ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2000 USMS SC Nationals - 500 Free Men
4/30/2000-4/30/2000
Indianapolis, IN USA

Hy-Tek Meet Services                                                               3:44 PM  4/30/00  Page 1
                                       2000 USMS SC National Championships
                                                April 27-30, 2000
                                         Results - Sunday, April 30, 2000
Event 34  Men 19-24 500 Yard Freestyle
     19+ NATL: 4:33.88  N  4/14/96    BRAD WINSOR
     Name                         Age Team                                     Finals Time          Points
   1  Dawkins, Adam                24 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            4:46.78            11
        26.20   28.80   29.04    29.20   28.79    28.87   28.76   28.90
        29.29   28.93
   
   2  Raffaelli, Ryan              23 Ventura County Masters                       4:56.66             9
        26.97   29.23   30.10    29.77   30.19    30.41   30.42   30.44
        30.02   29.11
   
   3  Peck, Daniel                 24 San Diego Swim Masters                       4:59.25             8
        26.61   29.25   30.17    30.80   30.72    30.80   30.85   30.57
        30.11   29.37
   
   4  Fulling, Brian               24 Greater Columbus Masters                     5:14.92             7
                                      Swim
        27.04   29.23   30.32    31.46   31.80    32.81   32.74   33.30
        33.49   32.73
   
   5  Kirst, Andrew                19 Sierra Nevada Masters                        5:23.86             6
        28.94   30.75   32.25    32.69   33.07    32.72   33.83   33.42
        33.44   32.75
   
   6  Pawola, Paul                 22 U of Il Urbana/Champaign                     6:18.83             5
        32.53   35.95   37.02    37.64   39.09    40.44   39.71   39.55
        39.07   37.83
   
Event 34  Men 25-29 500 Yard Freestyle
     25+ NATL: 4:30.25  N  5/16/94    CHIP HOBSON
   1  Hartsock, Steve              26 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            5:08.52            11
        28.07   30.67   30.96    31.24   31.18    30.80   30.73   31.55
        31.49   31.83
   
   2  Adams, Scott                 29 Illinois Masters                             5:19.47             9
        28.49   30.97   31.40    31.93   31.93    32.60   32.89   33.33
        33.33   32.60
   
   3  Anderson, Tim                28 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            5:22.85             8
        28.28   32.18   32.95    33.67   32.98    33.04   33.19   33.46
        33.32   29.78
   
   4  Klemm, Joel                  27 Lincoln YMCA Y-nauts                         5:23.75             7
        29.56   32.37   33.12    33.00   33.42    32.60   32.73   32.89
        32.77   31.29
   
   5  Keller, Tom                  27 The Olympic Club                             5:32.16             6
        29.39   32.56   33.70    34.15   33.93    34.24   34.38   34.29
        33.36   32.16
   
   6  Rushman, C.J.                28 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       5:34.10             5
        29.98   32.38   33.12    33.30   33.42    33.77   33.78   34.60
        35.18   34.57
   
   7  Bogda, Jeff                  26 OJai-Santa Barbara                           5:37.09             4
        30.25   33.06   33.31    33.92   33.92    34.07   35.00   34.79
        34.87   33.90
   
   8  Hoftiezer, Scott             29 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:52.48             3
        30.90   34.35   35.90    36.41   34.47    36.01   37.23   37.73
        36.10   33.38
   
   9  Carlson, Ken                 25 Illinois Masters                             5:59.87             2
        32.34   34.97   36.27    37.08   37.55    37.33   37.42   36.68
        35.86   34.37
   
Event 34  Men 30-34 500 Yard Freestyle
     30+ NATL: 4:29.49  N  2/25/96    MATTHEW CETLINSKI
   1  Shaffer, Mike                34 Ventura County Masters                       4:39.38            11
        25.62   27.94   28.36    28.42   28.49    28.54   28.50   28.28
        27.86   27.37
   
   2  Tesch, Dennis                34 Utah Masters Swimming                        4:48.47             9
        26.19   28.59   28.97    29.33   29.44    29.66   29.57   29.50
        29.16   28.06
   
   3  Keller, Matt                 30 Illinois Masters                             4:50.79             8
        26.17   28.61   28.97    29.41   29.40    29.47   29.60   29.99
        29.36   29.81
   
   4  Moreno, Alejandro            32 Acuatica Nelson Vargas                       4:51.78             7
        26.34   28.87   29.27    29.61   29.41    29.52   29.59   29.58
        29.90   29.69
   
   5  Black, Christopher           34 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       4:52.18             6
        27.43   29.51   29.80    29.80   29.66    29.70   29.13   29.40
        29.23   28.52
   
   6  Allen, Robbie                34 Patriot Masters Swim Team                    4:55.76             5
        27.09   29.18   29.91    29.87   29.93    29.69   30.09   30.43
        30.38   29.19
   
   7  Patterson, Stuart            31 Illinois Masters                             4:58.69             4
        27.29   29.35   29.94    30.26   30.44    30.40   30.42   30.47
        30.56   29.56
   
   8  Holland, Dave                32 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   5:00.83             3
        28.04   30.20   30.12    30.29   29.98    30.37   30.16   30.31
        31.01   30.35
   
   9  Zolna, Bill                  30 Multnomah Athletic Club                      5:01.76             2
        27.10   29.30   29.83    30.06   30.26    30.39   30.43   31.53
        31.73   31.13
   
  10  King, Phillip                33 Oregon Masters                               5:02.13             1
        26.20   29.58   30.02    30.20   30.77    31.07   31.36   31.02
        31.08   30.83
   
  11  Collins, Michael             34 UCLA Bruin Masters                           5:06.02              
        28.66   30.39   30.51    30.80   30.89    30.67   30.94   30.97
        31.45   30.74
   
  12  Cornell, Eric                30 Georgia Masters                              5:06.11              
        26.34   28.69   29.26    30.14   30.38    31.57   31.65   32.31
        33.46   32.31
   
  13  Bubel, Thomas                30 Adirondack District Masters                  5:07.33              
        27.20   29.65   30.58    31.36   31.54    31.70   31.70   31.85
        31.34   30.41
   
  14  Hopson, Bruce                34 St. Louis Area Masters                       5:11.01              
        28.99   30.33   30.83    31.06   31.28    31.53   31.91   32.02
        32.24   30.82
   
  15  Gundersen, Karl              30 St. Louis Area Masters                       5:11.34              
        28.16   30.57   30.56    31.19   31.44    31.95   32.10   32.30
        32.33   30.74
   
  16  O'Connor, John               31 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:11.91              
        27.35   30.00   30.77    31.37   31.86    32.46   32.15   32.09
        32.00   31.86
   
  17  Runkle, Scott                32 Illinois Masters                             5:12.33              
        28.17   30.10   30.66    31.50   32.06    31.93   31.83   32.16
        32.24   31.68
   
(Event 34  Men 30-34 500 Yard Freestyle)
  18  Anderson, Loren              33 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            5:18.26              
        28.90   31.79   31.86    32.53   32.18    32.85   32.00   33.07
        32.16   30.92
   
  19  Wolfle, James                31 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   5:20.94              
        28.19   30.94   31.69    32.22   32.62    32.77   32.90   33.03
        33.23   33.35
   
  20  Stokes, Carlton              32 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      5:24.88              
        29.84   33.28   33.73    33.36   32.98    32.51   32.38   32.25
        32.42   32.13
   
  21  Adamson, Duncan              30 Greater Columbus Masters                     5:26.98              
                                      Swim
        28.20   30.99   32.13    33.10   33.47    33.67   34.13   34.33
        34.25   32.71
   
  22  Koppenhaver, Ken             31 Niagara Masters                              5:30.70              
        29.83   33.13   33.64    33.69   33.64    33.43   33.66   33.39
        33.35   32.94
   
  23  Lightfoot, Brent             31 Illinois Masters                             5:53.29              
        30.51   33.43   35.20    36.74   36.79    37.32   36.75   36.36
        35.85   34.34
   
  24  Schuh, Paul                  30 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       5:58.47              
        30.56   34.22   35.16    36.81   37.73    36.26   37.12   37.34
        37.41   35.86
   
  25  Anderson, Richard            34 Harbor Hurricanes                            6:29.16              
        34.30   39.64   39.82    41.56   40.37    39.93   38.28   39.09
        39.77   36.40
   
Event 34  Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle
     35+ NATL: 4:36.80  N  5/16/99    FRANZ MORTENSEN
   1  Patten, Bobby                37 Dallas Aquatic Masters                       4:41.30            11
        26.07   28.09   28.28    28.58   28.54    28.45   28.42   28.40
        28.67   27.80
   
   2  Cromarty, Stuart             35 New England Masters                          4:51.23             9
        26.14   28.84   28.78    28.97   28.66    29.29   29.70   30.45
        30.69   29.71
   
   3  Chestnut, Doug               35 Montgomery Ancient Mariners                  4:54.69             8
        27.61   29.50   29.68    29.63   29.45    29.54   29.55   29.87
        29.96   29.90
   
   4  Palmer, Bill                 39 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       4:56.51             7
        28.24   30.26   30.10    30.59   29.96    29.55   29.39   29.77
        29.39   29.26
   
   5  Vazhenin, Igor               36 Georgia Masters                              4:57.57             6
        27.35   29.42   29.71    30.31   30.23    30.00   30.19   30.42
        30.66   29.28
   
   6  Melanson, Edward             37 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:00.96             5
        27.86   30.28   30.47    30.34   30.36    30.44   30.52   30.52
        30.47   29.70
   
   7  Werlinich, Gregory           35 Badger Master                                5:01.37             4
        26.49   29.12   30.11    30.97   31.06    31.02   31.13   30.89
        30.68   29.90
   
   8  Vaughn, Steve                35 Arizona Masters                              5:01.49             3
        28.24   30.11   30.45    30.78   30.44    30.47   30.65   30.72
        30.44   29.19
   
(Event 34  Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle)
   9  Hedrick, Tim                 36 Ventura County Masters                       5:01.82             2
        28.00   29.98   30.51    31.23   30.84    30.90   30.57   30.61
        30.06   29.12
   
  10  Polly, Charles               37 Illinois Masters                             5:02.66             1
        27.85   30.80   30.78    30.98   30.48    30.49   30.53   30.50
        30.54   29.71
   
  11  Dempsey, Michael             36 Michigan Masters                             5:07.06              
        28.48   30.66   30.64    30.86   31.35    31.12   30.65   31.04
        31.32   30.94
   
  12  Frank, Peter                 38 Ventura County Masters                       5:07.65              
        29.09   30.80   31.64    31.32   30.57    30.55   30.87   31.38
        30.45   30.98
   
  13  Ruiter, Steven               35 Pacific Northwest                            5:08.27              
        27.37   30.40   31.03    31.01   31.23    31.82   31.47   31.68
        31.63   30.63
   
  14  Roberts, Courtney            37 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       5:08.61              
        28.16   30.58   31.22    31.47   31.43    31.32   31.88   31.70
        31.61   29.24
   
  15  Wendt, Michael               37 Gamecock Masters                             5:09.61              
        27.42   30.40   30.91    31.59   31.42    31.39   31.82   31.81
        31.76   31.09
   
  16  Remmert, Greg                37 Walnut Creek Masters                         5:10.87              
        28.01   30.52   31.24    31.53   31.73    32.29   32.16   31.98
        31.55   29.86
   
  17  Reid, Mike                   39 Georgia Masters                              5:11.08              
        27.73   30.47   31.22    31.22   30.53    31.24   31.86   31.83
        32.16   32.82
   
  18  Becker, John                 36 Illinois Masters                             5:17.11              
        28.17   30.85   31.61    31.71   32.36    32.22   32.54   32.56
        32.80   32.29
   
  19  Crean, Denis                 39 The Capitol Sea Devils                       5:21.37              
                                      Mast.
        29.99   31.81   32.76    32.80   32.95    32.54   32.92   32.71
        32.38   30.51
   
  20  Kolb, Karl                   39 New England Masters                          5:21.79              
        29.79   32.03   32.05    32.97   32.71    33.22   33.17   32.85
        32.23   30.77
   
  21  Bunnell, Brent               36 Mid Cities Masters                           5:22.66              
        29.64   32.09   32.37    32.39   32.76    32.68   32.90   33.08
        32.93   31.82
   
  22  Schuldinger, Mike            38 Michigan Masters                             5:24.43              
        29.01   30.64   31.63    31.89   32.46    33.09   33.59   33.82
        34.31   33.99
   
  23  Boettcher, Thomas            35 Team Infolocus                               5:27.67              
        28.76   31.81   32.30    32.71   34.19    33.44   33.21   33.85
        34.36   33.04
   
  24  Taylor, Sean                 37 Multnomah Athletic Club                      5:30.61              
        29.99   32.75   33.05    33.50   33.50    33.71   33.60   33.90
        33.68   32.93
   
  25  Barra, David                 35 Adirondack District Masters                  5:30.91              
        29.07   32.24   33.59    34.63   35.03    33.86   33.51   33.72
        33.33   31.93
   
(Event 34  Men 35-39 500 Yard Freestyle)
  26  Melgar, Tom                  38 Michigan Masters                             5:42.71              
        28.76   33.01   34.11    34.33   34.98    35.39   35.60   35.95
        36.13   34.45
   
  27  Rowland, Jim                 39 Illinois Masters                             5:43.34              
        30.77   34.07   34.76    35.45   35.50    35.14   35.23   35.01
        34.17   33.24
   
  28  Kelly, Damian                35 White Plains Masters                         5:53.06              
        30.99   32.99   34.02    35.39   35.24    36.50   36.51   37.55
        37.49   36.38
   
  29  Cummings, Donald             36 Illinois Masters                             6:17.47              
        31.96   35.11   37.71    37.70   38.74    39.19   39.92 1:19.93
        16.11   21.10
   
  30  Conroyd, John                38 Illinois Masters                             6:21.48              
        33.75   36.16   37.21    38.18   39.19    39.22   40.44   40.36
        39.99   36.98
   
 ---  Gustavson, Jeff              38 San Francisco Rec & Park                         DNF              
                                      Maste
        32.74   35.79   35.74    37.00   37.38    37.98   38.73   43.37
   
Event 34  Men 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle
     40+ NATL: 4:41.83  N  5/16/99    JOSEPH RHYNE
   1  Keck, Mike                   40 The Olympic Club                             4:54.83            11
        27.09   29.03   29.52    29.87   29.94    29.95   30.10   30.30
        30.41   28.62
   
   2  Sussex, Steve                44 Pacific Northwest                            4:55.27             9
        27.24   29.50   30.02    30.75   30.62    30.22   30.31   30.45
        28.55   27.61
   
   3  Berryhill, Keith             40 Georgia Masters                              4:57.97             8
        27.34   30.17   29.96    30.35   30.21    29.97   29.96   30.38
        30.37   29.26
   
   4  Seibt, Andreas               42 Illinois Masters                             5:00.25             7
        27.04   29.95   30.12    30.57   30.95    30.76   29.99   30.38
        30.43   30.06
   
   5  Matysek, Jim                 40 Niagara Masters                              5:05.85             6
        28.33   30.64   30.78    31.12   30.75    30.80   31.10   31.67
        31.23   29.43
   
   6  O'Brien, Kerry               43 Walnut Creek Masters                         5:06.04             5
        27.94   30.28   31.35    31.41   31.11    30.99   31.33   31.02
        31.21   29.40
   
   7  Rabalais, Scott              41 Crawfish Aquatics                            5:06.20             4
        27.99   31.12   31.13    31.05   31.11    30.96   31.19   31.20
        30.86   29.59
   
   8  Hudson, John                 44 Patriot Masters Swim Team                    5:07.33             3
        28.87   31.11   31.54    31.95   31.37    31.28   30.74   31.64
        30.21   28.62
   
   9  Mack, Tom                    41 New England Masters                          5:07.52             2
        28.38   30.37   30.70    30.94   30.84    30.96   31.23   31.31
        31.42   31.37
   
  10  Black, Larry                 41 Swim Florida Masters                         5:11.69             1
        28.54   30.36   31.34    31.74   31.52    31.79   31.96   32.16
        31.87   30.41
   
(Event 34  Men 40-44 500 Yard Freestyle)
  11  Stites, Jim                  42 Arizona Masters                              5:14.37              
        29.10   30.92   32.12    32.51   32.04    32.10   31.73   31.95
        31.46   30.44
   
  12  Erickson, Tim                43 Gold Coast Masters                           5:16.19              
        28.02   30.72   31.84    32.15   31.77    31.83   32.60   32.79
        32.88   31.59
   
  13  Sheridan, Mark               40 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   5:18.62              
        28.56   30.83   31.77    32.30   32.20    32.67   32.63   32.77
        32.84   32.05
   
  14  Munson, Fred                 41 DC Masters                                   5:20.31              
        28.19   30.78   31.64    32.52   33.04    33.30   33.01   33.27
        32.72   31.84
   
  15  Martin, John                 44 Illinois Masters                             5:21.03              
        28.18   31.35   32.03    33.07   33.05    33.18   33.45   33.03
        32.67   31.02
   
  16  Nolte, Christopher           43 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:21.22              
        28.99   32.17   32.69    33.12   32.72    32.96   32.87   32.88
        32.52   30.30
   
  17  Jack, Michael                43 Missouri Valley                              5:29.92              
        29.64   32.26   32.93    33.41   33.32    33.78   33.79   33.92
        34.04   32.83
   
  18  Lundeen, Robert              40 Illinois Masters                             5:34.54              
        30.00   33.82   34.11    34.44   34.95    34.21   33.96   33.20
        33.33   32.52
   
  19  Anderson, Michael            41 Georgia Masters                              5:37.68              
        28.72   31.53   32.74    33.65   34.84    35.25   35.22   36.17
        35.51   34.05
   
  20  Connolly, David              40 Los Angeles Peninsula                        5:37.70              
                                      Swimmers
        30.28   32.43   33.07    34.02   34.88    35.19   34.89   34.67
        34.41   33.86
   
  21  Dybdahl, Eric                40 Pacific Northwest                            5:43.02              
        30.63   33.24   33.80    34.57   34.19    35.08   35.11   35.91
        35.31   35.18
   
  22  Murray, Mike                 40 Harbor Hurricanes                            6:28.70              
        32.55   36.94   38.00    39.47   40.92    40.72   40.26   41.10
        40.73   38.01
   
Event 34  Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle
     45+ NATL: 4:51.73  N  5/16/99    JIM MCCONICA
   1  McConica, Jim                49 Ventura County Masters                       4:46.63 N          11
        27.00   28.86   29.28    29.54   29.59    29.51   28.98   28.87
        27.87   27.13
   
   2  Montgomery, James            45 Dallas Aquatic Masters                       5:03.27             9
        28.09   30.44   30.86    30.87   30.68    31.02   30.76   30.79
        30.42   29.34
   
   3  Dodson, Phil                 47 Illinois Masters                             5:04.50             8
        29.36   31.68   32.09    31.85   31.61    30.98   30.45   29.84
        29.03   27.61
   
   4  Krauser, Larry               46 Inland Northwest Masters                     5:10.11             7
        28.93   31.56   31.37    31.46   31.67    31.73   31.61   30.80
        30.77   30.21
   
(Event 34  Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle)
   5  Walker, Rick                 49 Swim Florida Masters                         5:10.96             6
        28.57   30.52   31.13    31.33   31.51    31.91   31.79   31.80
        31.64   30.76
   
   6  Frazier, Russell             45 St. Pete Masters, Inc.                       5:12.13             5
        28.80   31.31   31.35    31.68   31.74    31.78   31.81   31.71
        31.61   30.34
   
   7  Ryder, Mike                  45 Sierra Nevada Masters                        5:20.60             4
        27.95   31.19   32.03    32.42   32.94    32.92   33.08   33.11
        33.03   31.93
   
   8  Needham, John                46 Empire State Masters                         5:22.10             3
        29.59   31.80   32.40    32.43   32.26    32.41   32.77   32.82
        33.38   32.24
   
   9  Wright, Robert               45 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      5:22.59             2
        30.20   32.21   32.52    32.88   32.71    32.87   32.57   33.13
        31.90   31.60
   
  10  Natali, David                45 Team Pittsburgh                              5:23.45             1
        29.72   32.06   32.37    32.89   33.04    33.31   32.99   32.94
        32.86   31.27
   
  11  Di Tolla, Robert             45 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:28.76              
        30.02   32.46   32.63    33.22   33.95    33.30   33.57   33.74
        33.44   32.43
   
  12  Miller, Steven               46 White Plains Masters                         5:29.93              
        29.42   33.22   32.93    33.50   33.64    33.50   33.62   34.01
        33.85   32.24
   
  13  Long, Douglas                46 Illinois Masters                             5:30.11              
        28.54   31.56   32.93    33.52   33.62    33.68   33.87   34.73
        34.50   33.16
   
  14  Bright, David                47 New England Masters                          5:31.01              
        29.61   33.10   33.20    33.67   33.89    34.13   33.72   33.95
        33.48   32.26
   
  15  Blumenthal, Jeffrey          46 Illinois Masters                             5:39.46              
        30.58   33.37   33.72    34.20   34.50    34.89   35.27   35.40
        34.82   32.71
   
  16  Thompson, Frank              48 Michigan Masters                             5:39.92              
        30.32   33.42   34.37    34.62   34.80    34.99   35.03   34.69
        34.37   33.31
   
  17  Anderson, Mark               46 Illinois Masters                             5:42.02              
        31.25   34.01   34.69    34.88   34.75    35.16   35.13   34.62
        34.49   33.04
   
  18  Rodefeld, Gary               46 Greater Indiana Masters                      5:46.86              
        31.65   34.12   35.49    35.56   35.34    35.31   35.39   35.27
        34.96   33.77
   
  19  Grilli, David                45 New England Masters                          5:53.13              
        31.15   35.32   36.20    36.29   34.77    35.54   35.68   35.76
        36.89   35.53
   
  20  Moore, Hugh                  45 Pacific Northwest                            6:03.69              
        33.68   37.57   36.70    37.34   37.42    36.39   36.01   36.69
        36.41   35.48
   
  21  Steiner, Jonathan            49 Tamalpais Aquatic Masters                    6:21.39              
        35.06   38.76   38.70    39.08   39.27    39.41   39.01   38.37
        37.96   35.77
   
(Event 34  Men 45-49 500 Yard Freestyle)
  22  Cornwell, Joel               47 Windy City Wave                              6:45.16              
        35.39   38.77   39.29    40.82   41.40    42.23   42.43   42.32
        43.01   39.50
   
  23  McCluskey, James             46 Illinois Masters                             7:52.32              
        37.73   41.77 1:32.37    47.60   48.28    48.97   49.38   47.19
        41.03   18.00
   
Event 34  Men 50-54 500 Yard Freestyle
     50+ NATL: 5:03.39  N  5/16/99    TOD SPIEKER
   1  Clemmons, Jim                50 Manatee Aquatic Masters                      5:01.81 N          11
        28.01   29.84   30.42    30.72   30.42    30.29   30.67   31.03
        31.02   29.39
   
   2  Spieker, R. Tod              51 The Olympic Club                             5:05.24             9
        27.86   30.21   30.71    30.93   30.86    30.80   30.64   31.05
        31.36   30.82
   
   3  McCormick, Paul              53 Rocky Mountain Masters                       5:15.87             8
        29.38   31.27   31.46    31.86   32.03    32.03   32.33   32.38
        31.89   31.24
   
   4  Arneson, Gaard               52 Michigan Masters                             5:28.46             7
        30.20   33.06   33.05    33.28   33.42    33.57   33.50   33.12
        33.09   32.17
   
   5  Lee, Terrence                50 North Carolina Masters                       5:29.50             6
                                      Swimmin
        29.86   32.17   32.81    33.19   33.55    34.01   34.11   34.04
        33.93   31.83
   
   6  Daley, Mike                  50 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic                    5:44.03             5
                                      Club
        30.74   33.87   34.73    34.83   34.92    35.62   35.10   35.26
        35.36   33.60
   
   7  Smith, Richard               54 Greater Indiana Masters                      5:48.34             4
        31.19   33.41   34.31    35.08   35.80    36.05   36.12   36.21
        35.43   34.74
   
   8  Lawrie, Jim                  53 Sierra Nevada Masters                        6:00.54             3
        31.48   34.27   36.24    36.31   36.24    37.05   37.32   37.83
        37.85   35.95
   
   9  Andrews, Chuck               53 Anderson Masters                             6:01.06             2
        32.15   36.12   36.93    37.20   37.32    37.13   36.96   36.67
        36.45   34.13
   
  10  Vogler, Bill                 50 Illinois Masters                             6:02.88             1
        33.54   37.08   37.19    37.90   37.29    37.18   36.74   36.50
        35.54   33.92
   
  11  Olds, Jr., William H         50 YMCA Indy SwimFit                            6:05.48              
        32.84   36.52   37.24    37.16   37.45    36.66   37.05   37.45
        36.93   36.18
   
  12  Winston, Wayne               50 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      6:09.62              
        32.69   36.29   36.96    37.54   38.24    37.86   37.62   37.83
        37.72   36.87
   
  13  Fuller, Vern                 52 Arizona Masters                              6:09.81              
        32.72   36.38   37.78    38.03   38.02    38.30   38.26   37.97
        37.64   34.71
   
  14  Sidner, Dick                 51 Greater Indiana Masters                      6:12.13              
        32.50   36.17   37.20    37.92   38.19    37.91   38.01   38.91
        38.45   36.87
   
(Event 34  Men 50-54 500 Yard Freestyle)
  15  Keeney, Brian                53 Gold Coast Masters                           6:33.73              
        35.00   39.26   39.71    40.18   39.97    40.42   40.25   40.07
        40.94   37.93
   
  16  Kirst, Jeffrey               52 Sierra Nevada Masters                        7:04.29              
        39.80   41.73   42.97    43.37   42.61    42.66   42.46   43.17
        43.85   41.67
   
  17  DuFour, Randall              53 Lakeside Masters                             8:03.50              
        38.71   42.57   47.98    49.16   49.03    50.35   51.34   51.91
        52.40   50.05
   
  18  O'Connell, Jerry             54 Mokihana Aquatics                            8:18.62              
        38.99   42.81   46.02    48.77   50.72    52.66   54.78   55.10
        56.22   52.55
   
  19  Johnson, Owen                54 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      8:56.88              
        43.20   52.17   54.80    55.63   54.62    57.19   57.68   55.63
        54.28   51.68
   
Event 34  Men 55-59 500 Yard Freestyle
     55+ NATL: 5:22.70  N  5/4/97     JACK GEOGHEGAN
   1  Geoghegan, Jack              58 Connecticut Masters                          5:32.16            11
        30.11   32.72   33.19    34.05   34.25    33.93   34.06   33.93
        33.50   32.42
   
   2  Casey, Robert                55 DC Masters                                   5:38.21             9
        29.56   32.49   33.44    34.23   34.81    34.95   35.04   35.45
        34.94   33.30
   
   3  Poiletman, Robert            56 Gamecock Masters                             5:48.33             8
        30.34   33.96   35.55    36.21   36.21    35.44   34.84   35.82
        35.75   34.21
   
   4  Brundage, Warner             57 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   5:49.81             7
        31.33   34.38   34.68    35.92   35.89    35.59   35.49   35.69
        36.13   34.71
   
   5  Galper, Jeffry               58 New England Masters                          5:53.68             6
        31.85   34.90   35.61    36.24   36.14    35.90   36.12   36.45
        35.95   34.52
   
   6  Willert, Dan                 57 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       5:56.08             5
        30.28   32.89   34.09    35.55   36.39    37.24   37.33   37.74
        37.93   36.64
   
   7  Walker, Joseph               58 Sierra Nevada Masters                        6:15.86             4
        33.08   36.68   38.51    38.96   38.95    38.73   38.91   38.44
        37.90   35.70
   
   8  Burr, Ken                    55 Walnut Creek Masters                         6:28.06             3
        32.80   36.45   38.38    39.49   40.20    39.87   40.22   40.34
        40.60   39.71
   
   9  Kroeger, Donald              56 Michigan Masters                             6:37.64             2
        32.31   37.27   39.87    40.18   40.67    41.43   41.17   41.98
        41.66   41.10
   
  10  Woods, Tom                   57 Virginia Masters Swim Team                   6:55.85             1
        38.11   40.58   41.31    42.01   41.82    41.93   42.60   42.92
        42.75   41.82
   
Event 34  Men 60-64 500 Yard Freestyle
     60+ NATL: 5:36.31  N  3/21/99    DRURY GALLAGHER
   1  Harrison, David              62 Colonials "1776"                             5:52.05            11
        31.61   35.23   36.55    36.51   36.51    36.14   36.35   35.75
        34.90   32.50
   
   2  Clark, Jerry                 62 North Carolina Masters                       5:53.73             9
                                      Swimmin
        32.13   35.10   36.39    37.88   36.06    35.47   36.94   35.29
        35.25   33.22
   
   3  Southall, Henry              60 Vermont Masters Swim Club                    6:19.96             8
        33.17   37.30   38.72    38.58   38.32    38.24   38.93   39.25
        39.17   38.28
   
   4  Keefe, Edward                61 Greater Indiana Masters                      9:54.88             7
        49.66   58.28   59.69  1:00.29 1:01.70  1:00.92 1:02.89 1:02.41
      1:01.12   57.92
   
   5  Clapp, Richard               63 New England Masters                         11:09.96             6
        56.21 1:06.06 1:08.34  1:08.01 1:07.84  1:08.91 1:10.32 1:08.11
      1:09.06 1:07.10
   
   6  Hurley, John                 62 Adirondack District Masters                 12:00.99             5
        56.57 1:11.83 1:13.47  1:14.35 1:17.73  1:17.04 1:15.28 1:17.24
      1:13.28 1:04.20
   
Event 34  Men 65-69 500 Yard Freestyle
     65+ NATL: 5:44.52  N  5/18/97    GRAHAM JOHNSTON
   1  Johnston, Graham             68 Team Texas                                   5:52.35            11
        32.11   34.41   35.79    36.20   36.48    36.12   36.21   35.84
        35.87   33.32
   
   2  Geer, Dren                   66 Swim Florida Masters                         6:18.97             9
        33.46   37.03   39.33    39.61   39.23    39.09   38.84   38.96
        37.48   35.94
   
   3  Leengran, Wayne              69 Illinois Masters                             6:22.20             8
        33.98   38.34   39.00    39.52   39.59    39.36   39.24   39.05
        37.62   36.50
   
   4  King, Bill                   66 Rocky Mountain Masters                       6:33.57             7
        34.33   38.67   39.25    39.97   40.55    41.12   40.37   40.22
        39.59   39.50
   
   5  Chisholm, Dick               65 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       6:50.83             6
        36.55   39.74   42.22    42.52   41.75    42.00   42.29   42.21
        42.01   39.54
   
   6  Mayo, Robert                 66 Walnut Creek Masters                         6:52.65             5
        36.25   42.54   42.81    44.79   44.17    42.66   42.12   41.41
        40.20   35.70
   
   7  Mullins, Stephen             67 Illinois Masters                             7:10.95             4
        38.12   41.29   42.98    43.31   42.75    43.55   43.41   45.12
        45.95   44.47
   
   8  Reiman, Timothy              67 Greater Indiana Masters                      8:08.52             3
        41.53   46.75   48.71    49.56   50.79    51.42   49.75   50.67
        51.09   48.25
   
Event 34  Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle
     70+ NATL: 6:12.46  N  5/10/98    WILLIAM PHILLIPS
   1  Youngquist, Eric             72 Music City Masters Swimming                  6:55.23            11
        36.99   40.89   42.28    42.36   42.61    42.55   42.57   42.11
        42.38   40.49
   
(Event 34  Men 70-74 500 Yard Freestyle)
   2  Byers, W. Morgan             72 Wisconsin Masters Aquatic                    7:30.55             9
                                      Club
        41.27   44.58   45.98    45.91   46.18    46.07   46.17   45.31
        45.53   43.55
   
   3  Daily, John                  72 Ohio Masters Swim Club                       8:25.51             8
        43.27   49.88   51.60    52.37   52.42    52.43   53.10   52.56
        50.57   47.31
   
   4  Samoya, Frank                74 Greater Ohio Swim Team                       8:28.27             7
        44.15   50.40   51.20    52.49   52.44    53.20   52.06   52.71
        51.21   48.41
   
Event 34  Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle
     75+ NATL: 7:00.88  N  4/8/95     RAY TAFT
   1  Blake, Robert                75 St. Louis Area Masters                       7:37.70            11
        39.35   44.07   46.26    47.46   46.91    46.96   46.83   46.98
        47.75   45.13
   
   2  Strong, Doug                 75 DOC IU Masters Swimming                      8:15.02             9
        45.17   52.07   52.36    52.23   50.02    49.73   49.28   49.15
        48.69   46.32
   
   3  Edwards, James               77 New England Masters                          8:26.21             8
        41.25   49.75   51.81    51.96   52.17    51.55   52.29   52.44
        51.79   51.20
   
   4  Sigersmith, Robert           75 Space Coast Masters                          8:53.55             7
        42.40   53.33   57.46    56.05   56.00    55.80   54.87   56.13
        53.90   47.61
   
   5  Lamers, Broer                76 AZC Masters                                  9:18.67             6
        48.82   55.50   57.61    57.39   56.89    57.76   58.29   56.86
        55.83   53.72
   
   6  Cranch, John                 77 Niagara Masters                              9:29.42             5
        51.71   56.86   57.27    58.32   57.66    57.70   58.40   57.55
        59.12   54.83
   
   7  Jones, Glynn                 75 The Olympic Club                             9:30.20             4
        50.59   57.20   58.46    58.52   58.76    57.99   57.60   57.42
        58.39   55.27
   
Event 34  Men 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle
     80+ NATL: 7:37.20  N  3/15/98    ALDO DA ROSA
   1  Guido, Dick                  82 Empire State Masters                         8:21.34            11
        41.49   49.74   51.21    51.74   51.64    51.80   52.24   51.50
        52.40   47.58
   
   2  Mulliken, David              81 Illinois Masters                            10:04.31             9
        52.96   59.53 1:02.30  1:02.43 1:01.77  1:01.72 1:01.03 1:01.92
      1:01.44   59.21
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT