ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
IHSA Boys Swimming and Diving Championships
3/9/2014-3/9/2014
Evanston, Illinois United States

2014 IHSA Boys Swimming and Diving Championships
February 28-March 1, 2014
Evanston, Illinois

 Standings
Pl. School                                 Points
 1  Normal (University)                       123
 2  Libertyville                              120
 3  Hinsdale (Central)                        108
 4  Naperville (Central)                       95
 5  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                 85
 6  Winnetka (New Trier)                       80
 7  Aurora (Metea Valley)                      76
 8  Peoria (Notre Dame)                        65
 9  Normal (Community West)                    44
10  Evanston (Twp.)                            38
11  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                   35
12  DeKalb                                     33
13  Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)         32
14  Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   29
14  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)               29
16  Oak Park (Fenwick)                         26
17  Chicago (Whitney Young)                    25
18  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                 24
18  Tinley Park (Andrew)                       24
20  Bloomington (H.S.)                         23
21  Deerfield (H.S.)                           22
22  St. Charles (East)                         20
23  Lake Forest (H.S.)                         19
23  O''Fallon (H.S.)                            19
25  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                  18
26  Wheaton (North) [Coop]                     16
27  Mundelein (H.S.)                           14
27  Riverside (R.-Brookfield)                  14
29  Algonquin (Jacobs)                         11
30  Palos Hills (Stagg)                        10
31  Chatham (Glenwood)                          7
31  Plainfield (Central) [Coop]                 7
31  Springfield (H.S.)                          7
34  Chicago (Brother Rice)                      6
34  Dunlap [Coop]                               6
34  St. Charles (North)                         6
37  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                    5
38  Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)                4
38  Naperville (North)                          4
38  Peoria (Richwoods)                          4
41  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                   3
41  Grayslake (North)                           3
41  Northbrook (Glenbrook North)                3
41  Rock Island (H.S.)                          3
41  Skokie (Niles North)                        3
46  Elk Grove Village (E.G.)                    2
46  Rolling Meadows                             2
46  Roselle (Lake Park)                         2
49  LaGrange (Lyons)                            1
49  Park Ridge (Maine South)                    1
 200-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Cameron Lee (So.), Skokie (Niles West)                 2:29.06
 1  Charlie Gentzkow (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)           2:31.97
 2  Chaz Centore (So.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)         4:02.58
 2  Daniel Suero (So.), Palatine (Fremd)                   3:11.92
 200-Yard Freestyle

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Adam Drury (Sr.), Normal (University)                  1:38.96
 2  Jared Schimmelpfenning (Sr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)      1:40.18
 3  Murphy McQuet (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)              1:40.54
 4  Matt Kamin (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)                  1:41.01
 5  Michael Wolfe (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.)                1:41.54
 6  Kyle Fitzgerald (Sr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)            1:42.20
 7  Stuart Hohm (Sr.), Chatham (Glenwood)                  1:41.11
 8  Kevin Benson (Sr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)         1:42.75
 9  Alex Reinbrecht (Sr.), Algonquin (Jacobs)              1:43.21
10  Josh Fleming (Jr.), Rock Island (H.S.)                 1:43.41
11  Sean Gregor (Sr.), Roselle (Lake Park)                 1:45.43
12  Nicholas George Koto (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   1:46.97
 200-Yard Individual Medley

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Jake Miller (Jr.), Normal (University)                 1:48.08
 2  Jae Park (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                   1:50.21
 3  Sean Workman (Jr.), O''Fallon (H.S.)                    1:51.55
 4  Jordan O''Brien (Jr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)            1:52.33
 5  Connor Lamb (Sr.), Naperville (Central)                1:52.63
 6  Will Shanel (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                  1:53.08
 7  Scott Piper (So.), Naperville (Central)                1:52.62
 8  Max St. George (Jr.), Wheaton (North) [Coop]           1:53.38
 9  Steven Fishman (Sr.), Normal (University)              1:54.93
10  Ayrton Kasemets (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                1:55.03
11  Mitch Strahlman (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)          1:55.30
12  Lucas Smiarowski (Fr.), Palos Hills (Stagg)            1:56.37
 50-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Anthony Alonzi (So.), Des Plaines (Maine West)         :27.02
 1  Charlie Gentzkow (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)           :30.35
 2  Daniel Suero (So.), Palatine (Fremd)                   :38.90
 2  Cameron Lee (So.), Skokie (Niles West)                 :29.47
 3  Brandon View (Fr.), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)    :46.86
 4  Chaz Centore (So.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)         :49.87
 50-Yard Freestyle

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Ryan Held (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)    :19.76
 2  Mossimo Chavez (Jr.), Chicago (Whitney Young)          :20.89
 3  Matt Salerno (Jr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)              :20.90
 4  Jon Salomon (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          :20.98
 5  Quinn Risley (Jr.), Riverside (R.-Brookfield)          :21.05
 6  Mark Hallman (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)       :21.22
 7  Brinton Wilkey, Jr. (Sr.), Springfield (H.S.)          :21.43
 8  Michael Hill (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                 :21.56
 9  Tyler deDianous (Sr.), Normal (Community West)         :21.68
10  Brenden Bolman (Jr.), Grayslake (North)                :21.74
11  Brian Powell (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)                 :21.75
12  Marco Padron (Sr.), Park Ridge (Maine South)           :21.78
 Diving

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Joey Cifelli (Jr.), Chicago Heights (Marian)           474.05
 2  Michael Klemm (Sr.), Rockford (Christian Life)         438.40
 3  Sean Scarry (Jr.), Deerfield (H.S.)                    432.00
 4  Christopher Canning (Fr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   430.05
 5  Ryan Church (Sr.), Deerfield (H.S.)                    420.25
 6  Peter Rusenas (Sr.), Naperville (Central)              414.40
 7  Aaron Ach (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)            399.85
 8  John-Michael Diveris (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)         381.40
 9  Thomas Petersen (Jr.), Naperville (North)              381.00
10  Maxim Royzen (Fr.), Skokie (Niles North)               376.25
11  Ryan Nash (Jr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)             370.30
12  Max Reynolds (Sr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)                368.40
 100-Yard Butterfly

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Steven Tan (Sr.), Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy):48.43
 2  Matt Harrington (Jr.), Libertyville                    :48.73
 3  Justin deDianous (Sr.), Normal (Community West)        :48.78
 4  Alex Snarski (Sr.), Libertyville                       :48.89
 5  Franco Reyes (Fr.), Hinsdale (Central)                 :49.06
 6  Drew Dvorchak (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)        :49.58
 7  Daniel Hein (So.), DeKalb                              :50.60
 8  Murphy McQuet (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)              :50.76
 9  Zackary Amendola (Jr.), Palos Hills (Stagg)            :51.19
10  Michael Schwers (So.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       :51.21
11  Colin Williams (Jr.), Elk Grove Village (E.G.)         :51.31
12  Cavan Smith (So.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                  :51.35
 100-Yard Freestyle for Athletes with Disabilities

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Charlie Gentzkow (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)           1:08.25
 1  Cameron Lee (So.), Skokie (Niles West)                 1:06.08
 2  Daniel Suero (So.), Palatine (Fremd)                   1:29.14
 2  Chaz Centore (So.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)         1:55.38
 100-Yard Freestyle

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Ryan Held (Sr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)    :43.73
 2  Brian Portland (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)               :45.28
 3  Mossimo Chavez (Jr.), Chicago (Whitney Young)          :45.89
 4  Mark Hallman (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)       :46.19
 5  Matt Kamin (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)                  :46.36
 6  Kyle Fitzgerald (Sr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)            :46.67
 7  Jon Salomon (Jr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          :45.92
 8  Christopher Kearney (So.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   :46.57
 9  Tyler deDianous (Sr.), Normal (Community West)         :46.61
10  Victor Qiao (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)        :46.92
11  Christopher Russo (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.)               :47.16
12  Joseph Seguine-Hall (Sr.), Evanston (Twp.)             :47.42
 500-Yard Freestyle

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Jake Miller (Jr.), Normal (University)                 4:28.36
 2  Michael Wolfe (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.)                4:32.09
 3  Jared Schimmelpfenning (Sr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)      4:34.09
 4  Will Shanel (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                  4:36.66
 5  Kevin Benson (Sr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)         4:36.95
 6  Sam Iida (Fr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)             4:37.11
 7  Alex Reinbrecht (Sr.), Algonquin (Jacobs)              4:34.53
 8  Wyatt Harrison (So.), Normal (University)              4:36.36
 9  Patrick Hackett (So.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)    4:36.85
10  Connor Lamb (Sr.), Naperville (Central)                4:38.18
11  Adam Pircon (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)                  4:38.70
12  Mitch Strahlman (Sr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)          4:39.79
 100-Yard Backstroke

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Alex Snarski (Sr.), Libertyville                       :48.99
 2  Steven Tan (Sr.), Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy):49.76
 3  Daniel Hein (So.), DeKalb                              :50.28
 4  Max St. George (Jr.), Wheaton (North) [Coop]           :50.44
 5  Daniel Smith (Jr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                 :50.66
 6  Scott Piper (So.), Naperville (Central)                :51.15
 7  Sean Workman (Jr.), O''Fallon (H.S.)                    :50.83
 8  Jack Fergus (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy)            :51.10
 9  Allen Feng (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)             :51.57
10  Drew Dvorchak (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)        :52.13
11  Steven Fishman (Sr.), Normal (University)              :52.23
12  Zackary Amendola (Jr.), Palos Hills (Stagg)            :52.40
 100-Yard Breaststroke for Athletes with Disabilities

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Charlie Gentzkow (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)           1:37.18
 1  Anthony Alonzi (So.), Des Plaines (Maine West)         1:18.72
 2  Daniel Suero (So.), Palatine (Fremd)                   2:01.83
 3  Chaz Centore (So.), West Frankfort (Frankfort)         2:13.43
 100-Yard Breaststroke

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Jordan O''Brien (Jr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)            :55.88
 2  Matt Salerno (Jr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)              :55.89
 3  Jae Park (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                   :56.21
 4  Ayrton Kasemets (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                :57.10
 5  Patrick Hesse (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)               :57.81
 6  Franco Reyes (Fr.), Hinsdale (Central)                 :58.25
 7  Brandon Tran (So.), Plainfield (Central) [Coop]        :58.42
 8  Phillip Sajaev (Fr.), Naperville (Central)             :58.55
 9  Noah Hanold (Sr.), Peoria (Richwoods)                  :58.65
10  James Ryan (So.), Chicago (Brother Rice)               :59.38
11  Jake Barson (Jr.), Rolling Meadows                     :59.42
12  Weston Credit (So.), LaGrange (Lyons)                  :59.44
 200-Yard Medley Relay

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Libertyville                                    1:31.55
       Alex Snarski (Sr.), Bobby Snader (Sr.), 
       Matt Harrington (Jr.), Atticus Rush (Sr.)
 2  Hinsdale (Central)                              1:33.16
       Craig Smith (So.), Franco Reyes (Fr.), 
       Brian Portland (Jr.), Aneil Srivastava (Sr.)
 3  Aurora (Metea Valley)                           1:33.66
       Trevor Sandberg (Sr.), Jordan O''Brien (Jr.), 
       Alex Dillmann (So.), Matt Salerno (Jr.)
 4  Naperville (Central)                            1:34.78
       Scott Piper (So.), Phillip Sajaev (Fr.), 
       Connor Lamb (Sr.), Eric Gerlach (So.)
 5  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:35.05
       Drew Keenan (Jr.), Jae Park (Sr.), 
       Connor Fotsch (Sr.), Matt Weiser (Sr.)
 6  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:35.15
       Michael Hill (Jr.), Conor Fabian (Sr.), 
       Cavan Smith (So.), Zach Tieke (Sr.)
 7  DeKalb                                          1:35.12
       Daniel Hein (So.), Ryan Schultz (Sr.), 
       Dylan Powers (Jr.), Holden Mackey (So.)
 8  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      1:35.31
       Brett Whaley (Jr.), Simon Shatinsky (Jr.), 
       Drew Dvorchak (Sr.), Joe Widuch (Jr.)
 9  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                        1:35.49
       Jack Fergus (Sr.), Mike Burke (Sr.), 
       Dan Creighton (Sr.), Andrew Kasper (Jr.)
10  Dunlap [Coop]                                   1:36.21
       Jared Tyre (So.), Collin O''Brien (So.), 
       Tony Feng (Sr.), Jake Vandermyde (Sr.)
11  Lake Forest (H.S.)                              1:36.23
       Daniel Smith (Jr.), Coleman Mitchell (Sr.), 
       Michael LeMay (Jr.), Symen Ooms (Jr.)
12  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:36.85
       Jake Nelson (Sr.), Sam Iida (Fr.), 
       Sam Salganik (So.), Seamus Heneghan (Sr.)
 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Normal (University)                             1:23.84
       Adam Drury (Sr.), Steven Fishman (Sr.), 
       John Remmes (Sr.), Jake Miller (Jr.)
 2  Hinsdale (Central)                              1:24.18
       Franco Reyes (Fr.), Brian Powell (Jr.), 
       Aneil Srivastava (Sr.), Brian Portland (Jr.)
 3  Libertyville                                    1:24.54
       Matt Harrington (Jr.), Justin Fu (Jr.), 
       Atticus Rush (Sr.), Bobby Snader (Sr.)
 4  Naperville (Central)                            1:25.23
       Christian May (Jr.), Liam Coakley (Jr.), 
       Connor Walsh (Jr.), Eric Gerlach (So.)
 5  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:26.01
       Jon Salomon (Jr.), Seamus Heneghan (Sr.), 
       Jake Nelson (Sr.), Kevin Benson (Sr.)
 6  Peoria (Notre Dame)                             1:26.23
       Matt Kamin (Jr.), Sam Neaveill (So.), 
       Charlie Schneider (So.), Jared Schimmelpfenning (Sr.)
 7  Normal (Community West)                         1:26.59
       Justin deDianous (Sr.), Austin Hartke (So.), 
       Andrew Loy (So.), Tyler deDianous (Sr.)
 8  Evanston (Twp.)                                 1:26.76
       Christian Stankovic (Jr.), Joseph Seguine-Hall (Sr.), 
       Axel Lafont-Mueller (So.), Christopher Russo (Sr.)
 8  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)                    1:26.76
       Will McNiel (Jr.), James Kelly (Sr.), 
       Chris Brandt (Sr.), Mark Hallman (Sr.)
10  St. Charles (North)                             1:27.01
       Joe Myhre (So.), Stephan Hutchinson (So.), 
       Ross Davis (Sr.), Collin Bawolek (Sr.)
11  Riverside (R.-Brookfield)                       1:27.09
       Quinn Risley (Jr.), Christian Hernandez (So.), 
       Anthony Colon (Jr.), Tim Somers (Sr.)
12  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:27.48
       Cavan Smith (So.), Michael Hill (Jr.), 
       Andrew Bertschy (Jr.), Zach Tieke (Sr.)
 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Normal (University)                             3:03.97
       Adam Drury (Sr.), Steven Fishman (Sr.), 
       John Remmes (Sr.), Jake Miller (Jr.)
 2  Evanston (Twp.)                                 3:06.65
       Adrian Lafont-Mueller (So.), Christopher Russo (Sr.), 
       Ryan Knohl (Jr.), Joseph Seguine-Hall (Sr.)
 3  Libertyville                                    3:06.89
       Matt Harrington (Jr.), Justin Fu (Jr.), 
       Atticus Rush (Sr.), Alex Snarski (Sr.)
 4  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                        3:07.79
       Mike Burke (Sr.), Jack Fergus (Sr.), 
       Dan Creighton (Sr.), Andrew Kasper (Jr.)
 5  Hinsdale (Central)                              3:08.41
       Banistre Lienhart (Sr.), Aneil Srivastava (Sr.), 
       Adam Pircon (Jr.), Brian Portland (Jr.)
 6  Winnetka (New Trier)                            3:08.89
       Murphy McQuet (Jr.), Tomo Sharpee (Jr.), 
       Connor Fotsch (Sr.), Jae Park (Sr.)
 7  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      3:08.74
       Kevin Benson (Sr.), Seamus Heneghan (Sr.), 
       Sam Salganik (So.), Jon Salomon (Jr.)
 8  Normal (Community West)                         3:09.25
       Justin deDianous (Sr.), Andrew Loy (So.), 
       Kyle Kiper (Jr.), Tyler deDianous (Sr.)
 9  Naperville (Central)                            3:10.50
       Christian May (Jr.), Scott Piper (So.), 
       Eric Gerlach (So.), Connor Lamb (Sr.)
10  Tinley Park (Andrew)                            3:11.23
       Kyle Fitzgerald (Sr.), Danny Cavato (Jr.), 
       Michael Tamulonis (Sr.), Zach Rentner (Sr.)
11  Palos Hills (Stagg)                             3:11.25
       Lucas Smiarowski (Fr.), Harlan Long (Sr.), 
       Evan Johnson (Jr.), Zackary Amendola (Jr.)
12  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      3:11.80
       Drew Dvorchak (Sr.), Matt Ciezczak (So.), 
       Joey Dalesandro (So.), Joe Widuch (Jr.)