ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 2 Prelims
8/25/2002-8/25/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY TWO: August 25, 2002

Prelims Results


Event 14 400m Individual Medley Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:11.09 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/15  FORT LAUDERDALE  
 GR 4:13.27 Michael PHELPS USA 2002/08/25  YOKOHAMA  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 4:13.27 CR (0.75) 
2 1 3 Takahiro MORI JPN 80 4:15.41  (0.70) 
3 1 5 Shinya TANIGUCHI JPN 81 4:15.46  (0.80) 
4 2 4 Erik VENDT USA 81 4:16.64  (0.68) 
5 1 4 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 4:19.06  (0.82) 
6 3 3 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 4:19.21  (0.82) 
7 1 6 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 4:19.75  (0.78) 
8 3 5 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 4:20.66  (0.67) 
9 3 2 Trent STEED AUS 77 4:20.74  (0.79) 
10 3 6 Dean KENT NZL 78 4:20.97  (0.83) 
11 2 3 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 4:21.74  (0.79) 
12 2 5 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 4:22.51  (0.77) 
13 2 6 Carlos SAYAO CAN 82 4:23.09  (0.80) 
14 3 7 Keith BEAVERS CAN 83 4:25.03  (0.72) 
15 2 7 Rafael RIBEIRO GONCALVES BRA 80 4:26.51  (0.79) 
16 2 2 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 4:29.27  (0.82) 
17 1 2 Anthony VAN DER KRAAY NZL 80 4:31.29  (0.81) 
18 1 7 Diogo DE OLIVEIRA YABE BRA 80 4:31.56  (0.84) 
19 3 1 Lucas Vinicius YOKOO SALATTA BRA 87 4:34.41  (0.80) 
20 2 1 Kleber Ricardo IHARA BRA 81 4:40.30  (0.77) 



Event 15 100m Backstroke Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 59.58 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 2002/08/13  FORT LAUDERDALE  
 GR 1:01.00 Janie WAGSTAFF USA 1991/08/22  EDOMONTON  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Dyana CALUB AUS 75 1:02.07  (0.63) 
2 1 5 Noriko INADA JPN 78 1:02.12  (0.61) 
3 3 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 1:02.29  (0.59) 
4 1 6 Erin GAMMEL CAN 80 1:02.38  (0.61) 
5 1 3 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 1:02.50  (0.61) 
6 2 4 Diana MACMANUS USA 86 1:02.51  (0.62) 
7 2 5 Aya TERAKAWA JPN 84 1:02.71  (0.56) 
8 3 5 Haley COPE USA 79 1:02.82  (0.61) 
9 2 1 Melissa MORGAN AUS 85 1:02.93  (0.58) 
10 2 6 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 1:02.97  (0.60) 
11 3 7 Michelle LISCHINSKY CAN 74 1:03.04  (0.62) 
12 2 3 Clementine STONEY AUS 81 1:03.19  (0.66) 
13 1 2 Maureen FARRELL USA 83 1:03.23  (0.63) 
14 1 1 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:03.29  (0.75) 
15 3 3 Reiko NAKAMURA JPN 82 1:03.30  (0.58) 
16 3 6 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 1:03.53  (0.64) 
17 2 2 Kelly STEFANYSHYN CAN 82 1:03.57  (0.62) 
17 3 8 Kelly TUCKER AUS 85 1:03.57  (0.67) 
19 2 7 Toshie ABE JPN 83 1:03.98  (0.63) 
20 3 1 Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI HKG 83 1:04.15  (0.63) 
21 1 7 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 1:04.19  (0.67) 
22 3 2 Frances ADCOCK AUS 84 1:04.27  (0.64) 
23 2 8 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 1:04.29  (0.68) 
24 1 8 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 1:05.67  (0.61) 
  

  


Event 16 200m Freestyle Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:44.06 Ian THORPE AUS 2001/07/25  FUKUOKA  
 GR 1:46.00 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/24  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 4 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 1:48.51  (0.85) 
2 4 5 Klete KELLER USA 82 1:49.10  (0.69) 
3 2 5 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 1:49.46  (0.82) 
4 3 4 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 1:49.48  (0.77) 
5 2 4 Nate DUSING USA 78 1:49.58  (0.69) 
6 2 2 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 1:49.84  (0.82) 
7 3 5 Richard SAY CAN 79 1:49.85  (0.78) 
8 2 3 Daisuke HOSOKAWA JPN 82 1:49.91  (0.69) 
9 4 3 Chad CARVIN USA 74 1:50.12  (0.77) 
10 2 6 Jason CRAM AUS 82 1:50.40  (0.80) 
11 3 2 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 1:50.83  (0.80) 
12 4 6 Yosuke ICHIKAWA JPN 78 1:50.95  (0.59) 
13 3 6 Yoshihiro OKUMURA JPN 83 1:51.11  (0.73) 
14 3 7 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 1:51.23  (0.89) 
15 3 3 Scott TUCKER USA 75 1:51.75  (0.68) 
16 3 1 Robert VAN DER ZANT AUS 75 1:52.33  (0.70) 
17 4 2 Leon DUNNE AUS 75 1:52.50  (0.81) 
18 2 1 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 1:52.89  (0.73) 
19 3 8 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 1:53.20  (0.82) 
20 4 1 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 1:54.89  (0.59) 
20 4 7 Hiroaki AKEBE JPN 82 1:54.89  (0.78) 
22 2 8 Moss Burmester NZL 81 1:54.92  (0.73) 
23 2 7 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 1:55.02  (0.81) 
24 1 4 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 1:55.07  (0.76) 
25 4 8 Alexandre PEREIRA DE ANDRADE BRA 78 1:58.37  (0.86) 
26 1 5 Shui Ki SZETO HKG 79 1:59.11  (0.78) 
27 1 3 Hok Him FUNG HKG 85 1:59.50  (0.79) 
28 1 6 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 2:06.37  (0.80) 
29 1 2 Kin DUENAS GUM 85 2:12.03  (0.73) 
  


Event 17 100m Backstroke Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/24  SYDNEY  
 GR 53.60 Lenny KRAYZELBURG USA 1999/08/27  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 1 4 Randall BAL USA 80 54.53  (0.60) 
2 3 4 Aaron PEIRSOL USA 83 54.91  (0.60) 
3 1 5 Atsushi NISHIKORI JPN 78 55.54  (0.54) 
4 3 5 Peter MARSHALL USA 82 55.59  (0.62) 
5 2 5 Tomomi MORITA JPN 84 55.78  (0.52) 
6 2 4 Matthew WELSH AUS 76 55.84  (0.67) 
7 2 3 Riley JANES CAN 80 56.04  (0.62) 
8 1 3 Ethan ROLFF AUS 82 56.49  (0.61) 
9 2 6 Leigh MCBEAN AUS 83 56.54  (0.59) 
10 3 3 Raymond HUNT USA 82 56.61  (0.70) 
11 1 2 Takashi NAKANO JPN 84 56.78  (0.55) 
12 3 7 Luke WAGNER USA 81 56.89  (0.57) 
13 2 2 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 56.94  (0.56) 
14 3 6 Rui YU CHN 82 57.02  (0.59) 
15 1 7 Cleber S. PIMENTA COSTA BRA 79 57.40  (0.60) 
16 3 2 Gord VELDMAN CAN 79 57.50  (0.61) 
17 2 7 Scott TALBOT NZL 81 57.56  (0.62) 
18 3 1 Thiago Cesar DE SOUZA PINTO BRA 77 57.58  (0.62) 
19 1 6 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 58.29  (0.77) 
20 3 8 Ian CROCKER USA 82 58.94  (0.65) 
21 1 1 Michael GALINDO PUR 82 59.12  (0.61) 
22 2 1 Mun Yew Gerald KOH SIN 78 1:00.04  (0.66) 
23 2 8 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 1:07.43  (0.60) 
 1 8 Enkhmandakb KHURLEE MGL 79  DNS (-----) 
  


Event 18 400m Freestyle Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:03.85 Janet EVANS USA 1988/09/22  SEOUL  
 GR 4:04.53 Janet EVANS USA 1989/08/19  TOKYO  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 4:10.30  (0.81) 
2 2 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 4:10.49  (0.79) 
3 2 5 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 4:12.24  (0.87) 
4 4 3 Hayley PEIRSOL USA 85 4:12.44  (0.81) 
5 3 5 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 4:13.99  (0.84) 
6 4 2 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 4:14.82  (0.81) 
7 3 3 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 4:14.89  (0.91) 
8 2 6 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 4:15.18  (0.90) 
9 4 5 Mary HILL USA 85 4:15.87  (0.82) 
10 2 3 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 4:15.97  (0.83) 
11 2 1 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 4:16.91  (0.83) 
12 4 4 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 4:17.43  (0.82) 
13 4 6 Claire HENTZEN USA 85 4:18.43  (0.88) 
14 2 2 Norie URABE JPN 86 4:19.71  (0.71) 
15 3 6 Madoka OCHI JPN 85 4:20.84  (0.88) 
16 1 4 Denise OLIVEIRA BRA 80 4:22.44  (0.89) 
17 3 7 Taryn LENCOE CAN 86 4:22.62  (0.77) 
18 2 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 4:24.02  (0.81) 
19 4 1 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 4:25.57  (0.94) 
20 1 5 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 4:26.04  (0.85) 
21 3 1 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 4:28.05  (0.99) 
22 4 8 Sarah JACKSON NZL 80 4:31.76  (0.88) 
23 1 3 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 4:36.51  (0.80) 
 3 2 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79  DNS (-----) 
 4 7 Kelly DOODY CAN 79  DNS (-----) 
  



Event 19 50m Freestyle Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 21.64 Alexander POPOV RUS 2000/06/16  MOSCOU  
 GR 22.06 Brendon Dedekind RSA 1999/08/28  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Anthony ERVIN USA 81 22.43  (0.67) 
2 4 4 Jason LEZAK USA 75 22.80  (0.73) 
3 4 5 Brett HAWKE AUS 75 22.93  (0.72) 
4 2 4 Ashley CALLUS AUS 79 23.02  (0.71) 
4 4 6 Issei NAKANISHI JPN 79 23.02  (0.68) 
6 2 2 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI BRA 80 23.08  (0.67) 
7 3 5 Aaron CIARLA USA 78 23.12  (0.68) 
8 3 6 Thomas HANNAN USA 80 23.14  (0.72) 
9 2 6 Adam PINE AUS 76 23.20  (0.74) 
10 2 5 Yannick LUPIEN CAN 80 23.25  (0.73) 
11 3 2 Naoki NAGURA JPN 81 23.31  (0.72) 
12 2 3 Nicholas ARAUJO DIAS SANTOS BRA 80 23.35  (0.74) 
13 3 3 Richard BERA INA 75 23.45  (0.69) 
14 3 8 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 23.50  (0.69) 
15 2 7 Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS BRA 82 23.55  (0.72) 
16 4 1 Brent HAYDEN CAN 83 23.62  (0.79) 
17 2 1 Mark HERRING NZL 84 23.68  (0.77) 
18 4 3 Ravil NACHAEV UZB 74 23.72  (0.78) 
19 4 7 Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO BRA 74 23.79  (0.81) 
20 4 8 Carl PROBERT FIJ 75 23.92  (0.85) 
21 3 7 Geoff HUEGILL AUS 79 23.94  (0.78) 
22 2 8 Lee Yu Gary TAN SIN 82 24.22  (0.73) 
23 1 4 Jung Jun Mark CHAY SIN 82 24.59  (0.73) 
24 3 1 Wing Harbeth FU HKG 80 24.67  (0.86) 
25 1 5 Kenneth Kin Lun DOO HKG 81 24.84  (0.74) 
26 1 3 Kwok Kei WONG HKG 83 25.92  (0.80) 
27 1 2 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 26.19  (0.79) 
28 1 6 Kin DUENAS GUM 85 26.67  (0.70) 
29 1 7 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 26.98  (0.78) 
 4 2 Todd PEARSON AUS 77  DNS (-----) 



Event 20 200m Individual Medley Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 2:09.72 Yanyan WU CHN 1997/10/17  SHANGHAI  
 GR 2:12.54 Allison WAGNER USA 1993/08/15  KOBE  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:15.51  (0.80) 
2 2 4 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 2:15.89  (0.75) 
3 3 6 Corrie CLARK USA 82 2:16.02  (0.62) 
4 2 5 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 2:17.25  (0.79) 
5 4 4 Martha BOWEN USA 80 2:17.47  (0.75) 
6 4 5 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 2:17.48  (0.76) 
7 3 3 Alice MILLS AUS 86 2:18.07  (0.75) 
8 3 2 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 2:18.23  (0.70) 
9 4 3 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 2:18.51  (0.70) 
10 2 3 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 2:18.71  (0.80) 
11 3 5 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 2:18.96  (0.88) 
12 4 6 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 2:20.25  (0.76) 
13 4 1 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 2:20.31  (0.84) 
14 4 2 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 2:20.33  (0.74) 
15 3 8 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 2:20.35  (0.83) 
16 4 8 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 2:20.40  (0.72) 
17 2 2 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 2:20.52  (0.82) 
18 3 7 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 2:20.59  (0.85) 
19 2 7 Ayane SATO JPN 82 2:20.93  (0.81) 
20 2 1 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:21.34  (0.84) 
21 4 7 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 2:21.41  (0.89) 
22 2 6 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 2:21.61  (0.75) 
23 1 5 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 2:25.15  (0.70) 
24 1 4 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 2:25.48  (0.71) 
25 1 6 Tse May HENG SIN 84 2:29.55  (0.82) 
 1 3 Jenny Rose GUERRERO PHI 84  DNS (-----) 
 2 8 Brooke HANSON AUS 78  DNS (-----) 
 3 1 Amanda BEARD USA 81  DNS (-----) 
  


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT