ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 2
7/21/2003-7/21/2003
Barcelona, Spain


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
             Day Two Finals & Semifinals: July 21, 2003


FINALS

Womenís 100m Butterfly

WR 56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 17 SEP 2000 NED
CR 58.27 THOMAS Petria Fukuoka (JPN) 28 JUL 2001 AUS

1. THOMPSON Jenny 73 USA 0.79 26.89 57.96 CR 991 4
2. JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia 83 POL 0.86 27.31 58.22 985 3
3. MORAVCOVA Martina 76 SVK 0.79 27.20 58.24 984 5
4. POPCHANKA Alena 79 BLR 0.74 27.43 58.90 968 6
5. ZHOU Yafei 84 CHN 0.78 27.71 59.08 963 1
6. KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 80 SWE 0.77 26.65 59.14 962 2
7. NAKANISHI Yuko 81 JPN 0.74 28.39 59.32 957 8
8. COUGHLIN Natalie 82 USA 0.71 27.60 59.63 950 7



Menís 50m Butterfly

WR 23.44 HUEGILL Geoff Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 23.44 HUEGILL Geoff Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 AUS

1. WELSH Matthew 76 AUS 0.69 23.43 WR 1007 8
2. CROCKER Ian 82 USA 0.72 23.62 995 4
3. KOROTYCHKINE Evgueni 83 RUS 0.74 23.73 988 7
4. HUEGILL Geoffrey 79 AUS 0.73 23.76 987 5
5. SCHOEMAN Roland 80 RSA 0.67 23.79 985 1
6. RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 0.71 23.83 982 3
7. FOSTER Mark 70 GBR 0.77 23.86 981 6
8. SCHERER Fernando 74 BRA 0.70 23.96 975 2



Menís 100m Breaststroke

WR 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 RUS
CR 59.94 SLOUDNOV Roman Fukuoka (JPN) 24 JUL 2001 RUS

1. KITAJIMA Kosuke 82 JPN 0.68 28.61 59.78 WR 1015 4
2. HANSEN Brendan 81 USA 0.70 28.48 1:00.21 1005 6
3. GIBSON James 80 GBR 0.79 27.86 1:00.37 1001 5
4. MOSES Ed 80 USA 0.71 28.65 1:00.87 989 3
5. KNABE Morgan 81 CAN 0.76 28.58 1:01.07 985 7
6. FIORAVANTI Domenico 77 ITA 0.79 29.35 1:01.23 981 1
7. MEW Darren 79 GBR 0.77 28.35 1:01.36 978 8
8. DUBOSCQ Hugues 81 FRA 0.81 28.49 1:01.48 975 2



Womenís 200m Individual Medley
200m 4-Nages Femmes

WR 2:09.72 WU Yanyan Shanghai (CHN) 17 OCT 1997 CHN
CR 2:10.88 WU Yanyan Perth (AUS) 16 JAN 1998 CHN

1. KLOCHKOVA Yana 82 UKR 0.81 28.18 1:01.54 1:39.81 2:10.75 CR 1006 4
2. MILLS Alice 86 AUS 0.81 28.40 1:03.50 1:43.11 2:12.75 985 5
3. ZHOU Yafei 84 CHN 0.77 28.25 1:02.47 1:41.89 2:12.92 983 3
4. QI Hui 85 CHN 0.79 29.62 1:05.51 1:42.48 2:14.51 965 1
5. BOWEN Maggie 80 USA 0.84 29.88 1:04.04 1:42.78 2:14.60 964 8
6. KOVACS Agnes 81 HUN 0.79 29.28 1:04.52 1:42.15 2:14.63 964 2
7. CASLARU Beatrice Nicoleta 75 ROM 0.79 30.09 1:04.67 1:43.08 2:14.65 964 7
8. SCHERBA Hanna 82 BLR 0.74 29.08 1:03.56 1:43.47 2:16.70 942 6
   




SEMIFINALS

Womenís 100m Breaststroke

WR 1:06.52 HEYNS Penelope Sydney (AUS) 23 AUG 1999 RSA
CR 1:07.18 LUO Xuejuan Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 CHN

1.  JONES Leisel AUS 85 1:06.37 1. 1017 q WR 0.83 2 4 31.40
2.  BEARD Amanda USA 81 1:07.57 2. 992 q 0.73 1 4 32.37
3.  LUO Xuejuan CHN 84 1:07.76 3. 988 q 0.76 2 3 31.59
4.  POEWE Sara GER 83 1:07.88 4. 985 q 0.69 1 5 31.86
5.  KIRK Tara USA 82 1:08.24 5. 978 q 0.75 2 7 31.95
6.  HANSON Brooke AUS 78 1:08.25 6. 977 q 0.75 2 5 32.28
7.  JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 1:08.86 7. 964 q 0.79 2 2 32.71
8.  LEIER Rhiannon CAN 76 1:09.25 8. 956 q 0.83 2 6 32.43

9.  BERNHARDT Vipa GER 82 1:09.50 9. 951 0.78 1 3 32.90
10. BAANS Madelon NED 77 1:09.69 10. 947 0.87 1 2 32.97
11. TANAKA Masami JPN 79 1:09.77 11. 945 0.76 1 6 32.64
12. IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 1:10.07 12. 939 0.78 1 1 32.30
13. VAN OOSTEN Lauren CAN 78 1:10.15 13. 937 0.77 1 8 33.43
14. OSTLING Maria SWE 78 1:10.24 14. 935 0.92 2 8 33.22
15. KOVACS Agnes HUN 81 1:10.37 15. 932 0.80 1 7 33.21
16. THORUP Majken DEN 79 1:10.51 16. 929 0.77 2 1 33.16



Menís 200m Freestyle

WR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS
CR 1:44.06 THORPE Ian Fukuoka (JPN) 25 JUL 2001 AUS

1.  VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 78 1:46.32 1. 996 q 0.83 2 4 1:18.88 51.22 24.58
2.  THORPE Ian AUS 82 1:47.20 2. 984 q 0.84 1 4 1:20.61 52.77 25.30
3.  HACKETT Grant AUS 80 1:47.72 3. 977 q 0.81 2 6 1:20.80 53.19 25.64
4.  DUSING Nate USA 78 1:48.66 4. 965 q 0.70 2 3 1:20.12 52.19 24.77
5.  KAPRALOV Andrei RUS 80 1:48.84 5. 962 q 0.88 2 8 1:20.98 52.33 24.81
6.  MANKOC Peter SLO 78 1:48.92 6. 961 q 0.79 1 8 1:20.51 52.14 24.73
7.  SVOBODA Kvetoslav CZE 82 1:49.23 7. 957 q 0.76 2 5 1:20.63 52.66 25.49
8.  CAPPELLAZZO Federico ITA 80 1:49.29 8. 956 q 0.77 1 7 1:21.35 53.71 26.27

9.  SAY Richard (rick) CAN 79 1:49.52 9. 953 0.77 1 6 1:21.81 53.65 25.96
10. BOVELL George R TRI 83 1:49.64 10. 951 0.82 1 3 1:21.11 53.25 25.39
11. HERBST Stefan GER 78 1:49.76 11. 950 0.86 1 5 1:22.07 53.85 25.35
12. WILDEBOER Olaf ESP 83 1:49.85 12. 949 0.78 2 7 1:21.87 53.62 25.98
13. KUZNETSOV Maxim RUS 82 1:49.98 13. 947 0.90 1 1 1:22.09 53.56 25.67
14. MEICHTRY Dominik SUI 84 1:50.59 14. 939 0.80 2 1 1:21.95 53.53 25.86
15. MILOSLAVSKIS Romans LAT 83 1:50.66 15. 938 0.88 1 2 1:22.12 53.54 25.80
16. KELLER Klete USA 82 1:51.69 16. 924 0.72 2 2 1:21.73 53.07 25.33



Womenís 100m Backstroke

WR 59.58 COUGHLIN Natalie Fort Lauderdale (USA) 13 AUG 2002 USA
CR 1:00.16 HE Cihong Rome (ITA) 10 SEP 1994 CHN

1.  BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 78 1:00.61 1. 993 q 0.68 2 4 29.91
2.  ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 77 1:00.74 2. 990 q 0.68 2 5 30.04
3.  SEXTON Katy GBR 82 1:01.32 3. 976 q 0.76 1 3 30.03
4.  AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 86 1:01.39 4. 974 q 0.68 2 6 29.84
5.  KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 1:01.42 5. 973 q 0.78 1 5 30.23
6.  NAKAMURA Mai JPN 79 1:01.47 6. 972 q 0.65 1 4 29.70
7.  ōRNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 1:01.59 7. 969 q 0.71 1 2 29.88
8.  PRICE Sarah GBR 79 1:01.61 8. 969 q 0.74 2 2 29.90

9.  NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 82 1:01.64 9. 968 0.71 2 3 30.00
10. ZHAN Shu CHN 85 1:01.78 10. 965 0.71 2 1 30.02
11. MANAUDOU Laure FRA 86 1:02.42 11. 950 0.71 1 7 30.23
12. JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 86 1:02.47 12. 949 0.74 1 8 30.35
13. MCLEAN Hannah NZL 81 1:02.47 12. 949 0.62 1 6 30.13
14. HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 77 1:02.80 14. 941 0.64 2 7 30.10
15. CARROLL Jennifer CAN 81 1:03.08 15. 934 0.68 2 8 30.08
16. CHEN Xiujun CHN 86 1:03.19 16. 932 0.72 1 1 30.55



Menís 100m Backstroke

WR 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 24 AUG 1999 USA
CR 54.31 WELSH Matt Fukuoka (JPN) 23 JUL 2001 AUS

1.  PEIRSOL Aaron USA 83 54.28 1. 995 q CR 0.67 2 5 26.58
2.  VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 54.49 2. 989 q 0.86 1 4 26.78
3.  DRIESEN Steffen GER 81 54.60 3. 986 q 0.76 1 1 26.75
4.  WELSH Matthew AUS 76 54.77 4. 982 q 0.70 2 4 26.86
4.  LIM Keng Liat Alex MAS 80 54.77 4. 982 q 0.63 2 8 26.50
6.  ROGAN Markus AUT 82 55.11 6. 973 q 0.77 2 2 27.02
7.  CSEH Laszlo HUN 85 55.12 7. 973 q 0.64 2 3 27.02
8.  MORITA Tomomi JPN 84 55.17 8. 971 q 0.66 1 5 27.14

9.  OUYANG Kunpeng CHN 82 55.21 9. 970 0.60 2 6 26.96
10. MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 55.30 10. 968 0.72 1 3 27.10
11. DUFOUR Simon FRA 79 55.31 11. 968 0.70 1 7 27.25
12. NISHIKORI Atsushi JPN 78 55.36 12. 966 0.68 1 8 27.31
13. FLOREA Razvan ROM 80 55.42 13. 965 0.71 2 1 27.10
14. ARNARSON Orn ISL 81 55.67 14. 958 0.70 1 2 27.19
15. GATH Yoav ISR 80 55.71 15. 957 0.70 1 6 27.29
16. HORVATH Peter HUN 74 55.83 16. 954 0.68 2 7 26.71

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT