ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Janet Evans Invitational Day 1
7/18/2002-7/18/2002
Los Angeles, California USA

SPEEDO 2002 JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL                 
  HOST: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING    
    HELD AT: MC DONALD'S SWIM STADIUM - LOS ANGELES, CA  JULY 18-21, 2002     
                              JULY  18, 2002

EVENT:   1  WOMEN's   800  METERS  FREESTYLE               

WORLD               8:16.22   JANET EVANS       USA               8/20/89 
AMERICAN            8:16.22   JANET EVANS       USA               8/20/89 
MEET                8:33.16   JANET EVANS       TROJAN            1995    
QUALIFYING FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS      8:50.49
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS           8:56.29
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET           9:30.59
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  PEIRSOL, HAYLEY      16  NOVA               8:39.75         
        1:02.68  2:07.40  3:12.36  4:17.48                        
        5:23.15  6:28.84  7:34.74  8:39.75                        
  2)  BINDER, ADRIENNE     17  SANTA BARBARA      8:45.79         
        1:02.94  2:07.97  3:14.10  4:20.36                        
        5:27.45  6:33.53  7:40.35  8:45.79                        
  3)  EBERWEIN, LORI       20  C WOLVERINE   MI   8:51.87         
        1:04.74  2:11.74  3:18.88  4:26.28                        
        5:33.29  6:40.28  7:46.63  8:51.87                        
  4)  PIPER, CARLY         18  WISCONSIN     WI   8:52.44         
        1:04.29  2:11.13  3:18.33  4:25.26                        
        5:32.38  6:39.76  7:47.01  8:52.44                        
  5)  TOWNSEND, BROOKE     22  SUN DEVILS    AZ   8:54.18         
        1:04.37  2:11.20  3:18.26  4:25.39                        
        5:32.71  6:40.22  7:47.70  8:54.18                        
  6)  DEARY, MELISSA       19  TROJAN             8:57.42         
        1:05.91  2:13.65  3:21.30  4:29.21                        
        5:36.54  6:43.80  7:51.29  8:57.42                        
  7)  HUTCHINSON, CLAIRE   15  NO BALTIMORE  MD   8:57.58         
        1:05.91  2:13.67  3:20.92  4:28.35                        
        5:35.70  6:43.18  7:50.94  8:57.58                        
  8)  COTTON, JESSICA      15  TIGER         PC   8:58.28         
        1:06.05  2:13.87  3:21.37  4:28.90                        
        5:36.43  6:44.05  7:52.03  8:58.28                        
  9)  FRANCIS, MARY BETH   14  PACIFIC SWIM  SI   9:01.55         
        1:04.69  2:12.73  3:21.45  4:29.82                        
        5:37.83  6:46.16  7:54.53  9:01.55                        
 10)  STANFORD, MANDY      22  SUN DEVILS    AZ   9:01.90         
        1:06.17  2:14.78  3:23.22  4:31.58                        
        5:39.84  6:48.18  7:56.00  9:01.90                        
 11)  REILLY, ERIN         17  SIERRA MARLIN SN   9:02.11         
        1:05.84  2:13.96  3:21.59  4:29.56                        
        5:37.95  6:46.71  7:55.34  9:02.11                        
 12)  MC CULLOUGH, AMY     19  C WOLVERINE   MI   9:02.23         
        1:04.86  2:12.34  3:19.71  4:27.62                        
        5:36.23  6:46.15  7:55.04  9:02.23                        
 13)  BROOKS, ELLEN        15  NO BALTIMORE  MD   9:03.51         
        1:05.41  2:12.59  3:20.30  4:28.19                        
        5:36.40  6:45.13  7:54.52  9:03.51                        
 14)  MC DONALD, LAURA     18  NOVA               9:03.57         
        1:04.31  2:11.90  3:20.12  4:29.01                        
        5:38.37  6:47.45  7:56.26  9:03.57                        
 15)  KELLER, KALYN        17  SUN DEVILS    AZ   9:03.63         
        1:04.75  2:12.66  3:20.72  4:29.46                        
        5:38.28  6:47.03  7:55.86  9:03.63                        
 16)  LEES, JEN            19  PLEASANTON    PC   9:04.63         
        1:02.87  2:12.35  3:21.61  4:31.77                        
        5:40.37  6:49.37  7:57.72  9:04.63                        
 17)  MC WILLIAMS, KATIE   19  ACADEMY       IL   9:05.39         
        1:05.01  2:14.12  3:22.81  4:31.56                        
        5:40.31  6:49.22  7:58.18  9:05.39                        
 18)  KEATING, LIZ         18  CINCINNATI    OH   9:07.18         
        1:05.92  2:14.17  3:23.17  4:32.14                        
        5:40.16  6:49.18  7:59.11  9:07.18                        
 19)  TINNEY, KRISSY       20  C WOLVERINE   MI   9:07.25         
        1:05.57  2:13.80  3:22.16  4:30.95                        
        5:39.30  6:48.82  7:58.62  9:07.25                        
 20)  COTA, STEPHANIE      14  SIERRA MARLIN SN   9:07.39         
        1:06.66  2:16.11  3:24.60  4:33.79                        
        5:41.69  6:50.79  7:59.74  9:07.39                        
 21)  DAPHNIS, ARTEMIS     18  FORD          AZ   9:10.31         
        1:06.00  2:14.63  3:23.56  4:32.35                        
        5:40.74  6:50.02  8:00.47  9:10.31                        
 22)  HOULTON, MOLLY       14  UNAT          AZ   9:11.30         
        1:06.42  2:16.46  3:26.09  4:35.83                        
        5:45.23  6:54.53  8:03.89  9:11.30                        
 23)  KERN, JULIE          21  C WOLVERINE   MI   9:11.67         
        1:05.80  2:14.46  3:23.24  4:32.26                        
        5:41.52  6:51.80  8:02.12  9:11.67                        
 24)  ALLEN, BRITANY       16  NO COAST      SI   9:11.75         
        1:07.20  2:17.20  3:27.01  4:36.86                        
        5:45.92  6:55.00  8:04.02  9:11.75                        
 25)  HARDT, KATE          18  RENO          PC   9:12.57         
        1:04.70  2:12.59  3:21.03  4:29.85                        
        5:40.28  6:51.85  8:03.20  9:12.57                        
 26)  GLENN, ERIN          19  METWEST       PC   9:13.65         
        1:06.19  2:14.58  3:22.79  4:31.66                        
        5:41.91  6:52.94  8:03.90  9:13.65                        
 27)  BARTLETT, MELISSA    20  SUN DEVILS    AZ   9:13.77         
        1:06.96  2:16.77  3:26.73  4:36.58                        
        5:46.47  6:56.45  8:06.26  9:13.77                        
 28)  WEATHERMAN, NICOLE   16  BOULDER CITY       9:14.28         
        1:05.08  2:14.04  3:23.47  4:32.90                        
        5:42.77  6:53.67  8:04.67  9:14.28                        
 29)  CARTY, TAMARA        20  C WOLVERINE   MI   9:15.12         
        1:08.98  2:18.46  3:27.45  4:36.75                        
        5:46.11  6:55.92  8:05.79  9:15.12                        
 30)  RYS, RACHEL          14  SANTA BARBARA      9:15.24         
        1:05.38  2:14.36  3:24.17  4:34.24                        
        5:43.76  6:54.45  8:05.02  9:15.24                        
 31)  WEISENTHAL, LAURIN   18  AZOT               9:15.85         
        1:07.87  2:18.33  3:28.93  4:39.36                        
        5:49.22  6:58.70  8:07.45  9:15.85                        
 32)  SHERIDAN, ALEXIS     19  SW PASADENA        9:17.67         
        1:07.65  2:18.22  3:28.66  4:38.94                        
        5:48.57  6:58.00  8:07.91  9:17.67                        
 33)  RODRIGUEZ, JACLYN    17  CINCINNATI    OH   9:17.90         
        1:05.72  2:14.70  3:24.88  4:35.23                        
        5:45.76  6:56.67  8:07.72  9:17.90                        
 34)  WESLEY, JENNA        14  BLUE FINS     SI   9:19.68         
        1:06.66  2:15.99  3:26.85  4:38.02                        
        5:48.74  6:59.73  8:10.87  9:19.68                        
 35)  HAYTER, BLAKE        14  NO COAST      SI   9:19.71         
        1:06.54  2:16.08  3:26.23  4:36.97                        
        5:47.84  6:59.41  8:11.00  9:19.71                        
 36)  MURPHY, SARAH        17  CINCINNATI    OH   9:19.87         
        1:07.33  2:17.59  3:28.48  4:39.32                        
        5:49.70  7:00.54  8:11.14  9:19.87                        
 37)  KETCHUM, ERIN        15  MISSION VIEJO      9:19.94         
        1:07.38  2:16.96  3:27.35  4:37.75                        
        5:48.62  6:59.47  8:10.61  9:19.94                        
 38)  MENEZES, NATASHA     14  MISSION VIEJO      9:20.15         
        1:05.97  2:15.86  3:26.02  4:36.50                        
        5:47.44  6:58.76  8:10.12  9:20.15                        
 39)  NOBLE, ALYSON        19  UNAT               9:21.40         
        1:05.09  2:13.81  3:24.09  4:35.02                        
        5:47.01  6:58.52  8:11.09  9:21.40                        
 40)  LOECHER, BRIANNA     19  FORD          AZ   9:21.63         
        1:06.13  2:15.22  3:24.66  4:34.60                        
        5:45.18  6:56.92  8:09.74  9:21.63                        
 41)  SPENCE, WHITNEY      14  PACIFIC SWIM  SI   9:22.75         
        1:06.45  2:16.47  3:27.42  4:38.22                        
        5:49.71  7:01.52  8:12.84  9:22.75                        
 42)  VOLLMOND, LISE       17  NO COAST      SI   9:23.74         
        1:05.86  2:14.52  3:24.74  4:35.74                        
        5:47.41  6:59.79  8:12.25  9:23.74                        
 43)  BLAKEMORE, KATY      20  METWEST       PC   9:27.52         
        1:09.08  2:20.61  3:31.61  4:43.13                        
        5:54.74  7:06.04  8:17.11  9:27.52                        
 44)  HOLDERMAN, ESMIE     18  SAN PEDRO YMCA     9:27.80         
        1:08.84  2:21.13  3:32.87  4:44.36                        
        5:55.85  7:07.54  8:18.75  9:27.80                        
 45)  WILEY, ALEXANDRA     15  SW PASADENA        9:27.85         
        1:08.11  2:20.75  3:32.59  4:44.76                        
        5:56.95  7:08.77  8:19.85  9:27.85                        
 46)  KARLSON, JENAY       21  NO COAST      SI   9:29.08         
        1:06.96  2:17.30  3:28.63  4:40.11                        
        5:52.80  7:04.96  8:17.01  9:29.08                        
 47)  ELLER, ALLISON       18  SANTA BARBARA      9:29.24         
        1:08.67  2:19.78  3:30.91  4:42.05                        
        5:53.98  7:06.54  8:18.63  9:29.24                        
 48)  EASTMAN, CATHERINE   17  SANTA CLARA   PC   9:32.12         
        1:06.16  2:16.65  3:28.76  4:41.44                        
        5:53.92  7:06.90  8:19.85  9:32.12                        
 49)  WAHL, RACHAEL        14  SAN LUIS OBISPO    9:32.30         
        1:07.12  2:17.45  3:28.31  4:39.82                        
        5:52.32  7:05.32  8:19.29  9:32.30                        
 50)  DALEY, KRISTA        18  SIERRA MARLIN SN   9:36.32         
        1:09.86  2:22.39  3:34.95  4:48.01                        
        6:00.47  7:12.74  8:25.26  9:36.32                        
 51)  VENTURACCI, CHRISTIN 16  RENO          PC   9:36.42         
        1:10.16  2:22.68  3:35.15  4:46.50                        
        5:58.55  7:11.45  8:24.42  9:36.42                        
 52)  MOECKEL, JENNIFER    19  SANTA BARBARA      9:38.53         
        1:08.65  2:20.96  3:33.53  4:46.28                        
        5:59.03  7:12.45  8:25.86  9:38.53                        
 53)  KEATING, CAROLINE    17  CINCINNATI    OH   9:45.59         
        1:07.58  2:20.72  3:34.15  4:47.58                        
        6:01.39  7:16.10  8:31.31  9:45.59                        
 54)  MC GAUGH, AMANDA     16  BLUE FINS     SI   9:46.61         
        1:09.92  2:23.59  3:38.01  4:52.43                        
        6:06.98  7:21.51  8:36.21  9:46.61                        
 55)  HURLSTON, MACKENZIE  16  SW PASADENA        9:52.27         
        1:10.72  2:24.57  3:38.89  4:53.63                        
        6:07.93  7:22.83  8:38.07  9:52.27                        






          SPEEDO 2002 JANET EVANS INVITATIONAL     SANC# 02-055               
  HOST: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIMMING    
    HELD AT: MC DONALD'S SWIM STADIUM - LOS ANGELES, CA  JULY 17-21, 2002     
                              JULY  18, 2002

EVENT:   2    MEN's   800  METERS  FREESTYLE               

WORLD               7:39.16   IAN THORPE        AUS               7/24/01 
AMERICAN            7:52.45   SEAN KILLION      JERSEY WAHOOS     7/27/87 
MEET                8:01.36   RYK NEETHLING     HILLENBRAND       1999    
QUALIFYING FOR NATIONALS           8:22.69
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET           9:01.89
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  THOMPSON, CHRIS      23  C WOLVERINE   MI   8:00.82 **      
         :59.32  2:00.45  3:01.65  4:02.17                        
        5:02.86  6:02.92  7:03.31  8:00.82                        
   ** MEET                                                                    
  2)  CHO, SUNG MO         17  KOREA              8:01.40         
         :58.26  1:58.65  2:59.76  4:00.68                        
        5:01.77  6:02.55  7:03.23  8:01.40                        
  3)  JENSEN, LARSEN       16  BAKERSFIELD   CC   8:03.36         
        1:00.00  2:01.61  3:03.08  4:03.88                        
        5:04.27  6:04.55  7:04.54  8:03.36                        
  4)  HAN, KYUCHUL         20  KOREA              8:07.43         
         :58.77  2:00.12  3:01.62  4:03.07                        
        5:04.68  6:06.23  7:07.80  8:07.43                        
  5)  CARVIN, CHAH         28  MISSION VIEJO      8:16.82         
         :58.02  1:59.45  3:01.18  4:03.37                        
        5:06.71  6:10.92  7:15.17  8:16.82                        
  6)  KEVORKIAN, ARAM      19  NO COAST      SI   8:20.04         
         :59.51  2:02.10  3:03.62  4:05.98                        
        5:09.52  6:13.33  7:17.53  8:20.04                        
  7)  HEWKO, ADAM          16  NOVA               8:20.10         
         :59.60  2:01.91  3:04.63  4:07.59                        
        5:10.84  6:14.70  7:18.35  8:20.10                        
  8)  BAER, PETER          15  NOVA               8:21.72         
        1:00.82  2:04.66  3:08.46  4:12.14                        
        5:15.65  6:18.93  7:21.56  8:21.72                        
  9)  KNOPP, CORY          15  NO BALTIMORE  MD   8:21.84         
        1:01.02  2:04.96  3:08.51  4:12.14                        
        5:15.46  6:18.81  7:21.77  8:21.84                        
 10)  ANDERSON, ZACH       18  SUN DEVILS    AZ   8:22.03         
         :59.83  2:02.29  3:04.65  4:07.52                        
        5:11.10  6:14.87  7:19.02  8:22.03                        
 11)  LEAN, RYAN           18  NOVA               8:23.85         
         :59.81  2:02.19  3:04.96  4:08.74                        
        5:12.80  6:16.66  7:20.92  8:23.85                        
 12)  ARMSTRONG, SCOTT     22  NO BALTIMORE  MD   8:24.50         
        1:01.77  2:05.30  3:09.01  4:12.91                        
        5:15.79  6:18.62  7:21.90  8:24.50                        
 13)  MURAD, MICHAEL       21  NO COAST      SI   8:24.51         
        1:00.02  2:02.29  3:04.60  4:07.76                        
        5:11.86  6:16.88  7:21.94  8:24.51                        
 14)  DEBERRY, TYLER       18  FORD          AZ   8:25.03         
        1:00.35  2:03.44  3:07.09  4:10.80                        
        5:14.54  6:19.18  7:23.51  8:25.03                        
 15)  KAUFMANN, SCOTT      19  RENO          PC   8:26.34         
        1:00.95  2:05.05  3:09.28  4:13.22                        
        5:16.54  6:20.20  7:23.81  8:26.34                        
 16)  MA, ZAYD             19  C WOLVERINE   MI   8:29.97         
        1:01.13  2:06.13  3:10.68  4:15.30                        
        5:19.67  6:24.26  7:28.88  8:29.97                        
 17)  JOYCE, SEAN          20  C WOLVERINE   MI   8:30.59         
        1:00.89  2:04.84  3:08.92  4:13.53                        
        5:17.99  6:23.08  7:27.23  8:30.59                        
 18)  KOCH, ERIC           21  SANTA BARBARA      8:31.64         
        1:00.95  2:04.76  3:08.63  4:13.26                        
        5:18.19  6:23.28  7:28.37  8:31.64                        
 19)  WAGNER, GARRETT      17  SIERRA MARLIN SN   8:32.86         
        1:02.53  2:07.68  3:12.75  4:17.17                        
        5:22.08  6:27.11  7:32.10  8:32.86                        
 20)  BRENNAN, JOSEPH      21  TROJAN             8:35.69         
        1:00.69  2:03.66  3:07.36  4:11.77                        
        5:17.14  6:24.65  7:32.32  8:35.69                        
 21)  MONSEES, ZAC         16  SANTA CLARA   PC   8:35.79         
        1:01.34  2:04.84  3:09.60  4:13.72                        
        5:19.36  6:25.45  7:31.70  8:35.79                        
 22)  DOUVILLE, NICHOLAS   18  DAYTON        OH   8:35.98         
        1:00.58  2:04.17  3:08.64  4:13.70                        
        5:18.55  6:24.35  7:30.24  8:35.98                        
 23)  ACKLEY, ANDREW       19  WISCONSIN     WI   8:37.58         
        1:01.01  2:05.04  3:09.53  4:14.51                        
        5:20.27  6:27.02  7:32.53  8:37.58                        
 24)  HILL, STEVEN         17  C WOLVERINE   MI   8:38.32         
        1:01.15  2:05.77  3:10.98  4:16.85                        
        5:22.44  6:27.85  7:34.61  8:38.32                        
 25)  TRIMBLE, CHRISTOPHER 19  FORD          AZ   8:40.41         
        1:00.77  2:05.26  3:10.15  4:15.73                        
        5:21.81  6:28.09  7:34.69  8:40.41                        
 26)  COPPLE, BLAKE        17  BOISE         SR   8:41.28         
        1:01.30  2:05.97  3:11.09  4:16.49                        
        5:22.52  6:28.57  7:35.07  8:41.28                        
 27)  DIDEUM, PATRICK      20  MISSION VIEJO      8:42.87         
        1:01.67  2:07.09  3:12.77  4:19.01                        
        5:24.47  6:30.61  7:37.25  8:42.87                        
 28)  MC LEOD, STEVEN      23  MISSION VIEJO      8:45.35         
        1:02.18  2:06.70  3:12.42  4:18.66                        
        5:25.32  6:31.63  7:38.39  8:45.35                        
 29)  ARAUJO, GUSTAVO      19  SAN LUIS OBISPO    8:45.49         
        1:02.87  2:09.20  3:15.73  4:22.57                        
        5:28.88  6:35.86  7:41.90  8:45.49                        
 30)  TALBOTT, CHRIS       16  SANTA CLARA   PC   8:48.70         
        1:02.68  2:08.79  3:14.98  4:21.90                        
        5:28.85  6:36.68  7:43.02  8:48.70                        
 31)  DIVAN, NICK          14  MISSION VIEJO      8:48.83         
        1:02.41  2:08.62  3:15.27  4:22.27                        
        5:29.22  6:36.27  7:43.20  8:48.83                        
 32)  HERLIHY, EDMUND      19  MISSION VIEJO      8:49.22         
        1:02.81  2:08.48  3:14.28  4:20.63                        
        5:27.32  6:34.58  7:41.90  8:49.22                        
 33)  RADFORD, MICHAEL     16  CIRCLE CITY        8:50.31         
        1:02.90  2:08.90  3:16.08  4:22.43                        
        5:28.86  6:36.66  7:44.51  8:50.31                        
 34)  CHEUNG-LAU, CEDRIC   15  CLAREMONT CLUB     8:53.10         
        1:04.10  2:10.55  3:18.23  4:25.37                        
        5:33.68  6:40.99  7:49.04  8:53.10                        
 35)  FLANAGAN, MICHAEL    21  NO COAST      SI   8:54.93         
        1:03.22  2:09.54  3:15.91  4:22.35                        
        5:29.34  6:37.42  7:46.60  8:54.93                        
 36)  ZHU, JAY             16  BLUE FINS     SI   8:57.04         
        1:05.13  2:13.00  3:20.72  4:28.14                        
        5:36.13  6:44.10  7:51.38  8:57.04                        
 37)  EVANS, RYAN          16  RENO          PC   8:57.43         
        1:04.35  2:12.03  3:19.82  4:27.67                        
        5:34.35  6:42.65  7:50.93  8:57.43                        
 38)  GREEN, ANDY          16  BLUE FINS     SI   8:59.72         
        1:02.72  2:09.28  3:16.67  4:24.77                        
        5:33.02  6:42.58  7:51.98  8:59.72                        
 39)  O'MARA, MICHAEL      17  RENO          PC   9:02.33         
        1:06.01  2:14.33  3:23.21  4:32.03                        
        5:41.46  6:49.89  7:58.47  9:02.33                        
 40)  ABBOTT, JACOB        17  REDLANDS           9:02.48         
        1:05.93  2:14.38  3:22.80  4:31.33                        
        5:39.59  6:48.23  7:56.36  9:02.48                        
 41)  KLAWER, KENT         16  CANYONS            9:03.84         
        1:03.15  2:10.99  3:18.82  4:26.65                        
        5:35.14  6:44.42  7:54.45  9:03.84                        
 42)  NOLAN, BRENT         16  MISSION VIEJO      9:03.88         
        1:03.02  2:09.63  3:17.20  4:26.47                        
        5:35.74  6:45.35  7:54.79  9:03.88                        
 43)  LYNCH, ERIC          14  SANTA CLARA   PC   9:05.78         
        1:05.66  2:14.54  3:23.32  4:31.62                        
        5:40.36  6:49.06  7:58.15  9:05.78                        
 44)  DIERKSEN, GREGORY    16  REDLANDS           9:06.37         
        1:05.10  2:13.03  3:21.10  4:29.60                        
        5:38.53  6:48.08  7:57.51  9:06.37                        
 45)  DIVAN, PAUL          16  MISSION VIEJO      9:09.93         
        1:03.57  2:12.11  3:21.83  4:31.85                        
        5:41.54  6:51.35  8:01.01  9:09.93                        
 46)  CULLINANE, BRYCE     16  UNAT               9:21.02         
        1:05.46  2:15.15  3:26.99  4:39.23                        
        5:49.58  7:00.28  8:11.52  9:21.02                        
      TODD, BRETT          16  STOP               DISQUAL         
        1:02.22  2:09.57  3:17.14  4:26.35                        
        5:36.74  6:47.67  7:59.10  DISQUAL    

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT