ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
FINA World Cup IX: Day One
1/24/2001-1/24/2001
Stockholm, Sweden

FINA World Cup IX: Day One
Stockholm, Sweden
January, 24, 2001

25 meter pool    


RESULTS

Men 

100m freestyle
1. Michael Klim (AUS)       47.72
2. Stefan Nystrand (SWE)    47.96
3. Denis Pimankov (RUS)     48.04

50m breaststroke
1. Michael Fischer (GER)    27.62
2. Jarno Pihlava (FIN)      27.89
3. Bjorn Nowakowski (GER)   27.99

100m backstroke
1. Gordan Kozulj (CRO)      52.68
2. Ante Maskovic (CRO)      53.22
3. Martin Viilep (EST)      55.04

200m butterfly
1. Tom Malchow (USA)        1:52.97 American Record
2. Denis Pankratov (RUS)    1:55.71
3. Michael Phelps (USA)     1:57.20

400m freestyle
1. Chad Carvin (USA)        3:43.72
2. Yu Inoue (JPN)           3:53.80
3. Erik Poenni (SWE)        3:54.10

200m breaststroke
1. Jim Piper (AUS)          2:07.69 World Cup best 
2. Morgan Knabe (CAN)       2:11.23
3. Hugues Duboscq (FRA)     2:11.65

100m individual medley 
1. Robert Van Der Zant(AUS) 54.46
2. Grant McGregor (AUS)     55.04
3. Christian Keller (GER)   55.12

50m butterfly
1. Mark Foster (GBR)        23.19
2. Michael Klim (AUS)       23.36
3. Adam Pine (AUS)          23.71 

400m individual medley 
1. Grant McGregor (AUS)     4:09.71
2. Michael Phelps (USA)     4:14.40
3. Darren Wigg (GBR)        4:21.66

Women 

200m freestyle
1. Malin Svahnstroem (SWE)  1:59.95
2. Marianne Limpert (CAN)   1:59.98
3. Josefin Lillhage (SWE)   2:00.09

100m breaststroke
1. Qi Hui (CHN)             1:07.00
2. Amy Balcerzak (USA)      1:07.25
3. Sylvia Gerasch (GER)     1:07.57

100m butterfly
1. Johanna Sjoeberg (SWE)   57.91
2. Anna-K Kammerling (SWE)  58.89
3. Tomoka Hagiwara (JPN)    59.56

500m backstroke
1. Barbara Bedford (USA)    27.94
2. Jennifer Carroll (CAN)   28.16
3. Dominique Diezi (SUI)    28.57

200m individual medley 
1. Marianne Limpert (CAN)   2:14.10
2. Hanna Stcherba (BUL)     2:15.78
3. Sara Nordenstam (SWE)    2:15.79

50m freestyle
1. Therese Alshammar (SWE)  24.39 World Cup best
2. Johanna Sjoeberg (SWE)   24.98
3. Anna-K Kammerling (SWE)  25.02

200m backstroke
1. Kelly Stefanyshyn (CAN)  2:09.93
2. Reiko Nakamura (JPN)     2:11.75
3. Hanae Ito (JPN)          2:12.61

800m freestyle
1. Ai Mizogucho (JPN)       8:35.50
2. Sarah Collings (GBR)     8:38.59
3. Fabiana Susini (ITA)     8:40.91

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT