ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
High School State Championships: Illinois boys
2/23/2013-2/23/2013
Winnetka, Illinois USA

ILLINOIS BOYS STATE SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Winnetka, Illinois
Feb. 23-24, 2013 (25 YD)

  Standings

Pl. School                                 Points
 1  Winnetka (New Trier)                      189
 2  Hinsdale (Central)                         96
 3  Lake Forest (H.S.)                         93
 4  Libertyville                               78
 5  Normal (University)                        68
 6  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                  67
 7  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                   63
 8  St. Charles (North)                        62
 9  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                  61
10  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)               51
11  Oak Park (Fenwick)                         46
12  Barrington                                 38
13  Mundelein (H.S.)                           37
14  Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)         29
15  Skokie (Niles North)                       28
16  Peoria (Notre Dame)                        26
17  Gurnee (Warren)                            25
18  Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]                  24
18  Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   24
18  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                 24
21  Aurora (Metea Valley)                      23
22  Byron [Coop]                               20
22  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                   20
24  Palatine (Fremd)                           17
25  Hoffman Estates (Conant)                   12
25  West Frankfort (Frankfort)                 12
27  Bloomington (H.S.)                         11
27  Cary (C.-Grove) [Coop]                     11
27  Deerfield                                  11
30  Lockport (Twp.)                            10
30  Sterling (H.S.)                            10
32  Chicago (Whitney Young)                     9
32  Downers Grove (South)                       9
32  Rockford (Boylan Catholic)                  9
32  St. Charles (East)                          9
36  Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)               8
37  Naperville (Central)                        7
38  Chicago (Brother Rice)                      4
38  Naperville (North)                          4
38  Springfield (H.S.)                          4
38  Vernon Hills                                4
42  Hoffman Estates (H.S.)                      3
42  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                  3
44  Macomb [Coop]                               2
44  Oswego (East) [Coop]                        2
46  Rock Island (H.S.)                          1

 200-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Reed Malone (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                1:36.82
 2  Peter Grumhaus (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               1:37.94
 3  Matthew Conway (Sr.), Gurnee (Warren)                  1:38.56
 4  Adam Stacklin (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         1:39.27
 5  Adam Drury (Jr.), Normal (University)                  1:39.64
 6  Nikita Bondarenko (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  1:40.32
 7  Kyle Gannon (Sr.), St. Charles (North)                 1:39.99
 8  Nicholas Hasemann (Sr.), South Elgin                   1:40.77
 9  Alex Kizer (Sr.), Bloomington (H.S.)                   1:41.09
10  Jake Pearson (Sr.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)      1:41.48
11  Jared Schimmelpfenning (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)      1:41.83
12  Nick Jessee (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)              1:41.99
 
200-Yard Individual Medley
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Jae Park (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                   1:50.04
 2  Nick Zito (Sr.), Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]             1:50.05
 3  Jon Salomon (So.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          1:50.95
 4  Michael Hamann (Sr.), Cary (C.-Grove) [Coop]           1:52.75
 5  Alexander Keller (Sr.), Effingham (St. Anthony)        1:52.91
 6  Matt Salerno (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)              1:53.42
 7  Connor Lamb (Jr.), Naperville (Central)                1:53.64
 8  Will Shanel (Jr.), St. Charles (East)                  1:53.93
 9  Jake Miller (So.), Normal (University)                 1:53.97
10  Mitch Strahlman (Jr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)          1:55.04
11  Pierce Parlier (Sr.), Oswego (East) [Coop]             1:55.56
12  Steven Fishman (Jr.), Normal (University)              1:55.90

50-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Connor Black (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                   :19.95
 2  Ryan Held (Jr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)    :20.27
 3  Karol Mlynarski (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North)            :20.81
 4  Jackson Halsmer (Sr.), Byron [Coop]                    :20.82
 5  Matt Harrington (So.), Libertyville                    :21.05
 6  Mossimo Chavez (So.), Chicago (Whitney Young)          :21.13
 7  Josh Nordike (Sr.), Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran):21.08
 8  Mike McWhirter (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)        :21.22
 9  Brinton Wilkey (Jr.), Springfield (H.S.)               :21.23
10  Andrew King (Sr.), Palatine (Fremd)                    :21.34
11  David Schriesheim (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)          :21.36
12  Daniel Rodriguez (Sr.), Rock Island (H.S.)             :21.82
 
Diving
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Brandis Heffner (Sr.), Normal (University)             447.25
 2  Joey Cifelli (So.), Chicago Heights (Marian)           443.60
 3  James Lichtenstein (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)     412.75
 4  Sean Scarry (So.), Deerfield                           411.25
 5  Max Showalter (So.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                404.30
 6  Ryan Kujawa (Sr.), Downers Grove (South)               401.75
 7  Michael Klemm (Jr.), Rockford (Christian Life)         399.85
 8  Andrew Marsh (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                 398.35
 9  Alex Zuniga (Sr.), Vernon Hills                        393.80
10  Blake Ripes (So.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)            392.95
11  Tyler Pastore (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)                   386.90
12  Jake Voltarel (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)                   358.65
 
100-Yard Butterfly
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Connor Black (Sr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                   :46.71
 2  Andrew Jovanovic (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)      :48.11
 3  Matt Harrington (So.), Libertyville                    :49.07
 4  Matthew Conway (Sr.), Gurnee (Warren)                  :49.13
 5  Kyle Ujiiye (Sr.), Barrington                          :50.16
 6  Alex Snarski (Jr.), Libertyville                       :50.21
 7  Chris Neaveill (Sr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)              :49.69
 8  Drew May (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)                    :50.14
 9  Kyle Patnode (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)       :50.19
10  Drew Dvorchak (Jr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)        :50.41
11  Aaron Helander (Sr.), Byron [Coop]                     :50.71
12  Brian Portland (So.), Hinsdale (Central)               :50.99

 100-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Ryan Held (Jr.), Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)    :44.43
 2  Adam Stacklin (Sr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         :45.42
 3  Steven Tan (Jr.), Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy):45.65
 4  Colin Rowe (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                   :45.77
 5  Karol Mlynarski (Sr.), Skokie (Niles North)            :45.89
 6  Jack Mangan (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                :46.27
 7  Jackson Halsmer (Sr.), Byron [Coop]                    :45.66
 8  Adam Drury (Jr.), Normal (University)                  :46.27
 9  Jack Strauss (Sr.), Barrington                         :46.36
10  Will Leach (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central)                   :46.54
11  Nick Jessee (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (H.S.)              :46.68
12  Andrew King (Sr.), Palatine (Fremd)                    :48.06
 
500-Yard Freestyle
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Reed Malone (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                4:23.27
 2  Peter Grumhaus (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               4:24.24
 3  Jonathon Burke (Sr.), Hoffman Estates (Conant)         4:29.90
 4  Nikita Bondarenko (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  4:30.21
 5  Kyle Gannon (Sr.), St. Charles (North)                 4:31.82
 6  Jared Schimmelpfenning (Jr.), Peoria (Notre Dame)      4:39.17
 7  Michael Wolfe (Jr.), Bloomington (H.S.)                4:34.07
 8  Jake Pearson (Sr.), Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)      4:35.07
 9  Jack Tribble (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan Catholic)         4:35.80
10  Spencer Gray (Sr.), St. Charles (North)                4:37.97
11  Nick Koto (So.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)              4:39.85
12  Mitch Strahlman (Jr.), Chicago (Brother Rice)          4:40.38
 
100-Yard Backstroke
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Andrew Jovanovic (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)      :48.25
 2  Alex Snarski (Jr.), Libertyville                       :49.98
 3  Steven Tan (Jr.), Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy):50.01
 4  Kyle Patnode (Sr.), Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)       :50.31
 5  Jack Mangan (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                :50.48
 6  Nicholas Hasemann (Sr.), South Elgin                   :50.61
 7  Jonathan Thielen (Sr.), Aurora (Marmion Academy)       :51.03
 8  Jack Tribble (Sr.), Rockford (Boylan Catholic)         :51.22
 9  Sam Hiller (Sr.), Naperville (North)                   :51.46
10  Allen Feng (So.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)             :51.50
11  Anthony Blome (So.), Macomb [Coop]                     :51.67
12  Daniel Smith (So.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                 :52.04
 
 100-Yard Breaststroke
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Jae Park (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)                   :55.86
 2  Kyle Aerne (Sr.), Lake Villa (Lakes)                   :56.34
 3  Eddie Mapel (Sr.), Hinsdale (Central)                  :56.42
 4  Nick Zito (Sr.), Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]             :56.60
 5  Keanu Interone (Sr.), Sterling (H.S.)                  :56.75
 6  Matt Salerno (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)              :56.80
 7  Jake Knowles (Sr.), Lockport (Twp.)                    :57.60
 8  Ayrton Kasemets (Jr.), Mundelein (H.S.)                :58.00
 9  Jon Salomon (So.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)          :58.09
10  Jordan O''Brien (So.), Aurora (Metea Valley)            :58.18
11  Tommy McGuire (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                :58.56
12  Alexander Keller (Sr.), Effingham (St. Anthony)        :59.35
 
200-Yard Medley Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:32.35
       Jack Mangan (Sr.), Jae Park (Jr.), 
       Brian Walsh (Sr.), David Schriesheim (Sr.)
 2  Hinsdale (Central)                              1:32.86
       Will Leach (Sr.), Eddie Mapel (Sr.), 
       Brian Portland (So.), Connor Schroyer (Sr.)
 3  Lake Forest (H.S.)                              1:33.33
       Daniel Smith (So.), Bogdan Balteanu (Sr.), 
       Peter Grumhaus (Sr.), Colin Rowe (Sr.)
 4  St. Charles (North)                             1:34.48
       Austin Stapella, David Chokran (Sr.), 
       Nick Kowaleski (Sr.), Kyle Gannon (Sr.)
 5  Libertyville                                    1:34.71
       Alex Snarski (Jr.), Atticus Rush (Jr.), 
       Matt Harrington (So.), Justin Fu (So.)
 6  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                       1:35.08
       Adam Stacklin (Sr.), Stephen Ernst (Sr.), 
       Kelvin Newton (Jr.), Mike McWhirter (Sr.)
 7  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                        1:35.39
       Jack Fergus (Jr.), Robert Ramoska (Sr.), 
       Josh Kanute (Sr.), Mike Burke (Jr.)
 8  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)                    1:35.41
       Kyle Patnode (Sr.), Nathan Pimentel (Sr.), 
       Nikita Bondarenko (Sr.), Mark Hallman (Jr.)
 9  Peoria (Notre Dame)                             1:36.09
       Chris Neaveill (Sr.), Matt Kamin (So.), 
       Jared Schimmelpfenning (Jr.), Sam Neaveill (Fr.)
10  Barrington                                      1:36.21
       Brandon Baranowski (Jr.), Sam Miseyka (Jr.), 
       Kyle Ujiiye (Sr.), Sebastian Piekarski (Jr.)
11  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:36.40
       Matt Farmer (Sr.), Tommy McGuire (Sr.), 
       Cavan Smith (Fr.), Zach Tieke (Jr.)
12  Aurora (Metea Valley)                           1:36.49
       Trevor Sandberg (Jr.), Jordan O''Brien (So.), 
       Matt Salerno (So.), Alex Gidlow (Sr.)
 
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Hinsdale (Central)                              1:23.43
       Connor Schroyer (Sr.), Brian Powell (So.), 
       Brian Portland (So.), Will Leach (Sr.)
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:24.16
       Zach Tieke (Jr.), Tommy McGuire (Sr.), 
       Mike Hill (So.), Justin White (Sr.)
 3  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:24.43
       David Tao (Sr.), David Schriesheim (Sr.), 
       Conor Fotsch (Jr.), Reed Malone (Sr.)
 4  Normal (University)                             1:24.80
       Adam Drury (Jr.), Steven Fishman (Jr.), 
       John Remmes (Jr.), Jake Miller (So.)
 5  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       1:25.42
       Andrew Jovanovic (Sr.), Jack Considine (Sr.), 
       Christopher Kearney (Fr.), Blake Morgan (Sr.)
 6  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                        1:26.04
       Mike Burke (Jr.), Jonathan Thielen (Sr.), 
       Josh Kanute (Sr.), Jack Fergus (Jr.)
 7  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                       1:24.58
       Mike McWhirter (Sr.), Kelvin Newton (Jr.), 
       Bailey York (Jr.), Adam Stacklin (Sr.)
 8  Barrington                                      1:25.69
       Sam Miseyka (Jr.), Sebastian Piekarski (Jr.), 
       Kyle Ujiiye (Sr.), Jack Strauss (Sr.)
 9  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:25.81
       Jon Salomon (So.), Tommy Cahill (Sr.), 
       Seamus Henneghan (Jr.), Kevin Benson (Jr.)
10  Skokie (Niles North)                            1:26.62
       Karol Mlynarski (Sr.), Earl Kim (Sr.), 
       Aaron Brown (Sr.), Javed Avdic (Sr.)
11  St. Charles (East)                              1:27.98
       Alec Carnell (Sr.), T J Bindseil (Sr.), 
       Will Shanel (Jr.), Taylor Nunnery (Sr.)
 
400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Winnetka (New Trier)                            3:02.75
       Jack Mangan (Sr.), Brian Walsh (Sr.), 
       Jae Park (Jr.), Reed Malone (Sr.)
 2  Lake Forest (H.S.)                              3:04.01
       Colin Rowe (Sr.), Bogdan Balteanu (Sr.), 
       Daniel Smith (So.), Peter Grumhaus (Sr.)
 3  Aurora (Marmion Academy)                        3:06.15
       Mike Burke (Jr.), Robert Ramoska (Sr.), 
       Josh Kanute (Sr.), Jonathan Thielen (Sr.)
 4  Hinsdale (Central)                              3:07.33
       Connor Schroyer (Sr.), Banistre Lienhart (Jr.), 
       Brian Portland (So.), Will Leach (Sr.)
 5  St. Charles (North)                             3:07.51
       Spencer Gray (Sr.), Nick Kowaleski (Sr.), 
       Stephan Hutchinson (Fr.), Kyle Gannon (Sr.)
 6  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       3:08.24
       Christopher Kearney (Fr.), Jack Considine (Sr.), 
       Blake Morgan (Sr.), Andrew Jovanovic (Sr.)
 7  Libertyville                                    3:07.87
       Matt Harrington (So.), Justin Fu (So.), 
       Atticus Rush (Jr.), Alex Snarski (Jr.)
 8  Normal (University)                             3:08.70
       Adam Drury (Jr.), Steven Fishman (Jr.), 
       John Remmes (Jr.), Jake Miller (So.)
 9  Barrington                                      3:08.80
       Kyle Ujiiye (Sr.), Sebastian Piekarski (Jr.), 
       Chris Vega (Sr.), Jack Strauss (Sr.)
10  Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)                    3:08.87
       Nikita Bondarenko (Sr.), Nathan Pimentel (Sr.), 
       Kyle Patnode (Sr.), Mark Hallman (Jr.)
11  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              3:09.74
       Justin White (Sr.), Derek Guillen (Sr.), 
       Mike Hill (So.), Zach Tieke (Jr.)
12  Gurnee (Warren)                                 3:10.27
       Matthew Conway (Sr.), Ashwin Sanzgiri (Jr.), 
       Austin Salisbury (Jr.), Garrett Zenner (Jr.)