ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Sydney World Cup
11/20/2005-11/20/2005
Sydney, Australia

Event 101, Men's 100m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. NEETHLING Ryk                   1977  RSA    47.04     984 
 2. CALLUS Ashley                   1979  AUS    47.70     944 
 3. HAWKE Brett                     1975  AUS    48.09     921 
 4. HERBST Stefan                   1978  GER    48.76     884 
 5. KLIM Michael                    1977  AUS    48.89     877 
 6. GALLO Mauro                     1979  ITA    49.09     866 
 6. TARGETT Matt                    1985  AUS    49.09     866 
 8. NEUWERT Steve                   1983  AUS    49.56     842 


Event 102, Women's 200m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. LENTON Lisbeth                  1985  AUS  1:53.29 WR 1047 
 2. STUBBINS Kelly                  1984  AUS  1:56.06     973 
 3. GRAHAM Elka                     1981  AUS  1:57.28     943 
 4. BARRATT Bronte                  1989  AUS  1:57.37     941 
 5. FITCH Alison                    1980  NZL  1:57.82     930 
 6. PATON Sarah                     1986  AUS  1:58.88     906 
 7. PELLEGRINI Federica             1988  ITA  1:59.67     888 
 8. COUDERC Celine                  1983  FRA  1:59.84     884 


Event 103, Men's 50m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. RICKARD Brenton                 1983  AUS    27.34     932 
 2. SPRENGER Christian              1985  AUS    27.58     908 
 2. RILEY Mark                      1982  AUS    27.58     908 
 4. FISCHER Eduardo                 1980  BRA    27.76     891 
 5. LIMA Felipe                     1985  BRA    27.88     879 
 6. PIPER Jim                       1981  AUS    28.23     847 
 7. PACCAGNAN Rene                  1978  AUS    28.37     835 
 8. MCDONALD Robert                 1981  AUS    28.43     829 


Event 104, Women's 100m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. JONES Leisel                    1985  AUS  1:04.84 WC 1028 
 2. EDMISTONE Jade                  1982  AUS  1:05.30    1006 
 3. KATSOULIS Sarah                 1984  AUS  1:07.27     921 
 4. FOSTER Sally                    1985  AUS  1:08.09     888 
 5. TONKS Lorna                     1988  AUS  1:08.67     865 
 6. JUNG Seul-Ki                    1988  KOR  1:10.48     800 
 7. BACK Su-Yeon                    1991  KOR  1:10.50     800 
 8. BABOU Fanny                     1986  FRA  1:10.80     790 


Event 5, Men's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final 
===================================================================================== 

 1. KENT Dean                       1978  NZL  4:08.00     962 
 2. MARIN Luca                      1986  ITA  4:08.41     957 
 3. MARGALIS Robert                 1982  USA  4:10.00     939 
 4. LUCAS Adam                      1983  AUS  4:10.07     938 
 5. BRODIE Leith                    1986  AUS  4:14.56     889 
 5. HANNANT Ephraim                 1988  AUS  4:14.56     889 
 7. SALATTA Lucas                   1987  BRA  4:17.33     861 
 8. CORDNER Nick                    1986  AUS  4:21.85     817 
 9. PARKIN Terence                  1980  RSA  4:21.99     816 
10. BACON Mitchell                  1983  AUS  4:22.03     815 
11. MACGILLIVARY Kurtis             1984  AUS  4:24.05     797 
12. ROPER Pierre                    1986  AUS  4:25.84     781 
13. HARDY Michael                   1988  AUS  4:26.74     773 
14. DAVIS Andrew                    1989  AUS  4:27.66     765 
15. RYAN Daniel                     1985  NZL  4:29.68     748 
16. MCNEILL Alexander               1989  AUS  4:30.95     737 
17. STAMP Daniel                    1985  AUS  4:32.18     727 
18. PETTERSSON Axel                 1983  SWE  4:32.40     726 
19. TEBB Ryan                       1987  AUS  4:32.85     722 
20. BEISLER Adam                    1984  AUS  4:37.82     684 
21. BAILEY Alex                     1987  AUS  4:38.45     679 


Event 106, Women's 100m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. COUGHLIN Natalie                1982  USA    57.39     988 
 2. GALVEZ Felicity                 1985  AUS    58.02     956 
 3. SCHIPPER Jessicah               1986  AUS    58.05     954 
 4. CHOE Hye-Ra                     1991  KOR  1:00.31     851 
 5. TOOMEY Georgina                 1987  NZL  1:00.70     835 
 6. MIATKE Danni                    1987  AUS  1:00.89     827 
 7. COSTER Elizabeth                1982  NZL  1:01.01     822 
 8. HOUGHTON Melanie                1985  AUS  1:01.44     805 


Event 107, Men's 100m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. MARSHALL Peter                  1982  USA    51.37     987 
 2. BAL Randall                     1980  USA    51.43     983 
 3. RUPPRATH Thomas                 1977  GER    52.00     951 
 4. VYATCHANIN Arkady               1984  RUS    52.26     937 
 5. ROLFF Ethan                     1982  AUS    53.23     887 
 6. DELANEY Ashley                  1986  AUS    53.89     855 
 7. CATALANO Enrico                 1983  ITA    53.93     853 
 8. SALATTA Lucas                   1987  BRA    54.77     814 


Event 108, Women's 50m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. ZIMMER Tayliah                  1985  AUS    27.47     975 
 2. ROONEY Giaan                    1982  AUS    27.72     949 
 3. PIETSCH Janine                  1982  GER    27.85     936 
 4. YANG Li                         1985  CHN    28.30     892 
 5. NEVELL Belinda                  1983  AUS    28.50     873 
 6. CLARKE Charlotte                1991  AUS    28.53     870 
 7. GOH Rachel                      1986  AUS    28.59     865 
 8. EDINGTON Sophie                 1984  AUS    28.64     860 


Event 109, Men's 200m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. ALMEIDA Kaio                    1984  BRA  1:53.87     963 
 2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay               1984  RUS  1:54.46     948 
 3. RICHARDS Andrew                 1983  AUS  1:54.59     945 
 4. BURMESTER Moss                  1981  NZL  1:55.09     933 
 5. KROGH Joshua                    1982  AUS  1:55.81     915 
 6. D'ARCY Nick                     1987  AUS  1:56.58     897 
 7. CHEN Yin                        1986  CHN  1:58.37     857 
 8. LI Dingjie                      1986  CHN  1:59.68     829 


Event 110, Women's 200m Individual Medley, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. COVENTRY Kirsty                 1983  ZIM  2:09.72     979 
 2. MILLS Alice                     1986  AUS  2:09.86     976 
 3. CARROLL Lara                    1986  AUS  2:11.03     950 
 4. NORFOLK Helen                   1981  NZL  2:12.44     920 
 5. JONES Leisel                    1985  AUS  2:13.41     900 
 6. MCCLEERY Ashleigh               1987  AUS  2:13.47     899 
 7. VABRE Cylia                     1984  FRA  2:13.49     898 
 8. GODDARD Talia                   1988  AUS  2:13.80     892 


Event 111, Men's 400m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. PARK Tae-Hwan                   1989  KOR  3:43.25     946 
 2. LUCAS Adam                      1983  AUS  3:46.36     907 
 3. MARGALIS Robert                 1982  USA  3:46.43     906 
 4. SPRENGER Nicholas               1985  AUS  3:47.36     895 
 5. JACKSON Hayden                  1987  AUS  3:48.31     884 
 6. SMITH Cameron                   1986  AUS  3:50.17     863 
 7. FFROST Nick                     1986  AUS  3:50.21     863 
 8. ARAUJO Felipe                   1984  BRA  3:50.67     857 


Event 112, Women's 50m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. LENTON Lisbeth                  1985  AUS    23.85 WC 1043 
 2. VELDHUIS Marleen                1979  NED    24.25     993 
 3. ALSHAMMAR Therese                     SWE    24.60     951 
 4. MILLS Alice                     1986  AUS    24.83     925 
 5. ENGELSMAN Michelle              1979  AUS    25.07     898 
 6. HENRY Jodie                     1983  AUS    25.08     897 
 7. PIETSCH Janine                  1982  GER    25.50     854 
 8. FITCH Alison                    1980  NZL    25.74     830 


Event 113, Men's 200m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. PIPER Jim                       1981  AUS  2:07.78     964 
 2. RICKARD Brenton                 1983  AUS  2:10.47     906 
 3. O'REGAN Kieran                  1985  AUS  2:12.36     868 
 4. TRICKETT Luke                   1982  AUS  2:13.01     855 
 5. MCDONALD Robert                 1981  AUS  2:13.08     854 
 6. YOU Seung-Hun                   1983  KOR  2:13.92     838 
 7. STACEY James                    1988  AUS  2:16.71     787 
    SPRENGER Christian              1985  AUS      DSQ 


Event 14, Women's 800m Freestyle, Timed Final 
===================================================================================== 

 1. PATON Sarah                     1986  AUS  8:26.60     941 
 2. GRAHAM Elka                     1981  AUS  8:27.59     936 
 3. GORMAN Melissa                  1985  AUS  8:27.75     935 
 4. SOUTH Caroline                  1988  AUS  8:32.76     908 
 5. PELLEGRINI Federica             1988  ITA  8:36.67     887 
 6. LI Xue                          1986  CHN  8:37.27     884 
 7. SELLWOOD Lorren                 1989  AUS  8:37.34     884 
 8. GIMHOLT Teresia                       SWE  8:41.65     862 
 9. REDDAWAY Haylee                 1987  AUS  8:41.91     861 
10. OSTERLOH Zoe                    1983  AUS  8:43.80     852 
11. PASIECZNY Sylwia                1987  AUS  8:44.30     849 
12. HOSCHKE-EDWARDS Samantha        1989  AUS  8:53.37     807 
13. BOXWELL Kelly                   1987  AUS  8:55.13     799 
14. LINTON Rebecca                  1985  NZL  9:03.43     763 
15. ERNI Britt                      1986  SUI  9:29.89     661 


Event 115, Men's 100m Individual Medley, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. NEETHLING Ryk                   1977  RSA    51.81    1089 
 2. RUPPRATH Thomas                 1977  GER    53.69     979 
 3. LUCAS Adam                      1983  AUS    54.26     948 
 4. BRODIE Leith                    1986  AUS    55.19     901 
 5. WENZEL Oliver                   1981  GER    55.84     870 
 6. KENT Dean                       1978  NZL    56.05     860 
 7. HERBST Stefan                   1978  GER    56.34     847 
 8. RICKARD Brenton                 1983  AUS    56.46     842 


Event 116, Women's 200m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. HOELZER Margaret                1983  USA  2:06.78     956 
 2. ZIMMER Tayliah                  1985  AUS  2:06.97     952 
 3. COVENTRY Kirsty                 1983  ZIM  2:09.18     904 
 4. MORGAN Melissa                  1985  AUS  2:10.40     879 
 5. WILLIAMS Stephanie              1988  AUS  2:10.60     874 
 6. INGRAM Melissa                  1985  NZL  2:10.79     871 
 7. LEANE Karina                    1985  AUS  2:11.42     858 
 8. THOMSON Kirsten                 1983  AUS  2:12.25     842 


Event 117, Men's 50m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. ALMEIDA Kaio                    1984  BRA    22.92    1004 
 2. HUEGILL Geoff                   1979  AUS    23.56     924 
 3. TAYLOR Josh                     1983  AUS    23.58     922 
 4. RUPPRATH Thomas                 1977  GER    23.61     918 
 5. KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny              1983  RUS    23.72     906 
 6. MARSHALL Peter                  1982  USA    23.75     902 
 7. PINE Adam                       1976  AUS    23.80     897 
 8. SKVORTSOV Nikolay               1984  RUS    24.01     873

DAY 2 

Event 118, Women's 100m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. LENTON Lisbeth                  1985  AUS    52.17 WC 1037 
 2. VELDHUIS Marleen                1979  NED    53.24     975 
 3. MILLS Alice                     1986  AUS    53.28     973 
 4. REESE Shayne                    1982  AUS    54.08     931 
 5. FITCH Alison                    1980  NZL    54.50     909 
 6. ALSHAMMAR Therese                     SWE    55.06     882 
 7. STUBBINS Kelly                  1984  AUS    55.08     881 
 8. GRAHAM Elka                     1981  AUS    55.28     871 


Event 119, Men's 200m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. NEETHLING Ryk                   1977  RSA  1:43.97     980 
 2. PARK Tae-Hwan                   1989  KOR  1:45.26     945 
 3. HERBST Stefan                   1978  GER  1:45.45     940 
 4. MONK Kenrick                    1988  AUS  1:45.49     938 
 5. MURPHY Patrick                  1984  AUS  1:46.56     910 
 6. FFROST Nick                     1986  AUS  1:47.19     895 
 7. WELSH Ken                       1982  AUS  1:47.95     876 
 8. THOMPSON Andrew                 1986  AUS  1:49.70     835 


Event 120, Women's 50m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. EDMISTONE Jade                  1982  AUS    30.13 WC 1014 
 2. JONES Leisel                    1985  AUS    31.04     927 
 3. BAKER Zoe                       1977  NZL    31.09     923 
 4. KATSOULIS Sarah                 1984  AUS    31.35     900 
 5. FOSTER Sally                    1985  AUS    31.62     877 
 6. HARTMANN Lisa                   1987  AUS    32.09     839 
 7. MORRISON Kristy                 1985  AUS    32.13     836 
 8. BIRD Katie                      1988  AUS    32.24     828 


Event 121, Men's 100m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. SPRENGER Christian              1985  AUS    59.58     932 
 2. RICKARD Brenton                 1983  AUS    59.89     918 
 3. PIPER Jim                       1981  AUS  1:00.02     912 
 4. RILEY Mark                      1982  AUS  1:00.16     905 
 5. TERRIN Alessandro               1985  ITA  1:00.35     897 
 6. FISCHER Eduardo                 1980  BRA  1:00.59     886 
 7. MCDONALD Robert                 1981  AUS  1:01.76     837 
 8. TRICKETT Luke                   1982  AUS  1:02.25     817 


Event 22, Women's 400m Individual Medley, Timed Final 
===================================================================================== 

 1. CARROLL Lara                    1986  AUS  4:34.08     970 
 2. COVENTRY Kirsty                 1983  ZIM  4:35.24     958 
 3. NORFOLK Helen                   1981  NZL  4:35.34     957 
 4. MCCLEERY Ashleigh               1987  AUS  4:38.02     930 
 5. JUNG Ji-Yeon                    1989  KOR  4:41.04     900 
 6. BAINBRIDGE Angie                1989  AUS  4:43.69     875 
 7. YU Yao                          1991  CHN  4:44.07     871 
 8. GODDARD Talia                   1988  AUS  4:44.72     866 
 9. VABRE Cylia                     1984  FRA  4:46.12     853 
10. MAN HSU Lin                     1989  TPE  4:46.51     849 
11. TONKS Lorna                     1988  AUS  4:46.73     847 
12. PATON Sarah                     1986  AUS  4:47.86     838 
13. WILSON Kristen                  1989  AUS  4:49.34     825 
14. SOUTH Caroline                  1988  AUS  4:50.23     817 
15. RYAN Stefanie                   1985  AUS  4:57.63     758 
16. OSTERLOH Zoe                    1983  AUS  4:58.11     754 
    RODIER Yvette                   1981  AUS      DSQ 


Event 123, Men's 100m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. ALMEIDA Kaio                    1984  BRA    51.04     971 
 2. SKVORTSOV Nikolay               1984  RUS    51.80     929 
 3. KLIM Michael                    1977  AUS    51.83     927 
 4. KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny              1983  RUS    51.87     925 
 5. PINE Adam                       1976  AUS    52.12     912 
 6. BURMESTER Moss                  1981  NZL    52.26     904 
 7. TAYLOR Josh                     1983  AUS    52.74     880 
 8. RICHARDS Andrew                 1983  AUS    53.09     863 


Event 124, Women's 100m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. COUGHLIN Natalie                1982  USA    57.56    1038 
 2. ZIMMER Tayliah                  1985  AUS    59.31     949 
 3. PIETSCH Janine                  1982  GER    59.50     940 
 4. ROONEY Giaan                    1982  AUS    59.60     935 
 5. HOELZER Margaret                1983  USA    59.92     920 
 6. COVENTRY Kirsty                 1983  ZIM  1:00.13     911 
 7. NEVELL Belinda                  1983  AUS  1:00.52     893 
 8. CLARKE Charlotte                1991  AUS  1:01.79     839 


Event 125, Men's 50m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. MARSHALL Peter                  1982  USA    23.68    1006 
 2. BAL Randall                     1980  USA    23.80     991 
 3. WELSH Matt                      1976  AUS    23.87     983 
 4. RUPPRATH Thomas                 1977  GER    24.20     943 
 5. VYATCHANIN Arkady               1984  RUS    24.87     869 
 6. ROLFF Ethan                     1982  AUS    24.90     866 
 7. BRITS Grant                     1987  AUS    25.00     855 
 8. WENZEL Oliver                   1981  GER    25.80     778 


Event 126, Women's 200m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. SCHIPPER Jessicah               1986  AUS  2:05.48    1002 
 2. GALVEZ Felicity                 1985  AUS  2:05.83     994 
 3. PALMER Kylie                    1990  AUS  2:10.04     900 
 4. CHOE Hye-Ra                     1991  KOR  2:10.40     893 
 5. HOELZER Margaret                1983  USA  2:13.79     827 
 6. WILSON Kristen                  1989  AUS  2:14.14     820 
 7. WOOLFITT Natalie                1984  AUS  2:14.19     819 
 8. WONKA Astrid                    1987  AUS  2:14.54     813 


Event 127, Men's 200m Individual Medley, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. KENT Dean                       1978  NZL  1:56.84     959 
 2. SALATTA Lucas                   1987  BRA  1:58.12     928 
 3. LUCAS Adam                      1983  AUS  1:58.13     928 
 4. MARGALIS Robert                 1982  USA  1:58.81     912 
 5. BRODIE Leith                    1986  AUS  2:00.52     874 
 6. BACON Mitchell                  1983  AUS  2:03.37     814 
 7. CORDNER Nick                    1986  AUS  2:04.91     785 
 8. PARKES Stephen                  1988  AUS  2:05.28     778 


Event 128, Women's 400m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. BARRATT Bronte                  1989  AUS  4:04.03     966 
 2. MCCLEERY Ashleigh               1987  AUS  4:04.65     959 
 3. MACKENZIE Linda                 1983  AUS  4:06.19     941 
 4. GRAHAM Elka                     1981  AUS  4:06.47     938 
 5. PATON Sarah                     1986  AUS  4:10.84     890 
 6. GORMAN Melissa                  1985  AUS  4:10.88     889 
 7. PALMER Kylie                    1990  AUS  4:13.41     863 
 8. LI Xue                          1986  CHN  4:15.94     838 


Event 129, Men's 50m Freestyle, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. NEETHLING Ryk                   1977  RSA    21.69     944 
 2. HAWKE Brett                     1975  AUS    21.84     925 
 3. CALLUS Ashley                   1979  AUS    21.87     921 
 4. TARGETT Matt                    1985  AUS    22.18     883 
 5. NEUWERT Steve                   1983  AUS    22.19     882 
 6. RUPPRATH Thomas                 1977  GER    22.48     848 
 6. THANING Karl                    1977  RSA    22.48     848 
 8. LENTON Matt                     1986  AUS    22.50     846 


Event 130, Women's 200m Breaststroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. JONES Leisel                    1985  AUS  2:21.93     966 
 2. KATSOULIS Sarah                 1984  AUS  2:24.85     909 
 3. FOSTER Sally                    1985  AUS  2:25.43     898 
 4. JUNG Seul-Ki                    1988  KOR  2:25.49     897 
 5. BACK Su-Yeon                    1991  KOR  2:26.11     886 
 6. VABRE Cylia                     1984  FRA  2:31.98     787 
 7. BABOU Fanny                     1986  FRA  2:33.20     768 
 8. MARTIN Brooke                   1985  AUS  2:34.31     752 


Event 31, Men's 1500m Freestyle, Timed Final 
===================================================================================== 

 1. PARK Tae-Hwan                   1989  KOR 14:44.87     958 
 2. MARGALIS Robert                 1982  USA 14:47.55     950 
 3. GRIMSEY Trent                   1988  AUS 14:56.35     922 
 4. MACGILLIVARY Kurtis             1984  AUS 15:09.07     884 
 5. THOMPSON Andrew                 1986  AUS 15:12.48     874 
 6. SMITH Cameron                   1986  AUS 15:13.34     871 
 7. RYAN Daniel                     1985  NZL 15:14.07     869 
 8. REN Chen                        1989  CHN 15:16.09     864 
 9. JACKSON Hayden                  1987  AUS 15:23.97     842 
10. MCNEILL Alexander               1989  AUS 15:29.68     826 
11. WOODROW Matt                    1987  NZL 15:47.25     781 
12. PATIENCE Shane                  1990  NZL 15:52.60     768 
13. ROPER Pierre                    1986  AUS 16:09.46     729 
14. DAVIS Andrew                    1989  AUS 16:13.75     719 


Event 132, Women's 100m Individual Medley, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. COUGHLIN Natalie                1982  USA  1:00.60     980 
 2. COVENTRY Kirsty                 1983  ZIM  1:00.78     972 
 3. REESE Shayne                    1982  AUS  1:01.38     943 
 4. LENTON Lisbeth                  1985  AUS  1:01.40     943 
 5. BIRD Katie                      1988  AUS  1:02.96     874 
 6. NORFOLK Helen                   1981  NZL  1:02.99     873 
 7. TAITE Te Rina                   1983  NZL  1:03.74     842 
 8. HOELZER Margaret                1983  USA  1:04.06     830 


Event 133, Men's 200m Backstroke, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. BAL Randall                     1980  USA  1:52.59     983 
 2. VYATCHANIN Arkady               1984  RUS  1:53.32     964 
 3. SALATTA Lucas                   1987  BRA  1:54.77     928 
 4. BRITS Grant                     1987  AUS  1:55.49     911 
 5. ROLFF Ethan                     1982  AUS  1:56.39     890 
 6. HANNANT Ephraim                 1988  AUS  1:58.92     834 
 7. MURPHY Patrick                  1984  AUS  1:59.16     829 
 8. KENT Dean                       1978  NZL  2:00.36     804 


Event 134, Women's 50m Butterfly, Finals 
===================================================================================== 

 1. MILLS Alice                     1986  AUS    26.21     976 
 2. VELDHUIS Marleen                1979  NED    26.22     975 
 3. ALSHAMMAR Therese                     SWE    26.60     934 
 4. GALVEZ Felicity                 1985  AUS    26.68     925 
 5. MIATKE Danni                    1987  AUS    26.70     923 
 6. TOOMEY Georgina                 1987  NZL    27.11     882 
 7. GUEHRER Marieke                 1986  AUS    27.14     879 
 8. SCHIPPER Jessicah               1986  AUS    27.63     833
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT