ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 6
7/25/2003-7/25/2003
Barcelona, USA


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day Six Finals & Semifinals: July 25, 2003


FINALS

Men’s 800m Freestyle

WR 7:39.16 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 7:39.16 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 AUS

1. HACKETT Grant 80 AUS 0.78 7:43.82 1012 4
50m: 26.31 100m: 54.73 150m: 1:23.70 200m: 1:52.97 250m: 2:22.26 300m: 2:51.88 350m: 3:21.52 400m: 3:51.10
450m: 4:20.23 500m: 4:49.30 550m: 5:18.46 600m: 5:47.72 650m: 6:16.97 700m: 6:46.34 750m: 7:15.31 800m: 7:43.82

2. JENSEN Larsen 85 USA 0.76 7:48.09 999 3
50m: 27.87 100m: 57.65 150m: 1:27.13 200m: 1:56.99 250m: 2:26.99 300m: 2:56.77 350m: 3:26.26 400m: 3:55.62
450m: 4:24.87 500m: 4:53.78 550m: 5:22.88 600m: 5:52.12 650m: 6:21.31 700m: 6:50.58 750m: 7:19.77 800m: 7:48.09

3. CHERVYNSKYI Ihor 81 UKR 0.86 7:53.15 984 7
50m: 28.37 100m: 57.81 150m: 1:27.63 200m: 1:57.11 250m: 2:27.15 300m: 2:56.69 350m: 3:26.62 400m: 3:56.12
450m: 4:26.01 500m: 4:55.79 550m: 5:25.73 600m: 5:55.48 650m: 6:25.59 700m: 6:55.36 750m: 7:25.22 800m: 7:53.15

4. SMITH Graeme 76 GBR 0.81 7:53.48 982 5
50m: 26.76 100m: 55.55 150m: 1:24.89 200m: 1:54.76 250m: 2:24.66 300m: 2:54.49 350m: 3:24.72 400m: 3:54.69
450m: 4:24.73 500m: 4:54.62 550m: 5:24.99 600m: 5:55.22 650m: 6:26.08 700m: 6:55.96 750m: 7:25.71 800m: 7:53.48

5. COMAN Dragos 80 ROM 0.95 7:57.22 971 2
50m: 27.60 100m: 56.73 150m: 1:26.23 200m: 1:56.09 250m: 2:26.14 300m: 2:56.08 350m: 3:26.00 400m: 3:55.93
450m: 4:25.90 500m: 4:55.87 550m: 5:26.18 600m: 5:56.49 650m: 6:27.10 700m: 6:57.57 750m: 7:28.06 800m: 7:57.22

6. MACGILLIVARY Kurtis 84 CAN 0.80 8:01.75 957 6
50m: 28.31 100m: 58.62 150m: 1:29.19 200m: 1:59.56 250m: 2:29.69 300m: 3:00.02 350m: 3:30.21 400m: 4:00.59
450m: 4:30.67 500m: 5:00.66 550m: 5:30.45 600m: 6:00.85 650m: 6:31.27 700m: 7:01.96 750m: 7:32.23 800m: 8:01.75

7. FUJITA Shunichi 82 JPN 0.87 8:02.38 955 1
50m: 27.22 100m: 56.78 150m: 1:26.77 200m: 1:57.15 250m: 2:27.34 300m: 2:57.78 350m: 3:28.10 400m: 3:58.51
450m: 4:28.82 500m: 4:59.55 550m: 5:30.29 600m: 6:01.37 650m: 6:32.25 700m: 7:03.24 750m: 7:33.51 800m: 8:02.38

8. ZHANG Lin 87 CHN 0.89 8:04.10 950 8
50m: 28.30 100m: 57.75 150m: 1:28.00 200m: 1:57.87 250m: 2:28.19 300m: 2:58.63 350m: 3:29.31 400m: 3:59.72
450m: 4:30.27 500m: 5:01.25 550m: 5:32.05 600m: 6:02.99 650m: 6:33.81 700m: 7:05.09 750m: 7:35.81 800m: 8:04.10



Women’s 100m Freestyle

WR 53.77 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 20 SEP 2000 NED
CR 54.01 LE Jingyi Rome (ITA) 5 SEP 1994 CHN

1. SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria 84 FIN 0.70 25.96 54.37 994 4
2. HENRY Jodie 83 AUS 0.78 26.55 54.58 988 5
3. THOMPSON Jenny 73 USA 0.78 26.23 54.65 986 3
4. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.75 26.49 54.79 983 1
5. LENTON Lisbeth 85 AUS 0.76 26.22 54.82 982 6
6. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.79 26.24 54.86 981 2
7. BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 78 GER 0.81 26.69 54.91 979 8
8. VELDHUIS Marleen 79 NED 0.90 26.24 55.17 973 7



Women’s 200m Breaststroke

WR 2:22.99 QI Hui Hangzhou (CHN) 13 APR 2001 CHN
CR 2:24.90 KOVACS Agnes Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 HUN

1. BEARD Amanda 81 USA 0.69 33.31 1:09.99 1:46.80 2:22.99 =WR 1011 4
2. JONES Leisel 85 AUS 0.79 32.39 1:08.95 1:46.41 2:24.33 998 2
3. QI Hui 85 CHN 0.82 33.51 1:10.58 1:47.77 2:25.78 984 5
4. POLESKA Anne 80 GER 0.79 33.91 1:11.53 1:49.01 2:26.35 978 6
5. JUKIC Mirna 86 AUT 0.75 33.51 1:10.39 1:48.08 2:26.38 978 3
6. POEWE Sara 83 GER 0.70 33.32 1:10.36 1:48.29 2:26.72 975 1
7. TANAKA Masami 79 JPN 0.78 34.18 1:12.10 1:50.65 2:28.55 956 7
8. REMENYI Diana 86 HUN 0.82 33.84 1:12.00 1:50.80 2:29.20 950 8



Men’s 200m Backstroke

WR 1:55.15 PEIRSOL Aaron Minneapolis (USA) 20 MAR 2002 USA
CR 1:55.82 PEIRSOL Aaron Barcelona (ESP) 24 JUL 2003 USA

1. PEIRSOL Aaron 83 USA 0.67 27.51 56.50 1:26.28 1:55.92 1016 4
2. KOZULJ Gordan 76 CRO 0.68 27.73 57.14 1:27.63 1:57.47 997 3
3. DUFOUR Simon 79 FRA 0.64 27.85 57.54 1:27.80 1:57.90 992 1
4. HUNT Bryce 81 USA 0.73 28.61 58.03 1:28.25 1:57.92 992 6
5. WELSH Matthew 76 AUS 0.80 27.58 57.37 1:28.16 1:57.94 991 2
6. VYATCHANIN Arkady 84 RUS 0.94 27.99 57.70 1:27.66 1:58.07 990 5
7. FLOREA Razvan 80 ROM 0.75 27.64 57.51 1:28.37 1:58.66 983 7
8. MEDVESEK Blaz 80 SLO 0.74 28.00 58.19 1:28.96 1:58.96 979 8



Men’s 200m Individual Medley

WR 1:57.94 PHELPS Michael Santa Clara (USA) 29 JUN 2003 USA
CR 1:58.16 SIEVINEN Jani Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 FIN

1. PHELPS Michael 85 USA 0.73 25.29 54.33 1:28.84 1:56.04 WR 1040 4
2. THORPE Ian 82 AUS 0.83 25.48 56.06 1:31.37 1:59.66 996 2
3. ROSOLINO Massimiliano 78 ITA 0.82 26.26 57.70 1:31.05 1:59.71 996 5
4. SIEVINEN Jani 74 FIN 0.76 26.17 57.38 1:31.42 1:59.98 992 8
5. BOVELL George R 83 TRI 0.76 25.92 55.79 1:31.61 2:00.06 992 3
6. MORI Takahiro 80 JPN 0.74 26.25 57.24 1:32.50 2:01.29 977 6
7. CLEMENTS Kevin 80 USA 0.80 26.71 57.70 1:32.46 2:01.51 974 1
8. JOHNS Brian 82 CAN 0.82 26.69 57.32 1:32.90 2:01.62 973 7



SEMIFINALS


Men’s 50m Freestyle

WR 21.64 POPOV Alexander Moscow (RUS) 16 JUN 2000 RUS
CR 21.98 POPOV Alexander Barcelona (ESP) 25 JUL 2003 RUS

1.  POPOV Alexander RUS 71 21.99 1. 992 q 0.84 2 4
2.  LEZAK Jason USA 75 22.14 2. 982 q 0.73 1 4
3.  KENKHUIS Johan NED 80 22.31 3. 971 q 0.70 2 5
4.  SICOT Julien FRA 78 22.32 4. 970 q 0.76 1 5
5.  VOLYNETS Olersandr UKR 74 22.34 5. 969 q 0.84 2 2
6.  VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 78 22.36 6. 967 q 0.77 2 3
7.  FOSTER Mark GBR 70 22.43 7. 963 q 0.77 1 2
8.  HAWKE Brett AUS 75 22.45 8. 961 q 0.71 2 6

9.  NEETHLING Ryk RSA 77 22.46 9. 961 0.69 1 6
10. BOUSQUET Frederick FRA 81 22.47 10. 960 0.72 2 8
11. SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 79 22.57 11. 954 0.79 1 1
12. LORENTE Eduard ESP 77 22.60 12. 952 0.76 2 7
13. MANKOC Peter SLO 78 22.61 13. 951 0.76 1 3
14. SCARICA Michele ITA 82 22.64 14. 949 0.77 2 1
15. PIMANKOV Denis RUS 75 22.64 14. 949 0.78 1 8
16. NOVY Karel SUI 80 22.66 16. 948 0.82 1 7


Men’s 100m Butterfly

WR 51.81 KLIM Michael Canberra (AUS) 12 DEC 1999 AUS
CR 52.10 FROLANDER Lars Fukuoka (JPN) 26 JUL 2001 SWE

1.  PHELPS Michael USA 85 51.47 1. 1015 q WR 0.74 2 4 25.11
2.  SERDINOV Andrii UKR 82 51.76 2. 1007 q 0.79 1 6 24.46
3.  CROCKER Ian USA 82 52.21 3. 995 q 0.75 1 4 24.61
4.  RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 52.37 4. 990 q 0.73 1 5 24.60
5.  MARCHENKO Igor RUS 75 52.44 5. 988 q 0.82 1 2 24.72
6.  ESPOSITO Franck FRA 71 52.49 6. 987 q 0.72 2 5 24.67
7.  KOROTYCHKINE Evgueni RUS 83 52.55 7. 985 q 0.75 1 8 24.50
8.  YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 78 52.55 7. 985 q 0.76 2 3 24.87

9.  MINTENKO Michael CAN 75 52.57 9. 985 0.75 1 3 24.50
10. KEIZER Joris NED 79 52.64 10. 983 0.77 1 1 24.40
11. PINE Adam AUS 76 53.05 11. 972 0.74 1 7 24.82
12. SYLANTYEV Denis UKR 76 53.12 12. 970 0.81 2 8 24.95
13. HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS 79 53.13 13. 970 0.74 2 7 24.53
14. NALESSO Mattia ITA 81 53.16 14. 969 0.75 2 2 24.87
15. GHERGHEL Ioan Stefan ROM 78 53.18 15. 968 0.85 2 1 25.08
16. DIETRICH Johannes GER 85 53.76 16. 952 0.79 2 6 24.77



Women’s 50m Butterfly

WR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 25.90 DE BRUIJN Inge Fukuoka (JPN) 26 JUL 2001 NED

1.  DE BRUIJN Inge NED 73 25.94 1. 994 q 0.73 2 4
2.  ZHOU Yafei CHN 84 26.73 2. 951 q 0.78 1 5
3.  KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 80 26.73 2. 951 q 0.83 2 5
4.  GROOT Chantal NED 82 26.82 4. 946 q 0.81 1 3
5.  BOROCHOVSKY Vered ISR 84 26.97 5. 938 q 0.82 2 3
6.  KHUDYAKOVA Nataliya UKR 85 27.10 6. 930 q 0.86 1 2
7.  THOMPSON Jenny USA 73 27.16 7. 927 q 0.77 1 4
8.  SAN JUAN Angela ESP 83 27.23 8. 923 q 0.85 1 7

9.  DESCENZA Mary USA 84 27.25 9. 922 0.80 2 6
10. DUFOUR Fabienne BEL 81 27.38 10. 915 0.83 1 8
11. ONISHI Junko JPN 74 27.38 10. 915 0.77 2 2
12. NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 85 27.43 12. 912 0.90 2 1
13. BOSSUYT Tine BEL 80 27.46 13. 911 0.84 1 6
14. LENTON Lisbeth AUS 85 27.48 14. 909 0.74 1 1
15. FAGUNDEZ Gabriella SWE 85 27.66 15. 899 0.87 2 8
16. ALJAND Triin EST 85 27.67 16. 899 0.73 2 7



Women’s 200m Backstroke

WR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
CR 2:07.40 HE Cihong Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 CHN

1.  KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 2:09.39 1. 988 q 0.83 2 4 1:36.77 1:03.85 31.32
2.  SEXTON Katy GBR 82 2:10.47 2. 976 q 0.76 2 2 1:37.78 1:04.73 31.36
3.  AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 86 2:11.08 3. 969 q 0.67 1 4 1:36.98 1:03.52 30.92
4.  ITO Hanae JPN 85 2:11.13 4. 968 q 0.78 2 6 1:37.89 1:04.48 31.22
5.  HOELZER Margaret USA 83 2:11.38 5. 966 q 0.68 2 5 1:37.46 1:04.13 31.14
6.  PRICE Sarah GBR 79 2:11.69 6. 962 q 0.72 1 3 1:38.01 1:04.29 31.21
7.  HETZER Nicole GER 79 2:12.15 7. 957 q 0.77 1 1 1:38.49 1:05.15 32.13
8.  FRATESI Jennifer CAN 84 2:12.36 8. 955 q 0.80 1 5 1:38.90 1:04.98 31.90

9.  TERAKAWA Aya JPN 84 2:13.09 9. 947 0.65 2 3 1:38.46 1:04.79 31.30
10. MCLEAN Hannah NZL 81 2:13.39 10. 943 0.66 1 7 1:39.73 1:05.93 32.27
11. KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 2:13.50 11. 942 0.72 1 6 1:40.16 1:05.95 32.29
12. CARMAN Anja SLO 85 2:14.58 12. 930 0.76 2 8 1:40.35 1:05.85 32.24
13. ØRNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 2:14.61 13. 930 0.72 2 7 1:39.68 1:04.65 31.51
14. COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 83 2:15.20 14. 923 0.75 1 8 1:41.80 1:07.38 32.78
15. JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 86 2:15.43 15. 921 0.66 2 1 1:40.84 1:05.45 31.54
16. ADCOCK Frances AUS 84 2:15.49 16. 920 0.75 1 2 1:40.83 1:06.02 32.37
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT