ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 2 Prelims
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY TWO Prelims: August 15, 2004


Women 100m Backstroke Heats 

  
Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 59.58 28.86
 COUGHLIN Natalie USA Fort Lauderdale  (USA) 13  AUG  2002 
OR 1:00.21 29.80
 MOCANU Diana Iuliana ROM Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  7 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 4 MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 0.73 29.99 1:01.27 
31.28   
2 4 5 NAKAMURA   Reiko  JPN 0.64 29.80 1:01.39 
31.59 0.12  
3 6 4 COUGHLIN   Natalie  USA 0.69 30.06 1:01.45 
31.39 0.18  
4 3 5 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.71 30.45 1:01.60 
31.15 0.33 AF 
5 4 6 INADA   Noriko  JPN 0.63 30.13 1:01.67 
31.54 0.40  
6 5 4 BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje  GER 0.68 30.12 1:01.68 
31.56 0.41  
7 6 5 ZHIVANEVSKAYA   Nina  ESP 0.61 30.35 1:01.75 
31.40 0.48  
8 4 3 KOMAROVA   Stanislava  RUS 0.82 30.54 1:01.84 
31.30 0.57  

9 4 7 HLAVACKOVA   Ilona  CZE 0.66 29.87 1:01.95 
32.08 0.68  
10 5 7 ROONEY   Giaan  AUS 0.67 30.43 1:01.96 
31.53 0.69  
11 5 3 COPE   Haley  USA 0.69 30.25 1:01.99 
31.74 0.72  
12 6 3 SEXTON   Katy  GBR 0.71 30.65 1:02.01 
31.36 0.74  
13 5 5 OERNSTEDT   Louise  DEN 0.74 30.46 1:02.17 
31.71 0.90  
13 6 7 PRICE   Sarah  GBR 0.58 30.24 1:02.17 
31.93 0.90  
15 6 2 GAO   Chang  CHN 0.84 30.51 1:02.19 
31.68 0.92  
16 4 2 ZHAN   Shu  CHN 0.68 30.69 1:02.39 
31.70 1.12  

17 3 4 JOVANOVIC   Sanja  CRO 0.73 30.50 1:02.47 
31.97 1.20  
17 4 1 GAMMEL   Erin  CAN 0.62 30.46 1:02.47 
32.01 1.20  
19 5 6 AMSHENNIKOVA   Iryna  UKR 0.64 30.33 1:02.57 
32.24 1.30  
20 5 8 GUEHRER   Marieke  AUS 0.62 30.67 1:02.76 
32.09 1.49  
21 6 8 SZEPESI   Nikolett  HUN 0.64 30.54 1:02.78 
32.24 1.51  
22 5 2 McLEAN   Hannah  NZL 0.68 30.25 1:03.09 
32.84 1.82  
23 6 6 PIETSCH   Janine  GER 0.77 30.42 1:03.13 
32.71 1.86  
24 4 8 SHIM   Min-Ji  KOR 0.56 30.76 1:03.14 
32.38 1.87  
25 3 3 KHAKHLOVA   Sviatlana  BLR 0.71 31.09 1:03.25 
32.16 1.98  
26 6 1 CAPPA   Alessandra  ITA 0.62 30.64 1:03.50 
32.86 2.23  
27 3 2 MORALES   Gisela  GUA 0.75 31.13 1:03.72 
32.59 2.45  
28 3 6 GOSTOMELSKY   Anna  ISR 0.66 31.25 1:04.06 
32.81 2.79  
29 5 1 PUTRA   Alexandra  FRA 0.69 31.43 1:04.13 
32.70 2.86  
30 3 8 TSAI Hiu Wai   Sherry  HKG 0.59 31.39 1:04.25 
32.86 2.98  
31 2 5 AITKEN   Kiera  BER 0.69 31.60 1:04.37 
32.77 3.10  
32 2 1 VORATHAMRONG   Chonlathorn  THA 0.65 31.66 1:05.15 
33.49 3.88  
33 3 1 KARASTERGIOU   Eirini  GRE 0.64 31.64 1:05.30 
33.66 4.03  
34 2 4 ERKE Sadan   Derya  TUR 0.66 32.01 1:05.38 
33.37 4.11  
35 2 3 FERNANDEZ   Serrana  URU 0.56 32.12 1:05.51 
33.39 4.24  
36 3 7 SEPPALA   Hanna-Maria  FIN 0.70 30.94 1:05.55 
34.61 4.28  
37 2 2 FU Hsiao   Han  TPE 0.67 32.66 1:06.62 
33.96 5.35  
38 2 7 PRILEPA   Anastassiya  KAZ 0.71 31.87 1:07.55 
35.68 6.28  
39 1 4 OBIA   Lenient  NGR 0.58 33.15 1:09.65 
36.50 8.38  
40 1 5 GALINDO   Ana  HON 0.71 34.30 1:11.80 
37.50 10.53  
41 2 6 GNEDOVCKAYA   Olga  UZB 0.71 36.51 1:15.33 
38.82 14.06  
42 1 3 ROJKOVA   Yelena  TKM 0.74 35.09 1:15.48 
40.39 14.21  
 
  


 
Men 200m Freestyle Heats Heat 2 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Semifinal | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7 Heat 8    

Available Information     -- -- Results    Results    Results Summary Start List    Start List Other    Records by Event    Performers   
ResultsSummary 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SUN 15 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:44.06 24.81 51.45 1:18.26 THORPE Ian AUS Fukuoka  (JPN) 25  JUL  2001 
OR 1:45.35 24.51 51.12 1:18.31 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 17  SEP  2000 
=OR 1:45.35 24.44 50.85 1:18.21 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  8 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 8 4 THORPE   Ian  AUS 0.90 25.28 52.56
27.28 1:19.83
27.27 1:47.22 
27.39   
2 8 5 van den HOOGENBAND   Pieter  NED 0.79 25.02 51.71
26.69 1:19.58
27.87 1:47.32 
27.74 0.10  
3 8 3 BREMBILLA   Emiliano  ITA 0.85 25.88 52.65
26.77 1:20.17
27.52 1:47.95 
27.78 0.73  
4 7 5 KELLER   Klete  USA 0.88 26.16 53.50
27.34 1:20.97
27.47 1:47.97 
27.00 0.75  
5 6 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.73 25.98 54.01
28.03 1:21.58
27.57 1:48.43 
26.85 1.21  
6 8 6 BURNETT   Simon  GBR 0.74 25.04 52.16
27.12 1:20.13
27.97 1:48.68 
28.55 1.46  
7 7 4 HACKETT   Grant  AUS 0.75 25.96 53.98
28.02 1:22.21
28.23 1:48.90 
26.69 1.68  
8 7 6 SCHREIBER   Jens  GER 0.86 25.69 53.39
27.70 1:21.34
27.95 1:49.00 
27.66 1.78  
9 8 2 SVOBODA   Kvetoslav  CZE 0.78 25.87 53.08
27.21 1:20.72
27.64 1:49.25 
28.53 2.03  
10 6 5 SAY   Rick  CAN 0.78 25.78 53.75
27.97 1:21.50
27.75 1:49.32 
27.82 2.10  
11 8 1 MEICHTRY   Dominik  SUI 0.68 25.43 52.79
27.36 1:21.00
28.21 1:49.45 
28.45 2.23  
12 7 7 BOVELL   George  TRI 0.83 25.76 53.26
27.50 1:21.44
28.18 1:49.48 
28.04 2.26  
13 7 2 OKUMURA   Yoshihiro  JPN 0.74 26.08 53.97
27.89 1:21.73
27.76 1:49.54 
27.81 2.32  
14 7 3 HAYDEN   Brent  CAN 0.80 25.73 53.81
28.08 1:22.12
28.31 1:49.56 
27.44 2.34  
15 7 8 ZISIMOS   Andreas  GRE 0.87 25.71 53.18
27.47 1:21.32
28.14 1:49.60 
28.28 2.38  
16 6 3 KAPRALOV   Andrey  RUS 0.82 25.56 53.97
28.41 1:22.32
28.35 1:49.91 
27.59 2.69  
17 6 7 WILDEBOER   Olaf  ESP 0.78 26.11 54.15
28.04 1:22.26
28.11 1:50.01 
27.75 2.79  
18 5 3 CARSTENSEN   Jacob  DEN 0.77 26.12 53.81
27.69 1:22.05
28.24 1:50.15 
28.10 2.93  
19 6 6 HERBST   Stefan  GER 0.83 25.90 54.06
28.16 1:22.62
28.56 1:50.23 
27.61 3.01  
20 6 1 CASTRO   Rodrigo  BRA 0.70 26.15 54.07
27.92 1:22.17
28.10 1:50.27 
28.10 3.05  
21 5 8 BINEVICIUS   Saulius  LTU 0.87 26.31 53.36
27.05 1:21.37
28.01 1:50.50 
29.13 3.28  
22 8 7 MANKOC   Peter  SLO 0.81 25.03 53.04
28.01 1:22.01
28.97 1:50.72 
28.71 3.50  
23 5 4 MILOSLAVSKIS   Romans  LAT 0.91 25.88 53.74
27.86 1:22.34
28.60 1:50.83 
28.49 3.61  
24 7 1 KUZNETSOV   Maxim  RUS 0.86 25.91 54.26
28.35 1:23.06
28.80 1:50.93 
27.87 3.71  
25 8 8 ROSTOUCHER   Nicolas  FRA 0.89 26.14 54.26
28.12 1:22.76
28.50 1:50.96 
28.20 3.74  
26 5 5 KOLL   Dominik  AUT 0.84 25.87 53.69
27.82 1:22.24
28.55 1:51.36 
29.12 4.14  
27 4 2 VEREITINOV   Dmytro  UKR 0.86 26.38 54.17
27.79 1:22.47
28.30 1:51.38 
28.91 4.16  
28 4 3 ILIKA BRENNER   Josh  MEX 0.75 25.71 53.27
27.56 1:22.07
28.80 1:51.66 
29.59 4.44  
29 5 1 MONTEIRO   Luis  POR 0.88 26.55 55.01
28.46 1:23.76
28.75 1:51.78 
28.02 4.56  
30 5 2 DRZEWINSKI   Lukasz  POL 0.85 26.34 54.54
28.20 1:23.31
28.77 1:51.90 
28.59 4.68  
31 2 6 ALEXANDROV   Mihail  BUL 0.76 25.89 53.91
28.02 1:22.76
28.85 1:52.12 
29.36 4.90  
32 5 7 SZUCS   Tamas  HUN 0.85 26.60 54.68
28.08 1:23.71
29.03 1:52.26 
28.55 5.04  
33 5 6 HAN   Kyu-Chul  KOR 0.77 26.02 53.99
27.97 1:23.07
29.08 1:52.28 
29.21 5.06  
34 4 8 ALLEYNE   Damian  BAR 0.74 27.00 55.55
28.55 1:24.14
28.59 1:52.89 
28.75 5.67  
35 3 2 MALENKO   Aleksandar  MKD 0.87 26.13 54.45
28.32 1:23.53
29.08 1:53.00 
29.47 5.78  
35 4 7 MEBAREK   Mahrez  ALG 0.89 27.25 55.91
28.66 1:24.06
28.15 1:53.00 
28.94 5.78  
37 4 5 SALABUTAU   Yahor  BLR 0.76 26.71 55.33
28.62 1:24.20
28.87 1:53.03 
28.83 5.81  
38 3 5 SUBIRATS   Albert  VEN 0.93 26.90 55.70
28.80 1:24.95
29.25 1:53.11 
28.16 5.89  
39 4 6 ZOLEZZI   Giancarlo  CHI 0.82 27.08 55.65
28.57 1:24.35
28.70 1:53.18 
28.83 5.96  
40 3 7 PEREYRA Juan   Martin  ARG 0.91 27.08 55.53
28.45 1:24.65
29.12 1:53.19 
28.54 5.97  
40 3 8 FRASER   Shaune  CAY 0.75 26.50 54.69
28.19 1:23.89
29.20 1:53.19 
29.30 5.97  
42 4 1 MOLINA   Miguel  PHI 0.72 26.73 54.71
27.98 1:23.02
28.31 1:53.81 
30.79 6.59  
43 6 8 ZHANG   Lin  CHN 0.82 26.94 55.53
28.59 1:24.68
29.15 1:53.84 
29.16 6.62  
44 3 3 ARESTI   Alexandros  CYP 0.83 26.26 54.58
28.32 1:23.57
28.99 1:53.90 
30.33 6.68  
45 2 3 KUTSCHER   Martin  URU 0.81 26.35 55.05
28.70 1:24.55
29.50 1:53.91 
29.36 6.69  
46 6 2 BECCARI   Andrea  ITA 0.83 27.15 56.17
29.02 1:25.67
29.50 1:54.00 
28.33 6.78  
47 3 4 CHEN Te   Tung  TPE 0.92 27.32 55.75
28.43 1:24.90
29.15 1:54.14 
29.24 6.92  
48 1 5 ERHARTIC   Igor  SCG 0.76 26.34 54.89
28.55 1:24.58
29.69 1:54.21 
29.63 6.99  
49 2 5 PINCIUC   Stepan  MDA 0.78 26.70 55.71
29.01 1:25.47
29.76 1:54.56 
29.09 7.34  
50 2 1 BEN NACEUR   Anouar  TUN 0.79 26.97 56.41
29.44 1:25.50
29.09 1:54.69 
29.19 7.47  
51 2 2 CHAY   Mark  SIN 0.74 26.74 55.30
28.56 1:24.52
29.22 1:54.70 
30.18 7.48  
52 4 4 MINDAN   Aytekin  TUR 0.81 26.95 56.30
29.35 1:26.19
29.89 1:55.65 
29.46 8.43  
53 2 4 BELLAZ   Adil  MAR 0.83 27.12 56.07
28.95 1:25.70
29.63 1:55.79 
30.09 8.57  
54 3 6 DELAC   Mario  CRO 0.82 26.72 55.72
29.00 1:25.63
29.91 1:55.82 
30.19 8.60  
55 2 7 KHAN   Vitaliy  KAZ 0.81 25.89 54.01
28.12 1:23.40
29.39 1:56.11 
32.71 8.89  
56 3 1 MULARONI   Diego  SMR 0.84 26.91 56.14
29.23 1:26.35
30.21 1:56.18 
29.83 8.96  
57 2 8 VASILEV   Petr  UZB 0.85 26.31 54.66
28.35 1:24.72
30.06 1:56.93 
32.21 9.71  
58 1 3 KHOMASURIDZE   Zurab  GEO 0.78 27.50 57.13
29.63 1:27.63
30.50 1:58.02 
30.39 10.80  
59 1 4 ISMAILOV   Ruslan  KGZ 0.92 29.22 1:00.55
31.33 1:31.77
31.22 2:01.53 
29.76 14.31  
 
  
 
Women 100m Breaststroke Heats Heat 1 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Semifinals | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6    

Available Information     -- -- Results    Results    Results Summary Start List    Start List Other    Records by Event    Performers   
ResultsSummary 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SUN 15 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:06.37 31.40
 JONES Leisel AUS Barcelona  (ESP) 21  JUL  2003 
OR 1:07.02 31.65
 HEYNS Penelope RSA Atlanta  (USA) 21  JUL  1996 
 
  
Event No:  9 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 4 HANSON   Brooke  AUS 0.75 32.05 1:07.35 
35.30   
2 6 4 JONES   Leisel  AUS 0.77 31.79 1:07.69 
35.90 0.34  
3 6 5 KIRK   Tara  USA 0.73 31.84 1:07.92 
36.08 0.57  
4 4 5 POEWE   Sarah  GER 0.73 32.11 1:07.97 
35.86 0.62  
5 5 5 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.69 32.51 1:08.04 
35.53 0.69  
6 5 4 LUO   Xuejuan  CHN 0.76 33.02 1:09.07 
36.05 1.72  
7 5 3 QI   Hui  CHN 0.80 33.12 1:09.29 
36.17 1.94  
8 4 2 BONDARENKO   Svitlana  UKR 0.88 33.77 1:09.35 
35.58 2.00  
9 6 3 LEIER   Rhiannon  CAN 0.80 32.58 1:09.38 
36.80 2.03  
10 5 6 TANAKA   Masami  JPN 0.82 33.29 1:09.44 
36.15 2.09  
11 6 7 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.88 32.52 1:09.51 
36.99 2.16  
12 6 2 BERNHARDT   Vipa  GER 0.78 32.80 1:09.60 
36.80 2.25  
13 4 6 van OOSTEN   Lauren  CAN 0.78 33.30 1:09.93 
36.63 2.58  
14 4 3 JUKIC   Mirna  AUT 0.74 33.34 1:09.99 
36.65 2.64  
15 6 6 BOGOMAZOVA   Elena  RUS 0.82 32.56 1:10.24 
37.68 2.89  
16 5 7 BOGGIATTO   Chiara  ITA 0.79 33.68 1:10.33 
36.65 2.98  
17 5 2 OSTLING   Maria  SWE 0.83 33.03 1:10.45 
37.42 3.10  
18 2 4 KAPISHINA   Ina  BLR 0.76 33.92 1:10.66 
36.74 3.31  
19 4 7 THORUP   Majken  DEN 0.76 33.53 1:10.97 
37.44 3.62  
20 4 8 MARINOVIC   Smiljana  CRO 0.85 33.68 1:11.00 
37.32 3.65  
21 5 1 BAANS   Madelon  NED 0.78 32.87 1:11.10 
38.23 3.75  
22 3 2 KUC   Marina  SCG 0.98 33.93 1:11.27 
37.34 3.92  
23 6 8 SAARINEN   Eeva  FIN 0.78 33.21 1:11.39 
38.18 4.04  
24 4 1 GOMES   Diana  POR 0.85 33.96 1:11.40 
37.44 4.05  
24 6 1 ROBINSON   Emma  IRL 0.79 33.26 1:11.40 
38.14 4.05  
26 3 3 DIKMEN   Ilkay  TUR 0.72 33.92 1:11.69 
37.77 4.34  
27 2 1 NUNEZ GONZALEZ   Imaday  CUB 0.75 33.79 1:12.14 
38.35 4.79  
28 3 5 ISMAIL   Salama  EGY 0.92 34.21 1:12.20 
37.99 4.85  
29 3 6 SALCEDO   Javiera  ARG 0.81 34.36 1:12.46 
38.10 5.11  
29 5 8 SARAKATSANI   Aikaterini  GRE 0.83 34.20 1:12.46 
38.26 5.11  
31 3 8 PANGILINAN   Jaclyn  PHI 0.74 34.18 1:12.47 
38.29 5.12  
32 2 6 ATKINSON   Alia  JAM 0.75 34.18 1:12.53 
38.35 5.18  
33 3 7 TEO   Nicolette  SIN 0.71 34.45 1:12.87 
38.42 5.52  
34 3 4 LEE   Ji-Young  KOR 0.85 35.31 1:12.93 
37.62 5.58  
35 3 1 CAREY   Annabelle  NZL 0.76 34.02 1:13.21 
39.19 5.86  
36 2 2 SIOW Yi   Ting  MAS 0.81 34.94 1:13.30 
38.36 5.95  
37 2 7 SILVA   Valeria  PER 0.84 34.48 1:13.52 
39.04 6.17  
38 2 3 MARMOLEJO VARGAS   Adriana  MEX 0.77 35.58 1:14.35 
38.77 7.00  
39 2 5 YIP Tsz   Wa  HKG 0.85 35.00 1:14.53 
39.53 7.18  
40 2 8 HEIMISDOTTIR Iris   Edda  ISL 0.82 34.54 1:15.35 
40.81 8.00  
41 1 3 MORENO   Katerine  BOL 0.87 36.47 1:18.25 
41.78 10.90  
42 1 4 AVETISYAN   Varduhi  ARM 0.97 37.33 1:18.87 
41.54 11.52  
43 1 5 AUSTIN   Shrone  SEY 0.99 37.33 1:19.02 
41.69 11.67  
44 1 6 FILINA   Nataliya  AZE 0.99 37.11 1:20.21 
43.10 12.86  
45 1 2 ASHBY   Melissa  GRN 0.82 39.15 1:22.67 
43.52 15.32  
46 1 8 KEITA   Pauline  MLI 0.92 41.33 1:30.40 
49.07 23.05  
47 1 7 SHAKYA   Nayana  NEP 0.88 42.55 1:32.92 
50.37 25.57  
48 1 1 GIRIMBABAZI RUGABIRA   Pamela  RWA 0.82 49.07 1:50.39 
1:01.32 43.04  
 



 
Men 100m Backstroke Heats Heat 1 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Semifinals | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6    

Available Information     -- -- Results    Results    Results Summary Start List    Start List Other    Records by Event    Performers   
ResultsSummary 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SUN 15 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 53.60 25.97
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 24  AUG  1999 
OR 53.72 25.99
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  10 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 6 3 MORITA   Tomomi  JPN 0.56 26.73 54.41 
27.68   
2 6 4 PEIRSOL   Aaron  USA 0.70 26.43 54.65 
28.22 0.24  
3 4 6 CSEH   Laszlo  HUN 0.66 26.76 54.80 
28.04 0.39  
4 5 3 ROGAN   Markus  AUT 0.75 26.89 54.87 
27.98 0.46  
4 6 5 KRAYZELBURG   Lenny  USA 0.67 26.82 54.87 
28.05 0.46  
6 5 5 DRIESEN   Steffen  GER 0.69 26.85 54.92 
28.07 0.51  
7 4 4 VYATCHANIN   Arkady  RUS 0.88 27.02 55.17 
28.15 0.76  
8 6 6 ALEX LIM Keng   Liat  MAS 0.63 26.54 55.22 
28.68 0.81  
9 5 4 WELSH   Matt  AUS 0.69 27.23 55.35 
28.12 0.94  
10 4 5 OUYANG   Kunpeng  CHN 0.56 26.65 55.50 
28.85 1.09  
11 4 3 di CARLI   Marco  GER 0.59 26.76 55.58 
28.82 1.17  
12 5 1 ZANDBERG   Gerhard  RSA 0.75 26.87 55.62 
28.75 1.21  
13 6 7 DUFOUR   Simon  FRA 0.71 27.68 55.76 
28.08 1.35  
14 5 6 TAIT   Gregor  GBR 0.69 27.07 55.77 
28.70 1.36  
14 6 1 FLOREA   Razvan  ROM 0.66 27.10 55.77 
28.67 1.36  
16 3 5 KOZULJ   Gordan  CRO 0.75 27.17 55.80 
28.63 1.39  
17 3 2 GRIGORIADIS   Aristeidis  GRE 0.72 27.22 55.85 
28.63 1.44  
17 5 2 WATSON   Josh  AUS 0.68 27.04 55.85 
28.81 1.44  
19 4 2 ALESHIN   Evgeny  RUS 0.71 27.17 55.91 
28.74 1.50  
20 3 6 PINI   Ryan  PNG 0.74 26.93 55.97 
29.04 1.56  
21 5 8 ROGER   Pierre  FRA 0.70 26.60 56.07 
29.47 1.66  
22 4 7 GIBSON   Cameron  NZL 0.80 27.37 56.14 
28.77 1.73  
23 4 1 MANIA   Adam  POL 0.55 27.14 56.20 
29.06 1.79  
24 3 3 GRIGALIONIS   Darius  LTU 0.60 27.49 56.21 
28.72 1.80  
25 2 5 NECKLES   Nicholas  BAR 0.60 27.30 56.32 
29.02 1.91  
26 3 7 BUYUKUNCU   Derya  TUR 0.57 27.38 56.34 
28.96 1.93  
27 2 6 KRIZKO   Lubos  SVK 0.60 27.00 56.62 
29.62 2.21  
27 4 8 NIKOLAYCHUK   Volodymyr  UKR 0.70 27.80 56.62 
28.82 2.21  
27 5 7 ROSE   Matt  CAN 0.58 27.09 56.62 
29.53 2.21  
30 2 4 SUNG   Min  KOR 0.54 27.32 56.78 
29.46 2.37  
31 3 4 HUSSEIN   Ahmed  EGY 0.60 27.49 56.86 
29.37 2.45  
32 3 1 MACHADO   Paulo  BRA 0.66 27.68 57.07 
29.39 2.66  
33 3 8 OTERO Eduardo   German  ARG 0.68 27.41 57.28 
29.87 2.87  
34 6 8 HORVATH   Peter  HUN 0.67 28.05 57.29 
29.24 2.88  
35 6 2 WILDEBOER   Aschwin  ESP 0.64 27.15 57.35 
30.20 2.94  
36 2 2 MAKI   Matti  FIN 0.75 27.91 57.57 
29.66 3.16  
37 2 3 GLEASON   George  ISV 0.80 27.82 57.64 
29.82 3.23  
38 1 3 VYTHOULKAS   Christopher  BAH 0.69 28.43 58.31 
29.88 3.90  
39 2 1 ASHBY   Brendan  ZIM 0.66 28.31 58.91 
30.60 4.50  
40 2 7 BERETIC   Igor  SCG 0.72 28.49 59.38 
30.89 4.97  
41 1 4 OSSINKSKIY   Stanislav  KAZ 0.77 29.06 59.92 
30.86 5.51  
42 1 5 IVLEV   Alexandr  MDA 0.57 29.30 1:00.13 
30.83 5.72  
43 2 8 BUGAKOV   Danil  UZB 0.65 29.45 1:02.28 
32.83 7.87  
44 1 6 ABU FARES   Omar  JOR 0.62 29.94 1:02.36 
32.42 7.95  
 1 2 DEFREITAS   Donnie  VIN   DNS     
 
  
 
Women 400m Freestyle Heats Heat 1 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4    

Available Information     -- -- Results    Results    Results Summary Start List    Start List Other    Records by Event    Performers   
ResultsSummary 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SUN 15 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul  (KOR) 22  SEP  1988 
OR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul  (KOR) 22  SEP  1988 
 
  
Event No:  11 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 5 3 MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 0.90 4:06.76 
30.55   
50m 28.81
 100m 59.59
30.78 150m 1:30.81
31.22 200m 2:02.21
31.40 250m 2:33.65
31.44 300m 3:04.90
31.25 350m 3:36.21
31.31  
2 4 5 JEDRZEJCZAK   Otylia  POL 0.83 4:07.11 
30.79 0.35  
50m 28.70
 100m 1:00.11
31.41 150m 1:32.00
31.89 200m 2:03.33
31.33 250m 2:33.96
30.63 300m 3:04.92
30.96 350m 3:36.32
31.40  
3 3 4 POTEC   Camelia  ROM 0.91 4:07.39 
30.69 0.63  
50m 29.52
 100m 1:00.41
30.89 150m 1:31.75
31.34 200m 2:03.21
31.46 250m 2:34.26
31.05 300m 3:05.67
31.41 350m 3:36.70
31.03  
4 3 5 SHIBATA   Ai  JPN 0.89 4:07.63 
30.66 0.87  
50m 28.78
 100m 59.22
30.44 150m 1:30.42
31.20 200m 2:01.97
31.55 250m 2:33.44
31.47 300m 3:05.44
32.00 350m 3:36.97
31.53  
5 4 1 COOKE   Rebecca  GBR 0.92 4:08.18 
30.76 1.42  
50m 29.17
 100m 59.86
30.69 150m 1:31.16
31.30 200m 2:02.80
31.64 250m 2:34.21
31.41 300m 3:06.01
31.80 350m 3:37.42
31.41  
6 4 3 SANDENO   Kaitlin  USA 0.73 4:08.22 
30.62 1.46  
50m 29.51
 100m 1:00.95
31.44 150m 1:32.68
31.73 200m 2:04.31
31.63 250m 2:35.47
31.16 300m 3:06.32
30.85 350m 3:37.60
31.28  
7 3 6 MACKENZIE   Linda  AUS 0.77 4:08.46 
30.81 1.70  
50m 29.24
 100m 1:00.00
30.76 150m 1:31.14
31.14 200m 2:02.82
31.68 250m 2:34.25
31.43 300m 3:05.91
31.66 350m 3:37.65
31.74  
8 5 5 YAMADA   Sachiko  JPN 0.79 4:09.10 
31.04 2.34  
50m 29.67
 100m 1:00.60
30.93 150m 1:32.12
31.52 200m 2:03.16
31.04 250m 2:34.67
31.51 300m 3:06.34
31.67 350m 3:38.06
31.72  
9 3 2 POLL AHRENS   Claudia  CRC 0.93 4:09.75 
32.04 2.99  
50m 29.36
 100m 1:00.12
30.76 150m 1:31.21
31.09 200m 2:02.51
31.30 250m 2:34.03
31.52 300m 3:05.77
31.74 350m 3:37.71
31.94  
10 4 2 KELLER   Kalyn  USA 0.74 4:09.83 
31.18 3.07  
50m 29.76
 100m 1:01.23
31.47 150m 1:32.71
31.48 200m 2:04.38
31.67 250m 2:35.56
31.18 300m 3:06.98
31.42 350m 3:38.65
31.67  
11 5 7 PADURARU   Simona  ROM 0.83 4:10.39 
30.87 3.63  
50m 29.14
 100m 59.98
30.84 150m 1:31.55
31.57 200m 2:03.17
31.62 250m 2:35.22
32.05 300m 3:07.46
32.24 350m 3:39.52
32.06  
12 5 4 STOCKBAUER   Hannah  GER 0.88 4:10.46 
30.28 3.70  
50m 29.69
 100m 1:00.71
31.02 150m 1:32.59
31.88 200m 2:04.00
31.41 250m 2:36.04
32.04 300m 3:08.13
32.09 350m 3:40.18
32.05  
13 5 6 GRAHAM   Elka  AUS 0.85 4:11.67 
30.90 4.91  
50m 29.66
 100m 1:00.85
31.19 150m 1:32.74
31.89 200m 2:04.83
32.09 250m 2:36.68
31.85 300m 3:08.53
31.85 350m 3:40.77
32.24  
14 5 1 PANG   Jiaying  CHN 0.80 4:11.81 
32.00 5.05  
50m 29.02
 100m 59.94
30.92 150m 1:31.09
31.15 200m 2:02.74
31.65 250m 2:34.66
31.92 300m 3:07.11
32.45 350m 3:39.81
32.70  
15 4 4 RISZTOV   Eva  HUN 0.85 4:12.08 
31.10 5.32  
50m 29.30
 100m 1:00.61
31.31 150m 1:32.66
32.05 200m 2:04.66
32.00 250m 2:36.70
32.04 300m 3:08.82
32.12 350m 3:40.98
32.16  
16 5 2 REIMER   Brittany  CAN 0.86 4:12.33 
30.69 5.57  
50m 29.00
 100m 1:00.05
31.05 150m 1:31.81
31.76 200m 2:03.98
32.17 250m 2:36.57
32.59 300m 3:09.13
32.56 350m 3:41.64
32.51  
17 4 6 CHEN   Hua  CHN 0.81 4:12.67 
31.49 5.91  
50m 29.52
 100m 1:00.99
31.47 150m 1:32.92
31.93 200m 2:04.54
31.62 250m 2:36.80
32.26 300m 3:08.97
32.17 350m 3:41.18
32.21  
18 4 7 VILLAECIJA   Erika  ESP 0.88 4:13.03 
31.03 6.27  
50m 29.57
 100m 1:00.84
31.27 150m 1:32.92
32.08 200m 2:05.26
32.34 250m 2:37.51
32.25 300m 3:09.95
32.44 350m 3:42.00
32.05  
19 5 8 FERREIRA   Monique  BRA 0.77 4:13.75 
31.78 6.99  
50m 29.67
 100m 1:01.28
31.61 150m 1:33.34
32.06 200m 2:05.71
32.37 250m 2:37.67
31.96 300m 3:09.91
32.24 350m 3:41.97
32.06  
20 3 1 DIMOSCHAKI   Zoi  GRE 0.82 4:13.96 
31.63 7.20  
50m 29.88
 100m 1:01.09
31.21 150m 1:32.90
31.81 200m 2:05.00
32.10 250m 2:37.04
32.04 300m 3:09.80
32.76 350m 3:42.33
32.53  
21 3 3 JACKSON   Joanne  GBR 0.82 4:14.89 
32.54 8.13  
50m 29.79
 100m 1:01.02
31.23 150m 1:32.61
31.59 200m 2:04.73
32.12 250m 2:36.80
32.07 300m 3:09.27
32.47 350m 3:42.35
33.08  
22 2 6 BIAGIOLI Cecilia   Elizabeth  ARG 0.83 4:16.42 
32.80 9.66  
50m 30.35
 100m 1:02.35
32.00 150m 1:34.46
32.11 200m 2:06.83
32.37 250m 2:38.74
31.91 300m 3:10.95
32.21 350m 3:43.62
32.67  
23 3 7 RAMOS   Arantxa  ESP 0.86 4:16.52 
32.45 9.76  
50m 29.77
 100m 1:01.17
31.40 150m 1:33.42
32.25 200m 2:05.60
32.18 250m 2:38.11
32.51 300m 3:11.08
32.97 350m 3:44.07
32.99  
24 2 3 CARMAN   Anja  SLO 0.88 4:17.79 
32.57 11.03  
50m 30.00
 100m 1:01.43
31.43 150m 1:33.61
32.18 200m 2:05.93
32.32 250m 2:38.68
32.75 300m 3:11.84
33.16 350m 3:45.22
33.38  
25 4 8 PARSHINA   Daria  RUS 1.07 4:18.24 
32.46 11.48  
50m 29.57
 100m 1:00.99
31.42 150m 1:33.38
32.39 200m 2:06.31
32.93 250m 2:39.41
33.10 300m 3:12.80
33.39 350m 3:45.78
32.98  
26 2 7 KOBRICH   Kristel  CHI 0.93 4:18.68 
32.42 11.92  
50m 30.22
 100m 1:02.21
31.99 150m 1:34.63
32.42 200m 2:07.33
32.70 250m 2:40.15
32.82 300m 3:13.02
32.87 350m 3:46.26
33.24  
27 2 2 STOJANOVSKA   Vesna  MKD 0.77 4:19.39 
30.71 12.63  
50m 30.44
 100m 1:02.70
32.26 150m 1:35.36
32.66 200m 2:08.52
33.16 250m 2:41.57
33.05 300m 3:15.25
33.68 350m 3:48.68
33.43  
28 2 5 ATKINSON   Janelle  JAM 0.71 4:20.00 
33.05 13.24  
50m 30.34
 100m 1:02.62
32.28 150m 1:35.29
32.67 200m 2:07.94
32.65 250m 2:40.60
32.66 300m 3:13.77
33.17 350m 3:46.95
33.18  
29 1 6 DUGUET   Paola  COL 0.84 4:20.69 
33.03 13.93  
50m 31.05
 100m 1:03.18
32.13 150m 1:35.81
32.63 200m 2:08.67
32.86 250m 2:41.44
32.77 300m 3:14.41
32.97 350m 3:47.66
33.25  
30 3 8 KYNEROVA   Kristyna  CZE 0.83 4:21.12 
32.75 14.36  
50m 29.68
 100m 1:01.82
32.14 150m 1:34.65
32.83 200m 2:07.91
33.26 250m 2:41.20
33.29 300m 3:14.67
33.47 350m 3:48.37
33.70  
31 2 1 LINTON   Rebecca  NZL 0.91 4:21.58 
33.06 14.82  
50m 30.44
 100m 1:03.05
32.61 150m 1:35.71
32.66 200m 2:08.58
32.87 250m 2:41.61
33.03 300m 3:15.02
33.41 350m 3:48.52
33.50  
32 2 8 HA   Eun-Ju  KOR 0.92 4:21.65 
33.13 14.89  
50m 29.41
 100m 1:01.02
31.61 150m 1:33.70
32.68 200m 2:06.90
33.20 250m 2:40.45
33.55 300m 3:14.20
33.75 350m 3:48.52
34.32  
33 1 4 MARCUS   Golda  ESA 0.78 4:22.27 
32.00 15.51  
50m 31.48
 100m 1:04.05
32.57 150m 1:37.45
33.40 200m 2:10.48
33.03 250m 2:44.15
33.67 300m 3:17.65
33.50 350m 3:50.27
32.62  
34 1 5 TACHAKITTIRANAN   Pilin  THA 0.89 4:23.62 
32.70 16.86  
50m 30.90
 100m 1:03.89
32.99 150m 1:37.10
33.21 200m 2:10.66
33.56 250m 2:43.87
33.21 300m 3:17.32
33.45 350m 3:50.92
33.60  
35 1 7 TASKIN Ozlem   Yasemin  TUR 0.82 4:24.08 
34.08 17.32  
50m 29.98
 100m 1:01.29
31.31 150m 1:33.53
32.24 200m 2:06.69
33.16 250m 2:40.85
34.16 300m 3:15.39
34.54 350m 3:50.00
34.61  
36 1 3 MORALIEVA   Ivanka  BUL 0.96 4:25.92 
33.13 19.16  
50m 31.43
 100m 1:04.39
32.96 150m 1:37.84
33.45 200m 2:11.47
33.63 250m 2:45.15
33.68 300m 3:18.82
33.67 350m 3:52.79
33.97  
37 1 2 GALIC   Anita  CRO 0.95 4:26.09 
32.89 19.33  
50m 30.74
 100m 1:04.13
33.39 150m 1:37.49
33.36 200m 2:11.63
34.14 250m 2:45.28
33.65 300m 3:19.26
33.98 350m 3:53.20
33.94  
38 2 4 BERESNYEVA   Olga  UKR 1.05 4:26.30 
32.89 19.54  
50m 31.35
 100m 1:03.97
32.62 150m 1:37.24
33.27 200m 2:10.77
33.53 250m 2:44.90
34.13 300m 3:18.91
34.01 350m 3:53.41
34.50 
 


 
Men 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Heats Heat 1 
August 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 
                                        
  
Phase Heats | Finals  
  

Heat  -- -- Heat 1 Heat 2    

Available Information     -- -- Results    Results Final Relay    Results Summary Start List    Start List Other    Records by Event    Performers   
RESULTS 
 
Olympic Aquatic Centre - SUN 15 AUG 2004 
 
 
  
   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 3:13.67 48.18 1:36.66 2:25.37 3:13.67 AUS Sydney  (AUS) 16  SEP  2000 
OR 3:13.67 48.18 1:36.66 2:25.37 3:13.67 AUS Sydney  (AUS) 16  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  12 
 
Rank Heat Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 6  RSA   3:13.84  AF 
  SCHOEMAN Roland   Mark 0.66 22.89 48.38 48.38   
  FERNS   Lyndon 0.20 22.89 48.34 1:36.72   
  TOWNSEND   Darian 0.27 22.84 49.13 2:25.85   
  NEETHLING   Ryk 0.39 22.79 47.99 3:13.84   
2 1 4  USA   3:15.83 1.99  
  WOODWARD   Gabe 0.70 23.62 49.93 49.93   
  DUSING   Nate 0.14 23.12 49.01 1:38.94   
  WALKER   Neil 0.19 22.57 48.16 2:27.10   
  HALL   Gary 0.08 22.91 48.73 3:15.83   
3 1 5  ITA   3:16.18 2.34  
  VISMARA   Lorenzo 0.82 24.06 49.67 49.67   
  SCARICA   Michele 0.11 23.78 48.92 1:38.59   
  CALVI   Alessandro 0.15 23.73 49.35 2:27.94   
  GALENDA   Christian 0.26 22.66 48.24 3:16.18   
4 1 2  NED   3:16.42 2.58  
  VEENS   Mark 0.81 23.72 49.73 49.73   
  KENKHUIS   Johan 0.23 23.07 48.80 1:38.53   
  ZASTROW   Mitja 0.26 23.39 48.90 2:27.43   
  ZWERING   Klaas-Erik 0.34 23.47 48.99 3:16.42   
5 2 4  RUS   3:17.46 3.62  
  KAPRALOV   Andrey 0.80 23.85 49.12 49.12   
  LAGUNOV   Evgeny 0.22 23.58 49.68 1:38.80   
  USOV   Ivan 0.21 23.71 49.86 2:28.66   
  PIMANKOV   Denis 0.36 22.99 48.80 3:17.46   
6 2 5  FRA   3:17.64 3.80  
  BARNIER   Romain 0.73 24.15 49.73 49.73   
  SICOT   Julien 0.36 23.73 49.29 1:39.02   
  GILOT   Fabien 0.21 23.43 49.21 2:28.23   
  LEVEAUX   Amaury 0.26 23.73 49.41 3:17.64   
6 2 3  AUS   3:17.64 3.80  
  CALLUS   Ashley 0.76 24.16 50.04 50.04   
  SULLIVAN   Eamon 0.22 23.49 49.13 1:39.17   
  van HAZEL   Jono 0.19 23.11 49.65 2:28.82   
  PEARSON   Todd 0.21 23.48 48.82 3:17.64   
8 1 3  GER   3:17.97 4.13  
  KUNZELMANN   Stephan 0.84 23.75 50.09 50.09   
  KELLER   Christian 0.11 23.72 50.16 1:40.25   
  SPANNEBERG   Torsten 0.31 23.46 49.36 2:29.61   
  CONRAD   Lars 0.13 23.19 48.36 3:17.97   


9 2 6  CAN   3:18.35 4.51  
  LUPIEN   Yannick 0.73 23.87 50.16 50.16   
  JANES   Riley 0.11 23.11 49.49 1:39.65   
  MINTENKO   Michael 0.21 23.39 49.60 2:29.25   
  HAYDEN   Brent 0.29 23.32 49.10 3:18.35   
10 2 1  UKR   3:18.95 5.11  
  SYZONENKO   Denys 0.93 24.37 50.05 50.05   
  SERDINOV   Andriy 0.22 23.95 49.94 1:39.99   
  KHNYKIN   Pavlo 0.27 23.52 49.47 2:29.46   
  YEGOSHIN   Yuriy 0.17 23.40 49.49 3:18.95   
11 1 7  LTU   3:19.28 5.44  
  GIMBUTIS   Rolandas 0.77 23.44 49.11 49.11   
  BINEVICIUS   Saulius 0.32 24.14 50.35 1:39.46   
  VIKTORAVICIUS   Paulius 0.27 22.89 50.20 2:29.66   
  JANUSAITIS   Vytautas 0.29 23.44 49.62 3:19.28   
12 2 7  BRA   3:20.20 6.36  
  SOUZA   Jader 0.74 24.07 50.89 50.89   
  BORGES   Gustavo 0.09 23.90 49.59 1:40.48   
  JAYME   Carlos 0.11 23.18 49.67 2:30.15   
  CASTRO   Rodrigo 0.06 23.99 50.05 3:20.20   
13 1 1  CRO   3:21.01 7.17  
  DRAGANJA   Duje 0.81 23.74 50.38 50.38   
  DELAC   Mario 0.15 23.67 49.75 1:40.13   
  MLADINA   Ivan 0.18 23.75 50.16 2:30.29   
  CERENSEK   Igor 0.04 23.65 50.72 3:21.01   
14 2 8  GRE   3:24.26 10.42  
  GRIGORIADIS   Aristeidis 0.89 24.56 50.15 50.15   
  TSOLTOS   Alexandros 0.10 23.94 51.03 1:41.18   
  BITSAKIS   Spyridon 0.32 24.34 52.25 2:33.43   
  ZISIMOS   Andreas 0.35 24.92 50.83 3:24.26   
15 1 8  CHN   3:24.31 10.47  
  CHEN   Zuo 0.78 24.60 50.75 50.75   
  LIU   Weijia 0.24 24.39 51.15 1:41.90   
  ZHENG   Kunliang 0.39 24.74 51.34 2:33.24   
  HUANG   Shaohua 0.48 24.43 51.07 3:24.31   
 2 2  SWE   DSQ   
  la FLEUR   Eric 0.77 24.28 50.43 50.43   
  NYSTRAND   Stefan 0.13 22.73 48.61 1:39.04   
  OHLIN   Mattias 0.07 23.45 50.24 2:29.28   
  FROLANDER   Lars -0.12      
 
  
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT