ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 5 Prelims
8/28/2002-8/28/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29


DAY FIVE: August 28, 2002
Prelims Results



Event 60 100m Free Style Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.77 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/20  SYDNEY  
 CR 54.82 Jenny THOMPSON USA 1997/08/11  FUKUOKA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 6 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 54.94  (0.69) 
2 6 3 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 55.15  (0.72) 
3 6 5 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 55.25  (0.77) 
4 5 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 55.52  (0.77) 
5 4 5 Rhiannon JEFFREY USA 86 55.71  (0.77) 
6 4 4 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 55.73  (0.72) 
7 5 5 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 55.97  (0.87) 
8 4 6 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 55.98  (0.73) 
9 4 7 Alison FITCH NZL 80 55.99  (0.88) 
10 5 6 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 56.08  (0.73) 
11 5 1 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 56.37  (0.72) 
12 5 3 Alice MILLS AUS 86 56.64  (0.74) 
13 4 3 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 56.72  (0.84) 
14 4 1 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 56.74  (0.73) 
15 6 7 Cassie HUNT AUS 83 56.78  (0.83) 
16 5 7 Norie URABE JPN 86 56.89  (0.76) 
17 6 8 Haley COPE USA 79 56.93  (0.72) 
18 6 1 Maki MITA JPN 83 57.05  (0.70) 
19 6 6 Tammie STONE USA 76 57.11  (0.78) 
20 3 8 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 57.33  (0.78) 
21 5 2 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 57.66  (0.74) 
22 5 8 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 57.67  (0.78) 
23 3 4 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 57.69  (0.84) 
24 2 6 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 57.86  (0.80) 
25 3 2 Sarah JACKSON NZL 80 57.93  (0.81) 
26 3 7 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 58.03  (0.85) 
27 2 2 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 58.24  (0.84) 
28 2 3 Mary HILL USA 85 58.28  (0.76) 
29 2 5 Frances ADCOCK AUS 84 58.29  (0.69) 
30 1 4 Dana KIRK USA 84 58.44  (0.65) 
31 6 2 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 58.57  (0.85) 
32 3 1 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 59.15  (0.78) 
33 2 8 Chi Kwon Jennifer NG HKG 85 59.57  (0.78) 
34 1 5 Hing Ting TANG HKG 87 59.91  (0.77) 
35 1 3 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 1:00.15  (0.85) 
36 2 7 Shuk Mui PANG HKG 84 1:00.17  (0.83) 
37 2 1 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 1:00.20  (0.78) 
38 2 4 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 1:00.21  (0.82) 
 3 3 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77  DNS (-----) 
 3 5 Toni JEFFS NZL 68  DNS (-----) 
 3 6 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO BRA 84  DNS (-----) 
 4 2 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82  DNS (-----) 
 4 8 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80  DNS (-----) 
 



Event 61 100m Butterfly Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 51.81 Michael KLIM AUS 1999/12/12  CANBERRA  
 CR 52.45 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Ian CROCKER USA 82 52.52  (0.72) 
2 4 5 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 53.02  (0.73) 
3 4 3 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 53.17  (0.76) 
4 3 3 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 53.96  (0.64) 
5 2 5 Adam PINE AUS 76 54.01  (0.73) 
6 3 6 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 54.27  (0.77) 
7 2 3 Hao JIN CHN 79 54.31  (0.77) 
8 3 5 Michael MINTENKO CAN 75 54.32  (0.70) 
9 2 6 Hugo Jose DUPPRE BRA 75 54.74  (0.75) 
10 4 2 Andrew LIVINGSTON PUR 78 54.78  (0.82) 
11 3 4 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 54.86  (0.74) 
12 3 7 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 54.96  (0.64) 
13 2 2 Moss Burmester NZL 81 55.49  (0.71) 
14 3 2 Heath RAMSAY AUS 81 55.60  (0.83) 
15 4 1 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 55.61  (0.72) 
16 2 1 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 55.67  (0.75) 
17 4 7 Yu KONDO JPN 81 56.06  (0.70) 
18 4 6 Ravil NACHAEV UZB 74 56.27  (0.81) 
19 1 5 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 56.39  (0.64) 
20 2 7 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 56.67  (0.60) 
21 4 8 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 57.77  (0.78) 
22 1 4 Shui Ki SZETO HKG 79 57.86  (0.75) 
23 2 8 Cheng Xun NG SIN 86 58.43  (0.76) 
24 1 3 Kwok Kei WONG HKG 83 1:00.85  (0.80) 
25 1 6 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 1:02.50  (0.80) 
 3 1 Dean KENT NZL 78  DNS (-----) 
 3 8 Aaron CIARLA USA 78  DNS (-----) 
 4 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85  DNS (-----) 
 


Event 62 200m Back Stroke Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:06.62 Krisztina EGERSZEGI HUN 1991/08/25  ATHENES  
 CR 2:10.79 Anna SIMCIC NZL 1991/08/25  EDOMONTON  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 3 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:12.55  (0.63) 
2 3 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:12.73  (0.67) 
3 1 5 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 2:13.08  (0.73) 
4 2 3 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 2:13.29  (0.59) 
5 1 4 Clementine STONEY AUS 81 2:13.60  (0.65) 
6 2 4 Reiko NAKAMURA JPN 82 2:13.67  (0.64) 
7 1 3 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:14.08  (0.66) 
8 3 5 Diana MACMANUS USA 86 2:14.25  (0.67) 
9 2 5 Toshie ABE JPN 83 2:14.46  (0.60) 
10 2 6 Noriko INADA JPN 78 2:14.85  (0.64) 
11 2 2 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 2:14.89  (0.60) 
12 3 2 Maureen FARRELL USA 83 2:15.01  (0.61) 
13 3 6 Kelly TUCKER AUS 85 2:15.23  (0.66) 
14 1 2 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 2:15.42  (0.67) 
15 1 6 Melissa MORGAN AUS 85 2:15.87  (0.57) 
16 2 1 Erin GAMMEL CAN 80 2:16.42  (0.62) 
17 3 1 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 2:17.16  (0.75) 
18 1 7 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 2:17.80  (0.66) 
19 2 7 Kelly STEFANYSHYN CAN 82 2:17.82  (0.62) 
20 3 7 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 2:19.77  (0.58) 
21 3 8 Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI HKG 83 2:20.21  (0.62) 
22 1 1 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 2:21.05  (0.65) 
23 1 8 Frances ADCOCK AUS 84 2:22.03  (0.65) 
24 2 8 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 2:30.44  (0.64) 
 



Event 63 200m Individual Medley Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:58.16 Jani SIEVINEN FIN 1994/09/11  ROME  
 CR 2:00.11 Dave WHARTON USA 1989/08/20  TOKYO  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 4 3 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:01.73  (0.83) 
2 4 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 2:01.88  (0.81) 
3 3 3 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 2:01.92  (0.71) 
4 3 4 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 2:02.18  (0.81) 
5 2 4 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 2:02.40  (0.65) 
6 3 2 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 2:02.82  (0.76) 
7 4 2 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:03.07  (0.81) 
8 4 5 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 2:03.38  (0.83) 
9 3 5 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 2:03.84  (0.77) 
10 2 7 Diogo DE OLIVEIRA YABE BRA 80 2:04.18  (0.82) 
11 2 6 Shinya TANIGUCHI JPN 81 2:04.48  (0.81) 
12 2 3 Robert VAN DER ZANT AUS 75 2:04.88  (0.70) 
13 3 1 Trent STEED AUS 77 2:05.65  (0.77) 
14 2 2 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 2:06.48  (0.78) 
15 4 7 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 2:07.28  (0.78) 
16 4 6 Hao JIN CHN 79 2:07.62  (0.79) 
17 2 1 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 2:08.04  (0.81) 
18 4 8 Rafael RIBEIRO GONCALVES BRA 80 2:08.07  (0.76) 
19 2 8 Lucas Vinicius YOKOO SALATTA BRA 87 2:08.96  (0.79) 
20 4 1 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 2:09.01  (0.71) 
21 3 8 Jose BELARMINO SOUZA FO. BRA 77 2:09.98  (0.79) 
22 1 3 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 2:10.49  (0.86) 
23 1 4 Kleber Ricardo IHARA BRA 81 2:10.50  (0.84) 
24 1 6 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 2:18.03  (0.80) 
 1 5 Rafael CHUA PHI 82  DNS (-----) 
 2 5 Nate DUSING USA 78  DNS (-----) 
 3 6 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82  DNS (-----) 
 3 7 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83  DNS (-----) 
  



ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT