ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
IX FINA World Masters 2002 - Day 3
3/26/2002-3/26/2002
Christchurch, New Zealand

FINA World Masters Championships - 23/03/2002 to 30/03/2002             
Results Session Three                                 
 
Event 9  Women 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 2:42.02  1990      Sharron Davies (GBR)                        
                3:45.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Tataourova, Maria   26 RUS-VBAS                       2:50.62  
  2 Vos, Marleen        28 NED-ZPCHL                      3:01.09  
  3 Koning Straetemans  28 NED-DELT                       3:06.49  
  4 Owen, Kirsty        29 GBR-SROM                       3:08.83  
  5 Hamilton, Natalie   27 AUS-RAM                        3:08.89  
  6 Otten, Linda        29 NZL-NS1                        3:17.79  
  7 Falconer, Kylie     27 NZL-MN1                        3:27.39  
 
Event 9  Women 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 2:41.51  23/08/1999Wenke Hansen (USA)                          
                3:47.50  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lyons, Sue          34 AUS-ALT                        2:53.07  
  2 Dobson, Lisa        32 GBR-EBOK                       2:53.49  
  3 Rex, Annett         33 GER-BETSC                      2:54.15  
  4 Scholtyssek, Beate  34 GER-SGHB                       2:55.33  
  5 Heijdeman-Duran, F  33 NED-AZPCA                      2:56.22  
  6 Dolle, Lydie        32 FRA-CNVC                       3:02.50  
  7 Kobi, Jennifer      31 CAN-SAL                        3:03.63  
  8 Echols, Christina   32 CAN-ONT                        3:04.20  
  9 Goodman, Amanda     32 GBR-BAD                        3:05.23  
 10 Johansen, Linn      33 NOR-OSLO                       3:06.10  
 11 Horni, Bettina      30 SUI-SCDU                       3:06.28  
 12 Oesch, Sara Lynn    31 CAN-RLOO                       3:08.01  
 13 Arakawa, Manami     31 JPN-NISSI                      3:10.02  
 14 Joffroy, Sandra     32 FRA-BEC                        3:17.13  
 15 Newberry, Karen     30 AUS-CAIRN                      3:18.24  
 16 Hegemann, Astrid    33 GER-WSVG                       3:26.44  
 17 Hambra  Sasson, Me  33 MEX-ANV                        3:32.69  
 18 Cowley, Terese      34 AUS-WAR                        3:40.92  
 -- Nacsa, Rita         34 HUN-RSC                             NT
 -- Terajima, Miwako    30 NZL-L65                             NT
 -- Pasquini, Marla     30 AUS-SOM                             NT
 
Event 9  Women 35-39 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 2:41.76  19/08/2001Caroline Krattli (USA)                      
                3:55.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Charles, Marie-Odi  39 FRA-TARBE                      2:57.06  
  2 Miyazono, Tomomi    35 JPN-PAGO                       2:57.73  
  3 Berrueta, Gabriela  35 MEX-ACUA                       3:05.53  
  4 Dewar, Kim          37 AUS-MORE                       3:06.99  
  5 Kahi, Ngarita       37 NZL-QE5                        3:07.75  
  6 Krause, Angela      37 GER-SGCZ                       3:09.30  
  7 Vazhenin, Irina     38 RUS-TMR                        3:13.24  
  8 Harrison, Nicole    36 CAN-ONT                        3:21.12  
  9 McGregor, Deryn     39 NZL-SC1                        3:22.53  
 10 Hood, Fiona         37 NZL-BL5                        3:22.82  
 11 Roberts, Carol Lou  36 NZL-IB3                        3:24.14  
 12 Ahern, Katherine    39 AUS-MANLY                      3:24.37  
 13 Mueller, Claudia    37 GER-PFORZ                      3:26.41  
 14 Leser, Astrid       35 GER-RWL                        3:26.80  
 15 Richards, Roberta   36 NZL-SC1                        3:28.20  
 16 Grard, Frances      37 BEL-CHAR                       3:35.48  
 17 Knight, Jacqui      39 NZL-NP3                        3:37.57  
 18 Puddle, Amanda      36 NZL-NL1                        3:49.04  
 19 McEwen, Deidre      37 AUS-YARRA                      3:52.35  
 -- Crichton, Karen     36 AUS-SAND                            NT
 -- Cukierkorn, Maria   38 BRA-HEB                             NT
 
Event 9  Women 40-44 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 2:49.95  25/08/1999Dagmar Hilbig (GER)                         
                4:05.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Krattli, Caroline   40 USA-1-SDS                      2:42.06 WR   
  2 Dobbie, Verity Jan  43 GBR-GAW                        3:02.61  
  3 Ellis, Tracy        40 GBR-PYSC                       3:03.55  
  4 Gadsby, Donna       43 AUS-ROSE                       3:04.24  
  5 Lorenz, Maria       42 POL-KP                         3:08.39  
  6 Bates, Penny        41 USA-MAM                        3:13.75  
  7 Kedrova, Olga`      42 RUS-TMR                        3:13.90  
  8 Furey, Liz          41 NZL-NL1                        3:14.99  
  9 Barbara, Kim        41 NZL-GB2                        3:16.78  
 10 Stovin-Bradford, L  40 AUS-SEAP                       3:17.35  
 11 Sato, Toshimi       43 JPN-PCS                        3:21.30  
 12 Menk, Anke          40 GER-SSVI                       3:22.36  
 13 Paterson, Claire    44 NZL-NS1                        3:25.09  
 14 Mills, Beverley An  43 RSA-PHOE                       3:30.64  
 15 Bittante, Emanuela  41 ITA-ONDAB                      3:32.05  
 16 Grangeon, Catherin  43 FRA-CNCNC                      3:33.42  
 17 Willcox, Jacquelyn  40 NZL-LV4                        3:38.29  
 18 Wolstenholme, Alli  42 GBR-MHOE                       3:39.40  
 19 Pullar, Maree       44 NZL-WA5                        3:42.38  
 20 Smith, Linda        40 NZL-WK1                        3:44.66  
 21 Villela, Patricia   41 BRA-HEB                        3:47.72  
 22 Rodriguez, Alice    41 PER-PER                        3:48.13  
 23 Gillanders, Sarah   40 NZL-NS1                        3:50.07  
 24 Wilkie, Christine   43 NZL-LV4                        3:54.41  
 25 Klomp, Diane        44 NZL-RR2                        3:59.25  
 26 Pirie, Catriona     43 NZL-LINT                       4:02.39  
 
Event 9  Women 45-49 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 2:57.38  25/04/1998Ulrike Urbaniak (GER)                       
                4:20.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Urbaniak, Ulrike    49 GER-TGLA                       3:05.41  
  2 Penwarden, Frances  48 GBR-SKCS                       3:16.49  
  3 Rodriguez, Arceli   47 MEX-ANV                        3:18.85  
  4 Graham, Kay         49 AUS-GSG                        3:21.14  
  5 Stones, Sandra      48 RSA-CAPET                      3:22.84  
  6 Charuba, Jane       47 AUS-BSM                        3:26.04  
  7 Matthews, Jo        47 NZL-MAJE                       3:32.54  
  8 Plummer, Jan        47 NZL-HC4                        3:33.23  
  9 Waldin, Debbie      47 NZL-RH3                        3:36.48  
 10 Kurataki, Mineko    46 JPN-USS                        3:37.53  
 11 Bamba, Yoshiko      48 JPN-ITAK                       3:41.03  
 12 Harding, Paula      47 NZL-TJ3                        3:41.42  
 13 Schiriak, Brenda    45 BRA-HEB                        3:42.13  
 14 Thurgood, Gwynneth  49 AUS-KAM                        3:42.26  
 15 Hair, Margaret      47 USA-INOR                       3:43.36  
 16 Sato, Kikue         48 JPN-BLUED                      3:47.84  
 17 Yonezawa, Mikiko    46 JPN-ITAK                       3:49.15  
 18 Smith, Sandra       45 AUS-BUN                        3:54.47  
 -- Taeuber, Regina     47 GER-TSVZ                            NT
 
Event 9  Women 50-54 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 3:04.70  8/07/2001 Jennifer Merritt (GBR)                      
                4:35.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Harbottle, Susan P  52 AUS-VDC                        3:18.82  
  2 Neubert, Cornelia   50 GER-SGSH                       3:27.09  
  3 Crayford, Julie     54 GBR-NOCU                       3:28.03  
  4 Bakish, Margaret    53 CAN-ONT                        3:32.05  
  5 Kingsbeer, Christi  52 NZL-PT4                        3:34.25  
  6 Attrill, Deborah    50 NZL-RR2                        3:38.24  
  7 Buchanan, Lesley    51 AUS-HILLS                      3:41.26  
  8 Saavedra Barrera,   53 MEX-CLP                        3:42.25  
  9 Malone, Lynne       53 AUS-CARIN                      3:43.99  
 10 Starzec, Anna       51 FRA-RCDF                       3:46.00  
 11 Oliver, Heather     52 GBR-CAL                        3:48.47  
 12 Downie, Jennifer    52 AUS-RCMS                       3:49.13  
 13 Kingi, Jude         53 NZL-L65                        3:49.88  
 14 Albin, Jan          52 GBR-NOCU                       3:50.01  
 15 Ozaki, Kazue        50 JPN-ITAK                       3:52.60  
 16 Healey, Lynn        52 AUS-NSWOF                      3:58.96  
 17 Van Oudgaarden, Ge  53 NZL-NL1                        4:01.43  
 18 Largman, Susanna    54 BRA-HEB                        4:04.13  
 19 Davies, Liz         53 NZL-LV4                        4:04.68  
 20 Pearl, Jennifer     52 NZL-HC4                        4:07.35  
 21 Stopforth, Ria      52 GBR-BIC                        4:08.63  
 22 Koch, Gertrude      53 CAN-ONT                        4:09.01  
 23 Bettinson, Sally    51 GBR-WAVE                       4:12.17  
 24 Baker, Gini         52 USA-1-SDS                      4:33.97  
 
Event 9  Women 55-59 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 3:14.40  25/04/1998Hannelore Roese (GER0                       
                4:50.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Thomasson, Jen      59 AUS-BSM                        3:23.13  
  2 Ford, Diane         59 GBR-SSPE                       3:24.23  
  3 Harrington, Paulin  56 GBR-CAL                        3:27.16  
  4 Warnusz, Monika     59 GER-SSFM                       3:30.61  
  5 Jenkins, Helen      56 GBR-SSCM                       3:32.69  
  6 Hirose, Kayako      55 JPN-KSCO                       3:34.33  
  7 Hasebe, Seiko       58 JPN-TSC                        3:35.40  
  8 Oehl, Vlasta        57 GER-SGMA                       3:36.35  
  9 Barnea, Daniela     58 USA-STAN                       3:36.69  
 10 Sieber, Ursula      55 MEX-ANV                        3:37.19  
 11 van Der Veen, Matt  58 NED-DUTCH                      3:37.70  
 12 Salmond, Penelope   58 NZL-DN5                        3:38.23  
 13 Schmidt, Evgeborg   55 GER-TSVS                       3:43.54  
 14 Hamilton, Georgie   59 GBR-BAR                        3:44.32  
 15 Venzac Valery, Jan  56 MER-CASLN                      3:47.43  
 16 Pask, Bronwen       55 AUS-VDC                        4:01.79  
 17 Thomson, Heather    55 NZL-FV5                        4:03.04  
 18 Davies, Alison      55 USA-MCSM                       4:04.31  
 19 Rix, Tricia         59 RSA-CAPET                      4:08.16  
 20 Balnave, Narelle    59 AUS-BSM                        4:08.52  
 21 Saito, Masako       55 JPN-CFC                        4:09.77  
 22 Sebenova, Jarmila   59 SVA-LUBR                       4:11.11  
 23 Ross-Zeig, Marie-J  59 LUX-LUXEM                      4:17.01  
 24 Cheng, Feng-Lien    58 TPE-CHTP                       4:19.26  
 25 Shaw, Marion        56 AUS-DSAM                       4:31.42  
 26 Egan, Rita          58 USA-UNUSA                      4:37.34  
 
Event 9  Women 60-64 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 3:23.62  25/07/1999Joann Leilich (USA)                         
                5:05.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Pronk, Bonnie       60 CAN-MSABC                      3:14.49 WR   
  2 Senftleben, Monika  60 GER-SGN                        3:27.41  
  3 Williams, Gerda     60 AUS-DSAM                       3:41.93  
  4 Yamada, Keiko       64 JPN-PSCE                       3:43.97  
  5 Spragg, Jenny       60 AUS-UNAUS                      3:49.50  
  6 Hardy, Gloria       63 AUS-NLN                        3:49.61  
  7 Saito, Ryoko        61 JPN-SAKU                       3:51.48  
  8 Henze, Robin        63 AUS-WOLL                       3:54.29  
  9 Caron, Aageje       61 USA-1-NEM                      4:00.61  
 10 Ramey, Marilyn      62 USA-HSAM                       4:02.18  
 11 Stiefenhoefer, Chr  60 GER-VFL                        4:09.12  
 12 Yoshida, Yukiko     60 JPN-TAKAI                      4:09.81  
 13 Yang, Yu-Mei        60 TPE-CHTP                       4:15.54  
 14 Saunders, Judith    61 AUS-MANLY                      4:19.16  
 15 Fujimori, Yoshiko   63 JPN-AMI                        4:21.27  
 16 Yoshida, Chikako    64 JPN-CSCH                       4:24.08  
 17 Segschneider, Ingr  63 GER-SSFM                       4:40.64  
 18 Cooper-Flyger, Hea  61 NZL-NS1                        4:44.45  
 19 Steer, Sandy        63 USA-STPM                       4:47.24  
 20 Harano, Fumika      61 JPN-UNJPN                      4:48.50  
 21 Keel, Irene         62 AUS-BSM                        4:52.27  
 -- Charteris, Judith   60 NZL-SC5                             NT
 -- Fulton, Jan         60 NZL-RK1                             NT
 
Event 9  Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 3:28.43  30/09/2001Masayo Azuma (JPN)                          
                5:30.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Rodahl, Antoinette  69 NZL-TG1                        3:49.16  
  2 Legge, Patricia     66 AUS-TTM                        3:55.53  
  3 Gregg, Herta        67 GER-TVM                        4:03.67  
  4 Keusch-Renner, Ing  68 GER-SVBWB                      4:03.76  
  5 Piskora, Maren      68 GER-SSGNG                      4:05.03  
  6 Namiki, Chie        66 JPN-OSIW                       4:07.85  
  7 McMillan, Elizabet  65 GBR-MOTH                       4:08.90  
  8 Barker, Jeanette    69 NZL-NA3                        4:18.17  
  9 Robertson, Marion   65 AUS-MANLY                      4:20.70  
 10 Bidwell, Joan       68 NZL-NS1                        4:22.04  
 11 Stanley, Anna       67 NZL-MM2                        4:27.02  
 12 Varty, Eulah        68 CAN-MSABC                      4:28.38  
 13 Sasaki, Nobuko      66 JPN-YOKK                       4:45.62  
 14 Yatsunami, Noriko   69 JPN-OAKI                       4:48.51  
 15 Sugiyama, Makiko    68 JPN-SAKU                       4:49.26  
 16 Court Horlebeck, I  66 ESP-REAL                       4:49.43  
 17 Mack, Jennifer      67 AUS-MACK                       4:56.58  
 18 Matsumura, Yoshiko  68 JPN-ASSM                       5:01.04  
 19 Hindman, Beres      68 AUS-TOOM                       5:12.59  
 20 Holmes, Helen       68 AUS-BSM                        5:17.77  
 21 Kimura, Akiko       65 JPN-PINOS                      5:19.56  
 22 Lehto, Elfriede     69 USA-HSAM                       5:29.74  
 
Event 9  Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 3:49.84  19/08/2001Anna Hirsch (USA)                           
                5:55.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Neuhauser, Sylvia   73 AUT-DONAU                      3:49.58 WR   
  2 Oliver, Judith      70 CAN-ONT                        3:52.68  
  3 Lange, Erika        74 GER-SGBW                       4:17.50  
  4 Yoshida, Toshie     70 JPN-OAKI                       4:22.49  
  5 Mira, Grypink       70 CAN-MSABC                      4:23.89  
  6 Hashimoto, Kyoko    70 JPN-PINOS                      5:07.38  
  7 Strudley, Beverley  70 NZL-JP5                        5:08.50  
  8 Bone, Ngarie        72 NZL-TJ3                        5:12.46  
  9 Kelly, Margaret     72 AUS-QMM                        5:18.59  
 10 Uchida, Yoko        70 JPN-OAKI                       5:22.69  
 
Event 9  Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 4:08.40  25/08/1999Olga Kokorina (RUS)                         
                6:20.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mori, Eiko          75 JPN-KASH                       4:27.68  
  2 Vickers, Barbara    76 AUS-MANLY                      4:32.07  
  3 Kidd, Joan          75 GBR-IOWM                       4:47.49  
  4 Nakajima, Nobuko    75 JPN-STEP                       4:50.59  
  5 Thornelof, Barbro   75 SWE-SOIK                       5:03.37  
  6 Glaraton, Joan      75 USA-11HLJ                      5:20.16  
  7 Todd, Betty-Ann     76 AUS-TOOM                       5:22.58  
  8 Mulcrone, Amy       76 AUS-BSM                        5:39.21  
  9 Arimitsu, Setsuko   78 JPN-JAPN                       5:48.39  
 10 Lincoln, Valerie    78 AUS-GSG                        6:13.75  
 -- Batten, Vivian      77 GBR-NOCU                            NT
 -- Niizeki, Tsuyako    75 JPN-SAKU                            NT
 
Event 9  Women 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 4:42.75  15/01/2000Gertrud Meerwald (GER)                      
                7:30.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Christian, Betty    81 USA-MISS                       4:51.40  
  2 Knutzen, Lis        82 DEN-BRON                       4:58.44  
  3 Hamuro, Michiko     83 JPN-KSCO                       5:22.24  
  4 Fritze, Ingeborg    81 GER-SCD                        5:27.60  
  5 Howell, Jae         80 USA-WNUT                       5:56.32  
  6 Sanddal, Charlotte  80 USA-MON                        7:10.04  
 
Event 9  Women 85-89 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 5:36.62  29/03/1998Emmi Pauli (GER)                            
               10:34.38  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lenk, Maria         87 BRA-RIO                        5:51.24  
  2 Zint, Gertrud       85 USA-FMM                        6:22.68  
  3 Godsall, Emily      85 GBR-NOCU                       8:23.51  
 
Event 10  Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 2:24.57  31/10/1998Abraham Solano (ECU)                        
                3:18.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Duszynski, Tomasz   26 POL-ORLIK                      2:26.74  
  2 Beccari, Adriano    25 BRA-CDCP                       2:38.50  
  3 Suckling, Mark      27 NZL-QE5                        2:41.16  
  4 Edwards, Jordan     27 NZL-FV5                        2:41.79  
  5 Rojas, Carlos       28 MEX-APE                        2:46.02  
  6 Mendez Karam, Javi  26 MEX-ANV                        2:49.28  
  7 Schuringa, Marcel   28 NED-AZPCA                      2:54.50  
  8 Apjar, Robert       29 CZE-NYJN                       2:55.03  
  9 Broccon, Demis      26 ITA-ONDAB                      3:05.61  
 -- Waide, Rob          28 NZL-DN5                             NT
 
Event 10  Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 2:20.43  25/08/1999Nick Gillingham (GBR)                       
                3:22.00  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wright, Matt        33 AUS-PENM                       2:31.61  
  2 Agnieray, Arthur    31 TAH-A.S PIRAE                  2:37.97  
  3 Milsom, Bryce       31 NZL-OD3                        2:40.44  
  4 Rickens, Bernd      33 GER-BREM                       2:43.59  
  5 Edwards, Rob        32 AUS-TOOM                       2:45.32  
  6 Mooijman, Pascal    31 NED-LDH                        2:45.57  
  7 Price, Jose         30 VEN-VAAC                       2:48.60  
  8 Cook, Trevor        34 NZL-T02                        2:49.21  
  9 Hemming, Simeon     30 GBR-WRM                        2:52.17  
 10 Hamilton, Martin    32 AUS-SEAP                       2:56.34  
 11 Croxall, Phillip    33 GBR-CLONE                      3:00.70  
 -- Perkins, Michael    32 AUS-SEAP                            NT
 -- Drain, Martin       32 AUS-TAM                             NT
 
Event 10  Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 2:24.37  4/08/1995 David Guthrie (USA)                         
                3:30.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Orselli Junior, An  36 BRA-SAVP                       2:39.44  
  2 Ernst, Alexander-M  36 GER-ZFBN                       2:41.22  
  3 Gomez, Matthew      36 GBR-TOTNE                      2:42.34  
  4 Collins, Michael    36 USA-IVA                        2:47.33  
  5 van Meerveld, Pete  35 NED-AZPCA                      2:51.52  
  6 Archibald, Tony     38 NZL-QE5                        2:55.27  
  7 Vernay, Nicholas    38 FRA-UJSM                       2:55.90  
  8 Schulz, Andreas     38 GER-TSVR                       2:59.84  
  9 Hartkopf, Guido     35 GER-JULW                       3:04.23  
 10 Rothwell, Peter     38 NZL-HC4                        3:04.59  
 11 Malpas, Simon       36 NZL-WK1                        3:13.02  
 12 Edwards, Robin      36 AUS-MANLY                      3:15.63  
 13 Lewin, Greg         37 AUS-RAM                        3:17.01  
 
Event 10  Men 40-44 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 2:28.54  20/08/2000David Guthrie (USA)                         
                3:40.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mihaylov, Anton     40 BUL-SSHIP                      2:38.07  
  2 Petrov, Roman       40 RUS-LADA                       2:42.07  
  3 Smedley, Mark       42 AUS-ADE                        2:43.96  
  4 Crampton, Neil      43 NZL-AK1                        2:45.37  
  5 Shimura, Hajime     44 JPN-IAC                        2:46.17  
  6 Garcia, Jose Rodri  41 MEX-ANV                        2:50.21  
  7 Tongate, Terrance   42 USA-IVA                        2:53.12  
  8 Landrua, Jose       43 USA-LEVIT                      2:54.58  
  9 Craib, John         40 GBR-BAF                        2:54.83  
 10 Mulhern, Wayde      43 USA-MINN                       3:01.63  
 11 Millward, Jeffrey   43 NZL-KP5                        3:02.33  
 12 Jones, Anthony      41 AUS-MURR                       3:07.03  
 13 Lelean, Adam        40 GBR-WAVE                       3:07.23  
 14 Flukes, Darryl      41 AUS-SPARK                      3:07.48  
 15 Dolecek, Petr       43 CZE-SSUNL                      3:07.54  
 16 Casey, Peter        44 AUS-WAR                        3:09.29  
 17 Quintin, Marc       44 FRA-CNCNC                      3:10.15  
 18 Brand, Silvio       42 BRA-HEB                        3:13.13  
 19 Henke, Thomas       44 GER-USVTD                      3:13.90  
 20 Clarke, Andrew      43 AUS-LAUN                       3:21.23  
 21 Pereira, Jose       41 BRA-SAVP                       3:23.00  
 22 O'Hara, Tim         41 AUS-SEAP                       3:23.53  
 23 Safra, Jiri         40 CZE-SMEL                       3:24.32  
 24 Ackermann, Johan    44 NZL-NL1                        3:24.78  
 25 Van Der Haven, Gar  41 NZL-JP5                        3:28.04  
 26 Le Gallais, Steven  41 NZL-MN1                        3:29.27  
 -- McLellan, Robert    41 AUS-SEAP                            NT
 
Event 10  Men 45-49 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 2:38.65  7/07/2001 Juergen Bruhn (GER)                         
                3:50.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Christiansen, Glen  45 SWE-SOIK                       2:35.11 WR   
  2 Forest, Michel      45 FRA-VDN                        2:55.38  
  3 Saar, Douglas       47 USA-UNUSA                      2:58.88  
  4 Calder, Alan        48 NZL-L65                        2:59.29  
  5 Steel, Robert Arth  45 GBR-NSC                        3:02.82  
  6 Mayerle, Jorge      47 BRA-AMA                        3:04.23  
  7 Di-Cesare, Aldo     47 NZL-WK1                        3:07.50  
  8 Valeriano, Orgaz L  48 ESP-ADMAN                      3:08.06  
  9 Nickerl, Siegfried  48 GER-PFORZ                      3:08.99  
 10 Rose, Alan          47 NZL-KK1                        3:10.87  
 11 O'Dell, Milton      49 AUS-SEAP                       3:13.53  
 12 Laugesen, John      46 NZL-PB1                        3:14.22  
 13 Gibson, Paul        49 AUS-DSAM                       3:17.16  
 14 Burgess, Gary       46 NZL-WN5                        3:17.31  
 15 Vallemaa, Ossi Alb  48 FIN-LAAK                       3:20.19  
 16 Lang, Michael       46 GER-TGK                        3:24.96  
 17 Jannekeyn, Richard  46 FRA-BEC                        3:34.87  
 18 Hardy, Chris        47 NZL-QE5                        3:35.55  
 
Event 10  Men 50-54 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 2:39.08  19/08/2001Rick Colella (USA)                          
                4:05.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Shead, Timothy      50 RSA-CAPET                      2:46.07  
  2 MacDonald, Lee      50 USA-RMM                        2:50.45  
  3 Bloch, Herbert      50 GER-SGLAD                      2:50.51  
  4 Araldi, Franco      50 ITA-CAMO                       2:51.89  
  5 Starzec, Christoph  52 FRA-RCDF                       2:53.61  
  6 Pearson, Graham     50 GBR-GAW                        2:55.62  
  7 Mikolas, Jiri       52 NZL-MS4                        2:56.61  
  8 Price, Bill         51 GBR-REDB                       2:57.58  
  9 Daly, Jacques       50 FRA-CNCNC                      2:58.87  
 10 Zehr, Mantred       53 GER-SGRF                       3:00.50  
 11 Bovard, Ralph       50 USA-MINN                       3:03.78  
 12 Tegeback, Rolf      54 SWE-SOIK                       3:04.12  
 13 Amaral, Celio Carn  53 BRA-AMA                        3:04.32  
 14 Bobako, Leon        53 AUS-HAM                        3:06.12  
 15 Wright, Jim         50 CAN-ONT                        3:08.91  
 16 Renaudie, Francois  50 FRA-BEC                        3:08.94  
 17 Williams, Richard   53 AUS-TOOM                       3:11.11  
 18 Schoch, Wolfgang    51 GER-VSV                        3:11.74  
 19 Sicot, Jacques      54 GER-SCHOE                      3:14.42  
 20 Walls, Charles      52 NZL-L65                        3:14.60  
 21 Kaizuka, Takaaki    52 JPN-MACM                       3:15.27  
 22 Stoney, Frank       52 GBR-MHOE                       3:16.58  
 23 Barnao, Vincent     54 NZL-TG1                        3:28.36  
 24 Aurisch, Wayne      50 AUS-HAM                        3:31.00  
 25 DeMeulemeester, Da  53 NZL-HB1                        3:32.04  
 26 Burckhardt, Philli  50 AUS-UNAUS                      3:35.13  
 27 Millward, William   51 NZL-MM4                        3:36.25  
 28 Melo, Eber          52 BRA-DSTAK                      3:47.39  
 29 Stevens, John       51 AUS-SEAP                       3:48.15  
 30 Gebauer, Eckehard   52 GER-SCDI                       3:49.28  
 31 Taylor, David       51 NZL-NA3                        3:51.49  
 32 Haylings, Nicolas   51 NZL-TR2                        3:52.35  
 33 Milligan, Les       54 NZL-QE5                        4:03.79  
 -- Blampied, Martin    50 NZL-MN1                     GA 3:24.67        
 
Event 10  Men 55-59 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 2:46.31  15/07/2001Robert Strand (USA)                         
                4:20.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Strand, Robert      56 USA-8TOC                       2:48.50  
  2 McKenzie, Donald    55 USA-SNM                        2:57.69  
  3 Wyatt, Paul         56 AUS-COOG                       3:02.32  
  4 Pelissier, Jim      58 USA-MINN                       3:08.63  
  5 Menyharth, Gabor P  56 USA-SNAKE                      3:10.04  
  6 Du Toit, Francois   55 RSA-CAPET                      3:13.55  
  7 Krueger, P.J.       56 NZL-NA3                        3:19.54  
  8 Chiang, Morrie      55 TPE-CHTP                       3:20.25  
  9 Clarke, Rod         56 AUS-NUNA                       3:20.53  
 10 McStay, Paul        55 NZL-JP5                        3:24.88  
 11 Jackson, George     57 GBR-EAW                        3:26.86  
 12 Payne, Barry        55 NZL-OD3                        3:27.47  
 13 Salmond, Duncan     59 NZL-DN5                        3:28.83  
 14 Fleming, Anthony    55 AUS-ATH                        3:32.09  
 15 Alvardo, Roberto    56 MEX-ANV                        3:37.77  
 16 Franke, Claus       57 GER-USVTD                      3:39.97  
 17 Lucas, Rob          59 AUS-MACK                       3:43.98  
 18 Hogan, Malcolm      56 NZL-SC1                        3:44.13  
 19 Jessup, Chris       56 GBR-LIN                        3:47.69  
 20 Rush, Neil          56 NZL-HU4                        3:51.32  
 21 Abe, Eduardo        58 BRA-SAVP                       3:59.56  
 22 Esselaar, Philip    59 RSA-FISH                       4:06.01  
 -- Shefa, Gershon      59 ISR-MGH                BrG BrD 2:54.12        
 -- Iwata, Teruo        56 JPN-OAKI                   BrH 3:11.30        
 -- McCraith, Colin     57 AUS-VDC                             NT
 
Event 10  Men 60-64 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 2:58.37  23/06/1996 Thomas Walker (GBR)                         
                4:35.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kostitsyn, Albert   60 FIN-HELU                       3:00.35  
  2 Opitz, Rainer       60 GER-SGD                        3:03.31  
  3 Freshley, Mike      61 USA-1-SDS                      3:09.96  
  4 Betzer, Peter       60 USA-STPM                       3:14.02  
  5 Lowag, Furgen       63 GER-SGSB                       3:19.35  
  6 Olden, Richard      60 USA-RMM                        3:20.14  
  7 Schmeisser, Guente  60 NED-SCTV                       3:22.32  
  8 Madelenat, Jean-Pa  61 FRA-CNCO                       3:23.95  
  9 Puchalski, Don      63 USA-CLEAR                      3:24.33  
 10 Fonseca, Alberto    63 BRA-SAVP                       3:27.40  
 11 Anderson, Adrian    61 NZL-HW3                        3:30.44  
 12 Bennett, Doug       61 AUS-BRIWE                      3:36.33  
 13 Ashton, John        60 AUS-VDC                        3:36.95  
 14 Cowdell, Thomas     60 NZL-DL2                        3:37.77  
 15 Nagaoko, Hiroyuki   62 JPN-OAKI                       3:38.89  
 16 Wingate, Ivan       64 AUS-ALT                        3:39.35  
 17 Timken, William     64 USA-8TOC                       3:39.70  
 18 Penswick, John      64 GBR-CLONE                      3:40.65  
 19 Wright, Ben         60 USA-20TAM                      3:42.70  
 20 Edwards, Bob        61 AUS-TOOM                       3:45.44  
 21 Clarke, Paul        60 GBR-LUTON                      3:49.38  
 22 Kench, Kevin        63 NZL-NS1                        3:53.02  
 23 O'Doherty, Hugh     61 AUS-MANLY                      3:58.85  
 24 Schoeman, Adrian    61 RSA-ECMS                       4:05.46  
 25 Clarkson, Denis     61 NZL-MN1                        4:08.74  
 26 Riddle, Peter       64 USA-1-SDS                      4:08.89  
 27 Cook, Maurice       61 GBR-HITCH                      4:16.12  
 -- Largman, Moacyr Lu  61 BRA-HEB                             NT
 
Event 10  Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 3:08.19  3/06/2000 Thomas Walker (GBR)                         
                4:50.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Walker, Thomas      67 GBR-COC                        3:06.08 WR   
  2 Goodwin, Tony       65 AUS-MANLY                      3:09.75  
  3 Fabian, Bela        65 HUN-BUDA                       3:12.63  
  4 Mueller, Hans-Juer  67 GER-WEBG                       3:20.69  
  5 Stolz, Hal          68 USA-GEOM                       3:21.93  
  6 Semenov, Alexey     65 RUS-TMR                        3:24.70  
  7 Richards, Ron       66 NZL-WG3                        3:29.06  
  8 Bidwell, Don        68 NZL-NS1                        3:31.53  
  9 Svozil, Vitezlav    69 CZE-PVKBR                      3:33.36  
 10 Schultze, Detlef W  65 BRA-AMA                        3:34.62  
 11 Fukuda, Yoshio      68 JPN-NASIN                      3:35.29  
 12 Sato, Kensuke       67 JPN-UNJPN                      3:36.28  
 13 Chu, Shih-Ming      65 TPE-CHTP                       3:36.99  
 14 Galvin, Patrick     69 AUS-MMS                        3:38.83  
 15 Tsubaki, Kazuaki    65 JPN-SMILE                      3:40.36  
 16 Cordell, William    65 RSA-ECMS                       3:43.38  
 17 Smith, Dick         68 NZL-KK1                        3:46.73  
 18 Bloemen, Joseph     66 NED-DUTCH                      3:48.24  
 19 Young, Ian          67 GBR-CAL                        3:49.64  
 20 Kawabata, Junro     65 JPN-OAKI                       4:11.10  
 21 Stewart, Ian        66 AUS-BSM                        4:19.77  
 22 Eyre, John          65 GBR-GSC                        4:20.29  
 23 Morrison, Colin     66 NZL-UNNZL                      4:25.31  
 24 Wilkinson, Robert   68 AUS-RUM                        4:25.66  
 25 Gordon, Michael     65 AUS-MANLY                      4:30.03  
 26 Petroff, Wally      66 AUS-BRINO                      4:38.09  
 27 Knowles, Colin      68 GBR-NOCU                       4:39.51  
 
Event 10  Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 3:26.27  23/06/1996 Karl-Heinz Knops (GER)                      
                5:05.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Takahira, Shinsaku  70 JPN-HIGAS                      3:29.49  
  2 Baker, Donald       71 USA-1-SDS                      3:44.29  
  3 Bickel, Manfred     71 GER-SGRE                       3:52.51  
  4 Stupfel, Norman     70 USA-SMMM                       3:52.91  
  5 Monne, John         72 CAN-ONT                        3:59.30  
  6 Stolz, Irwin        73 USA-GEOM                       4:00.20  
  7 Kholdevitch, Voles  70 RSA-MSUSC                      4:02.09  
  8 Farrell, Edward     70 USA-OSB                        4:04.40  
  9 Walker, William     73 AUS-NOVA                       4:08.55  
 10 Howell, Neil        70 GBR-HDOLP                      4:10.28  
 11 Klingenberg-Arno,   71 AUS-MANLY                      4:11.75  
 12 Coupe, Donald       73 AUS-GIPP                       4:15.04  
 13 Candy, Colin        73 NZL-HC4                        4:22.68  
 14 Edwards, David      70 AUS-MANLY                      4:29.51  
 15 Grimberg, Joao      73 BRA-HEB                        4:42.82  
 16 Kobayashi, Masao    71 JPN-NARI                       4:47.17  
 -- Owen, Basil         72 GBR-NOCU                   BrH 4:19.36        
 -- Edwards, Derek      73 AUS-MANLY                       GK DNF        
 
Event 10  Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 3:33.08  30/07/2000 Karl Hauter (GER)                        
                5:40.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hauter, Karl        77 GER-ISVBW                      3:36.41  
  2 Orlando, Ernesto    77 ARG-CLD                        3:53.09  
  3 Maine, Thomas       77 USA-ILLM                       3:56.49  
  4 Logan, Tom          75 NZL-DL2                        4:09.44  
  5 Huebner, Friedrich  75 GER-VFV                        4:15.44  
  6 Iwahashi, Keiichi   76 JPN-MIMI                       4:46.16  
  7 Becker, Hans        77 BRA-HEB                        5:05.55  
  8 Martins, Lynaldo    76 BRA-SAVP                       5:32.74  
 -- Inayoshi, Seita     79 JPN-TOPSC                  BrD 4:27.63        
 
Event 10  Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 3:55.37  1/05/1998 Augusto Romano (ITA)                              
                6:45.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Funamoto, Isao      80 JPN-KSGY                       4:04.67  
  2 Beech, Alwyn        80 NZL-DL2                        5:51.47  
 
Event 10  Men 85-89 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 4:22.99  30/07/2000Hiromu Yoshimoto (JPN)                      
                8:15.00  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Yoshimoto, Hiromu   87 JPN-NIS                        4:38.04  
 
Event 11  Women 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 4:27.53  1989      Sara Shand (USA)                            
                6:35.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abe, Luciana Sagae  26 BRA-SAVP                       4:49.11  
  2 Furzan, Anna        27 VEN-VAAC                       4:51.19  
  3 Vos, Marleen        28 NED-ZPCHL                      4:58.21  
  4 Sturm, Wibke        27 GER-SCDI                       4:59.24  
  5 Ponce Del C, Aida   28 MEX-ANV                        5:07.76  
  6 Snodgrass, Nikki    29 AUS-YARRA                      5:10.52  
  7 Stoel, Jacqueline   25 NED-ZVZ                        5:25.13  
  8 Flaskamp, Rita      26 GER-WITU                       5:43.24  
  9 Bohring, Ulrike     27 GER-ESC                        5:53.70  
 10 Schoeman, Michelle  25 NZL-OD3                        5:54.18  
 11 Doige, Kim          28 NZL-FR1                        5:56.16  
 -- Tucker, Yvette      29 NZL-JP5                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 4:28.76  11/08/1996K Pipes-Neilsen (USA)                       
                6:50.00  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Easton, Sandie      33 USA-ARI                        4:39.52  
  2 Perkins, Sue        31 AUS-SEAP                       4:40.86  
  3 Mendes Grilo, Ana   33 POR-UDCA                       4:41.71  
  4 Grillo, Barbara     31 ITA-DPSF                       4:46.45  
  5 Sigsgaard, Grith    30 DEN-BRON                       4:48.92  
  6 Latty, Nicola       31 GBR-BAD                        4:50.14  
  7 Reynolds, Michelle  31 NZL-L65                        5:04.43  
  8 Duda, Petra         32 GER-SVMH                       5:04.72  
  9 Derbez, Teresa      30 MEX-CDPOT                      5:05.11  
 10 Simpson, Elizabeth  30 GBR-TRI                        5:05.77  
 11 Broome, Kereen      30 NZL-HC4                        5:10.78  
 12 Scriven, Suzanne    33 CAN-MSABC                      5:12.22  
 13 Flores Corrado, Ed  31 MEX-ANV                        5:15.58  
 14 Lister, Sue         31 GBR-NOCU                       5:19.67  
 15 Oberhofer, Helen    31 GBR-SSPE                       5:22.38  
 16 Schmeer, Meike      33 GER-TSGBG                      5:22.83  
 17 Haglund, Marja      34 SWE-SOIK                       5:27.34  
 18 Molloy, Karen       30 IRL-CLARE                      5:27.77  
 19 Torok, Eniko        31 HUN-RSC                        5:31.86  
 20 Moss, Grainne       33 NZL-RR2                        5:33.01  
 21 Atkinson, Amanda    32 CAN-ONT                        5:33.57  
 22 Massey, Paulette    31 NZL-WK1                        5:41.66  
 23 Cowley, Terese      34 AUS-WAR                        5:54.98  
 24 Hendersen, Kath     31 NZL-MAJE                       6:01.74  
 25 Loader, Janine      30 NZL-KP5                        6:02.86  
 26 Sutton, Andrea      31 AUS-WEST                       6:06.12  
 27 Cardone, Rosina     30 ITA-ASLNR                      6:08.55  
 28 Hegemann, Astrid    33 GER-WSVG                       6:16.69  
 29 Richardson, Shelle  32 NZL-DN5                        6:28.45  
 30 Mayne, Jodie        32 AUS-MANLY                      6:37.18  
 31 Shaw, Jane          34 NZL-WN5                        6:49.76  
 -- Connell, Dianne     31 NZL-MAJE                            NT
 -- Dicker, Liliane     33 BRA-HEB                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 4:26.17  10/08/1997K Pipes-Neilsen (USA)                       
                7:05.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Welting, Laureen    37 USA-8TOC                       4:38.31  
  2 Frowijn, Petra      36 NED-AZPCA                      4:50.63  
  3 Oudkerk, Jolanda    35 GER-SKGS                       4:51.41  
  4 Muir-Cochrane, Nua  38 GBR-SCSC                       4:51.72  
  5 Sparks, Carole      35 AUS-GCAT                       4:58.15  
  6 Smart, Pamela       35 AUS-BCM                        5:07.66  
  7 Staal, Laura        35 NED-OCEAN                      5:10.78  
  8 Attencia, Veroniqu  36 AUS-DUBBO                      5:19.23  
  9 Van Der Poel, Nico  38 USA-RMM                        5:23.64  
 10 Chesswas, Helen     35 AUS-BSM                        5:24.66  
 11 Kennard, Sara       36 NZL-3MK                        5:25.76  
 12 Rozand, Sophie      35 FRA-CNCNC                      5:36.49  
 13 Chautard, Nicole    38 FRA-CNCNC                      5:42.66  
 14 Keller, Bettina     37 GER-SGF                        5:44.69  
 15 Boggs, Alison       36 NZL-AK1                        5:45.03  
 16 Baddeley, Juliet    38 AUS-MANLY                      5:45.07  
 17 Haglund, Sonja      36 SWE-SOIK                       6:05.80  
 18 Smith, Moira Beatr  36 NZL-MAJE                       6:07.54  
 19 Edwards, Bianca     38 NZL-HC4                        6:15.55  
 20 Crichton, Karen     36 AUS-SAND                       6:23.22  
 21 Killey, Christine   38 AUS-VDC                        6:41.63  
 22 Pluck, Tessa        38 NZL-JP5                        6:53.84  
 23 Cukierkorn, Maria   38 BRA-HEB                        6:56.99  
 -- Macher, Claudia     37 GER-ESSEN                           NT
 -- Bates, Michelle     35 AUS-WEST                        GK DNF        
 
Event 11  Women 40-44 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 4:38.89  20/08/2000Jill Hernandez (USA)                        
                7:20.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Palfrey, Penny      40 AUS-LTL                        4:35.74 WR   
  2 Heim-Bowen, Suzann  44 USA-WNUT                       4:40.58  
  3 Simpson, Susanne    42 USA-INOR                       4:46.02  
  4 Perrott, Rebecca    41 NZL-LV4                        4:48.09  
  5 Meyer, Marguerite   43 USA-8TOC                       4:57.49  
  6 House-Delmage, Arl  40 USA-WHSC                       4:59.91  
  7 Winslow, Laura      42 USA-ARI                        5:08.87  
  8 Wanja, Barbara      43 GER-WEBG                       5:11.99  
  9 Donaldson, Belinda  41 NZL-TG1                        5:15.44  
 10 Maidment-Wood, Kar  42 AUS-POWER                      5:16.28  
 11 Gadsby, Donna       43 AUS-ROSE                       5:20.82  
 12 Burnard, Clare      43 NZL-OD3                        5:27.18  
 13 Restall, Tammy      40 NZL-L65                        5:30.99  
 14 Webb, Elizabeth     43 RSA-DOLPM                      5:31.66  
 15 Ostendorf, Vera     42 GER-TPSU                       5:33.72  
 16 Ruh, Cordula        41 GER-BHSC                       5:34.35  
 17 McGuire, Tracy      41 AUS-SEAP                       5:44.13  
 18 Williamson, Jude    40 NZL-BL5                        5:45.84  
 19 Barbara, Kim        41 NZL-GB2                        5:46.56  
 20 Butterfield, Brigi  42 NZL-JP5                        5:53.99  
 21 Van Egten-Van Der   43 NZL-NA3                        5:56.07  
 22 Daly, Trisha        40 AUS-WETT                       6:09.31  
 23 Evans, Carrie       41 NZL-DL2                        6:09.86  
 24 Willcox, Jacquelyn  40 NZL-LV4                        6:11.93  
 25 Going, Joanne       43 NZL-AS5                        6:25.25  
 26 Gray, Shirley       44 NZL-NL1                        6:26.21  
 27 Wolstenholme, Alli  42 GBR-MHOE                       6:27.12  
 28 White, Philippa     42 NZL-AS5                        6:27.41  
 29 Bunting, Kim Anne   44 NZL-GB2                        6:28.19  
 30 Glowacz, Nadine     42 FRA-CNCNC                      6:35.21  
 31 Wilkie, Christine   43 NZL-LV4                        6:36.06  
 32 Laubach, Renate     40 GER-SGMA                       6:36.83  
 33 Ross, Louise        42 NZL-MN1                        6:43.65  
 34 Kuroda, Junko       41 JPN-CFC                        6:43.91  
 35 Fleming, Alison     41 NZL-AS5                        6:48.58  
 36 Edwards, Carolyn    41 NZL-HM2                        6:51.86  
 37 Davidson, Liz       40 NZL-NS1                        6:58.38  
 -- Copland, Joanne     43 NZL-MAJE                            NT
 -- Cleary, Winnie      44 NZL-HU4                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 45-49 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 4:52.03  18/06/2000Laura Val (USA)                             
                7:35.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kearney, Sue        45 AUS-MANLY                      4:55.69  
  2 Pijtak, Atie        46 NED-AZPCA                      5:04.01  
  3 Vaca, Laura         49 MEX-ANV                        5:07.38  
  4 Quinn, Phyllis      47 USA-8TOC                       5:40.16  
  5 Stokols, Niki       45 USA-DALAN                      5:42.10  
  6 Brewis, Judith      48 RSA-CAPET                      5:49.74  
  7 Juhaszne-Toth, Mar  49 HUN-BEKS                       5:51.89  
  8 Markus, Martina     47 GER-SCDI                       5:53.70  
  9 Harris, C. Laura L  47 CAN-MSABC                      5:54.44  
 10 Plummer, Jan        47 NZL-HC4                        5:55.11  
 11 Munnik, Lynne       46 RSA-DOLPM                      5:57.13  
 12 Kernick, Lynne      45 RSA-LINMS                      5:58.39  
 13 Perndt, Dianne      46 AUS-TALAY                      6:00.88  
 14 Curtis, Christine   45 NZL-NS1                        6:03.79  
 15 Phillips, Karen     46 NZL-DV3                        6:04.28  
 16 Austin, Jenny       46 NZL-FV5                        6:05.36  
 17 Atkinson, Sally     45 NZL-BL5                        6:06.77  
 18 Nauful, Kerri       45 USA-UNUSA                      6:07.12  
 19 Taylor, Judith      46 NZL-BL5                        6:10.25  
 20 Brusser, Hester     45 RSA-CAPET                      6:12.53  
 21 Brimble, Mary       47 RSA-DOLPM                      6:13.77  
 22 Hardy, Heather      48 NZL-NL1                        6:14.49  
 23 Humphrey, Caroline  45 GBR-SSPE                       6:24.72  
 24 Rogerson, Ann       47 NZL-RK1                        6:32.45  
 25 Maddock, Jessamy    47 NZL-HU4                        6:35.11  
 26 Boyes, Luzanne      45 RSA-CAPET                      6:37.23  
 27 Thurgood, Gwynneth  49 AUS-KAM                        6:38.43  
 28 Marshall, Mary      49 NZL-HC4                        6:47.03  
 29 Hansen, Leigh       48 AUS-VDC                        7:02.06  
 30 Thornton, Leslie    48 NZL-TG1                        7:05.56  
 -- Curtain, Joan       48 AUS-DSAM                            NT
 
Event 11  Women 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 4:53.86  15/07/2001Laura Val (USA)                             
                8:00.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ogier, Danielle     50 USA-UNUSA                      5:04.54  
  2 Gundred, Barabara   51 USA-PNAS                       5:12.40  
  3 Vivanco, Rosario    53 PER-PER                        5:14.67  
  4 Changanaqui De Gra  51 PER-PER                        5:19.92  
  5 Rollnick, Marissa   51 RSA-PHOE                       5:34.98  
  6 Cork, Anne          51 GBR-SED                        5:42.86  
  7 Saltman, Rose       50 AUS-NSYD                       5:46.00  
  8 Hattingh, Erna      50 RSA-BROOK                      5:49.17  
  9 Moore, Margaret     50 AUS-VDC                        5:56.07  
 10 Clarkson, Tracy     53 AUS-BRINO                      5:56.89  
 11 Judelson, Avila     50 NZL-SC1                        6:01.01  
 12 Mueller, Kathrin    50 NZL-KM5                        6:08.42  
 13 Shields, Colleen    51 CAN-ONT                        6:09.68  
 14 Cox, Kay            53 AUS-CARIN                      6:11.10  
 15 Radau, Angelika     54 GER-BER                        6:11.50  
 16 Sayers, Janet       51 AUS-VDC                        6:11.70  
 17 Holman, Vanessa     54 AUS-CARIN                      6:16.16  
 18 Gibbs, Evelyn       50 NZL-HW3                        6:16.87  
 19 Hurdis, Belinda     52 AUS-WETT                       6:20.46  
 20 Ozaki, Kazue        50 JPN-ITAK                       6:24.56  
 21 Oto, Michiko        52 JPN-ITAK                       6:30.32  
 22 Johnson, Kathleen   52 AUS-SHOAL                      6:30.45  
 23 Knecht-Delannoy, Y  52 FRA-STADE                      6:35.61  
 24 Ragland, Elise      52 USA-TEXAS                      6:39.38  
 25 Oliver, Heather     52 GBR-CAL                        6:44.36  
 26 Nascimento, Maria   54 BRA-DSTAK                      6:45.85  
 27 Workman, Karen      54 NZL-MS4                        6:50.30  
 28 Healey, Lynn        52 AUS-NSWOF                      6:50.33  
 29 Kingma-Yoke, Johan  51 AUS-MANLY                      6:51.53  
 30 Wakabayashi, Kazuk  54 JPN-RNYA                       6:55.23  
 31 Baker, Gini         52 USA-1-SDS                      7:00.69  
 32 Sneddon, Lindsay    54 NZL-QE5                        7:02.66  
 33 Frame, Liz          51 NZL-QE5                        7:05.80  
 34 Fairhall, Margaret  54 NZL-HC4                        7:11.30  
 35 Watmough, Catherin  53 AUS-SPARK                      7:13.64  
 36 Palmer, Ewa         53 GBR-MMSC                       7:18.19  
 37 Allan, Georgeana    54 NZL-QE5                        7:18.52  
 38 Fieguth, Marlies    54 GER-TPSVE                      7:19.34  
 39 Hashimoto, Michiko  52 JPN-UMIN                       7:24.53  
 40 Taggart, Carol      53 USA-ILLM                       7:26.09  
 41 Harris, Lynne       54 AUS-MANLY                      7:26.10  
 42 Minowa, Hifumi      52 JPN-HIFSC                      7:29.79  
 43 Bond, Georgi        53 NZL-DN5                        7:35.70  
 44 Shinozaki, Hisako   51 JPN-SUQUR                      7:43.24  
 45 Campbell, Helen     54 AUS-WAR                        7:46.05  
 46 Seguiti, Maria Lau  53 ITA-ASLNR                      7:51.44  
 47 Gillespie, Robyn    54 AUS-NUNA                       7:57.29  
 -- Tanaka, Reiko       53 JPN-YOKK                            NT
 -- Roffman, Margaret   52 AUS-CARIN                           NT
 -- Bradshaw, Jo        52 NZL-HB1                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 5:25.59  19/07/1997Ardeth Mueller (USA)                        
                8:30.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Barnett-Sallee, Be  56 USA-HAW                        5:39.75  
  2 Del Rio, Graciela   55 ARG-CDLA                       5:44.36  
  3 Thomasson, Jen      59 AUS-BSM                        5:45.38  
  4 Montague, Rosa      55 AUS-POWER                      5:53.30  
  5 Dillon, Sally Ann   56 USA-PNAS                       5:53.86  
  6 Breslin, Susie      55 GBR-BAR                        6:12.67  
  7 Di-Cesare, Mary-An  59 NZL-WK1                        6:15.06  
  8 East, Robyn         57 NZL-HC4                        6:16.05  
  9 Pohlmann, Mary      57 USA-ILLM                       6:17.55  
 10 Hines, Lynette      57 NZL-DL2                        6:21.46  
 11 Ikeda, Taeko        56 JPN-ITAK                       6:22.84  
 12 Goto, Kumiko        58 JPN-KSCN                       6:26.74  
 13 Marple, Lex         55 NZL-NA3                        6:33.22  
 14 Mazzei Adolpho, El  56 BRA-SAVP                       6:36.90  
 15 McKee, Olenka       56 CAN-RLOO                       6:37.56  
 16 Grindley, Biff      55 AUS-SEAP                       6:47.31  
 17 Brehler, Greet      58 NED-ZHATT                      6:51.16  
 18 Bourke, Terry       55 AUS-RPEN                       6:52.84  
 19 Hanke, Margaret     57 GER-SSFM                       6:55.40  
 20 Riddell, Lynda      56 NZL-DL2                        6:55.94  
 21 Dravitzki, Maureen  55 NZL-NP3                        7:05.37  
 22 Johns, Sue          57 AUS-MANLY                      7:10.56  
 23 Fiedler, Jutta      59 GER-SSGNG                      7:12.70  
 24 Hocking, Linda      55 AUS-MULL                       7:13.73  
 25 Schmidt, Evgeborg   55 GER-TSVS                       7:17.08  
 26 van Huissteden, Lo  57 NED-AZPCA                      7:18.14  
 27 Milne, Margaret     55 NZL-WS5                        7:24.86  
 28 Bauer, Anne         55 NZL-NA3                        7:26.75  
 29 Shaw, Marion        56 AUS-DSAM                       7:27.07  
 30 Uchida, Ryoko       57 JPN-CFC                        7:37.22  
 31 Carlile, Janice     55 AUS-RWR                        7:44.28  
 32 Tucker, Claire      55 NZL-QE5                        8:04.91  
 33 Geftakis, Christin  56 AUS-WAR                        8:13.71  
 34 Saito, Masako       55 JPN-CFC                        8:24.52  
 35 Carruthers, Margar  55 NZL-HC4                        8:25.68  
 -- Carse, Alisa Mary   57 NZL-NL1                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 60-64 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 5:46.79  20/07/1998Yoshiko Osaki (JPN)                         
                9:00.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Penny      60 GBR-SKIR                       6:07.56  
  2 Gordon, Doreen      60 GBR-SSCM                       6:11.04  
  3 O'Dwyer, Claire     61 IRE-DUB                        6:16.55  
  4 Ito, Kazuko         60 JPN-MSC                        6:18.07  
  5 van Berkel De Nijs  60 NED-DEJOU                      6:33.63  
  6 Koyama, Kazu        63 JPN-TOKMA                      6:34.62  
  7 Wingate, Pauline    62 AUS-ALT                        6:35.54  
  8 Henze, Robin        63 AUS-WOLL                       6:35.65  
  9 Leach, Alison       61 NZL-RK1                        6:37.69  
 10 Sugiura, Takako     64 JPN-BLUED                      6:48.52  
 11 Belcher, Olivia     61 RSA-COEL                       6:49.74  
 12 Hardy, Gloria       63 AUS-NLN                        6:54.62  
 13 Caron, Aageje       61 USA-1-NEM                      6:56.23  
 14 Hughes, Helen       60 GBR-NOCU                       6:59.06  
 15 Smith, Minnie       61 AUS-TTM                        7:00.14  
 16 Ball, Jenny         64 GBR-IOWM                       7:06.57  
 17 Price, Kristina     60 AUS-BRIWE                      7:10.53  
 18 Noma, Nori          62 JPN-SAKU                       7:33.95  
 19 Hasegawa, Toyoko    63 JPN-SIGMA                      7:35.38  
 20 Wachter, Barbara    62 GER-TGKIT                      7:42.09  
 21 Harano, Fumika      61 JPN-UNJPN                      7:44.20  
 22 Suzuki, Michiko     64 JPN-SAPP                       7:45.38  
 23 Springer, Susan     64 USA-STAN                       7:48.52  
 24 Fechner, Julie      60 AUS-VDC                        7:50.19  
 25 Saunders, Judith    61 AUS-MANLY                      7:56.06  
 26 Owens, Patricia     63 NZL-NL1                        7:57.35  
 27 McKnight, Patricia  63 NZL-HC4                        8:05.59  
 28 Fulton, Jan         60 NZL-RK1                        8:13.00  
 29 Tsuchiya, Toshiko   64 JPN-SUIE                       8:21.21  
 30 Steer, Sandy        63 USA-STPM                       8:26.18  
 31 Tsuda, Ritsuko      64 JPN-CHUN                       8:30.32  
 -- Reynolds, Colleen   60 NZL-WN5                             NT
 
Event 11  Women 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 5:54.90  23/08/1998 Lavelle Stoinoff (USA)                      
                9:40.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hutchings, Pamela   66 AUS-SEAP                       6:07.32  
  2 Fentiman, Barbara   68 GBR-SBRY                       6:41.00  
  3 van Der Meer, Leni  66 NED-OCEAN                      7:00.13  
  4 Brooks, Barbara     68 AUS-NLN                        7:03.34  
  5 Tullman, Patricia   65 USA-FMM                        7:07.71  
  6 Namiki, Chie        66 JPN-OSIW                       7:21.56  
  7 Rothe-Day, Ingrid   68 GER-BETSC                      7:23.75  
  8 Suzuki, Toshiko     67 JPN-AQUIB                      7:35.55  
  9 Dacey, Shirley      66 CAN-ONT                        7:38.09  
 10 Grasse, Gerda       67 GER-VFV                        7:39.06  
 11 Sato, Etsu          65 JPN-BTXU                       7:47.79  
 12 Ueda, Teruko        67 JPN-SUN                        7:53.87  
 13 Markie, Edith       65 NZL-GB2                        7:59.40  
 14 Kerr, Shirley       66 AUS-BRINO                      7:59.78  
 15 Gogola, Laura       66 USA-1-MIC                      8:02.74  
 16 Papendieck, Marian  66 GER-VFL                        8:03.22  
 17 Cochrane, Joy       69 GBR-UNGBR                      8:12.13  
 18 Sasaki, Nobuko      66 JPN-YOKK                       8:14.74  
 19 Kraaijeveld Lanesi  66 ITA-SSVB                       8:16.00  
 20 Katayama, Reiko     67 JPN-TAKAI                      8:50.41  
 21 Placci, Elena       67 ARG-CDLA                       8:50.74  
 22 Kikuchi, Takako     67 JPN-KMT                        8:57.46  
 23 Kikuchi, Mariko     65 JPN-OSG                        8:59.52  
 24 Oldfield, Gloria    66 AUS-MANLY                      9:06.51  
 25 Henry, Janet        68 AUS-TTM                        9:15.12  
 26 McFarland, Shirley  67 AUS-BADAU                      9:16.00  
 27 Tait, Patricia      66 GBR-INM                        9:19.38  
 28 Stewart, Meredith   69 NZL-QE5                        9:29.13  
 -- Lehto, Elfriede     69 USA-HSAM                            NT
 
Event 11  Women 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 6:20.84  1/06/2001 Jane Asher (GBR)                            
               10:25.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Asher, Jane         71 GBR-SKCS                       6:07.62 WR   
  2 Wills, Joyce        73 AUS-BRINO                      7:24.01  
  3 Niblett, Patricia   70 CAN-ONT                        7:26.22  
  4 Dickey, Dorothy     72 AUS-VDC                        7:40.37  
  5 Campbell, Joan Hil  72 USA-CLEAR                      7:47.34  
  6 Morikawa, Reiko     71 JPN-CORE                       8:09.82  
  7 Houston, Margaret   70 AUS-MANLY                      8:42.31  
  8 Griffin, Claire     72 NZL-HM2                        9:08.70  
  9 Brereton, Beryl     73 NZL-DL2                        9:08.90  
 10 Rahnfeld, Jnge      70 GER-SSGGH                      9:19.22  
 11 Robinson, Heather   73 NZL-3MK                        9:22.14  
 12 Wong, Flora         74 USA-MON                        9:27.76  
 13 Stobie, Janet       73 GBR-CAL                        9:41.62  
 14 Ten Oever, Elly     73 NED-DUTCH                     10:00.14  
 15 Stevens, Dorothy    73 AUS-TOOM                      10:00.83  
 16 Forde, Jean         70 NZL-TJ3                       10:23.46  
 -- Morimoto, Fumiko    72 JPN-OSG                    FrA 8:55.52        
 
Event 11  Women 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 6:57.29  9/09/2001 June Krauser (USA)                          
               11:30.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Krauser, June       76 USA-1GOLD                      7:09.01  
  2 Wallis, Liz         75 AUS-MANLY                      7:10.16  
  3 Lorenzi, Betty      75 USA-WISM                       7:16.18  
  4 McKenzie-Hicks, Ge  75 AUS-STGE                       7:29.79  
  5 Collins, Marie      75 NZL-NL1                        8:10.08  
  6 Aurik, Clara        76 RSA-CAPET                      8:26.19  
  7 Bromwich, Rosemary  78 AUS-DSAM                       8:45.58  
  8 Rudolph, Norma      79 AUS-SUNS                       8:57.40  
  9 Lincoln, Valerie    78 AUS-GSG                        9:03.26  
 10 Thien, Helga        75 GER-VFLBN                      9:16.37  
 11 Amano, Toshiko      76 JPN-SUIEI                      9:18.92  
 12 Davey, Margaret     75 AUS-GCSG                       9:20.03  
 13 Parr, Patricia      75 NZL-JP5                        9:38.34  
 14 Newman, Marjorie    79 USA-ICCM                      10:32.91  
 15 Todd, Betty-Ann     76 AUS-TOOM                      10:51.25  
 
Event 11  Women 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 7:53.37  8/08/1999 Rita Simonton (USA)                         
               13:20.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny    81 USA-SPCO                       8:06.90  
  2 Thein, Edith        84 ISR-HAP                        8:55.27  
  3 Ushiki, Teru        83 JPN-SOSC                      10:11.86  
  4 Sanddal, Charlotte  80 USA-MON                       12:39.46  
 
Event 11  Women 85-89 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 9:31.21  8/06/1997 Ume Wada (JPN)                              
               14:45.00  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lenk, Maria         87 BRA-RIO                       10:21.06  
  2 Johnstone, Kath     85 NZL-NS1                       11:21.09  
  3 Ono, Kiku           85 JPN-PSCY                      11:33.32  
 
Event 11  Women 90-94 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 90-94 World Record 11:44.11  23/08/1999Julia Dolce (USA)                          
                17:30.00  90-94 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Angulo, Bernarda    90 ESP-MET                            NT 
 
Event 12  Men 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 4:01.10  8/07/2001 Stevn Mellor (GBR)                          
                5:40.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamilton, John      26 GBR-BAF                        4:21.09  
  2 Videnov, Dimitar    27 BUL-PKLS                       4:30.01  
  3 Zimmer, Michael     28 GER-SGBW                       4:30.37  
  4 Waide, David        25 NZL-DN5                        4:35.04  
  5 Koning Straetemans  29 NED-DELT                       4:45.93  
  6 Almeida Barros, Jo  27 POR-UDCA                       4:57.81  
  7 Bahuon, Xavier      29 FRA-CNCNC                      5:11.26  
  8 Bagot, Charlie      29 GBR-SSPE                       5:13.52  
  9 Pereira, Ricardo J  27 POR-UDCA                       5:22.67  
 10 Francois, Frederic  28 TAH - CPOLY                    5:23.10  
 -- iturruoz lacalle,   26 ESP-MAT                             NT
 
Event 12  Men 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 4:07.04  14/11/1993Rowdy Gaines (USA)                          
                5:50.00  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Moreno, Alejandro   34 MEX-ANV                        4:20.80  
  2 Gerringa, Agnus     31 NED-GZVW                       4:35.61  
  3 Pouilly, Jean-Mari  30 FRA-CNCNC                      4:37.78  
  4 Ziegaus, Gernot     33 GER-REGTU                      4:43.91  
  5 Utteridge, Todd     34 NZL-FV5                        4:44.29  
  6 Bates, John         32 AUS-SEAP                       4:44.56  
  6 Dillon-Price, Greg  32 NZL-MAJE                       4:44.56  
  8 Edwards, Rob        32 AUS-TOOM                       4:45.88  
  9 Jongens, Richard    34 NZL-HC4                        4:48.03  
 10 Smith, Richard      32 NZL-MN1                        4:56.08  
 11 Neves Cabrita, Car  31 POR-UDCA                       4:56.71  
 12 Drayton, Gavin      30 AUS-SEAP                       5:04.08  
 13 Joosten, Frank      33 NED-RAPID                      5:04.52  
 14 Kohler, Matthias    32 GER-SVB                        5:05.43  
 15 Cook, Peter         33 NZL-T02                        5:08.27  
 16 Drain, Martin       32 AUS-TAM                        5:14.84  
 17 Akers, David        30 GBR-TRI                        5:16.83  
 18 Philipsen, Rene     34 NED-LDH                        5:20.58  
 -- Feldman, Michael    31 GER-SGF                             NT
 
Event 12  Men 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 4:07.64  16/07/1995Rowdy Gaines (USA)                          
                6:05.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Vazhenin, Igor      38 RUS-TMR                        4:25.52  
  2 Perez, Jorge        36 VEN-VAAC                       4:26.24  
  3 Lerch, Tobias       35 GER-SSGE                       4:29.06  
  4 Collins, Michael    36 USA-IVA                        4:29.38  
  5 Magnan, Franlis     35 FRA-PCK                        4:31.27  
  6 Leite Ribeiro, Cus  38 BRA-FACA                       4:33.02  
  7 Gristwood, Andrew   38 GBR-MHOE                       4:35.45  
  8 Gradowski, Sergio   38 BRA-CUR                        4:37.37  
  9 Wells, Brydon       36 NZL-WK1                        4:37.76  
 10 Sparks, Ian         35 AUS-GCAT                       4:39.24  
 11 Mellsop, Stephen    37 NZL-HC4                        4:44.01  
 12 Mendez, Ivan        36 VEN-VAAC                       4:47.58  
 13 Nix, Peter          35 AUS-BCM                        4:59.50  
 14 Clavey, Mark        38 NZL-SC1                        5:01.38  
 15 Tivollier, Eric     36 FRA-CNCNC                      5:04.30  
 16 Hareb, Mark         38 NZL-MN1                        5:05.08  
 17 Verryn, Patrick Jo  36 RSA-CAPET                      5:10.34  
 18 M.Barbosa Espadinh  38 POR-UDCA                       5:12.45  
 19 Yaxley, Alynn       38 AUS-MAIDA                      5:13.10  
 20 MacPherson, Terry   38 NZL-KW3                        5:13.36  
 21 Brill, Wayne        36 NZL-MAJE                       5:26.45  
 22 Stout, Stephen      39 NZL-JP5                        5:28.30  
 23 Malpas, Simon       36 NZL-WK1                        5:33.94  
 24 Behnke, Andreas     37 GER-SVMH                       5:34.40  
 25 Hickson, Steven     36 NZL-WN5                        5:35.97  
 26 Mehl, Mathias       39 GER-TVNI                       5:59.50  
 27 Watkins, Bret       36 NZL-JP5                        6:02.22  
 -- O'Brien, Peter      38 NZL-L65                     GA 5:18.81        
 -- Penswick, Steve     38 NZL-WK1                             NT
 
Event 12  Men 40-44 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 4:15.57  19/08/2001Brett Phillips (USA)                        
                6:25.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Seguiti, Stefano    43 ITA-ASLNR                      4:29.28  
  2 Pedrotti, Alberto   40 ITA-COOP                       4:29.99  
  3 Shewell-Cooper, Wr  41 GBR-POT                        4:36.24  
  4 Harker, Kim         44 NZL-QE5                        4:47.72  
  4 Green, Byran        40 AUS-CAIRN                      4:47.72  
  6 Freebody, Brett     41 AUS-SEAP                       4:51.23  
  7 Wright, Terry Davi  41 GBR-SKIR                       4:52.18  
  8 Cleeve, Lance       41 NZL-JP5                        4:55.06  
  9 Genard, Bruno       41 TAH - CPOLY                    4:56.65  
 10 Berge, Mark         44 NZL-HC4                        4:58.59  
 11 Church, Andrew      44 AUS-WETT                       5:03.43  
 12 Kappe, Andreas Kar  40 GER-SDTW                       5:08.02  
 13 Lelean, Adam        40 GBR-WAVE                       5:15.27  
 14 Johnson, Peter      42 NZL-WN5                        5:16.13  
 15 Cooper, Neil        42 GBR-IBANG                      5:18.40  
 16 Jorge, Antonio Jor  44 BRA-AMA                        5:23.21  
 17 By De Ley, Duncan   42 NZL-DL2                        5:23.87  
 18 Trombino, Paola     42 ITA-GENN                       5:29.25  
 19 Johnston, Gavin     43 NZL-BL5                        5:30.05  
 20 Unsworth, William   42 NZL-JP5                        5:35.60  
 21 Gallagher, Patrick  43 AUS-POWER                      5:35.64  
 22 Pereira, Jose       41 BRA-SAVP                       5:35.75  
 23 Matheson, Owen      40 NZL-WS5                        5:35.87  
 24 Dawber, Neil        43 NZL-NL1                        5:36.24  
 25 Sexton, Christophe  40 NZL-QL5                        5:39.19  
 26 Henry, Peter        41 NZL-MN1                        5:47.82  
 27 Sloan, David        44 AUS-SEAP                       5:47.93  
 28 Eising, Peter       43 NZL-AK1                        5:52.27  
 29 Barnett, Robert     43 AUS-CHILL                      5:58.18  
 30 Pantekoke, Andre    44 NETH-ZVROT                     6:16.14  
 31 Grantham, Denis     42 NZL-MN1                        6:18.70  
 -- Hogg, Robert        43 GBR-GAW                             NT
 -- Boyle, Wayne        40 CAN-DAL                             NT
 -- Tucker, Greg        41 NZL-MAJE                            NT
 
Event 12  Men 45-49 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 4:21.16  23/08/1999Jim McConica (USA)                          
                6:50.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Christian, Francis  45 AUS-VDC                        4:23.01  
  2 Montgomery, James   47 USA-DAM                        4:26.22  
  3 Krauser, Larry      49 USA-INOR                       4:33.88  
  4 Veale, Simon        46 GBR-TOTNE                      4:33.96  
  5 Prescott, Steven    48 NZL-DN5                        4:39.81  
  6 Kussatz, Uwe        47 GER-WEBG                       4:41.20  
  7 O'Brien, Kerry      45 USA-WNUT                       4:41.84  
  8 Musial, Wieslaw     45 CAN-ONT                        4:43.46  
  9 Dickerson, John     45 RSA-DOLPM                      4:50.06  
 10 Moggridge, Mike     45 NZL-HC4                        4:51.66  
 11 Felicetti, Massimo  45 ITA-ADN                        4:56.11  
 12 Tomlinson, Ron      47 NZL-SC1                        5:04.68  
 13 Palfrey, Christohp  45 AUS-LTL                        5:13.43  
 14 Pearson, Thomas     46 NZL-TG1                        5:13.48  
 15 Smith, Murray       45 NZL-OD3                        5:17.94  
 16 Garrun, Cliff       46 RSA-PHOE                       5:28.30  
 17 Tempelgof, Eric     45 FRA-CNCNC                      5:28.68  
 18 Haagen, Martin      46 AUS-SPARK                      5:31.73  
 19 Barkai, Ram         45 RSA-CAPET                      5:34.03  
 20 Nilsson, Paul       48 AUS-ATH                        5:34.50  
 21 Macher, Paul        48 GER-ESSEN                      5:37.46  
 22 Horton, Hobe        45 CAN-CAL                        5:37.50  
 23 Dawber, Peter       47 NZL-QE5                        5:40.59  
 24 Coldicott, Norman   48 NZL-NL5                        5:49.48  
 25 Jones, Evan         47 NZL-MN1                        5:52.43  
 26 Elsey, Lee          46 USA-1-MIC                      5:52.77  
 27 Jones, David        46 NZL-AS5                        5:55.98  
 28 Soper, Neale        49 NZL-NS1                        6:00.32  
 29 Pearce, David       46 NZL-SC5                        6:01.12  
 30 Stevens, Robert     45 NZL-MAJE                       6:08.76  
 31 Mikula, Randy       49 USA-1-MIC                      6:20.24  
 32 Van Leeuwen, Tim    47 AUS-FRANK                      6:21.16  
 
Event 12  Men 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 4:19.47  20/08/2000Jim McConica (USA)                          
                7:10.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Spieker, Todd       54 USA-8TOC                       4:41.04  
  2 Carmichael, Rod     51 CAN-MSABC                      4:52.06  
  3 Armstrong, Graeme   50 AUS-SPARK                      4:59.71  
  4 Devenish, William   52 AUS-WEAN                       5:04.88  
  5 Brown, Perry        50 USA-NORT                       5:07.44  
  6 Howieson, Doug      50 RSA-CAPET                      5:14.32  
  7 Williams, Richard   53 AUS-TOOM                       5:24.16  
  8 Eagles, Roger       53 NZL-FV5                        5:26.54  
  9 Costello, Shaun     51 NZL-NL5                        5:28.27  
 10 Laempe, Hans-Joach  53 GER-TSGSC                      5:31.11  
 11 Soulsby, David      52 NZL-NP3                        5:31.14  
 12 Blampied, Martin    50 NZL-MN1                        5:31.35  
 13 Castles, Patrick    54 NZL-SC1                        5:46.69  
 14 Colbert, Peter      50 NZL-BL5                        5:48.61  
 15 Gracie, Noel        51 AUS-WOLL                       5:52.10  
 16 Kidd, Lance`        54 NZL-JP5                        5:57.43  
 17 Masters, John       51 AUS-MANLY                      6:02.37  
 18 Valovic, Viliam     50 SVA-PKP                        6:02.46  
 19 McLaughlin, Keith   51 NZL-JP5                        6:02.73  
 20 Hay, Peter          51 NZL-NL5                        6:05.49  
 21 Kopetsch, Stephan   50 GER-BER                        6:16.84  
 22 Sheehan, Trevor     54 AUS-WEST                       6:18.07  
 23 Rasanen`, Heikki    51 FIN-VAAS                       6:20.11  
 24 Davies, Wes         50 NZL-QE5                        6:54.83  
 25 Burckhardt, Philli  50 AUS-UNAUS                      7:00.79  
 -- Melo, Eber          52 BRA-DSTAK                           NT
 -- Malcolm, John       50 NZL-PT4                         GK DNF        
 
Event 12  Men 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 4:46.92  9/07/2000 Tim Birnie (USA)                            
                7:30.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Uitenbogaart, Dona  55 NED-DOL                        4:54.08  
  2 Seymour, Barry      55 AUS-MANLY                      5:06.03  
  3 Kutsenko, Vadim     57 USA-SMMM                       5:07.40  
  4 Cundall, Roger      57 USA-HAW                        5:08.37  
  5 Schlatter, Ronald   59 NZL-HC4                        5:24.93  
  6 Dick, Bill          56 USA-WNUT                       5:29.95  
  7 Wannemacher, Hans   55 NZL-RM4                        5:36.92  
  8 Luetke, Art         56 USA-WISM                       5:37.52  
  9 Novitski, Yaroslav  57 RUS-VBAS                       5:40.95  
 10 Krueger, Henrik     55 BRA-AMA                        5:49.30  
 11 Tobisch, Gunter     59 GER-SVBRE                      5:51.13  
 12 Lord, Peter         55 AUS-SPARK                      5:53.09  
 13 Gilbert, Paul       55 AUS-CAMP                       5:54.42  
 14 Torres, Carlos      59 MEX-ANV                        5:54.84  
 15 Dempsey, Dr Paul    58 NZL-NP3                        5:57.98  
 16 Clarke, Rod         56 AUS-NUNA                       6:03.29  
 17 Mantero, Antonio    56 ITA-GENN                       6:03.65  
 18 Mandour, Kamal      55 EGY-EGYPT                      6:06.67  
 19 Miller, Rodney      59 GBR-SEAS                       6:20.66  
 20 Booth, Jeff         55 NZL-FV5                        6:20.99  
 21 Hogan, Malcolm      56 NZL-SC1                        6:21.24  
 22 Rush, Neil          56 NZL-HU4                        6:33.36  
 23 Eagles, John        55 NZL-NP3                        6:35.56  
 24 Rayner, Neill       58 NZL-TR2                        6:49.31  
 25 Van Den Heuvel, Ba  58 RSA-PHOE                       6:52.85  
 26 Huggett, Norman     56 NZL-SC1                        6:53.44  
 -- Lawry, Dave         57 NZL-TJ3                             NT
 
Event 12  Men 60-64 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 4:59.09  6/07/2001 Fabrizio Momoni (ITA)                       
                7:55.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Landis, Tom         60 USA-ORE                        5:04.16  
  2 Willert, Dan        60 USA-GOST                       5:14.08  
  3 McLean, Ian         62 GBR-SSCM                       5:25.54  
  4 Stokes, Geoff       63 GBR-SSPE                       5:26.15  
  5 Harris, Bill        61 AUS-MANLY                      5:34.98  
  6 Stewart, James      60 RSA-FIN                        5:46.50  
  7 Pugh, John          64 AUS-LAUN                       5:50.92  
  8 Lowe, Dan           63 NZL-HC4                        6:05.60  
  9 Tenaka, Tadashi     60 JPN-CFCF                       6:08.94  
 10 Huang, Cheng-Hua    64 TPE-CHTP                       6:09.51  
 11 Lake, Brent         64 USA-ORE                        6:15.73  
 12 Pollock, John       63 AUS-DSAM                       6:17.21  
 13 Bales, Peter        62 RSA-CAPET                      6:29.06  
 14 Rogers, Graeme      61 NZL-RK1                        6:47.16  
 15 Fritsches, Gerd     60 GER-TSVA                       6:50.78  
 16 Leather, Garry      62 NZL-TP2                        6:53.97  
 17 Robinson, Geoffrey  62 AUS-MACK                       7:05.50  
 18 Long, Peter         64 AUS-SEAP                       7:08.75  
 19 Mills, Kevin        61 NZL-PT4                        7:30.15  
 -- Sato, Kazumu        63 JPN-TSURU                           NT
 -- Araud, Christian    62 FRA-CNCNC                           NT
 
Event 12  Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 5:03.36  25/08/1996Graham Johnston (USA)                       
                8:20.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Clark, Jerry        65 USA-WNUT                       5:26.18  
  2 Hole, Gerhard       67 GER-EBRB                       5:43.88  
  3 Lowe, Arthur        67 GBR-MHOE                       5:49.99  
  4 Lauer, William      68 USA-GKM                        5:52.47  
  5 Rauch, William      68 USA-CLVM                       5:59.70  
  6 Saxton, Noel        65 NZL-JP5                        6:05.04  
  7 Leach, Graham       66 NZL-RK1                        6:07.00  
  8 Krejci, Josef       69 SUI-SCHLN                      6:11.42  
  9 Imai, Masatsugu     67 JPN-TOKYO                      6:11.80  
 10 King, Bill          69 USA-RMM                        6:11.85  
 11 Raczynski, Marian   66 POL-KP                         6:21.80  
 12 Schroter, Heinrich  65 GER-FSK                        6:23.93  
 13 Pompen, Gregor      65 NED-AQUA                       6:26.93  
 14 Allen, Terence      65 NZL-QE5                        6:35.14  
 15 Lin, Min-Shan       68 TPE-CHTP                       6:45.05  
 16 Van Leeuwen, John   68 NZL-FV5                        6:49.52  
 17 Kalmar, Peter       68 GER-SGWES                      6:56.90  
 18 Hensel, Werner      67 GER-DDSC                       7:00.54  
 19 Martin, Stuart      68 CAN-RLOO                       7:04.46  
 20 Kashima, Yoshihisa  69 JPN-USS                        7:08.64  
 21 Appleby, Calvin     66 NZL-TJ3                        7:15.43  
 22 Kennedy, Brian      69 AUS-BUN                        7:59.19  
 23 McKee, Norman       67 CAN-RLOO                       8:17.31  
 
Event 12  Men 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 5:12.05  4/05/2001 Graham Johnston (USA)                       
                8:50.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham    71 USA-MOST                       5:15.22  
  2 Lawler, David       73 AUS-MANLY                      6:05.14  
  3 Amano, Kiyoji       71 JPN-ITAK                       6:06.66  
  4 Smith, Christopher  70 CAN-ONT                        6:15.02  
  5 Scholz, Gerhard     73 GER-SKB                        6:32.09  
  6 Salek, Sidney       72 NZL-DL2                        6:37.34  
  7 Grosser, Gerhard    74 GER-DVB                        6:46.35  
  8 Garde, John         70 AUS-BSM                        6:52.77  
  9 Stolz, Irwin        73 USA-GEOM                       6:56.44  
 10 Mullins, Stephen    70 USA-ILLM                       7:14.26  
 11 Jontza, Wolfgang    71 GER-SSVR                       7:15.83  
 12 Penaloza, Jose      70 PER-PER                        7:27.46  
 13 Taylor, Frank       71 GBR-HNSS                       7:36.06  
 14 Drenkard, Jorge Ot  74 ARG-ASNAM                      7:40.71  
 -- Rodriguez, Jorge    72 MEX-ANV                             NT
 
Event 12  Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 6:17.36  14/07/1996Domei Suzuki (JPN)                          
                9:30.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wilson, Winthrop    75 USA-1-NEM                      6:25.52  
  2 Piemme, Frank       77 USA-OSB                        6:28.08  
  3 Vickery, Kevin      79 AUS-SEAP                       6:48.03  
  4 Huebner, Friedrich  75 GER-VFV                        7:50.31  
  5 Achee, Emile        75 USA-COAST                      8:23.26  
  6 Jones, Glynn        77 USA-8TOC                       8:55.23  
 -- Stevenson, Cliff    78 NZL-L65                             NT
 -- Huang, Chih-Hua     76 TPE-CHTP                        GK DNF        
 -- Rieper, Andre       78 NZL-HU4                         GK DNF        
 
Event 12  Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 6:40.63  16/07/1995Hikoji Ueki (JPN)                           
               10:40.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James      80 USA-1-NEM                      7:23.94  
  2 Florance, John      80 USA-OHIO                       8:02.88  
  3 Hadrich, Gerhard    80 GER-TSVS                       8:33.02  
  4 Buj-Salvatierra, F  81 ESP-EDB                        8:46.26  
  5 Arnold, Lawrence    80 NZL-HU4                       10:03.36  
 
Event 12  Men 85-89 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 7:05.53  16/07/2000Hikoji Ueki (JPN)                           
               12:00.00  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eubank, James       87 USA-1-SDS                      7:29.53  
  2 Ferm, Nils          85 SWE-SOIK                       8:02.49  
  3 Holmes, Howard      85 NZL-GB2                       10:11.75  
  4 Kovacs, Gyorgy      87 HUN-PTU                       11:13.53  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT