ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2000 USMS SC Nationals - 200 Back
4/29/2000-4/29/2000
Indianapolis, IN USA


Event 41  Women 19-24 200 Yard Backstroke
     19+ NATL: 2:01.00  N  5/16/99    SARA SCHWEITZER
   1  Schweitzer, Sarabeth         21 U.S.A. Water Bandits                         1:59.22 N          11
        28.06   30.10   30.41    30.65
   
   2  Hawes, Elizabeth             24 OJai-Santa Barbara                           2:12.18             9
        30.39   33.22   34.37    34.20
   
   3  Alkis, Mary-Halis            20 Anderson Masters                             2:18.60             8
        32.80   34.23   35.58    35.99
   
   4  Beebe, Allison               23 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                       2:19.58             7
        33.34   36.53   35.76    33.95
   
   5  Kay, Anastasia               21 Unattached                                   2:21.16             6
        33.29   35.10   36.49    36.28
   
   6  Stevens, Jane                22 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:24.84             5
        34.60   36.37   36.57    37.30
   
   7  Walters, Karina              22 New City Orcas                               2:28.14             4
        34.36   37.28   38.35    38.15
   
   8  Cafferata, Lindsey           20 In Motion Fitness Masters                    2:34.47             3
        37.42   38.81   39.54    38.70
   
Event 41  Women 25-29 200 Yard Backstroke
     25+ NATL: 2:01.29  N  5/19/91    DIANE GRANER
   1  Hartnett, Kathleen           28 Walnut Creek Masters                         2:09.32            11
        30.58   32.43   33.10    33.21
   
   2  Sullivan, Elizabeth          26 North Carolina Masters                       2:10.11             9
                                      Swimmin
        31.22   32.89   33.30    32.70
   
   3  Geary, Dahnya                25 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:15.86             8
        32.42   34.69   34.78    33.97
   
   4  Hansen, Jill                 25 Georgia Masters                              2:16.97             7
        33.42   34.38   34.57    34.60
   
   5  Van Wagoner, Jennifer        25 Illinois Masters                             2:22.24             6
        32.72   37.07   38.02    34.43
   
   6  Strong, Susan                28 Walnut Creek Masters                         2:25.75             5
        33.68   37.27   37.65    37.15
   
   7  Howell, Jan                  27 Wildcat Masters                              2:28.14             4
        35.58   38.37   37.74    36.45
   
   8  Martinez, Mary               27 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   2:29.92             3
        35.34   37.12   38.72    38.74
   
   9  Shook, Angie                 29 Greater Columbus Masters                     2:30.96             2
                                      Swim
        35.69   37.71   38.52    39.04
   
Event 41  Women 30-34 200 Yard Backstroke
     30+ NATL: 1:59.93  N  2/19/96    K PIPES-NEILSEN
   1  Luallen, Andrea              34 Garden State Masters                         2:10.12            11
        30.15   32.56   33.49    33.92
   
   2  Jones, Kaitlyn               32 Unattached                                   2:13.63             9
        30.47   33.09   34.85    35.22
   
   3  Smith, Laura                 34 Vail Swimming                                2:17.81             8
        32.21   34.47   35.51    35.62
   
   4  Leonard, Lyndsey             32 Illinois Masters                             2:18.55             7
        31.73   34.16   36.26    36.40
   
   5  Rice, Katie                  30 Rocky Mountain Masters                       2:26.39             6
        35.12   37.17   37.88    36.22
   
   6  Jacobs, Jennifer             31 Illinois Masters                             2:27.13             5
        34.32   36.94   38.20    37.67
   
   7  Leahy, Karen                 31 Pacific Northwest                            2:27.37             4
        34.29   36.88   38.27    37.93
   
   8  Webster, Kathy               31 Illinois Masters                             2:28.13             3
        35.35   37.44   37.87    37.47
   
   9  Fox, Michele                 30 New England Masters                          2:29.79             2
        35.18   38.25   38.21    38.15
   
Event 41  Women 35-39 200 Yard Backstroke
     35+ NATL: 2:00.54  N  3/14/98    K PIPES-NEILSEN
   1  Pipes-Neilsen, Karlyn        38 San Diego Swim Masters                       2:04.05            11
        29.81   31.24   31.43    31.57
   
   2  Ward, Lisa                   36 Walnut Creek Masters                         2:11.25             9
        30.85   32.91   33.39    34.10
   
   3  Riker, Debra                 38 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:20.33             8
        33.47   34.74   35.79    36.33
   
   4  Valach, Janie                39 Westside Houston Swim Club                   2:27.46             7
        33.43   36.45   38.42    39.16
   
   5  Verwijst, Julie              38 Illinois Masters                             2:27.88             6
        35.27   37.42   38.06    37.13
   
   6  Hacker, Sara                 35 Naperville Waves SC                          2:33.97             5
        36.27   39.38   40.30    38.02
   
   7  Donnelly, Caroline           38 Lakeside Masters                             2:35.05             4
        36.41   39.28   40.40    38.96
   
   8  Skomra, Kim                  39 Niagara Masters                              2:35.57             3
        35.68   38.81   40.31    40.77
   
Event 41  Women 40-44 200 Yard Backstroke
     40+ NATL: 2:16.96  N  5/10/98    PATTY LANDERS
   1  Landers, Patricia            43 Walnut Creek Masters                         2:18.74            11
        32.91   34.66   35.48    35.69
   
   2  Alioto, Laurie               42 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic                    2:24.16             9
                                      Club
        33.65   35.69   37.07    37.75
   
   3  Oliver, Karen                40 Utah Masters Swimming                        2:24.66             8
        33.49   36.48   37.73    36.96
   
   4  Early, Marilyn               42 Michigan Masters                             2:29.73             7
        33.59   37.61   38.92    39.61
   
   5  Goodwin, Kim                 42 New England Masters                          2:30.00             6
        34.56   37.61   38.79    39.04
   
   6  Grilli, Tracy                43 New England Masters                          2:34.52             5
        35.19   38.83   40.55    39.95
   
   7  Cavanaugh, Debbie            42 Gold Coast Masters                           2:37.79             4
        35.29   39.08   41.55    41.87
   
   8  Nemeth, Jolita               43 Music City Masters Swimming                  2:42.12             3
        38.00   39.83   41.57    42.72
   
   9  Walker, Anita                43 Oklahoma Masters                             2:45.60             2
        39.35   41.53   42.43    42.29
   
  10  Braaten, Kitten              44 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   2:48.55             1
        39.52   42.14   43.58    43.31
   
Event 41  Women 45-49 200 Yard Backstroke
     45+ NATL: 2:19.10  N  4/20/97    CECILA MCCLOSKEY
   1  Fisher, Nancy-Leigh          48 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic                    2:25.83            11
                                      Club
        34.35   37.54   37.82    36.12
   
   2  Steadman-Martin, Nancy       45 Garden State Masters                         2:30.42             9
        34.33   37.69   38.76    39.64
   
   3  Stevens, Mary Ann            46 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:31.64             8
        36.25   38.58   38.64    38.17
   
   4  Schmidt, Jonelle             49 Arizona Masters                              2:31.86             7
        36.37   38.49   38.91    38.09
   
   5  Beinke, Luanne               46 Iowa Masters                                 2:32.66             6
        35.97   38.12   39.04    39.53
   
   6  Surdoval, Nancy              46 White Plains Masters                         2:43.22             5
        37.71   40.80   42.46    42.25
   
   7  Leous, Glenna                46 Niagara Masters                              2:46.66             4
        38.60   41.14   44.28    42.64
   
   8  Odell, Sharon                46 Utah Masters Swimming                        2:50.52             3
        40.24   42.88   43.95    43.45
   
   9  Anderson, Rorie              49 Gold Coast Masters                           2:54.11             2
        41.50   43.75   45.02    43.84
   
  10  Allison, Diane               47 Music City Masters Swimming                  2:54.28             1
        38.56   45.33   46.03    44.36
   
 ---  Johnston, Bonnie             48 Maryland Masters                                  DQ              
        38.20   41.43   43.06    43.01
   
 ---  Ketchen, Susan               47 New England Masters                               DQ              
      1:29.44   16.85   30.46    38.15
   
Event 41  Women 50-54 200 Yard Backstroke
     50+ NATL: 2:37.19  N  4/24/94    BETTY BENNETT
   1  Mitchell, Jeannie            53 North Carolina Masters                       2:51.32            11
                                      Swimmin
        37.66   41.72   45.60    46.34
   
   2  Sasser, Constance            53 New England Masters                          2:56.10             9
        40.59   43.41   46.21    45.89
   
   3  Quill, Catherine             50 Illinois Masters                             2:58.74             8
        41.82   44.77   46.09    46.06
   
   4  Thomas-Will, Marji           52 U.S.A. Water Bandits                         3:02.15             7
        42.34   47.01   48.12    44.68
   
   5  Larsen, Barbara              52 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            3:10.32             6
        46.04   48.09   48.97    47.22
   
   6  Moeller, Mary                50 Omaha Masters                                3:12.18             5
        46.09   50.66   48.61    46.82
   
   7  Atamaniuk, Susan             51 Rolling Hill Mud Sharks                      3:34.54             4
        51.82   55.47   55.52    51.73
   
Event 41  Women 55-59 200 Yard Backstroke
     55+ NATL: 2:34.80  N  5/24/92    BETSY JORDAN
   1  Pohlmann, Mary               55 Illinois Masters                             2:45.75            11
        38.21   41.90   43.16    42.48
   
   2  Bennett, Betty               56 Illinois Masters                             2:45.94             9
        39.04   41.55   43.51    41.84
   
   3  Marr, Jackie                 56 San Diego Swim Masters                       2:48.14             8
        38.63   41.79   44.10    43.62
   
   4  Gilligan, Chris              56 Swim Florida Masters                         3:03.59             7
        41.70   45.00   48.09    48.80
   
   5  Parks, Jennifer              56 Michigan Masters                             3:08.31             6
        43.59   47.25   48.94    48.53
   
   6  Braden, Bobbie               58 Missouri Valley                              3:24.43             5
        48.18   52.59   52.77    50.89
   
   7  Etnyre, Sandy                58 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            3:26.24             4
        49.21   51.93   53.23    51.87
   
Event 41  Women 60-64 200 Yard Backstroke
     60+ NATL: 2:42.86  N  4/20/97    BETSY JORDAN
   1  Jordan, Betsy                63 San Diego Swim Masters                       2:52.11            11
        41.51   45.14   44.03    41.43
   
   2  Larsen, Millie               60 Gold Coast Masters                           3:15.03             9
        45.49   49.08   51.57    48.89
   
   3  Zaremski, Barbara            62 DC Masters                                   3:15.82             8
        44.92   48.46   51.64    50.80
   
   4  Kraetzer, Midge              61 Walnut Creek Masters                         3:24.63             7
        48.93   52.18   53.02    50.50
   
   5  Odlum, Jacqueline            60 Scarborough Masters Aq.                      3:29.55             6
                                      (CAN)
        49.57   53.54   54.52    51.92
   
   6  Hutinger, Margie             60 Florida Maverick Masters                     4:37.54             5
      1:04.93 1:10.52 1:12.24  1:09.85
   
Event 41  Women 65-69 200 Yard Backstroke
     65+ NATL: 2:56.66  N  2/28/99    LAVELLE STOINOFF
   1  Robbins-Bonitz, Suzanne      66 North Carolina Masters                       3:34.11            11
                                      Swimmin
        47.59   53.45   57.61    55.46
   
   2  Russell, Georgianna          65 Music City Masters Swimming                  3:50.90             9
        52.75   59.16 1:01.58    57.41
   
Event 41  Women 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
     70+ NATL: 3:10.78  N  5/21/95    DORIS STEADMAN
   1  Campell, Joan                70 Clearwater Aquatic Team                      3:48.18            11
                                      Master
        53.26   58.99   59.27    56.66
   
   2  Farnham, Ruth                70 OJai-Santa Barbara                           3:56.55             9
        54.52   58.46 1:02.49  1:01.08
   
   3  Jenkins, Louise              72 Rocky Mountain Masters                       4:29.87             8
      1:01.05 1:08.00 1:12.85  1:07.97
   
   4  Stupfel, Gloria              73 San Mateo Master Marlins                     4:51.41             7
      1:05.72 1:14.31 1:16.28  1:15.10
   
Event 41  Women 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke
     75+ NATL: 3:29.83  N  4/11/99    REGAN KENNER
   1  Steadman, Doris              75 Garden State Masters                         3:16.35 N          11
        44.36   50.49   51.62    49.88
   
   2  Dunn, Betty                  75 Niagara Masters                              4:27.23             9
      1:04.60 1:07.18 1:07.43  1:08.02
   
Event 41  Women 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke
     80+ NATL: 3:51.12  N  5/1/94     MARIE WICKLUN
   1  Walker, Anne                 84 DC Masters                                   4:15.76            11
        59.70 1:05.90 1:07.08  1:03.08
   
   2  Glusac, Edith                81 Michigan Masters                             4:49.97             9
      1:10.97 1:12.70 1:17.62  1:08.68
   
   3  Lathram, Mary                84 DC Masters                                   4:56.86             8
      1:07.39 1:17.62 1:16.77  1:15.08
   
   4  Heath, Luella                80 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:54.62             7
      1:25.73 1:31.88 1:30.30  1:26.71
   
Event 42  Men 19-24 200 Yard Backstroke
     19+ NATL: 1:50.28  N  4/26/92    JOHN KEPPELER
   1  Skube, Josh                  24 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      2:00.86            11
        29.40   31.75   30.46    29.25
   
   2  Peck, Daniel                 24 San Diego Swim Masters                       2:01.59             9
        29.57   31.31   30.64    30.07
   
   3  Stringer, Sean               24 North Carolina Masters                       2:01.96             8
                                      Swimmin
        30.27   31.41   30.56    29.72
   
   4  Wojcik, Jerzy                24 Illinois Masters                             2:05.39             7
        29.48   31.83   31.97    32.11
   
   5  Raffaelli, Ryan              23 Ventura County Masters                       2:15.02             6
        33.11   33.76   34.53    33.62
   
   6  Ulrey, Sean                  22 Westside Houston Swim Club                   2:16.84             5
        31.27   33.21   35.35    37.01
   
   7  Riegler, Steve               24 Greater Columbus Masters                     2:33.07             4
                                      Swim
        27.16   29.87   50.79    45.25
   
Event 42  Men 25-29 200 Yard Backstroke
     25+ NATL: 1:48.47  N  4/30/95    JOHN KEPPELER
   1  Gooch, Greg                  28 Illinois Masters                             2:00.11            11
        28.08   30.42   30.64    30.97
   
(Event 42  Men 25-29 200 Yard Backstroke)
   2  Warren, Ryan                 25 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:02.39             9
        27.52   30.71   31.95    32.21
   
   3  Hartsock, Steve              26 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:03.67             8
        29.40   32.06   31.38    30.83
   
   4  Hanssen, Erik                28 Utah Masters Swimming                        2:04.81             7
        29.76   31.29   32.04    31.72
   
   5  Ralph, James                 27 Illinois Masters                             2:05.26             6
        28.98   31.65   32.40    32.23
   
   6  Lathrop, George              26 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:07.64             5
        29.43   32.25   32.97    32.99
   
   7  Tremblay, Raymond            29 Los Angeles Peninsula                        2:19.71             4
                                      Swimmers
        33.56   35.08   36.31    34.76
   
   8  Carlson, Ken                 25 Illinois Masters                             2:29.28             3
        35.23   37.55   38.99    37.51
   
   9  Lo, Shannon                  28 Stanford Masters                             2:43.98             2
        30.86   33.10   52.37    47.65
   
Event 42  Men 30-34 200 Yard Backstroke
     30+ NATL: 1:48.66  N  5/4/97     RONALD KARNAUGH
   1  Winters, Bill                33 Illinois Masters                             1:57.13            11
        27.72   29.93   29.55    29.93
   
   2  Gonzales, Mike               33 Rocky Mountain Masters                       1:58.66             9
        27.70   29.55   30.24    31.17
   
   3  Black, Christopher           34 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       1:59.66             8
        28.91   30.08   30.18    30.49
   
   4  Tesch, Dennis                34 Utah Masters Swimming                        2:00.71             7
        28.59   30.76   30.93    30.43
   
   5  Wood, Chris                  32 New England Masters                          2:01.16             6
        28.11   30.38   31.13    31.54
   
   6  King, Phillip                33 Oregon Masters                               2:02.97             5
        28.55   30.75   31.84    31.83
   
   7  Dillard, Mark                34 Music City Masters Swimming                  2:06.52             4
        29.93   31.75   32.34    32.50
   
   8  Heiser, Charles              34 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:07.08             3
        29.76   31.48   33.10    32.74
   
   9  Hopson, Bruce                34 St. Louis Area Masters                       2:08.38             2
        30.32   32.21   32.93    32.92
   
  10  Long, Thomas                 32 Illinois Masters                             2:11.34             1
        29.95   33.27   33.99    34.13
   
Event 42  Men 35-39 200 Yard Backstroke
     35+ NATL: 1:50.83  N  5/16/99    SEAN MURPHY
   1  Vicioso, Danilo              36 Badger Master                                2:00.76            11
        28.25   31.05   31.65    29.81
   
   2  Chestnut, Doug               35 Montgomery Ancient Mariners                  2:01.74             9
        28.95   30.62   30.75    31.42
   
   3  Roberts, Courtney            37 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       2:02.43             8
        28.95   30.40   31.37    31.71
   
   4  Fish, Robert                 36 Pacific Northwest                            2:05.43             7
        30.13   31.85   32.13    31.32
   
   5  Vidimos, David               39 Sierra Nevada Masters                        2:05.57             6
        28.39   30.95   32.68    33.55
   
(Event 42  Men 35-39 200 Yard Backstroke)
   6  Siggins, Jeff                37 Y-Spartaquatics Masters                      2:05.70             5
        29.24   31.56   32.30    32.60
   
   7  Jack, Keith                  38 Nebraska Masters                             2:06.59             4
        29.41   31.48   32.56    33.14
   
   8  Ruiter, Steven               35 Pacific Northwest                            2:07.20             3
        29.98   32.04   32.50    32.68
   
   9  Roby, Brad                   39 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:09.65             2
        31.00   33.13   33.08    32.44
   
  10  Backer, Gerald               39 Michigan Masters                             2:09.76             1
        31.17   31.91   33.20    33.48
   
  11  Vagnoni, Adrian              38 Michigan Masters                             2:12.22              
        29.31   33.09   35.08    34.74
   
  12  Rodriguez, Rick              37 Oregon Masters                               2:14.22              
        29.75   33.01   34.83    36.63
   
  13  Bunnell, Brent               36 Mid Cities Masters                           2:15.29              
        31.95   34.52   34.65    34.17
   
  14  Virjee, Fram                 39 Los Angeles Peninsula                        2:17.73              
                                      Swimmers
      1:06.27   35.40   36.06
   
  15  Kolb, Karl                   39 New England Masters                          2:21.00              
        33.32   35.43   36.35    35.90
   
  16  Campbell, Chris              39 Mountain View Masters                        2:38.56              
        37.46   39.16   40.74    41.20
   
  17  McDaniel, Robert             37 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:54.31              
        38.70   43.03   45.91    46.67
   
Event 42  Men 40-44 200 Yard Backstroke
     40+ NATL: 1:54.01  N  5/10/98    WILLIAM SPECHT
   1  Specht, William              42 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                       1:55.45            11
        27.42   29.48   29.33    29.22
   
   2  Shake, Scott                 42 Arizona Masters                              2:00.20             9
        28.71   30.52   30.90    30.07
   
   3  Bakker, Peter                41 St. Louis Area Masters                       2:03.24             8
        29.52   31.39   31.07    31.26
   
   4  Brackett, Bill               42 Rocky Mountain Masters                       2:03.34             7
        28.07   31.05   32.38    31.84
   
   5  Buresh, Bob                  41 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                       2:05.46             6
        29.60   31.73   32.21    31.92
   
   6  Seibt, Andreas               42 Illinois Masters                             2:06.70             5
        29.02   31.26   33.13    33.29
   
   7  Klein, Jonathan              42 North Carolina Masters                       2:07.91             4
                                      Swimmin
        29.61   33.01   33.16    32.13
   
   8  Reifenberg, Steve            40 New England Masters                          2:11.75             3
        29.91   32.51   34.18    35.15
   
   9  Justice, Steve               42 Georgia Masters                              2:12.23             2
        30.55   32.87   34.59    34.22
   
  10  Black, Boyd                  43 Illinois Masters                             2:14.12             1
        30.47   33.73   35.37    34.55
   
  11  Niedrich, Ron                40 Crawfish Aquatics                            2:21.48              
        33.00   35.83   36.69    35.96
   
Event 42  Men 45-49 200 Yard Backstroke
     45+ NATL: 2:02.18  N  5/12/96    PETER O'KEEFE
   1  McConica, Jim                49 Ventura County Masters                       2:05.37            11
        30.89   32.25   31.45    30.78
   
   2  Reudy, Tom                   45 West Hollywood Aquatics                      2:06.23             9
        30.96   32.35   32.00    30.92
   
   3  Meem, Lang                   45 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   2:10.08             8
        30.54   32.91   33.62    33.01
   
   4  Craig, John                  45 Connecticut Masters                          2:12.51             7
        30.61   32.95   34.98    33.97
   
   5  Bright, David                47 New England Masters                          2:13.63             6
        31.02   33.61   34.55    34.45
   
   6  Jacobs, Ronald               48 Pacific Northwest                            2:14.46             5
        30.93   33.74   34.59    35.20
   
   7  Thompson, Frank              48 Michigan Masters                             2:21.31             4
        32.98   35.16   36.59    36.58
   
   8  Miller, Jim                  49 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   2:27.20             3
        34.82   36.70   37.96    37.72
   
   9  Fox, Jim                     47 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            2:35.80             2
        34.93   38.36   40.67    41.84
   
Event 42  Men 50-54 200 Yard Backstroke
     50+ NATL: 2:05.92  N  5/16/99    TOD SPIEKER
   1  Spieker, R. Tod              51 The Olympic Club                             2:04.82 N          11
        29.49   31.17   32.32    31.84
   
   2  Stringer, Rick               50 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   2:06.84             9
        31.44   32.52   31.88    31.00
   
   3  Barthold, Bill               51 The Olympic Club                             2:13.47             8
        30.99   33.73   35.08    33.67
   
   4  Fitzgerald, John             51 Illinois Masters                             2:13.48             7
        31.17   34.01   33.45    34.85
   
   5  Wilder, Hugh                 52 Palmetto Masters                             2:13.69             6
        30.11   33.46   35.01    35.11
   
   6  Kittel, Richard              51 Utah Masters Swimming                        2:18.49             5
        31.30   34.29   36.26    36.64
   
   7  Leech, J  Nathan             51 Illinois Masters                             2:19.50             4
        31.72   34.56   36.19    37.03
   
   8  Beglinger, James             53 The Olympic Club                             2:22.44             3
        33.10   35.96   37.51    35.87
   
   9  Sinsheimer, Bob              50 Ohio Masters Swim Club                       2:22.62             2
        31.94   35.42   37.90    37.36
   
  10  Galine, Donald               54 San Mateo Master Marlins                     2:26.46             1
        33.57   37.05   38.36    37.48
   
  11  Smith, Richard               54 Greater Indiana Masters                      2:29.19              
        34.47   37.80   38.53    38.39
   
Event 42  Men 55-59 200 Yard Backstroke
     55+ NATL: 2:15.33  N  5/10/98    ED CAZALETT
   1  Burns, Richard               56 Tamalpais Aquatic Masters                    2:13.89 N          11
        31.09   33.67   35.12    34.01
   
   2  Raffaelli, Larry             57 Ventura County Masters                       2:29.28             9
        35.69   37.39   37.70    38.50
   
(Event 42  Men 55-59 200 Yard Backstroke)
   3  Wilson, Pat                  58 Shoal Sharks Master                          2:31.14             8
                                      Swimming
        36.12   38.00   38.78    38.24
   
   4  Scott, E. Norman             55 Crescent Hills Masters                       2:37.64             7
                                      Swimmin
        37.35   40.09   40.29    39.91
   
Event 42  Men 60-64 200 Yard Backstroke
     60+ NATL: 2:23.30  N  5/16/94    DON BROWN
   1  Bettis, Lee                  62 DC Masters                                   2:33.54            11
        36.12   38.38   39.07    39.97
   
   2  Wendelken, Frederick         61 Rocky Mountain Masters                       2:38.91             9
        36.25   39.94   41.15    41.57
   
   3  Earley, Bill                 63 San Diego Swim Masters                       2:43.34             8
        38.45   40.96   41.83    42.10
   
   4  Clayson, D. Barr             64 New England Masters                          2:43.80             7
        36.88   41.37   43.46    42.09
   
   5  Greer, Marshall              63 Montgomery Ancient Mariners                  2:46.23             6
        39.00   41.86 1:25.37
   
   6  Adams, Robert                61 Owensboro Marlin Masters                     3:02.53             5
        42.07   45.04   48.00    47.42
   
   7  Jackson, Peter               60 Illinois Masters                             3:04.41             4
        40.85   46.99   49.71    46.86
   
   8  Zollner, Max                 61 Illinois Masters                             3:21.99             3
        42.94   49.64   54.18    55.23
   
Event 42  Men 65-69 200 Yard Backstroke
     65+ NATL: 2:30.53  N  5/23/93    ROGER FRANKS
   1  Brown, Don                   66 Walnut Creek Masters                         2:30.03 N          11
        36.22   38.08   38.20    37.53
   
   2  Mitchell, Clarke             67 North Carolina Masters                       2:40.67             9
                                      Swimmin
        37.33   39.97   42.50    40.87
   
   3  Rapperport, Alan             66 Gold Coast Masters                           2:43.43             8
        37.26   41.19   42.90    42.08
   
   4  Geer, Dren                   66 Swim Florida Masters                         2:51.23             7
        41.29   42.81   44.50    42.63
   
   5  Bleck, John                  67 OJai-Santa Barbara                           3:00.20             6
        41.18   44.76   47.00    47.26
   
   6  Mullins, Stephen             67 Illinois Masters                             3:09.90             5
        44.36   47.91   49.67    47.96
   
   7  Salmon, Russell              66 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      3:13.26             4
        44.20   49.06   51.07    48.93
   
   8  Welch, Arthur                67 Oregon Masters                               3:16.23             3
        45.66   49.85   50.91    49.81
   
Event 42  Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke
     70+ NATL: 2:37.63  N  5/16/99    ROBERT MILLER
   1  Youngquist, Eric             72 Music City Masters Swimming                  3:08.27            11
        44.77   48.30   48.64    46.56
   
   2  Maine, Thomas                74 Illinois Masters                             3:17.88             9
        45.95   50.56   51.48    49.89
   
   3  Daily, John                  72 Ohio Masters Swim Club                       4:00.92             8
        54.83 1:00.63 1:02.18  1:03.28
   
(Event 42  Men 70-74 200 Yard Backstroke)
 ---  Knowllton, Horace            70 Utah Masters Swimming                             DQ              
        38.24   41.73   43.05    44.26
   
Event 42  Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke
     75+ NATL: 2:54.21  N  5/21/95    RAYMOND TAFT
   1  Hutinger, Paul               75 Florida Maverick Masters                     2:56.51            11
        40.88   44.59   46.73    44.31
   
   2  Murphy, John                 75 North Carolina Masters                       3:20.92             9
                                      Swimmin
        47.02   51.51   53.62    48.77
   
   3  Brown, Bob                   75 Hilton Head Aquatic Club                     3:32.08             8
        47.41   52.79   57.88    54.00
   
   4  Edwards, James               77 New England Masters                          3:39.06             7
        49.86   56.40   57.63    55.17
   
   5  Cranch, John                 77 Niagara Masters                              3:54.21             6
        51.82   57.67   57.56  1:07.16
   
   6  Sigersmith, Robert           75 Space Coast Masters                          4:18.89             5
        55.20 1:08.28 1:08.91  1:06.50
   
Event 42  Men 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke
     80+ NATL: 3:12.35  N  3/26/95    EDWARD SHEA
   1  Taft, Ray                    80 San Mateo Master Marlins                     3:06.53 N          11
        43.13   45.95   50.24    47.21
   
   2  Guido, Dick                  82 Empire State Masters                         3:53.12             9
        54.50 1:01.41 1:01.03    56.18
   
Event 42  Men 85-89 200 Yard Backstroke
     85+ NATL: 3:57.82  N  5/4/97     CHARLES SALIE
   1  Shea, Edward                 85 Illinois Masters                             3:38.20 N          11
        49.37   54.19   58.11    56.53
   
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT