2016 African Swimming Championships, Day Four Results - Meet Results


10/16/2016 - 10/23/2016  
Event 24  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
    Africa LC: # 57.83  12/08/2016FARIDA OSMAN, EGY
    Champ Rec: $ 59.72  2010      VANESSA MOHR, RSA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Nathania Van Niekerk   17 RSA               1:04.95    1:02.61  
                 29.88      1:02.61 (32.73)
  2 Mariam Sakr            19 EGY               1:05.82    1:03.11  
                 30.74      1:03.11 (32.37)
  3 Rowaida Hesham         21 EGY               1:05.94    1:03.23  
                 31.00      1:03.23 (32.23)
  4 Sarah Hadj Abderrahma  26 ALG               1:05.70    1:03.85  
                 30.98      1:03.85 (32.87)
  5 Ana N├│brega            25 ANG               1:08.20    1:07.04  
                 32.22      1:07.04 (34.82)
  6 Kiara Schatz           17 NAM               1:10.13    1:07.62  
                 31.93      1:07.62 (35.69)
  7 Annah Auckburaullee    17 MRI               1:08.84    1:09.25  
                 32.73      1:09.25 (36.52)
  8 Raquel Tremo├žo         15 ANG               1:14.08    1:13.21  
                 34.05      1:13.21 (39.16)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 Layla Suneira Taquidi  16 MOZ               1:22.75             
                 35.74      1:22.75 (47.01)
 -- Lesley C Blignaut      16 RSA                   NS  


Event 25  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Africa LC: # 3:41.11  26/07/2009OUSSAMA MELLOULLI, TUNISIA
    Champ Rec: $ 3:54.80  19/10/2016Myles M Brown, RSA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Myles M Brown          24 RSA               4:03.32    3:54.80$ 
                 27.84        57.55 (29.71)
        1:27.81 (30.26)     1:58.32 (30.51)
        2:28.68 (30.36)     2:58.69 (30.01)
        3:28.02 (29.33)     3:54.80 (26.78)
  2 Marwan Elamrawy        21 EGY               4:08.14    3:56.45  
                 27.67        57.26 (29.59)
        1:27.53 (30.27)     1:57.99 (30.46)
        2:28.38 (30.39)     2:58.33 (29.95)
        3:27.88 (29.55)     3:56.45 (28.57)
  3 Lounis Khendriche      18 ALG               4:09.93    4:02.15  
                 27.57        57.17 (29.60)
        1:27.43 (30.26)     1:58.05 (30.62)
        2:29.05 (31.00)     3:00.15 (31.10)
        3:31.62 (31.47)     4:02.15 (30.53)
  4 Igor Mogne             20 MOZ               4:12.20    4:04.55  
                 27.65        58.09 (30.44)
        1:28.33 (30.24)     1:59.34 (31.01)
        2:30.07 (30.73)     3:01.86 (31.79)
        3:33.35 (31.49)     4:04.55 (31.20)
  5 Said Saber             21 MAR               4:09.94    4:10.27  
                 28.69        59.03 (30.34)
        1:29.03 (30.00)     2:00.59 (31.56)
        2:32.10 (31.51)     3:04.97 (32.87)
        3:37.68 (32.71)     4:10.27 (32.59)
  6 Phillip Seidler        18 NAM               4:10.94    4:11.11  
                 28.90        59.46 (30.56)
        1:31.27 (31.81)     2:02.82 (31.55)
        2:35.15 (32.33)     3:07.40 (32.25)
        3:40.16 (32.76)     4:11.11 (30.95)
  7 Adil Assouab           24 MAR               4:23.86    4:17.84  
                 29.79      1:00.75 (30.96)
        1:33.02 (32.27)     2:05.27 (32.25)
        2:38.48 (33.21)     3:11.78 (33.30)
        3:46.09 (34.31)     4:17.84 (31.75)
  8 Edward T Johannisen    21 RSA               4:29.38    4:29.59  
                 29.46      1:03.11 (33.65)
        1:37.03 (33.92)     2:12.44 (35.41)
        2:46.39 (33.95)     3:22.11 (35.72)
        3:55.25 (33.14)     4:29.59 (34.34)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 Ismael Eloit Kane      18 SEN               4:30.80             
                 29.55      1:01.28 (31.73)
        1:35.73 (34.45)     2:09.67 (33.94)
        2:44.94 (35.27)     3:19.73 (34.79)
        3:56.41 (36.68)     4:30.80 (34.39)


Event 26  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Africa LC: # 1:06.52  23/08/1999PENELOPE HEYNS, RSA
    Champ Rec: $ 1:10.82  2010      SARRA EL BEKRI, MAURITIUS
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Kaylene Corbett        17 RSA               1:12.86    1:11.81  
                 34.99      1:11.81 (36.82)
  2 Hanim Abrahams         14 RSA               1:13.68    1:12.35  
                 34.22      1:12.35 (38.13)
  3 Mai Atef               24 EGY               1:15.27    1:12.49  
                 36.08      1:12.49 (36.41)
  4 Rania Hamida Nefsi     18 ALG               1:20.65    1:15.00  
                 36.28      1:15.00 (38.72)
  5 Antonia Roth           19 NAM               1:20.86    1:19.64  
                 38.23      1:19.64 (41.41)
  6 Maria Cipcic           16 ANG               1:23.79    1:23.82  
                 38.40      1:23.82 (45.42)
  7 Gisela Cossa           17 MOZ               1:28.99    1:26.89  
                 40.02      1:26.89 (46.87)
  8 Sumeia Remane Damao    19 MOZ               1:37.36    1:35.94  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  6 Bonita Imsirovic       21 BOT               1:23.09             
                 39.59      1:23.09 (43.50)


Event 27  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Africa LC: # 2:09.61  30/07/2009NEIL VERSFELD, RSA
    Champ Rec: $ 2:15.65  2010      WILLIAM DIERING, RSA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Ayrton S Sweeney       23 RSA               2:24.26    2:16.96  
                 31.81      1:06.48 (34.67)
        1:41.38 (34.90)     2:16.96 (35.58)
  2 Alaric B Basson        20 RSA               2:21.86    2:20.82  
                 30.75      1:04.92 (34.17)
        1:41.32 (36.40)     2:20.82 (39.50)
  3 Hassan Yasser          18 EGY               2:28.86    2:21.17  
                 31.23      1:06.32 (35.09)
        1:42.43 (36.11)     2:21.17 (38.74)
  4 Ramzi Chouchar         19 ALG               2:28.60    2:28.66  
                 33.65      1:09.73 (36.08)
        1:49.81 (40.08)     2:28.66 (38.85)
  5 Ahmed Reda Ennaim      19 MAR               2:30.39    2:29.18  
                 32.53      1:09.70 (37.17)
        1:50.54 (40.84)     2:29.18 (38.64)
  6 Oliver Ah Ching        25 MRI               2:42.39    2:39.73  
                 34.44      1:13.74 (39.30)
        1:55.80 (42.06)     2:39.73 (43.93)
  7 Ayaan Chand            15 BOT               2:59.50    2:57.43  
                 38.41      1:21.08 (42.67)
        2:08.79 (47.71)     2:57.43 (48.64)
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 -- Allan Firdose Bique    17 MOZ                   DQ              
                 35.65      1:17.27 (41.62)
        2:02.15 (44.88)          DQ (42.44)
 -- Ahmed Shamlool         19 EGY                   DQ              
 -- James Lawson           21 ZIM                   NS              


Event 28  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Africa LC: # 8:25.71  16/07/2012WENDY TROTT, RSA
    Champ Rec: $ 8:50.45  2004      MICHELLE WEBER, RSA
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Souad Nefissa Cheroua  27 ALG               9:02.00    9:10.29  
                 32.56      1:07.29 (34.73)
        1:41.95 (34.66)     2:16.81 (34.86)
        2:51.69 (34.88)     3:26.62 (34.93)
        4:01.71 (35.09)     4:36.65 (34.94)
        5:11.56 (34.91)     5:46.25 (34.69)
        6:20.66 (34.41)     6:55.21 (34.55)
        7:29.65 (34.44)     8:03.69 (34.04)
        8:37.46 (33.77)     9:10.29 (32.83)
  2 Reem Kassem            21 EGY               9:24.00    9:13.85  
                 32.45      1:07.07 (34.62)
        1:41.85 (34.78)     2:16.88 (35.03)
        2:51.69 (34.81)     3:26.79 (35.10)
        4:01.72 (34.93)     4:36.98 (35.26)
        5:11.74 (34.76)     5:46.75 (35.01)
        6:21.45 (34.70)     6:56.96 (35.51)
        7:31.81 (34.85)     8:07.02 (35.21)
        8:41.40 (34.38)     9:13.85 (32.45)
  3 Michelle Weber         20 RSA               8:57.50    9:15.89  
                 32.91      1:07.85 (34.94)
        1:42.52 (34.67)     2:17.45 (34.93)
        2:52.36 (34.91)     3:27.46 (35.10)
        4:02.37 (34.91)     4:37.27 (34.90)
        5:12.53 (35.26)     5:47.59 (35.06)
        6:22.31 (34.72)     6:57.05 (34.74)
        7:32.17 (35.12)     8:06.40 (34.23)
        8:41.46 (35.06)     9:15.89 (34.43)
  4 Layne Lim Ah Tock      15 MRI               9:49.27   10:10.84  
                 34.36      1:11.85 (37.49)
        1:49.84 (37.99)     2:28.61 (38.77)
        3:06.38 (37.77)     3:45.56 (39.18)
        4:24.35 (38.79)     5:03.73 (39.38)
        5:41.81 (38.08)     6:21.32 (39.51)
        6:59.36 (38.04)     7:38.89 (39.53)
        8:17.11 (38.22)     8:56.57 (39.46)
        9:35.22 (38.65)    10:10.84 (35.62)


Event 29  Men 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    Africa LC: # 3:11.93  26/07/2009RSA, RSA
                          LYNDON FERNS, GRAEME MOORE, DARIAN, ROLAND
    Champ Rec: $ 3:23.99  2010      RSA, RSA
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 RSA  'A'                            3:21.46    3:22.76$ 
     1) Douglas J Erasmus 26          2) Calvyn D Justus 20           
     3) Eben Vorster 19               4) Myles M Brown 24             
                 24.09        50.90 (50.90)
        1:15.82 (24.92)     1:41.77 (50.87)
        2:05.68 (23.91)     2:32.44 (50.67)
        2:56.53 (24.09)     3:22.76 (50.32)
  2 EGY  'A'                            3:20.22    3:25.52  
     1) Ihab Salem Salem 21           2) Marwan Elamrawy 21           
     3) Ahmed Hamdy 24                4) Mohamed Samy 19              
                 24.88        50.65 (50.65)
        1:16.03 (25.38)     1:42.97 (52.32)
                            2:02.69 (19.72)
         2:07.94 (5.25)   3:25.52 (1:22.83)
  3 SEN  'A'                            3:25.00    3:39.50  
     1) El Hadji Adama Niane 22       2) Adama Thiaw Ndir 26          
     3) Matar Samb 25                 4) Abdul Khadre Mbaya Niane 28  
                 26.06        54.93 (54.93)
        1:21.89 (26.96)     1:50.41 (55.48)
        2:16.70 (26.29)     2:46.83 (56.42)
        3:12.50 (25.67)     3:39.50 (52.67)
  4 MAR  'A'                            3:27.42    3:39.70  
     1) Nouamane Battahi 22           2) Driss Lahrichi 18            
     3) Adil Assouab 24               4) Said Saber 21                
                 27.35        56.36 (56.36)
        1:22.89 (26.53)     1:51.62 (55.26)
        2:18.17 (26.55)     2:46.09 (54.47)
        3:11.93 (25.84)     3:39.70 (53.61)

Results Link Embed HTML: