ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Canadian Open SC Nationals Day 1
11/28/2004-11/28/2004
Calgary, Alberta Canada


 2004 Canadian Open & Short Course Nationals - 11/25/2004 to 11/28/2004  
 
Day One
Event 1  Women 50 SC Meter Fly
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  29.17
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Stefanyshyn, Ke  22 UBC DOLPHINS        27.21      27.43   929   50  
  2 Carroll, Jennif  23 MÉGOPHIAS           27.77      27.51   924   30  
  3 Sui, Vicky       19 SIMON FRASER        28.70      27.58   918   20  
  4 Saumur, Genevie  17 MONTREAL            27.92      27.81   902   15  
  5 Rolland, Nadine  29 SAMAK               27.40      27.83   900   14  
  6 Lacroix, Audry   21 MONTREAL            27.22      27.85   899   13  
  7 Baker, Andrea    20 UC SWIM CLUB        29.21      28.10   881   12  
  8 Poon, Victoria   20 MONTREAL            28.49      28.20   874   11  
  9 Clapham, Caroli  23 UBC DOLPHINS        28.59      28.50   853    9  
 10 Tyler, Jillian   16 CASCADE             28.43      28.56   849    7  
 11 Nicholls, Steph  19 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    27.68      28.66   842    6  
 12 Porenta, Jen     19 TORONTO ALL STAR    28.22      28.70   839    5  
 13 Limpert, Marian  32 MONTREAL               NT      28.71   838    4  
 14 Alroubaie, Sara  23 MANITOBA MARLINS    27.93      28.76   835    3  
 15 Doody, Hayley    19 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    28.81      28.85   828    2  
 16 Burgoyne, Carri  22 UC SWIM CLUB        29.67      28.86   828    0.5
 16 Sudbury, Jessic  23 MCGILL              28.46      28.86   828    0.5

Event 2  Men 50 SC Meter Fly
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  25.83
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Hankewich, Chad  23 GOLDFINS            24.79      24.41   933   50  
  2 Langlais, Jean-  25 ROUGE ET OR         24.70      24.76   905   30  
  3 Ballem, Josh     27 UC SWIM CLUB        25.02      24.77   904   20  
  4 Murray, Chad     23 UC SWIM CLUB        24.62      24.79   902   15  
  5 Kindler, Thomas  24 MONTREAL            24.85      24.94   890   14  
  6 Farrow, Scott    21 TRENT SWIMMING      25.52      25.31   861   13  
  7 Bourdages, Domi  23 MONTREAL            25.00      25.32   860   12  
  8 Vanderkam, Brad  21 LONDON              25.06      25.46   849   11  
  9 Lepage, Marc-Ol  22 SAMAK               25.18      25.52   844    9  
 10 Hankewich, Bren  21 GOLDFINS            25.90      25.58   840    7  
 11 Rudolf, Darryl   20 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    25.36      25.59   839    6  
 12 Schjott, Jonath  23 UC SWIM CLUB        25.81      25.60   838    5  
 13 Hogan, Erik      19 UC SWIM CLUB        26.20      25.67   833    4  
 14 Bronson, Justin  18 OSHAWA              25.44      25.70   830    3  
 15 Babaris, Alex    23 TRENT SWIMMING      25.24      25.74   827    2  
 16 Schach, Ben      19 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    25.81      25.80   822    1

Event 3  Women 50 SC Meter Breast
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  34.05
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Van Oosten, Lau  26 UC SWIM CLUB        32.42      32.12   934   50  
  2 Blackburn, Lisa  32 ROW                 31.60      32.20   929   30  
  3 Stoody, Kathlee  22 SIMON FRASER        32.66      32.56   907   20  
  4 Laprade, Michel  23 MONTREAL            32.01      32.58   906   15  
  5 Spooner, Emma    21 UC SWIM CLUB        32.69      32.70   898   14  
  6 Tyler, Jillian   16 CASCADE             32.76      32.74   896   13  
  7 Pitchik, Helen   14 TORONTO ALL STAR    34.58      32.95   883   12  
  8 Pierse, Hanna    16 EDMONTON KEYANO     33.49      33.20   868   10  
  8 Ratelle, Marie-  18 MÉGOPHIAS           32.73      33.20   868   10  
 10 Johnson, Haylee  18 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    33.84      33.33   860    7  
 11 Limpert, Marian  32 MONTREAL               NT      33.36   858    6  
 12 Morningstar, Er  15 CALGARY PATRIOTS    33.65      33.44   853    5  
 13 Hirsch, Kim      19 UC SWIM CLUB        33.70      33.79   833    4  
 14 Rich, Whitney    16 LONDON              33.73      33.86   828    3  

Event 4  Men 50 SC Meter Breast
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  29.64
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Knabe, Morgan    23 UC SWIM CLUB        27.87      28.37   927   50  
  2 Huang, Matthew   20 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    28.47      28.51   917   30  
  3 Blais, Guillaum  22 ROUGE ET OR         28.85      28.74   901   20  
  4 Dickens, Scott   20 UBC DOLPHINS        28.62      28.93   887   15  
  5 Brekke, Trevor   27 SIMON FRASER        27.99      29.18   870   14  
  6 Brown, Mike      20 UC SWIM CLUB        29.38      29.24   866   13  
  7 Bois, Mathieu    16 MONTREAL            30.19      29.60   842   12  


Event 5  Women 50 SC Meter Back
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  30.27
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Carroll, Jennif  23 MÉGOPHIAS           27.69      27.55  1058   50  
  2 Gammel, Erin     24 UC SWIM CLUB        28.05      28.59   984   30  
  3 Saumur, Genevie  17 MONTREAL            28.43      28.70   976   20  
  4 Pomerleau, Kirs  16 CASCADE             29.89      29.25   938   15  
  5 Clapham, Caroli  23 UBC DOLPHINS        29.40      29.36   931   14  
  6 Kubas, Hanna     19 UC SWIM CLUB        29.39      29.44   925   13  
  7 Meredith, Caitl  20 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    29.04      29.51   920   12  
  8 Yestrau, Landic  17 MANITOBA MARLINS    29.70      29.52   920   11  
  9 Nicholls, Laura  26 TORONTO ALL STAR    29.37      29.60   914    8  
  9 Buckland, Brook  15 EASTERN ALLIANCE    29.07      29.60   914    8  
 11 Menard, Mariell  24 ROUGE ET OR         29.44      29.85   897    6  
 12 Buczkowski, Whi  16 BOW RIVER           30.07      30.09   881    5  
 13 Murdoch, Kately  17 UC SWIM CLUB        31.07      30.15   877    4  
 14 Bouchard, Melan  22 ROUGE ET OR         30.49      30.27   869    3  


Event 6  Men 50 SC Meter Back
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  26.92
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Rose, Matt       23 TRENT SWIMMING      24.48      25.39   990   50  
  2 Ng, Callum       19 UBC DOLPHINS/UBC    25.58      25.42   988   30  
  3 Ballem, Josh     27 UC SWIM CLUB        26.75      26.17   930   20  
  4 Steinhauer, Fel  21 SIMON FRASER        26.88      26.23   925   15  
  5 Langlais, Jean-  25 ROUGE ET OR         26.15      26.29   921   14  
  6 Boulanger-Marte  17 CSQ                 26.55      26.72   888   13  
  7 Gendron, Eric    18 BOW RIVER           26.78      26.75   886   12  
  8 Atkison, Ryan    19 LONDON              27.22      26.76   885   11  
  9 Kindler, Thomas  24 MONTREAL            26.92      26.90   875    9  

Event 7  Women 800 SC Meter Free
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  9:07.91
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Reimer, Brittan  16 SURREY            8:29.52    8:40.00   947   50  
                 29.52      1:01.64 (32.12)
        1:34.12 (32.48)     2:06.49 (32.37)
        2:38.85 (32.36)     3:11.32 (32.47)
        3:43.90 (32.58)     4:16.80 (32.90)
        4:49.64 (32.84)     5:22.51 (32.87)
        5:55.68 (33.17)     6:28.87 (33.19)
        7:02.05 (33.18)     7:35.42 (33.37)
        8:08.62 (33.20)     8:40.00 (31.38)
  2 Beaudry, Maya    16 UBC DOLPHINS      8:40.68    8:51.14   905   30  
                 30.80      1:03.92 (33.12)
        1:37.33 (33.41)     2:11.06 (33.73)
        2:44.46 (33.40)     3:17.55 (33.09)
        3:50.55 (33.00)     4:23.62 (33.07)
        4:56.81 (33.19)     5:30.11 (33.30)
        6:03.59 (33.48)     6:37.28 (33.69)
        7:10.98 (33.70)     7:44.63 (33.65)
        8:18.26 (33.63)     8:51.14 (32.88)
  3 Jellie, Emiley   16 ROW               8:57.45    8:53.25   897   20  
                 31.52      1:05.14 (33.62)
        1:38.79 (33.65)     2:12.61 (33.82)
        2:46.07 (33.46)     3:19.87 (33.80)
        3:53.34 (33.47)     4:26.95 (33.61)
        5:00.24 (33.29)     5:33.82 (33.58)
        6:07.26 (33.44)     6:40.83 (33.57)
        7:14.24 (33.41)     7:47.75 (33.51)
        8:20.72 (32.97)     8:53.25 (32.53)
  4 Bell, Mandy      16 UC SWIM CLUB      9:04.03    9:00.24   871   15  
                 31.61      1:05.13 (33.52)
        1:39.26 (34.13)     2:13.43 (34.17)
        2:47.54 (34.11)     3:21.64 (34.10)
        3:55.94 (34.30)     4:30.38 (34.44)
        5:04.87 (34.49)     5:38.78 (33.91)
        6:12.62 (33.84)     6:46.63 (34.01)
        7:20.34 (33.71)     7:53.90 (33.56)
        8:27.51 (33.61)     9:00.24 (32.73)
  5 Komarnycky, Ale  15 ETOBICOKE         8:50.07    9:02.72   862   14  
                 30.82      1:04.18 (33.36)
        1:37.24 (33.06)     2:10.74 (33.50)
        2:44.18 (33.44)     3:18.09 (33.91)
        3:52.14 (34.05)     4:26.56 (34.42)
        5:00.98 (34.42)     5:35.44 (34.46)
        6:10.23 (34.79)     6:45.36 (35.13)
        7:19.83 (34.47)     7:54.59 (34.76)
        8:28.91 (34.32)     9:02.72 (33.81)
  6 Balazs, Zsofi    14 TORONTO ALL STAR  9:02.43    9:03.05   861   13  
                 31.35      1:04.51 (33.16)
        1:37.93 (33.42)     2:11.83 (33.90)
        2:45.48 (33.65)     3:19.64 (34.16)
        3:53.51 (33.87)     4:27.35 (33.84)
        5:01.48 (34.13)     5:36.02 (34.54)
        6:10.59 (34.57)     6:45.34 (34.75)
        7:20.54 (35.20)     7:54.95 (34.41)
        8:29.15 (34.20)     9:03.05 (33.90)
  7 Stilling, Joani  16 UC SWIM CLUB      9:06.33    9:05.21   853   12  
                 31.59      1:05.94 (34.35)
        1:40.78 (34.84)     2:15.50 (34.72)
        2:49.65 (34.15)     3:23.88 (34.23)
        3:57.95 (34.07)     4:32.19 (34.24)
        5:05.84 (33.65)     5:40.10 (34.26)
        6:14.49 (34.39)     6:49.05 (34.56)
        7:23.16 (34.11)     7:57.66 (34.50)
        8:32.16 (34.50)     9:05.21 (33.05)
  8 Rosberg, Kathry  19 SIMON FRASER      9:06.94    9:06.32   849   11  
                 31.57      1:05.41 (33.84)
        1:39.09 (33.68)     2:12.90 (33.81)
        2:46.43 (33.53)     3:20.55 (34.12)
        3:54.83 (34.28)     4:29.53 (34.70)
        5:03.92 (34.39)     5:38.56 (34.64)
        6:13.36 (34.80)     6:48.40 (35.04)
        7:23.38 (34.98)     7:58.42 (35.04)
        8:33.21 (34.79)     9:06.32 (33.11)

 Event 8  Men 1500 SC Meter Free
=========================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  16:08.31
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                          === Timed Finals ===                           
 
  1 Rushton, Elliot  20 SURREY           15:47.00   15:32.66   828   50  
                 27.84        57.81 (29.97)
        1:28.41 (30.60)     1:59.18 (30.77)
        2:30.09 (30.91)     3:01.43 (31.34)
        3:32.17 (30.74)     4:03.28 (31.11)
        4:34.54 (31.26)     5:05.72 (31.18)
        5:36.58 (30.86)     6:07.66 (31.08)
        6:38.61 (30.95)     7:09.80 (31.19)
        7:40.97 (31.17)     8:11.95 (30.98)
        8:43.07 (31.12)     9:14.27 (31.20)
        9:45.55 (31.28)    10:16.84 (31.29)
       10:48.20 (31.36)    11:19.79 (31.59)
       11:51.10 (31.31)    12:22.66 (31.56)
       12:54.57 (31.91)    13:26.35 (31.78)
       13:58.29 (31.94)    14:30.03 (31.74)
       15:01.82 (31.79)    15:32.66 (30.84)
  2 Betuzzi, Ray     17 UC SWIM CLUB     15:33.77   15:52.88   785   30  
                 29.42      1:00.74 (31.32)
        1:31.90 (31.16)     2:02.94 (31.04)
        2:34.35 (31.41)     3:05.84 (31.49)
        3:37.45 (31.61)     4:09.40 (31.95)
        4:40.83 (31.43)     5:12.69 (31.86)
        5:44.76 (32.07)     6:17.04 (32.28)
        6:49.23 (32.19)     7:21.56 (32.33)
        7:53.97 (32.41)     8:26.29 (32.32)
        8:57.07 (30.78)     9:28.12 (31.05)
        9:59.46 (31.34)    10:31.61 (32.15)
       11:03.71 (32.10)    11:36.01 (32.30)
       12:08.43 (32.42)    12:40.85 (32.42)
       13:13.60 (32.75)    13:45.84 (32.24)
       14:18.21 (32.37)    14:50.73 (32.52)
       15:22.77 (32.04)    15:52.88 (30.11)
  3 Cochrane, Ryan   16 ISLAND           15:54.74   15:57.16   776   20  
                 28.59        59.93 (31.34)
        1:30.94 (31.01)     2:02.33 (31.39)
        2:33.91 (31.58)     3:05.67 (31.76)
        3:37.74 (32.07)     4:10.21 (32.47)
        4:42.06 (31.85)     5:14.02 (31.96)
        5:46.29 (32.27)     6:18.93 (32.64)
        6:51.90 (32.97)     7:24.63 (32.73)
        7:56.44 (31.81)     8:28.38 (31.94)
        9:00.61 (32.23)     9:32.90 (32.29)
       10:05.52 (32.62)    10:37.58 (32.06)
       11:10.52 (32.94)    11:43.43 (32.91)
       12:15.22 (31.79)    12:47.86 (32.64)
       13:20.23 (32.37)    13:52.50 (32.27)
       14:24.93 (32.43)    14:57.24 (32.31)
       15:28.56 (31.32)    15:57.16 (28.60)
  4 Derban, Michael  20 UC SWIM CLUB     15:54.77   15:57.54   776   15  
                 29.14      1:00.48 (31.34)
        1:32.21 (31.73)     2:04.11 (31.90)
        2:36.20 (32.09)     3:08.38 (32.18)
        3:40.46 (32.08)     4:12.51 (32.05)
        4:44.60 (32.09)     5:16.67 (32.07)
        5:48.68 (32.01)     6:20.75 (32.07)
        6:52.88 (32.13)     7:24.61 (31.73)
        7:56.21 (31.60)     8:28.15 (31.94)
        9:00.12 (31.97)     9:32.17 (32.05)
       10:04.45 (32.28)    10:36.87 (32.42)
       11:09.14 (32.27)    11:41.45 (32.31)
       12:13.89 (32.44)    12:46.19 (32.30)
       13:18.55 (32.36)    13:51.06 (32.51)
       14:22.98 (31.92)    14:55.40 (32.42)
       15:27.47 (32.07)    15:57.54 (30.07)

Event 9  Women 200 SC Meter Free Relay
================================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
                              === Timed Finals ===                              
 
  1 TORONTO ALL STAR  'A'              NT    1:43.49         50  
     1) Lydall, Anna 24              2) Porenta, Jen 19             
     3) Theron, Sasha 18             4) Nicholls, Laura 26          
                 26.29        51.75 (25.46)
        1:18.41 (26.66)     1:43.49 (25.08)
  2 UBC DOLPHINS  'A'             1:43.48    1:43.91         30  
     1) Clapham, Caroline 23         2) Beaudry, Maya 16            
     3) Stefanyshyn, Kelly 22        4) Nicholls, Stephanie 19      
                 26.15        52.56 (26.41)
        1:17.95 (25.39)     1:43.91 (25.96)
  3 UC SWIM CLUB  'A'             1:45.06    1:44.74         20  
     1) Grant, Laura 20              2) Lys, Alexandra 19           
     3) Baker, Andrea 20             4) Stilling, Joanie 16         
                 26.63        52.75 (26.12)
        1:18.37 (25.62)     1:44.74 (26.37)
  4 MONTREAL  'A'                 1:42.80    1:45.44         15  
     1) Limpert, Marianne 32         2) Lacroix, Audry 21           
     3) Saumur, Genevieve 17         4) Poon, Victoria 20           
                 26.80        53.30 (26.50)
        1:19.83 (26.53)     1:45.44 (25.61)
  5 ROUGE ET OR  'A'              1:48.99    1:47.07         14  
     1) Menard, Marielle 24          2) Simard, Sophie 26           
     3) Pouret, Barbara 21           4) Charron-Watson, Chanelle 20 
                 26.61        53.21 (26.60)
        1:20.62 (27.41)     1:47.07 (26.45)
  6 UBC DOLPHINS  'B'             1:46.44    1:47.42         13  
     1) Cope, Oriana 19              2) Meredith, Caitlin 20        
     3) Landry, Michelle 19          4) Doody, Hayley 19            
                 27.30        53.72 (26.42)
        1:20.46 (26.74)     1:47.42 (26.96)
  7 MANITOBA MARLINS  'A'         1:48.25    1:47.73         12  
     1) Toogood, Julianne 17         2) Alroubaie, Sara 23          
     3) Yestrau, Landice 17          4) Toogood, Jennifer 19        
                 27.06        53.79 (26.73)
        1:20.70 (26.91)     1:47.73 (27.03)
  8 CASCADE  'A'                  1:49.16    1:48.19         11  
     1) Starratt, Pamela 16          2) Pomerleau, Kirsten 16       
     3) Tyler, Jillian 16            4) Snodgrass, Shelbi 14        
                 27.56        53.20 (25.64)
        1:19.86 (26.66)     1:48.19 (28.33)

Event 10  Men 200 SC Meter Free Relay
================================================================================
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
================================================================================
                              === Timed Finals ===                              
 
  1 TRENT SWIMMING  'A'           1:33.41    1:31.55         50  
     1) Gow, Ryan 16                 2) Rose, Matt 23               
     3) Maszko, Aaron 23             4) Farrow, Scott 21            
                 23.34        45.23 (21.89)
        1:08.02 (22.79)     1:31.55 (23.53)
  2 UC SWIM CLUB  'A'             1:35.36    1:31.70         30  
     1) Ballem, Josh 27              2) Betuzzi, Ray 17             
     3) Hyder, Cameron 22            4) Murray, Chad 23             
                 23.28        46.50 (23.22)
        1:08.89 (22.39)     1:31.70 (22.81)
  3 ROUGE ET OR  'A'              1:36.00    1:32.29         20  
     1) Lupien, Yannick 24           2) Langlois, Bruno 17          
     3) Blais, Guillaume 22          4) Murray, Nicolas 18          
                 22.86        45.62 (22.76)
        1:08.63 (23.01)     1:32.29 (23.66)
  4 SIMON FRASER  'A'             1:33.39    1:33.48         15  
     1) Steinhauer, Felix 21         2) Lim, Lubrey 21              
     3) Burger, Elliot 21            4) Wilkins, Paul 23            
                 23.76        47.47 (23.71)
        1:11.05 (23.58)     1:33.48 (22.43)
  5 UBC DOLPHINS  'A'             1:30.40    1:34.39         14  
     1) Schach, Ben 19               2) Rudolf, Darryl 20           
     3) Dickens, Scott 20            4) Ng, Callum 19               
                 23.96        47.56 (23.60)
        1:11.16 (23.60)     1:34.39 (23.23)
  6 ISLAND  'A'                   1:35.81    1:34.82         13  
     1) Say, Rick 26                 2) Zochowski, Thomas 24        
     3) Alexander, Richard 17        4) Cochrane, Ryan 16           
                 22.68        45.45 (22.77)
        1:09.49 (24.04)     1:34.82 (25.33)
  7 MONTREAL  'A'                 1:33.49    1:34.85         12  
     1) Bourdages, Dominiques 23     2) Castonguay, Francois 22     
     3) Kindler, Thomas 24           4) Heroux, Mathieu 23          
                 23.60        47.63 (24.03)
        1:11.88 (24.25)     1:34.85 (22.97)
  8 UBC DOLPHINS  'B'             1:35.29    1:36.83         11  
     1) Huang, Matthew 20            2) Strelzow, Jason 22          
     3) Blair, Aaron 19              4) Chan, Ian 21                
                 24.42        48.76 (24.34)
        1:12.21 (23.45)     1:36.83 (24.62)






ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT