ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
10-15-04 NC State @ Va Tech
10/15/2004-10/15/2004
Blacksburg, Virginia USA

Virginia Tech
                     oVirginia Tech vs NC State - 10/15/2004
                                     Results

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT    3:51.50   11
      1) Peterson, Katy SR               2) Botzum, Jessica FR
      3) Horning, Becky FR               4) Guschke, Emily JR
        28.01    58.28
   2 Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT    3:55.39    4
      1) Campbell, Laura SO              2) Campbell, Millie FR
      3) Tarpey, Erin SO                 4) Johnsen, Whitney SR
        28.54    59.74
   3 Virginia Tech  'C'                                     NT   x4:01.87
      1) Courtney, Erin SO               2) Burke, Kelly SR
      3) Veltman, Erin SR                4) Bianco, Liane SO
        28.85    59.57
   4 N.C. State University  'A'                             NT    4:02.81    2
      1) Smith, Kendall M JR             2) Baskwell, Lindsay E SR
      3) Parks, Catherine S SR           4) Clabaugh, Emily F JR
        28.94    59.83
   5 N.C. State University  'B'                             NT    4:03.74
      1) Fenn, Molly A FR                2) Trau, Erin E SR
      3) Herron, Liz L SR                4) Brewer, Shannon R JR
        29.45  1:00.42

Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 N.C. State University  'A'                             NT    3:24.50   11
      1) Velleca, Kevin M JR             2) Yeager, Rob J SR
      3) Babcock, Lyle W JR              4) Jones, Cullen A JR
        23.89    49.74
   2 Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT    3:26.09    4
      1) Alberi, Tom JR                  2) Furlong, Kevin SR
      3) Soniak, Chris SO                4) Czaplicki, Zac FR
        24.76    52.14
   3 N.C. State University  'B'                             NT    3:31.81    2
      1) Barkley, Kevin                  2) Scott, Rick W JR
      3) Devine, Kevin W SR              4) Dettloff, Scott D JR
        24.86    52.54
   4 Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT    3:32.29
      1) Sherman, Aaron SR               2) Russell, Kyle FR
      3) Cancila, Pete FR                4) DeLollo, Christian SO
        25.86    53.56
   5 Virginia Tech  'C'                                     NT   x3:33.07
      1) Beard, Scott FR                 2) Pelenberg, Andy SO
      3) Evans, Tommy SO                 4) Bova, Jake FR
        25.22    52.36

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Barwegen, Lindsay R       SO N.C. State                NT   10:22.00    9
        28.70    59.13  2:00.53  5:07.20
   2 Byrum, Beth               FR Virginia Tech             NT   10:28.57    4
        28.52    58.91  1:59.80  5:07.27
   3 Batten, Jeanette          SR Virginia Tech             NT   10:29.46    3
        29.16  1:00.41  2:03.60  5:13.95
   4 Lewis, Abby K             SR N.C. State                NT   10:37.27    2
        29.17  1:00.48  2:03.85  5:15.17
   5 Dillon, Lauren            SO Virginia Tech             NT   10:47.05    1
        29.63  1:01.55  2:06.75  5:22.45
   6 Nicholls, Claire A        JR N.C. State                NT   10:57.61
        29.84  1:01.49  2:06.46  5:24.14

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Pessagno, Peter J         SR N.C. State                NT    9:46.66    9
        26.97    56.58  1:56.53  4:54.82
   2 Nixon, Chris E            SR N.C. State                NT    9:46.85    4
        26.58    56.26  1:56.74  4:54.99
   3 Savage, Neil              SO Virginia Tech             NT    9:55.30    3
        26.19    56.05  1:56.06  4:54.65
   4 Della Noce, Mike          JR Virginia Tech             NT   10:02.62    2
        26.88    56.51  1:56.83  4:58.35
   5 Hoffman, Seth R           JR N.C. State                NT   10:15.42    1
        27.18    57.05  1:57.41  5:00.43
   6 Booth, Billy J            JR N.C. State                NT  x10:27.25
        27.48    57.30  1:58.60  5:06.99

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Campbell, Millie          FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:53.41    9
        26.01    54.07
   2 Gardner, Sarah            SR Virginia Tech             NT    1:54.80    4
        26.76    55.86
   3 Whitson, Kerry B          SO N.C. State                NT    1:54.83    3
        26.93    56.14
   4 Walsh, Courtney           FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.00    2
        25.85    54.28
   5 Byrum, Beth               FR Virginia Tech             NT   x1:56.28
        27.61    56.72
   6 Clabaugh, Emily F         JR N.C. State                NT    1:57.28    1
        26.58    55.96
   7 Baskwell, Amy K           SO N.C. State                NT    1:57.57
        27.43    56.96
   8 Neely, Laura Q            FR N.C. State                NT   x1:58.61
        27.00    56.87

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Czaplicki, Zac            FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:43.25    9
        24.20    50.29
   2 Hudson, John Q               N.C. State                NT    1:44.16    4
        24.04    50.43
   3 Jamerson, Trevor          JR Virginia Tech             NT    1:45.87    3
        24.15    51.29
   4 Deal, Jack W              SR N.C. State                NT    1:47.34    2
        24.93    52.16
   5 Bova, Jake                FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:48.14    1
        24.24    52.01
   6 Evans, Tommy              SO Virginia Tech             NT   x1:48.59
        24.73    51.73
   7 Yeager, Rob J             SR N.C. State                NT    1:50.18
        25.92    53.54

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Walsh, Mason              SO Virginia Tech             NT      23.23    9
   2 Daniell, Juliana          JR Virginia Tech             NT      23.89    4
   3 Johnsen, Whitney          SR Virginia Tech             NT      24.13    3
   4 Bland, Jenny N            JR N.C. State                NT      24.67    2
   5 Jamerino, Melissa M       SO N.C. State                NT      24.72    1
   5 Tarpey, Erin              SO Virginia Tech             NT     x24.72
   7 Bumgardner, Rachel S      SR N.C. State                NT      25.39
   8 Brewer, Shannon R         JR N.C. State                NT     x25.54

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Jones, Cullen A           JR N.C. State                NT      20.60    9
   2 Moore, Casey              JR Virginia Tech             NT      21.23    4
   3 Velleca, Kevin M          JR N.C. State                NT      21.29    3
   4 Furlong, Kevin            SR Virginia Tech             NT      21.45    2
   5 Glauber, Daniel R         FR N.C. State                NT      21.67    1
   6 Beard, Scott              FR Virginia Tech             NT      21.69
   7 Cancila, Pete             FR Virginia Tech             NT     x21.92
   8 Crowder, Brian R          FR N.C. State                NT     x22.59

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Botzum, Jessica           FR Virginia Tech             NT    2:07.11    9
        28.25
   2 Koenig, Jess L            JR N.C. State                NT    2:08.38    4
        28.07
   3 Chen, Emily               SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:09.00    3
        28.25
   4 Cutler, Laura S           SR N.C. State                NT    2:09.94    2
        27.89
   5 Fenn, Molly A             FR N.C. State                NT    2:11.79    1
        28.70
   6 Bianco, Liane             SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:13.61
        28.50
   7 Baskwell, Lindsay E       SR N.C. State                NT   x2:16.30
        30.77

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Cowling, Steve               N.C. State                NT    1:55.81    9
        24.53
   2 Fiehler, Austin           FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.07    4
        24.24
   3 Jensen, Stephen           SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.29    3
        24.92
   4 Smith, Phil               JR Virginia Tech             NT    1:57.26    2
        25.12
   5 Roney, Jack D             FR N.C. State                NT    2:02.06    1
        26.44
   6 Bauman, Andy S            JR N.C. State                NT    2:02.51
        25.09

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Barwegen, Lindsay R       SO N.C. State                NT    2:07.16    9
        29.17  1:01.83
   2 Cutler, Laura S           SR N.C. State                NT    2:07.78    4
        28.78  1:00.97
   3 Parks, Catherine S        SR N.C. State                NT    2:09.87    3
        29.09  1:01.85
   4 Chen, Emily               SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:09.98    2
        29.23  1:01.99
   5 Byrum, Beth               FR Virginia Tech             NT    2:10.15    1
        29.63  1:02.49
   6 Herron, Liz L             SR N.C. State                NT   x2:15.41
        30.75  1:04.57
   7 Veltman, Erin             SR Virginia Tech             NT    2:19.07
        29.67  1:03.83
   8 Horning, Becky            FR Virginia Tech             NT   x2:20.76
        28.48  1:03.72

Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Calado, Gus M             SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:44.99    9
        22.64    49.24
   2 Babcock, Lyle W           JR N.C. State                NT    1:54.11    4
        24.87    53.90
   3 Jensen, Stephen           SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.51    3
        26.04    55.39
   4 Fiehler, Austin           FR Virginia Tech             NT    1:59.05    2
        25.72    55.16
   5 Jamerson, Trevor          JR Virginia Tech             NT   x1:59.69
        26.46    56.30
   6 Devine, Kevin W           SR N.C. State                NT    2:08.42    1
        27.37    58.42
   7 Hoffman, Seth R           JR N.C. State                NT    2:10.99
        27.98  1:01.69

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Guschke, Emily            JR Virginia Tech             NT      52.62    9
        25.05
   2 Walsh, Courtney           FR Virginia Tech             NT      52.90    4
        25.16
   3 Campbell, Laura           SO Virginia Tech             NT      53.73    3
        25.90
   4 Daniell, Juliana          JR Virginia Tech             NT     x53.84
        25.60
   5 Whitson, Kerry B          SO N.C. State                NT      53.89    2
        26.18
   6 Clabaugh, Emily F         JR N.C. State                NT      54.71    1
        25.76
   7 Bland, Jenny N            JR N.C. State                NT      54.88
        26.32
   8 Bumgardner, Rachel S      SR N.C. State                NT     x55.39
        26.52

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Jones, Cullen A           JR N.C. State                NT      46.59    9
        22.22
   2 Czaplicki, Zac            FR Virginia Tech             NT      47.36    4
        22.70
   3 DeLollo, Christian        SO Virginia Tech             NT      47.66    3
        23.00
   4 Hudson, John Q               N.C. State                NT      47.67    2
        23.02
   5 Dettloff, Scott D         JR N.C. State                NT      47.70    1
        22.70
   6 Sherman, Aaron            SR Virginia Tech             NT      47.78
        23.16
   7 Bova, Jake                FR Virginia Tech             NT     x48.36
        23.07
   8 Glauber, Daniel R         FR N.C. State                NT     x48.40
        23.21

Event 15  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Peterson, Katy            SR Virginia Tech             NT    2:05.74    9
        29.38  1:01.32
   2 Koenig, Jess L            JR N.C. State                NT    2:06.79    4
        30.00  1:02.16
   3 Courtney, Erin            SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:07.73    3
        29.99  1:01.73
   4 Gardner, Sarah            SR Virginia Tech             NT    2:09.31    2
        30.47  1:03.17
   5 Smith, Kendall M          JR N.C. State                NT    2:10.10    1
        30.74  1:03.45
   6 Fenn, Molly A             FR N.C. State                NT    2:11.38
        30.86  1:03.86    

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Calado, Gus M             SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:54.52    9
        26.36    55.21
   2 Barkley, Kevin               N.C. State                NT    1:56.46    4
        27.12    56.66
   3 Jensen, Stephen           SO Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.64    3
        27.55    56.88
   4 Alberi, Tom               JR Virginia Tech             NT    1:56.74    2
        26.75    56.78
   5 Soniak, Chris             SO Virginia Tech             NT   x1:58.68
        26.51    56.56
   6 Bauman, Andy S            JR N.C. State                NT    1:59.23    1
        27.52    58.26
   7 Babcock, Lyle W           JR N.C. State                NT    2:01.34
        28.29    58.59
   8 Devine, Kevin W           SR N.C. State                NT   x2:10.39
        29.48  1:02.06

Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Barwegen, Lindsay R       SO N.C. State                NT    5:04.63    9
        28.43    59.02  2:00.72
   2 Campbell, Millie          FR Virginia Tech             NT    5:08.70    4
        28.35    58.81  2:00.65
   3 Batten, Jeanette          SR Virginia Tech             NT    5:10.49    3
        29.13  1:00.32  2:03.12
   4 Baskwell, Amy K           SO N.C. State                NT    5:11.69    2
        29.40  1:00.81  2:04.23
   5 Chen, Emily               SO Virginia Tech             NT    5:12.63    1
        28.60    59.24  2:02.22
   6 Lewis, Abby K             SR N.C. State                NT    5:12.72
        29.28  1:00.99  2:05.93
   7 Dillon, Lauren            SO Virginia Tech             NT   x5:18.77
        29.47  1:01.58  2:05.87
   8 Neely, Laura Q            FR N.C. State                NT   x5:19.16
        28.88  1:00.34  2:04.94

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Calado, Gus M             SO Virginia Tech             NT    4:39.14    9
        25.09    52.40  1:49.16
   2 Nixon, Chris E            SR N.C. State                NT    4:45.45    4
        25.98    54.45  1:52.35
   3 Della Noce, Mike          JR Virginia Tech             NT    4:45.55    3
        26.02    54.40  1:52.44
   4 Pessagno, Peter J         SR N.C. State                NT    4:50.06    2
        25.63    53.76  1:53.43
   5 Savage, Neil              SO Virginia Tech             NT    4:54.34    1
        26.41    55.90  1:56.11              
   6 Fiehler, Austin           FR Virginia Tech             NT   x4:56.78
        25.19    53.47  1:52.02
   7 Deal, Jack W              SR N.C. State                NT    4:57.66
        26.35    55.22  1:54.88
   8 Booth, Billy J            JR N.C. State                NT   x5:04.73
        26.78    56.33  1:57.57

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Botzum, Jessica           FR Virginia Tech             NT    2:18.44    9
        31.72  1:06.24
   2 Trau, Erin E              SR N.C. State                NT    2:24.82    4
        32.16  1:08.63
   3 Baskwell, Lindsay E       SR N.C. State                NT    2:27.55    3
        34.61  1:11.90
   4 Burke, Kelly              SR Virginia Tech             NT    2:28.26    2
        33.78  1:11.33
   5 Bianco, Liane             SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:28.82    1
        32.91  1:10.14
   6 Batten, Jeanette          SR Virginia Tech             NT   x2:35.90
        35.51  1:15.36

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Yeager, Rob J             SR N.C. State                NT    2:06.18    9
        29.39  1:01.71
   2 Furlong, Kevin            SR Virginia Tech             NT    2:06.84    4
        28.20    59.69
   3 Smith, Phil               JR Virginia Tech             NT    2:11.32    3
        29.95  1:02.93
   4 Cowling, Steve               N.C. State                NT    2:11.71    2
        28.98  1:02.08
   5 Pelenberg, Andy           SO Virginia Tech             NT    2:12.05    1
        30.47  1:04.93
   6 Roney, Jack D             FR N.C. State                NT    2:12.50
        29.38  1:03.27
   7 Russell, Kyle             FR Virginia Tech             NT   x2:12.79
        30.06  1:03.64
   8 Scott, Rick W             JR N.C. State                NT   x2:16.06
        30.28  1:04.79

Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT    3:32.14   11
      1) Guschke, Emily JR               2) Daniell, Juliana JR
      3) Campbell, Laura SO              4) Johnsen, Whitney SR
        25.01    52.62
   2 Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT    3:36.36    4
      1) Gardner, Sarah SR               2) Peterson, Katy SR
      3) Courtney, Erin SO               4) Walsh, Courtney FR
        26.37    54.76                                              
   3 N.C. State University  'A'                             NT    3:38.61    2
      1) Koenig, Jess L JR               2) Whitson, Kerry B SO
      3) Cutler, Laura S SR              4) Bland, Jenny N JR
        26.56    55.69
   4 N.C. State University  'B'                             NT    3:40.89
      1) Bumgardner, Rachel S SR         2) Jamerino, Melissa M SO
      3) Herron, Liz L SR                4) Brewer, Shannon R JR
        26.67    55.66
   5 N.C. State University  'C'                             NT   x3:42.38
      1) Baskwell, Amy K SO              2) Smith, Kendall M JR
      3) Parks, Catherine S SR           4) Neely, Laura Q FR
        26.67    55.11
   6 Virginia Tech  'C'                                     NT   x3:42.39
      1) Tarpey, Erin SO                 2) Horning, Becky FR
      3) Burke, Kelly SR                 4) Veltman, Erin SR
        25.99    54.50

Event 22  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Virginia Tech  'A'                                     NT    3:09.01   11
      1) DeLollo, Christian SO           2) Alberi, Tom JR
      3) Beard, Scott FR                 4) Sherman, Aaron SR
        22.64    47.17
   2 N.C. State University  'B'                             NT    3:10.70    4
      1) Hudson, John Q                  2) Velleca, Kevin M JR
      3) Bauman, Andy S JR               4) Cowling, Steve
        22.36    47.35
   3 Virginia Tech  'B'                                     NT    3:11.35    2
      1) Evans, Tommy SO                 2) Cancila, Pete FR
      3) Soniak, Chris SO                4) Moore, Casey JR
        23.17    47.96
   4 N.C. State University  'A'                             NT    3:12.60
      1) Dettloff, Scott D JR            2) Glauber, Daniel R FR
      3) Pessagno, Peter J SR            4) Nixon, Chris E SR
        22.55    47.03

Event 23  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Culberson, Molly A        JR N.C. State                NT     260.70    9
   2 Lunn, Laura                  Virginia Tech             NT     244.20    4
   3 Lowell, Lindsay           FR N.C. State                NT     205.47    3
   4 Swisher, Natalie          FR N.C. State                NT     204.25    2
   5 Urbach, Jen               JR Virginia Tech             NT     189.37    1
   6 Griffith, Abby T          SR N.C. State                NT    x188.47
   7 Marriner, Shannon         SO Virginia Tech             NT     149.62

Event 24  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Roper, Doug               SR Virginia Tech             NT     268.34    9
   2 Ferguson, TJ                 N.C. State                NT     245.70    4
   3 Hudson, Scott             FR Virginia Tech             NT     238.02    3
   4 House, Steve J            SR N.C. State                NT     218.77    2
   5 Mulhern, Luke             SO Virginia Tech             NT     194.92    1

Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Culberson, Molly A        JR N.C. State                NT     305.62    9
   2 Lunn, Laura                  Virginia Tech             NT     281.76    4
   3 Lowell, Lindsay           FR N.C. State                NT     242.10    3
   4 Swisher, Natalie          FR N.C. State                NT     220.57    2
   5 Griffith, Abby T          SR N.C. State                NT    x209.84
   6 Urbach, Jen               JR Virginia Tech             NT     208.20    1
   7 Marriner, Shannon         SO Virginia Tech             NT     179.17

Event 26  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
   1 Roper, Doug               SR Virginia Tech             NT     267.60    9
   2 Ferguson, TJ                 N.C. State                NT     262.50    4
   3 Hudson, Scott             FR Virginia Tech             NT     259.80    3
   4 House, Steve J            SR N.C. State                NT     219.15    2
   5 Mulhern, Luke             SO Virginia Tech             NT     210.52    1

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT