ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
World University Games 2005 Day 1
8/17/2005-8/17/2005
Izmir, Turkey

Record Splits Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 1:53.93 PHELPS MF USA Barcelona 22 JUL 2003
UR 1:57.44 MATSUDA T JPN Daegu 24 AUG 2003

Final B Event No: 1
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 4 VESPE Francesco ITA 0.87 (5) 27.51 (3) 57.91 
30.40
(2) 1:28.88
30.97
1:59.94
31.06
2 5 HAN Kyu Chul KOR 0.81 (7) 27.58 (5) 58.17
30.59
(3) 1:29.22
31.05
2:00.69
31.47
0.75
3 6 BOWE Matthew GBR 0.92 (2) 27.30 (2) 57.69
30.39
(1) 1:28.76
31.07
2:01.10
32.34
1.16
4 1 GANIKHIN Maxim RUS 0.79 (1) 27.09 (8) 58.68
31.59
(8) 1:30.60
31.92
2:01.33
30.73
1.39
5 8 MCMILLAN Andrew NZL 0.75 (8) 27.81 (6) 58.27
30.46
(6) 1:29.88
31.61
2:01.82
31.94
1.88
6 3 VILLA Paolo ITA 0.84 (2) 27.30 (1) 57.58
30.28
(4) 1:29.33
31.75
2:01.99
32.66
2.05
7 2 URIBE Cesar MEX 0.76 (6) 27.55 (4) 58.01
30.46
(5) 1:29.51
31.50
2:02.05
32.54
2.11
8 7 LEBON Christophe FRA 0.89 (4) 27.36 (7) 58.45
31.09
(7) 1:30.35
31.90
2:02.57

Final A Event No: 1
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 3 KORZENIOWSKI Pawel POL 0.74 (2) 26.65 (1) 55.85
29.20
(2) 1:26.01
30.16
1:56.52
30.51
UR
2 4 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 0.77 (6) 26.97 (4) 56.76
29.79
(1) 1:23.72
26.96
1:57.55
33.83
1.03
3 6 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz POL 0.77 (7) 27.03 (5) 56.89
29.86
(6) 1:27.41
30.52
1:58.13
30.72
1.61
4 5 SHIBATA Ryuichi JPN 0.65 (5) 26.81 (7) 57.22
30.41
(4) 1:27.13
29.91
1:58.17
31.04
1.65
5 1 VELOZ Juan Jose MEX 0.78 (4) 26.78 (3) 56.69
29.91
(5) 1:27.20
30.51
1:58.39
31.19
1.87
6 2 BURMESTER Moss NZL 0.79 (1) 26.54 (2) 55.94
29.40
(3) 1:26.89
30.95
1:58.69
31.80
2.17
7 8 LEWIS Mark GBR 0.78 (8) 27.09 (7) 57.22
30.13
(7) 1:28.15
30.93
1:59.50
31.35
2.98
8 7 STOVALL William USA 0.64 (2) 26.65 (6) 57.12
30.47
(8) 1:28.48
31.36
1:59.91
1

Record Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 30.45 EDMISTONE J AUS Montreal 31 JUL 2005
UR 31.10 JENDRICK M USA Manisa 12 AUG 2005
Final B Event No: 2
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 4 LAPRADE Michelle CAN 0.77 32.95
2 3 LAUBSCHER Tamaryn Heather RSA 0.74 33.00 0.05
3 2 KAWANABE Fumiko JPN 0.83 33.05 0.10
4 1 HENDRICK Elizabeth Mary CAN 0.77 33.17 0.22
5 5 UYMENOVA Ekatarina RUS 0.91 33.35 0.40
6 6 CHOCOVA Petra CZE 0.82 33.49 0.54
7 7 DIKMEN Ilkay TUR 0.72 33.55 0.60
8 8 FERRO Desiree ITA 0.82 33.69 0.74

Final A Event No: 2
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 4 JENDRICK Megan USA 0.75 30.88 UR
2 5 KORMACHEVA Ekatherina RUS 0.87 31.79 0.91
3 7 SCHAEFER Janne GER 0.89 31.92 1.04
4 3 DI RENZO Noemi ITA 0.76 32.03 1.15
5 2 MIWA Yoshimi JPN 0.83 32.07 1.19
6 6 KAMINSKA Beata POL 0.84 32.18 1.30
7 8 SONI Rebecca USA 0.75 32.71 1.83
8 1 BERNHARDT Vipa GER 0.75 32.90 2.02


Record Splits Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 2:09.04 HANSEN B USA Long Beach 11 JUL 2004
UR 2:13.78 GERASIMOV S RUS Daegu 24 AUG 2003
Final B Event No: 3
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 3 POGIOLI Giordan USA 0.85 (2) 30.06 (1) 1:03.94
33.88
(1) 1:38.63
34.69
2:13.71
35.08
UR
2 7 NICOLARDOT Julien FRA 0.70 (5) 30.77 (4) 1:05.65
34.88
(2) 1:40.26
34.61
2:14.47
34.21
0.76
3 5 GILCHRIST Kris GBR 0.67 (3) 30.53 (3) 1:05.29
34.76
(3) 1:40.53
35.24
2:15.73
35.20
2.02
4 4 MC DONALD Robert AUS 0.86 (1) 30.00 (2) 1:04.98
34.98
(4) 1:40.54
35.56
2:15.75
35.21
2.04
5 1 O'REGAN Kieran AUS 0.75 (5) 30.77 (7) 1:05.96
35.19
(5) 1:40.69
34.73
2:16.23
35.54
2.52
6 2 BODOR Richard HUN 0.75 (8) 31.24 (5) 1:05.81
34.57
(7) 1:41.31
35.50
2:16.56
35.25
2.85
7 6 DIERING William Grant RSA 0.75 (7) 30.88 (6) 1:05.83
34.95
(6) 1:41.20
35.37
2:16.88
35.68
3.17
8 8 BORYSIK Igor UKR 0.71 (4) 30.68 (8) 1:06.09
35.41
(8) 1:41.72
35.63
2:17.52
35.80
3.81

Final A Event No: 3
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 2 KUCZKO Slawomir POL 0.75 (3) 30.47 (1) 1:03.98
33.51
(1) 1:38.15
34.17
2:12.35
34.20
UR
2 4 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 0.77 (2) 30.11 (2) 1:04.13
34.02
(2) 1:38.50
34.37
2:12.69
34.19
0.34
3 5 IMAMURA Genki JPN 0.71 (4) 30.49 (4) 1:04.56
34.07
(4) 1:39.26
34.70
2:12.95
33.69
0.60
4 1 ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 0.72 (1) 30.03 (3) 1:04.20
34.17
(3) 1:38.80
34.60
2:13.65
34.85
1.30
5 6 VERSFELD Neil Robert RSA 0.71 (7) 31.06 (5) 1:05.34
34.28
(5) 1:39.92
34.58
2:14.88
34.96
2.53
6 3 KIMURA Daisuke JPN 0.84 (8) 31.38 (6) 1:05.54
34.16
(6) 1:40.40
34.86
2:15.85
35.45
3.50
7 8 SWANDER Kevin USA 0.76 (6) 30.88 (8) 1:06.10
35.22
(8) 1:41.07
34.97
2:15.99
34.92
3.64
8 7 RYZHKOV Yevgeniy KAZ 0.77 (5) 30.83 (7) 1:05.66
34.83
(7) 1:40.84
35.18
2:16.55
35.71
4.20
Results


Record Splits Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 8:16.22 1:00.20 2:02.53 3:05.12 4:07.92 5:10.27 6:12.82 7:15.44 EVANS J USA Tokyo 20 AUG 1989
UR 8:33.84 COOKE R GBR Daegu 24 AUG 2003
Final 2 Event No: 4
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 4 COOKE Becky GBR 0.85 8:31.43 UR
50m(3) 30.16
30.16
450m(2) 4:47.25
32.18
100m(3) 1:02.06
31.90
500m(2) 5:19.70
32.45
150m(3) 1:34.31
32.25
550m(1) 5:52.11
32.41
200m(3) 2:06.46
32.15
600m(1) 6:24.14
32.03
250m(3) 2:38.50
32.04
650m(1) 6:55.94
31.80
300m(3) 3:10.52
32.02
700m(1) 7:27.75
31.81
350m(2) 3:42.66
32.14
750m(1) 7:59.83
32.08
400m(2) 4:15.07
32.41
2 7 PEIRSOL Hayley USA 0.81 8:32.89 1.46
50m(2) 30.11
30.11
450m(3) 4:47.61
32.41
100m(2) 1:01.80
31.69
500m(3) 5:19.98
32.37
150m(2) 1:33.75
31.95
550m(2) 5:52.45
32.47
200m(2) 2:05.73
31.98
600m(2) 6:24.83
32.38
250m(2) 2:38.07
32.34
650m(2) 6:57.11
32.28
300m(2) 3:10.37
32.30
700m(2) 7:29.17
32.06
350m(3) 3:42.72
32.35
750m(2) 8:01.34
32.17
400m(3) 4:15.20
32.48
3 5 POTEC Camelia ROM 0.94 8:33.33 1.90
50m(3) 30.16
30.16
450m(4) 4:51.03
32.04
100m(6) 1:02.53
32.37
500m(4) 5:22.81
31.78
150m(4) 1:35.01
32.48
550m(4) 5:55.25
32.44
200m(5) 2:07.83
32.82
600m(4) 6:27.42
32.17
250m(5) 2:40.65
32.82
650m(4) 6:59.48
32.06
300m(4) 3:13.14
32.49
700m(4) 7:31.40
31.92
350m(4) 3:46.10
32.96
750m(4) 8:03.39
31.99
400m(4) 4:18.99
32.89
4 3 SHIBATA Ai JPN 0.98 8:33.48 2.05
50m(1) 29.95
29.95
450m(1) 4:47.24
32.67
100m(1) 1:01.60
31.65
500m(1) 5:19.67
32.43
150m(1) 1:33.71
32.11
550m(3) 5:52.49
32.82
200m(1) 2:05.71
32.00
600m(3) 6:25.23
32.74
250m(1) 2:37.76
32.05
650m(3) 6:57.74
32.51
300m(1) 3:09.90
32.14
700m(3) 7:30.30
32.56
350m(1) 3:42.26
32.36
750m(3) 8:02.79
32.49
400m(1) 4:14.57
32.31
5 1 PASINI Elisa ITA 0.85 8:44.41 12.98
50m(7) 30.39
30.39
450m(5) 4:51.81
32.80
100m(7) 1:02.68
32.29
500m(5) 5:24.75
32.94
150m(7) 1:35.27
32.59
550m(5) 5:57.91
33.16
200m(4) 2:07.82
32.55
600m(5) 6:31.17
33.26
250m(4) 2:40.52
32.70
650m(5) 7:04.66
33.49
300m(5) 3:13.54
33.02
700m(5) 7:38.07
33.41
350m(5) 3:46.15
32.61
750m(5) 8:11.53
33.46
400m(5) 4:19.01
32.86
6 2 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 0.88 8:48.34 16.91
50m(5) 30.24
30.24
450m(6) 4:54.91
33.55
100m(4) 1:02.33
32.09
500m(6) 5:28.43
33.52
150m(5) 1:35.17
32.84
550m(6) 6:02.15
33.72
200m(6) 2:08.01
32.84
600m(6) 6:35.85
33.70
250m(6) 2:41.13
33.12
650m(6) 7:09.11
33.26
300m(6) 3:14.37
33.24
700m(6) 7:42.73
33.62
350m(6) 3:47.86
33.49
750m(6) 8:16.21
33.48
400m(6) 4:21.36
33.50
7 8 HUBER Sophie FRA 0.94 8:48.36 16.93
50m(6) 30.37
30.37
450m(7) 4:56.72
33.58
100m(5) 1:02.42
32.05
500m(7) 5:30.49
33.77
150m(6) 1:35.25
32.83
550m(7) 6:04.01
33.52
200m(7) 2:08.47
33.22
600m(7) 6:37.76
33.75
250m(7) 2:42.04
33.57
650m(7) 7:11.12
33.36
300m(7) 3:15.59
33.55
700m(7) 7:44.43
33.31
350m(7) 3:49.43
33.84
750m(7) 8:17.10
32.67
400m(7) 4:23.14
33.71
8 6 BERESNEYVA Olga ISR 0.95 8:55.41 23.98
50m(8) 31.27
31.27
450m(8) 4:59.57
34.18
100m(8) 1:03.80
32.53
500m(8) 5:33.84
34.27
150m(8) 1:36.69
32.89
550m(8) 6:07.65
33.81
200m(8) 2:09.45
32.76
600m(8) 6:41.58
33.93
250m(8) 2:42.94
33.49
650m(8) 7:15.47
33.89
300m(8) 3:16.85
33.91
700m(8) 7:49.36
33.89
350m(8) 3:51.24
34.39
750m(8) 8:23.48
34.12
400m(8) 4:25.39
34.15
Legend:
R.T.- Reaction Time UR - Universiad Record -
SWIMMING
Women's 800m Freestyle
Finals

Record Splits Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 1:54.66 55.91 PEIRSOL A USA Montreal 29 JUL 2005
UR 1:59.17 OUYANG K CHN Daegu 24 AUG 2003
Final B Event No: 5
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 4 RANFAGNI Sebastiano ITA 0.89 (2) 29.33 (3) 1:01.02
31.69
(1) 1:32.30
31.28
2:03.00
30.70
2 7 AVERSA Mattia ITA 0.68 (7) 29.92 (6) 1:01.38
31.46
(4) 1:32.60
31.22
2:03.51
30.91
0.51
3 3 FAHRLAND Ernest GER 0.74 (1) 29.11 (1) 1:00.26
31.15
(2) 1:32.48
32.22
2:04.01
31.53
1.01
4 5 MASSACAND Jonathan SUI 0.78 (5) 29.64 (7) 1:01.65
32.01
(6) 1:33.42
31.77
2:04.15
30.73
1.15
5 2 CROS Sylvain FRA 0.74 (3) 29.35 (2) 1:00.58
31.23
(3) 1:32.58
32.00
2:04.27
31.69
1.27
6 6 SAYAO Carlos CAN 0.69 (6) 29.85 (5) 1:01.35
31.50
(5) 1:33.24
31.89
2:05.06
31.82
2.06
7 8 OLVIK Andres EST 0.93 (8) 30.58 (8) 1:02.92
32.34
(8) 1:34.14
31.22
2:05.37
31.23
2.37
8 1 NIZ Adriano POR 0.69 (4) 29.40 (4) 1:01.34
31.94
(7) 1:34.06
32.72
2:05.52
31.46
2.52
Legend:
R.T.- Reaction Time -

SWIMMING
Men's 200m Backstroke
Finals
Manisa Swimming Pool
12 AUG 2005
18:25
Results
SWM042102_C73A 1.0 Report Created FRI 12 AUG 2005 18:45 Page 1/1

Record Splits Name NOC Code Location Date
WR 1:54.66 55.91 PEIRSOL A USA Montreal 29 JUL 2005
UR 1:59.17 OUYANG K CHN Daegu 24 AUG 2003
Final A Event No: 5
Rank Lane Name NOC
Code R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind
1 7 MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 0.79 (1) 27.93 (1) 57.88
29.95
(1) 1:28.67
30.79
1:58.91
30.24
UR
2 4 NAKANO Takashi JPN 0.65 (2) 28.01 (2) 58.17
30.16
(2) 1:29.37
31.20
1:59.09
29.72
0.18
3 5 YAMAGUCHI Masafumi JPN 0.00 (4) 28.24 (5) 58.74
30.50
(4) 1:29.78
31.04
2:00.76
30.98
1.85
4 6 ZHAO Tao CHN 0.79 (5) 28.54 (4) 58.72
30.18
(5) 1:29.84
31.12
2:00.94
31.10
2.03
5 2 DU RAND Johannes George RSA 0.92 (3) 28.20 (3) 58.50
30.30
(3) 1:29.61
31.11
2:01.47
31.86
2.56
6 3 HUNT Raymond USA 0.76 (7) 29.00 (6) 59.36
30.36
(6) 1:30.35
30.99
2:01.49
31.14
2.58
7 1 NECKLES Nicholas BAR 0.71 (6) 28.72 (8) 59.82
31.10
(7) 1:31.55
31.73
2:02.92
31.37
4.01
8 8 BUGAYOV Anton UKR 0.82 (8) 29.06 (7) 59.76
30.70
(8) 1:32.29
32.53
2:03.55
31.26
4.64
Legend:
R.T.- Reaction Time UR - Universiad Record -


Record Splits Name NOC (Relay) Location Date
WR 3:35.94 54.75 1:48.32 2:42.99 AUSTRALIA AUS-AUSTRALIA Athens 14 AUG 2004
UR 3:44.47 UNITED STATES of . USA-UNITED STATES of . Pekin 1 JAN 2001
Final Event No: 6
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind
1 4 UNITED STATES of AMERICA 3:43.97 UR
HUPMAN Andrea 0.72 27.77 56.26 56.26
CORREIA Maritza 0.43 26.67 55.71 1:51.97
SARAH Wanezek 0.28 26.59 56.22 2:48.19
VOLLMER Dana 0.38 26.71 55.78 3:43.97
2 5 NEW ZEALAND 3:46.59 2.62
FITCH Alison 0.89 27.97 57.10 57.10
NORFOLK Helen 0.09 27.03 56.21 1:53.31
TOOMEY Georgina 0.35 27.05 56.84 2:50.15
TAITE Te Rina 0.12 26.61 56.44 3:46.59
3 2 FRANCE 3:46.68 2.71
N'GUESSAN Elsa 0.87 27.62 56.47 56.47
LAZARE Mylene 0.27 27.43 56.68 1:53.15
BOUYSSET Amandine 0.19 27.11 57.02 2:50.17
TAVERNIER Angela 0.45 27.43 56.51 3:46.68
4 6 RUSSIAN FEDERATION 3:47.86 3.89
BELYAKINA Daria 0.89 28.14 57.53 57.53
VOLODINA Kira 0.17 26.75 56.60 1:54.13
FEDULOVA Svetlana 0.51 27.02 57.19 2:51.32
KARPEEVA Svetlana 0.01 26.80 56.54 3:47.86
5 3 JAPAN 3:50.22 6.25
URABE Norie 0.68 27.46 56.88 56.88
YAMADA Kaori 0.22 27.12 56.69 1:53.57
YAMADA Sachiko 0.25 28.91 59.77 2:53.34
SHIBATA Ai 0.25 27.73 56.88 3:50.22
6 7 ITALY 3:50.50 6.53
LENSI Maria Sole 0.82 27.82 57.90 57.90
GIANESINI Alice 0.05 27.62 57.55 1:55.45
REGLI Alessia 0.27 27.13 57.17 2:52.62
FLORIO Silvia 0.21 27.96 57.88 3:50.50
7 1 CANADA 3:51.19 7.22
CHARRON-WATSON Chanelle 0.76 27.76 56.97 56.97
PORENTA Jennifer Christina 0.42 27.72 57.21 1:54.18
DOWNING Mackenzie 0.51 28.68 59.08 2:53.26
MEREDITH Caitlin 0.29 27.92 57.93 3:51.19
8 8 AUSTRALIA 3:52.70 8.73
NEVELL Belinda 0.81 27.93 58.26 58.26
WINTER Lauren 0.32 27.61 57.51 1:55.77
LYNCH Kate 0.27 28.85 1:00.11 2:55.88
SAVILLE Lucy 0.44 27.08 56.82 3:52.70
Legend:
R.T.- Reaction Time UR - Universiad Record -
SWIMMING
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Final
Manisa Swimming Pool
12 AUG 2005
18:41
Results
SWW411101_C73B 1.0 Report Created FRI 12 AUG 2005 19:06 Page 1/1

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT