ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 5A Arizona High School Men
11/6/2004-11/6/2004
Tempe, Arizona USA

Licensed to Arizona Interscholastic Assoc - Organization License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/6/2004 10:36 PM
                      Arizona Interscholastic Association                      
                     5A Swimming and Diving Championships                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:31.25        1999 Woodlands Tx.                              
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:31.10        1992 Mercersberg PA                             
       State: # 1:34.35        2003 Brophy                                     
    5A State: $ 1:34.35        2003 Brophy                                     
                1:37.77  AA-A
                1:39.93  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brophy                                      1:34.63    1:33.70#AA-A    40  
     1) Righi, Alex SR                  2) Key, Ryan SR                   
     3) Hutter, TJ SR                   4) Righi, Carter JR               
       22.13    48.83  1:12.32  1:33.70                                    
  2 Mesa Mountain View                          1:39.91    1:39.91 AA-C    34  
     1) Crimmins, William JR            2) Harris, Clifton SR             
     3) Scott, Ben SR                   4) Price, Logan JR                
       25.32    52.43  1:17.16  1:39.91                                    
  3 Dobson                                      1:40.27    1:40.47         32  
     1) Benson, Dan SR                  2) Pajak, Doug SO                 
     3) Lundeen, Alex SO                4) Lezcano, Brae SO               
       25.41    53.59  1:16.99  1:40.47                                    
  4 Westwood                                    1:41.61    1:40.56         30  
     1) Neil, Matt SR                   2) Parks, Brian JR                
     3) Neely, John JR                  4) Sorensen, Derek SR             
       25.23    54.73  1:18.26  1:40.56                                    
  5 Desert Vista                                1:42.16    1:40.96         28  
     1) Richardson, Ryan SR             2) Fabian, Adam SR                
     3) McAnich, Grant SO               4) Poehler, Marcus SO             
       23.99    53.84  1:18.79  1:40.96                                    
  6 Marcos de Niza                              1:42.72    1:41.03         26  
     1) McHugh, Jim JR                  2) Hoffman, Danny SR              
     3) Young, Andy SO                  4) Fitzgerald, Lydon JR           
       25.36    53.73  1:19.24  1:41.03                                    
  7 Canyon Del Oro                              1:42.63    1:41.47         24  
     1) Thames, Travis SR               2) Lutheran, Matt SR              
     3) Wray, Justin SO                 4) McNutt, Logan SR               
       24.96    54.24  1:20.45  1:41.47                                    
  8 Sahuaro                                     1:42.88    1:41.59         22  
     1) Aaberg, Derrick SR              2) Aaberg, Ben SO                 
     3) Harvey, Kyle SR                 4) Wells, Pat SO                  
       25.68    53.51  1:18.31  1:41.59                                    
B - Final
  9 Corona del Sol                              1:43.02    1:42.34         18  
     1) Small, Adam FR                  2) Telep, Nate JR                 
     3) He, Jason SR                    4) Phipps, Joe SR                 
       24.50    53.52  1:19.67  1:42.34                                    
 10 Flowing Wells                               1:43.99    1:43.24         14  
     1) Ash, Jameson JR                 2) Titus, Marcus SR               
     3) Aragon, Michael SR              4) Nielsen, Matt JR               
       29.77    55.42  1:19.94  1:43.24                                    
 11 Salpointe                                   1:44.07    1:43.50         12  
     1) Brauer, Matt SR                 2) Weinand, Micheal SO            
     3) Keefe, Danny JR                 4) Humphrey, Scott                
       26.59    54.86  1:21.57  1:43.50                                    
 12 Gilbert                                     1:43.51    1:43.62         10  
     1) Huggans, Tyson SR               2) Bentley, Brett SR              
     3) Canizales, Spencer SR           4) Young, Max SR                  
       27.19    55.99  1:21.39  1:43.62                                    
 13 Hamilton                                    1:43.31    1:43.91          8  
     1) Bateman, Jon JR                 2) Beard, Kyle FR                 
     3) Celaya, Eddie SR                4) Celaya, Mark SO                
       28.17    57.34  1:21.35  1:43.91                                    
 14 Mesa                                        1:47.01    1:45.10          6  
     1) O'Grady, Tim SR                 2) Mathiessen, Travis SO          
     3) Curtis, Calvin JR               4) Overstreet, Brandon JR         
       26.96    57.29  1:22.52  1:45.10                                    
 15 Sandra Day O'Connor                         1:45.59    1:45.69          4  
     1) Lees, Jordan SO                 2) Birnbrich, Toby SO             
     3) Fah, Kevin JR                   4) Santerre, Ben JR               
       27.73    57.03  1:22.50  1:45.69                                    
 16 Desert Mountain                             1:46.45    1:46.84          2  
     1) Blumenfurth, Ryan SO            2) Russell, David FR              
     3) Weinstein, Sam FR               4) Zimmerman, Zach JR             
       27.05    56.87  1:22.63  1:46.84                                    
 
Event 3  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:35.55        1991 Eric Diehl, Mission Viejo CA               
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:34.96        1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH                
       State: # 1:38.26        2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino                      
    5A State: $ 1:38.26        2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino                      
                1:41.95  AA-A
                1:44.23  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Goehring, Christia  SR Highland             1:42.76    1:42.42 AA-C    20  
       23.77    49.97  1:16.65  1:42.42                                    
  2 Roman, Ben          JR North                1:45.49    1:42.81 AA-C    17  
       24.34    50.01  1:16.57  1:42.81                                    
  3 Freeman, Nate       SR Brophy               1:45.14    1:43.57 AA-C    16  
       24.02    50.22  1:16.77  1:43.57                                    
  4 Voigt, Chris        SR Brophy               1:44.72    1:44.52         15  
       24.42    50.84  1:17.75  1:44.52                                    
  5 O'Hara, Jim         SO Brophy               1:45.54    1:44.95         14  
       24.11    50.69  1:17.97  1:44.95                                    
  6 McDivitt, Darren    SR Canyon Del Oro       1:45.85    1:45.63         13  
       24.78    51.10  1:18.12  1:45.63                                    
  7 Santerre, Ben       JR SD O'Connor          1:46.69    1:46.12         12  
       24.91    51.74  1:19.00  1:46.12                                    
  8 Ruane, Nolan        SO Dobson               1:45.96    1:46.66         11  
       24.07    50.63  1:18.61  1:46.66                                    
B - Final
  9 Poehler, Marcus     SO Desert Vista         1:47.83    1:46.12          9  
       24.26    51.09  1:18.78  1:46.12                                    
 10 Ostreim, Nick       SO Brophy               1:48.02    1:47.81          7  
       24.41    51.14  1:19.05  1:47.81                                    
 11 Weinstein, Sam      FR Desert Mt            1:49.07    1:47.88          6  
       25.03    52.77  1:21.05  1:47.88                                    
 12 Bateman, Jon        JR Hamilton             1:50.28    1:49.04          5  
       25.43    52.87  1:21.00  1:49.04                                    
 13 Thames, Travis      SR Canyon Del Oro       1:49.75    1:49.99          4  
       25.49    52.88  1:21.55  1:49.99                                    
 14 Troutman, Matt      SR Mt View              1:50.65    1:50.16          3  
       24.86    52.71  1:21.61  1:50.16                                    
 15 DeFilippo, Makko    SR Canyon Del Oro       1:51.22    1:50.72          2  
       25.19    53.01  1:21.56  1:50.72                                    
 16 Christensen, Josh   SR Mt View              1:50.95    1:52.27          1  
       25.99    54.22  1:23.23  1:52.27                                    
 
Event 5  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:46.90        1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel IN                 
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:47.13        1996 Alex Lopez, Bolles School FL               
       State: # 1:49.41        2001 Dave Rollins, Sabino                       
    5A State: $ 1:49.41        2001 Dave Rollins, Sabino                       
                1:54.17  AA-A
                1:57.26  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Pursley, David      SR Brophy               1:55.31    1:51.86 AA-A    20  
       23.76    52.20  1:24.89  1:51.86                                    
  2 Fowler, Austin      SO Brophy               1:56.66    1:54.29 AA-C    17  
       24.37    52.76  1:27.16  1:54.29                                    
  3 Aaberg, Ben         SO Sahuaro              1:56.89    1:54.39 AA-C    16  
       24.43    52.71  1:26.55  1:54.39                                    
  4 Dilworth, Marshall  FR Sunrise Mt           1:56.71    1:56.34 AA-C    15  
       25.24    54.48  1:27.28  1:56.34                                    
  5 Telep, Nate         JR Corona               1:57.96    1:56.50 AA-C    14  
       25.28    54.17  1:28.24  1:56.50                                    
  6 Garvey, Jon         JR Hamilton             1:58.30    1:57.03 AA-C    13  
       25.39    54.71  1:28.85  1:57.03                                    
  7 Thompson, Austen    FR Brophy               2:00.08    1:59.81         12  
       25.61    55.58  1:31.93  1:59.81                                    
  8 Crimmins, William   JR Mt View              2:00.62    1:59.82         11  
       25.80    55.57  1:30.49  1:59.82                                    
B - Final
  9 Benson, Dan         SR Dobson               2:03.17    2:00.60          9  
       25.98    55.55  1:30.99  2:00.60                                    
 10 Rees, Patrick       JR Brophy               2:03.95    2:01.67          7  
       25.68    56.96  1:30.87  2:01.67                                    
 11 Russell, David      FR Desert Mt            2:05.53    2:02.41          6  
       26.60    58.33  1:33.37  2:02.41                                    
 12 Brauer, Matt        SR Salpointe            2:06.06    2:02.94          5  
       27.20    57.39  1:34.09  2:02.94                                    
 13 Miller, Pete        FR North                2:03.97    2:03.75          4  
       25.88    58.72  1:34.80  2:03.75                                    
 14 Baldry, David       JR Mt Pointe            2:05.31    2:04.01          3  
       25.36    55.55  1:34.47  2:04.01                                    
 15 Knox, Seth          JR Mt View              2:07.41    2:07.82          2  
       26.71    57.44  1:34.88  2:07.82                                    
 16 Fah, Kevin          JR SD O'Connor          2:07.54    2:08.68          1  
       26.83  1:00.48  1:39.20  2:08.68                                    
 
Event 7  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 19.91        1997 Anthony Robinson, Memorial TX                
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 20.01        1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH                  
       State: # 20.30        1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy                        
    5A State: $ 20.30        1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy                        
                21.29  AA-A
                21.68  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Turner, Buddy       SO Horizon                20.90      21.05 AA-A    20  
  2 McNutt, Logan       SR Canyon Del Oro         21.56      21.41 AA-C    17  
  3 Titus, Marcus       SR Flowing Wells          21.80      21.48 AA-C    16  
  4 Miller, Mitch       SR North                  21.82      21.65 AA-C    15  
  5 Lundeen, Alex       SO Dobson                 21.95      21.90         14  
  6 Yee, Craig          SR North Canyon           21.87      21.92         13  
  7 Hutter, TJ          SR Brophy                 21.87      22.05         12  
  8 Righi, Carter       JR Brophy                 22.11      22.11         11  
B - Final
  9 Small, Adam         FR Corona                 22.23      21.76          9  
 10 Lambert, Marcel     SO Brophy                 22.67      22.20          7  
 11 Carter, Bryce       JR Dobson                 22.31      22.34          5.5
 11 Neely, John         JR Westwood               22.38      22.34          5.5
 13 Fitzgerald, Lydon   JR Marcos                 22.38      22.46          4  
 14 Phelps, Cory        SR North                  22.22      22.49          3  
 15 Young, Max          SR Gilbert                22.24      22.51          2  
 16 Key, Ryan           SR Brophy                 22.35      22.66          1  
 
Event 9  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 47.13        2003 Michael Cavic, Nicolet WI                    
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 47.10        1998 Nate Dusing, Covington Cathol                
       State: # 49.37        2000 Daniel Ditoro, Chaparral                     
    5A State: $ 49.62        1995 Neil Peiffer, Mountain Pointe                
                51.01  AA-A
                52.29  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Turner, Buddy       SO Horizon                50.65      50.28 AA-A    20  
       23.44    50.28                                                      
  2 Roman, Ben          JR North                  51.15      50.74 AA-A    17  
       23.81    50.74                                                      
  3 Voigt, Chris        SR Brophy                 52.61      52.43         16  
       24.59    52.43                                                      
  4 Joost, Marty        SO Brophy                 53.11      52.60         15  
       24.22    52.60                                                      
  5 Hutter, TJ          SR Brophy                 53.07      53.17         14  
       24.77    53.17                                                      
  6 Neely, John         JR Westwood               53.40      53.20         13  
       24.26    53.20                                                      
  7 Lindberg, Don       SR Brophy                 53.67      53.61         12  
       24.48    53.61                                                      
  8 Lundeen, Alex       SO Dobson                 53.41      53.98         11  
       24.64    53.98                                                      
B - Final
  9 Aaberg, Derrick     SR Sahuaro                53.92      53.09          9  
       24.85    53.09                                                      
 10 Adkins, Kurt        SR Red Mountain           54.00      54.32          7  
       24.57    54.32                                                      
 11 Aragon, Michael     SR Flowing Wells          54.55      54.41          6  
       25.04    54.41                                                      
 12 Yeaman, Josh        SR Chandler               55.09      55.17          5  
       26.09    55.17                                                      
 13 Scott, Ben          SR Mt View                56.10      55.49          4  
       25.61    55.49                                                      
 14 Fah, Kevin          JR SD O'Connor            55.90      55.98          3  
       26.22    55.98                                                      
 15 Celaya, Eddie       SR Hamilton               56.61      56.17          2  
       25.77    56.17                                                      
 16 McGhee, Steven      SR Sunrise Mt             56.56      56.49          1  
       25.81    56.49                                                      
 
Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 43.49        2003 Garrett Weber-Gale, Nicolet WI               
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 43.43        1992 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH                  
       State: # 43.85        1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy                        
    5A State: $ 43.85        1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy                        
                46.59  AA-A
                47.48  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Righi, Alex         SR Brophy                 45.35      44.76 AA-A    20  
       21.31    44.76                                                      
  2 Aaberg, Ben         SO Sahuaro                46.88      46.48 AA-A    17  
       22.07    46.48                                                      
  3 Richardson, Ryan    SR Desert Vista           46.39      47.01 AA-C    16  
       22.45    47.01                                                      
  4 Miller, Mitch       SR North                  47.74      47.41 AA-C    15  
       23.17    47.41                                                      
  5 Goehring, Christia  SR Highland               47.88      47.42 AA-C    14  
       22.85    47.42                                                      
  6 McDivitt, Darren    SR Canyon Del Oro         48.36      47.67         13  
       22.66    47.67                                                      
  7 Ruane, Nolan        SO Dobson                 48.16      47.88         12  
       22.91    47.88                                                      
  8 Yee, Craig          SR North Canyon           48.40      48.65         11  
       23.24    48.65                                                      
B - Final
  9 Harris, Clifton     SR Mt View                48.56      48.26          9  
       23.11    48.26                                                      
 10 O'Hara, Jim         SO Brophy                 48.63      48.34          7  
       23.42    48.34                                                      
 11 Carter, Bryce       JR Dobson                 48.80      48.50          6  
       23.48    48.50                                                      
 12 Neil, Matt          SR Westwood               49.31      48.55          5  
       23.21    48.55                                                      
 13 Shores, Kevin       SR Brophy                 49.32      49.17          4  
       23.46    49.17                                                      
 14 Sherman, Jeff       SR Brophy                 49.53      49.30          3  
       23.59    49.30                                                      
 15 Young, Max          SR Gilbert                49.45      49.48          2  
       23.40    49.48                                                      
 16 Phelps, Cory        SR North                  49.88      49.51          1  
       23.81    49.51                                                      
 
Event 13  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 4:16.39        1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland CA                    
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 4:19.54        2002 Fran Crippen, Germantown PA                
       State: # 4:28.59        2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino                      
    5A State: $ 4:28.59        2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino                      
                4:36.61  AA-A
                4:43.70  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Pursley, David      SR Brophy               4:39.21    4:29.64 AA-A    20  
       25.54    52.72  1:19.36  1:46.49  2:14.06  2:41.11  3:08.40  3:35.57
     4:02.86  4:29.64                                                      
  2 Telep, Nate         JR Corona               4:40.80    4:42.21 AA-C    17  
       25.51    53.05  1:20.80  1:49.19  2:17.82  2:46.52  3:15.29  3:44.40
     4:13.55  4:42.21                                                      
  3 Freeman, Nate       SR Brophy               4:44.98    4:43.70 AA-C    16  
       25.45    53.35  1:21.46  1:49.90  2:18.91  2:47.75  3:16.95  3:46.14
     4:15.07  4:43.70                                                      
  4 Santerre, Ben       JR SD O'Connor          4:46.78    4:44.80         15  
       25.81    53.81  1:22.26  1:51.03  2:20.40  2:50.09  3:19.57  3:48.57
     4:17.10  4:44.80                                                      
  5 McHugh, Jim         JR Marcos               4:49.31    4:44.87         14  
       25.44    53.64  1:21.88  1:50.69  2:19.74  2:49.14  3:18.22  3:47.22
     4:16.49  4:44.87                                                      
  6 Poehler, Marcus     SO Desert Vista         4:53.39    4:49.51         13  
       25.52    53.62  1:22.59  1:51.90  2:22.03  2:51.89  3:21.84  3:51.79
     4:21.31  4:49.51                                                      
  7 Bateman, Jon        JR Hamilton             4:50.98    4:50.65         12  
       26.04    54.50  1:23.41  1:52.76  2:22.49  2:52.22  3:22.01  3:51.77
     4:21.65  4:50.65                                                      
  8 Lee, Chris          FR Brophy               4:52.16    4:54.21         11  
       25.71    54.30  1:23.07  1:52.71  2:22.51  2:52.76  3:23.16  3:53.59
     4:24.21  4:54.21                                                      
B - Final
  9 Monkelien, Cameron  SR Brophy               4:58.87    4:51.43          9  
       25.21    53.12  1:22.04  1:51.64  2:21.36  2:51.42  3:21.62  3:52.03
     4:23.00  4:51.43                                                      
 10 Weinstein, Sam      FR Desert Mt            5:01.67    4:55.80          7  
       25.54    54.24  1:24.08  1:54.27  2:24.53  2:55.21  3:25.62  3:55.93
     4:26.51  4:55.80                                                      
 11 Scott, Ben          SR Mt View              4:59.63    4:57.59          6  
       26.18    55.17  1:24.67  1:54.95  2:25.55  2:56.20  3:26.79  3:57.33
     4:27.96  4:57.59                                                      
 12 Christensen, Josh   SR Mt View              4:56.33    4:58.22          5  
       26.59    55.96  1:26.54  1:56.84  2:27.36  2:58.36  3:29.28  4:00.22
     4:30.62  4:58.22                                                      
 13 Podgurski, Craig    SO Sunrise Mt           5:02.69    4:59.41          4  
       26.08    55.59  1:25.68  1:55.98  2:26.35  2:56.95  3:28.00  3:59.03
     4:29.61  4:59.41                                                      
 14 Scott, Andrew       SO Mt View              5:06.68    5:04.38          3  
       27.03    56.71  1:27.29  1:57.63  2:27.79  2:58.73  3:30.50  4:01.96
     4:33.60  5:04.38                                                      
 15 Pennington, Tyler   FR Horizon              5:12.56    5:10.79          2  
       27.05    57.88  1:29.53  2:01.54  2:33.01  3:04.85  3:36.79  4:08.45
     4:40.47  5:10.79                                                      
 16 Wong, Brian         JR Salpointe            5:12.39    5:16.26          1  
       27.35    57.95  1:29.93  2:02.27  2:34.31  3:06.15  3:39.18  4:11.93
     4:44.10  5:16.26                                                      
 
Event 15  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:23.15        1993 Kingwood Tx.                               
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:22.70        1997 Mercersberg PA                             
       State: # 1:24.59        1999 Dobson                                     
    5A State: $ 1:24.59        1999 Dobson                                     
                1:27.50  AA-A
                1:29.26  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brophy                                      1:25.97    1:23.86#AA-A    40  
     1) Righi, Alex SR                  2) Righi, Carter JR               
     3) Hutter, TJ SR                   4) Pursley, David SR              
       20.31    41.56  1:02.83  1:23.86                                    
  2 North                                       1:27.04    1:25.49 AA-A    34  
     1) Miller, Mitch SR                2) Miller, Pete FR                
     3) Phelps, Cory SR                 4) Roman, Ben JR                  
       21.48    42.61  1:04.66  1:25.49                                    
  3 Canyon Del Oro                              1:28.30    1:27.49 AA-A    32  
     1) McDivitt, Darren SR             2) DeFilippo, Makko SR            
     3) Lutheran, Matt SR               4) McNutt, Logan SR               
       21.67    44.22  1:06.53  1:27.49                                    
  4 Dobson                                      1:28.84    1:28.65 AA-C    30  
     1) Ruane, Nolan SO                 2) Lezcano, Brae SO               
     3) Carter, Bryce JR                4) Lundeen, Alex SO               
       22.51    45.86  1:07.37  1:28.65                                    
  5 Mesa Mountain View                          1:29.73    1:29.94         28  
     1) Price, Logan JR                 2) Troutman, Matt SR              
     3) Knox, Seth JR                   4) Williams, Ryan SR              
       23.15    45.73  1:07.88  1:29.94                                    
  6 Westwood                                    1:30.23    1:30.04         26  
     1) Jennings, Ryan JR               2) Sorensen, Derek SR             
     3) Shoemaker, Eric SR              4) Kerr-Mellott, John SR          
       23.08    45.06  1:07.94  1:30.04                                    
  7 Marcos de Niza                              1:30.25    1:30.26         24  
     1) Wahl, Chris SR                  2) Hoffman, Danny SR              
     3) Fitzgerald, Lydon JR            4) McHugh, Jim JR                 
       23.37    46.25  1:08.25  1:30.26                                    
  8 Hamilton                                    1:30.91    1:30.63         22  
     1) Celaya, Eddie SR                2) Dull, Julian SR                
     3) Garvey, Jon JR                  4) Celaya, Mark SO                
       22.65    45.90  1:08.26  1:30.63                                    
B - Final
  9 Flowing Wells                               1:31.85    1:31.29         18  
     1) Titus, Marcus SR                2) Nielsen, Matt JR               
     3) Ash, Jameson JR                 4) Aragon, Michael SR             
       21.74    45.13  1:08.52  1:31.29                                    
 10 Highland                                    1:31.86    1:31.42         14  
     1) McCalley, Brian SO              2) Torres, Tom SR                 
     3) Tanner, Trent SR                4) Goehring, Christian SR         
       23.02    46.74  1:09.71  1:31.42                                    
 11 Mesa                                        1:31.81    1:31.77         12  
     1) Overstreet, Brandon JR          2) Curtis, Calvin JR              
     3) O'Grady, Tim SR                 4) Judkins, Cade JR               
       23.08    46.21  1:09.33  1:31.77                                    
 12 Red Mountain                                1:33.53    1:32.73         10  
     1) Adkins, Kurt SR                 2) Porter, Jesse JR               
     3) Brunsting, Cory SR              4) Olson, Scott JR                
       22.22    45.38  1:09.46  1:32.73                                    
 13 Horizon                                     1:33.81    1:32.83          8  
     1) Mohr, Drew SR                   2) Dunatov, Devin SO              
     3) Takach, Oliver JR               4) Turner, Buddy SO               
       24.01    48.80  1:11.94  1:32.83                                    
 14 North Canyon                                1:33.92    1:33.10          6  
     1) Layman, Troy SR                 2) Garcia, Thomas SR              
     3) Yee, Craig SR                   4) Cool, Matthew SR               
       21.81    45.81  1:09.93  1:33.10                                    
 15 Mountain Pointe                             1:32.81    1:33.74          4  
     1) Williams, Thomas SR             2) Vergara, Michael JR            
     3) Miller, Carl JR                 4) Baldry, David JR               
       23.29    47.31  1:10.94  1:33.74                                    
 16 Corona del Sol                              1:32.13    1:34.47          2  
     1) Perkins, Kyle SR                2) Weiss, Aron JR                 
     3) Watts, Brennan SR               4) Phipps, Joe SR                 
       23.34    47.22  1:11.90  1:34.47                                    
 
Event 17  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 47.50        1994 Derya Buyukuneu, Woodridge CA                
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 46.82        1998 Alex Lim, Bolles School FL                   
       State: # 49.16        1996 Matt Ulrickson, Saguaro                      
    5A State: $ 49.37        2003 Scott Goodrich, Mountain Ridge               
                52.14  AA-A
                53.63  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Righi, Alex         SR Brophy                 48.02      48.00#AA-A    20  
       23.01    48.00                                                      
  2 Richardson, Ryan    SR Desert Vista           50.92      51.29 AA-A    17  
       24.63    51.29                                                      
  3 Gonzales, Robert    SO Brophy                 53.34      52.83 AA-C    16  
       25.92    52.83                                                      
  4 Fowler, Austin      SO Brophy                 53.75      52.99 AA-C    15  
       25.89    52.99                                                      
  5 Thames, Travis      SR Canyon Del Oro         53.34      53.66         14  
       25.87    53.66                                                      
  6 Crimmins, William   JR Mt View                53.72      53.98         13  
       26.26    53.98                                                      
  7 Shores, Kevin       SR Brophy                 54.03      54.24         12  
       26.43    54.24                                                      
  8 Aaberg, Derrick     SR Sahuaro                54.48      54.86         11  
       26.83    54.86                                                      
B - Final
  9 Small, Adam         FR Corona                 54.69      53.29 AA-C     9  
       26.23    53.29                                                      
 10 Neil, Matt          SR Westwood               54.55      54.54          7  
       26.34    54.54                                                      
 11 Baldry, David       JR Mt Pointe              54.84      54.98          6  
       26.54    54.98                                                      
 12 Benson, Dan         SR Dobson                 54.90      55.28          5  
       26.27    55.28                                                      
 13 Keller, Aaron       JR Skyline                56.56      56.41          4  
       27.31    56.41                                                      
 14 Blumenfurth, Ryan   SO Desert Mt              57.35      56.57          3  
       27.71    56.57                                                      
 15 Brauer, Matt        SR Salpointe              56.08      56.62          2  
       27.47    56.62                                                      
 16 Anderson, Brett     JR Dobson                 57.00      57.12          1  
       28.03    57.12                                                      
 
Event 19  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 53.67        2000 Brendon Hansen, Havervord PA                 
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 53.66        1998 Pat Fowler, Seattle Prep WA                  
       State: # 56.48        1991 Jason Hodder, Canyon del Oro                 
    5A State: $ 56.48        1991 Jason Hodder, Canyon del Oro                 
                58.65  AA-A
              1:00.23  AA-C
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Titus, Marcus       SR Flowing Wells          56.72      56.65 AA-A    20  
       26.32    56.65                                                      
  2 Harris, Clifton     SR Mt View                59.42      58.83 AA-C    17  
       27.48    58.83                                                      
  3 Dilworth, Marshall  FR Sunrise Mt           1:00.10      59.79 AA-C    16  
       28.13    59.79                                                      
  4 Garvey, Jon         JR Hamilton             1:00.83    1:00.58         15  
       28.62  1:00.58                                                      
  5 Key, Ryan           SR Brophy               1:01.11    1:00.98         14  
       28.07  1:00.98                                                      
  6 Keefe, Danny        JR Salpointe            1:01.74    1:01.47         13  
       28.32  1:01.47                                                      
  7 Pajak, Doug         SO Dobson               1:02.00    1:02.69         12  
       28.87  1:02.69                                                      
  8 McGhee, Steven      SR Sunrise Mt           1:02.10    1:03.32         11  
       29.03  1:03.32                                                      
B - Final
  9 Miller, Pete        FR North                1:02.96    1:01.93          9  
       29.33  1:01.93                                                      
 10 Rees, Patrick       JR Brophy               1:02.55    1:02.34          7  
       28.62  1:02.34                                                      
 11 Porter, Jesse       JR Red Mountain         1:03.96    1:02.85          6  
       29.50  1:02.85                                                      
 12 Hoffman, Danny      SR Marcos               1:04.04    1:02.87          5  
       28.85  1:02.87                                                      
 13 Schmitt, Michael    SO Brophy               1:03.74    1:03.75          4  
       28.97  1:03.75                                                      
 14 Knox, Seth          JR Mt View              1:04.16    1:04.35          3  
       29.54  1:04.35                                                      
 15 Russell, David      FR Desert Mt            1:05.15    1:04.55          2  
       30.49  1:04.55                                                      
 16 Hogan, Ben          SO Mt View              1:05.25    1:05.18          1  
       30.23  1:05.18                                                      
 
Event 21  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 3:02.41        1989 Winston Churchill Tx.                      
  Nat'l Ind.: @ 3:01.80        1999 St. Francis Oh/Bolles FL                   
       State: # 3:05.57        2003 Brophy                                     
    5A State: $ 3:05.57        2003 Brophy                                     
                3:12.69  AA-A
                3:16.14  AA-C
    School                                      Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Brophy                                      3:12.51    3:09.61 AA-A    40  
     1) Voigt, Chris SR                 2) Fowler, Austin SO              
     3) Freeman, Nate SR                4) Pursley, David SR              
       23.43    48.30  1:11.87  1:36.85  1:59.27  2:23.89  2:46.01  3:09.61
  2 North                                       3:12.26    3:10.19 AA-A    34  
     1) Miller, Mitch SR                2) Phelps, Cory SR                
     3) Miller, Pete FR                 4) Roman, Ben JR                  
       22.79    47.34  1:10.36  1:36.07  1:58.49  2:23.90  2:46.05  3:10.19
  3 Canyon Del Oro                              3:18.67    3:17.39         32  
     1) Thames, Travis SR               2) DeFilippo, Makko SR            
     3) Lutheran, Matt SR               4) McDivitt, Darren SR            
       24.17    50.64  1:14.38  1:40.95  2:04.33  2:30.69  2:52.73  3:17.39
  4 Westwood                                    3:17.26    3:17.65         30  
     1) Jennings, Ryan JR               2) Sorensen, Derek SR             
     3) Neely, John JR                  4) Neil, Matt SR                  
       23.73    50.69  1:13.63  1:41.39  2:04.09  2:29.88  2:52.44  3:17.65
  5 Dobson                                      3:15.61    3:18.04         28  
     1) Ruane, Nolan SO                 2) Hunninghake, Dan SR            
     3) Benson, Dan SR                  4) Carter, Bryce JR               
       23.56    49.06  1:12.83  1:40.11  2:03.59  2:30.55  2:53.02  3:18.04
  6 Sahuaro                                     3:18.55    3:18.48         26  
     1) Harvey, Kyle SR                 2) Wells, Pat SO                  
     3) Aaberg, Derrick SR              4) Aaberg, Ben SO                 
       23.80    50.58  1:14.91  1:43.28  2:06.53  2:32.00  2:53.85  3:18.48
  7 Mesa Mountain View                          3:19.10    3:18.92         24  
     1) Troutman, Matt SR               2) Williams, Ryan SR              
     3) Christensen, Josh SR            4) Harris, Clifton SR             
       24.15    50.46  1:13.95  1:39.78  2:04.20  2:30.56  2:53.59  3:18.92
  8 Desert Vista                                3:21.68    3:21.56         22  
     1) Richardson, Ryan SR             2) Ho, Steve JR                   
     3) McAnich, Grant SO               4) Poehler, Marcus SO             
       22.71    47.73  1:10.78  1:36.32  2:00.39  2:27.11  2:52.25  3:21.56
B - Final
  9 Highland                                    3:23.52    3:22.40         18  
     1) McCalley, Brian SO              2) Torres, Tom SR                 
     3) Lovell, Austin SO               4) Goehring, Christian SR         
       23.91    50.65  1:15.31  1:42.79  2:07.84  2:35.06  2:57.52  3:22.40
 10 Gilbert                                     3:23.54    3:23.62         14  
     1) Brimhall, Jacob SO              2) Canizales, Spencer SR          
     3) Huggans, Tyson SR               4) Young, Max SR                  
       24.89    52.61  1:16.47  1:43.53  2:07.29  2:34.11  2:57.52  3:23.62
 11 Mesa                                        3:25.34    3:25.07         12  
     1) Mathiessen, Travis SO           2) Curtis, Calvin JR              
     3) Overstreet, Brandon JR          4) Judkins, Cade JR               
       25.19    52.24  1:16.42  1:43.91  2:07.74  2:34.83  2:58.92  3:25.07
 12 Salpointe                                   3:26.61    3:25.40         10  
     1) Humphrey, Scott                 2) Weinand, Micheal SO            
     3) Chliwnyj, Clayton SR            4) Thompson, Scott FR             
       23.52    50.06  1:15.26  1:43.19  2:07.46  2:35.27  2:58.83  3:25.40
 13 Mountain Pointe                             3:28.27    3:26.53          8  
     1) Williams, Thomas SR             2) Vergara, Michael JR            
     3) Miller, Carl JR                 4) Baldry, David JR               
       24.31    51.31  1:15.89  1:43.97  2:08.19  2:35.70  2:59.46  3:26.53
 14 Sandra Day O'Connor                         3:28.09    3:26.61          5  
     1) Fah, Kevin JR                   2) Lees, Jordan SO                
     3) Moody, Josh SO                  4) Santerre, Ben JR               
       24.84    52.19  1:16.84  1:45.11  2:09.52  2:37.04  3:00.80  3:26.61
 14 Hamilton                                    3:24.77    3:26.61          5  
     1) Bateman, Jon JR                 2) Celaya, Mark SO                
     3) Ventura, Nick SR                4) Garvey, Jon JR                 
       25.44    52.63  1:16.65  1:44.43  2:08.45  2:35.77  2:59.59  3:26.61
 16 Red Mountain                                3:28.28    3:26.72          2  
     1) Adkins, Kurt SR                 2) Stodghill, Caleb JR            
     3) Olson, Scott JR                 4) Brunsting, Cory SR             
       23.48    49.55  1:13.87  1:41.62  2:06.56  2:33.91  2:58.52  3:26.72
 
Event 23  Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Percevecz, Caleb    SO Desert Mt             452.95     425.45         20  
  2 Fanello, Aaron      SR Gilbert               377.90     370.30         17  
  3 Sweeney, Bill          Corona                368.40     363.15         16  
  4 Clemens, Kraig      JR Ironwood              423.65     361.90         15  
  5 Wollschlager, Brad     Chandler              352.80     361.80         14  
  6 Timchak, David         Marcos                339.05     349.55         13  
  7 Bothwell, Brian        Mt View               297.40     347.45         12  
  8 Stockwell, Donnie      Brophy                341.55     339.60         11  
  9 Adelmann, Jon          Brophy                314.10     334.70          9  
 10 Nobel, Nate            Mt View               278.10     319.35          7  
 11 Grosserode, Nate    SR Corona                334.80     314.55          6  
 12 Bowman, Chris       SO Mesa                  292.20     310.05          5  
 13 Lawlor, Clint       SR Skyline               298.25     306.90          4  
 14 Evans, Trevor       JR Mesa                  290.95     296.40          3  
 15 Morgan, Sean        SR Hamilton              309.00     283.65          2  
 16 Williams, Schuyler     Brophy                246.35     242.10          1  
 17 Bell, Tim           SR Mesa                  284.05     194.90        
 18 Bergstrom, Jay      JR Buena                 285.80     190.35        
 19 Matson, Michael        Mesquite              216.90     188.70        
 20 Corea, Trenton      SR Red Mountain          266.40     178.20        
 21 Sullivan, Kevin     JR Hamilton              224.60     125.00        
 22 Hahn, Adam          SO Sunrise Mt            273.90     121.85        
 23 Phipps, Dave           Corona                313.30     119.35        
 24 Williamson, Wes     SR Yuma                  266.30     117.85        
 25 Hodges, Anthony     SR SD O'Connor           225.05     116.85        
 26 Perdue, Billy          Buena                 244.45     113.25        
 27 Luebke, Michael        Highland              227.30     111.60        
 28 Zettler, Zach       SO Peoria                254.50     110.20        
 29 Sorber, Sean        SR Deer Valley           262.70     109.50        
 30 Duran, Kevin           Highland              222.80     109.40        
 30 Puegnet, Dallin     FR Sunrise Mt            252.05     109.40        
 32 Sauncy, Patrick     SR Desert Mt             339.15     107.15        
 33 DeMaine, Johnny     FR Ironwood              298.25     106.45        
 34 Hagedon, Steven        Salpointe             252.95     105.90        
 35 Mills, Luke            Brophy                272.85     104.80        
 36 Frandsen, Brad      FR Yuma                  231.60     102.60        
 37 Merdith, David      SR Buena                 208.05      98.30        
 38 Reigle, Alex           Horizon               183.55      96.15        
 39 Vargas, Anthony     JR Peoria                202.50      95.20        
 40 Utegard, Alex          Tucson                197.70      91.30        
 41 Streeter, Trent        Sahuaro               206.40      90.00        
 42 Deane-Glakas, Wes      Mt Ridge              196.40      80.35        
 43 Dempsey, Tim        JR Canyon Del Oro        278.10      79.15        
 44 Mullakandov, Roman  FR Deer Valley           179.75      73.30        
 45 Devito, Timmy       FR SD O'Connor           172.95      70.60        
 46 Di Gangi, Matt         Desert Vista          221.45      66.75        AIA 5A Conference


2004 Swimming & Diving Championships


Swimmer & Coach of the Year Awards:



Girls Swimmer of the Year: Aleesha Miller - Mesa Mountain View
Boys Swimmer of the Year: Alex Righi – Brophy
Girls Coach of the Year: Crissy Bodmer – Desert Mountain
Boys Coach of the Year: Bil Kopas – Brophy


Congratulations!

 

                                                                                                  Female Team Scores
TEAM SCORES
        
         Place                   School                                                                                                                                                                         Points

 

                1                   Brophy                                                                                                    BCP                                                           515

                2                   Mesa Mountain View                                                                       MTVW                                                    183

                3                   Dobson                                                                                                   DOBSN                                                   176 .50

                4                   Canyon Del Oro                                                                                 CDO                                                         151

                5                   North                                                                                                       NORTH                                                   149

                6                   Westwood                                                                                            WW                                                           116 .50

                7                   Desert Vista                                                                                          DVSTA                                                    105

                8                   Sahuaro                                                                                                  SAHRO                                                   101

                9                   Corona del Sol                                                                                    CDS                                                             91

             10                   Marcos de Niza                                                                                  MDN                                                           86

             11                   Hamilton                                                                                                 HMLTN                                                     84

             12                   Flowing Wells                                                                                      FLOW                                                        74

             13                   Highland                                                                                                 HIGHL                                                        66

             14                   Horizon                                                                                                   HORZN                                                     50

             15                   Sunrise Mountain                                                                                SUNRS                                                      47

             16                   Desert Mountain                                                                                 DSRMT                                                      46

             17                   Gilbert                                                                                                     GLBRT                                                       45

             18                   Salpointe                                                                                                SALPT                                                        43

             19                   Sandra Day O'Connor                                                                     SDOC                                                         40

             20                   Mesa                                                                                                       MESA                                                         38

             21                   North Canyon                                                                                      NCNYN                                                    30

             22                   Red Mountain                                                                                      REDMT                                                      25

             23                   Mountain Pointe                                                                                  MTPT                                                          21

             24                   Chandler                                                                                                CHAND                                                     19

             25                   Ironwood                                                                                               IRNWD                                                      15

             26                   Skyline                                                                                                    SKYLN                                                        8

                                                                                                                                                                                                 

 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT