8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 Olympic Games
Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre
August 14-21, 2004
50 meter pool
RESULTS
DAY ONE Semifinals and FINALS: August 14, 2004
Men 400m Individual Medley Heats
Men 400m Freestyle Finals
Record Splits Name NOC Location Date
WR 3:40.08 53.02 1:49.57 2:45.43 THORPE Ian AUS Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002
OR 3:40.59 52.64 1:48.86 2:45.09 THORPE Ian AUS Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000
Event No: 3
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind
1 5 THORPE Ian AUS 0.87 3:43.10
27.58
50m(1) 25.91
100m(3) 54.33
28.42 150m(2) 1:22.86
28.53 200m(1) 1:51.04
28.18 250m(1) 2:19.33
28.29 300m(1) 2:47.09
27.76 350m(1) 3:15.52
28.43
2 4 HACKETT Grant AUS 0.73 3:43.36
27.46 0.26
50m(2) 25.94
100m(1) 54.12
28.18 150m(=3) 1:22.94
28.82 200m(3) 1:51.43
28.49 250m(2) 2:19.72
28.29 300m(2) 2:47.86
28.14 350m(2) 3:15.90
28.04
3 2 KELLER Klete USA 0.87 3:44.11
27.87 1.01 AM
50m(4) 26.45
100m(2) 54.23
27.78 150m(1) 1:22.62
28.39 200m(2) 1:51.37
28.75 250m(3) 2:20.00
28.63 300m(3) 2:48.24
28.24 350m(3) 3:16.24
28.00
4 3 JENSEN Larsen USA 0.72 3:46.08
27.71 2.98
50m(8) 27.11
100m(8) 55.92
28.81 150m(6) 1:24.21
28.29 200m(6) 1:52.89
28.68 250m(6) 2:21.51
28.62 300m(5) 2:50.01
28.50 350m(5) 3:18.37
28.36
5 6 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 0.85 3:46.25
28.81 3.15
50m(3) 26.44
100m(4) 54.51
28.07 150m(=3) 1:22.94
28.43 200m(4) 1:51.49
28.55 250m(4) 2:20.05
28.56 300m(4) 2:48.71
28.66 350m(4) 3:17.44
28.73
6 7 PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 0.86 3:46.69
27.76 3.59
50m(6) 26.75
100m(5) 55.22
28.47 150m(5) 1:23.87
28.65 200m(5) 1:52.62
28.75 250m(5) 2:21.44
28.82 300m(6) 2:50.44
29.00 350m(6) 3:18.93
28.49
7 1 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 0.89 3:48.77
28.24 5.67
50m(5) 26.60
100m(6) 55.56
28.96 150m(7) 1:24.38
28.82 200m(7) 1:53.52
29.14 250m(7) 2:22.47
28.95 300m(7) 2:51.66
29.19 350m(7) 3:20.53
28.87
8 8 MATSUDA Takeshi JPN 0.82 3:48.96
27.75 5.86 AS
50m(7) 27.10
100m(7) 55.65
28.55 150m(8) 1:24.85
29.20 200m(8) 1:54.10
29.25 250m(8) 2:23.32
29.22 300m(8) 2:52.68
29.36 350m(8) 3:21.21
28.53
Men 100m Breaststroke Semifinals Semifinal 1
Record Split Name NOC Location Date
WR 59.30 27.93
HANSEN Brendan USA Long Beach (USA) 08 JUL 2004
OR 1:00.03 28.46
KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004
Event No: 5
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind
1 4 HANSEN Brendan USA 0.74 (1) 28.27 1:00.01
31.74 OR
2 5 MEW Darren GBR 0.78 (2) 28.48 1:00.83
32.35 0.82
3 3 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 0.75 (3) 28.65 1:01.17
32.52 1.16
4 2 SLUDNOV Roman RUS 0.81 (5) 29.02 1:01.54
32.52 1.53
5 6 KRUPPA Jens GER 0.83 (4) 28.89 1:01.68
32.79 1.67
6 8 KOLONKO Rene GER 0.87 (6) 29.08 1:01.82
32.74 1.81
7 7 BODOR Richard HUN 0.76 (8) 29.30 1:01.88
32.58 1.87
8 1 van VALKENGOED Thijs NED 0.79 (7) 29.22 1:02.36
33.14 2.35
Men 100m Breaststroke Semifinals Semifinal 2
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind
1 4 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 0.72 (2) 28.41 1:00.27
31.86
2 2 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 0.81 (3) 28.61 1:01.07
32.46 0.80
2 3 GIBSON James GBR 0.82 (1) 28.34 1:01.07
32.73 0.80
2 5 GANGLOFF Mark USA 0.75 (5) 28.86 1:01.07
32.21 0.80
5 6 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 0.79 (4) 28.80 1:01.36
32.56 1.09
6 8 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 0.89 (8) 29.33 1:01.83
32.50 1.56
7 1 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 0.82 (6) 28.96 1:01.86
32.90 1.59
8 7 FISCHER Eduardo BRA 0.81 (7) 29.20 1:02.07
32.87 1.80
Women 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Finals Final
Record Splits NOC Location Date
WR 3:36.00 54.82 1:48.77 2:42.36 3:36.00 GER Berlin (GER) 29 JUL 2002
OR 3:36.61 55.08 1:48.59 2:42.99 3:36.61 USA Sydney (AUS) 16 SEP 2000
Final Event No: 6
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind
1 4 AUS 3:35.94 WR
MILLS Alice 0.76 26.35 54.75 (3) 54.75
LENTON Lisbeth 0.27 25.18 53.57 (1) 1:48.32
THOMAS Petria 0.43 26.47 54.67 (2) 2:42.99
HENRY Jodie 0.32 25.58 52.95 (1) 3:35.94
2 5 USA 3:36.39 0.45 AM
JOYCE Kara Lynn 0.73 26.69 54.74 (2) 54.74
COUGHLIN Natalie 0.28 25.73 53.83 (2) 1:48.57
WEIR Amanda 0.18 26.08 54.05 (1) 2:42.62
THOMPSON Jenny 0.18 25.92 53.77 (2) 3:36.39
3 3 NED 3:37.59 1.65
GROOT Chantal 0.81 26.64 55.45 (6) 55.45
DEKKER Inge 0.28 26.14 54.66 (5) 1:50.11
VELDHUIS Marleen 0.14 25.50 54.11 (4) 2:44.22
de BRUIJN Inge 0.28 25.21 53.37 (3) 3:37.59
4 6 GER 3:37.94 2.00
BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 0.82 26.63 54.67 (1) 54.67
DALLMANN Petra 0.26 26.10 54.79 (3) 1:49.46
GOTZ Daniela 0.25 25.90 53.99 (3) 2:43.45
van ALMSICK Franziska 0.28 26.71 54.49 (4) 3:37.94
5 1 FRA 3:40.23 4.29
FIGUES Solenne 0.85 27.08 55.36 (4) 55.36
COUDERC Celine 0.24 26.42 55.20 (6) 1:50.56
MONGEL Aurore 0.30 26.74 55.72 (7) 2:46.28
METELLA Malia 0.28 25.77 53.95 (5) 3:40.23
6 7 GBR 3:40.82 4.88
MARSHALL Melanie 0.70 26.46 55.42 (5) 55.42
EVANS Kathryn 0.19 25.93 54.33 (4) 1:49.75
PICKERING Karen 0.24 26.98 55.58 (5) 2:45.33
CHAPMAN Lisa 0.07 26.23 55.49 (6) 3:40.82
7 2 SWE 3:41.22 5.28
LILLHAGE Josefin 0.80 26.81 55.77 (7) 55.77
SJOBERG Johanna 0.09 26.11 55.90 (8) 1:51.67
ALSHAMMAR Therese 0.17 25.67 54.18 (6) 2:45.85
KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 0.14 25.68 55.37 (7) 3:41.22
8 8 CHN 3:42.90 6.96
CHENG Jiaru 0.82 26.93 56.20 (8) 56.20
XU Yanwei 0.24 26.59 55.19 (7) 1:51.39
YANG Yu 0.18 26.62 56.08 (8) 2:47.47
ZHU Yingwen 0.44 26.79 55.43 (8) 3:42.90