ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
European 2000 Short Course Championships: Day One
12/14/2000-12/14/2000
Valencia, Spain

EUROPEAN 2000 SHORT COURSE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Valencia, Spain
DAY ONE: December 14, 2000

25 meter pool


FINALS

Event 1 
50m FREE MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 21.21  ERVIN, Anthony USA  23-03-00 MINNEAPOLIS 
CR 21.31  FOSTER, Mark GBR  13-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 
Final A
 1 NYSTRAND Stefan  SWE 81 0.77 	21.52 
 2 FOSTER Mark  GBR 70 0.81 		21.60 
 3 VOLYNETS Oleksandr  UKR 74 0.79 	21.70 
 4 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz  POL 77 0.73 	21.77 
 5 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav  UKR 79 0.82 	22.21 
 6 KUNZELMANN Stephan  GER 78 0.79 	22.33 
 7 HOLST Ewout  NED 78 0.79 		22.45 
 8 NOVY Karel  SUI 80 0.85 		22.50 


Event 2 
50m BREASTSTROKE WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 30.60  HEYNS, Penelope RSA 26-09-99 DURBAN 
CR 31.26  IGELSTROEM, Emmah SWE 14-12-00 VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 
FINAL A 
 1 IGELSTROEM Emma  SWE 80 0.81 	31.26 CR 
 2 BRASZKIEWICZ Agnieszka  POL 81 0.77 	31.55 
 3 GULBRANDBEN Anne-Mari  NOR 84 0.93 	31.70 
 4 MAHLE Desiree  GER 84 0.83 		31.71 
 5 PECZAK Alicja  POL 70 0.79 		31.74 
 6 BOGOMAZONA Elena  RUS 82 0.84 	31.81 
 7 LISCHKA Vera  AUT 77 0.77 		32.03 
 8 CRESCENTINI Roberta  ITA 75 0.76 	32.06 


Event 3 
200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY MEN  FINAL 
  
WR 1:54.65  SIEVINEN FIN / CZENE HUN    94 & 00  KUOPIO / MINNEAPOLIS 
CR 1:56.36  HICKMAN, James  GBR  12-12-98 SHEFFIELD 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 
FINAL A 
 1 ROSOLINO Massimiliano  ITA 78 0.83 26.45 56.32 1:28.94 	1:56.62 
 2 KELLER Christian  GER 72 0.77 25.73 56.33 1:30.02 		1:57.68 
 3 MANKOC Peter  SLO 78 0.82 25.44 55.80 1:29.89 		1:58.14 
 4 CABELLO Brenton  ESP 81 0.83 26.30 56.98 1:31.03 		1:59.77 
 5 HALIKA Michael  ISR 78 0.85 26.93 57.94 1:32.12 		2:00.23 
 6 CARRASCO Jordi  ESP 75 0.80 26.70 56.54 1:31.38 		2:00.37 
 7 LIECHTI Lorenz  SUI 75 0.65 26.36 57.75 1:32.60 		2:01.00 
 8 HICKMAN James  GBR 76 0.86 25.95 56.48 1:32.36 		2:02.88 


Event 5 
200m BACKSTROKE MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 1:51.62  WELSH, Matt AUS 13-10-00 MELBOURNE 
CR 1:52.90  ARNARSON, Orn ISL 14-12-00 VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 
FINAL A 
 1 ARNARSON Orn  ISL 81  27.13 56.01 1:24.75 		1:52.90 CR 
 2 KOZULJ Gordan  CRO 76  26.79 55.78 1:24.82 		1:53.50 
 3 MEDVESEK Blaz  SLO 80  27.10 56.08 1:25.33 		1:54.61 
 4 BODROGI Viktor  HUN 83  27.75 57.16 1:26.78 		1:55.52 
 5 SANCHEZ Jorge  ESP 77  28.04 57.25 1:26.99 		1:56.21 
 6 GANZEVLES Sander  NED 82  27.54 57.06 1:27.47	1:57.38 
 7 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr  UKR 75  27.95 57.63 1:27.86 	1:57.50 
 8 PARRY Stephen  GBR 77  27.53 57.04 1:27.10 		1:58.22 


Event 7 
200m BUTTERFLY WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 2:04.16  O'NEILL, Susan AUS 18-01-00 SYDNEY 
CR 2:05.77  MEHLHORN, Annika GER 14-12-00 VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 
FINAL A 
 1 MEHLHORN Annika  GER 83 0.83 28.33 1:00.13 1:32.73 		2:05.77 
 2 JACOBSEN Mette  DEN 73 0.84 29.28 1:01.41 1:34.43 		2:07.70 
 3 ZAHRL Petra  AUT 81 0.80 28.79 1:01.49 1:34.87 		2:09.29 
 4 PEDDER Margaretha  GBR 80 0.86 29.65 1:02.52 1:35.95 	2:09.75 
 5 GARCIA Mireia  ESP 81 0.77 29.84 1:02.50 1:36.16 		2:10.19 
 6 KUBALCIKOVA Marcela  CZE 73 0.97 30.23 1:03.48 1:37.32 	2:12.02 
 7 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia  RUS 80 0.87 30.11 1:02.99 1:37.15 	2:12.12 
 8 GEMBICKA Malgorzata  POL 85 0.90 30.10 1:03.75 1:38.64 	2:13.99 


Event 9 
200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY WOMEN  FINAL 
 
WR 2:07.79  WAGNER, Allison USA 05-12-93 PALMA DE MALLORCA 
CR 2:09.08  KLOCHKOVA, Yana UKR 12-12-99 LISBON 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 
FINAL A 
 1 KLOCHKOVA Yana  UKR 82 0.82 28.91 1:02.04 1:40.28 		2:10.75 
 2 VEREVKA Oxana  RUS 77 0.84 29.28 1:02.82 1:41.09 		2:12.15 
 3 ROLPH Sue  GBR 78 0.85 29.43 1:03.11 1:41.58 		2:12.28 
 4 NORDENSTAM Sara  SWE 83 0.88 28.95 1:03.29 1:41.84 		2:13.68 
 5 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  POL 83 0.83 29.12 1:04.22 1:43.57	2:14.32 
 6 BOROCHOVSKI Vered  ISR 84 0.84 29.17 1:02.41 1:43.11 	2:14.47 
 7 ROUBA Tatiana  ESP 83 0.91 29.63 1:03.88 1:43.64 		2:14.81 
 8 DE RONCHI Sophie  FRA 85 0.91 30.92 1:06.66 1:45.20 		2:17.42 


Event 10 
400m FREE MEN  FINAL 
 
WR 3:35.01  HACKETT, Grant  AUS 02-04-99 HONG KONG 
CR 3:39.59  ROSOLINO, Massimiliano  ITA 14-12-00 VALENCIA 
 
 Rk Name Nat YB R.T. 50m 100m 150m 200m 250m 300m 350m 400m 
FINAL A 
 1 ROSOLINO Massimiliano  ITA 78 0.90 25.34 52.62 1:20.29 1:47.98 2:15.86 2:43.88 3:11.93 	3:39.59 
 2 PALMER Paul  GBR 74 0.82 26.07 53.92 1:22.25 1:51.06 2:19.81 2:48.92 3:16.88 		3:44.80 
 3 SVODOBA Kvetoslav  CZE 82 0.90 26.22 54.61 1:23.54 1:52.82 2:21.58 2:50.49 3:19.66 		3:47.36 
 4 PELLICIARI Matteo  ITA 79 0.91 26.22 54.66 1:23.55 1:52.66 2:21.27 2:50.44 3:19.79 		3:47.38 
 5 KOPTUR Ihar  BLR 78 0.89 27.35 55.86 1:24.71 1:53.97 2:23.14 2:52.42 3:21.25 		3:48.63 
 6 BURDA Vlastimil  CZE 75 0.97 26.86 55.53 1:24.51 1:53.74 2:22.92 2:52.08 3:21.11 		3:48.79 
 7 NIKITIN Ilia  RUS 82 0.87 26.75 55.32 1:24.33 1:53.45 2:22.54 2:51.61 3:20.77 		3:49.17 
 8 SALTER James  GBR 76 0.87 26.31 55.04 1:24.08 1:53.41 2:22.59 2:51.81 3:21.67 		3:50.34 


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT