5/18/2001 - 5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California, USA
Santa Clara Swim Club
2001 USMS Short Course National Championships
George Haines International Swim Center
Event 7 Men 200 Yard Free
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Poropat, Michael A 24 CHIC 1:48.99 1:46.22
2 McGlynn, David E 24 UTAH 1:55.95 1:48.01
3 Morris, Grayson E 24 FIRE 1:57.89 1:48.11
4 Benton, Kevin A 19 WCM 1:48.12 1:48.61
5 Skruzny, Jindra 19 WCM 1:50.00 1:48.88
6 Hottle, Nathan E 24 SLUG 1:46.50 1:48.99
7 Palafox, Fausto 20 SLOM 1:55.69 1:49.95
8 Estondion, Geofrey Y 20 WCM 1:48.00 1:51.95
9 Lopez, Marco A 24 WSYM 1:49.05 1:52.12
10 Mills, Jamie 24 IM 1:57.46 1:52.90
11 Murray, John I 24 STAN 1:55.37 1:53.32
12 Wygodzki, Jack J 21 GOLD 1:47.99 1:53.45
13 Hildenbrand, Stefan M 24 ARIZ 1:54.00 1:54.38
14 Johansen, Nick A 22 UNAT 2:00.71 1:55.17
15 Brewer, Shane A 24 MVM 1:58.21 1:55.61
16 Hardcastle, Holden P 23 USF 1:53.20 1:56.72
17 Meadows, Raymond A 21 UCSB 1:55.00 1:57.06
18 Stanton, Jeremiah 22 RGSC 1:59.19 1:57.33
19 Salvesen, Kraig G 21 MELO 2:00.00 1:57.81
20 Wong, Aaron K 24 MVM 1:57.01 1:58.17
21 Raffaelli, Robb L 22 VCM 1:56.00 1:58.18
22 NG, Kelvin 23 UCSB 2:00.00 2:00.29
23 Bartley, Ted 20 UCSB 2:05.00 2:00.54
24 Dupree, Jacob D 19 RNTS 2:12.77 2:11.29
25 O'Keefe, Patrick F 21 WPM 2:16.62 2:17.80
26 Tolsky, Ben S 20 UIUC 2:15.00 3:02.31
=== 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Wegner, Dan 29 SCAQ 1:41.19 1:41.80
2 Roestenberg, Andreas 29 CLVM 1:39.33 1:41.93
3 Sawin, Curtis 29 GSM 1:42.42 1:42.65
4 McAteer, Timothy B 25 SNM 1:55.44 1:44.28
5 Richmond, Donald J 28 DAM 1:46.34 1:47.00
6 Liggett, Michael R 26 DYNA 1:46.00 1:47.07
7 Crankshaw, Erik C 29 UTAH 1:48.98 1:47.23
8 MACKENZIE, Robert C 27 TAM 1:52.20 1:47.95
9 Cunningham, Brian D 28 IM 1:48.39 1:48.16
10 Gilbert, Rick 29 ARIZ 1:52.10 1:48.66
11 Fletcher, Ken B 26 NEM 1:51.00 1:48.90
12 Bowker, Dane K 26 SDSM 1:56.48 1:49.83
13 Bever, Gregory R 28 IM 1:57.30 1:50.05
14 Marsic, Scott D 25 SLUG 1:50.00 1:50.08
15 Welting, Evan A 26 DYNA 1:48.30 1:51.12
16 Henderson, Scott L 29 STAN 1:50.50 1:51.35
17 Sand, Ryan D 26 SJAM 1:55.64 1:51.80
18 Frohlich, Jon W 28 UTAH 1:52.48 1:51.88
19 Goldman, Mark S 29 NEM 1:49.65 1:52.05
19 Chang, Alvin H 26 DAM 1:52.90 1:52.05
21 Ridosko, Daniel 27 TVM 1:55.60 1:52.86
22 Reynolds, David M 25 SLOM 1:56.00 1:53.05
23 Peck, Daniel S 25 SDSM 1:50.08 1:53.73
24 Manley, Michael S 25 OSB 1:51.63 1:57.01
25 McGoldrick, Tim A 27 SLUG 1:54.00 1:58.40
26 Froeliger, Ed G 25 SNM 2:00.73 2:00.00
27 Davis, Justin A 26 ROSE 1:56.66 2:02.51
28 Kennedy, James J 26 SAC 1:57.74 2:02.60
29 Gavrilov, Svyatoslav 25 ROAD 2:00.00 2:02.88
30 Bogie, Jon R 29 NASA 1:56.31 2:07.73
31 White, Tobin F 29 STAN 2:06.00 2:08.82
32 Carlson, Ken 26 IM 2:09.93 2:10.08
-- Kelly, Andrew C 26 USF 1:54.28 NS
-- Cousineau, Paul B 29 MVM 2:01.00 NS
=== 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Everist, Kirk F 34 TOC 1:42.50 1:42.24
2 Woodruff, Joshua M 30 MVM 1:47.25 1:43.74
3 Boyd, Timothy L 30 ANCM 1:44.08 1:45.74
4 Bergen, Bert 34 SLUG 1:44.90 1:45.88
5 Hoftyzer, Ernie 31 DAM 1:48.10 1:46.99
6 Farrell, Andrew J 30 ORLM 1:46.22 1:47.01
7 Magee, Mark A 33 CLVM 1:47.80 1:47.05
8 Laurie, Rob K 34 SNM 1:50.00 1:47.52
9 Osborn, Kris J 32 DYNA 1:47.31 1:47.67
10 Littlefield, Paul G 31 STAN 1:48.00 1:47.76
11 Rodic, Nenad 30 SNM 1:47.60 1:47.83
12 Owen, ED G 30 MELO 1:48.22 1:48.11
13 Petrilla, Eric A 31 SNM 1:50.43 1:49.30
14 Brundage, Patrick W 34 ARIZ 1:50.73 1:49.74
15 Marshall, Christopher 31 DYNA 1:51.41 1:50.34
16 Tallman, Gerry L 33 OSB 1:47.70 1:51.12
17 Fredrick, Derron C 33 OMAH 1:52.01 1:51.50
18 Robling, Steve W 31 PALM 1:57.39 1:51.76
19 Anderson, Sam 33 PNA 2:00.56 1:53.21
20 Willick, Marc I 32 SCAQ 1:50.05 1:54.43
21 Fordyce, Paul G 31 MAM 1:58.60 1:55.43
22 Gravley, Dwight S 32 CLVM 1:57.00 1:55.86
23 Simon, Jonathan P 33 REDT 1:56.32 1:56.15
24 Luebbe, James G 33 LAKE 1:57.90 1:57.91
25 Collet, Dave C 30 MVM 2:02.32 1:58.89
26 Johnson, Chris S. 30 ARIZ 1:58.84 2:00.38
27 Heaney, Michael P 34 WCM 1:57.30 2:02.09
28 Schnitzius, Michael E 33 PNA 2:08.69 2:06.95
29 Gottsche, Gordon P 34 SMMM 2:20.00 2:25.95
-- Scotty, Domenic J 30 VMST 2:20.75 NS
-- Berg, Roy A 32 INWM 1:48.25 NS
=== 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Shaffer, Mike G 35 VCM 1:43.33 1:44.12
2 Debiase, Terry A 36 FIRE 1:47.20 1:44.83
3 Boatwright, David E 39 WCM 1:45.00 1:45.16
4 Clark, Henry L 35 MOB 1:49.37 1:46.47
5 Eickhoff, Randy 35 UCLA 1:48.50 1:47.34
6 Scannell, Michael G 37 ROSE 1:51.77 1:47.81
7 Stahl, Stephen A. 36 WCM 1:46.93 1:48.16
8 Coughlin, Sean P 35 AMS 1:51.70 1:49.95
9 Collins, Michael D 35 NOVA 1:52.50 1:50.67
10 Ackermann, David A 35 IM 1:54.69 1:51.04
11 Rodrigues, Gerry A 38 UCLA 1:50.12 1:51.14
12 Chestnut, Doug 36 GMUP 1:49.13 1:51.38
13 Hughes, Keith W 39 CLVM 1:52.01 1:51.40
14 Gothberg, Brad A 39 WCM 1:52.50 1:51.66
15 Hayman, Philip M 39 WH2O 1:58.80 1:51.85
16 Nelson, Timothy D 35 LAPS 1:50.75 1:52.02
17 Fish, Robert A 37 PNA 1:51.74 1:52.84
18 Mortensen, Franz 37 SCSC 1:48.00 1:53.84
19 McGiffin, Chris 35 GSM 1:53.94 1:54.47
20 Brancamp, David J 39 SNM 1:57.00 1:55.84
21 Benner, Devin 35 MICH 1:57.00 1:56.40
22 Frank, Peter J 39 VCM 1:57.51 1:56.65
23 Kuhn, Bill A 35 OSB 1:53.44 1:57.02
24 Rizzo, Donald A 36 WPM 2:00.00 1:57.17
25 Neuhold-Huber, Tom M 39 WHAM 1:55.00 1:57.23
26 Schwenger, John F 35 SMMM 1:55.50 1:57.88
27 Bird, Frank 37 SLUG 2:01.00 1:58.20
28 Cook, Lawrence S 36 WHSC 1:52.10 1:58.25
29 Kammholz, Cord-Patric 35 DYNA 2:01.00 1:59.31
30 Rodriguez, Rick A 38 OREG 1:59.70 2:00.02
31 Penn, Michael J 39 UNAT 2:04.10 2:00.44
32 Endres, Paul D 37 SCAM 1:58.77 2:01.06
33 Tucker, Benjamin D 39 SNM 2:01.00 2:04.43
34 MACDONALD, Peter S 38 STAN 2:06.56 2:05.87
35 Ryan, Frank 39 UNAT 2:09.00 2:06.90
36 Chaffin, Loren 38 ROSE 2:40.00 2:07.37
37 Murphy, Mark T 35 NEM 2:12.00 2:08.21
38 Glynn, Bob D 35 WCM 2:10.80 2:09.52
39 Tirado, Ronald J 37 LAPS 2:15.00 2:10.91
-- Kryska, Paul M 37 MVM 1:55.00 NS
=== 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Smith, Paul L 41 VS 1:44.00 1:43.37 (National Record)
2 Douglass, Will 41 SLUG 1:47.11 1:48.24
3 McCabe, Tom 43 IM 1:49.50 1:48.75
4 Oppenborn, Hank 43 GOLD 1:47.10 1:49.19
5 Keck, Mike 41 TOC 1:48.83 1:49.23
6 Kozlowski, Kirk E 43 MVM 1:50.50 1:49.25
7 Allender, Pat 42 OREG 1:49.82 1:49.85
8 Sanders, Gregg R 42 RAMS 1:53.25 1:50.10
9 Berryhill, Keith C 41 GAJA 1:50.30 1:50.63
10 Battle, Glenn H 40 UNAT 1:52.90 1:50.81
11 Simpson, James R 40 ATAC 1:51.80 1:51.01
12 Daniels, Charles M 44 WCM 1:54.00 1:52.42
13 Grady, Joe 40 NMMS 1:54.50 1:52.50
14 Dewey, Andrew 42 WHSC 2:02.60 1:52.64
15 Nalli, Lyle 41 SAM 1:54.00 1:52.93
16 Brackett, Bill A 43 RMM 1:57.30 1:53.31
17 Prosen, Dennis E 44 SMMM 1:55.54 1:53.42
18 Steinbrinck, Scott K 41 UNAT 1:55.00 1:53.76
19 O'Brien, Kerry L 44 WCM 1:53.00 1:54.64
20 Newland, George V 43 SLOM 1:55.30 1:54.84
21 Singley, David W 43 UNAT 1:58.05 1:55.41
22 Wall, J Joseph 41 LGSR 1:58.50 1:55.60
23 Reeves, Scott M 40 IM 1:58.50 1:56.05
24 Moll, Drew 42 GMUP 1:57.50 1:56.17
25 Rowland, Jim 40 IM 2:01.30 1:57.23
26 Nolte, Christopher C 44 RMM 1:56.80 1:57.74
27 Humphrey, Al S 41 MELO 1:58.50 1:58.29
28 Dybdahl, Eric T 41 PNA 2:01.77 1:59.08
29 Wieser, Ray C 41 UNAT 2:00.98 1:59.43
30 Curphey, Jim D 42 GCMT 1:59.00 1:59.72
31 Jones, Michael P 40 PNA 2:04.70 1:59.78
32 Caron, Louis J 43 ROSE 2:03.18 2:00.52
33 Huber, Craig 41 SCSC 1:57.63 2:00.93
34 Simmons, Robin A. 42 GMUP 2:05.36 2:01.45
35 North, Harry S 42 SRM 2:02.00 2:02.03
36 Kolb, Karl A 40 NEM 1:58.00 2:02.54
37 John, Larry E 40 CLAM 1:59.86 2:03.08
38 McIntosh, Douglas F 41 NCMS 2:01.47 2:04.16
39 Salvino, John A 42 SLUG 2:08.33 2:06.74
40 Schleelein, Eric J 43 TOC 2:02.00 2:06.78
41 Beza, Ion A 42 SDSM 2:11.53 2:12.22
42 Campbell, Chris 40 MVM 2:12.50 2:13.16
43 Rosenberg, William P 44 STAN 2:12.00 2:19.39
44 Seidemann, Mark J 41 WCM 2:20.00 2:19.51
45 Oppenheim, Robert S 41 RGSC 3:24.00 2:52.49
-- Sidenberg, Phil 44 DSSM 2:01.59 NS
=== 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Krauser, Larry B 47 INWM 1:51.50 1:49.84
2 Mac Donald, Sandy M 45 SAC 1:52.00 1:50.15
3 Dodson, Phil L 48 IM 1:50.10 1:50.29
4 Sussex, Steve A 45 PNA 1:48.90 1:50.40
5 Hudson, John S 45 GMUP 1:51.80 1:52.22
6 Martin, John A 45 IM 1:52.50 1:52.42
7 Roy, Jeff D 45 TVM 1:55.50 1:52.65
8 Green, Douglas A 48 DSSM 1:55.00 1:52.82
9 Corliss, Stuart E 45 TOC 2:00.00 1:53.33
10 Roth, Barry 46 ARIZ 1:59.62 1:53.65
11 Hughes, John S 47 RMM 1:52.50 1:53.66
12 Harvey, Tim 46 USF 1:53.00 1:53.89
13 Vandam, David K 45 HOTS 1:54.50 1:53.93
14 Ryder, Mike J 46 SNM 1:54.17 1:54.38
15 Williams, Scott 46 TOC 1:58.50 1:55.34
16 Patterson, Mike 47 LAPS 1:56.50 1:55.41
17 Maggion, Andrew F 45 GSM 1:58.60 1:56.52
18 Darlington, Taite 45 SMMM 1:58.00 1:56.88
19 Delaney, Mike 46 NEM 1:59.66 1:57.87
20 Di Tolla, Robert J 46 RMM 1:57.60 1:58.57
21 Taggesell, Larry E 48 MAM 2:02.50 1:59.66
22 Sweeney, James S 47 SMMM 1:59.99 2:00.34
23 Skinner, Peter K 46 STAN 2:04.00 2:00.62
24 Mc Gowan, Mike T 49 WCM 2:05.01 2:00.71
25 Johnson, Clifford H 49 SNM 2:01.00 2:02.20
26 Bell, Gordon E. 48 WCM 2:02.50 2:02.33
26 Mulcahy, Timothy I 46 STAN 2:00.70 2:02.33
28 Kent, Cary E 49 WCM 2:06.00 2:02.69
29 Thompson, Steve P 47 DYNA 2:06.00 2:03.39
30 Meltz, Steve Y. 48 NEM 2:02.00 2:03.83
31 Foreaker, Don 48 SRM 2:02.00 2:03.93
32 Klingel, Barclay 45 UNAT 2:10.00 2:04.03
33 Ahlman, David C 49 WCM 2:10.50 2:04.13
34 Smith, Frnk R 45 SAM 1:59.51 2:06.48
35 Culp, Michael E 45 RMM 2:07.57 2:06.78
36 Hotmer, Ron R 47 IMFM 2:05.00 2:07.42
37 Laughlin, Patrick O 46 DYNA 2:04.08 2:09.45
38 Grilli, David J 46 NEM 2:06.00 2:10.39
39 Perry, Don R 48 ARIZ 2:12.00 2:14.64
40 Heller, Jeff J 47 WCW 2:26.70 2:27.17
41 Schiffman, Robert L 48 LVM 2:35.00 2:41.57
=== 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Mc Conica, Jim 50 VCM 1:48.00 1:47.69 (National Record)
2 Oates, David R 50 GMUP 1:56.45 1:55.30
3 Sherrill, Mike B 51 TOC 1:54.00 1:56.15
4 Kittel, Richard 53 UTAH 1:59.61 1:56.39
5 Walker, Rick B 50 SWIM 1:58.00 1:58.70
6 McPherson, Andrew M 54 DAM 1:53.50 2:01.09
7 Johnson, Steve M 53 OREG 1:59.71 2:03.37
8 Wilson, Andy 54 HOEM 2:02.00 2:03.76
9 Warner, Frank 52 PNA 2:02.00 2:04.02
10 Gruber, Glenn A 51 CPM 2:10.82 2:04.07
11 Arneson, Gaard 53 MICH 2:06.10 2:04.26
12 Brenner, Gary R 53 SMMM 2:03.90 2:05.21
13 Pyle, Edwin 51 LVM 2:06.00 2:05.82
14 Maestre, Robert A 51 MACO 2:04.90 2:05.92
15 Foote, David E 51 VCM 2:08.60 2:06.81
16 Andersen, Tom 50 OREG 2:10.30 2:06.92
17 Mc Elrath, Steve 51 KONA 2:03.00 2:07.42
18 Dick, Bill 54 ACM 2:18.00 2:08.34
19 Bastman, Anders F 53 TBAC 2:10.92 2:09.17
20 Cerny, William 53 UTAH 2:11.00 2:12.82
21 Fuller, Vern L 54 ARIZ 2:16.00 2:12.85
22 Bailey, Hop 54 ARIZ 2:10.50 2:15.01
23 Steiner, Jonathan L 50 TAM 2:15.00 2:19.75
24 Press, James E 54 UNAT 3:25.00 2:32.74
25 Ferry, Gregg P 50 MVM 2:30.00 2:33.03
=== 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Birnie, Tim A 55 TOC 1:53.50 1:56.56
2 Ahern, Michael L 56 SDSM 2:05.00 1:58.52
3 Davis, Don M 56 RHMS 2:04.30 2:02.78
4 Cartwright, Allan L 59 TVM 2:15.00 2:02.97
5 Landis, Tom 59 OREG 2:02.20 2:05.21
5 Cazalet, Edward G 58 TAM 2:05.00 2:05.21
7 Veith, Michael D 55 INWM 2:12.00 2:07.42
8 Gildea, David R 57 MELO 2:13.00 2:08.50
9 Keane, Jim J 56 1776 2:10.20 2:08.78
10 Viguie, George C 56 RHMS 2:12.00 2:09.23
11 Burson, William W 56 RMM 2:13.00 2:10.92
12 Boak, Thomas D 57 LAM 2:15.00 2:11.19
13 Kutsenko, Vadim 56 SMMM 2:15.00 2:13.30
14 Murray, Allen K 56 UCI 2:26.00 2:17.48
15 Walker, Joseph R 59 SNM 2:19.00 2:18.14
16 Anderson, Eric R 56 CSPF 2:20.67 2:19.96
17 Crotts, Roland 58 TAM 2:19.72 2:22.30
18 Burr, Ken M 56 WCM 2:20.00 2:22.93
19 Woods, Tom M 58 VMST 2:33.00 2:37.35
20 Klimp, John M 55 STAN 2:40.00 2:51.21
=== 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Farrell, Jeff 64 OSB 2:06.00 2:02.81
2 Harrison, David 63 1776 2:09.00 2:07.04
3 Freshley, Mike R 60 SDSM 2:07.00 2:10.53
4 Clark, Jerry 63 NCMS 2:08.00 2:10.78
5 Thornton, Tim C 64 MHM 2:13.58 2:12.77
6 Raven, Charles H 62 TOC 2:12.00 2:13.20
7 Walsh, Barry 60 BGSU 2:30.00 2:18.56
8 Kanner, Burt 61 OREG 2:20.81 2:20.14
9 Lake, Brent L 63 OREG 2:40.00 2:32.24
10 Barnitz, Reed 61 NMMS 2:38.72 2:36.47
11 Stoddard, Louis E 63 WCM 3:35.00 3:10.68
12 Israel, Steven A 60 LM 4:30.00 3:18.16
=== 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Cavanaugh, Cav 65 GOLD 2:09.10 2:06.55 (National record)
2 Robertson, William J 65 TGM 2:17.34 2:12.25
3 Radcliff, David A 67 OREG 2:18.18 2:12.54
4 Jones, Sam 65 NMMS 2:26.10 2:20.92
5 Belshe, Buddy G 67 HBSC 2:24.00 2:22.86
6 Mayo, Robert W 67 WCM 2:28.00 2:22.88
7 Taft, Peter R 65 SCAQ 2:22.10 2:24.94
8 King, Bill 67 RMM 2:23.00 2:26.00
9 Osborne, Daniel R 67 USF 2:32.00 2:29.77
10 Ferguson, Eugene C 68 TTEX 2:31.80 2:37.27
11 Cooke, Richard E 65 SAWS 2:50.00 2:51.20
12 Walter, Donald F 65 ALEX 3:41.00 3:36.39
=== 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Johnston, Graham M 70 TTEX 2:10.00 2:09.57
2 Taylor, Thomas T 70 PNA 2:44.30 2:29.71
3 Baker, Donald J 70 SDSM 2:30.90 2:29.92
4 Campbell, Roger C 70 SMMM 2:40.00 2:33.76
5 Daily, John R 73 O*H* 2:58.00 2:59.02
=== 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Piemme, Frank M 76 OSB 2:24.54 2:29.87
2 Grannis, Frank R 76 TOC 2:54.00 2:57.56
3 Edwards, James K 78 NEM 2:58.00 2:58.82
4 Sigersmith, Robert E 76 SPCO 3:09.00 3:14.18
5 Seliber, Joe 75 SMMM 3:24.00 3:25.99
-- Strong, Doug 76 DOC 3:01.83 NS
-- Reed, Donald F 76 TVM 3:10.00 NS
=== 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Miles, Daniel J 80 NMMS 3:15.60 2:53.61
2 Merrick, Bob 80 CM 3:05.00 3:08.30
3 Taioli, Fred 80 SMMM 3:20.00 3:14.43
4 Mosard, Robert 80 METR 3:30.95 3:25.75
5 Mulliken, David F 82 IM 3:20.00 3:44.96