3/24/2005 - 3/26/2005
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
EVENT: 16 MEN's 200 Yard BACKSTROKE
NCAA Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005
NCAA MEET Record: 1:39.16 AARON PIERSOLL TEXAS 2003
AMERICAN Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005
US OPEN Record: 1:38.29 RYAN LOCHTE FLORIDA 2005
POOL RECORD: 1:41.10 LENNY KRAYZELBURG SOUTHERN CALIFOR 1997
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: 1:44.02
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:45.69
SEEDING FOR PRELIMS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1
1 SAYAO, CHUCK SR MICHIGAN 1:47.10 ______ _____
2 RATHGEBER, GEOFF FR HARVARD 1:47.00 ______ _____
3 GREENWOOD, BO SR VIRGINIA 1:46.22 ______ _____
4 BODROGI, VIKTOR SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:46.18 ______ _____
5 SACCO, THOMAS SO TEXAS 1:46.19 ______ _____
6 CAPRARA, STEFANO JR CORNELL 1:46.40 ______ _____
7 HARTLEY, BRIAN JR FLORIDA 1:47.08 ______ _____
HEAT 2
1 PAYNE, RUSS FR MINNESOTA 1:45.89 ______ _____
2 GRENDA, DANE FR MICHIGAN 1:45.69 ______ _____
3 SCHNEIDER, JOEY SO AUBURN 1:45.52 ______ _____
4 VAYO, LOUIS FR CAL. BERKELEY 1:45.20 ______ _____
5 LIEBHOLD, TIMOTHY SR WISCONSIN 1:45.23 ______ _____
6 DAVIDSON, ANDREW SR TEXAS 1:45.60 ______ _____
7 CROMWELL, DAVID JR HARVARD 1:45.71 ______ _____
8 SOUTHON, FRANCK SR ALABAMA 1:46.10 ______ _____
HEAT 3
1 ORIWOL, TOBIAS JR STANFORD 1:45.07 ______ _____
2 GRANT, ANDY SO STANFORD 1:44.53 ______ _____
3 MITCHELL, ADAM JR MINNESOTA 1:43.90 ______ _____
4 SUN, HONGZHE SO STANFORD 1:41.25 ______ _____
5 O'BRIEN, NATE SR TEXAS 1:42.95 ______ _____
6 MANIA, ADAM SR WISCONSIN 1:44.28 ______ _____
7 MAIRE, ROMAIN FR PURDUE 1:44.85 ______ _____
8 THOMAN, NICK FR ARIZONA 1:45.19 ______ _____
HEAT 4
1 OSBORN, PETER SR GEORGIA 1:44.91 ______ _____
2 ECKERT, MARK FR CAL. BERKELEY 1:44.46 ______ _____
3 PAUL, LOUIS SR PURDUE 1:43.85 ______ _____
4 BARLOW, CHAD SR AUBURN 1:40.83 ______ _____
5 VAN WIE, DOUG JR AUBURN 1:42.27 ______ _____
6 WIEBECK, KRIS SR FLORIDA 1:44.14 ______ _____
7 McDERMOTT, CALEB FR TEXAS 1:44.82 ______ _____
8 WINKLER, THOMAS JR HAWAII 1:45.17 ______ _____
HEAT 5
1 WEINBERG, ERIK SR MARYLAND - C.P. 1:44.89 ______ _____
2 CLARK, IAN SO S.M.U. 1:44.29 ______ _____
3 PLUMMER, DAVID FR MINNESOTA 1:43.52 ______ _____
4 LOCHTE, RYAN JR FLORIDA 1:38.29 ______ _____
5 DEJONG, CHRIS JR MICHIGAN 1:42.14 ______ _____
6 PATTERSON, JOHN JR TEXAS 1:44.06 ______ _____
7 MASSON, SAM SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:44.78 ______ _____
8 POSSATO, MARCELO SR S. ILLINOIS 1:45.16 ______ _____
EVENT: 17 MEN's 100 Yard FREESTYLE
NCAA Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002
AMERICAN Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002
US OPEN Record: :41.62 ANTHONY ERVIN CALIFORNIA 2002
POOL RECORD: :42.46 GUSTAVO BORGES MICHIGAN 1994
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: :43.53
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: :43.89
SEEDING FOR PRELIMS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1
1 WAGNER, GARRETT FR CAL. BERKELEY :44.78 ______ _____
2 NYLIN, PER JR S.M.U. :44.71 ______ _____
3 BORRECA, NICK JR FLORIDA :44.65 ______ _____
4 O'HALLORAN, TYLER SO TEXAS :44.54 ______ _____
5 DITORO, DANIEL SR TEXAS :44.57 ______ _____
6 GOODRICH, SCOTT FR AUBURN :44.67 ______ _____
7 HUGO, JONATHAN SR NEVADA-LAS VEGAS :44.73 ______ _____
8 GASPAROVICH, CLAY SR KENTUCKY :44.80 ______ _____
HEAT 2
1 OSTEN, NEIL SR MINNESOTA :44.37 ______ _____
2 HOLLINGER, CAMERON SO GEORGIA :44.36 ______ _____
3 McGINNIS, MATT FR TEXAS :44.33 ______ _____
4 VOLCANSEK, ALES SO MINNESOTA :44.29 ______ _____
5 NELMS, BRANDON SO NEVADA-LAS VEGAS :44.29 ______ _____
6 GUSTAFSON, TYLER JR TENNESSEE :44.33 ______ _____
7 CROWE, MATT SO STANFORD :44.37 ______ _____
8 SUBIRATS, ALBERT FR ARIZONA :44.52 ______ _____
HEAT 3
1 HOUCHIN, LEE SO INDIANA :44.18 ______ _____
2 PERSSON, JONAS FR ARIZONA :44.14 ______ _____
3 SUSSEX, SEAN SO SOUTHERN CAL. :44.08 ______ _____
4 McANALLY, AUSTIN SR TEXAS :44.04 ______ _____
5 PATRICK, TIM SR KENTUCKY :44.07 ______ _____
6 ZANDBERG, GERHARD FR ARIZONA :44.14 ______ _____
7 RITTER, ADAM SO ARIZONA :44.17 ______ _____
8 GODEC, JERNEJ FR CAL. BERKELEY :44.26 ______ _____
HEAT 4
1 BECERRA, CAMILO SR S.M.U. :43.97 ______ _____
2 PENNIMAN, DANIEL FR FLORIDA :43.89 ______ _____
3 LANE, EVAN JR CAL. BERKELEY :43.88 ______ _____
4 BLANCHARD, DAN SR TEXAS A&M :43.87 ______ _____
5 DARREN, ERASMUS JR ALABAMA :43.88 ______ _____
6 JONES, CULLEN JR N.CAROLINA STATE :43.88 ______ _____
7 SULLIVANT, ANDREW JR TEXAS A&M :43.92 ______ _____
8 ALESI, OCTAVIO FR TENNESSEE :44.01 ______ _____
HEAT 5
1 LUNDQUIST, BRYAN SO AUBURN :43.67 ______ _____
2 WOCHOMURKA, RYAN SR AUBURN :43.34 ______ _____
3 SILKAITIS, TERRY SR MINNESOTA :42.91 ______ _____
4 FERNS, LYNDON JR ARIZONA :42.57 ______ _____
5 GREVERS, MATT C SO NORTHWESTERN :42.62 ______ _____
6 TILLY, JONAS JR CAL. BERKELEY :43.29 ______ _____
7 FARNHAM, DANIEL JR KENTUCKY :43.46 ______ _____
8 RANSOM, KYLE SO STANFORD :43.87 ______ _____
HEAT 6
1 RUSSELL, COLIN SO INDIANA :43.51 ______ _____
2 DELAC, MARIO SO MINNESOTA :43.34 ______ _____
3 BURNETT, SIMON JR ARIZONA :42.90 ______ _____
4 GIMBUTIS, ROLANDAS JR CAL. BERKELEY :42.54 ______ _____
5 WILDMAN-TOBRINER,BE SO STANFORD :42.59 ______ _____
6 BOVELL, GEORGE JR AUBURN :43.05 ______ _____
7 CERENSEK, IGOR SO MINNESOTA :43.45 ______ _____
8 MANLEY, STEVEN JR KENTUCKY :43.84 ______ _____
HEAT 7
1 BARBIC, BRUNO FR WASHINGTON :43.48 ______ _____
2 TOWNSEND, DARIAN FR FLORIDA :43.30 ______ _____
3 WEBER-GALE, GARRETT SO TEXAS :42.84 ______ _____
4 DRAGANJA, DUJE SR CAL. BERKELEY :42.14 ______ _____
5 BOUSQUET, FRED SR AUBURN :42.57 ______ _____
6 ANDERSON, LUKE SR VIRGINIA :43.01 ______ _____
7 BUBOLZ, KYLE FR NORTHWESTERN :43.35 ______ _____
8 TSAGKARAKIS,APOSTOL SO ALABAMA :43.80 ______ _____
EVENT: 18 MEN's 200 Yard BREASTSTROKE
NCAA Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003
AMERICAN Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003
US OPEN Record: 1:52.62 BRENDAN HANSEN TEXAS 2003
POOL RECORD: 1:55.27 JEREMY LINN TENNESSEE 1997
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: 1:57.35
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:59.26
SEEDING FOR PRELIMS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1
3 RATLIFF, WILL SR FLORIDA 2:00.78 ______ _____
4 OSBORNE, SEAN SO AUBURN 1:59.62 ______ _____
5 WELCH, COREY SR FLORIDA 2:00.02 ______ _____
6 VANDERKAAY,CHRISTIAN SR MICHIGAN 2:00.87 ______ _____
HEAT 2
1 MATE, HUNOR SO ALABAMA 1:59.33 ______ _____
2 MARTINS, LEO JR ARIZONA STATE 1:59.26 ______ _____
3 HURLEY, RYAN FR VIRGINIA 1:59.19 ______ _____
4 CLUTTEN, IAN JR MICHIGAN STATE 1:58.81 ______ _____
5 KAUSCHER, ROBERT SR OHIO STATE 1:59.13 ______ _____
6 DAWSON, ALEX JR TEXAS A&M 1:59.23 ______ _____
7 THOMSEN, CHAD SO HAWAII 1:59.30 ______ _____
8 FLASKAY, MIHALY SO SOUTHERN CAL. 1:59.49 ______ _____
HEAT 3
1 BARNES, IVAN FR ARIZONA 1:58.60 ______ _____
2 SHANTEAU, ERIC JR AUBURN 1:57.86 ______ _____
3 ALEXANDROV, MIKE SO NORTHWESTERN 1:57.06 ______ _____
4 ROWE, CALEB SR CAL. BERKELEY 1:55.86 ______ _____
5 DEMATTEIS, LUCA FR FLORIDA 1:56.53 ______ _____
6 ROLLINS, DAVE JR ARIZONA 1:57.56 ______ _____
7 SCHURR, CHRISTIAN JR TEXAS 1:58.28 ______ _____
8 FAHEY, PAUL SR SOUTHERN CAL. 1:58.80 ______ _____
HEAT 4
1 JACOBO, ALFREDO SR TEXAS A&M 1:58.45 ______ _____
2 KAHN, DAVID JR TEXAS 1:57.80 ______ _____
3 LOWE, MATT FR TEXAS 1:56.91 ______ _____
4 POLYAKOV, VLADISLAV SO ALABAMA 1:55.01 ______ _____
5 BARBOSA, HENRIQUE JR CAL. BERKELEY 1:56.34 ______ _____
6 STEVENS, NATE SR ARIZONA 1:57.56 ______ _____
7 MOLINA, MIGUEL JR CAL. BERKELEY 1:57.97 ______ _____
8 BORAL, LUK SO SYRACUSE 1:58.75 ______ _____
HEAT 5
1 OUTINEN, KRISTIAN FR KENTUCKY 1:58.41 ______ _____
2 POGIOLI, GIORDAN JR PURDUE 1:57.74 ______ _____
3 ROGULJ, VANJA SO VIRGINIA 1:56.69 ______ _____
4 MARSHALL, GARY SR STANFORD 1:52.71 ______ _____
5 SWANDER, KEVIN JR INDIANA 1:56.16 ______ _____
6 USHER, SCOTT SR WYOMING 1:57.28 ______ _____
7 CLAUSEN, CHRISTIAN SR LOUISIANA STATE 1:57.92 ______ _____
8 JAMERSON, BILLY FR FLORIDA STATE 1:58.74 ______ _____
EVENT: 19 MEN's 200 Yard BUTTERFLY
NCAA Record: 1:41.78 MELVIN STEWART TENNESSEE 1991
AMERICAN Record: 1:41.72 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 2003
US OPEN Record: 1:41.72 MICHAEL PHELPS NORTH BALTIMORE 2003
POOL RECORD: 1:44.03 DAVIS TARWATER MICHIGAN 2005
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: 1:44.93
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 1:46.57
SEEDING FOR PRELIMS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1
2 MA, ZAYD SR MICHIGAN 1:48.07 ______ _____
3 JONES, BJ SR AUBURN 1:47.94 ______ _____
4 KEGELMAN, TIMOTHY SO NOTRE DAME 1:47.53 ______ _____
5 WOHL, DANIEL SO EASTERN MICHIGAN 1:47.61 ______ _____
6 KELLEY, WADE JR TEXAS 1:47.99 ______ _____
HEAT 2
1 MANGABEIRA, GABRIEL SR FLORIDA 1:46.91 ______ _____
2 VANDERKAAY, ALEX FR MICHIGAN 1:46.75 ______ _____
3 CONNELL, RORY FR AUBURN 1:46.57 ______ _____
4 DORR, JOHN SR CAL. BERKELEY 1:46.47 ______ _____
5 HIRNIAK, STEFAN SO VIRGINIA 1:46.56 ______ _____
6 ROHLEDER, DANIEL FR TEXAS 1:46.58 ______ _____
7 CADY, KURT JR AUBURN 1:46.86 ______ _____
8 ZOLDAK, KRZYSZTOF FR PACIFIC 1:47.14 ______ _____
HEAT 3
1 BARLOW, CHAD SR AUBURN 1:46.08 ______ _____
2 CAROTHERS, PETE FR STANFORD 1:45.55 ______ _____
3 GLASCO, JOSH JR NORTH CAROLINA 1:44.60 ______ _____
4 STOVALL, GIL FR GEORGIA 1:43.24 ______ _____
5 TARWATER, DAVIS JR MICHIGAN 1:44.03 ______ _____
6 CALADO, GUS SO VIRGINIA POLYTEC 1:44.99 ______ _____
7 MADARASSY, ADAM FR LOUISVILLE 1:45.73 ______ _____
8 BEAL, DANNY FR STANFORD 1:46.41 ______ _____
HEAT 4
1 LAWLER, JAMES SR HARVARD 1:45.98 ______ _____
2 JOHNSON, MARK SO AUBURN 1:45.43 ______ _____
3 RAAB, MICHAEL SR VIRGINIA 1:44.24 ______ _____
4 CRAMER, JAYME SR STANFORD 1:43.09 ______ _____
5 O'NEIL, PATRICK SO CAL. BERKELEY 1:44.00 ______ _____
6 McDONALD, MATT SR STANFORD 1:44.77 ______ _____
7 O'BRIEN, NATE SR TEXAS 1:45.66 ______ _____
8 STEPHENS, MARK JR STANFORD 1:46.33 ______ _____
HEAT 5
1 KOLOZAR, DAVID JR ARIZONA STATE 1:45.84 ______ _____
2 CARY, PAT SO SANTA BARBARA 1:45.32 ______ _____
3 SIOUI, ADAM SR FLORIDA 1:44.06 ______ _____
4 CRUZ, DANIEL SR KENTUCKY 1:42.86 ______ _____
5 CHUDLEIGH, JERRAM SR KENTUCKY 1:43.82 ______ _____
6 KENDRICK, RAINER SR TEXAS 1:44.74 ______ _____
7 SCHMIDT, JONATHAN JR GEORGIA 1:45.56 ______ _____
8 DAY, MICHAEL SR NEVADA-LAS VEGAS 1:46.22 ______ _____
EVENT: 21 MEN's 400 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY
NCAA Record: 2:48.99 CALIFORNIA 2003
AMERICAN Record: 2:49.80 TEXAS 2001
US OPEN Record: 2:48.99 CALIFORNIA 2003
POOL RECORD: 2:51.07 TEXAS 1994
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: 2:54.21
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 2:55.73
SEEDING FOR PRELIMS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1
1 VIRGINIA 2:58.89 ______ _____
2 FLORIDA STATE 2:57.26 ______ _____
3 TEXAS A&M 2:55.04 ______ _____
4 MINNESOTA 2:51.24 ______ _____
5 ARIZONA 2:52.85 ______ _____
6 TENNESSEE 2:55.73 ______ _____
7 ALABAMA 2:57.72 ______ _____
HEAT 2
1 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 2:58.65 ______ _____
2 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 2:56.72 ______ _____
3 KENTUCKY 2:54.85 ______ _____
4 FLORIDA 2:50.68 ______ _____
5 AUBURN 2:52.59 ______ _____
6 STANFORD 2:55.51 ______ _____
7 GEORGIA 2:57.65 ______ _____
HEAT 3
1 HARVARD 2:58.51 ______ _____
2 MICHIGAN 2:55.78 ______ _____
3 TEXAS 2:53.69 ______ _____
4 CAL. BERKELEY 2:49.77 ______ _____
5 NORTHWESTERN 2:51.77 ______ _____
6 INDIANA 2:55.44 ______ _____
7 NEVADA - LAS VEGAS 2:57.43 ______ _____
EVENT: 15 MEN's 1650 Yard FREESTYLE
NCAA Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001
AMERICAN Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001
US OPEN Record: 14:26.62 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001
POOL RECORD: 14:31.15 CHRIS THOMPSON MICHIGAN 2001
QUALIFYING FOR "A" CUT: 15:05.87
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET: 15:16.48
SEEDING FOR FINALS
LANE NAME YEAR TEAM SEED TIME TIME PLACE
HEAT 1 Swum at 4:48
3 KAUFMANN, SCOTT SR FLORIDA 15:27.69 ______ _____
4 MEICHTRY, DOMINIK FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:19.65 ______ _____
5 SLOCKI, DANIEL SO AUBURN 15:26.03 ______ _____
6 FOSTER, JOHN FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:27.76 ______ _____
HEAT 2 Swum at 5:05
1 DAVIS, BRIAN W JR NORTHWESTERN 15:18.97 ______ _____
2 ROOF, STEVE FR FLORIDA STATE 15:16.48 ______ _____
3 MILLER, ROB FR GEORGIA TECH 15:16.10 ______ _____
4 MA, ZAYD SR MICHIGAN 15:14.89 ______ _____
5 KOEHLER, JOHN KEVIN FR INDIANA 15:15.57 ______ _____
6 YOUNG, KYLE FR FLORIDA STATE 15:16.42 ______ _____
7 McLEAN, MIKE JR STANFORD 15:18.12 ______ _____
8 LIVNAT, SHAI FR AUBURN 15:19.33 ______ _____
HEAT 3 Swum at 5:22
1 KNOPF, NATE SR AUBURN 15:14.44 ______ _____
2 BRUNFELDT, ALEX FR INDIANA 15:13.91 ______ _____
3 OWEN, MATT JR GEORGIA 15:13.16 ______ _____
4 HURD, ANDREW SR MICHIGAN 15:09.75 ______ _____
5 DEBERRY, TYLER JR ARIZONA 15:10.52 ______ _____
6 CRIPPEN, FRAN JR VIRGINIA 15:13.46 ______ _____
7 JAFARI, MICHAEL FR CAL. BERKELEY 15:14.12 ______ _____
8 NELIGAN, BRENDAN SR MICHIGAN 15:14.50 ______ _____
HEAT 4 Swum at 5:39
1 KNAUTE, CHRIS SO AIR FORCE 15:09.15 ______ _____
2 MILLEN, JOHN SO VIRGINIA 15:06.57 ______ _____
3 FESENKO, SERGIY JR INDIANA 15:00.49 ______ _____
4 COLE, JOHN SR HARVARD 14:58.35 ______ _____
5 MELLOULI, OUS JR SOUTHERN CAL. 15:00.26 ______ _____
6 WOLFGARTEN, JAN SR FLORIDA 15:00.63 ______ _____
7 BISHOP, THOMAS SO FLORIDA STATE 15:08.47 ______ _____
8 BECKERLE, TRAVIS JR MINNESOTA 15:09.48 ______ _____
HEAT 5 Swum with Finals
1 WORK, TOBIAS FR FLORIDA 14:51.57 ______ _____
2 PHILLIPS, SHAUN SO STANFORD 14:47.70 ______ _____
3 JENSEN, LARSEN SO SOUTHERN CAL. 14:44.89 ______ _____
4 ROUAULT, SEBASTIAN FR GEORGIA 14:41.20 ______ _____
5 VANDERKAAY, PETER JR MICHIGAN 14:44.52 ______ _____
6 MORTIMER, JUSTIN SR MINNESOTA 14:45.20 ______ _____
7 MARGALIS, ROBERT SR GEORGIA 14:49.83 ______ _____
8 MORGAN, SAM JR GEORGIA TECH 14:54.71 ______ _____
EVENT: 20 MEN's PLATFORM DIVING
DIVE
ORDER NAME YEAR TEAM
1 DeMOND, KENT PRINCETON __________
2 SMITH, STEWART ALABAMA __________
3 HILDE, MIKE SOUTHERN CAL. __________
4 WILCOX, ZACHARY FLORIDA __________
5 MARIANO, BRIAN INDIANA __________
6 KALEC, DAVID TEXAS A&M __________
7 NEMTSANOV, DENIS PITTSBURGH __________
8 DALMAN, NIKO LOUISIANA STATE __________
9 COLWILL, CHRIS GEORGIA __________
10 FAGAN, RYAN INDIANA __________
11 LoBUE, STEVE PURDUE __________
12 GAGNET, LOUIE CAL. BERKELEY __________
13 VELAZOVEZ, MIGUEL MIAMI (FLORIDA) __________
14 SEGERLIN, STEVE AUBURN __________
15 CARLTON, MARC INDIANA __________
16 WATTERS, EVAN MISSOURI __________
17 ASHWORTH, AARON ALABAMA __________
18 AVERY, TODD GEORGIA __________
19 VINCENT, RAY SOUTHERN CAL. __________
20 SEHN, ERIC TEXAS A&M __________
21 BRICKER, MATTHEW AUBURN __________
22 PUHAKKA, JOONA ARIZONA STATE __________
23 SYDES, BEAU S.M.U. __________
24 STARKS, DEREK MIAMI (FLORIDA) __________