ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
01-07-08 Michigan @ Stanford
1/7/2005-1/7/2005
Palo Alto, California USA

Licensed to Stanford University         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/7/2005 02:28 PM
                       Stanford vs. Michigan - 1/7/2005                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stanford  'A'                                    NT    3:14.77         11  
     1) Sun, Hongzhe SO                 2) Marshall, Gary SR              
     3) McDonald, Matt SR               4) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO       
       23.23    47.89  1:13.67  1:42.89  2:04.73  2:30.59  2:51.22  3:14.77
  2 Stanford  'B'                                    NT    3:22.98          4  
     1) Oriwol, Tobias JR               2) Eddy, Ricky JR                 
     3) Carothers, Peter FR             4) Crowe, Matt SO                 
       24.56    50.12  1:15.59  1:46.02  2:08.85  2:35.98  2:57.86  3:22.98
  3 Stanford  'C'                                    NT   x3:31.72        
     1) Brown, Thomas SR                2) Boehringer, Karl FR            
     3) Stephens, Mark JR               4) Gans, Egan FR                  
       26.35    53.41  1:20.52  1:51.83  2:06.09  2:43.60  3:06.32  3:31.72
  4 Michigan  'A'                                    NT    3:32.21          2  
     1) Grenda, Dane FR                 2) Albright, Andrew JR            
     3) Galindo, Michael SR             4) Hack, Andrew SR                
       25.41    51.88  1:18.77  1:49.72  2:13.66  2:43.26  3:06.56  3:32.21
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Phillips, Shaun     SO Stan                      NT    9:12.02          9  
       25.71    53.85  1:21.77  1:49.76  2:17.79  2:45.82  3:13.78  3:41.61
     4:09.37  4:37.07  5:04.77  5:32.87  6:00.45  6:27.61  6:54.71  7:22.06
     7:49.14  8:16.83  8:44.39  9:12.02                                    
  2 Neligan, Brendan    SR Michigan                  NT    9:15.91          4  
       25.86    53.78  1:21.71  1:49.71  2:17.59  2:45.50  3:13.38  3:41.07
     4:08.66  4:36.60  5:04.72  5:32.98  6:00.95  6:28.75  6:56.59  7:24.78
     7:52.56  8:21.10  8:48.89  9:15.91                                    
  3 Vanderkaay, Alex    FR Michigan                  NT    9:22.24          3  
       26.24    54.40  1:22.18  1:50.31  2:18.29  2:46.35  3:14.70  3:42.85
     4:11.30  4:40.05  5:08.72  5:37.22  6:05.01  6:33.30  7:01.62  7:30.23
     7:58.78  8:26.90  8:55.27  9:22.24                                    
  4 Sakamoto, Noa       FR Stan                      NT    9:22.65          2  
       25.90    54.07  1:22.33  1:50.75  2:19.38  2:48.05  3:16.62  3:44.89
     4:13.94  4:42.97  5:11.27  5:39.35  6:08.06  6:36.57  7:05.17  7:33.27
     8:01.90  8:29.87  8:57.40  9:22.65                                    
  5 Ma, Zayd            SR Michigan                  NT    9:22.80          1  
       25.40    53.41  1:22.05  1:50.66  2:19.39  2:47.88  3:16.57  3:45.02
     4:13.92  4:42.63  5:10.90  5:39.16  6:07.78  6:36.28  7:04.58  7:32.95
     8:01.06  8:28.94  8:56.95  9:22.80                                    
  6 McLean, Michael     JR Stan                      NT    9:28.88        
       25.60    53.17  1:21.00  1:48.77  2:16.70  2:44.83  3:13.34  3:41.99
     4:11.19  4:40.32  5:09.21  5:38.42  6:07.74  6:37.01  7:06.18  7:34.12
     8:02.86  8:31.84  9:01.11  9:28.88                                    
  7 Austermann, Johnny  FR Michigan                  NT   x9:37.60        
       26.93    55.53  1:23.83  1:52.02  2:20.15  2:48.71  3:17.25  3:45.71
     4:14.31  4:43.08  5:12.06  5:40.94  6:10.06  6:39.30  7:08.67  7:38.08
     8:07.87  8:37.53  9:07.49  9:37.60                                    
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter   JR Michigan                  NT    1:36.15          9  
       22.97    47.58  1:11.81  1:36.15                                    
  2 Grant, Andy         SO Stan                      NT    1:37.27          4  
       22.59    47.16  1:11.95  1:37.27                                    
  3 Cramer, Jayme       SR Stan                      NT    1:38.10          3  
       23.19    47.95  1:12.62  1:38.10                                    
  4 Beal, Daniel        FR Stan                      NT    1:39.49          2  
       23.33    48.61  1:14.32  1:39.49                                    
  5 Hurd, Andrew        SR Michigan                  NT    1:40.59          1  
       23.95    49.24  1:14.99  1:40.59                                    
  6 Carral, Jorge       JR Michigan                  NT    1:44.68        
       24.31    50.92  1:17.91  1:44.68                                    
 
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wildman-Tobriner,   SO Stan                      NT      20.26          9  
  2 Ransom, Kyle        SO Stan                      NT      20.70          4  
  3 Tarwater, Davis     JR Michigan                  NT      20.85          3  
  4 Crowe, Matt         SO Stan                      NT      21.74          2  
  5 Boehringer, Karl    FR Stan                      NT     x22.08        
  6 Hack, Andrew        SR Michigan                  NT      22.70          1  
  7 Galindo, Michael    SR Michigan                  NT      22.77        
 
Event 5  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Oriwol, Tobias      JR Stan                      NT    1:47.98          9  
       23.52    51.01  1:22.22  1:47.98                                    
  2 DeJong, Chris       JR Michigan                  NT    1:48.57          4  
       23.79    50.47  1:23.54  1:48.57                                    
  3 Sun, Hongzhe        SO Stan                      NT    1:49.14          3  
       24.01    49.99  1:23.25  1:49.14                                    
  4 Brown, Thomas       SR Stan                      NT    1:52.29          2  
       25.26    54.08  1:26.40  1:52.29                                    
  5 Sayao, Chuck        SR Michigan                  NT    1:53.42          1  
       25.19    53.54  1:26.42  1:53.42                                    
  6 Stephens, Mark      JR Stan                      NT   x1:54.03        
       24.79    54.73  1:26.77  1:54.03                                    
  7 Grenda, Dane        FR Michigan                  NT    1:54.81        
       25.13    53.38  1:27.91  1:54.81                                    
  8 Douville, Nicholas  SR Michigan                  NT   x1:55.05        
       24.83    52.94  1:27.85  1:55.05                                    
 
Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fonner, Jesse       SR Stan                      NT     342.67          9  
  2 McLean, Kevin       SO Stan                      NT     297.92          4  
  3 Durbin, Jeff        SR Stan                      NT     292.77          3  
  4 Boehm, Jake         JR Michigan                  NT     237.22          2  
  5 Donadee, Jon        SO Michigan                  NT     227.62          1  
  6 Noyes, Pat          SO Michigan                  NT     210.25        
  7 Kim, Nathan            Stan                      NT    x203.85        
 
Event 7  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McDonald, Matt      SR Stan                      NT    1:45.91          9  
       23.47    50.46  1:17.65  1:45.91                                    
  2 Tarwater, Davis     JR Michigan                  NT    1:46.03          4  
       24.53    52.18  1:19.12  1:46.03                                    
  3 Cramer, Jayme       SR Stan                      NT    1:46.14          3  
       24.12    51.41  1:19.01  1:46.14                                    
  4 Douville, Nicholas  SR Michigan                  NT    1:52.20          2  
       25.41    53.80  1:22.70  1:52.20                                    
  5 Carothers, Peter    FR Stan                      NT    1:52.42          1  
       25.43    54.04  1:22.71  1:52.42                                    
  6 Ma, Zayd            SR Michigan                  NT    1:54.85        
       25.35    54.41  1:24.73  1:54.85                                    
  7 Stephens, Mark      JR Stan                      NT   x1:55.80        
       25.65    55.31  1:24.87  1:55.80                                    
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vanderkaay, Peter   JR Michigan                  NT      44.35          9  
       21.57    44.35                                                      
  2 Ransom, Kyle        SO Stan                      NT      45.16          4  
       21.78    45.16                                                      
  3 Grant, Andy         SO Stan                      NT      45.25          3  
       22.02    45.25                                                      
  4 Vanderkaay, Christ  GR Michigan                  NT      46.48          2  
       22.23    46.48                                                      
  5 Crowe, Matt         SO Stan                      NT      47.30          1  
       22.70    47.30                                                      
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 DeJong, Chris       JR Michigan                  NT    1:44.23          9  
       25.20    51.68  1:18.23  1:44.23                                    
  2 Sun, Hongzhe        SO Stan                      NT    1:45.24          4  
       25.11    51.52  1:18.79  1:45.24                                    
  3 Oriwol, Tobias      JR Stan                      NT    1:46.63          3  
       25.28    51.87  1:19.11  1:46.63                                    
  4 Grenda, Dane        FR Michigan                  NT    1:51.21          2  
       26.46    54.49  1:23.27  1:51.21                                    
  5 Sayao, Chuck        SR Michigan                  NT    1:52.97          1  
       27.21    55.44  1:24.24  1:52.97                                    
  6 Hack, Andrew        SR Michigan                  NT   x1:59.91        
       27.76    57.65  1:28.59  1:59.91                                    
 
Event 10  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Beal, Daniel        FR Stan                      NT    4:26.39          9  
       24.87    51.97  1:18.80  1:46.02  2:13.47  2:40.88  3:07.95  3:35.15
     4:02.06  4:26.39                                                      
  2 Phillips, Shaun     SO Stan                      NT    4:27.40          4  
       25.10    52.25  1:19.61  1:46.84  2:14.00  2:41.17  3:08.05  3:35.20
     4:01.81  4:27.40                                                      
  3 Hurd, Andrew        SR Michigan                  NT    4:27.73          3  
       24.79    51.67  1:18.96  1:46.41  2:13.86  2:41.27  3:08.41  3:35.51
     4:01.89  4:27.73                                                      
  4 Neligan, Brendan    SR Michigan                  NT    4:31.32          2  
       24.90    51.81  1:18.96  1:46.54  2:14.03  2:41.49  3:09.33  3:36.94
     4:04.26  4:31.32                                                      
  5 Vanderkaay, Alex    FR Michigan                  NT    4:32.47          1  
       25.24    52.52  1:20.08  1:47.73  2:15.44  2:42.85  3:10.42  3:38.39
     4:06.17  4:32.47                                                      
  6 McLean, Michael     JR Stan                      NT    4:32.92        
       25.23    52.18  1:19.64  1:47.43  2:15.60  2:42.34  3:09.54  3:37.82
     4:05.89  4:32.92                                                      
  7 Sakamoto, Noa       FR Stan                      NT   x4:41.05        
       25.34    53.23  1:21.40  1:49.68  2:17.70  2:45.87  3:14.06  3:43.20
     4:12.29  4:41.05                                                      
  8 Austermann, Johnny  FR Michigan                  NT   x4:46.41        
       25.92    53.75  1:21.97  1:50.28  2:18.82  2:47.67  3:16.86  3:46.51
     4:16.62  4:46.41                                                      
 
Event 11  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Fonner, Jesse       SR Stan                      NT     263.25          9  
  2 Kim, Nathan            Stan                      NT     243.90          4  
  3 Boehm, Jake         JR Michigan                  NT     240.60          3  
  4 McLean, Kevin       SO Stan                      NT     240.30          2  
  5 Gilbert, Mark          Stan                      NT    x232.27        
  6 Noyes, Pat          SO Michigan                  NT     217.95          1  
  7 Donadee, Jon        SO Michigan                  NT     190.72        
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name              Year School                  Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Vanderkaay, Christ  GR Michigan                  NT    2:04.44          9  
       28.93  1:00.71  1:32.26  2:04.44                                    
  2 Albright, Andrew    JR Michigan                  NT    2:05.86          4  
       28.92  1:00.56  1:32.69  2:05.86                                    
  3 Burtch, Grant       FR Michigan                  NT    2:09.19          3  
       29.26  1:02.56  1:35.99  2:09.19                                    
  4 Rook, Dane          FR Michigan                  NT   x2:13.24        
       29.98  1:03.32  1:37.78  2:13.24                                    
 -- Marshall, Gary      SR Stan                      NT   X2:01.81        
       28.04    59.25  1:30.56  2:01.81                                    
 -- Wolfe, Nick         JR Stan                      NT   X2:02.22        
       28.45    59.49  1:30.91  2:02.22                                    
 -- Brown, Thomas       SR Stan                      NT   X2:06.70        
       29.11  1:02.01  1:34.36  2:06.70                                    
 -- Boehringer, Karl    FR Stan                      NT   X2:09.49        
       28.61  1:01.98  1:35.56  2:09.49                                    
 
Event 13  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan  'A'                                    NT    2:59.08         11  
     1) Austermann, Johnny FR           2) Neligan, Brendan SR            
     3) Ma, Zayd SR                     4) Sayao, Chuck SR                
       22.23    45.22  1:06.63  1:29.90  1:51.73  2:15.08  2:35.99  2:59.08
  2 Michigan  'B'                                    NT    3:14.75          4  
     1) DeJong, Chris JR                2) Tarwater, Davis JR             
     3) Hurd, Andrew SR                 4) Vanderkaay, Peter JR           
       23.75    49.13  1:11.79  1:36.82  2:00.49  2:26.07  2:49.68  3:14.75
 -- Stanford  'A'                                    NT   X2:59.54        
     1) Wildman-Tobriner, Ben SO        2) Cramer, Jayme SR               
     3) Ransom, Kyle SO                 4) Grant, Andy SO                 
       21.61    44.88  1:06.52  1:29.86  1:51.18  2:14.83  2:36.20  2:59.54
 -- Stanford  'B'                                    NT   X3:06.66        
     1) McDonald, Matt SR               2) Carothers, Peter FR            
     3) Oriwol, Tobias JR               4) Beal, Daniel FR                
       22.61    46.83  1:09.16  1:33.82  1:55.88  2:20.75  2:42.62  3:06.66
 -- Stanford  'C'                                    NT   X3:09.76        
     1) Phillips, Shaun SO              2) McLean, Michael JR             
     3) Sakamoto, Noa FR                4) Brown, Thomas SR               
       22.80    46.92  1:09.70  1:34.43  1:57.00  2:21.64  2:44.68  3:09.76

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT