROLAND SCHOEMAN   RSA / ARIZONA     1999    

TRIALS

   RANK        NAME           YEAR    TEAM            TIME

    1)   SCHOEMAN, ROLAND      SO  ARIZONA            :21.31 **             
   ** WORLD BEST:       WORLD RECORD:     US OPEN RECORD:   
    2)   KIZIEROWSKI, BART     SR  CALIFORNIA         :21.43                
    3)   ERVIN, ANTHONY        FR  CALIFORNIA         :21.50              
    4)   CIARLA, AARON         SR  AUBURN             :21.61                
    5)   BUSSE, GREGORY        JR  AUBURN             :21.62                
    6)   BUSBEE, MATTHEW       SR  AUBURN             :21.68                
    7)   MACEDO, MATTHEW       SO  CALIFORNIA         :21.76                
    8)   JONES, BRYAN          SR  TEXAS              :21.99                
    9)   FOLKER, NICK          JR  HAWAII             :22.00                
   10)   SUMMERS, NATHAN       SO  FLORIDA            :22.01                
   11)   STICKELS, COLEY       SR  ARIZONA            :22.10                
   11)   CRAWFORD, LEFFIE      SO  TEXAS              :22.10                
   13)   ROBINSON, ANTHONY     JR  STANFORD           :22.13                
   14)   DORNELAS, RICARDO     SO  MINNESOTA          :22.14                
   14)   ZITANI, SHAUN         JR  KENTUCKY           :22.14                
   16)   QUEVEDO, OSWALDO      JR  AUBURN             :22.15                
   17)   GASPAR, ZSOLT         SO  SOUTH CAROLINA     :22.18                
   18)   JENKINS, DAVID        JR  HAWAII             :22.25                
   19)   STRATMAN, JOHN        SR  GEORGIA            :22.26                
   19)   MacDONALD, SIMON      SO  ARIZONA STATE      :22.26                
   21)   McDONNELL, JEREMY     SO  TENNESSEE          :22.27                
   22)   GILLIAM, MICHAEL      JR  TENNESSEE          :22.28                
   23)   ABAL, PABLO           SR  ARIZONA STATE      :22.30                
   24)   MURRAY, CHRIS         JR  GEORGIA            :22.35                
   25)   HUSSEY, CHRIS         JR  TENNESSEE          :22.40                
   26)   VENCILL, KICKER       SR  WESTERN KENTUCKY   :22.41                
   27)   CICCARELLI, RYAN      SO  TEXAS              :22.43                
   28)   BAL, RANDALL          FR  STANFORD           :22.49                
   28)   WOODWARD, GABE        JR  SOUTHERN CAL.      :22.49                
   28)   DOHERTY, GERED        SR  COLUMBIA           :22.49                
   31)   JANES, RILEY          SO  TEXAS A&M          :22.53                
   32)   PINE, ADAM            SR  NEBRASKA           :22.55                
   33)   GREENWOOD, SCOTT      JR  CALIFORNIA         :22.56                
   34)   KOSTOWICZ, JIM        SO  FLORIDA            :22.57                
   35)   SOLT, GREG            JR  NORTH CARO.STATE   :22.58                
   35)   HENIKMAN, ROB         SR  ARIZONA            :22.58                
   37)   SPENSER, KURT         SR  STANFORD           :22.59                
   38)   deBRUIN, DYLAN        SO  IOWA STATE         :22.63                
   39)   vonGOETHEM, ERIC      JR  AUBURN             :22.64                
   40)   BOGART, ROBERT        SO  TEXAS              :22.66                
   40)   WEGHORST, MATT        SO  SOUTHERN METHOD.   :22.66                
   42)   MALICH, BRIAN         JR  OHIO STATE         :22.72                
   43)   THUIN, RAPHAEL        JR  TENNESSEE          :22.73                
   44)   MORROW, DAVID         JR  TEXAS A&M          :22.75                
   45)   MOLETTIERE, BOB       SO  PENN STATE         :22.76                
   45)   OWEN, BRENT           JR  TENNESSEE          :22.76                
   47)   AZRAD, OREN           JR  ALABAMA            :22.79                
   48)   GUYMAN, JEFF          SO  STANFORD           :22.82                
   49)   JOHNSON, TROY         JR  VIRGINIA           :22.85                
   50)   POWELLS, ROSS         SR  TENNESSEE          :22.94                
   51)   WOOD, GARRETT         JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :23.01                
   52)   GAGE, JESSE           FR  PRINCETON          :23.09                
   52)   KRZYSKOW, PIOTR       JR  NEVADA-LAS VEGAS   :23.09                






EVENT:   6    MEN's   400  Meter   MEDLEY RELAY            

WORLD BEST:         3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999    
WORLD RECORD:       3:29.88   AUSTRALIA                           1999    
AMERICAN RECORD:    3:30.03   UNITED STATES                       2000    
US OPEN RECORD:     3:37.36   STANFORD                            1987    

TRIALS

   RANK       TEAM                                    TIME

    1)   TEXAS                                       3:33.15 **             
     1) ULRICKSON, MATT     JR   :52.78    3) HANNAN, TOM         SO   :51.67
     2) CHOZICK, RUSSELL    SR   :59.58    4) JONES, BRYAN        SR   :49.12
   ** US OPEN RECORD:                                                         
    2)   TENNESSEE                                   3:33.47                
     1) GILLIAM, MICHAEL    JR   :52.37    3) SHAPIRO, JOEL       JR   :52.89
     2) McDONNELL, JEREMY   SO   :58.88    4) OWEN, BRENT         JR   :49.33

    3)   VIRGINIA                                    3:33.71                
     1) MOUSETIS,CHRISTOPHERSO   :55.38    3) FINCH, DOAK         SR   :52.40
     2) MOSES, ED           SO   :57.30    4) JOHNSON, TROY       JR   :48.63

    4)   AUBURN                                      3:35.35                
     1) KARR, JONATHON      SO   :54.51    3) HAIDINYAK, ANDREW   FR   :53.21
     2) CALHOUN, PATRICK    FR   :59.77    4) BUSSE, GREGORY      JR   :47.86

    5)   SOUTHERN CAL.                               3:35.78                
     1) COSTA, LEONARDO     SO   :53.19    3) KEREKJARTO, TAMAS   FR   :54.50
     2) IMAI, RYOSUKE       JR  1:00.04    4) WOODWARD, GABE      JR   :48.05

    6)   STANFORD                                    3:35.95                
     1) BAL, RANDALL        FR   :52.92    3) WESTCOTT, DAN       FR   :52.66
     2) ROBINSON, ANTHONY   JR  1:01.19    4) COUNTS, GLENN       SR   :49.18

    7)   MINNESOTA                                   3:36.20                
     1) MASSURA, ALEX       JR   :52.62    3) MEIRI, YOAV         SR   :53.27
     2) HACKLER, JEFF       FR  1:00.59    4) DORNELAS, RICARDO   SO   :49.72

    8)   ARIZONA                                     3:36.23                
     1) ALLEN, MATT         SR   :52.71    3) ANDERSON, BEN       JR   :53.28
     2) HENIKMAN, ROB       SR  1:01.29    4) SCHRYVER, JAY       JR   :48.95

    9)   CALIFORNIA                                  3:36.40                
     1) MACEDO, MATTHEW     SO   :53.55    3) KIZIEROWSKI, BART   SR   :53.35
     2) CHAN, ANDREW        SO  1:00.62    4) ERVIN, ANTHONY      FR   :48.88

   10)   NEBRASKA                                    3:36.73                
     1) WIKEN, ERIK         FR   :55.13    3) PINE, ADAM          SR   :51.64
     2) OLIVA, CARLOS       SO  1:01.44    4) BOTELLO, JAVIER     SO   :48.52

   11)   HAWAII                                      3:36.91                
     1) THIRSK, SIMON       SR   :53.67    3) ROJAS, LUIS         SO   :52.97
     2) FERREIRO, PEDRO     FR  1:02.42    4) FOLKER, NICK        JR   :47.85

   11)   FLORIDA                                     3:36.91                
     1) COLE, MATT          SR   :53.67    3) SHERRARD, DUNCAN    SO   :54.61
     2) LOPEZ, ALEX         JR  1:00.65    4) SUMMERS, NATHAN     SO   :47.98

   13)   ARIZONA STATE                               3:37.75                
     1) ABAL, PABLO         SR   :53.74    3) CZENE, ATILLA       FR   :53.78
     2) GUZAUSKAS, ADAM     JR  1:01.27    4) VONSCHOFF, SCOTT    JR   :48.96

   14)   PENN STATE                                  3:38.27                
     1) WEAVER, JOSH        SO   :53.90    3) CARSCALLEN, GAVIN   SR   :53.86
     2) TEETER, MATT        SR  1:01.14    4) COMEAU, HOLDEN      SR   :49.37

   15)   GEORGIA                                     3:38.80                
     1) LINDSAY, MARC       SO   :53.44    3) GAGNON, JASON       SO   :54.05
     2) READ, CHRIS         JR  1:02.33    4) STRATMAN, JOHN      SR   :48.98

   16)   TEXAS A&M                                   3:40.46                
     1) JANES, RILEY        SO   :53.13    3) MORROW, DAVID       JR   :54.02
     2) TATE, NICK          SO  1:03.63    4) MANSOUR, ALFRED     JR   :49.68

   17)   NORTH CARO.STATE                            3:41.31                
     1) HOLLOWAY, BRADEN    JR   :54.16    3) MAGNUSSON, VALTER   SO   :54.19
     2) PROTO, JAROD        SR  1:02.79    4) SOLT, GREG          JR   :50.17

   18)   NEVADA-LAS VEGAS                            3:45.71                
     1) WOOD, GARRETT       JR   :58.67    3) SHORT, MICHAEL      SO   :55.16
     2) MIDDLETON, BOBBY    SR  1:00.97    4) KRZYSKOW, PIOTR     JR   :50.91

   19)   HARVARD                                     4:06.55                
     1) SHEVCHIK, DAN       FR   :56.43    3) McCONNELL, MIKE     FR   :58.91
     2) MARTIN, TIM         SR  1:14.55    4) HANLEY, BEN         SO   :56.66

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT