ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 5
8/28/2002-8/28/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY FIVE: August 28, 2002
Semifinals and Finals Results



Event 50 800m Freestyle Women Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 8:16.22 Janet EVANS USA 1989/08/20  TOKYO  
 CR 8:16.22 Janet EVANS USA 1989/08/20  TOKYO  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 8:30.45  (0.79) 
2 2 3 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 8:31.89  (0.85) 
3 2 5 Hayley PEIRSOL USA 85 8:32.27  (0.79) 
4 1 5 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 8:38.30  (0.92) 
5 2 6 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 8:39.89  (0.88) 
6 2 1 Nayara LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 84 8:43.53  (0.81) 
7 2 7 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 8:44.92  (0.94) 
8 2 8 Taryn LENCOE CAN 86 8:51.00  (0.79) 
 1 4 Claire HENTZEN USA 85 8:44.84  (0.91) 
 1 6 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 8:53.25  (0.75) 
 2 2 Madoka OCHI JPN 85 8:59.44  (0.96) 
 1 2 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 9:04.35  (1.00) 
 1 3 Ayane SATO JPN 82 9:09.65  (0.83) 
 1 7 Barbara MENDONCA JATOBA BRA 84 9:16.49  (0.87) 




Event 65 100m Freestyle Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 47.84 Pieter VAN DEN HOOGENBAND NED 2000/09/19  SYDNEY  
 CR 48.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/08/25  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 5 Ian THORPE AUS 82 48.84  (0.82) 
2 1 3 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 49.26  (0.71) 
3 1 7 Nate DUSING USA 78 49.47  (0.68) 
4 1 6 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 49.53  (0.76) 
5 1 4 Scott TUCKER USA 75 49.56  (0.67) 
6 1 2 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 49.99  (0.76) 
7 1 1 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 50.71  (0.67) 
8 1 8 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 50.73  (0.67) 



Event 66 100m Freestyle Women Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.77 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/20  SYDNEY  
 CR 54.72 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 54.72 CR (0.67) 
2 2 5 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 55.05  (0.75) 
3 1 5 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 55.36  (0.76) 
4 1 3 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 55.47  (0.86) 
5 1 4 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 55.51  (0.71) 
6 2 3 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 55.58  (0.72) 
7 2 6 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 55.69  (0.74) 
8 1 6 Alison FITCH NZL 80 56.34  (0.85) 
9 2 2 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 56.38  (0.67) 
10 2 7 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 56.51  (0.77) 
11 1 2 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 56.70  (0.82) 
12 2 1 Norie URABE JPN 86 56.72  (0.71) 
13 2 8 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 57.00  (0.80) 
14 1 7 Cassie HUNT AUS 83 57.05  (0.81) 
15 1 1 Maki MITA JPN 83 57.59  (0.69) 
16 1 8 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 58.36  (0.77) 
 



Event 67 200m Backstroke Men Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:55.15 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 2002/03/20  MINNEAPOLIS  
 CR 1:55.87 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 1:56.88  (0.65) 
2 1 3 Matthew WELSH AUS 76 1:57.69  (0.66) 
3 1 2 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83 1:59.35  (0.59) 
4 1 5 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 2:00.08  (0.52) 
5 1 6 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 2:00.50  (0.61) 
6 1 7 Raymond HUNT USA 82 2:00.79  (0.64) 
7 1 8 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 2:00.93  (0.56) 
8 1 1 Rui YU CHN 82 2:01.56  (0.59) 




Event 68 200m Backstroke Women Semifinals
Ranking Results

 WR 2:06.62 Krisztina EGERSZEGI HUN 1991/08/25  ATHENES  
 CR 2:10.79 Anna SIMCIC NZL 1991/08/25  EDOMONTON  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:11.27  (0.65) 
2 2 5 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 2:11.96  (0.67) 
3 2 4 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:12.20  (0.61) 
4 1 5 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 2:12.68  (0.58) 
5 1 3 Reiko NAKAMURA JPN 82 2:12.93  (0.63) 
6 1 6 Diana MACMANUS USA 86 2:13.19  (0.63) 
7 2 2 Toshie ABE JPN 83 2:13.55  (0.62) 
8 2 3 Clementine STONEY AUS 81 2:14.03  (0.68) 
9 2 6 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:14.19  (0.67) 
10 1 2 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 2:14.39  (0.62) 
11 1 1 Melissa MORGAN AUS 85 2:14.45  (0.57) 
12 2 7 Maureen FARRELL USA 83 2:14.58  (0.61) 
13 1 7 Kelly TUCKER AUS 85 2:15.50  (0.66) 
14 2 1 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 2:16.00  (0.67) 
15 2 8 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 2:16.88  (0.72) 
16 1 8 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 2:18.45  (0.68) 
 



Event 69 200m Breaststroke Women Finals 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:22.99 Hui QI CHN 2001/04/13  HANGHOU Province  
 CR 2:23.64 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 3 Amanda BEARD USA 81 2:26.31  (0.71) 
2 1 4 Leisel JONES AUS 85 2:26.42  (0.83) 
3 1 5 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 2:27.59  (0.80) 
4 1 1 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 2:28.23  (0.75) 
5 1 6 Junko ISODA JPN 81 2:29.30  (0.70) 
6 1 7 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 2:30.80  (0.84) 
7 1 2 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 2:31.22  (0.76) 
8 1 8 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 2:32.64  (0.80) 




Event 70 100m Butterfly Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 51.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/12/12  CANBERRA  
 CR 52.21 Ian CROCKER USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Ian CROCKER USA 82 52.21 CR (0.71) 
2 1 2 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 52.38 CR (0.73) 
3 1 6 Michael MINTENKO CAN 75 52.61  (0.69) 
4 1 4 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 52.64  (0.72) 
5 2 5 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 53.09  (0.74) 
6 2 3 Adam PINE AUS 76 53.39  (0.71) 
7 1 5 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 53.63  (0.67) 
8 1 3 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 53.82  (0.75) 
9 2 6 Hao JIN CHN 79 54.25  (0.75) 
10 2 2 Hugo Jose DUPPRE BRA 75 54.63  (0.74) 
11 2 7 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 55.01  (0.65) 
12 1 7 Moss Burmester NZL 81 55.47  (0.75) 
13 1 8 Yu KONDO JPN 81 55.78  (0.66) 
14 2 8 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 55.91  (0.75) 
15 1 1 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 55.97  (0.72) 
16 2 1 Heath RAMSAY AUS 81 55.98  (0.84) 




Event 71 200m Individual Medley Men Semifinals 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:58.16 Jani SIEVINEN FIN 1994/09/11  ROME  
 CR 1:59.83 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:59.83 CR (0.76) 
2 2 3 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 2:01.35  (0.65) 
3 2 5 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 2:01.50  (0.69) 
4 2 4 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:01.52  (0.80) 
5 2 7 Shinya TANIGUCHI JPN 81 2:01.59  (0.78) 
6 1 3 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 2:01.84  (0.75) 
7 1 6 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 2:01.96  (0.83) 
8 1 5 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 2:02.07  (0.78) 
9 2 6 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:03.22  (0.79) 
10 2 2 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 2:03.27  (0.75) 
11 1 7 Robert VAN DER ZANT AUS 75 2:03.36  (0.70) 
12 1 2 Diogo DE OLIVEIRA YABE BRA 80 2:04.85  (0.78) 
13 2 1 Trent STEED AUS 77 2:05.21  (0.77) 
14 1 1 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 2:05.62  (0.78) 
15 1 8 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 2:07.32  (0.79) 
16 2 8 Hao JIN CHN 79 2:12.02  (0.77) 
  



Event 72 4x200m Free Relay Women Timed Final 

Ranking Results

 WR 7:55.47 GDR GDR 1987/08/18  STRASBOURG  
 CR 7:56.96 USA USA 2002/08/28  YOKOHAMA

Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL  TOTAL  TOTAL  TOTAL   (R.T.) 
 LN/HT
Time  50m 50m 100m 100m 150m 150m 200m 200m  T.O. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Timed Final  
1 USA Natalie COUGHLIN 82 28.16 28.16 58.70 30.54 1:28.88 30.18 1:58.21 29.33  0.67 
 6/1 Mary HILL 85 2:26.55 28.34 2:56.91 30.36 3:28.11 31.20 3:59.13 31.02  +0.62 
 7:56.96 Diana MUNZ 82 4:26.91 27.78 4:57.22 30.31 5:28.43 1:01.52 5:58.71 30.28  +0.47 
 CR Lindsay BENKO 76 6:26.38 27.67 6:56.56 30.18 7:27.46 30.90 7:56.96 29.50  +0.33 
  
2 AUS Petria THOMAS 75 27.94 27.94 58.35 30.41 1:29.15 30.80 1:59.77 30.62  0.73 
 4/1 Elka GRAHAM 81 2:27.63 27.86 2:57.99 30.36 3:28.64 30.65 3:58.91 30.27  +0.52 
 7:59.25 Giaan ROONEY 82 4:26.91 28.00 4:57.20 30.29 5:28.10 1:01.19 5:58.63 30.53  +0.26 
  Alice MILLS 86 6:26.74 28.11 6:56.97 30.23 7:28.50 31.53 7:59.25 30.75  +0.20 
  
3 JPN Tomoko NAGAI 81 28.17 28.17 58.99 30.82 1:29.79 30.80 2:01.60 31.81  0.76 
 5/1 Sachiko YAMADA 82 2:30.23 28.63 3:00.97 30.74 3:31.90 30.93 4:02.06 30.16  +0.28 
 8:04.01 Norie URABE 86 4:30.20 28.14 5:01.40 31.20 5:32.85 1:02.65 6:03.91 31.06  +0.19 
  Maki MITA 83 6:32.21 28.30 7:02.39 30.18 7:33.12 30.73 8:04.01 30.89  +0.30 
  
4 CAN Jessica DEGLAU 80 28.99 28.99 59.78 30.79 1:31.29 31.51 2:02.67 31.38  0.81 
 3/1 Audrey LACROIX 83 2:30.53 27.86 3:01.15 30.62 3:33.56 32.41 4:06.47 32.91  +0.50 
 8:11.16 Jennifer BUTTON 77 4:35.31 28.84 5:05.99 30.68 5:37.32 1:02.01 6:08.74 31.42  +0.28 
  Elizabeth COLLINS 82 6:36.83 28.09 7:07.65 30.82 7:39.25 31.60 8:11.16 31.91  +0.31 
  
5 BRA Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA 80 28.41 28.41 59.33 30.92 1:30.68 31.35 2:02.16 31.48  0.84 
 7/1 Mariana NERY BROCHADO 84 2:30.07 27.91 3:01.22 31.15 3:33.18 31.96 4:05.24 32.06  +0.40 
 8:15.80 Denise OLIVEIRA 80 4:34.35 29.11 5:05.73 31.38 5:37.63 1:03.28 6:09.44 31.81  +0.37 
  Nayara LEDOUX RIBEIRO 84 6:38.94 29.50 7:11.17 32.23 7:43.23 32.06 8:15.80 32.57  +0.57 
  
6 NZL Alison FITCH 80 28.46 28.46 59.38 30.92 1:30.80 31.42 2:01.86 31.06  0.89 
 2/1 Nathalie BERNARD 85 2:30.45 28.59 3:01.51 31.06 3:33.94 32.43 4:07.11 33.17  +0.72 
 8:17.39 Rebecca LINTON 85 4:35.79 28.68 5:07.34 31.55 5:40.04 1:04.25 6:12.73 32.69  +0.46 
  Helen NORFOLK 81 6:41.74 29.01 7:13.12 31.38 7:45.05 31.93 8:17.39 32.34  +0.34 
  
7 HKG Wing Suet CHAN 86 30.21 30.21 1:02.83 32.62 1:37.68 34.85 2:12.88 35.20  0.86 
 1/1 Shuk Mui PANG 84 2:42.83 29.95 3:15.85 33.02 3:50.41 34.56 4:23.94 33.53  +0.56 
 8:43.10 Chi Kwon Jennifer NG 85 4:54.65 30.71 5:27.54 32.89 6:01.52 1:06.87 6:34.89 33.37  +0.58 
  Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI 83 7:04.69 29.80 7:37.91 33.22 8:11.17 33.26 8:43.10 31.93  +0.27 
  
 SIN      0.00  0.00  0.00   
 8/1    0.00  0.00  0.00  0.00   
     0.00  0.00  0.00  0.00   
 DNS    0.00  0.00  0.00  0.00   
  


  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT