ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
European Short Course Championships Day 2
12/14/2003-12/14/2003
Dublin, Ireland

European Short Course Swimming Championships
Dublin 2003
December 11-14, 2003

25 meter pool

RESULTS

Day Two: December 12, 2003

Finals


Men’s 50m Backstroke

WR 23.23 RUPPRATH Thomas Goslar (GER) 30 NOV 2002 GER
ER 23.23 RUPPRATH Thomas Goslar (GER) 30 NOV 2002 GER
CR 23.47 RUPPRATH Thomas Dublin (IRL) 12 DEC 2003 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL 1. RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 0.62 23.71 4
2. SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav 79 UKR 0.70 24.16 0.45 3
3. HELBIG Toni 82 GER 0.65 24.19 0.48 5
4. MASKOVIC Ante 79 CRO 0.68 24.25 0.54 2
5. GRIGALIONIS Darius 77 LTU 0.64 24.31 0.60 6
6. VYATCHANIN Arkady 84 RUS 0.83 24.41 0.70 1
7. ARNARSON Orn 81 ISL 0.58 24.47 0.76 7
8. TAIT Gregor 79 GBR 0.66 24.52 0.81 8



Women’s 50m Butterfly
WR 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockholm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
ER 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockolm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
CR 25.60 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Valencia (ESP) 15 DEC 2000 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL 1. KAMMERLING Anna Karin 80 SWE 0.78 25.91 4
2. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.78 26.25 0.34 5
3. NADARAJAH Fabienne 85 AUT 0.86 26.44 0.53 6
4. OTTESEN Jeanette 87 DEN 0.79 26.57 0.66 3
5. SCHREUDER Hinkelien 84 NED 0.84 26.62 0.71 1
6. GROOT Chantal 82 NED 0.83 26.69 0.78 2
7. SJOBERG Johanna 78 SWE 0.88 26.73 0.82 7
8. BOSSUYT Tine 80 BEL 0.86 26.93 1.02 8



Women’s 100m Freestyle

WR 52.17 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 17 MAR 2000 SWE
ER 52.17 ALSHAMMAR Therese Athens (GRE) 17 MAR 2000 SWE
CR 52.65 DE BRUIJN Inge Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 NED

RankName YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. METELLA Malia 82 FRA 0.78 25.84 53.15 3
2. VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 0.88 25.29 53.42 0.27 4
3. SEPPALA Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 0.74 25.29 53.46 0.31 2
4. LILLHAGE Josefin 80 SWE 0.80 25.98 53.62 0.47 6
5. POPCHANKA Alena 78 BLR 0.79 25.97 53.67 0.52 1
6. SJOBERG Johanna 78 SWE 0.89 25.98 53.79 0.64 8
7. VOLKER Sandra 74 GER 0.78 25.43 53.80 0.65 5
8. MYSKOVA Jana 77 CZE 0.85 26.02 54.16 1.01 7



Women’s 100m Backstroke

WR 56.71 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
ER 57.75 HLAVACKOVA Llona Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 CZE
CR 57.75 HLAVACKOVA Ilona Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 CZE

Lane Name YB Nation Qualifying Time
FINAL 1 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 86 UKR 59.59
2 MANAUDOU Laure 86 FRA 59.42
3 PRICE Sarah 79 GBR 59.25
4 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 58.47
5 HLAVACKOVA Ilona 77 CZE 59.08
6 ORNSTEDT Louise 85 DEN 59.36
7 PIETSCH Janine 82 GER 59.45
8 KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 RUS 59.63



Men’s 100m Breaststroke

WR 57.47 MOSES Ed Stockholm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 USA
ER 57.73 SLOUDNOV Roman Stockolm (SWE) 23 JAN 2002 RUS
CR 58.49 GIBSON James Dublin (IRL) 11 DEC 2003 GBR

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. GIBSON James 80 GBR 0.81 27.14 58.03 CR 5
2. LISOGOR Oleg 79 UKR 0.79 27.44 58.42 0.39 4
3. MEW Darren 79 GBR 0.79 28.04 58.78 0.75 3
4. GUSTAVSON Martin 80 SWE 0.77 27.99 59.08 1.05 8
5. KRUPPA Jens 76 GER 0.84 28.58 59.71 1.68 2
6. TAHIROVIC Emil 79 SLO 0.78 28.10 59.75 1.72 1
7. KOMORNIKOV Dmitry 81 RUS 0.88 28.03 59.78 1.75 6
8. DUBOSCQ Hugues 81 FRA 0.76 28.32 59.83 1.80 7



Men’s 100m Butterfly

WR 50.10 RUPPRATH Thomas Berlin (GER) 27 JAN 2002 GER
ER 50.10 RUPPRATH Thomas Berlin (GER) 27 JAN 2002 GER
CR 50.26 RUPPRATH Thomas Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL 1. CAVIC Milorad 84 SCG 0.76 23.23 50.02 WR 5
2. RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 0.75 23.78 50.43 0.41 4
3. SERDINOV Andrii 82 UKR 0.83 24.02 50.88 0.86 3
4. SKVORTSOV Nikolay 84 RUS 0.83 24.32 51.22 1.20 6
5. KEIZER Joris 79 NED 0.78 24.16 52.03 2.01 2
6. KOROTYSHKIN Evgueni 83 RUS 0.80 23.95 52.05 2.03 7
7. NALESSO Mattia 81 ITA 0.76 24.24 52.22 2.20 8
8. COOPER Todd 83 GBR 0.67 24.43 52.44 2.42 1



Women’s 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:17.75 JONES Leisel Melbourne (AUS) 29 NOV 2003 AUS
ER 2:19.64 IGELSTROM Emma Stockolm (SWE) 14 MAR 2003 SWE
CR 2:21.66 JUKIC Mirna Riesa (GER) 13 DEC 2002 AUT

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 150m 100m 50m
FINAL
1. JUKIC Mirna 86 AUT 0.78 32.29 1:07.64 1:44.02 2:21.09 CR 5
2. POLESKA Anne 80 GER 0.83 32.68 1:09.11 1:45.34 2:21.93 0.84 4
3. WEILER Simone 78 GER 0.79 32.83 1:09.46 1:45.95 2:22.64 1.55 3
4. BALFOUR Kirsty 84 GBR 0.82 33.49 1:09.53 1:46.38 2:24.03 2.94 6
5. HISSAMUTDINOVA Natalia 83 EST 0.78 33.64 1:10.25 1:47.71 2:25.54 4.45 2
6. MARINOVIC Smilijana 77 CRO 0.86 33.66 1:10.63 1:48.04 2:26.66 5.57 8
7. BOGGIATTO Chiara 86 ITA 0.81 33.98 1:11.03 1:48.83 2:27.29 6.20 1
8. REMENYI Diana 86 HUN 0.82 33.73 1:11.26 1:49.46 2:27.31 6.22 7



Men’s 400m Individual Medley

WR 4:02.72 JOHNS Brian Victoria (CAN) 21 FEB 2003 CAN
ER 4:05.41 WOUDA Marcel Paris (FRA) 8 FEB 1997 HOL
CR 4:06.99 BOGGIATTO Alessio Antwerp (BEL) 14 DEC 2001 ITA

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. LN
FINAL
1. CSEH Laszlo85 HUN 0.81 4:04.10 ER 4
50m: 25.65 100m: 55.21 150m: 1:26.22 200m: 1:56.14 250m: 2:31.23 300m: 3:06.81 350m: 3:36.39 400m: 4:04.10
2. FRANCIS Robin 82 GBR 0.90 4:05.20 1.10 5
50m: 26.70 100m: 57.12 150m: 1:29.04 200m: 2:00.33 250m: 2:33.67 300m: 3:07.75 350m: 3:36.94 400m: 4:05.20
3. ROSOLINO Massimiliano78 ITA 0.91 4:06.59 2.49 8
50m: 27.29 100m: 58.01 150m: 1:30.07 200m: 2:01.54 250m: 2:35.61 300m: 3:10.28 350m: 3:38.62 400m: 4:06.59
4. BOGGIATTO Alessio81 ITA 0.82 4:07.50 3.40 3
50m: 27.65 100m: 58.09 150m: 1:30.22 200m: 2:01.42 250m: 2:36.33 300m: 3:10.98 350m: 3:39.53 400m: 4:07.50
5. BEREZUTSKIY Igor 84 RUS 0.88 4:08.20 4.10 7
50m: 27.11 100m: 57.93 150m: 1:30.25 200m: 2:01.79 250m: 2:36.70 300m: 3:11.60 350m: 3:40.12 400m: 4:08.20
6. KOVRIGIN Alexey 81 RUS 0.85 4:09.20 5.10 6
50m: 27.26 100m: 57.85 150m: 1:30.18 200m: 2:01.62 250m: 2:37.57 300m: 3:12.85 350m: 3:41.61 400m: 4:09.20
7. KEREKJARTO Tamas 79 HUN 0.72 4:09.63 5.53 2
50m: 26.92 100m: 57.34 150m: 1:29.37 200m: 2:00.47 250m: 2:36.52 300m: 3:12.72 350m: 3:41.61 400m: 4:09.63
8. WOJT Lukasz 82 POL 0.81 4:11.15 7.05 1
50m: 27.41 100m: 59.32 150m: 1:31.33 200m: 2:03.10 250m: 2:38.50 300m: 3:14.52 350m: 3:43.20 400m: 4:11.15


Women’s 800m Freestyle

WR 8:14.35 YAMADA Sachiko Tokyo (JPN) 2 APR 2002 JPN
ER 8:14.72 RISZTOV Eva Riesa (GER) 13 DEC 2002 HUN
CR 8:14.72 RISZTOV Eva Riesa (GER) 13 DEC 2002 HUN

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 84 8:18.65 1. 0.91 2 6
50m: 29.55 100m: 1:00.90 150m: 1:32.37 200m: 2:03.70 250m: 2:35.06 300m: 3:06.44 350m: 3:37.83 400m: 4:09.26
450m: 4:40.63 500m: 5:12.00 550m: 5:43.34 600m: 6:14.55 650m: 6:45.72 700m: 7:17.07 750m: 7:48.39 800m: 8:18.65
COOKE Rebecca GBR 83 8:22.05 2. 3.40 0.84 2 3
50m: 29.88 100m: 1:00.82 150m: 1:32.24 200m: 2:03.75 250m: 2:35.32 300m: 3:07.04 350m: 3:38.90 400m: 4:10.72
450m: 4:42.12 500m: 5:13.86 550m: 5:45.67 600m: 6:17.34 650m: 6:48.71 700m: 7:20.19 750m: 7:50.88 800m: 8:22.05
RISZTOV Eva HUN 85 8:23.94 3. 5.29 0.89 2 4
50m: 29.42 100m: 1:00.67 150m: 1:32.21 200m: 2:03.74 250m: 2:35.38 300m: 3:06.95 350m: 3:38.45 400m: 4:09.89
450m: 4:41.04 500m: 5:12.63 550m: 5:44.36 600m: 6:16.21 650m: 6:48.22 700m: 7:20.47 750m: 7:52.52 800m: 8:23.94
CABALLERO Melissa ESP 85 8:25.04 4. 6.39 0.92 2 2
50m: 30.38 100m: 1:01.75 150m: 1:33.40 200m: 2:05.02 250m: 2:36.55 300m: 3:08.13 350m: 3:39.70 400m: 4:11.47
450m: 4:43.19 500m: 5:14.97 550m: 5:46.91 600m: 6:18.71 650m: 6:50.41 700m: 7:22.53 750m: 7:54.32 800m: 8:25.04
SYTCH Regina RUS 87 8:28.36 5. 9.71 1.00 1 5
50m: 30.04 100m: 1:01.24 150m: 1:32.95 200m: 2:04.82 250m: 2:36.37 300m: 3:08.25 350m: 3:40.42 400m: 4:12.70
450m: 4:44.55 500m: 5:16.44 550m: 5:48.34 600m: 6:20.42 650m: 6:52.58 700m: 7:24.71 750m: 7:56.92 800m: 8:28.36
STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 82 8:28.93 6. 10.28 0.92 2 5
50m: 29.81 100m: 1:01.26 150m: 1:32.84 200m: 2:04.42 250m: 2:36.19 300m: 3:07.92 350m: 3:39.77 400m: 4:11.62
450m: 4:43.76 500m: 5:15.95 550m: 5:48.25 600m: 6:20.56 650m: 6:52.85 700m: 7:25.28 750m: 7:57.83 800m: 8:28.93
SHORNIKOVA Polina RUS 86 8:37.73 7. 19.08 0.96 1 6
50m: 29.48 100m: 1:00.69 150m: 1:32.44 200m: 2:04.75 250m: 2:37.17 300m: 3:09.51 350m: 3:41.94 400m: 4:14.55
450m: 4:47.32 500m: 5:20.09 550m: 5:52.82 600m: 6:25.65 650m: 6:58.75 700m: 7:32.38 750m: 8:05.17 800m: 8:37.73
OLEKSY Angelika POL 84 8:38.02 8. 19.37 1.01 2 8
50m: 30.30 100m: 1:02.67 150m: 1:35.11 200m: 2:07.20 250m: 2:39.03 300m: 3:11.41 350m: 3:43.67 400m: 4:16.28
450m: 4:48.84 500m: 5:22.16 550m: 5:55.39 600m: 6:28.45 650m: 7:01.41 700m: 7:34.17 750m: 8:06.68 800m: 8:38.02



Women’s 200m Freestyle

WR 1:38.13 Netherlands Dublin (IRL) 12 DEC 2003 NED
ER 1:38.13 Netherlands Dublin (IRL) 12 DEC 2003 NED
CR 1:38.13 Netherlands Dublin (IRL) 12 DEC 2003 NED

Rank Name Nation Result Behind R.T. LN 50m
FINAL1. Netherlands NED 1:37.52 WR 4
25.02 25.02 0.88 84 SCHREUDER Hinkelien
49.49 24.47 0.22 77 KOSTEN Annabel
1:14.02 24.53 0.24 82 GROOT Chantal
1:37.52 23.50 0.15 79 VELDHUIS Marleen

2. Sweden SWE 1:37.68 0.16 3
25.27 25.27 0.75 80 HEDENSKOG Claire
49.49 24.22 0.20 80 KAMMERLING Anna Karin
1:13.85 24.36 0.27 78 SJOBERG Johanna
1:37.68 23.83 0.01 80 LILLHAGE Josefin

3. Germany GER 1:38.68 1.16 5
25.02 25.02 0.72 73 MEISSNER Katrin
49.14 24.12 0.26 74 VOLKER Sandra
1:13.78 24.64 0.23 78 DALLMANN Petra
1:38.68 24.90 0.43 83 STEFFEN Britta

4. Great Britain GBR 1:39.23 1.71 6
24.89 24.89 0.79 72 SHEPPARD Alison
49.81 24.92 0.33 79 BRETT Rosalind
1:14.55 24.74 0.19 81 EVANS Kathryn
1:39.23 24.68 0.21 71 PICKERING Karen

5. Czech Republic CZE 1:39.73 2.21 7
25.27 25.27 0.73 76 KAZIKOVA Sandra
50.46 25.19 0.23 86 KLOSOVA Petra
1:15.19 24.73 0.27 77 HLAVACKOVA Ilona
1:39.73 24.54 0.25 77 MYSKOVA Jana

6. France FRA 1:40.21 2.69 2
25.90 25.90 0.79 86 MANAUDOU Laure
50.55 24.65 0.09 80 MONCHAUX Magali
1:15.86 25.31 0.14 83 TAVERNIER Angela
1:40.21 24.35 0.38 82 METELLA Malia

7. Greece GRE 1:41.17 3.65 1
25.07 25.07 0.78 83 NIANGKOURA Nery-Mantey
50.10 25.03 0.31 71 MACHAIRA Antonia
1:15.68 25.58 0.28 79 MELACHROINOU Zampia
1:41.17 25.49 0.10 85 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi

Denmark DEN DSQ 8
25.08 25.08 0.81 87 OTTESEN Jeanette
50.40 25.32 0.14 86 LANDSTROM Eva
1:16.03 25.63 0.21 87 OSTERGAARD Micha
-0.05 84 HANSEN Anette



Semifinals


Men’s 50m Backstroke

WR 23.23 RUPPRATH Thomas Goslar (GER) 30 NOV 2002 GER
ER 23.23 RUPPRATH Thomas Goslar (GER) 30 NOV 2002 GER
CR 23.59 RUPPRATH Thomas Dublin (IRL) 11 DEC 2003 GER

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 23.47 1. Q CR 0.64 2 4
HELBIG Toni GER 82 24.14 2. 0.67 Q 0.67 1 4
SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 79 24.29 3. 0.82 Q 0.75 1 3
GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 77 24.42 4. 0.95 q 0.61 1 5
MASKOVIC Ante CRO 79 24.52 5. 1.05 Q 0.69 2 5
ARNARSON Orn ISL 81 24.53 6. 1.06 q 0.62 1 6
VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 24.67 7. 1.20 q 0.88 2 6
TAIT Gregor GBR 79 24.67 7. 1.20 q 0.69 2 3

RATY Tero FIN 78 24.77 9. 1.30 0.58 2 2
ALESHIN Evgueni RUS 79 24.88 10. 1.41 0.66 1 2
ORAL Orel TUR 79 24.90 11. 1.43 0.61 2 1
GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 85 24.95 12. 1.48 0.73 1 1
BUGAYOV Anton UKR 83 24.96 13. 1.49 0.69 1 8
LANG Flori SUI 83 24.98 14. 1.51 0.62 1 7
ANDERSEN Jakob DEN 77 25.08 15. 1.61 0.63 2 7
MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 25.54 16. 2.07 0.68 2 8



Women’s 50m Butterfly

WR 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockholm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
ER 25.36 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Stockolm (SWE) 25 JAN 2001 SWE
CR 25.60 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Valencia (ESP) 15 DEC 2000 SWE

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN
KAMMERLING Anna Karin SWE 80 26.37 1. Q 0.80 1 5
MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 26.40 2. 0.03 Q 0.80 1 4
OTTESEN Jeanette DEN 87 26.45 3. 0.08 Q 0.78 2 6
NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 85 26.58 4. 0.21 Q 0.91 2 3
GROOT Chantal NED 82 26.71 5. 0.34 q 0.83 2 5
SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 26.73 6. 0.36 q 0.89 1 3
SCHREUDER Hinkelien NED 84 26.80 7. 0.43 q 0.85 2 4
BOSSUYT Tine BEL 80 26.82 8. 0.45 q 0.86 2 2

DRAXLER Judith AUT 70 26.83 9. 0.46 0.86 1 7
URBANCZYK Aleksandra POL 87 26.88 10. 0.51 0.85 1 6
ALJAND Triin EST 85 27.03 11. 0.66 0.73 1 2
BRETT Rosalind GBR 79 27.14 12. 0.77 0.77 2 1
BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 84 27.15 13. 0.78 0.79 2 7
JACOBSEN Mette DEN 73 27.19 14. 0.82 0.84 1 8
PIETSCH Janine GER 82 27.37 15. 1.00 0.88 1 1
DUFOUR Fabienne BEL 81 27.40 16. 1.03 0.87 2 8



Women’s 100m Individual Medley

WR 58.80 COUGHLIN Natalie New York (USA) 23 NOV 2002 USA
ER 59.71 MORAVCOVA Martina Athens (GRE) 18 MAR 2000 SVK
CR 1:00.16 MORAVCOVA Martina Antwerp (BEL) 15 DEC 2001 SVK

Rank Name YB Nation Result Behind R.T. HT LN 50m
SHEPPARD Alison GBR 72 1:01.55 1. Q 0.82 2 5 28.53
SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 82 1:01.61 2. 0.06 Q 0.74 2 4 28.42
KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 1:01.72 3. 0.17 Q 0.83 1 4 28.50
PARISE Sara ITA 82 1:01.75 4. 0.20 Q 0.75 1 5 28.48
ERIKSON Hanna SWE 84 1:01.98 5. 0.43 q 0.86 2 3 28.59
TREPP Jane EST 88 1:02.44 6. 0.89 q 0.77 2 6 28.96
HJORT - HANSEN Julie DEN 84 1:02.56 7. 1.01 q 0.84 1 6 29.25
ROUBA Tatiana ESP 83 1:02.57 8. 1.02 q 0.89 2 2 29.42

KARPEEVA Svetlana RUS 85 1:02.59 9. 1.04 0.85 1 3 29.56
DE RONCHI Sophie FRA 85 1:02.89 10. 1.34 0.90 2 8 29.43
KLOSOVA Petra CZE 86 1:03.00 11. 1.45 0.84 1 2 28.95
KALJONEN Jane FIN 88 1:03.34 12. 1.79 0.82 1 8 28.61
DUFOUR Fabienne BEL 81 1:03.42 13. 1.87 0.88 2 7 29.12
TOLKATCHEVA Yana RUS 78 1:03.44 14. 1.89 0.89 2 1 29.20
SIMAKOVA Andrea CZE 76 1:03.45 15. 1.90 0.94 1 7 29.24
JARLAND Elisabeth NOR 85 1:04.17 16. 2.62 0.83 1 1 30.08

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT