ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
USMS Short Course National Championships, Day Two, Event 6, Women's 100 yard Backstroke
5/18/2001-5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California USA

Santa Clara Swim Club 
      2001 USMS Short Course National Championships       
         George Haines International Swim Center          
 
 Event 6  Women 100 Yard Back
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals 
==================================================================
    === 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Schweitzer, Sarabeth   22 SNM                 55.98      57.40 
  2 Lofthus, Dena          22 MAM                 59.20      59.28 
  3 Omphroy, Nicole D      22 TOC                 59.86    1:00.09 
  4 Barker, Kathy          24 SCSC              1:05.30    1:01.41 
  5 Davis, Kim M           23 SCAQ              1:00.00    1:02.59 
  6 Beebe, Allison R       24 SPM               1:05.92    1:04.25 
  7 Frogner, Asheley M     22 SCSC              1:03.59    1:04.72 
  8 Wigle, Kristin C       24 SCSC              1:05.60    1:04.81 
  9 Trompke, Rebecca D     22 SPM               1:07.56    1:04.94 
 10 Perry, Heather N       23 UCSB              1:07.00    1:05.54 
 11 Conroy, Rebecca A      24 GSM               1:07.31    1:07.19 
 12 Allen, Anne C          23 SDSM              1:09.00    1:08.27 
 13 Miles, Heather C       21 UCSB              1:10.04    1:09.64 
 14 Freeland, Andria M     22 UCSB              1:11.50    1:10.30 
 15 Stone, Michele M       24 DAM               1:07.72    1:10.83 
 16 Lee, Eva C             24 MVM               1:12.07    1:11.86 
 17 O'Dea, Monica L        20 OMAH              1:09.36    1:14.07 
 18 Ray, Kimberly J        24 CLVM              1:15.01    1:18.06 
 19 Miller, Rebecca L      21 VMST              1:20.37    1:20.44 
 
    === 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Tong, Jessica A        26 TOC                 57.00      57.41 
  2 Mc Laren, Maureen E    27 TOC               1:00.00      59.07 
  3 Ramsbottom, Jeri M     29 ANCM              1:02.33    1:02.83 
  4 Robertson, Kristen     25 SCAQ              1:05.80    1:05.82 
  5 Howell, Jan M          29 SNM               1:06.00    1:06.22 
  6 Stover, Joy E          25 IM                1:07.52    1:06.71 
  7 Baker, Suzanne L       26 FIRE              1:07.53    1:08.13 
  8 Towers, Martha         29 DAM               1:07.05    1:08.23 
  9 Alesna, Annie M        27 TCAM              1:09.02    1:09.22 
 10 Furstenthal, Laura E   27 STAN              1:15.60    1:16.43 
 11 Fisher, Carlie M       26 LAPS              1:16.47    1:18.89 
 
    === 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Dixon, Michele N       31 SCSC              1:00.47      59.76 
  2 Smith, Jody L          32 STAN              1:00.72    1:01.16 
  3 Suguira, Misa          31 MVM               1:06.86    1:04.18 
  4 Soapes, Sarah P        30 PALM              1:06.45    1:04.56 
  5 Cairns, Jane K         30 OSB               1:02.68    1:04.92 
  6 Cantilina, Amy LP      32 SMSC              1:08.00    1:06.21 
  7 Zeljak, Maureen A      33 MVM               1:06.69    1:06.75 
  8 Rice, Katie E          31 RMM               1:10.03    1:09.38 
  9 Miklosi, Chantal       30 MAM               1:09.00    1:10.16 
 10 Elletson, Amy S        32 CLVM              1:13.00    1:10.55 
 
    === 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Luallen, Andrea L      35 GSM               1:00.20      59.66 
  2 Graner Gallas, Diane   37 SLUG                58.50      59.92 
  3 Vidal, Laurie P        38 WCM               1:00.90    1:00.90 
  4 Mc Kinney, Martie      36 STAN                59.05    1:01.02 
  5 Schriger, Joan A       36 TOC               1:04.00    1:02.18 
  6 Mc Cue, Marika W       38 ARIZ              1:04.90    1:02.31 
  7 Ward, Lisa A           37 WCM               1:03.00    1:03.43 
  8 Mathews, Carolyn W     38 PNA               1:06.00    1:03.50 
  9 Williams, Susan O      35 ANCM              1:01.00    1:03.60 
 10 Salopek, Marion H      36 RGSC              1:05.70    1:05.02 
 11 Demasi, Amy E          38 SCSC              1:07.80    1:06.87 
 12 Wilson, Lisa A         39 PNA               1:09.50    1:07.33 
 13 Dewey, Vicky S         39 WHSC              1:07.86    1:07.62 
 13 Hacker, Sara           36 IM                1:07.73    1:07.62 
 15 Buxton, Sylvia C       35 DYNA              1:10.00    1:07.96 
 16 Ferris, Mary JO -      39 WCM               1:09.00    1:08.55 
 17 Moulton, Wendy S       35 RMM               1:08.00    1:09.20 
 18 Heer, Jackie A         35 LGSR              1:09.00    1:09.24 
 19 Kennedy, Sharon A      35 HSAM              1:10.70    1:12.48 
 20 Craig, Erin P          37 RINC              1:21.00    1:18.54 
 
    === 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Baker, Beth O          40 VMST              1:02.30    1:01.63 
  2 Van Pelt-Diller, Lisa  42 ANCM              1:07.34    1:01.72 
  3 Courtney, Zena H       41 PNA               1:01.38    1:02.73 
  4 Bilich, Bonnie M       43 TVM               1:04.00    1:04.07 
  5 Landers, Patty         44 WCM               1:03.90    1:04.97 
  6 Wencel, Sharon         42 HOTS              1:06.33    1:05.52 
  7 Andrus-Hughes, Karen   43 OREG              1:06.60    1:06.20 
  8 Roemer, Paula J        40 WCM               1:06.90    1:07.28 
  9 Valach, Janie P        40 WHSC              1:07.18    1:07.59 
 10 Nelson, Marcia V       43 WCM               1:10.00    1:08.86 
 11 Cavanaugh, Debbie D    43 GOLD              1:11.00    1:08.90 
 12 Staursky, Karen H      42 GCMT              1:09.87    1:09.13 
 13 Defoe, Leslie A        43 CSCM              1:08.90    1:09.20 
 14 Donahue, Susan V       40 MVM               1:16.00    1:10.42 
 15 Fischer-Colbrie, Lisa  44 SCSC              1:13.88    1:12.73 
 16 Kleine-Spang, Morri    44 WH2O              1:16.16    1:13.54 
 17 Talbot, Tina C         40 TVM               1:14.20    1:13.61 
 18 Blaha, Sharon L        40 NOVA              1:22.00    1:15.35 
 19 Peters, Carol E        43 IM                1:16.00    1:15.41 
 20 Shonkwiler, Gwen S     43 SNM               1:15.00    1:16.65 
 21 Eriksen, Felicia D     44 RHMS              1:15.11    1:19.12 
 22 Hickel, Jessica J      42 CRUZ              1:15.00    1:20.36 
 23 Knochenhauer, Maggi K  40 WHAM              1:21.00    1:20.58 
 24 Curnutte, Susan        44 SPM               1:22.50    1:21.13 
 25 Cowley, Janet L        44 CLVM              1:19.90    1:21.94 
 26 Sotelo-Osborne, Sophi  40 WCM               1:23.00    1:22.11 
 
    === 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Gundred, Barb L        49 PNA               1:11.00    1:07.43 
  2 Cahill, Barby  D.      45 BAM               1:10.88    1:09.68 
  3 Sonner, Ritchie        45 AKMS              1:11.12    1:11.00 
  4 Black, Karla N         45 NEM               1:13.20    1:13.14 
  5 Hardt, Leslie G        49 BGWM              1:15.00    1:14.93 
  6 Brittingham, Regina    49 USA               1:16.80    1:15.34 
  7 James, Katryn S        45 ARIZ              1:16.80    1:15.62 
  8 Clark, Elizabeth A.    47 UNAT              1:20.00    1:16.95 
  9 Semonsen, Tina K       48 ROAD              1:19.00    1:17.28 
 
    === 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Schmidt, Jonelle G     50 ARIZ              1:09.60    1:10.30 (National record) 
  2 Miller, Jan A          50 HOTS              1:14.18    1:10.67 
  3 Cazalet, Shirley       51 TAM               1:12.00    1:12.30 
  4 Frank, Mimi            54 SLUG              1:20.00    1:15.04 
  5 Shaps, Ruth Y          53 MAM               1:15.00    1:16.23 
  6 Anderson, Rorie M      50 GOLD              1:17.50    1:18.18 
  7 Mac Murray, Holly L    50 NIAG              1:17.94    1:18.26 
  8 Shoenberger, Linda R   53 SNM               1:22.70    1:20.48 
  9 Strickler, Elizabeth   51 UNAT              1:21.00    1:20.51 
 10 Apple, Kate Z          52 WCM               1:26.59    1:22.75 
 11 Johnson, Lucy          53 UCI               1:28.05    1:23.27 
 12 Thomas-Will, Marji     53 USA               1:27.00    1:26.62 
 13 Murphy, Bonnie R       51 WCM               1:37.80    1:32.70 
 14 Atamaniuk, Susan C     52 RHMS              1:36.00    1:33.07 
 
    === 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Barnett, Betty Ann     55 HUMU              1:13.00    1:09.92 (National Record)
  2 Ward, Joy              58 OREG              1:18.00    1:17.39 
  3 Pohlmann, Mary M       56 IM                1:19.76    1:18.72 
  4 Pierson, Ginger L      55 MACO              1:20.00    1:21.37 
  5 Allen, Susan J         56 USF               1:30.00    1:27.27 
  6 Bliss, Marilyn J       55 ALMA              1:35.55    1:31.21 
  7 Tyler, Sarah L         56 SNM               1:35.00    1:31.59 
  8 Onton, Ann Louise      57 CONN              1:34.43    1:36.30 
  9 Norris, Roswita D      58 DAM               1:40.46    1:47.03 
 10 Dyck, Grace C          59 ARIZ              2:05.00    1:49.91 
 
    === 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Kraetzer, Midge S.     62 WCM               1:29.00    1:28.83 
  2 Zaremski, Barbara M    63 DCM               1:31.50    1:33.41 
  3 Ramey, Marilyn A       60 HSAM              1:37.55    1:36.42 
  4 Springer, Susan F      62 STAN              1:40.22    1:37.60 
  5 Warren, Sandi L        62 RAMS              1:44.28    1:40.06 
  6 Glenn, Sylvia J        63 OSB               1:51.76    1:46.25 
  7 Bayly, Helen H         64 ARIZ              1:59.27    1:58.47 
  8 Clapp, Mary A          62 RMM               1:48.00    2:04.47 
 -- Lund, Lynne H          60 SDSM              1:27.00         NS 
 
    === 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Kay, Ann               67 MELO              1:29.00    1:26.31 
  2 Mc Cubbin, Miek        65 SMMM              1:34.00    1:33.45 
  3 Baxter, Cindy P        68 RINC              1:46.00    1:41.81 
  4 Kelly, Eileen S        68 HSAM              1:54.26    1:57.23 
  5 Barry, Marty           68 RHMS              1:52.00    1:58.86 
 -- Alexandre, Mary L      65 TAM               1:51.00         DQ 
 -- Morgan, Caroline M     69 UTAH              2:25.00         NS 
 
    === 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Mac Beth, Nancy K      72 ARIZ              1:38.07    1:34.41 
  2 Sanborn, Peggy         73 OSB               1:58.00    1:48.70 
  3 Goggin, Georgia L      71 DAMM              1:54.95    1:56.59 
  4 Reed, Nancy L          73 HSAM              2:02.11    2:00.92 
 -- Gruender, Edie         72 ARIZ              1:44.45         DQ 
 
    === 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Blackledge, Nan L      76 RINC              1:55.30    1:53.64 
  2 Chadwick, Marion K     79 PNA               3:23.17    2:57.82 
 
    === 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Evans, Rita D          81 ADMS              2:14.58    2:00.13 
  2 Etienne, Audrey H      84 SMMM              2:22.00    2:14.11 
  3 Prevetz, Patricia J    80 WCM               2:15.00    2:16.37 
  4 Brown, Mardie L        84 NEM               2:25.74    2:26.21 
 -- Sharpe, Marjorie W     84 STAN              1:58.00         DQ 
 
    === 85-89 Results Timed Finals ===
 
  1 Browne, Ivy V          86 SNM               2:21.22    2:24.55 
  2 Hanson, Susan S        88 WCM               4:00.00    2:58.73 

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT