ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Oceania championships, day one
5/20/2014-5/20/2014
Auckland, NZ

Event 1: Men 50 Butterfly final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Kyle Chalmers	15	Australia	25.03	24.35	781
2	Nielsen Varoy	22	New Zealand	24.72	24.65	753
3	Dominic Richardson	16	Australia	24.91	24.95	726
4	Paul Benson	25	New Zealand	24.91	24.96	725
5	Kevin Frifeldt	17	Hawaii	25.68	25.36	691
6	Ifa Paea	24	Tonga	25.69	25.91	648
7	Anthony Clark	22	Tahiti	25.61	25.92	648
8	Sam Seghers	19	Papua New Guinea	26.19	26.04	639
9	Cameron Simpson	28	New Zealand	25.10	24.96	725
10	Nicholas Brown	18	Australia	25.49	25.52	678
11	Meli Malani	17	Fiji	26.34	26.38	614
12	Makoa Alvarez	17	Hawaii	26.38	26.70	592
13	Jeremie Dufourmantelle	15	New Caledonia	26.60	26.80	586
13	Winter Heaven	20	Samoa	26.47	26.80	586
15	Thibaut Mary	15	New Caledonia	27.06	27.30	554
-	Christopher Duenas	22	Guam	27.27	NS	


Event 2: Women 50 Butterfly final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Brianna Throssell18	Australia	27.01	26.51	845
2	Laura Quilter	21	New Zealand	27.51	27.02	798
3	Sophia Batchelor19	New Zealand	27.80	27.84	730
4	Caroline Puamau	34	Fiji	29.90	29.25	629
5	Armelle Hidrio	24	New Caledonia	29.42	29.37	621
6	Emma Terebo	15	New Caledonia	30.05	30.18	573
7	Madison Balish	15	Hawaii	30.21	30.37	562
8	Iris Pene	16	Fiji	30.75	31.37	510
9	Bobbi Gichard	14	New Zealand	29.78	29.04	643
10	Evelina Afoa	15	Samoa	31.36	31.09	524
11	Tegan McCarthy	17	Papua New Guinea	30.75	31.10	523
12	Adele Rova	18	Fiji	31.74	31.65	496
13	Irene Prescott	19	Tonga	32.48	32.04	479
14	Barbara Vali-Skelton	17	Papua New Guinea	32.36	32.33	466
15	Dirngulbai Misech	16	Palau	33.69	34.55	382
16	Ariel Ioane	16	Samoa	39.66	40.02	245


Event 3: Men 200 Freestyle final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Matthew Stanley	22	New Zealand	1:50.58	1:49.76	802
2	Steven Kent	26	New Zealand	1:50.21	1:49.84	800
3	Damian Fyfe	16	Australia	1:57.82	1:53.32	729
4	Aukai Lileikis	16	Hawaii		1:55.37	1:53.98	716
5	Guillaume Chesse16	New Caledonia	1:58.96	1:57.07	661
6	Hugo Ricarrere	16	New Caledonia	2:01.23	2:02.04	583
7	Paul Elaisa	20	Fiji		2:08.64	2:02.94	571
8	Brandon Schuster	16	Samoa	2:04.56	2:05.96	531
9	Ewan Jackson	21	New Zealand	1:51.69	1:50.73	781
10	Jaepeth Tiakia	16	Samoa		2:11.59	2:09.84	484
11	Tongli Panuve	16	Tonga		2:17.99	2:14.46	436
12	Giordan Harris	21	Marshall Islands2:15.57	2:15.89	422
13	Brosnan Erbsleben	20	Fiji	2:18.87	2:16.02	421
14	Oakley Johns	16	Fiji		2:17.43	2:16.87	413
15	Shawn Dingilius Wallace	19	Palau	2:20.60	2:22.65	365
16	Ioane Siakumi	16	Tonga		2:38.40	2:33.70	292
	

Event 4: Women 200 Freestyle final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Ami Matsuo	17	Australia	2:00.67	2:00.19	830
2	Samantha Lucie-Smith	21	New Zealand	2:02.54	2:00.70	820
3	Shayna Jack	15	Australia	2:02.00	2:01.45	805
4	Tash Hind	24	New Zealand	2:02.20	2:01.58	802
5	Lena Hayakawa	17	Hawaii	2:09.81	2:09.86	658
6	Matelita Buadromo	18	Fiji	2:12.63	2:12.41	621
7	Cara Jernigan	18	Hawaii		2:16.60	2:14.28	595
8	Rosemarie Rova	11	Fiji		2:18.38	2:23.83	484
9	Chelsea Gillett	17	Australia	2:02.07	2:02.08	792
10	Emma Robinson	19	New Zealand	2:04.26	2:04.49	747
11	Tiarana Mitchell15	Fiji		2:23.74	2:25.45	468
12	Colleen Furgeson15	Marshall Islands2:31.04	2:31.89	411
13	Millie Knight	16	Papua New Guinea2:35.83	2:32.07	410
14	Dirngulbai Misech	16	Palau	2:36.41	2:35.05	386
15	Jocelyn Flynn	16	Papua New Guinea2:33.87	2:35.67	382


Event 5: Men 100 Backstroke final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Nicholas Groenewald	16	Australia	57.76	56.68	769
2	Makoa Alvarez	17	Hawaii		59.16	59.14	677
3	William Clark	21	Fiji		1:01.48	1:00.93	619
4	Kensuke Kimura	18	Northern Mariana Islands	1:03.17	1:02.67	569
5	Winter Heaven	20	Samoa		1:03.80	1:03.36	550
6	Gordon Thompson	17	Fiji		1:03.33	1:03.43	549
7	Nathan Nadesalingam	22	Papua New Guinea	1:05.73	1:07.03	465
8	Brandon Schuster16	Samoa		1:07.64	1:08.14	442
9	Teofilo Molio''o	15	Samoa		1:09.68	1:08.80	430
10	Epeli Rabua	15	Fiji		1:10.06	1:09.96	409
11	Sheldon Plummer	15	Papua New Guinea1:13.57	1:13.38	354
12	Alvin Uhi	17	Tonga		1:24.89	1:21.55	258
13	Tomasi Fineanganofo	14	Tonga	1:21.48	1:23.00	245
14	Shawn Dingilius Wallace	19	Palau	1:23.16	1:25.16	226
-	Temaruata Strickland	14	Cook Islands	1:11.09	NS	


Event 6: Women 100 Backstroke final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Laura Quilter	21	New Zealand	1:02.63	1:02.13	818
2	Caroline Baddock19	New Zealand	1:02.04	1:02.26	813
3	Amy Forrester	16	Australia	1:03.63	1:04.05	747
4	Lucy McJannett	16	Australia	1:04.14	1:04.11	745
5	Emma Terebo	15	New Caledonia	1:07.05	1:07.27	644
6	Brooke Smith	16	Fiji		1:10.25	1:08.80	602
7	Lia Foster	16	Hawaii		1:08.93	1:08.94	599
8	Caroline Puamau	34	Fiji		1:08.71	1:10.34	564
9	Gabrielle Fa''amausili	14	New Zealand	1:03.02	1:05.19	708
10	Evelina Afoa	15	Samoa		1:10.81	1:10.37	563
11	Cheyenne Rova	19	Fiji		1:10.83	1:11.93	527
12	Shanice Paraka	15	Papua New Guinea1:12.86	1:13.42	496
13	Colleen Furgeson15	Marshall Islands	1:16.92	1:14.81	468
14	Irene Prescott	19	Tonga		1:15.64	1:15.84	450
15	Britney Murray	15	Papua New Guinea1:14.77	1:16.03	446
16	Tehani Tamasese	16	Samoa		1:22.06	1:22.45	350


Event 7: Men 200 Butterfly final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats	Final 	FINA
1	Shaun Burnett	23	New Zealand	2:00.84	1:59.23	818
2	Nicholas Brown	18	Australia	2:02.81	2:00.31	796
3	Isaac Foote	21	New Zealand	2:04.42	2:02.37	756
4	Dominic Richardson	16	Australia	2:04.78	2:05.34	704
5	Kevin Frifeldt	17	Hawaii		2:12.33	2:09.71	635
6	Jeremie Dufourmantelle	15	New Caledonia	2:11.53	2:09.98	631
7	Ifa Paea	24	Tonga		2:10.31	2:10.39	625
8	Thibaut Mary	15	New Caledonia	2:10.78	2:10.50	623


Event 8: Women 200 Butterfly final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats 	Final 	FINA
1	Samantha Lee	21	New Zealand	2:11.79	2:13.39	761
2	Tamsin Cook	15	Australia	2:12.61	2:14.95	735
3	Helena Gasson	19	New Zealand	2:15.58	2:16.06	717
4	Lena Hayakawa	17	Hawaii		2:23.56	2:25.00	592
5	Tieri Erasito	19	Fiji		2:27.95	2:31.11	523


Event 9: Men 1500 Freestyle final

Place	Name		Age	Team		Heats Time	Final Time	FINA
1	Nathan Capp	21	New Zealand	15:22.83	15:38.72	798
2	Mathew Myers	18	New Zealand	15:50.78	15:58.87	749
3	Joshua Parrish	17	Australia	15:45.04	16:06.86	731
4	Tongli Panuve	16	Tonga		20:10.72	19:41.35	400
5	Oakley Johns	16	Fiji		21:13.19	19:45.57	396
6	Tomasi Fineanganofo	14	Tonga	25:34.90	23:08.06	247


Event 10: Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay final

Place	Name		Age	Team	Heats 	Final 	
1	Australia	0	A	1:38.51	1:37.40	
2	New Zealand	0	A	1:39.65	1:37.53	
3	New Zealand	0	B	1:40.05	1:40.08	
4	Fiji		0	A	1:44.95	1:43.37	
5	Hawaii		0	A	1:46.35	1:46.42	
6	Fiji		0	B	1:48.12	1:47.94	
7	Papua New Guinea0	A	1:52.21	1:51.97	
8	Papua New Guinea0	B	1:55.23	1:54.39	


Event 11: Mixed 400 Medley Relay final

Place	Name		Age	Team	Heats 	Final 	
1	New Zealand	0	A	4:04.00	3:55.46	
2	Australia	0	A	4:01.48	3:55.68	
3	New Zealand	0	B	4:02.56	4:00.95	
4	Hawaii		0	A	4:11.44	4:12.12	
5	Papua New Guinea0	A	4:23.58	4:21.54	
6	New Caledonia	0	A	4:27.52	4:26.47	
7	Fiji		0	A	4:27.86	4:26.70	
8	Samoa		0	A	4:32.10	4:33.49