ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 3 AM Day 3 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 3 MORNING SESSION


Event 13 Women 200 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     1:56.64     van ALMSICK Franziska GER     Berlin     03 AUG 2002 
OR:     1:57.65     FRIEDRICH Heike GDR           Seoul      21 SEP 1988 
================================================================== 

Heat 1
 
3 TACHAKITTIRANAN Pilin  	THA 14  JUN  1983 2:06.19 
4 YANG Chin-Kuei  		TPE 30  SEP  1987 2:05.66 
5 RISSIK Yuliya  		KAZ 13  JAN  1987 2:06.02 
 
Heat 2

2 MYSKOVA Jana  		CZE 29  OKT  1977 2:05.04 
3 JANSEN Louise  		DEN 14  APR  1984 2:04.14 
4 STOJANOVSKA Vesna  		MKD 20  JAN  1985 2:04.09 
5 LACUSTA Larisa  		ROM 24  OKT  1979 2:04.12 
6 SZE Hang Yu  			HKG 05  MAR  1988 2:04.97 
7 CISS Khadija  		SEN 26  MAR  1983 2:05.51 

Heat 3

1 SZIGETI Florencia  		ARG 08  JUL  1981 2:03.13 
2 FITCH Alison  		NZL 18  FEB  1980 2:02.92 
3 MILUSKA Hanna  		SUI 29  MAY  1984 2:02.65 
4 PARTOKA Elina  		EST 02  AUG  1983 2:02.27 
5 LAPUNOVA Olena  		UKR 01  OKT  1980 2:02.30 
6 BANOVIC Petra  		CRO 10  NOV  1979 2:02.77 
7 HOSSZU Katinka  		HUN 03  MAY  1989 2:03.10 
8 ATKINSON Janelle  		JAM 30  SEP  1982 2:03.27 

Heat 4

1 NAGAI Tomoko  		JPN 10  MAY  1981 2:00.48 
2 VOLLMER Dana  		USA 13  NOV  1987 1:59.20 
3 MORAVCOVA Martina  		SVK 16  JAN  1976 1:58.44 
4 YANG Yu  			CHN 06  FEB  1985 1:57.70 
5 POTEC Camelia  		ROM 19  FEB  1982 1:58.20 
6 GRAHAM Elka  			AUS 20  OKT  1981 1:58.70 
7 ISAKOVIC Sara  		SLO 09  JUN  1988 1:59.85 
8 KIM Hyun-Ju  			KOR 02  JAN  1986 2:01.50 

Heat 5

1 SHALAGINA Natalia  		RUS 01  SEP  1983 1:59.98 
2 HARSTICK Sara  G		ER 08  SEP  1981 1:59.03 
3 POPCHANKA Alena  		BLR 28  JUL  1979 1:58.32 
4 MARSHALL Melanie 	 	GBR 12  JAN  1982 1:57.51 
5 PANG Jiaying  		CHN 06  JAN  1985 1:58.06 
6 PELLEGRINI Federica  		ITA 05  AUG  1988 1:58.59 
7 BARZYCKA Paulina  		POL 18  MAR  1986 1:59.55 
8 BROCHADO Mariana  		BRA 18  DEC  1984 2:01.17 

Heat 6

1 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi  		GRE 16  FEB  1985 1:59.93 
2 POLL AHRENS Claudia  		CRC 22  DEC  1972 1:58.99 
3 FIGUES Solenne  		FRA 06  JUN  1979 1:58.30 
4 BENKO Lindsay  		USA 29  NOV  1976 1:57.41 
5 van ALMSICK Franziska  	GER 05  APR  1978 1:58.04 
6 MACKENZIE Linda  		AUS 14  DEC  1983 1:58.52 
7 LILLHAGE Josefin  		SWE 15  MAR  1980 1:59.28 
8 REIMER Brittany  		CAN 03  JAN  1988 2:00.62 




Event 14 Men 200 Meter Butterfly

==================================================================
WR:     1:53.93     PHELPS Michael USA     Barcelona     22 JUL 2003 
OR:     1:55.35     MALCHOW Thomas USA     Sydney        19 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

1 BRISTOL Bertrand  		SEY 05  FEB  1982 2:09.68 
2 CABRERA Sergio  		PAR 17  FEB  1985 2:04.54 
3 UTOMO Donny  			INA 13  MAR  1979 2:04.17 
4 RODRIGUEZ Gaston  		ARG 10  MAR  1984 2:03.77 
5 WALSH James  			PHI 23  DEC  1986 2:04.13 
6 PANKOV Sergey  		UZB 02  DEC  1988 2:04.26 
7 BARAHONA Roy  		HON 20  MAR  1986 2:06.14 
 
Heat 2

1 YEH Tzu-Cheng  		TPE 22  NOV  1987 2:03.28 
2 SLIMANI Aghiles  		ALG 20  AUG  1982 2:03.18 
3 JEONG Doo-Hee  		KOR 04  DEC  1984 2:00.84 
4 O BRIEN Nathaniel  		CAN 03  MAR  1983 2:00.36 
5 MARKOVIC Vladan  		SCG 20  MAR  1977 2:00.38 
6 PALAZOV Georgi  		BUL 04  FEB  1980 2:01.58 
7 ANDRIJAUSKAS Paulius  	LTU 29  SEP  1984 2:03.20 
8 LAZAROVSKI Zoran  		MKD 26  DEC  1980 2:03.69 

Heat 3

1 KNOWLES Jeremy Daniel  	BAH 30  AUG  1981 1:59.21 
2 ADVENA Sergii  		UKR 04  AUG  1984 1:57.21 
3 SYLANTYEV Denys  		UKR 03  OKT  1976 1:56.36 
4 MALCHOW Tom  			USA 18  AUG  1976 1:55.24 
5 PARRY Stephen  		GBR 02  MAR  1977 1:56.16 
6 WU Peng  			CHN 16  MAY  1987 1:56.96 
7 SKVORTSOV Nikolay  		RUS 28  MAR  1984 1:57.59 
8 LIVINGSTON Andrew  		PUR 12  NOV  1978 2:00.16 

Heat 4

1 KOLOZAR David  		HUN 03  AUG  1981 1:58.99 
2 POLIAKOV Anatoli  		RUS 10  MAY  1980 1:57.20 
3 YAMAMOTO Takashi  		JPN 23  JUL  1978 1:56.26 
4 ESPOSITO Franck  		FRA 13  APR  1971 1:54.70 
5 MATSUDA Takeshi  		JPN 23  JUN  1984 1:56.14 
6 NEDERPELT Travis  		AUS 10  JUN  1985 1:56.96 
7 DRYMONAKOS Ioannis  		GRE 18  JAN  1984 1:57.40 
8 VALDIVIESO Juan Pablo  	PER 27  FEB  1981 2:00.03 

Heat 5

1 BURMESTER Moss  		NZL 19  JUN  1981 1:58.87 
2 MEEUW Helge Folkert  		GER 29  AUG  1984 1:56.99 
3 NORRIS Justin  		AUS 03  JUN  1980 1:56.25 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 1:53.93 
5 KORZENIOWSKI Pawel  		POL 09  JUL  1985 1:56.11 
6 GHERGHEL Ioan  		ROM 18  AUG  1978 1:56.82 
7 ALMEIDA Kaio  		BRA 19  OKT  1984 1:57.38 
8 VELOZ DAVILA Juan Jose  	MEX 24  SEP  1982 1:59.81 




Event 15 Women 200 Meter Individual Medley

==================================================================
WR:     2:09.72     WU Yanyan CHN          Shanghai      17 OCT 1997 
OR:     2:10.68     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR     Sydney        19 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Heat 1

2 BOROCHOVSKI Vered  		ISR 27  AUG  1984 2:20.69 
3 JANSEN Louise  		DEN 14  APR  1984 2:20.21 
4 BANOVIC Petra  		CRO 10  NOV  1979 2:19.85 
5 PARK Na-Ri  			KOR 03  MAR  1988 2:20.17 
6 BJARGARDOTTIR Lara Hrund  	ISL 15  JUL  1981 2:20.35 
7 MULYAYEVA Marina  		KAZ 30  APR  1981 2:21.87 
 
Heat 2

1 FILIPPI Alessia  		ITA 23  JUN  1987 2:17.64 
2 KEJZAR Alenka  		SLO 15  DEC  1979 2:15.08 
3 SHCHERBA Hanna  		BLR 11  JAN  1982 2:14.17 
4 ROHMANN Teresa  		GER 24  JUL  1987 2:12.05 
5 ZHOU Yafei  			CHN 17  JAN  1984 2:12.92 
6 CASLARU Beatrice  		ROM 20  AUG  1975 2:14.65 
7 AMANO Misa  			JPN 15	OKT  1986 2:16.57 
8 LIN Man Hsu  			TPE 03	MAR  1989 2:18.65 

Heat 3

1 MELO Joanna  			BRA 29  APR  1987 2:17.20 
2 VEREVKA Oxana  		RUS 22  NOV  1977 2:15.07 
3 QI Hui  			CHN 13  JAN  1985 2:14.01 
4 BEARD Amanda  		USA 29  OKT  1981 2:12.02 
5 MILLS Alice  			AUS 23  MAY  1986 2:12.47 
6 KOVACS Agnes  		HUN 13  JUL  1981 2:14.32 
7 TZAVELLA Athina  		GRE 09  JAN  1988 2:16.35 
8 SIOW Yi Ting  		MAS 11  DEC  1985 2:18.45 

Heat 4

1 YEO Joscelin  		SIN 02  MAY  1979 2:16.86 
2 COVENTRY Kirsty  		ZIM 16  SEP  1983 2:14.88 
3 WARDEN Elizabeth  		CAN 03  FEB  1978 2:13.60 
4 KLOCHKOVA Yana  		UKR 07  AUG  1982 2:10.75 
5 HOFF Katie  			USA 03  JUN  1989 2:12.06 
6 CARROLL Lara  		AUS 08  DEC  1986 2:14.24 
7 BARDACH Georgina  		ARG 18  AUG  1983 2:16.04 
8 NORFOLK Helen  		NZL 27  AUG  1981 2:17.81
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT