5/18/2001 - 5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California, USA
Santa Clara Swim Club
2001 USMS Short Course National Championships
George Haines International Swim Center
Event 5 Men 100 Yard Back
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Cherrstrom, L Jay 21 RAMS 54.02 55.34
2 Gilchrest, Arthur A 24 GSM 54.54 56.34
3 Meadows, Raymond A 21 UCSB 57.00 56.46
4 McNeil, Cameron 19 MICH 1:01.50 56.84
5 Stanton IV, Wright 21 RGSC 59.65 58.52
6 Palafox, Fausto 20 SLOM 1:00.52 1:02.45
7 Lee, Josh M 22 WHAM 1:04.77 1:03.28
8 Ulrey, Sean M 23 WHSC 1:01.15 1:04.95
=== 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Kelly, Andrew C 26 USF 55.00 54.99
2 Taverniti, Dominic A 27 USF 55.00 55.07
3 Gooch, Greg R 29 IM 54.99 55.81
4 Villarete, Andy D 29 NOVA 56.69 56.24
5 Sears, James T 25 CGIS 58.18 56.91
6 Waananen, Eric J 26 GMUP 58.62 57.45
7 Peck, Daniel S 25 SDSM 57.12 57.49
8 Wegner, Dan 29 SCAQ 56.79 58.08
9 Herlihy, Christian R 25 LVM 1:00.50 58.09
10 Benedick, Christopher 29 TERR 57.57 58.46
11 Tomson, Farol L 29 UIUC 1:02.00 1:05.28
-- White, Tobin F 29 STAN 1:02.00 DQ
-- Frohlich, Jon W 28 UTAH 58.20 NS
-- Thorum, Thomas M 28 UTAH 56.00 NS
=== 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Bohlman, Andrew L 30 SNM 49.97 50.74
2 Kanner, Michael B 32 SAM 51.00 52.51
3 Rinzler, Marcel 30 SLUG 53.68 53.06
4 Reed, Scott W 30 OSB 54.89 54.28
5 Farrell, Andrew J 30 ORLM 56.45 55.36
6 Roddin, Jeffrey H 32 ANCM 54.99 55.48
7 Gonzales, Mike 34 RMM 56.08 55.55
8 Giambalvo, William C 34 TGM 57.01 55.79
9 Lockaby, Jay R 30 1776 56.59 55.88
10 Hale, William C 30 MAM 58.50 57.10
11 Velasco, Tim 34 AAM 57.95 57.14
12 Wood, Chris A 33 NEM 55.38 57.15
13 Brady, Chris 30 UTAH 58.90 58.01
14 Maxwell, Jonathan B 34 MOB 1:02.00 59.43
15 Garfinkle, Joel 31 MAM 1:01.09 1:01.05
16 Tremblay, Raymond L 30 LAPS 1:02.08 1:01.63
17 Scotty, Domenic J 30 VMST 1:14.02 1:12.53
=== 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Fell, Michael A 39 ANCM 55.50 55.43
2 Lincoln, Todd L 39 STAN 59.50 55.99
3 Allen, Brant C 38 SNM 1:00.80 56.43
4 Grady, Tom M 36 UNAT 57.40 57.31
5 Fish, Robert A 37 PNA 56.69 58.80
6 Jaegers, Allan M 38 ARIZ 59.00 59.06
7 Parmentier, Steve D 35 OREG 59.64 59.08
8 Penn, Michael J 39 UNAT 1:03.20 59.21
9 Brisbane, Roger S 36 UNAT 1:01.24 59.41
10 Rodriguez, Rick A 38 OREG 1:01.33 59.76
11 Salopek, David P. 38 RGSC 1:01.42 1:00.07
12 Vagnoni, Adrian F 39 MICH 58.60 1:00.15
13 Neuhold-Huber, Tom M 39 WHAM 1:00.00 1:00.18
14 Henschel, Sean M 37 RGSC 1:01.60 1:01.17
15 Brancamp, David J 39 SNM 1:01.50 1:02.00
16 MACDONALD, Peter S 38 STAN 1:07.38 1:07.83
=== 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Britt, Clay 40 ANCM 51.50 52.19 (National record)
2 Lehman, Fritz E 42 NCMS 54.50 53.83
3 Lundberg, David 40 TOC 56.00 54.34
4 Specht, William L 43 SPM 54.00 55.17
5 George, Steve A 41 OREG 55.00 55.18
6 Shake, Scott D 43 ARIZ 55.40 56.31
7 Battle, Glenn H 40 UNAT 57.16 56.99
8 Johnson, Eric A 41 BAM 59.00 57.15
9 Brackett, Bill A 43 RMM 56.72 57.79
10 Vidimos, David 40 SNM 57.60 58.08
11 Jensen, Kirk L 40 TOC 59.00 58.83
12 Tainty, Chris J 41 SCSC 1:02.80 59.13
13 Arcuni, Philip W 42 MELO 1:04.00 59.96
14 Richardson, Rob 40 ARIZ 1:01.72 1:00.61
15 Leach, Mark D 42 IMFM 1:01.73 1:00.84
16 McNeil, Don 44 MICH 1:02.80 1:00.94
17 Nelson, Kurt D 41 RMM 1:02.10 1:01.25
18 Taylor, Ron A 40 OREG 1:01.90 1:01.55
19 Newland, George V 43 SLOM 1:02.10 1:01.60
20 Thomas, Andrew C 43 MESC 1:01.85 1:01.82
21 Huber, Curt J 41 SCSC 1:03.50 1:02.47
22 Morales, John R 43 SRM 1:02.50 1:03.51
23 Seder, Eric W 44 SCAM 1:05.10 1:04.07
24 James, Sean P 42 BGWM 1:03.06 1:04.62
25 Bradley, William N 44 MVM 1:17.24 1:06.27
26 Taylor, Lynn 44 CVM 1:03.56 1:06.33
27 North, Harry S 42 SRM 1:10.00 1:08.77
-- Virjee, Fram M 40 LAPS 1:03.72 DQ
=== 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Djang, Philipp A 46 RGSC 58.50 58.35
2 Lewin, Dan'L - 47 LAM 1:02.00 59.67
3 Hughes, John S 47 RMM 59.16 1:00.38
4 Darlington, Taite 45 SMMM 1:01.00 1:00.92
5 Van Boer, Eric D 46 RHMS 1:01.00 1:00.97
6 Maggion, Andrew F 45 GSM 1:01.50 1:01.38
7 Haufler, Steven E 48 WCM 1:04.49 1:01.70
8 Johnson, Clifford H 49 SNM 1:02.00 1:01.92
9 Hart, Gene E 48 WCM 1:00.52 1:02.18
10 Jacobs, Ronald 49 PNA 1:01.06 1:02.52
11 Heather, Michael R 47 SLUG 1:02.02 1:03.66
12 Taggesell, Larry E 48 MAM 1:05.00 1:05.22
13 Skinner, Peter K 46 STAN 1:07.00 1:08.16
14 Ahlman, David C 49 WCM 1:15.30 1:10.01
=== 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Thomas, Dick W. 53 LAM 59.50 1:00.42
2 Kittel, Richard 53 UTAH 1:03.48 1:03.87
3 Mehl, Don 50 RGSC 1:04.83 1:04.60
4 Halaska, Gerard S 50 BGWM 1:07.94 1:04.91
5 Warner, Frank 52 PNA 1:06.00 1:05.38
6 Stern, David L 50 PNA 1:07.23 1:06.44
7 Andersen, Tom 50 OREG 1:10.50 1:06.82
8 Miller, Jim W 50 VMST 1:09.40 1:07.05
9 Oliver, Matthew A 50 SMMM 1:06.00 1:07.34
10 Maestre, Robert A 51 MACO 1:06.90 1:08.27
11 Beglinger, James M 54 TOC 1:06.01 1:08.52
12 Meyer, Jan B 53 BGWM 1:10.00 1:08.63
13 Napier, Charles 50 RGSC 1:12.50 1:10.96
14 Carney, Kent 53 RMM 1:11.53 1:11.49
=== 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Birnie, Tim A 55 TOC 59.00 1:00.31
2 Burns, Richard 57 TAM 1:00.00 1:00.90
3 Boggs, Paul T 57 LESA 1:05.50 1:04.52
4 Alexander, Richard J 57 GSM 1:02.00 1:04.78
5 Galine, Donald L 55 SMMM 1:05.88 1:06.14
6 Raffaelli, Larry L 58 VCM 1:08.90 1:08.66
7 McColly, Michael 55 PNA 1:12.80 1:09.11
8 Cassidy, Andrew P 55 SCAM 1:14.42 1:14.70
=== 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Bassi, Richard A 60 TOC 1:05.61 1:08.87
2 Shaw, James F 60 RINC 1:16.70 1:12.31
3 Bledsoe, Dennis R 62 WCM 1:15.20 1:12.79
4 Duley, James R 62 LAM 1:21.31 1:14.83
5 Norris, Robert F 62 DAM 1:15.50 1:16.08
6 Lake, Brent L 63 OREG 1:18.50 1:18.99
=== 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Brown, Donald L 67 WCM 1:10.00 1:12.50
2 Thayer, George D 65 OREG 1:18.00 1:18.51
3 Jones, Sam 65 NMMS 1:22.00 1:19.53
4 McConnell, Stan 69 HBSC 1:20.00 1:20.25
5 Sulzbach, John F 67 MELO 1:19.58 1:20.77
6 Smethurst, Everett W 66 NOVA 1:22.00 1:22.51
7 Grohe, William E 67 USF 1:27.61 1:30.86
8 Welch, Arthur C 68 OREG 1:34.43 1:34.70
=== 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Knowlton, Horace S 71 UTAH 1:17.00 1:16.75
2 Kimball, Ken R 70 SDSM 1:22.00 1:21.41
3 Groh, Alfred J 73 AAM 1:24.10 1:23.23
4 Hathaway, Pierre 70 CVM 1:29.00 1:24.90
5 Gillin, Gordon H 70 ARIZ 1:35.20 1:25.08
6 Van Pelt, William H 71 GSM 1:34.00 1:26.22
7 Sutton, Luman 74 SAC 1:36.43 1:33.31
8 Lowry, Paul (Biff) 74 UCI 1:37.90 1:39.22
9 Stupfel, Don L 73 SMMM 1:45.45 1:45.59
10 Daily, John R 73 O*H* 1:48.00 1:46.29
=== 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Brinton, George M 76 SCAQ 1:26.00 1:27.10
2 Edwards, James K 78 NEM 1:38.00 1:35.87
3 Wynn, Willis D 78 UTAH 1:45.02 1:45.95
4 Reed, Donald F 76 TVM 1:48.00 1:50.18
5 Rogers, Fred T 78 USF 2:10.00 2:12.30
=== 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Taft, Raymond F 81 SMMM 1:26.27 1:26.90
2 Da Rosa, Aldo V 83 RINC 1:33.54 1:33.62
3 Bricker, John F 80 RINC 1:48.00 1:38.79
4 Lassins, Edgar E 81 SDSM 2:15.47 2:09.12
=== 85-89 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Shea, Edward J 86 IM 1:41.80 1:40.63
2 Triolo, Jim S 87 LAM 2:10.05 2:02.32