ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
European Short Course Championships Day 3
12/14/2003-12/14/2003
Dublin, Ireland

European Short Course Swimming Championships
Dublin 2003
December 11-14, 2003

25 meter pool

RESULTS

Day Three: December 13, 2003

Finals


Womenís 50m Backstroke

WR 26.83 LI Hui Shanghai (CHN) 2 DEC 2001 CHN
ER 27.06 HLAVACKOVA Llona Antwerp (BEL) 15 DEC 2001 CZE
CR 27.06 HLAVACKOVA Llona Antwerp (BEL) 15 DEC 2001 CZE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL 1. HLAVACKOVA Ilona 77 CZE 0.59 27.48 4
2. BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 0.65 27.54 0.06 5
3. ORNSTEDT Louise 85 DEN 0.60 27.56 0.08 6
4. PIETSCH Janine 82 GER 0.79 27.76 0.28 3
5. JOVANOVIC Sanja 86 CRO 0.66 27.99 0.51 2
6. PRICE Sarah 79 GBR 0.64 28.38 0.90 1
7. CAPPA Alessandra 82 ITA 0.67 28.55 1.07 7
8. STAMPFLI Carla 84 SUI 0.57 28.68 1.20 8



Menís 100m Freestyle

WR 46.74 POPOV Alexander Gelsenkirchen (GER) 19 MAR 1994 RUS
ER 46.74 POPOV Alexandre Gelsenkirchen (GER) 19 MAR 1994 RUS
CR 47.15 NYSTRAND Stefan Antwerp (BEL) 15 DEC 2001 SWE
CR = 46.81 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter Dublin (IRL) 13 DEC 2003 NED

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.82 22.36 46.81 CR 4
2. MAGNINI Filippo82 ITA 0.76 23.08 47.32 0.51 5
3. GALENDA Christian 82 ITA 0.84 23.09 47.77 0.96 3
4. KAPRALOV Andrey 80 RUS 0.84 23.02 47.85 1.04 6
5. YEGOSHIN Yuriy 85 UKR 0.89 23.05 47.95 1.14 1
6. PIMANKOV Denis 75 RUS 0.79 22.93 48.07 1.26 7
7. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz 77 POL 0.77 22.91 48.25 1.44 2
8. ZUBOR Attila 75 HUN 0.82 23.23 48.46 1.65 8


Womenís 100m Individual Medley

WR 58.80 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
ER 59.71 MORAVCOVA Martina Athens (GRE) 18 MAR 2000 SVK
CR 1:00.16 MORAVCOVA Martina Antwerp (BEL) 15 DEC 2001 SVK

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. SHEPPARD Alison 72 GBR 0.81 28.41 1:01.19 4
2. KEJZAR Alenka 79 SLO 0.88 28.30 1:01.29 0.10 3
3. SHCHERBA Hanna 82 BLR 0.73 28.24 1:01.40 0.21 5
4. PARISE Sara 82 ITA 0.74 28.28 1:01.61 0.42 6
5. ERIKSON Hanna 84 SWE 0.81 28.43 1:02.03 0.84 2
6. ROUBA Tatiana 83 ESP 0.87 29.36 1:02.57 1.38 8
7. TREPP Jane 88 EST 0.79 28.91 1:02.90 1.71 7
8. HJORT - HANSEN Julie 84 DEN 0.81 29.34 1:03.00 1.81 1


Menís 200m Butterfly

WR 1:50.73 ESPOSITO Franck Antibes (FRA) 8 DEC 2002 FRA
ER 1:50.73 ESPOSITO Franck Antibes (FRA) 8 DEC 2002 FRA
CR 1:52.91 PARRY Stephen Riesa (GER) 14 DEC 2002 GBR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. ESPOSITO Franck 71 FRA 0.74 25.08 53.51 1:22.43 1:51.98 CR 6
2. PARRY Stephen 77 GBR 0.74 25.43 54.10 1:22.97 1:53.01 1.03 4
3. KORZENIOWSKI Pawel 85 POL 0.85 25.56 54.30 1:24.01 1:53.68 1.70 5
4. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 0.89 25.70 54.53 1:24.05 1:53.72 1.74 3
5. GHERGHEL Ioan 78 ROM 0.88 26.27 55.52 1:24.86 1:54.08 2.10 2
6. POLIAKOV Anatoli80 RUS 0.87 25.76 54.87 1:24.33 1:54.19 2.21 1
7. VALIMAA Tero 78 FIN 0.88 25.90 55.21 1:25.39 1:55.17 3.19 7
8. ADVENA Sergiy 84 UKR 0.88 26.51 56.10 1:26.10 1:56.55 4.57 8


Womenís 400m Freestyle

WR 3:59.53 BENKO Lindsay Berlin (GER) 26 JAN 2003 USA
ER 4:01.26 KLOCHKOVA Yana Moscow (RUS) 5 APR 2002 UKR
CR 4:01.95 RISZTOV Eva Riesa (GER) 14 DEC 2002 HUN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. JACKSON Joanne 86 GBR 0.79 4:04.00 5
50m: 29.06 100m: 59.91 150m: 1:30.98 200m: 2:02.01 250m: 2:32.72 300m: 3:03.69 350m: 3:34.34 400m: 4:04.00
2. COOKE Rebecca 83 GBR 0.84 4:04.80 0.80 4
50m: 29.21 100m: 1:00.15 150m: 1:31.46 200m: 2:02.95 250m: 2:33.97 300m: 3:04.86 350m: 3:34.87 400m: 4:04.80
3. CABALLERO Melissa 85 ESP 0.88 4:05.00 1.00 3
50m: 29.13 100m: 1:00.29 150m: 1:31.67 200m: 2:02.74 250m: 2:33.42 300m: 3:04.27 350m: 3:35.13 400m: 4:05.00
3. SYTCH Regina 87 RUS 0.93 4:05.00 1.00 6
50m: 29.14 100m: 59.94 150m: 1:31.28 200m: 2:02.75 250m: 2:33.89 300m: 3:04.81 350m: 3:35.44 400m: 4:05.00
5. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.84 4:05.13 1.13 7
50m: 28.81 100m: 59.72 150m: 1:30.83 200m: 2:02.08 250m: 2:32.96 300m: 3:04.06 350m: 3:35.00 400m: 4:05.13
6. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 0.86 4:07.68 3.68 2
50m: 29.01 100m: 1:00.25 150m: 1:31.72 200m: 2:03.14 250m: 2:34.57 300m: 3:05.91 350m: 3:37.08 400m: 4:07.68
7. PARSHINA Daria 88 RUS 1.01 4:08.09 4.09 1
50m: 28.91 100m: 1:00.31 150m: 1:31.64 200m: 2:03.17 250m: 2:34.43 300m: 3:06.09 350m: 3:37.64 400m: 4:08.09
8. RIES Alessa 81 GER 0.90 4:08.92 4.92 8
50m: 29.03 100m: 1:00.15 150m: 1:31.52 200m: 2:03.07 250m: 2:34.88 300m: 3:06.71 350m: 3:38.19 400m: 4:08.92


Menís 1500m Freestyle

WR 14:10.10 HACKETT Grant Perth (AUS) 7 AUG 2001 AUS
ER 14:35.06 PRILUKOV Yuri Riesa (GER) 14 DEC 2002 RUS
CR 14:35.06 PRILUKOV Yuri Riesa (GER) 14 DEC 2002 RUS

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
PRILUKOV Yuri RUS 84 14:31.82 1. ER 0.88 2 4
50m: 26.59 100m: 55.75 150m: 1:25.37 200m: 1:54.93 250m: 2:24.46 300m: 2:53.62 350m: 3:22.73 400m: 3:52.05
450m: 4:21.57 500m: 4:50.79 550m: 5:19.77 600m: 5:49.02 650m: 6:18.43 700m: 6:47.84 750m: 7:17.19 800m: 7:46.51
850m: 8:15.67 900m: 8:45.17 950m: 9:14.52 1000m: 9:43.95 1050m:10:13.35 1100m:10:42.73 1150m:11:11.78 1200m:11:41.02
1250m:12:10.20 1300m:12:39.26 1350m:13:08.34 1400m:13:37.22 1450m:14:05.19 1500m:14:31.82

SMITH Graeme GBR 76 14:42.64 2. 10.82 0.78 2 6
50m: 27.14 100m: 56.11 150m: 1:25.35 200m: 1:54.63 250m: 2:23.78 300m: 2:52.86 350m: 3:22.18 400m: 3:51.58
450m: 4:20.78 500m: 4:50.09 550m: 5:19.40 600m: 5:48.66 650m: 6:17.90 700m: 6:47.33 750m: 7:16.86 800m: 7:46.52
850m: 8:16.00 900m: 8:45.63 950m: 9:15.20 1000m: 9:44.94 1050m:10:14.70 1100m:10:44.45 1150m:11:14.16 1200m:11:43.77
1250m:12:13.79 1300m:12:43.84 1350m:13:13.94 1400m:13:44.03 1450m:14:13.81 1500m:14:42.64

ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 78 14:47.34 3. 15.52 0.90 1 3
50m: 27.71 100m: 57.22 150m: 1:26.71 200m: 1:56.28 250m: 2:25.65 300m: 2:55.04 350m: 3:24.39 400m: 3:53.54
450m: 4:22.89 500m: 4:52.18 550m: 5:21.68 600m: 5:51.28 650m: 6:20.87 700m: 6:50.38 750m: 7:20.18 800m: 7:49.69
850m: 8:19.44 900m: 8:49.31 950m: 9:19.17 1000m: 9:48.91 1050m:10:19.02 1100m:10:49.07 1150m:11:19.06 1200m:11:49.24
1250m:12:19.68 1300m:12:49.76 1350m:13:19.65 1400m:13:49.53 1450m:14:19.19 1500m:14:47.34

LURZ Thomas GER 79 14:47.54 4. 15.72 0.89 2 3
50m: 27.30 100m: 56.48 150m: 1:25.72 200m: 1:55.07 250m: 2:24.59 300m: 2:54.04 350m: 3:23.35 400m: 3:52.83
450m: 4:22.32 500m: 4:51.73 550m: 5:21.43 600m: 5:50.98 650m: 6:20.67 700m: 6:50.30 750m: 7:19.90 800m: 7:49.62
850m: 8:19.48 900m: 8:49.08 950m: 9:18.88 1000m: 9:48.75 1050m:10:18.60 1100m:10:48.41 1150m:11:18.44 1200m:11:48.54
1250m:12:18.54 1300m:12:48.72 1350m:13:18.75 1400m:13:49.02 1450m:14:18.97 1500m:14:47.54

SCHMITT Guy Noel FRA 83 14:50.70 5. 18.88 0.92 2 8
50m: 26.50 100m: 54.74 150m: 1:24.11 200m: 1:53.78 250m: 2:23.46 300m: 2:53.07 350m: 3:22.40 400m: 3:51.92
450m: 4:21.79 500m: 4:51.76 550m: 5:22.12 600m: 5:52.61 650m: 6:22.84 700m: 6:52.98 750m: 7:23.37 800m: 7:54.05
850m: 8:24.04 900m: 8:53.73 950m: 9:23.36 1000m: 9:53.45 1050m:10:23.47 1100m:10:53.55 1150m:11:23.70 1200m:11:53.70
1250m:12:23.73 1300m:12:53.89 1350m:13:24.27 1400m:13:53.23 1450m:14:22.34 1500m:14:50.70

ZDESAR Bojan SLO 84 14:51.86 6. 20.04 0.98 1 4
50m: 27.54 100m: 57.39 150m: 1:26.91 200m: 1:56.52 250m: 2:26.03 300m: 2:55.87 350m: 3:25.57 400m: 3:55.47
450m: 4:25.25 500m: 4:55.13 550m: 5:24.95 600m: 5:54.85 650m: 6:24.81 700m: 6:54.90 750m: 7:24.80 800m: 7:54.69
850m: 8:24.56 900m: 8:54.27 950m: 9:23.98 1000m: 9:53.65 1050m:10:23.46 1100m:10:53.56 1150m:11:23.31 1200m:11:53.33
1250m:12:23.34 1300m:12:53.49 1350m:13:23.82 1400m:13:53.69 1450m:14:23.71 1500m:14:51.86

HEIN Christian GER 82 14:53.63 7. 21.81 0.87 2 7
50m: 27.00 100m: 56.01 150m: 1:25.49 200m: 1:55.20 250m: 2:24.76 300m: 2:54.35 350m: 3:23.80 400m: 3:53.45
450m: 4:23.30 500m: 4:52.99 550m: 5:22.92 600m: 5:52.90 650m: 6:22.56 700m: 6:52.45 750m: 7:22.62 800m: 7:52.63
850m: 8:22.55 900m: 8:52.75 950m: 9:23.01 1000m: 9:53.19 1050m:10:23.42 1100m:10:53.74 1150m:11:24.03 1200m:11:54.41
1250m:12:24.39 1300m:12:54.72 1350m:13:24.92 1400m:13:55.16 1450m:14:25.02 1500m:14:53.63

MINOTTI Christian ITA 80 14:55.98 8. 24.16 0.84 2 2
50m: 27.67 100m: 56.99 150m: 1:26.74 200m: 1:56.66 250m: 2:26.57 300m: 2:56.47 350m: 3:26.36 400m: 3:56.54
450m: 4:26.74 500m: 4:56.77 550m: 5:26.97 600m: 5:57.09 650m: 6:27.33 700m: 6:57.49 750m: 7:27.71 800m: 7:57.79
850m: 8:27.91 900m: 8:58.17 950m: 9:28.31 1000m: 9:58.29 1050m:10:28.41 1100m:10:58.47 1150m:11:28.47 1200m:11:58.48
1250m:12:28.34 1300m:12:58.42 1350m:13:28.15 1400m:13:58.17 1450m:14:27.80 1500m:14:55.98

MANGANAS Dimitrios GRE 78 14:55.99 9. 24.17 0.86 2 1
50m: 27.35 100m: 56.87 150m: 1:26.69 200m: 1:56.38 250m: 2:26.15 300m: 2:55.50 350m: 3:25.05 400m: 3:54.63
450m: 4:24.17 500m: 4:53.68 550m: 5:23.48 600m: 5:53.25 650m: 6:23.24 700m: 6:53.22 750m: 7:23.34 800m: 7:53.37
850m: 8:23.43 900m: 8:53.59 950m: 9:23.80 1000m: 9:54.12 1050m:10:24.37 1100m:10:54.51 1150m:11:24.58 1200m:11:55.02
1250m:12:25.62 1300m:12:56.30 1350m:13:27.35 1400m:13:58.49 1450m:14:28.64 1500m:14:55.99

FILIPETS Alexey RUS 78 14:56.10 10. 24.28 0.83 1 2
50m: 27.56 100m: 57.39 150m: 1:27.06 200m: 1:56.74 250m: 2:26.49 300m: 2:56.16 350m: 3:26.03 400m: 3:56.01
450m: 4:26.00 500m: 4:56.06 550m: 5:26.09 600m: 5:56.12 650m: 6:25.97 700m: 6:55.97 750m: 7:26.14 800m: 7:56.20
850m: 8:26.24 900m: 8:56.41 950m: 9:26.39 1000m: 9:56.60 1050m:10:26.67 1100m:10:56.85 1150m:11:27.15 1200m:11:57.36
1250m:12:27.67 1300m:12:57.98 1350m:13:28.00 1400m:13:58.08 1450m:14:27.87 1500m:14:56.10

DAVIES David GBR 85 15:00.56 11. 28.74 0.90 2 5
50m: 26.71 100m: 55.75 150m: 1:25.08 200m: 1:54.59 250m: 2:24.02 300m: 2:53.27 350m: 3:22.78 400m: 3:52.22
450m: 4:21.74 500m: 4:51.35 550m: 5:21.12 600m: 5:51.10 650m: 6:21.16 700m: 6:51.55 750m: 7:21.74 800m: 7:52.42
850m: 8:23.16 900m: 8:53.74 950m: 9:24.21 1000m: 9:54.80 1050m:10:25.49 1100m:10:56.09 1150m:11:26.85 1200m:11:57.60
1250m:12:28.40 1300m:12:59.15 1350m:13:29.92 1400m:14:00.57 1450m:14:30.88 1500m:15:00.56

KVALE Gard NOR 84 15:01.64 12. 29.82 0.94 1 6
50m: 28.34 100m: 58.82 150m: 1:29.47 200m: 2:00.07 250m: 2:30.69 300m: 3:01.28 350m: 3:31.96 400m: 4:02.40
450m: 4:32.65 500m: 5:03.01 550m: 5:33.28 600m: 6:03.56 650m: 6:33.86 700m: 7:04.14 750m: 7:34.04 800m: 8:04.07
850m: 8:33.59 900m: 9:03.40 950m: 9:33.53 1000m:10:03.46 1050m:10:33.02 1100m:11:02.43 1150m:11:32.14 1200m:12:02.02
1250m:12:31.71 1300m:13:01.57 1350m:13:31.70 1400m:14:01.53 1450m:14:31.95 1500m:15:01.64

ROUAULT Sebastien FRA 86 15:05.34 13. 33.52 0.80 1 7
50m: 28.01 100m: 58.45 150m: 1:28.48 200m: 1:58.58 250m: 2:28.59 300m: 2:58.43 350m: 3:28.23 400m: 3:58.16
450m: 4:28.19 500m: 4:58.56 550m: 5:28.74 600m: 5:59.21 650m: 6:29.51 700m: 7:00.13 750m: 7:30.05 800m: 8:00.38
850m: 8:30.75 900m: 9:01.47 950m: 9:32.28 1000m:10:03.29 1050m:10:32.99 1100m:11:02.93 1150m:11:32.85 1200m:12:03.40
1250m:12:34.22 1300m:13:04.74 1350m:13:35.99 1400m:14:06.64 1450m:14:37.13 1500m:15:05.34

GIANNIOTIS Spyridon GRE 80 15:18.33 14. 46.51 0.90 1 5
50m: 28.00 100m: 58.08 150m: 1:28.19 200m: 1:58.21 250m: 2:28.17 300m: 2:58.25 350m: 3:28.61 400m: 3:58.68
450m: 4:28.84 500m: 4:59.25 550m: 5:29.65 600m: 6:00.08 650m: 6:30.52 700m: 7:01.03 750m: 7:31.87 800m: 8:02.56
850m: 8:33.63 900m: 9:04.71 950m: 9:36.06 1000m:10:07.20 1050m:10:38.66 1100m:11:09.98 1150m:11:41.26 1200m:12:12.69
1250m:12:44.42 1300m:13:15.43 1350m:13:46.75 1400m:14:18.16 1450m:14:48.52 1500m:15:18.33

COSTA Fernando POR 85 15:42.96 15. 1:11.14 0.83 1 1
50m: 27.85 100m: 58.17 150m: 1:28.85 200m: 1:59.58 250m: 2:30.50 300m: 3:01.63 350m: 3:32.77 400m: 4:04.04
450m: 4:35.40 500m: 5:07.32 550m: 5:38.83 600m: 6:10.62 650m: 6:42.39 700m: 7:14.12 750m: 7:46.25 800m: 8:17.91
850m: 8:49.47 900m: 9:20.95 950m: 9:52.87 1000m:10:24.95 1050m:10:56.93 1100m:11:29.14 1150m:12:00.96 1200m:12:33.01
1250m:13:05.09 1300m:13:37.41 1350m:14:09.46 1400m:14:41.45 1450m:15:12.71 1500m:15:42.96

RISTOVSKI Mihajlo MKD 83 15:58.92 16. 1:27.10 0.85 1 8
50m: 28.45 100m: 59.69 150m: 1:30.83 200m: 2:02.41 250m: 2:33.97 300m: 3:05.64 350m: 3:37.34 400m: 4:09.17
450m: 4:41.21 500m: 5:13.08 550m: 5:44.94 600m: 6:17.00 650m: 6:49.11 700m: 7:21.22 750m: 7:53.16 800m: 8:25.33
850m: 8:57.82 900m: 9:30.32 950m:10:02.68 1000m:10:34.94 1050m:11:07.28 1100m:11:39.97 1150m:12:12.62 1200m:12:45.34
1250m:13:18.01 1300m:13:50.64 1350m:14:23.01 1400m:14:55.48 1450m:15:27.77 1500m:15:58.92



Womenís 200m Medley Relay

WR 1:48.31 SWEDEN Valencia (ESP) 16 DEC 2000 SWE
ER 1:48.31 SWEDEN Valencia (ESP) 16 DEC 2000 SWE
CR 1:48.31 SWEDEN Valencia (ESP) 16 DEC 2000 SWE

Rank Name Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. Sweden SWE 1:48.79 2
28.69 28.69 0.59 77 KIERKEGAARD Emelie
58.81 30.12 0.18 80 IGELSTROM Emma
1:24.74 25.93 0.15 78 SJOBERG Johanna
1:48.79 24.05 0.11 80 LILLHAGE Josefin

2. Germany GER 1:48.85 0.06 5
27.69 27.69 0.64 78 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje
58.15 30.46 0.29 83 POEWE Sarah
1:24.80 26.65 0.36 82 PIETSCH Janine
1:48.85 24.05 0.25 74 VOLKER Sandra

3. Netherlands NED 1:49.10 0.31 3
28.77 28.77 0.74 84 SCHREUDER Hinkelien
59.27 30.50 0.15 88 NIJHUIS Moniek
1:25.46 26.19 0.29 82 GROOT Chantal
1:49.10 23.64 0.24 79 VELDHUIS Marleen

4. Denmark DEN 1:50.43 1.64 4
27.90 27.90 0.60 85 ORNSTEDT Louise
58.66 30.76 0.27 79 THORUP Majken
1:25.24 26.58 0.37 87 OTTESEN Jeanette
1:50.43 25.19 0.38 73 JACOBSEN Mette

5. Great Britain GBR 1:50.71 1.92 6
28.49 28.49 0.69 82 MARSHALL Melanie
59.93 31.44 0.37 82 GENNER Rachel
1:26.24 26.31 0.23 79 BRETT Rosalind
1:50.71 24.47 0.32 72 SHEPPARD Alison

6. Russia RUS 1:50.96 2.17 7
28.17 28.17 0.79 86 KOMAROVA Stanislava
59.11 30.94 0.49 82 BOGONAZOVA Elena
1:25.74 26.63 0.03 87 VLADYKINA Vasilisa
1:50.96 25.22 0.02 85 KARPEEVA Svetlana

7. Italy ITA 1:52.29 3.50 1
28.75 28.75 0.63 82 CAPPA Alessandra
1:00.22 31.47 0.33 75 CRESCENTINI Roberta
1:27.47 27.25 0.53 87 GEMO Elena
1:52.29 24.82 0.32 88 PELLEGRINI Federica

8. Estonia EST 1:54.04 5.25 8
30.26 30.26 0.69 85 ALJAND Berit
1:02.02 31.76 0.49 88 TREPP Jane
1:28.82 26.80 0.31 85 ALJAND Triin
1:54.04 25.22 0.20 83 PARTYKA Elina




ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT